Haifa, Cultural activities,
series 2017-2018 season
Beit Abba Hushi
Beit Abba HushiTarbut Neto Season 2017-2018
The singing club. For lovers of songs and of singing along
On September 8, 22:00, The singing club, Now it's both of us, Shlomo Gronich and Danny Robas, Singingalong with Gadi
Raveh and Tomer Melamed, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 13, 22:00, The singing club, From Naples to St. Petersburg, with the soloists of the opera Felix Livshitz, Dmitry
Semyonov, Boris Yaroviev and the Master Quartet band, Singing along with Uzi Rosenblatt and Goni Cnaani, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On November 10, 22:00, The singing club, Love Singing Ohad Hitman, familiar hits and great love songs in Israeli music.
Singing along with Yossi Gorushka and Ilan Tal, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 1, 22:00, The singing club, She has no weak moment, The story of Rivka Michaeli with Rivka Michaeli, Dvir
Benedek, Adi Cohen and the Asner brothers.Singing along with Brothers Asner, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 5, 22:00, The singing club, You have me, Danny Bassan, the soloist of the Tyslam band, tells the story of his
life. Singing along with Yossi Barakeh, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 2, 22:00, The singing club, La Bella Cubana, A Latin celebration with the sounds and dances of the Cuban
tradition with the singer Yanna Espiranza Mirabal Rodriguez. Singing along with Ilana Katz, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 9, 22:00, The singing club, When Carmen met Andrea Bocelli, Great opera hits, musicals, Neapolitan and Israeli
songs with Shirley Hod. Singing along with Hila Eitan and Rafi Wolbe, In cooperation with the Italian Cultural Institute,
Haifa, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 13, 22:00, The singing club, Los Pikudes Tsafones, salute performance for the songs of the Northern Command
Ensembles throughout the generations, with Dubi Gal, Avi Dor, Motzi Aviv, Asher Sivan and Ilan Gilboa. Singing along
with Ilan Gilboa, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 11, 22:00, Petite Fleur 2, The great chansons of Charles Aznavour, Edith Piaf, Jacques Brel, Yves Montand and
Dalida. Singing along with Gabi Berlin and Yigal Chared, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 8, 22:00, One soft touch, Nurit Galron in her beloved and well-known songs. Singing along with Uzi Rosenblatt and
Goni Cnaani, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

Hot jazz, In cooperation with the Tel Aviv Museum of Art Sky Management and Production The Hot Jazz series hosts
leading musicians and ensembles from the world jazz scene and renowned Israeli jazz musicians
On November 4, 21:00, Hot jazz, Meeting of the Latin Summit, Vasquez Valdez, Papo Vazquez, Trombone, Chuchito Valdes,
Piano, Willie Williams, Tenor Saxophone, Carlos Maldonado, Percussion, Fernando Knopf, bass, Roni Tzadik, drums, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 9, 21:00, Hot jazz, New Orleans, Craziness of the senses, Denise Gordon, Vocals, The Eyal Vilner Big Band,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 13, 21:00, Hot jazz, Swing godfather, Ray Gelato & The Swing Quartet, Ray Gelato, tenor saxophone and
vocals, Gunther Kurmayr, Piano, Ivan Kovacevic, Bass, Marti Elias Vignals, Drums, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 10, 21:00, Hot jazz, The sting in four hands, Stephanie Trick, Piano, Paolo Alderighi, Piano, Ram Erez, Bass,
Grecfer Bartonzel, Drums, In cooperation with the Italian Cultural Institute, Haifa Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 10, 21:00, Hot jazz, 100 years to Ella Fitzgerald, Kim Nalley, singing, Tammy Hall, Piano, Alon Farber, tenor
saxophone, Gregory Rivkin, Trumpet, Assaf Hakimi, Bass, Grecfer Bartonzel, Drums, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 5, 21:00, Hot jazz, Dizzy Gillespie, A Hundred Years of Trumpet, Freddie Hendrix, Trumpet, Erena Terakubo,
Saxophone, Tamir Hendelman, Piano, Dor Smocha, bass, Shay Zalman, drums, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 2, 21:00, Hot jazz, The Wizard of the Cuban Flute, Orlando Maraca Valle, Flute, Ramon Valle, Piano, Omar
Rodriguez Calvo, Double Bass, Liber Torriente, drums, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 23, 21:00, Hot jazz, Gypsy heart, Fantine Pritoula Poetry, Swing de Gitanes, Yaakov Hoter, Gypsy guitar, Alon
Sagi, Gypsy Guitar, Oren Sagi, Double Bass, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On July 21, 21:00, Hot jazz, Brazilian Summer, Ana Costa, Vocals and Guitar (Brazil), Chorolê Chorol'e Band (Israel), Salit
Lahav, accordion, flute and saxophone, Daniel Ring, Quakinio, Oded Aloni, Pandiro, Nir Steinberg, Guitar 7 Strings, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa

The secret of the memory, Lectures by Eran Katz, The amazing abilities of the brain we did not know ...
On November 6, 19:30, The secret of the memory, Lecture by Eran Katz, The specified memory secret, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On December 4, The secret of the memory, Lecture by Eran Katz, Einstein on Everest, and the intelligence of success, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 1, The secret of the memory, Lecture by Eran Katz, Five gifts to the brain, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 5, The secret of the memory, Lecture by Eran Katz, Purchase language quickly. Remember words permanently,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

Thoughts, Lectures by Dr. Haim Shapira, Between literature, philosophy, science and psychology
On November 1, 19:30, Thoughts, Lecture by Dr. Haim Shapira, Between literature, philosophy, science and psychology, In
the recesses of memory, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 17, 19:30, Thoughts, Lecture by Dr. Haim Shapira, Between literature, philosophy, science and psychology,
Miniatures, a journey following the new book by Haim Shapira, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 21, 19:30, Thoughts, Lecture by Dr. Haim Shapira, Between literature, philosophy, science and psychology,
The art of wonder, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

Spotlight on the regional fog, Lectures by Henrika Zimmerman, The new challenge of Israel and the world, moderates
against extremists
On October 30, 19:30, Spotlight on the regional fog, Lecture by Henrika Zimmerman, The Middle East declared war on
itself, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November27, 19:30, Spotlight on the regional fog, Lecture by Henrika Zimmerman, Meeting with the Da'ash Front, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 11, 19:30, Spotlight on the regional fog, Lecture by Henrika Zimmerman, All-out war in Syria, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On January 22, 19:30, Spotlight on the regional fog, Lecture by Henrika Zimmerman, Islamic radicalization and
developments in Europe against the background of the refugee challenge, Guest speaker Aviv Oreg, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 26, 19:30, Spotlight on the regional fog, Lecture by Henrika Zimmerman, Hamas and the Muslim
Brotherhood, between the Egyptian hammer and the Israeli anvil, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 19, 19:30, Spotlight on the regional fog, Lecture by Henrika Zimmerman, The Persian Gulf, New World Center,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 9, 19:30, Spotlight on the regional fog, Lecture by Henrika Zimmerman, The Sunni front with a hand to Israel,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

The wisdom of the East and the riddle of happiness, Lectures by Nissim Amon, Zen master The wisdom of life and the
understanding of the hidden order, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 21, 20:00, The wisdom of the East and the riddle of happiness, Lectureby Nissim Amon, The rings of karma
How character is created and built, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 26, 20:00, The wisdom of the East and the riddle of happiness, Lectureby Nissim Amon, Love in childhood
Self-confidence and faith in love, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 23, 20:00, The wisdom of the East and the riddle of happiness, Lectureby Nissim Amon, Energetic Map, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 20, 20:00, The wisdom of the East and the riddle of happiness, Lectureby Nissim Amon, Eyes and Chinese
medicine The ancient philosophy behind Chinese medicine Yin and Yang, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 20, 20:00, The wisdom of the East and the riddle of happiness, Lectureby Nissim Amon, Couple and practice,
Locating marital happiness, and what suits everyone, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 24, 20:00, The wisdom of the East and the riddle of happiness, Lectureby Nissim Amon, Tantra, The hidden world
of sacred sex in Tibet, India, and China, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

Journey in the path of the Bible, Lectures by Rabbi Dr. Benjamin Lau, A journey through the wisdom literature from Job to
the end of the Bible
On November 8, 19:30, Journey in the path of the Bible, Lecture by Rabbi Dr. Benjamin Lau, The Book for me, Absorption
and rejection of the books of wisdom in the Bible, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 6, 19:30, Journey in the path of the Bible, Lecture by Rabbi Dr. Benjamin Lau, Book of Job The place of the
devil in the tradition of Israel, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 3, 19:30, Journey in the path of the Bible, Lecture by Rabbi Dr. Benjamin Lau, The Song of Songs, On the
profane and the sacred in the poetry of the Bible, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 7, 19:30, Journey in the path of the Bible, Lecture by Rabbi Dr. Benjamin Lau, The Book of Esther, Parody
and realism in the story of the scroll, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 14, 19:30, Journey in the path of the Bible, Lecture by Rabbi Dr. Benjamin Lau, The Book of Daniel, Apocalyptic
literature that entered the Bible, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 25, 19:30, Journey in the path of the Bible, Lecture by Rabbi Dr. Benjamin Lau, The Book of Chronicles, The
historical narrative of Shavei Tzion, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 16, 19:30, Journey in the path of the Bible, Lecture by Rabbi Dr. Benjamin Lau, The Book of Divrei Ha-Yamim II,
Prophets created in the Book of Chronicles, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 13, 19:30, Journey in the path of the Bible, Lecture by Rabbi Dr. Benjamin Lau, The end of the reading of the
Bible, Bible Overview, The relationship between the Book of Chronicles and the Books of the Prophets, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa

The journeys that revealed to us a world, Lectures by Oren Nahari, the discovery of what lay beyond the horizon, the starry
sky, the depths of the oceans, and the molecules and atoms.
On November 22, 19:30, The journeys that revealed to us a world, Lecture by Oren Nahari, the Portugal sets out to discover
the world, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 27, 19:30, The journeys that revealed to us a world, Lecture by Oren Nahari, Bougainville and Humboldt,
Expanding human knowledge in every field, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 31, 19:30, The journeys that revealed to us a world, Lecture by Oren Nahari, The Beagle Journey, Darwin and
the Galapagos Islands, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 14, 19:30, The journeys that revealed to us a world, Lecture by Oren Nahari, Cook, Tasman and all the rest,
Bold sailors go to the end of the world in the name of the king, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 21, 19:30, The journeys that revealed to us a world, Lecture by Oren Nahari, To the heart of Africa and South
America, Research, exploitation, brutal occupation and slave trade, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 9, 19:30, The journeys that revealed to us a world, Lecture by Oren Nahari, The race to the pole, era of heroism
from the North Pole to the conquest of the Himalayas, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 23, 19:30, The journeys that revealed to us a world, Lecture by Oren Nahari, Into space and from the depths of the
ocean, Sputnik, Mariana Dam, the future settlement on Mars, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 20, 19:30, The journeys that revealed to us a world, Lecture by Oren Nahari, Journey to Imagination, From
Gulliver and Lord of the Rings to science fiction, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

Theories of conspiration, Lectures by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The drug that sold millions. The intriguing story of halves of truths
and superstitions prevalent in the public
On November 14, 19:30, Theories of conspiration, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The great migration of nations in the name
of Islam, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 5, 19:30, Theories of conspiration, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The denial of the Armenian Holocaust?, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 2, 19:30, Theories of conspiration, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Protocols to the Occupation of the World, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 13, 19:30, Theories of conspiration, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The attack on Pearl Harbor is initiated by the
President of the United States
On March 13, 19:30, Theories of conspiration, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Stalin planned to attack Hitler first, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On April 10, 19:30, Theories of conspiration, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Who Killed John F. Kennedy, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On May 8, 19:30, Theories of conspiration, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Why was Israel surprised in 1973?, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On June 5, 19:30, Theories of conspiration, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Who brought AIDS to the world?, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa

Israel in the Changing World, series's editor and moderator Prof. Arnon Sofer
With Major General res Israel Ziv, Dr. Meir Gilboa, Prof. Sergio Della Pergola,
Nehemia Shtrasler, Nadav Eyal, Maj. Gen. Yitzhak Brick, Maj. Gen. Amiram Levin

The Literary Salon, Kobi Meidan, Meir Shalev, Alon Altars, Dr. Eric Glassner, Prof. Rafi Weichert

Evening series, free entrance!
Beach, Sea, Man series editor Dr. Danny Chernov, and guest lecturers.
In cooperation with the Cherney School of Marine Studies, University of Haifa

Game theory, Lectures by Dr. Keren Or-Chen, A powerful tool for a good life, The use of game theory offers guidance and
tools for strategic thinking, and a way of shaping life as a pleasurable, successful and useful game.
On November 13, 10:00, Game theory, Lecture by Dr. Keren Or-Chen, Game of Life, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 18, 10:00, Game theory, Lecture by Dr. Keren Or-Chen, Decisions are not just a game, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 15, 10:00, Game theory, Lecture by Dr. Keren Or-Chen, Stop playing alone, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 5, 10:00, Game theory, Lecture by Dr. Keren Or-Chen, The name of the game, interpersonal communication,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 5, 10:00, Game theory, Lecture by Dr. Keren Or-Chen, Determine the rules of the game, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 23, 10:00, Game theory, Lecture by Dr. Keren Or-Chen, The Old Secrets of Game Theory, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 29, 10:00, Game theory, Lecture by Dr. Keren Or-Chen, Smiling at the end of the game, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 11, 10:00, Game theory, Lecture by Dr. Keren Or-Chen, Game Theory in the family, in work and in leisure time,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

The wonders of the senses, Lectures by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Optical messages, flavors and odors, alerting and identifying
hazards, pain, real intuition and gut feeling, integration of information from the various senses to improve daily functioning.
On October 31, 10:30, The wonders of the senses, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Evidence, optical messages coming from
the eye, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 28, 10:30, The wonders of the senses, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Taste and smell, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 9, 10:30, The wonders of the senses, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Touch, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 20, 10:30, The wonders of the senses, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Equilibrium, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 20, 10:30, The wonders of the senses, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Pain, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 17, 10:30, The wonders of the senses, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Incognito, the subconscious regions, true
intuition and gut feeling, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 22, 10:30, The wonders of the senses, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Hearing, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 12, 10:30, The wonders of the senses, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Sensory mixing, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

Biblical Secrets, Lectures by Yochi Brandes Biblical stories, laws and songs that seem innocent, so to speak, linguistic
reading reveal hidden secrets we did not know.
On November 15, 11:00, Biblical Secrets, Lecture by Yochi Brandes, Avraham and the King of Gerar, Who really was our
father, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 27, 11:00, Biblical Secrets, Lecture by Yochi Brandes, Avraham Eisav, He was a righteous man, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On January 17, 11:00, Biblical Secrets, Lecture by Yochi Brandes, Avraham The law of a deviant woman, treatment of
jalous husbands, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 14, 11:00, Biblical Secrets, Lecture by Yochi Brandes, Avraham A hill like Sodom, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 21, 11:00, Biblical Secrets, Lecture by Yochi Brandes, Avraham David in the court of the king of the Philistines,
Traitor or double agent, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 25, 11:00, Biblical Secrets, Lecture by Yochi Brandes, Avraham Yehezkel and the dry bones, The sons of Ephraim
and the three weeks, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 23, 11:00, Biblical Secrets, Lecture by Yochi Brandes, Avraham Song of Songs, Our sages entered the orchard, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa

Yiddish Culture, Meetings with Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky, Yiddish, Mitt A HaimisheTaam, Yiddish with Home Flavor ...
On November 7, 10:30, Yiddish Culture, Meetings with Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky, Mendele Mocher-Sefarim, The Zaydeh
of Modern Jewish Literature 100 Years Since his Death, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 5, 10:30, Yiddish Culture, Meetings with Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky, Shalom-Aleichem novel Das Sommer-
Leben Part One, The Exile of Datzia, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 2, 10:30, Yiddish Culture, Meetings with Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky, Scholem Aleichem's novel Das Sommer-
Leben Part Two, In the Valley of the Wilderness, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 6, 10:30, Yiddish Culture, Meetings with Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky, Shalom Aleichem's book This is how the
four of us sat, memoirs of the Jewish writers, Warszawski, Bialik, Mendele Mocher Sefarim,Ben-Ami, Levinsky, Peretz and
others, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 6, 10:30, Yiddish Culture, Meetings with Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky, Kadia Molodovsky- her life, her work and
her short stories, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 10, 10:30, Yiddish Culture, Meetings with Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky, Jewish Vilna with laughter and tears,
literary works by Avraham Karpinowicz, Avraham Sutzkever, Haim Grada and others, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 8, 10:30, Yiddish Culture, Meetings with Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky, Bashevis Singer Der Spinzist Spinoza from
Market Street, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 5, 10:30, Yiddish Culture, Meetings with Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky, Bashevis Singer’s The advice, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa

Exalted statesmanship, cheap politics, Lectures by Moav Vardi, The Interrelationships in the Policy-Politics-Communication
Triangle
On November 1, 10:00, Exalted statesmanship, cheap politics, Lecture by Moav Vardi, Who are you Benjamin Netanyahu?,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 6, 10:00, Exalted statesmanship, cheap politics, Lecture by Moav Vardi, Netanyahu and the media,
pathological relations, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 3, 10:00, Exalted statesmanship, cheap politics, Lecture by Moav Vardi, The media in Israel, slave or master?,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 7, 10:00, Exalted statesmanship, cheap politics, Lecture by Moav Vardi, Leader or politician, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On March 7, 10:00, Exalted statesmanship, cheap politics, Lecture by Moav Vardi, Trump vs. Obama, a messiah after the
devil?, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 11, 10:00, Exalted statesmanship, cheap politics, Lecture by Moav Vardi, Ending the Israeli-Palestinian conflict,
realistic vision or pipe dreams, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 2, 10:00, Exalted statesmanship, cheap politics, Lecture by Moav Vardi, BDS Campaign for Boycott and De-
Legitimization Against Israel, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 6, 10:00, Exalted statesmanship, cheap politics, Lecture by Moav Vardi, Press coverage in war zones, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa

Art centers in northern Italy, Lectures by Dr. Effie Ziv
On October 30, 10:00, Art centers in northern Italy, Lecture by Dr. Effie Ziv, in cooperation with the Italian Cultural
Institute, Haifa, Milan, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 20, 10:00, Art centers in northern Italy, Lecture by Dr. Effie Ziv, in cooperation with the Italian Cultural
Institute, Haifa, Torino, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 11, 10:00, Art centers in northern Italy, Lecture by Dr. Effie Ziv, in cooperation with the Italian Cultural
Institute, Haifa, Bologna, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 8, 10:00, Art centers in northern Italy, Lecture by Dr. Effie Ziv, in cooperation with the Italian Cultural
Institute, Haifa, Mantua, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 12, 10:00, Art centers in northern Italy, Lecture by Dr. Effie Ziv, in cooperation with the Italian Cultural
Institute, Haifa, Parma, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 12, 10:00, Art centers in northern Italy, Lecture by Dr. Effie Ziv, in cooperation with the Italian Cultural
Institute, Haifa, Ferrara and Modena, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 9, 10:00, Art centers in northern Italy, Lecture by Dr. Effie Ziv, in cooperation with the Italian Cultural Institute,
Haifa, Padua, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 7, 10:00, Art centers in northern Italy, Lecture by Dr. Effie Ziv, in cooperation with the Italian Cultural Institute,
Haifa, Vicenza and Verona and other towns, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

Issues in Israeli-Arab Relations, Lectures by Eini Abadi, Roots of the relations between the State of Israel and neighboring
Arab countries.
On October 25, 11:00, Issues in Israeli-Arab Relations, Lecture by Eini Abadi, Egypt, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 22, 11:00, Issues in Israeli-Arab Relations, Lecture by Eini Abadi Lebanon, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 20, 11:00, Issues in Israeli-Arab Relations, Lecture by Eini Abadi Syria, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 24, 11:00, Issues in Israeli-Arab Relations, Lecture by Eini Abadi Jordan, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 21, 11:00, Issues in Israeli-Arab Relations, Lecture by Eini Abadi The Arab League, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 14, 11:00, Issues in Israeli-Arab Relations, Lecture by Eini Abadi Iran, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 9, 11:00, Issues in Israeli-Arab Relations, Lecture by Eini Abadi PLO, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 13, 11:00, Issues in Israeli-Arab Relations, Lecture by Eini Abadi Saudi Arabia and the Gulf states, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa

Pride and Prejudice Lectures by Sarah Ostrow, My ego -good or bad. In books in films and in life
On November 14, 10:30, Pride and Prejudice, Lecture by Sarah Ostrow, On authenticity and forgery, Pride and Prejudice by
Jane Austen (screening of excerpts from the film), Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 26, 10:30, Pride and Prejudice, Lecture by Sarah Ostrow, Sacred sexuality, Lady Chatterley 's Lover by D H
Lawrence, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 16, 10:30, Pride and Prejudice, Lecture by Sarah Ostrow, The ego builds and destroys, The Story of a New
Name by Elena Ferrante, In cooperation with the Italian Cultural Institute, Haifa, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 13, 10:30, Pride and Prejudice, Lecture by Sarah Ostrow, Secrets and Lies, A house on many waters by Emuna
Elon, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 13, 10:30, Pride and Prejudice, Lecture by Sarah Ostrow, Life always goes on, really? The sister of the carpenter
by Mira Magen, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 24, 10:30, Pride and Prejudice, Lecture by Sarah Ostrow, On insult and rage, A Peacock in the stairwell by Galit
Distel Etebaryan, Meeting with the author, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 15, 10:30, Pride and Prejudice, Lecture by Sarah Ostrow, Love destroys and builds, The One Plus One, by Jojo
Moyes, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 19, 10:30, Pride and Prejudice, Lecture by Sarah Ostrow, True love, does it exist? Judit by Sandor Marai, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa

Leaders in the 20th century, Lectures by Alon Klibanov, Leading personalities in a turbulent century
On November 12, 10:30, Leaders in the 20th century, Lecture by Alon Klibanov, Vladimir Ilyich Lenin, The first of the
ideological leaders, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 3, 10:30, Leaders in the 20th century, Lecture by Alon Klibanov, Benito Mussolini, Socialist, fascist or
opportunist, In cooperation with the Italian Cultural Institute, Haifa, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 7, 10:30, Leaders in the 20th century, Lecture by Alon Klibanov, Yosif Jughashvili Stalin, The sun of nations,
indeed so?, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 18, 10:30, Leaders in the 20th century, Lecture by Alon Klibanov, Adolf Hitler, The man who plunged the
world into an all-out war, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 4, 10:30, Leaders in the 20th century, Lecture by Alon Klibanov, Sir Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill, The
man who saved humanity, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 8, 10:30, Leaders in the 20th century, Lecture by Alon Klibanov, Franklin Delano Roosevelt, The president who
was elected four times, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 6, 10:30, Leaders in the 20th century, Lecture by Alon Klibanov, Charles de Gaulle, From saving the honor of the
French nation, to shaping the face of modern France, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

The dynamics of revolutions, Lectures by Dr. Gustav Meisels, 500 Years of the Lutheran Revolution * 100 Years of the
Bolshevik Revolution, 10 years to the digital revolution
On November 6, 10:00, The dynamics of revolutions, Lecture by Dr. Gustav Meisels, The Republican Revolution in Ancient
Rome (509 BCE), Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 4, 10:00, The dynamics of revolutions, Lecture by Dr. Gustav Meisels, Lutheran Revolution, Reformation in
the Catholic Church (1517), Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 1, 10:00, The dynamics of revolutions, Lecture by Dr. Gustav Meisels, The French Revolution (1789), Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On February 19, 10:00, The dynamics of revolutions, Lecture by Dr. Gustav Meisels, Spring of the Nations revolutions
(1848), Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 19, 10:00, The dynamics of revolutions, Lecture by Dr. Gustav Meisels, The Bolshevik Revolution (1917), Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 16, 10:00, The dynamics of revolutions, Lecture by Dr. Gustav Meisels, The Iranian Revolution (1979),Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On May 14, 10:00, The dynamics of revolutions, Lecture by Dr. Gustav Meisels, The Future of the Arab Spring Revolutions
(2011), Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 20, 10:00, The dynamics of revolutions, Lecture by Dr. Gustav Meisels, The Digital Revolution (2007), Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa

A world in the mirror of cinema Every meeting, a lecture and a movie
On November 27, 9:30, The world in the mirror of cinema, Choice or fate How childhood affects our adult lives Lecturer
Sarah Ostrov, Film: The Movie Boy Choir, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 25, 9:30, The world in the mirror of cinema, Between rationality and faith, a journey between East and West,
Lecturer Ayelet Eidelberg, Film: The Man Who Knew Infinity, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 29, 9:30, The world in the mirror of cinema, Acts and not words, the important struggles of the 20th century,
Lecturer Galia Pesach, Film: Suffragette, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 26, 9:30, The world in the mirror of cinema, The Golem rises to its crest, US foreign policy in Afghanistan,
Lecturer Galia Pesach, Film: The War of Charlie Wilson, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 26, 9:30, The world in the mirror of cinema, The wonders of love, Strangeness, compassion and friendship amidst
the enchanting landscapes of Provence, Lecturer Roni Yanovsky Film: The Wonders of the Senses, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 30, 9:30, The world in the mirror of cinema, Man Woman, East and West, A relatively romantic, emotional and
cultural vortex, in southern India, Lecturer Roni Yanovsky, Film: Un plus une, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 28, 9:30, The world in the mirror of cinema, The Japanese Heart of the Seasons The central place of the seasons
and the cycle of life in Japanese culture and philosophy.Lecturer Ayelet Eidelberg, Film: Sweet Bean Paste, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On June 18, 9:30, The world in the mirror of cinema, Thrill as a meaning to life, The perfect crime, is it possible Lecturer
Sarah Ostrov, Film: The Man Without Reason, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa



Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim  
Cinema, psychology, philosophy, Meetings under the direction of Ms. Sarah Ostrow, screening of a film followed by a
lecture and discussion with the audience
On October 15, 10:30, Cinema, psychology, philosophy, meetings moderated by Sarah Ostrow, Water for elephants, against
all odds, is there a chance for love? Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On November 5, 10:30, Cinema, psychology, philosophy, meetings moderated by Sarah Ostrow, The rest of the day, masters
and servants. Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On December 31, 10:30, Cinema, psychology, philosophy, meetings moderated by Sarah Ostrow, Last night, Why do men
and women squint aside? Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On January 28, 10:30, Cinema, psychology, philosophy, meetings moderated by Sarah Ostrow, Blover Nights, to close the
circle. Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On February 25, 10:30, Cinema, psychology, philosophy, meetings moderated by Sarah Ostrow,, Choir Boy, repair of
childhood wounds, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On March 25, 10:30, Cinema, psychology, philosophy, meetings moderated by Sarah Ostrow, Desire Within, to be afraid of
life, fear of death, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On April 22, 10:30, Cinema, psychology, philosophy, meetings moderated by Sarah Ostrow, Magic in the light of the moon,
choice, fate and mysticism, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 27, 10:30, Cinema, psychology, philosophy, meetings moderated by Sarah Ostrow, Juliette, Journey to the Past,
Repair or Break? Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim

The emotional brain The wonders of reason and feeling Lectures by Shalom Glader,
On October 3, 10:30, The emotional brain, Lecture by Shalom Glader, the wonders of reason and emotion, the essence of
emotions and their place in our minds, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On November 7, 10:30, The emotional brain, Lecture by Shalom Glader, Identification and management of emotions,
mental state, wisdom of life, experience, sensitivity, respect and empathy to others, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On December 5, 10:30, The emotional brain, Lecture by Shalom Glader, The wisdom of emotions, motivation and the
emotional force that drives the realization of goals, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On January 2, 10:30, The emotional brain, Lecture by Shalom Glader, The emotional spectrum and its influence in different
people, management and regulation of emotions, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On February 6, 10:30, The emotional brain, Lecture by Shalom Glader, The combination of personality, behavior, culture
and emotion. The differences between sensitivity and sentimentality, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On March 6, 10:30, The emotional brain, Lecture by Shalom Glader, Holy Trinity, intellectual, emotional and social
intelligence. Recent research, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On April 10, 10:30, The emotional brain, Lecture by Shalom Glader, Emotional intuition, emotional development, internal
and external influences in the life cycle, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 8, 10:30, The emotional brain, Lecture by Shalom Glader, The amazing emotional experience, the ability to enjoy
life through the emotional world, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim

Opera, much more than music, Lectures by Merav Barak
September 17, 10:30, Opera, much more than music, Lecture by Merav Barak, The Conquest of Poppa, Monteverdi, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On November 12, 10:30, Opera, much more than music, Lecture by Merav Barak, La Bohème, Puccini, Beit Nagler, Kyriat
Haim
On December 3, 10:30, Opera, much more than music, Lecture by Merav Barak, Midsummer Night's Dream, Britten, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On January 7, 10:30, Opera, much more than music, Lecture by Merav Barak, The Mikado, Gilbert and Sullivan, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On February 4, 10:30, Opera, much more than music, Lecture by Merav Barak, Don Giovanni, Mozart, Beit Nagler, Kyriat
Haim
On March 4, 10:30, Opera, much more than music, Lecture by Merav Barak, Don Carlo, Verdi, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim:
On April 15, 10:30, Opera, much more than music, Lecture by Merav Barak, Shimshon and Delilah, Saint-Saens, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 6, 10:30, Opera, much more than music, Lecture by Merav Barak, Dido and Aeneas, Purcell, Beit Nagler, Kyriat
Haim

Encountering Happiness: Happiness science and positive psychology in everyday life, Lectures by Shai Jungerman
On October 31, 10:30, Encountering Happiness, Lecture by Shai Jungerman, What is happiness and what is positive
psychology?, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On November 28, 10:30, Encountering Happiness, Lecture by Shai Jungerman, Happiness from the force, Beit Nagler,
Kyriat Haim
On January 9, 10:30, Encountering Happiness, Lecture by Shai Jungerman, Happiness in various life cycles and ages, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On February 13, 10:30, Encountering Happiness, Lecture by Shai Jungerman, Scientific discoveries about the most unique
human ability, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On March 13, 10:30, Encountering Happiness, Lecture by Shai Jungerman, Decision making, perceptions and behavior,
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 22, 10:30, Encountering Happiness, Lecture by Shai Jungerman, Happiness and success stories, Beit Nagler, Kyriat
Haim

Patrons of art in the Italian Renaissance, Lectures by Dr. Efi Ziv
On October 19, 10:30, Patrons of art in the Italian Renaissance, Lecture by Dr. Efi Ziv, The Farnese family in Rome, the
palace of Farnese in Rome with an amazing ceiling and the archaeological museum in Naples, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On November 16, 10:30, Patrons of art in the Italian Renaissance, Lecture by Dr. Efi Ziv, Patrons of art in the Italian
Renaissance, Lecture by Dr. Efi Ziv, The Borghese family and Villa Borghese, Bernini, Caravaggio Titian and Raphael,
collected by the family, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On December 21, 10:30, Patrons of art in the Italian Renaissance, Lecture by Dr. Efi Ziv, The family of Pazzi, a Tuscan
aristocrat, Brunelleschi’s chapel in Florence, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On January 18, 10:30, Patrons of art in the Italian Renaissance, Lecture by Dr. Efi Ziv, What the barbarians did not do, the
Barberini did, Pope Urban VIII, the Barberini Palace, Italian National Gallery of Ancient Art, designed by Bernini, St.
Peter's Church, the Fountain of the Ship, the Triton Fountain and more, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On February 15, 10:30, Patrons of art in the Italian Renaissance, Lecture by Dr. Efi Ziv, The Chigi family, Basilica of Santa
Maria del Popolo in Rome, the works of Raphael and Bernini. the Fresnina villa, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On March 15, 10:30, Patrons of art in the Italian Renaissance, Lecture by Dr. Efi Ziv, The sons of Gonzaga, the rulers of
Mantua, the Duke's palace and the palace of Del Te, Raphael, Titian, Tintoretto, Caravaggio and others, Beit Nagler, Kyriat
Haim
On April 26, 10:30, Patrons of art in the Italian Renaissance, Lecture by Dr. Efi Ziv, The Este family of Ferrara the Duomo
Museum, the National Pinnoteca, and more, love, murder and intrigue, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 17, 10:30, Patrons of art in the Italian Renaissance, Lecture by Dr. Efi Ziv, The Sforza family, the Brera Museum
in Milan, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim


The modern woman, Lectures by Dr. Yitzhak Noy
On September 13, 10:30, The modern woman, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The suffragettes, In the turn of the twentieth
century, in the United Kingdom and the United States, a women's struggle to win was the beginning of a tremendous social
revolution, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On October 18, 10:30, The modern woman, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The Spies, Already during World War I, women
were spying for their countries and for their peoples. Some paid for it in their lives, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On November 15, 10:30, The modern woman, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Liza Meitner, a Jewish physicist, born in Austria.
Einstein called her Our Mary Curie. Without its calculations, the Allies would not have reached nuclear weapons, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On December 20, 10:30, The modern woman, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Rosalind Franklin and Hedy Lamarr, two
brilliant women who have been pushed to the margins of history by a cruel and cynical men's society, Beit Nagler, Kyriat
Haim
On January 17, 10:30, The modern woman, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Eleanor Roosevelt, the wife of the President of the
United States, who was the symbol of freedom and hope for the persecuted and blacks in America and throughout the world,
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On February 14, 10:30, The modern woman, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Rosy Rosemary, the role of women in the
American war industry during World War II, was enormous. Few remember it today, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On March 14, 10:30, The modern woman, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Zelda Fitzgerald, wife of the famous American
writer Scott Fitzgerald was a symbol of the roaring twenties in the United States that were testimony to the rise of the modern
woman in the West, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 16, 10:30, The modern woman, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Margaret Sanger, the famous American woman who
was active in the United States in the first half of the twentieth century for family planning and the development of the birth
control pill, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On June 13, 10:30, The modern woman, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Margaret Thatcher, British Prime Minister from 1979-
1990. Was nicknamed the Iron Lady. Is considered Britain's most powerful leader in the period after World War II, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim

Being a Jewish Artist, When Judaism Meets Art, Lectures by Aviva Wind
On December 4, 10:30, Being a Jewish Artist When Judaism Meets Art, Lecture by Aviva Wind, Marc Chagall, the Jewish
town and crucified Jesus, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim On January 15, 10:30, Being a Jewish Artist When Judaism Meets Art,
Lecture by Aviva Wind, Amadeo Modigliani, the tormented artist of the School of Paris, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On February 12, 10:30, Being a Jewish Artist When Judaism Meets Art, Lecture by Aviva Wind, Haim Soutine, From the
Hyder to the Paris slaughterhouse, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On March 12, 10:30, Being a Jewish Artist When Judaism Meets Art, Lecture by Aviva Wind, With innocent eyes, Reuven
Rubin and Nachum Gutman, naivete of Eretz Israel, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 7, 10:30, Being a Jewish Artist When Judaism Meets Art, Lecture by Aviva Wind, Lucien Freud, grandson of ...
paints colorful and biting realism, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On June 11, 10:30, Being a Jewish Artist When Judaism Meets Art, Lecture by Aviva Wind, Trip, visit of galleries Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim

Haifa Museums
Courses and workshops for adult
Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art,  
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Circle of Culture To register and for more information: Tel: 04-8383554   
Lectures
On sounds and people Lectures by Roy Aloni The wonderful masterpieces of the world accompanied by live demonstrations
and a selection of recordings
On October 22, 10:30, On sounds and people, Lecture by Roy Aloni, Viva Italy! a comprehensive musical tour in its beautiful
districts, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 26, 10:30, On sounds and people, Lecture by Roy Aloni, Beethoven: Symphony No. 3, Eroica, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 24, 10:30, On sounds and people, Lecture by Roy Aloni, Prokofiev: The first symphony, the classical, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 21, 10:30, On sounds and people, Lecture by Roy Aloni, Tchaikovsky: The Fourth Symphony, Tikotin Museum
of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 18, 10:30, On sounds and people, Lecture by Roy Aloni, Bach: Concertos for Piano and orchestra, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 18, 10:30, On sounds and people, Lecture by Roy Aloni, Mahler: Symphony No. 1, Titanic, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 22, 10:30, On sounds and people, Lecture by Roy Aloni, The tunes that disguised themselves, masterpieces based on
works written by other composers, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 27, 10:30, On sounds and people, Lecture by Roy Aloni, Puccini: La boheme, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On June 24, 10:30, On sounds and people, Lecture by Roy Aloni, From Fendango to Flamenco: A celebration of rhythms
from the Iberian Peninsula, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Your father and your mother, Lectures by Prof Haim Beer
* The texts will be presented during the lecture in the presentation and will be published on the website of the museum after
each meeting.
On October 29, 10:30, Your father and your mother, Lecture by Prof Haim Beer, The story of the fathers was a sign of the
sons, the relationship between a father and his children in the Biblical texts, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 19, 10:30, Your father and your mother, Lecture by Prof Haim Beer, These fathers who ride their sons for the
rest of their lives the son's animosity toward his father Dostoyevsky Sartre, Brenner, Kafka, Kaniuk, Michael and Trainin,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 17, 10:30, Your father and your mother, Lecture by Prof Haim Beer, Thus with partial understanding and full
pain The late reconciliation between the son and his father Dan Pagis, Hanoch Bartov, Aharon Megged, Philip Roth, Yizhar,
Bruno Schulz, Mordechai Geldman and Yehuda Amichai, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 14, 10:30, Your father and your mother, Lecture by Prof Haim Beer, Preserved and guarded Daughter-father
relations in their full complexity Dvora Baron, Esther Raab, Dalia Ravikovitch, Ruth Alamo and Zelda. poems of Natan
Alterman and his daughter Tirza, Sylvia Fraser's House of Avi, Kiss by Catherine Harrison, and Shez's poems, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 11, 10:30, Your father and your mother, Lecture by Prof Haim Beer, Distances of Relationship mother-
daughter relationship the works of Leah Goldberg, Agi Mishol, Yocheved Bat Miriam, Zelda, Hamutal Bar Yosef, Tzvia
Ginor, Nurit Zarchi, Efrat Mishori, Simone de Beauvoir and Colette, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 11, 10:30, Your father and your mother, Lecture by Prof Haim Beer, In that little dimple The intimate relations
between a son and his mother, Albert Camus, Marcel Proust, Romain Gary, Albert Cohen, Blaise Cendrars, and Peter
Handke, Noah Stern, Greenberg, Yehuda Amichai and Sami Bardugo, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 15, 10:30, Your father and your mother, Lecture by Prof Haim Beer, The pillow from his mother's bed, Tmol
Shilshom, by SY Agnon, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 13, 10:30, Your father and your mother, Lecture by Prof Haim Beer, Grandma 's Stories literary figures of the
grandmothers, in Yaakov Shabtai, Amos Oz, Maxim Gorky, Adam Baruch, Yehoshua Kenaz, Buki Ben Yagli, Yitzhak Bar
Yosef, Jean Paul Sartre and others, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Marriage life: Reflections in literature, in drama, in art, cinema and psychoanalysis, Lectures by Dr. Dorit Hop
On November 5, 10:30, Marriage life: Reflections in literature, in drama, in art, cinema and psychoanalysis, Lecture by Dr.
Dorit Hop I fell in love with you About falling in love, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 3, 10:30, Marriage life: Reflections in literature, in drama, in art, cinema and psychoanalysis, Lecture by Dr.
Dorit Hop Love and marriage: Will they go together?, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 28, 10:30, Marriage life: Reflections in literature, in drama, in art, cinema and psychoanalysis, Lecture by Dr.
Dorit Hop Triangles and marriage The heavy price of betrayals, lies and concealment. David Fogel's famous book, Married
Life, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 25, 10:30, Marriage life: Reflections in literature, in drama, in art, cinema and psychoanalysis, Lecture by Dr.
Dorit Hop A Swedish look at marriage and love Pictures of Marriage, by Ingmar Bergman. Watch clips from the movie,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 25, 10:30, Marriage life: Reflections in literature, in drama, in art, cinema and psychoanalysis, Lecture by Dr.
Dorit Hop Marriage: Chronicle of a pain foretold? Two Amos Oz novels My Michael and Story About love and darkness,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 29, 10:30, Marriage life: Reflections in literature, in drama, in art, cinema and psychoanalysis, Lecture by Dr.
Dorit Hop Marriage, the Czech version Milan Kundera The unbelievable ease of existence, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On June 3, 10:30, Marriage life: Reflections in literature, in drama, in art, cinema and psychoanalysis, Lecture by Dr. Dorit
Hop Canadian eyes on falling in love and marriage Alice Monroe, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On July 1, 10:30, Marriage life: Reflections in literature, in drama, in art, cinema and psychoanalysis, Lecture by Dr. Dorit
Hop A marriage in the shadow of the absent woman. The Lover and Molcho by AB Joshua, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa

Central America, From glorious past cultures to backward republics, Lectures by Dr. Ofir Jacobson
On November 12, 10:30, Central America, From glorious past cultures to backward republics, Lecture by Dr. Ofir Jacobson,
1492, Discovery of America African slavery, European colonialism the first journeys to America, which changed the face of
history, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 10, 10:30, Central America, From glorious past cultures to backward republics, Lecture by Dr. Ofir Jacobson,
The conquest of America, reality surpasses any imagination Cortez's and his five hundred soldiers, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 7, 10:30, Central America, From glorious past cultures to backward republics, Lecture by Dr. Ofir Jacobson,
Magical cultures in Central America like the Maya and the Aztecs, cultural achievements, myths worldview, and powerful
monuments they left behind, followed by pre-Columbian cultures, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 4, 10:30, Central America, From glorious past cultures to backward republics, Lecture by Dr. Ofir Jacobson,
The On Maya Puzzle, history of the On Maya, the golden age of their culture and the circumstances of its enigmatic collapse,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 4, 10:30, Central America, From glorious past cultures to backward republics, Lecture by Dr. Ofir Jacobson,
Mexico: More than what is visible, the survival of the ancient religion and its gods, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 8, 10:30, Central America, From glorious past cultures to backward republics, Lecture by Dr. Ofir Jacobson,
Mexico in the mirror of the Muralista Movement: Diego Rivera, David Siqueiros and Jose Orozco, art of the the early 20th
century, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 6, 10:30, Central America, From glorious past cultures to backward republics, Lecture by Dr. Ofir Jacobson,
Guatemala: Rainbow Country, the wonderful landscapes of Guatemala, celebrations of Day of the Dead, cultural mix,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 10, 10:30, Central America, From glorious past cultures to backward republics, Lecture by Dr. Ofir Jacobson,
Cuba, where time has stopped, Fidel Castro the bad boy of the neighborhood? the face and the history of the Caribbean
island, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

The thinkers who paved the way to establish the State of Israel, Lectures by Itzhak Noy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On October 23, 10:30, The thinkers who paved the way to establish the State of Israel, Lecture by Itzhak Noy, The right place
to lay your head Theodore Herzl and Israel Zangwill, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 20, 10:30, The thinkers who paved the way to establish the State of Israel, Lecture by Itzhak Noy, Trumpeldor
and Jabotinsky, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 18, 10:30, The thinkers who paved the way to establish the State of Israel, Lecture by Itzhak Noy, Who will
build the Land of Israel? Louis Brandeis and Chaim Weizmann, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 29, 10:30, The thinkers who paved the way to establish the State of Israel, Lecture by Itzhak Noy, Two American
Zionists: Abba Hillel Silver and Stefan Wise, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 26, 10:30, The thinkers who paved the way to establish the State of Israel, Lecture by Itzhak Noy, David Ben-
Gurion collides with Weizmann on the definition of the state in the making, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 30, 10:30, The thinkers who paved the way to establish the State of Israel, Lecture by Itzhak Noy, Moshe Sharett
and Golda Meir, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 4, 10:30, The thinkers who paved the way to establish the State of Israel, Lecture by Itzhak Noy, Who saved Zichron
Yaakov? Rachel Yanait Ben-Zvi and Zvi Nadav who sentenced Yosef Lishansky to death, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On July 2, 10:30, The thinkers who paved the way to establish the State of Israel, Lecture by Itzhak Noy, The Communist
doctor and the Revisionist lawyer Dr. Moshe Sneh and Menachem Begin, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

The ghettos in the Holocaust under Nazi occupation, Lectures by Idit Perry
On October 30, 10:30, The ghettos in the Holocaust under Nazi occupation, Lecture by Idit Perry, The ideological and
political background for creating the ghetto, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 27, 10:30, The ghettos in the Holocaust under Nazi occupation, Lecture by Idit Perry, The Warsaw Ghetto,
Part I, the largest ghetto and its uniqueness, the Judenrat, Adam Czerniakow, the ghetto police, and the documentation of
Emanuel Ringelblum, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 25, 10:30, The ghettos in the Holocaust under Nazi occupation, Lecture by Idit Perry, The Warsaw Ghetto,
Part II, Daily life in the ghetto in the shadow of hunger and disease, photographs taken secretly and movie clips by the Nazis
to document the glory of the work, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 22, 10:30, The ghettos in the Holocaust under Nazi occupation, Lecture by Idit Perry, Lodz ghetto: the ghetto
that survived the longest, its special location and population organization, culture created within the ghetto, Tikotin Museum
of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 19, 10:30, The ghettos in the Holocaust under Nazi occupation, Lecture by Idit Perry, Lodz ghetto: the
personality of Chaim Rumkowski head of the Judenrat, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 19, 10:30, The ghettos in the Holocaust under Nazi occupation, Lecture by Idit Perry, The Kovno Ghetto,
Elchanan Elkes, head of the Judenrat in the Kovno ghetto has earned a place of honor in the history books, Zvi Kiddushin's
rare photographs, Avraham Tori and Esther Lurie's illustrations, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 16, 10:30, The ghettos in the Holocaust under Nazi occupation, Lecture by Idit Perry, The Vilna Ghetto, established
after the Ponary massacre, standing every day opposite the threat of the Aktionen in Ponary, documented in diaries and
documents, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 14, 10:30, The ghettos in the Holocaust under Nazi occupation, Lecture by Idit Perry, The Terezin Ghetto, different
residence, education system, Jewish institutions, and cultural life than in any other ghetto, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa

One on one: Dialogues in Israeli Art Lectures by Anat Danon Sivan
On November 6, 10:30, One on one: Dialogues in Israeli Art, Lecture by Anat Danon Sivan, Reuven Rubin and Nachum
Gutman: Local Exotica, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 11, 10:30, One on one: Dialogues in Israeli Art, Lecture by Anat Danon Sivan, Arieh Aroch and Yosef
Zaritsky: Two Approaches to the Abstract, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 8, 10:30, One on one: Dialogues in Israeli Art, Lecture by Anat Danon Sivan, Yitzhak Danziger and Menashe
Kadishman: Art as Nature, Nature as Art, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 12, 10:30, One on one: Dialogues in Israeli Art, Lecture by Anat Danon Sivan, Rafi Lavie and Yair Garbuz:
Painting on a panel, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 28, 10:30, One on one: Dialogues in Israeli Art, Lecture by Anat Danon Sivan, Yigal Tumarkin and Moshe
Gershuni: Art, Protest, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 25, 10:30, One on one: Dialogues in Israeli Art, Lecture by Anat Danon Sivan, Nurit David and Deganit Berest:
Return to Painting, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

A grasshopper egg, a crucified nail, Curses and oaths, Jewish magical objects and writings from antiquity, Lectures by Dr.
Naama Vilozny
On November 13, 10:30, A grasshopper egg, a crucified nail, Curses and oaths, Jewish magical objects and writings from
antiquity, Lecture by Dr. Naama Vilozny, Magic and magic in the eastern Mediterranean: on the border between spirit and
matter, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 15, 10:30, A grasshopper egg, a crucified nail, Curses and oaths, Jewish magical objects and writings from
antiquity, Lecture by Dr. Naama Vilozny, What is between a jewel and an amulet? the first talismans, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 12, 10:30, A grasshopper egg, a crucified nail, Curses and oaths, Jewish magical objects and writings from
antiquity, Lecture by Dr. Naama Vilozny, Belief in the evil eye among Jews and other peoples, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On March 26, 10:30, A grasshopper egg, a crucified nail, Curses and oaths, Jewish magical objects and writings from
antiquity, Lecture by Dr. Naama Vilozny, Written magic, plaited amulets and types of spells, curse cards and black magic,
magic books and prescriptions, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 23, 10:30, A grasshopper egg, a crucified nail, Curses and oaths, Jewish magical objects and writings from
antiquity, Lecture by Dr. Naama Vilozny, About demons and other creatures, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 11, 10:30, A grasshopper egg, a crucified nail, Curses and oaths, Jewish magical objects and writings from
antiquity, Lecture by Dr. Naama Vilozny, Magic in the Sassanian Empire, from ancient Babylon to modern Iran through
charms and spells, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On July 9, 10:30, A grasshopper egg, a crucified nail, Curses and oaths, Jewish magical objects and writings from antiquity,
Lecture by Dr. Naama Vilozny, Morocco: To live the magic, to be exposed to magic, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

The large crossroad The Caucasus Lectures by Yotam Jacobson
On December 4, 10:30, The large crossroad The Caucasus Lecture by Yotam Jacobson, Europe or Asia? landscape climate,
strategy, economy acquaintance with the Caucasus Region and episodes in its history, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On January 1, 10:30, The large crossroad The Caucasus Lecture by Yotam Jacobson, Armenia: The first Christian country
in the world, the myth of conversion to Christianity, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 5, 10:30, The large crossroad The Caucasus Lecture by Yotam Jacobson, Georgia: Nino's Cross, ethos of
national conversion, similar and different to the Armenian ethos, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 5, 10:30, The large crossroad The Caucasus Lecture by Yotam Jacobson, The rise and fall of the Armenian
kingdom, King Tigran the Great and Jerusalem, the Armenian Golden Age, the kingdom collapse and the Armenian
kingdom of Cilicia, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 9, 10:30, The large crossroad The Caucasus Lecture by Yotam Jacobson, Georgia's golden age. between the 13th
and 12th centuries, the great kings, the heritage sites and the artistic and literary treasures, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On May 7, 10:30, The large crossroad The Caucasus Lecture by Yotam Jacobson, The massacre of the Armenian people
during WWI by the Ottomans, the circumstances, the Armenian and the Turkish position and what is the Turkish position,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 18, 10:30, The large crossroad The Caucasus Lecture by Yotam Jacobson, The conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh after
the breakup of the Soviet bloc and the independence of Armenia, history of the conflict and the tense situation in the enclave
today, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On July 16, 10:30, The large crossroad The Caucasus Lecture by Yotam Jacobson, Georgia, Russia relations, the 1783
friendship treaty, Violated and the annexation of Georgia, the Russian interest in the Caucasus, and the war in South Ossetia
in 2008, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

A redeemer, a traitor and a prostitute ...The great characters that underly the Christian religion Lectures by Jessica Harani
On October 24, 10:30, A redeemer, a traitor and a prostitute ...The great characters that underly the Christian religion
Lecture by Jessica Harani, Jesus Christ: History and mythology in the story of the Christian Messiah, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 21, 10:30, A redeemer, a traitor and a prostitute ...The great characters that underly the Christian religion
Lecture by Jessica Harani, John the Baptist as Elijah: the last of the prophets, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 19, 10:30, A redeemer, a traitor and a prostitute ...The great characters that underly the Christian religion
Lecture by Jessica Harani, Virgin Mary: The mother who conceived without pleasure and gave birth without pain, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 16, 10:30, A redeemer, a traitor and a prostitute ...The great characters that underly the Christian religion
Lecture by Jessica Harani, Maria Magdalene: The woman who touched and did not touch Jesus, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 20, 10:30, A redeemer, a traitor and a prostitute ...The great characters that underly the Christian religion
Lecture by Jessica Harani, The Plots of Peter in the Holy Land, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 20, 10:30, A redeemer, a traitor and a prostitute ...The great characters that underly the Christian religion Lecture
by Jessica Harani, Paul the Apostle to the Gentiles: The theologian that Jews accuse, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 1, 10:30, A redeemer, a traitor and a prostitute ...The great characters that underly the Christian religion Lecture by
Jessica Harani, Beloved Yohanan and Thomas the disbeliever: Who Jesus loved more and why, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On June 5, 10:30, A redeemer, a traitor and a prostitute ...The great characters that underly the Christian religion Lecture by
Jessica Harani, Judas Iscariot: Collaborating with Satan or with God?, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Musical Travels, Nine extraordinary meetings with Pianist Dr Orit Wolf, the hostess and first-class international artists.
On October 31, 10:30, Musical Travels, Nine extraordinary meetings with Pianist Dr Orit Wolf, the hostess and first-class
international artists.From the waltz to the tango: a meeting with four hands and four legs Works: Chopin, Tchaikovsky,
Ravel, Sibelius, Saint-Saëns, Piazzolla and Carlos Gardel. Guest artists: pianist Yoni Farhi and dancers Polina Chiktunov
and Oron Dahan, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 28, 10:30, Musical Travels, Nine extraordinary meetings with Pianist Dr Orit Wolf, the hostess and first-class
international artists.From Impressionism to Blues: Fauré and Ravel Fauré: Sonata opus 13, Ravel: Sonata for Violin and
Piano No. 2, Visiting artist: Violinist Hagai Shaham, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 2, 10:30, Musical Travels, Nine extraordinary meetings with Pianist Dr Orit Wolf, the hostess and first-class
international artists.Make love with Chopin: from Chopin to jazz A performance with two Pianos Orit Wolf and Tal Silber
works by Chopin alongside original improvisations on ballads, nocturnes and mazurkas. Guest artist: Pianist and arranger
Tal Zilber, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On February 6, 10:30, Musical Travels, Nine extraordinary meetings with Pianist Dr Orit Wolf, the hostess and first-class
international artists.Sergei Rachmaninoff, Man and Artist: The Summit of Russian Romanticism, A performance with two
Pianos, suite for two Pianos opus 5, Cello Sonata opus 19 Guest artists: Pianist Dorel Golan and cellist Zvi Plesser,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 6, 10:30, Musical Travels, Nine extraordinary meetings with Pianist Dr Orit Wolf, the hostess and first-class
international artists.Spring of the People- Virtuosity versus Ethnicity post-romantic flowering of the late nineteenth century
Grieg, Frank, sonata for Violin and Piano, Bloch Nigun, Gershwin and others. Guest artist: Violinist Sergei Ostrovsky,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 10, 10:30, Musical Travels, Nine extraordinary meetings with Pianist Dr Orit Wolf, the hostess and first-class
international artists.Israeli Love, The favorite songs of Alterman, Argov, Matti Caspi, Arik Einstein, Manor and others.
Guest artist: Yaniv D'Or, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 29, 10:30, Musical Travels, Nine extraordinary meetings with Pianist Dr Orit Wolf, the hostess and first-class
international artists.When the music meets the words A one-time encounter with leading Israeli poets who will read their
poetry alongside selected pieces of music. Bach, Chopin, Debussy, Ravel and Satie. Guest poets: Shlomit Cohen Asif, Erez
Biton, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 26, 10:30, Musical Travels, Nine extraordinary meetings with Pianist Dr Orit Wolf, the hostess and first-class
international artists.Spanish charm, Spanish tour with Piano and guitar. Works by Granados, Ravel, Albeniz, De Falla and
Rodrigo. Guest Artist: Guitarist Daniel Schatz, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On July 17, 10:30, Musical Travels, Nine extraordinary meetings with Pianist Dr Orit Wolf, the hostess and first-class
international artists.Jazz, samba and bossa nova in Brazil Carnaval Celebration of the Works of Carlos Jobim: The Girl from
Ipanema, How Insensitive, Quiet Night, Of Quiet Stars, Gentle Rain, No More Blues, One Note Samba. Guest artists:
guitarist Fernando Siches, jazz singer Daphne Levy and percussion artist Gilad Dobertsky, Rappoport Hall, Haifa

To be a conductor, The secret of the magics, Lectures by Ronen Borshevsky
On November 7, 10:30, To be a conductor, The secret of the magics, Lecture by Ronen Borshevsky, Rivalry between winners
Wilhelm Furtwangler and Arturo Toscanini, Bruno Walter and Otto Klemperer, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 5, 10:30, To be a conductor, The secret of the magics, Lecture by Ronen Borshevsky, Second generation of
conductorsTikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 9, 10:30, To be a conductor, The secret of the magics, Lecture by Ronen Borshevsky, Conducting Mozart's
Symphony No. 41, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 13, 10:30, To be a conductor, The secret of the magics, Lecture by Ronen Borshevsky, Fritz Rainer and
Leonard Bernstein, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 13, 10:30, To be a conductor, The secret of the magics, Lecture by Ronen Borshevsky, Conductors of the Berlin
Philharmonic, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 24, 10:30, To be a conductor, The secret of the magics, Lecture by Ronen Borshevsky, About the differences
between conducting a choir and an orchestra, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 22, 10:30, To be a conductor, The secret of the magics, Lecture by Ronen Borshevsky, Authentic performance for
classical music, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 19, 10:30, To be a conductor, The secret of the magics, Lecture by Ronen Borshevsky, Conducting opera and
soloists, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Thoughts on the discourse of leaders and political movements in the Middle East Lectures by Dr. Ronit Marzen
On November 14, 10:30, Thoughts on the discourse of leaders and political movements in the Middle East Lecture by Dr.
Ronit Marzen, Yosef, Khaled and Azmi in the Qatari Emir's courtyard, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 26, 10:30, Thoughts on the discourse of leaders and political movements in the Middle East Lecture by Dr.
Ronit Marzen, Yassin and Sanwar, from terrorism to politics, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 23, 10:30, Thoughts on the discourse of leaders and political movements in the Middle East Lecture by Dr. Ronit
Marzen, Muhammad (Dahlan) and Mahmoud (Abbas) Between Ramallah and Qalandiya, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On February 27, 10:30, Thoughts on the discourse of leaders and political movements in the Middle East Lecture by Dr.
Ronit Marzen, The Popular Front and Iran: Marxism and Islam, will go together?, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 27, 10:30, Thoughts on the discourse of leaders and political movements in the Middle East Lecture by Dr. Ronit
Marzen, Members of the younger generation in Saudi Arabia, Guest lecturer: Dr. Michal Yaari, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 8, 10:30, Thoughts on the discourse of leaders and political movements in the Middle East Lecture by Dr. Ronit
Marzen, The women of the Arab dictators at the time of the Arab Spring, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 12, 10:30, Thoughts on the discourse of leaders and political movements in the Middle East Lecture by Dr. Ronit
Marzen, Begin and Sadat: The difficulties of peace are better than the torments of war, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On July 10, 10:30, Thoughts on the discourse of leaders and political movements in the Middle East Lecture by Dr. Ronit
Marzen, Rabin, Hussein and Arafat, peace of the brave, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Deciphering the code of Christian art Lectures by Dr. Efi Ziv
On February 21, 10:30, Deciphering the code of Christian art Lecture by Dr. Efi Ziv The erotic works depicting Mary
Magdalene Titian, El Greco, Canova and others, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 28, 10:30, Deciphering the code of Christian art Lecture by Dr. Efi Ziv How do we distinguish between the
apostles?, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 2, 10:30, Deciphering the code of Christian art Lecture by Dr. Efi Ziv How is the Greek mythology related to the
description of the martyrs and the saints in art?, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 30, 10:30, Deciphering the code of Christian art Lecture by Dr. Efi Ziv The cycles of works in churches and
museums, stories of religion, rituals and sacraments, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 25, 10:30, Deciphering the code of Christian art Lecture by Dr. Efi Ziv Church architecture, the birth of the
Christian Basilica styles, construction of churches throughout history, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 15, 10:30, Deciphering the code of Christian art Lecture by Dr. Efi Ziv How Donatello, Raphael, Caravaggio
and others described John the Baptist?, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 6, 10:30, Deciphering the code of Christian art Lecture by Dr. Efi Ziv Mother Maria: The most painted and
sculptured woman in the history of art, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 27, 10:30, Deciphering the code of Christian art Lecture by Dr. Efi Ziv Miracles and wonders: The life of
Jesus as an inexhaustible source of works of art, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 24, 10:30, Deciphering the code of Christian art Lecture by Dr. Efi Ziv Rafael's Crucifixion and Michelangelo's
Pieta, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
This series is dedicated to the memory of Gabi Sposnik, a dear man and friend Trustee of the Cultural Club and the
Museum, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

A state is established in a storm of war, Lectures by Moshe Hermatz
On November 1, 10:30, A state is established in a storm of war, Lecture by Moshe Hermatz, The Front with the width of a
road, the Tel Aviv-Jerusalem highway in 1948, Ben-Gurion and the Supreme Command, the heroic myths of the Palmach
fighters, Zerubavel Horowitz, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 29, 10:30, A state is established in a storm of war, Lecture by Moshe Hermatz, The Light of Science and
Wisdom to Israel and the Gentiles: The Story of the Lamed Heh, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 3, 10:30, A state is established in a storm of war, Lecture by Moshe Hermatz, Jerusalem in 1948, the San Simon
Monastery, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 31, 10:30, A state is established in a storm of war, Lecture by Moshe Hermatz, Uprisings and Nakba: Ben-
Gurion against Haj Amin al-Husseini, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 7, 10:30, A state is established in a storm of war, Lecture by Moshe Hermatz, Final Days: British policy and
mixed cities, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 25, 10:30, A state is established in a storm of war, Lecture by Moshe Hermatz, Senior commander for 1948: Yigal
Allon, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 23, 10:30, A state is established in a storm of war, Lecture by Moshe Hermatz, The silver tray Alterman published
693 poems in Davar during 24 years The existential war in Israel, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 20, 10:30, A state is established in a storm of war, Lecture by Moshe Hermatz, The happiest day in the history of
the Zionist enterprise, Moshe Sharett and the struggle for the establishment of the State of Israel, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa

The Bear Hug, Between ideology and technology in the mirror of cinema, Lectures by Rachel Esterkin,
On November 8, 10:00, The Bear Hug, Between ideology and technology in the mirror of cinema, Lecture by Rachel
Esterkin, Corn Island, by Giorgi Ovashvili nature, exoticism, disappearing cultures, and relation to technology enabling their
exposure, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 13, 10:00, The Bear Hug, Between ideology and technology in the mirror of cinema, Lecture by Rachel
Esterkin, Argo, by Ben Affleck, the place of wars as a source inspiring cinema and using cinema in real life, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 10, 10:00, The Bear Hug, Between ideology and technology in the mirror of cinema, Lecture by Rachel
Esterkin, No man's land Danis Tanović, war in an era in which the photographed image is more important than the facts on
the ground, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 7, 10:00, The Bear Hug, Between ideology and technology in the mirror of cinema, Lecture by Rachel
Esterkin, The Queen, by Steven Perry, Television in culture, from reality to reality, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 14, 10:00, The Bear Hug, Between ideology and technology in the mirror of cinema, Lecture by Rachel Esterkin,
The Truman Show by Peter Weir, television from a dog guarding democracy to the pet dog of the wealthy, Tikotin Museum
of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 9, 10:00, The Bear Hug, Between ideology and technology in the mirror of cinema, Lecture by Rachel Esterkin, To
love you, by Gabriel Mocino, technological changes permeating our lives and shape our identity, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 6, 10:00, The Bear Hug, Between ideology and technology in the mirror of cinema, Lecture by Rachel Esterkin,
Human capital, by Paolo Virzi, the consumer culture that directs our lives and capitalism which became the dominant
religion, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On July 4, 10:00, The Bear Hug, Between ideology and technology in the mirror of cinema, Lecture by Rachel Esterkin,
She, by Spike Jonze, the impact of the digital world on normal human interaction, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

China Inside and Out: Cultural transformations and the international arena, Lectures by Galia Dor
On November 22, 10:30, China Inside and Out: Cultural transformations and the international arena, Lecture by Galia Dor,
Architecture: past, present and future, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 20, 10:30, China Inside and Out: Cultural transformations and the international arena, Lecture by Galia Dor,
Beijing and Shanghai, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 17, 10:30, China Inside and Out: Cultural transformations and the international arena, Lecture by Galia Dor,
The Chinese inventions that changed the world, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 14, 10:30, China Inside and Out: Cultural transformations and the international arena, Lecture by Galia Dor,
Chinese food: tradition versus change, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 21, 10:30, China Inside and Out: Cultural transformations and the international arena, Lecture by Galia Dor,
The fascinating concept of ancient Chinese Buddhism: Chan Buddhism, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 16, 10:30, China Inside and Out: Cultural transformations and the international arena, Lecture by Galia Dor,
China, Tibet Relations, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 13, 10:30, China Inside and Out: Cultural transformations and the international arena, Lecture by Galia Dor, The
hottest arena: Taiwan, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 27, 10:30, China Inside and Out: Cultural transformations and the international arena, Lecture by Galia Dor,
China and Japan: International Relations, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On July 11, 10:30, China Inside and Out: Cultural transformations and the international arena, Lecture by Galia Dor, The
younger generation in China, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On July 25, 10:30, China Inside and Out: Cultural transformations and the international arena, Lecture by Galia Dor,
Tourism in China of the twenty-first century, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Artists of the twentieth century, Lectures by David Ivgy
On October 19, 10:30, Artists of the twentieth century, Lecture by David Ivgy, Pablo Picasso: I'm not looking, I find, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 9, 10:30, Artists of the twentieth century, Lecture by David Ivgy, Mark Chagall: Wherever I am, always I will
remain the little Jew from Vitebsk, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 28, 10:30, Artists of the twentieth century, Lecture by David Ivgy, Marcel Duchamp: Let us not deal with
reality too seriously, lest we die of boredom, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 11, 10:30, Artists of the twentieth century, Lecture by David Ivgy, Constantine Brancusi: Create like a god,
command like a king, work like a slave, Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 22, 10:30, Artists of the twentieth century, Lecture by David Ivgy, Rene Magritte: I try to think as he did not think
a man before ., Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 24, 10:30, Artists of the twentieth century, Lecture by David Ivgy, Frida Kahlo: I do not paint dreams or nightmares.
I draw the reality of my life, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Faith, knowledge and jewish philosophy in the Bible books Lectures by Yossi Nineveh
On October 26, 10:30, Faith, knowledge and jewish philosophy in the Bible books, Lecture by Yossi Nineveh, The wisdom of
Ecclesiastes: Happy a young man in your childhood, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 7, 10:30, Faith, knowledge and jewish philosophy in the Bible books, Lecture by Yossi Nineveh, The Book of
Proverbs, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 18, 10:30, Faith, knowledge and jewish philosophy in the Bib, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa le books,
Lecture by Yossi Nineveh, Book of Job: A land was given by the hand of evil, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 22, 10:30, Faith, knowledge and jewish philosophy in the Bible books, Lecture by Yossi Nineveh,
Deuteronomy: Hear O Israel, the Lord our God, the Lord is One, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 15, 10:30, Faith, knowledge and jewish philosophy in the Bible books, Lecture by Yossi Nineveh, Vayikra: The
Book of Holiness, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 3, 10:30, Faith, knowledge and jewish philosophy in the Bible books, Lecture by Yossi Nineveh, Do not bear the
name of the Lord your God in vain: Who wrote The Ten Things?, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 31, 10:30, Faith, knowledge and jewish philosophy in the Bible books, Lecture by Yossi Nineveh, The Book of
Judges: In those days there is no king in Israel, Anyone who is right in his eyes will do, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On June 21, 10:30, Faith, knowledge and jewish philosophy in the Bible books, Lecture by Yossi Nineveh, The Book of
Jonah: And I will not be burdened with Nineveh the great city?, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Yiddish uif der shpitz tsong- Yiddish on the tip of the tongue Lectures by Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky
On November 2, 10:30, Yiddish uif der shpitz tsong- Yiddish on the tip of the tongue Lecture by Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky,
Chapters from the history of Yiddish, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 23, 10:30, Yiddish uif der shpitz tsong- Yiddish on the tip of the tongue Lecture by Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky,
Mendele Mocher Seforim The Zayda (grandfather) of modern Jewish literature, in memory A hundred years since his death,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 21, 10:30, Yiddish uif der shpitz tsong- Yiddish on the tip of the tongue Lecture by Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky,
Freileke Beggars (Happy Beggars) A study of The Journeys of Benjamin the Third and other works by Mendele Mocher
Seforim, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 4, 10:30, Yiddish uif der shpitz tsong- Yiddish on the tip of the tongue Lecture by Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky,
Study of the story Der Katalan by Bashevis Singer, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 1, 10:30, Yiddish uif der shpitz tsong- Yiddish on the tip of the tongue Lecture by Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky, A
study of the story Chatsal Malpeh by Bashevis Singer, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 8, 10:30, Yiddish uif der shpitz tsong- Yiddish on the tip of the tongue Lecture by Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky, A
study of the story Job by Bashevis Singer, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 26, 10:30, Yiddish uif der shpitz tsong- Yiddish on the tip of the tongue Lecture by Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky,
Selected chapters of Yiddish literature in the USSR, Shira Gorszman, Hershel Poliancker, Nathan Zebra and more, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 17, 10:30, Yiddish uif der shpitz tsong- Yiddish on the tip of the tongue Lecture by Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky,
Yiddish Poetry Pearls: Lo mir trinken tay mit shternen Let's have tea with stars, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 7, 10:30, Yiddish uif der shpitz tsong- Yiddish on the tip of the tongue Lecture by Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky, The
blossoming of the Yiddish theater in Second Avenue, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 28, 10:30, Yiddish uif der shpitz tsong- Yiddish on the tip of the tongue Lecture by Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky,
Selected excerpts from the history of Yiddish cinema with screening of film excerpts, Rappoport Center, Haifa

Portraits in Jazz: The great names, Lectures by Dr. Raz Yitzhaki
On November 16, 10:30, Portraits in Jazz: The great names, Lecture by Dr. Raz Yitzhaki, Ella Fitzgerald: Shupap by Blyp,
Poppy Dibap, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 14, 10:30, Portraits in Jazz: The great names, Lecture by Dr. Raz Yitzhaki, Louis Armstrong: What a
Wonderful World, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 25, 10:30, Portraits in Jazz: The great names, Lecture by Dr. Raz Yitzhaki, Duke Ellington: It has no meaning,
if it is not in this swing, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 8, 10:30, Portraits in Jazz: The great names, Lecture by Dr. Raz Yitzhaki, Nina Simone: Damn Mississippi!,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 10, 10:30, Portraits in Jazz: The great names, Lecture by Dr. Raz Yitzhaki, Billie Holiday: Strange Fruit, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 14, 10:30, Portraits in Jazz: The great names, Lecture by Dr. Raz Yitzhaki, Dave Brubeck: In His Sweet Way,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On July 12, 10:30, Portraits in Jazz: The great names, Lecture by Dr. Raz Yitzhaki, Jazz show Raz Yitzhaki's trio in well-
known and beloved stages Nostalgic surprises, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

The brain understands itself, Lectures by Amit Avron
On November 30, 10:30, The brain understands itself, Lecture by Amit Avron, The chemical brain and the psychiatric
revolution, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 30, 10:30, The brain understands itself, Lecture by Amit Avron, Think in words, think in numbers, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 29, 10:30, The brain understands itself, Lecture by Amit Avron, The history of brain research, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 17, 10:30, The brain understands itself, Lecture by Amit Avron, A Dancer's Brain: The Brain Movement System,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On July 3, 10:30, The brain understands itself, Lecture by Amit Avron, The flexible mind: learning, memory and
forgetfulness, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Venice: A city on the water Lectures by Alon Klebanov
On November 10, 10:30, Venice: A city on the water, Lecture by Alon Klebanov, Venice, the beginning of a city, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 22, 10:30, Venice: A city on the water, Lecture by Alon Klebanov, From the Byzantine heritage to Jacopo
Bellini, Venetian art influence, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 19, 10:30, Venice: A city on the water, Lecture by Alon Klebanov, From Giovanni Bellini to Giorgione, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 16, 10:30, Venice: A city on the water, Lecture by Alon Klebanov, Titian, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On March 16, 10:30, Venice: A city on the water, Lecture by Alon Klebanov, From the Renaissance to the Baroque, From
Tintoretto to Monteverdi, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 27, 10:30, Venice: A city on the water, Lecture by Alon Klebanov, The Venetian Baroque, from Vivaldi to Tiepolo,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 25, 10:30, Venice: A city on the water, Lecture by Alon Klebanov, From the Rococo to Neoclassicism, From Tiepolo
to Canova, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 22, 10:30, Venice: A city on the water, Lecture by Alon Klebanov, From Napoleon to the present day, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa


Beit Yad LeBanim


Ascola, The Open university Season 2017-2018
A new reading in the Book of Books hidden and open in the bible Various lecturers Prof. Elia Leibowitz, Prof. Nissim
Calderon, Prof. Haim Beer, Kobi Meidan, Prof. Yair Zakowitz, Sarah Blau, Tzuria Shalev
On November 3, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, A new reading in the Book of Books, What the ass said to Balaam, Lecture by Prof.
Elia Leibowitz, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 1, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, A new reading in the Book of Books, Parashat Beshalach, What happened
immediately after the Exodus from Egypt? Prof. Nissim Calderon, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 5, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, A new reading in the Book of Books, Shaul and David and the music, Lecture by Prof.
Haim Beer, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On February 2, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, A new reading in the Book of Books, The Bible as Inspiration, Psalms and Song of
Songs, Lecture by Kobi Meidan, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 9, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, A new reading in the Book of Books, Who is Afraid of the Biblical Rachel, Lecture by
Zeruya Shalev Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 13, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, A new reading in the Book of Books, Why did they write the Torah scroll, Lecture by
Prof. Yair Zakowicz? Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 4, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, A new reading in the Book of Books, The women of the scroll: Ruth, Arfa and Naomi,
Lecture by Sarah Blau, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 1 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, A new reading in the Book of Books, David, King against his will as the ideal leader,
Lecture by Yehoshua Sobol, Rappoport Hall, Haifa

Life as a couple, Lecture by Dr. Anabella Shaked, Will it help us to establish good, pleasant, enriching and growing
relationships in all walks of life?
On November 1, 16: 00-17: 30, Ascola, Life as a couple, Lecture by Dr. Anabella Shaked, The marital contract, from world
wars to a peace treaty, marital crises and ways to overcome them, Haifa Cinematheque
On November 15, 16: 00-17: 30, Ascola, Life as a couple, Lecture by Dr. Anabella Shaked, We have communication
problems, communication skills in relationships as a way to bridge conflicting desires, Haifa Cinematheque
On November 29, 16: 00-17: 30, Ascola, Life as a couple, Lecture by Dr. Anabella Shaked, If Romeo and Juliet were to
survive, myths and marital relationship, Haifa Cinematheque
On December 6, 16: 00-17: 30, Ascola, Life as a couple, Lecture by Dr. Anabella Shaked, Without beatings under the belt,
learning to fight correctly, Haifa Cinematheque
On December 27, 16: 00-17: 30, Ascola, Life as a couple, Lecture by Dr. Anabella Shaked, Sexuality, attraction and intimacy
along the axis of married life, Haifa Cinematheque
On January 10, 16: 00-17: 30, Ascola, Life as a couple, Lecture by Dr. Anabella Shaked, Romantic intelligence, find and
maintain the relationship with one or one, Haifa Cinematheque
On January 24, 16: 00-17: 30, Ascola, Life as a couple, Lecture by Dr. Anabella Shaked, Couple Therapy, What is Adlerian
Couple Therapy?, Haifa Cinematheque
On February 7, 16: 00-17: 30, Ascola, Life as a couple, Lecture by Dr. Anabella Shaked, It's over, When is a relationship lost
and is it recommended to break a relationship?, Haifa Cinematheque

Masterpieces from the Romantic period, Lectures by David Ivguy Expressions in art reveal new, varied and contradictory
trends: works based on order, logic and reason, and other works that originate in emotion, imagination, and liberation
On November 10, 10: 00-13: 00, Ascola, Masterpieces from the Romantic period, Lecture by David Ivguy, The Oath of the
Horaces by Jacques Louis David's new painting on the eve of the French Revolution, Haifa Cinematheque
On November 24, 10: 00-13: 00, Ascola, Masterpieces from the Romantic period, Lecture by David Ivguy, The Odalisque by
Dominique Ingres of 1814 the rules of academic painting, Haifa Cinematheque
On December 8, 10: 00-13: 00, Ascola, Masterpieces from the Romantic period, Lecture by David Ivguy, The Raft of the
Medusa by Theodore Gericault symbols and conventions in painting, Haifa Cinematheque
On December 22, 10: 00-13: 00, Ascola, Masterpieces from the Romantic period, Lecture by David Ivguy, Freedom on the
Barricades by Eugene Delacroix, a representative of the Romantic stream in France, Haifa Cinematheque
On January 12, 10: 00-13: 00, Ascola, Masterpieces from the Romantic period, Lecture by David Ivguy, On May 3 by
Francisco Goya a new chapter in the relationship between the artist and society, Haifa Cinematheque
On January 26, 10: 00-13: 00, Ascola, Masterpieces from the Romantic period, Lecture by David Ivguy, A cloister of oak
trees by Caspar David Friedrich, melancholy, symbolism and thoughts about human life, Haifa Cinematheque
On February 9, 10: 00-13: 00, Ascola, Masterpieces from the Romantic period, Lecture by David Ivguy, Rain, steam and
speed /by William Turner's, transition between the Old World and the New World, Haifa Cinematheque
On February 23, 10: 00-13: 00, Ascola, Masterpieces from the Romantic period, Lecture by David Ivguy, The hay cart by
John Constable landscapes of England and the connection to nature in the painter's works, Haifa Cinematheque

Kobi Meidan, Reading Club Meeting, literary masterpieces, background of the work, the period in the writer's life, and what
makes it a masterpiece.
On November 24, 12: 00-13: 30, 12: 00-13: 30, Ascola, Kobi Meidan, Reading Club Meeting, literary masterpieces, Haifa
Cinematheque
On December 29, 12: 00-13: 30, Ascola, Kobi Meidan, Reading Club Meeting, literary masterpieces, Shalom Aleichem and
Tuvia the Milkman, Haifa Cinematheque
On January 26, 12: 00-13: 30, Ascola, Kobi Meidan, Reading Club Meeting, literary masterpieces Ernest Hemingway and
Snow of the Kilimanjaro, Haifa Cinematheque
On February 23, 12: 00-13: 30, Ascola, Kobi Meidan, Reading Club Meeting, literary masterpieces Nahum Gutman and
Little Tel Aviv, Haifa Cinematheque
On March 23, 12: 00-13: 30, Ascola, Kobi Meidan, Reading Club Meeting, literary masterpieces Who is afraid of Chekhov?,
Haifa Cinematheque
On April 20, 12: 00-13: 30, Ascola, Kobi Meidan, Reading Club Meeting, literary masterpieces Georges Brassens,
Troubadour, Haifa Cinematheque
On May 25, 12: 00-13: 30, Ascola, Kobi Meidan, Reading Club Meeting, literary masterpieces The amazing story of Michael
Koolhaas, Haifa Cinematheque
On June 15, 12: 00-13: 30, Ascola, Kobi Meidan, Reading Club Meeting, literary masterpieces A festive ending, the interview
as a story, Haifa Cinematheque

The Zionist Idea, Lectures by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, the development of the Zionist idea, the struggle to establish the State of
Israel, main ideological clashes in the history of the struggle
On November 6, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, The Zionist Idea, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The assassination of Lord Moyne,
6.11.1944, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 13, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, The Zionist Idea, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The first seminar of David Ben-
Gurion, 1946, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 27, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, The Zionist Idea, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The Altalena Affair, 22.6.1948,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 4, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, The Zionist Idea, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The breaking up of the Palmach,
7.11.48, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 11, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, The Zionist Idea, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The debate with Galili on the image
of the IDF, On July 1948, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 25, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, The Zionist Idea, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The Battle of Jerusalem, Rappoport
Hall, Haifa
On January 1, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, The Zionist Idea, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, They were all your sons, Rappoport Hall,
Haifa
On January 8, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, The Zionist Idea, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Between Washington and Moscow,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 15, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, The Zionist Idea, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The assassination of Folke Bernadotte,
17.12.1948, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 22, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, The Zionist Idea, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The Middle East Nuclear Disarmament
Commission, Rappoport Hall, Haifa

Changing Strategies Israel and the Middle East, Lectures by Prof. Uzi Rabi, a changing reality that necessitates new and
appropriate tools of thinking and an assessment of the situation in our region.
On November 5, 10: 00-13: 00, Ascola, Changing Strategies Israel and the Middle East, Lecture by Prof. Uzi Rabi, From
Obama to Trump, Israel and the United States in the Middle East, Haifa Cinematheque
On December 3, 10: 00-13: 00, Ascola, Changing Strategies Israel and the Middle East, Lecture by Prof. Uzi Rabi, Egypt and
Israel, The nature of the cold peace under changing conditions, Haifa Cinematheque
On January 21, 10: 00-13: 00, Ascola, Changing Strategies Israel and the Middle East, Lecture by Prof. Uzi Rabi, Israel,
Saudi Arabia and the Gulf states, fear of hegemonic and nuclear Iran, Haifa Cinematheque
On February 11, 10: 00-13: 00, Ascola, Changing Strategies Israel and the Middle East, Lecture by Prof. Uzi Rabi, Da’esh,
Iran, and everything in between, Haifa Cinematheque
On March 11, 10: 00-13: 00, Ascola, Changing Strategies Israel and the Middle East, Lecture by Prof. Uzi Rabi, Israel and
the Kurds, Turning point?, Haifa Cinematheque
On April 15, 10: 00-13: 00, Ascola, Changing Strategies Israel and the Middle East, Lecture by Prof. Uzi Rabi, Israel and
Russia, compromise by tactical agreement, Haifa Cinematheque
On May 13, 10: 00-13: 00, Ascola, Changing Strategies Israel and the Middle East, Lecture by Prof. Uzi Rabi, Israel and the
Palestinians, Where to?, Haifa Cinematheque
On June 19, 10: 00-13: 00, Ascola, Changing Strategies Israel and the Middle East, Lecture by Prof. Uzi Rabi, Israel and the
Middle East, Variable Equations, Haifa Cinematheque

All about Spain, a country of contrasts, Lectures by Dr. Oded Zion, Spain, a land of contrasts and perfection, three religions,
Judaism, Islam and Christianity and the essence of Spanish history and consciousness, culture, philosophy, art and
architecture, myths, folklore and poetry.
On November 1, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, All about Spain, a country of contrasts, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, Christian Spain,
Myth and Emotion in Catholic Spain, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 8, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, All about Spain, a country of contrasts, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, Islam in Spain,
between philosophy and architecture, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 15, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, All about Spain, a country of contrasts, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, The golden age
of Sephardi Jewry, personalities and characteristics, /New Christians and the Inquisition, Expulsion of Spanish Jews, Beit
Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 22, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, All about Spain, a country of contrasts, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, 1492, The year of
Fernando and Isabel, Spain becomes a superpower, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 29, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, All about Spain, a country of contrasts, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, The golden
century, Spain of the 16th century, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 6, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, All about Spain, a country of contrasts, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, Don Quixote goes
to look for Spain, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 27, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, All about Spain, a country of contrasts, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, 18th and 19th
centuries, decline of Spanish monarchy, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 3, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, All about Spain, a country of contrasts, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, Francisco Goya,
The image of a tormented genius, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 10, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, All about Spain, a country of contrasts, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, Between
dictatorship and democracy, civil war, Franco, and New Spain, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 17, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, All about Spain, a country of contrasts, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, Lorca's
poetry/Antonio Gaudi and the romantic architecture of Barcelona, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa

Wonderful interpretations of works of genius, Lectures by Gil Shohat, listening to masterpieces in performing by the greatest
performers, lecture, concert, analysis, listening, and performance comparison.
On November 17, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, Wonderful interpretations of works of genius, Lecture by Gil Shohat, Arthur
Rubinstein plays Chopin's Concerto No. 2, Comparisons: Sviatislav Richter, Daniel Barenboim, Chopin: Ballads, Scherzi,
Waltz, Mazurkas, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 22, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, Wonderful interpretations of works of genius, Lecture by Gil Shohat, Glenn Gould
performs Bach's Wohltemperierte Klavier Well Tempered Clavier, Comparisons: Ivo Pogorlich, Andreas Schiff, Bach:
keyboard concerto, toccatas, preludes and fugues, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 19, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, Wonderful interpretations of works of genius, Lecture by Gil Shohat, Maria Callas
performs Tosca by Puccini, Comparisons: Renata Tebaldi, Mirella Freni, Puccini: Mimi, Tosca, Manon Lescaux, Guest
Artist: Galina Khalizov Beniovitch at the Tel Aviv branch
On February 16, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, Wonderful interpretations of works of genius, Lecture by Gil Shohat, Carlos Kleiber
Conducting the Seventh Symphony by Beethoven, Comparisons: von Karajan, Leonard Bernstein, Georg Schultz Beethoven:
Fifth Symphony (full performance with two Pianos) Guest artist: Mikhail Zartzkel, Tel Aviv branch
On March 16, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, Wonderful interpretations of works of genius, Lecture by Gil Shohat, Leonard
Bernstein Conducts Mahler 's Ninth Symphony, Comparisons: Simon Rattle, Gustavo Dudamel Mahler: Urlicht (Primeval
Light). from the Second Symphony, and Midnight Song from the Third Symphony Guest artist: Alon Harari, Tel Aviv branch
On April 27, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, Wonderful interpretations of works of genius, Lecture by Gil Shohat, Martha Argerich
performs Concerto No. 3 by Prokofiev, Comparisons: Sergei Prokofiev himself, Yevgeny Kissin, Yefim Bronfman,
Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 2, Concerto No. 3 Visiting artist: Victor Stanislavsky, Tel Aviv branch
On May 11, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, Wonderful interpretations of works of genius, Lecture by Gil Shohat, Jacqueline du Pre
performs the Cello concerto by Elgar, Comparisons: Pablo Casals, Gregor Piatigorsky, Misha Maisky, Brahms: Sonata No. 1
for Cello and Piano. Rachmaninoff: Vocaliza for Cello and Piano Visiting artist: Simcha Heled, Tel Aviv branch
On June 22, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, Wonderful interpretations of works of genius, Lecture by Gil Shohat, Luciano Pavarotti,
Placido Domingo and Jose Carrras at the Three Tenors concert, Leonard Cohen: Hallelujah, Gershwin: Porgy and Bess,
Matti Caspi: Brit Olam, I Will Go Crazy, Raichel: Ya Mamma, Lowy: My Fair Lady, Guest artist: Daniella Lugassi, Tel Aviv
branch

A short history of time and humanity Lectures by Prof. Eilam Gross, The revolutions wrought by physicists in the 20th and
21st centuries, lectures accompanied by videos. Previous knowledge of science is not required
On November 17, 10: 00-11: 30, Ascola, A short history of time and humanity Lecture by Prof. Eilam Gross, Elementary
particles, on the symmetry that underlies the laws of nature Haifa Cinematheque, Haifa
On December 29, 10: 00-11: 30, Ascola, A short history of time and humanity Lecture by Prof. Eilam Gross, The Butterfly
Effect, How a Butterfly Wings Farm in Brazil Can Cause a Tornado Storm in Texas Haifa Cinematheque, Haifa
On January 19, 10: 00-11: 30, Ascola, A short history of time and humanity Lecture by Prof. Eilam Gross, Black Hole War,
reality as an illusion, the universe as a hologram, Beckenstein radiation, Hawking, and the most contemporary physics Haifa
Cinematheque, Haifa
On February 16, 10: 00-11: 30, Ascola, A short history of time and humanity Lecture by Prof. Eilam Gross, The Everett
Family and Multiple Worlds, Quantum Theory From an unconventional perspective: Does our universe replicate itself and
us from time to time? Haifa Cinematheque, Haifa
On March 16, 10: 00-11: 30, Ascola, A short history of time and humanity Lecture by Prof. Eilam Gross, Richard Feynman,
The Wizard and the greatest Haifa Cinematheque, Haifa
On May 4, 10: 00-11: 30, Ascola, A short history of time and humanity Lecture by Prof. Eilam Gross, The life and death of
stars, what lies behind the spectacular images of space telescopes like Hubble, Haifa Cinematheque, Haifa

The greatest of Hebrew songs, a personal and family look Lectures by Gabi Argov
Gabi Argov hosts family members of great artists who tell about them, read their works, and sing their songs.
On November 14, 17: 30-19: 00, Ascola, The greatest of Hebrew songs, a personal and family look by Gabi Argov, Sasha
Argov, Songs and stories from my father's house, a family performance marking the 20th anniversary of his death, with Noa
and Ela Argov, singing, Itamar Argov, Trumpet, Gabi Argov, Piano and singing, Haifa Cinematheque
On December 12, 17: 30-19: 00, Ascola, The greatest of Hebrew songs, a personal and family look by Gabi Argov, The
melody returns, the songs of Nathan Alterman and Tirza Atar/ sounds, song and stories, with Nathan Slour, son of Tirza
Atar, Osnat Zibil, Gabi Argov, Piano and singing, Haifa Cinematheque
On January 16, 17: 30-19: 00, Ascola, The greatest of Hebrew songs, a personal and family look by Gabi Argov, Avraham
Shlonsky a poet, a translator, linguistic innovator, editor, and a great cultural figure, with Sigal Eshel, granddaughter of
Avraham Shlonsky, Gabi Argov, Piano and singing, Oded Sandach, Vocals, Haifa Cinematheque
On February 13, 17: 30-19: 00, Ascola, The greatest of Hebrew songs, a personal and family look by Gabi Argov, Yossi, My
Child is Successful, Poems by Hillel, imaginative songs, humor and language games, sensitive prose with Tal Omer, his
daughter, Gabi Argov, Piano and singing, Noa Argov, Vocals, Haifa Cinematheque
On March 13, 17: 30-19: 00, Ascola, The greatest of Hebrew songs, a personal and family look by Gabi Argov, My God,
Would it will never end, David Zehavi, the troubadour from Kibbutz Na'an, songs that had a connection to the labor and the
distress of the worker, to the countryside and to nature, with Dafna and Hillel Zehavi, his daughter-in-law and his grandson,
Gabi Argov, Piano and singing, Haifa Cinematheque
On May 1, 17: 30-19: 00, Ascola, The greatest of Hebrew songs, a personal and family look by Gabi Argov, Memorandum,
Yaakov Shabtai Hebrew writer, playwright, songwriter and translator, naturalists of Hebrew literature, with Noa Shabtai, his
daughter, Eyal Habib, Vocals, Gabi Argov, Piano and singing, Haifa Cinematheque

Mind and Soul The knowledge of the totality of the soul to promote mental growth, Lectures by Dr. Yossi Halamish the
neural networks in the brain, perception of reality, emotional experiences, personality. normative mind and disturbed mind
On November 12, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, Mind and Soul The knowledge of the totality of the soul to promote mental growth,
Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Insanity and insanity in the Western world, Salle Rappoport, Haifa
On November 19, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, Mind and Soul The knowledge of the totality of the soul to promote mental growth,
Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, The Psychotic Situation, Salle Rappoport, Haifa
On November 26, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, Mind and Soul The knowledge of the totality of the soul to promote mental growth,
Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Normal mood and disturbed mood, Salle Rappoport, Haifa
On December 3, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, Mind and Soul The knowledge of the totality of the soul to promote mental growth,
Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Fear, anxiety or curiosity, the choice depends on us, Salle Rappoport, Haifa
On December 10, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, Mind and Soul The knowledge of the totality of the soul to promote mental growth,
Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, The Autistic Spectrum, Salle Rappoport, Haifa
On December 24, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, Mind and Soul The knowledge of the totality of the soul to promote mental growth,
Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, To develop a flexible personality in a rigid world, Salle Rappoport, Haifa
On January 7, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, Mind and Soul The knowledge of the totality of the soul to promote mental growth,
Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, About eating and eating disorders, Salle Rappoport, Haifa
On January 14, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, Mind and Soul The knowledge of the totality of the soul to promote mental growth,
Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, The strange world of those who suffer from dissociation, Salle Rappoport, Haifa
http://extra-academic.openu.ac.il/sites/ascolot/A_new_reading_in_Agnon/Course/bf43d05f-7fa8-4401-946c-fb94224540a9.
aspx
A new and exciting reading of Shay Agnon Lectures by Prof. Haim Beer
On November 6, 17: 30-19: 00, Ascola, A new and exciting reading of Shay Agnon Lecture by Prof. Haim Beer, A simple
story, Haifa Cinematheque
On December 4, 17: 30-19: 00, Ascola, A new and exciting reading of Shay Agnon Lecture by Prof. Haim Beer, The whole
chapter of the Agnon commentary, from Baruch Kurzweil to S. Yizhar, in light of the Book of Acts, Haifa Cinematheque
On January 22, 17: 30-19: 00, Ascola, A new and exciting reading of Shay Agnon Lecture by Prof. Haim Beer, The mistress
and peddler an allegory of Jewish-Christian relations, Haifa Cinematheque
On February 19, 17: 30-19: 00, Ascola, A new and exciting reading of Shay Agnon Lecture by Prof. Haim Beer, The first
kiss, Haifa Cinematheque
On March 19, 17: 30-19: 00, Ascola, A new and exciting reading of Shay Agnon Lecture by Prof. Haim Beer, Poetry, about
destructive illness and love in his last novel Agnon, Haifa Cinematheque
On April 23, 17: 30-19: 00, Ascola, A new and exciting reading of Shay Agnon Lecture by Prof. Haim Beer, Tmol Shilshom,
the religious crisis of the pioneers, Balak, the demonic dog, and the nightmarish power of love, Haifa Cinematheque
On May 28, 17: 30-19: 00, Ascola, A new and exciting reading of Shay Agnon Lecture by Prof. Haim Beer, And the crooked
became the plain, creation of youth that established the place of the writer at the eastern wall of Hebrew prose, Haifa
Cinematheque
On June 11, 17: 30-19: 00, Ascola, A new and exciting reading of Shay Agnon Lecture by Prof. Haim Beer, City and Melo
Giant enterprise commemorating his hometown, Buczacz, where the Jewish community was annihilated in the Holocaust,
Haifa Cinematheque


Association for Children in need of Haifa and the North


Hecht Museum, University of Haifa
Lectures, concerts

information 04-8240308
Muzot Plays for children


The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra musical director Maestro Xu Zohng
Great classic series Haifa season 2017-18, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On September 17, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Grand classic series, concert No. 1, Sergio Alapont, Conductor,
Tomer Lev, Piano, Tchaikovsky Tribute: Slavonic March, Symphony no. 5, Piano Concerto no. 1, auditorium Rappoport,
Haifa
On September 18, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Grand classic series, concert No. 1, Sergio Alapont, Conductor,
Tomer Lev, Piano, Tchaikovsky Tribute: Slavonic March, Symphony no. 5, Piano Concerto no. 1, auditorium Rappoport,
Haifa
On October 29, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Grand classic series, concert No. 2, Cosi fan tutte, Opera, by
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Eitan Schmeisser Conductor, Stage Director Shirit Lee Weiss, With the participation of guest,
soloists & choir, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On October 30, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Grand classic series, concert No. 2, Così fan tutte, Opera, by
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Eitan Schmeisser Conductor, Stage Director Shirit Lee Weiss, With the participation of guest,
soloists & choir, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On November 12, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Grand classic series, concert No. 3, Yi-an Xu Conductor, Chen
Gu, Violin, Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto, Mendelssohn Symphony no 4 (Italian) Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis,
auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On November 13, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Grand classic series, concert No. 3, Yi-an Xu Conductor, Chen
Gu, Violin, Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto, Mendelssohn Symphony no 4 (Italian) Hindemith, Symphonic Metamorphosis,
auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On December 10, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Grand classic series, concert No. 4, Roy Oppenheim, Conductor,
Alexander (Sasha) Kotlyar Cello, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra hosting, the Haifa Big Band Orchestra, Bernstein, Candide
Overture, Bernstein, Symphonic Dances Gulda -, Concerto for Cello & Wind Band, from Westside Story, Ellington, Harlem
Suite, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On December 11, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Grand classic series, concert No. 4, Roy Oppenheim, Conductor,
Alexander (Sasha) Kotlyar Cello, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra hosting, the Haifa Big Band Orchestra, Bernstein, Candide
Overture, Bernstein, Symphonic Dances Gulda -, Concerto for Cello & Wind Band, from Westside Story, Ellington, Harlem
Suite, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On February 4, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Grand classic series, concert No. 5, Don Pasquale, Opera, by
Gaetano Donizetti, Xu Zhong, Conductor, Stage Director Shirit Lee Weiss, With the participation of guest soloists & choir,
auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On February 5, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Grand classic series, concert No. 5, Don Pasquale, Opera, by
Gaetano Donizetti, Xu Zhong, Conductor, Stage Director Shirit Lee Weiss, With the participation of guest soloists & choir,
auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On February 25, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Grand classic series, concert No. 6, Ruben Gazaryan, Conductor,
Sergei Nakariakov, Trumpet, Arban, Fantasies and Variations on The Carnival of Venice, Arutiunian, Trumpet Concerto,
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On February 26, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Grand classic series, concert No. 6, Ruben agrarian, Conductor,
Sergei Nakariakov, Trumpet, Arban, fantasies and Variations on The Carnival of Venice, Arutiunian, Trumpet Concerto,
Beethoven, Symphony no. 7, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On March 25, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Grand classic series, concert No. 7, Ruben Roy Oppenheim,
Conductor, Alon Goldstein, Piano, Rossini, Overture Italians in Alger, Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23, Schuman, Symphony
no. 4, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On March 26, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Grand classic series, concert No. 7, Ruben Roy Oppenheim,
Conductor, Alon Goldstein, Piano, Rossini, Overture Italian in Algieri, Mozart, Piano Concerto no. 23, Schuman, Symphony
no. 4, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On April 29, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Grand classic series, concert No. 8, Zhang Buoying, Conductor,
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10, Remaining program T.B.A, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On April 30, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Grand classic series, concert No. 8, Zhang Guoyong, Conductor,
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 10, Remaining program T.B.A, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On May 13, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Grand classic series, concert No. 9, Xu Zhong, Conductor, Daniel &
Alex Gurfinkel, (Duo Gurfinkel) Clarinet, Jinee Wan, Piano, Saint-Saëns, Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso, Arr. Rafael
Eielson, Jury Sokolowski, Kleizmer Concerto, for two clarinets & symphony, orchestra (World Premiere) Rachmaninoff,
Piano Concerto no. 2, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On May 14, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Grand classic series, concert No. 9, Xu Zhong, Conductor, Daniel &
Alex Gurfinkel, (Duo Gurfinkel) Clarinet, Jieni Wan, Piano, Saint-Saëns, Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso, Arr. Rafael
Feigelson, Yury Povolotsky, Klezmer Concerto, for two clarinets & symphony, orchestra (World Premiere) Rachmaninoff,
Piano Concerto no. 2, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On June 10, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Grand classic series, concert No. 10, Xu Zhong, Conductor, Mahler,
Das Lied von der Erde, Schubert, Symphony no. 9, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On June 11, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Grand classic series, concert No. 10, Xu Zhong, Conductor, Mahler,
Das Lied von der Erde, Schubert, Symphony no. 9, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa

Friday classics seris, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On September 8, 11 :00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Friday classics series, concert No. 1, Yi-An Xu, conductor, Eyal
Klass, Violin, Mozart, Magic Flute ouverture, Mozart, Concerto for Violin no. 3, Mozart, Symphony n ° 36 Linz, auditorium
Rappoport, Haifa
On November 24, 11 :00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Friday classics series, concert No. 2, Roy Oppenheim conductor,
Evyatar Bruch, Flute, Fauré, Fantaisie for Flute and orchestra, Debussy, Syrinx for Flute solo, Ben Haim, Symphony n ° 1,
auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On January 5, 11 :00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Friday classics series, concert No. 3, Amos Talmon, conductor, Ariel
Lenny, Piano, Levry Poème symphonique, Mozart, Concerto for Piano No. 20 Goldsmith, Masada, auditorium Rappoport,
Haifa
On March 9, 11 :00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Friday classics series, concert No. 4, Daniel Chervinsky, conductor,
with the soloists winners of the Music Academy competition, Beethoven Romance. 2 for Violin and orchestra, Weber,
Andante and Hungarian Rondo for alto and orchestra, Mendelssohn, Symphony no 3, Scottish, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On May 25, 11 :00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Friday classics series, concert No. 5, Yishai Steckler conductor,
Soprano Mireleh Gardinro, Verdi, Ouverture of La forza del destino, Puccini, Intermezzo of Manon Lescaut, Mascagni,
Intermezzo of Cavalleria Rusticana, Ponchielli, Dance of the Hours of La Gioconda and various arias by Verdi and Puccini,
auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On July 6, 11 :00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Friday classics series, concert No. 6, Roy Oppenheim conductor,
Respighi, Suite n ° 3 ancient dances, Dvorak, Serenade for wind instruments, Debussy, Little Suite for Orchestra, auditorium
Rappoport, Haifa

Opera series, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On October 29, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Opera series, concert No. 2, Così fan tutte, Opera, by Wolfgang
Amadeus Mozart, Eitan Schmeisser Conductor, Stage Director Shirit Lee Weiss, With the participation of guest, soloists &
choir, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On October 30, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Opera series, concert No. 2, Così fan tutte, Opera, by Wolfgang
Amadeus Mozart, Eitan Schmeisser Conductor, Stage Director Shirit Lee Weiss, With the participation of guest, soloists &
choir, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On February 4, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Opera series, concert No. 2, Don Pasquale, Opera, by Gaetano
Donizetti, Xu Zhong, Conductor, Stage Director Shirit Lee Weiss, With the participation of guest soloists & choir, auditorium
Rappoport, Haifa
On February 5, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Opera series, concert No. 2, Don Pasquale, Opera, by Gaetano
Donizetti, Xu Zhong, Conductor, Stage Director Shirit Lee Weiss, With the participation of guest soloists & choir, auditorium
Rappoport, Haifa


Haifa Big Band Jazz series, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Krieger Centre for the Performing Arts, Haifa
On October 31, 20 :30, Haifa Big Band Jazz series, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, concert no 1, Jeff Howard, conductor,
Opening concert for the new season, Krieger Centre for the Performing Arts, Haifa
On November 28, 20 :30, Haifa Big Band Jazz series, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, concert no 2, An evening full of love,
Eldad Sarim, conductor, with singer Shlomit Aharon, Krieger Centre for the Performing Arts, Haifa
On December 11, 20 :00, Haifa Big Band Jazz series, The Haifa Big Band hosted by the Haifa Symphony Orchestra, concert
no 3, Roy Oppenheim conductor, Alexander (Sasha) Kotlyar, Cello, Bernstein Candide ouverture, Golda, Concerto for Cello
and wind instruments, Symphonic dances from West Side Story Ellington, Suite Harlem, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On February 6, 20 :30, Haifa Big Band Jazz series, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, concert no 4, A tribute to Stevie Wonder
Eldad Sarim conductor, with singer Momy Levy, Krieger Centre for the Performing Arts, Haifa
On March 13, 20 :30, Haifa Big Band Jazz series, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, concert no 5, Sometimes the celebration
ends, Jeff Howard, conductor, Krieger Centre for the Performing Arts, Haifa


ClasskiKtanim series The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, for children and for the whole family, Krieger Centre for the
Performing Arts, Haifa
On November 27, 17 :00, Classiketanim, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, concert no 1, Swan Lake, written and directed by
Talia Ilan, Choreography by Keren Notik, Dance Michal Sneider, Play Meital Notik, Krieger Centre for the Performing Arts,
Haifa
On December 25, 17 :00, Classiketanim, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, concert no 2, The Gypsies hour, directed by Doron
Salomon, written directed and presented by Nitza Shaul, Dance Dimitri Berkov et Katia Fistzky, Krieger Centre for the
Performing Arts, Haifa
On January 15, 17 :00, Classiketanim, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, concert no 3, Beethoven in a Tempest, written and
conducted by Talia Ilan, created and staged by Vitali Abrin, Krieger Centre for the Performing Arts, Haifa
On February 12, 17:00, Classiketanim, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Concert n ° 4, Bellona conducted by Roy
Oppenheim, Composed by Nadav Lipinski with the Bat Shir Choir conducted by Talia Weismann, Musical fantasy for two
children choir and orchestra, based on the book by Shira Geffen, world premiere, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On March 5, 17 :00, Classiketanim, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Concert 5, Magic Drum, played and conducted by Talia
Ilan, Marimba Claquettes and body percussions Noya Schlein, rhythm, and exerpts of Nut Cracker, by Tchaikovsky,
Scheherazade by Rimsky-Korsakov, The apprentice Sorcerer by Dukas and Bolero by Ravel, claquettes and body percussions
with the participation of the public, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa


The Haifa Chamber Music Society
A large choice among concerts and series inquiries and reservations: 04-8363804  2017-2018
The great Quartets series
On November 16, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The great Quartets series,1, The Oslo String Quartet, Mozart,
Quartet in B flat major, The Hunter, K.458, Schubert, pieces of the quartet D.103, Quartettsatz, Beethoven, Quartet Op. 59
No. 3, Razumovsky, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 28, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The great Quartets series, 2, The Aviv Quartet with Anastasia
Kovkina, Cello, Beethoven, Quartet in E flat major, Op. 74 The bell, Britten, Quartet No.3, Op. 94, Schubert, String Quintet
in C Major for Two Cello D.956, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 16, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The great Quartets series A bonus concert for newcomers of the
quartet series, Victor Stanislavsky, Piano Assi Matthias, Violin, Grieg, Sonata No. 2 in G major Op. 13, Prokofiev, Sonata
No. 2 in D major Op. 94, Saint Saens, Sonata no. 1 in D minor op. 75, Sarasate, Gypsy Melodies, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 27, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The great Quartets series, 3, Schubertiada 2018 Source and
Inspiration, Part One: Works written in the wake of or inspired by Schubert (Liszt, Bosoni, Carl Charney ...), Part 2:
Schubert’s Pearls Songs for soprano and Piano, quartet,Fantasy in F minor for Piano in four hands ..., Participants: Yael
Levita, soprano, Danny Erdman, Clarinet, Victor Stanislavsky, Michael Zertzkel, Piano, Itamar Leshem, horn, Quartet
Rishonim, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On February 3, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The great Quartets series, 4, The Balanas Sisters Christine, Violin
and Margarita, Cello, Ilan Rechtman, Piano, Haendel, Passacaille for Violin and Cello, Beethoven, Trio Op. 70 No. 2,
Mozart, duo for Violin and Cello K.423,Jazzical Rechtman, a jazz trio, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On February 24, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The great Quartets series, 5, The Artemis String Quartet,
Mendelssohn, Quartet in re Major Op. 44 No 1, Bartok, Quartet No. 2, Mozart, Quartet in C major, K. 465, Dissonance,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 24, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The great Quartets series The Nash ensemble, 6, Prokofiev,
Introduction to Hebrew Subjects, Mozart, clarinet quintet in C major K.581,Britten, 3-dimensional string quartet, Schumann-
Piano Quintet, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 7, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The great Quartets series, 7, Mozart Evening: Yo Kusoge(Japan),
Piano, Uri Visner- Levi, Violin, Nitzan Bar, Tana, Violin,Shira Mioni, Viola, Iris Regev, Cello,Nomi Shaham, Double Bass,
Piano Concerto No. 23, K 488, Duo for Violin and Viola, K. 423, Concerto no. 24, K. 491) Piano and strings, Rappoport
Hall, Haifa
On May 5, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The great Quartets series, 8, International meeting, Daniel Gaida,
Violin, Tatiana Mazorenko, Viola, Hillel Tzori, Cello, Rogelit Yishai, Piano, Mozart, Piano quartet in G minor, K 478,
Françaix,, String Trio, Dvorak, Piano quartet, in E flat major, Op. 87, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 2, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The great Quartets series, 9, Ariel string Quartet, Schumann Quartet
in fa Major Op.41 No. 2, Fayrouz, Creation written for the quartet Ariel, Beethoven, Quartet in Do Diese Minor, Op. 131,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 23, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The great Quartets series, 10, The Castalian String quartet, Haydn,
string quartet Op. 76 No. 2, Schumann, Quartet in A major op. 76 No. 2, Beethoven, String Quartet in A minor, Op. 132,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa

The Tel Aviv Soloists Ensemble, Musical direction Barak Tal
On October 21, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The Tel Aviv Soloists Ensemble, Concert no 1, Esther Balsha
Season Opening Concert A celebration of young soloists, The Tel Aviv Soloists Ensemble, directed by Barak Tal, Eden
Lorenzen, pian,o, Mohammed Alsheich, Piano, Lier Veginsky, Violin, Bach: Concerto for Piano in D minor, Mozart: Piano
Concerto K.449, Vivaldi, Les quatre saisons, l’hiver, Salle Rappoport, Haifa
On November 25, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The Tel Aviv Soloists Ensemble, Concert n 2, Bach, Mozart and
Itamar Golan, Soloists: Itamar Golan and Natsuko Inowa, Pianos, Schubert: String Quartet No. 1 (Adapted by Barak Tal for
String Orchestra), Haydn: Symphony No. 27, Bach: Concerto for two Pianos, Mozart: Concerto for two Pianos, Salle
Rappoport, Haifa
On January 20, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The Tel Aviv Soloists Ensemble, Concert no 3, The Symphony
Concertante, Soloists: Elisabeth Basuf-Darkaya, Violin, Alexei Ludwig, Viola, Chrysler: Prelude and Allegro, Chrysler:
Pavane, Schubert: Ava Maria for Violin and orchestra, YC Bach: Concerto for Viola, Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for
Violin and Viola, Salle Rappoport, Haifa
On April 21, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The Tel Aviv Soloists Ensemble, Concert No. 4, Fauré Requiem,
Conductor: Barak Tal, Tamar Inbar, Oboe, Barak Tal, Violin, With the participation of the Moran Singers Ensemble and
soloists, Bach: Concerto for Violin and oboe, Danny Akiva: From the depths I called you for choir, oboe obligito and
orchestra Fauré: Requiem, Salle Rappoport, Haifa
On June 9, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The Tel Aviv Soloists Ensemble, Concert No. 5, The Virtuoso Violin,
Conductor: Barak Tal, Rachel Burton Fine, Violin, Rossini: Sonata for Strings no 1, Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin Summer,
Vivaldi: Sinfonia for strings, Paganini: Concerto La Campanella for Violin and orchestra, Sarasate: Gypsy melodies for
Violin and orchestra, Salle Rappoport, Haifa

Barrocade 10th concert season 2017-2018
On November 24, 12:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Barrocade, 1, L’Orfeo, Elam Rotem, Conductor, Dani Ehrlich,
Stage DirectorDan Dunkelblum, Orfeo, Einat Aronstein, Euridice, Hadas Faran-Asia, Proserpina, Profeti della Quinta,
Vocal Ensemble, Opera Camera, Monteverdi, L’Orfeo, Krieger Auditorium, Haifa
On December 23, 13:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Barrocade, 2, Christmas Feast, Andres Mustonen, Conductor,
Yeela Avital, Soprano, Avital Deri, Alto, Eitan Drori, Tenor, Oded Reich, Bass, Tel-Aviv Collegium Singers, conductor,
Yishai Steckler, Charpentier, Te Deum, Haendel, Excerpts from Alexander Feast, Church in Wadi Nisnas, Haifa
On February 17, 12:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Barrocade, 3, St. John Passion, Andres Mustonen, Conductor,
Anto Onnis, Tenor (Evangelist), Yeela Avital, Soprano, Alon Harari, Alto, Voces Musicales, Bach, St. John Passion, Church
in Wadi Nisnas, Haifa
On May 12, 12:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Barrocade, 4, El Fuego Del Amor, Daniela Skorka, Soprano, Yaniv
D’Or, Countertenor, Ensamble Folklorico Latinoamericano, Spanish Renaissance Songs, Haendel, Cantata for Soprano and
Viola da Gamba Tra le fiamme, Seixas, Harpsichord Concerto, TBA, Mandolin Concerto, Music by José Marin, Luigi
Boccherini, from Codex Martínez Compañón -Peru and Mercedes Sosa, Church in Wadi Nisnas, Haifa

On September 9, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 1, Oneg Shabbat, The Tel Aviv Wind Quintet, Ravel, Habanera,
Mozart, Adagio and allegro in fa min K594, Nino Roth Minha musical, Bach Trio sonate no1 en fa maj, Luciano Berio,
opus number Zoo, Kurt Weil, Songs from The Three penny Opera,Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On September 16, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 2, The great Quartets series, The Oslo String Quartet, Mozart,
Quartet in B flat major, The Hunter, K.458,Schubert, pieces of the quartet D.103, quartettsatz,Beethoven, Quartet Op. 59 No.
3, Resumovski, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 13, 12:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 3, The Simolvery choir, The Naama choir, Mendelsohn,
Magnificat, Dvorak, Moravian songs, Tachikowski, Song of the Angels, Rachmaninv, Vocalise, Popular Russian songs,
Catholic Church, Haifa
On October 21, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 4, The Tel Aviv Soloists Ensemble, Concert no1 Esther Balsha
Season Opening Concert A celebration of young soloists, The Tel Aviv Soloists Ensemble, directed by Barak Tal, Eden
Lorenzen, Piano, Mohammed Alsheich, Piano, Lier Veginsky, Violin, Bach: Concerto for Piano in D minor, Mozart: Piano
Concerto K.449, Vivaldi, Les quatre saisons, l’hiver, Salle Rappoport, Haifa
On October 28, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 5, The great Quartets series The Aviv Quartet with Anastasia
Kovkina, Cello, Beethoven, Quartet in E flat major, Op. 74 The bell, Britten, Quartet No.3, Op. 94, Schubert, String Quintet
in C Major Two Cello D.956, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 4, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, `6, Oneg Shabbat, Anastasia Kovkina -Cello, Andrey Gognyn,
Piano, Schuman, 3 pieces of Fantasy, Beethoven, sonate for Cello and Piano no4, op 102/1, Liszt, Etude for Piano
Ricordance, Rachmaninov, sonata for Cello and Piano op 19, Anastasia Kovkina, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 9, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 7, Carmel quartet Strings and More, Concert Lecture Concert
No. 1: A Question of Style Haydn String Quartet in D Minor, Op. 76/2 Fifths Schumann String Quartet in A Minor, Op.
41/1, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 11, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 8, Celtic voices, The Israel VocalcEnsemble and the Group
Yarok Ad, under the direction of Yuvl Ben Ozer, charm and mystery of Irish music, folk songs, rhythm, ballads, Krieger
auditorium, Haifa
On November 18, 11:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 9, Magic Sounds, Concert No. 1, Haifa Chamber Music
Society, Concerts by Nitza Shaul (4-10), The Story of Ludwig van Beethoven, his wonderful music with musicians and Of
dancers, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 24, 12:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 10, Barrocade, L’Orfeo, Elam Rotem, Conductor, Dani
Ehrlich, Stage DirectorDan Dunkelblum, Orfeo, Einat Aronstein, Euridice, Hadas Faran-Asia, Proserpina, Profeti della
Quinta, Vocal Ensemble, Opera Camera, Monteverdi, L’Orfeo, Krieger Auditorium, Haifa
On November 25, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 11, The Tel Aviv Soloists Ensemble, Concert n 2 Bach, Mozart
and Itamar Golan, Soloists: Itamar Golan and Natsuko Inowa, Pianos, Schubert: String Quartet No. 1 (Adapted by Barak
Tal for String Orchestra), Haydn: Symphony No. 27, Bach: Concerto for two Pianos, Mozart: Concerto for two Pianos, Salle
Rappoport, Haifa
On December 2, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 12, 250 years since Telemann’s disparition, Vocal works, The
Jerusalem Baroque Orchestra, David Shemer, conductor, with Adaya Peled, soprano; Avital Dery, alto; Hillel Sherman,
tenor; Guy Pelc, baritone, Drora Bruck, recorder; Idit Shemer, Flute and recorder; Noam Schuss, Dafna Ravid and Smadar
Shidlowsky, Violin Cantatas Weg nigtige freuden, Kommt alle, die ihr traurig seid, Sei getreubis in den Tod, concerto for
Flutes and piccolis, concerto for three Violins, Catholic Church, Mar Alias, Haifa, Haifa
On December 2, 13:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 13, The I Palpiti orchestra, Vivaldi, The four seasons,
Tchaikowski, Souvenir de Florence, Greek Orthodox Church, Haifa
On December 9, 13:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 14, The Moran children choir, directed by Naomi Faran, Oleg
Yakirwicz, Piano, Vivaldi, Gloria, Fauré, Mass, Gounod, Mass, Church tba, Haifa
On December 16, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 15, Missa Criola, The Israel Vocal Ensemble, The Latin American
Ensemble, Church tba, Haifa
On December 16, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 16, The great Quartets series A bonus concert for newcomers of
the quartet series, Victor Stanislavsky, Piano Assi Matthias, Violin, Grieg, Sonata No. 2 in G major Op. 13, Prokofiev,
Sonata No. 2 in D major Op. 94, Saint Saens, Sonata no. 1 in D minor op. 75, Sarasate, Gypsy Melodies, Rappoport Hall,
Haifa
On December 23, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 17, The Meggido Choir, tba, Church tba, Haifa
On December 23, 13:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 18, Barrocade, Christmas Feast, Andres Mustonen, Conductor,
Yeela Avital, Soprano, Avital Deri, Alto, Eitan Drori, Tenor, Oded Reich, Bass, Tel-Aviv Collegium Singers, conductor,
Yishai Steckler, Charpentier, Te Deum, Haendel, Excerpts from Alexander Feast, Church in Wadi Nisnas, Haifa
On December 30, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 19, Oneg Shabbat, The 17th century in Europe, Joe Moyera,
tenor, Dorette Florentin, Flutes, Lilia Salvani, baroque Violin, Benny Agassi, wind instruments, Aviad Stuer, harpsichord,
Monteverdi, Frescobaldi, Rossi, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 6. 11:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 20, Magic Sounds, Concert No. 2, Haifa Chamber Music Society,
Concerts by Nitza Shaul (4-10), Fete in Vienna, music by Strauss and Brahms, travel along the Danube, dance and fabulous
music With a string quartet, a Piano, singers and dancers, Salle Rappoport, Haifa
On January 13, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 21, Oneg Shabbat, Beethoven, Yulia Gurewicz, Piano, Micha
Haran, Violoncelle, Simion Neverikov, Violon, Two dances for Violin and piano, sonata no3 for Cello and Piano op 69, The
trio Achiduc, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 18, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 22, Carmel quartet Strings and More, Concert Lecture Concert
No. 2: From Four to Five, Mozart, String Quintet in E-flat Major, K. 614, Prokofiev, String Quartet No. 2, Mendelssohn,
String Quintet No. 2 in B-flat Major, Op. 87, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 20, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 23, The Tel Aviv Soloists Ensemble, Concert no 3 The Symphony
Concertante, Soloists: Elisabeth Basuf-Darkaya, Violin, Alexei Ludwig, Viola, Chrysler: Prelude and Allegro, Chrysler:
Pavane, Schubert: Ava Maria for Violin and orchestra, YC Bach: Concerto for Viola, Mozart: Sinfonia Concerto for Violin
and Viola, Salle Rappoport, Haifa
On January 27, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 24, The great Quartets series Schubertiada 2018 Source and
Inspiration, Part One: Works written in the wake of or inspired by Schubert (Liszt, Bosoni, Carl Charney ...), Part 2:
Schubert’s Pearls Songs for soprano and Piano, quartet,Fantasy in F minor for Piano in four hands ..., Participants: Yael
Levita, soprano, Danny Erdman, Clarinet, Victor Stanislavsky, Michael Zertzkel, Piano, Itamar Leshem, horn, Quartet
Rishonim, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On February 3, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 25, The great Quartets series The Balanas Sisters Christine,
Violin and Margarita, Cello, Ilan Rechtman, Piano, Haendel, Passacaille for Violin and Cello, Beethoven, Trio Op. 70 No. 2,
Mozart, duo for Violin and Cello K.423,Jazzical Rechtman, a jazz trio, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On February 10, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 26, Oneg Shabbat, L’ Ensemble Phenix, avec Moshe Epstein,
Flute, Mozart, Flute Quartets, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 17, 12:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 27, Barrocade, St. John Passion, Andres Mustonen, Conductor,
Anto Onnis, Tenor (Evangelist), Yeela Avital, Soprano, Alon Harari, Alto, Voces Musicales, Bach, St. John Passion, Church
in Wadi Nisnas, Haifa
On February 24, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 28, The great Quartets series The Artemis String Quartet,
Mendelssohn, Quartet in re Major Op. 44 No 1, Bartok, Quartet No. 2, Mozart, Quartet in C major, K. 465, Dissonance,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 3, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 29, Oneg Shabbat, The Haydn Quartet, Haydn, Quartet op 74 no 3,
The Horseman, Borodine String quotuor no 2, Mendelsohn, Quartet in fa min op 80, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 10, 11:30 AM, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 30, Sons Magiques, concert No. 3, The Haifa Chamber Music
Society, Concerts presented by Nitza Shaul (4-10), A Petite danse dans le clair de lune The composer Claude Debussy and
painter Edgar Degas .The Impressionist movement, painting and music with a group of dancers, Salle Rappoport, Haifa
On March 15, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 31, Carmel quartet Strings and More, Concert Lecture Concert No.
3: Noble Savages, Beethoven, String Quartet in F Major, Op. 135, Bartók, String Quartet No.5, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On March 17, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 31 aleph, Oneg Shabbat, Philharmonic musicians quintet and
string quintet, Mozart, Brahms, Beethoven, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 21, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 32, The Jerusalem Baroque Orchestra, directed by Philipp Ferlow,
Bach Festival, Magnificat, Krieger auditorium Haifa
On March 24, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 33, The great Quartets series The Nash ensemble, Prokofiev,
Introduction to Hebrew Subjects, Mozart, clarinet quintet in C major K.581,Britten, 3-dimensional string quartet, Schumann-
Piano Quintet, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 7, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 34, The great Quartets series Mozart Evening: Yo Kusoge(Japan),
Piano, Uri Visner, Levi, Violin, Nitzan Bar, Tana, Violin,Shira Mioni, Viola, Iris Regev, Cello,Nomi Shaham, Double Bass,
Piano Concerto No. 23, K 488, Duo for Violin and Viola, K. 423, Concerto no. 24, K. 491) Piano and strings, Rappoport
Hall, Haifa
On April 14, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 35, Oneg Shabbat, Emmanuel Krassowski, Piano and Vera Widman,
Violin, Beethoven, sonata in do min op 30/2, Fauré Andante op 75, Romance op 28, Cesar Frank, Sonate for Piano and
Violin in la maj, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 14, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 36, The Baroque Club, The Phoenix Ensemble, Myrna Herzog,
conductor and viola di gamba, Bach, Marin Marais, The Studio, Haifa
On April 21, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 37, The Tel Aviv Soloists Ensemble, Concert No. 4, Fauré Requiem,
Conductor: Barak Tal, Tamar Inbar, Oboe, Barak Tal, Violin, With the participation of the Moran Singers Ensemble and
soloists, Bach: Concerto for Violin and oboe, Danny Akiva: From the depths I called you for choir, oboe obligito and
orchestra Fauré: Requiem, Salle Rappoport, Haifa
On April 28, 11:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 38, Magic Sounds, Concert No. 4, Haifa Chamber Music Society,
Concerts by Nitza Shaul (4-10), Village Dances and Village Songs, The Story of the Hungarian composer Bela Bartok, Who
discovered the world of dance, sounds, legends with the gypsy tribes, with a string quartet, a Piano and dancers, Rappoport
Hall, Haifa
On May 5, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 39, The great Quartets series International meeting, Daniel Gaida,
Violin, Tatiana Mazorenko, Viola, Hillel Tzori, Cello, Rogelit Yishai, Piano, Mozart, Piano quartet in G minor, K 478,
Françaix,, String Trio, Dvorak, Piano quartet, in E flat major, Op. 87, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 12, 12:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 40, Barrocade, El Fuego Del Amor, Daniela Skorka, Soprano, Yaniv
D’Or, Countertenor, Ensamble Folklorico Latinoamericano, Spanish Renaissance Songs, Haendel, Cantata for Soprano and
Viola da Gamba Tra le fiamme, Seixas, Harpsichord Concerto, TBA, Mandolin Concerto, Music by José Marin, Luigi
Boccherini, from Codex Martínez Compañón (Peru) and Mercedes Sosa, Church in Wadi Nisnas, Haifa
On May 17, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 41, Carmel quartet Strings and More, Concert Lecture Concert No. 4:
The Magic Flute, Michael Haydn Flute Quartet in D Major, P. 117, Joseph Haydn Flute Trio in G Major, Hob.IV:2, Mozart
Flute Quartet in C Major, K. 285b, Abel Flute Quartet in B flat Major, Op. 8 no. 2, Müller Variations for Flute Solo on a
Theme by Mozart, Mozart Flute Quartet in D Major, K. 285, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 26, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 42, Oneg Shabbat, The Amaret Quartet, Haydn, Quartet Aurora op
76 no4, Shulhoff, Five pieces for string quartett, Beethoven, tba, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 2, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 43, The great Quartets series Ariel string Quartet, Schumann Quartet
in fa Major Op.41 No. 2, Fayrouz, Creation written for the quartet Ariel, Beethoven, Quartet in Do Diese Minor, Op. 131,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 9, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 44, The Tel Aviv Soloists Ensemble, Concert No. 5, The Virtuoso
Violin, Conductor: Barak Tal, Rachel Burton Fine, Violin, Rossini: Sonata for Strings no 1, Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin
Summer, Vivaldi: Sinfonia for strings, Paganini: Concerto La Campanella for Violin and orchestra, Sarasate: Gypsy
melodies for Violin and orchestra, Salle Rappoport, Haifa
On June 14, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 45, Carmel quartet Strings and More, Concert Lecture, Litterature
experience, Schubert, Travel to the memory and to the dream, Quartet no 15 in sol maj D 887, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haïfa
On June 16, 11:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 46, Magic Sounds, concert # 5, Haifa Chamber Music Society,
Concerts by Nitza Shaul (4-10), Adventures in New Orleans, the Queen of Jazz of all time, Electric blues, ragtime, swing.
Accompanied by jazz musicians, a singer and dancers, Salle Rappoport, Haifa
On June 23, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 47, The great Quartets series The Castalian String quartet, Haydn,
string quartet Op. 76 No. 2, Schumann, Quartet in A major op. 76 No. 2, Beethoven, String Quartet in A minor, Op. 132,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 30, 13:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, 48, George Friedrich Haendel, 310 years to the premiere of
Haendel's Aci Galate and Polifemo*, The Jerusalem Baroque Orchestra, Yizhar Karshon, conductor, Claire Meghnagi,
soprano, Shahar Lavi, mezzo-soprano, Denis Sedov, bass, Greek Orthodox Church, Haifa

Magical sounds with Niza Shaul for children(4-10) and the whole family, Concerts with explanations, actors, dancers and
musicians
Haifa Chamber Music Society, Rappoport Hall, Haifa PO Box 6149, Haifa 31063 Tel: 04-8363804, email
On November 18, 11:30, Magic Sounds, Concert No. 1, Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concerts by Nitza Shaul (4-10), The
Story of Ludwig van Beethoven, his wonderful music with musicians and of dancers, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 6. 11:30, Magic Sounds, Concert No. 2, Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concerts by Nitza Shaul (4-10), Fete in
Vienna, music by Strauss and Brahms, travel along the Danube, dance and fabulous music with a string quartet, a Piano,
singers and dancers, Salle Rappoport, Haifa
On March 10, 11:30 AM, Magic Sounds, concert No. 3, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concerts presented by Nitza
Shaul (4-10), Petite dance dans le clair de lune the composer Claude Debussy and the painter Edgar Degas. The
Impressionist movement, painting and music with a group of dancers, Salle Rappoport, Haifa
On April 28, 11:30, Magic Sounds, Concert No. 4, Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concerts by Nitza Shaul (4-10), Village
Dances and Village Songs, The Story of the Hungarian composer Bela Bartok, who discovered the world of dance, sounds,
legends with the gypsy tribes, with a string quartet, a Piano and dancers, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 16, 11:30, Magic Sounds, concert # 5, Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concerts by Nitza Shaul (4-10), Adventures in
New Orleans, the Queen of Jazz of all time, Electric blues, ragtime, swing. Accompanied by jazz musicians, a singer and
dancers, Salle Rappoport, Haifa


The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra  
Series  in Haifa A and B
Tel: 04-8101558
On October 16, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Haifa A Series, Concert  No. 1, Zubin Mehta, conductor, Maria
Joao Pires, pianist, Amit Poznanski: Footnote, Beethoven: Concerto for piano n ° 3, Schubert: Symphony No. 9, D. 944 La
Grande, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On November 19, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Haifa A Series, Concert No. 2, Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor, Olga
Scheps, pianist, Lior Navock, Path of Light, IPO, Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1, Stravinsky, The Rite of Spring, Rappoport
Auditorium, Haifa
On January 7, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Haifa A Series, Concert No. 3, Murray Perahia, conductor and
pianist : Oren Nahari, presentation, Intermezzo, Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4, Schumann, Symphony No. 2, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On January 22, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Haifa A Series, Concert No. 4, Lahav Shani, Conductor, Christian
Tetzlaff, Violinist, Yossi Arnheim, Flutist, Bach Suite for Orchestra No. 2, Bartok , Violin Concerto No. 2, Shostakowicz,
Symphony No. 5, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On February 21, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Haifa A Series, Concert No. 5, Kirill Petrenko, conductor,
Yuja Wang, pianist, Dukas: La Peri, Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 , Brahms: Symphony No. 1, Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa
On March 13, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra Haifa A Series, Concert No. 6, Manferd Honeck, Conductor,
Matthias Goerne, Baritone, Haydn Symphony No. 100 Military, Mahler, Kindertotenlieder, Strauss Elektra, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On May 1, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra Haifa A Series, Concert  No 7,  Gianandrea Noseda conductor, David
Garnett, violinist, Erika Grimaldi, soprano, Daniela Barcellona, mezzo-soprano, Piero Pretti, May 1, 20:00, The Israel
Philharmonic Orchestra, Haifa A Series, , Tenor, Vitalij Kowaljow, bass, and Prague Chamber Chorus, Bruch, Violin
Concerto No. 1, Rossini, Stabat Mater, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On May 10, 20:00, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Haifa A Series, Concert  No 8,  Zubin Mehta, conductor, Christian
Lindberg, trombonist, Bach, Brandenburg Concerto No. 3, Berio, Concerto for trombone, Bruckner, Symphony No. 9
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On June 26, 20:00, 20:00, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Haifa A Series, Concert No. 9, Vassily Petrenko, Conductor,
Pablo Fernandez, Cellist, Dvorak Cello Concerto, Strauss, Alpine Symphony, Rappoport Auditorium, The Haifa A Orchestra,
Haifa
On July 24, 20:00, 20:00, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Haifa A Series, Concert No. 10, Zubin Mehta, Conductor, Rudolf
Buchbinder, pianist, Lavry, Israeli Dances, suite, op 204, Grieg, Concerto The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Series Haifa
A, For piano, Dvorak, Symphony No. 9, The New World, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa

On October 17, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Haifa B Series, Concert  No. 1, Zubin Mehta, conductor, Maria
Joao Pires, pianist, Amit Poznanski: Footnote, Orchestra Suite Beethoven: Concerto for piano n ° 3, Schubert: Symphony n
° 9, D. 944 La Grande, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On November 22, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Haifa B, Concert No. 2, Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor, Olga
Scheps, pianist, Lior Navock, Path of Light, IPO, Liszt Piano Concerto No. 1, Stravinsky, The Rite of Spring, Rappoport
Auditorium, Haifa
On January 15, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Haifa B Series, Concert No. 3, Vladimir Jurowski, Conductor,
Marie-Élizabeth Hecker, Cellist, Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1, Mahler: Symphony No. 7, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On February 19, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Haifa B Series, Concert No. 4, Kirill Petrenko, Conductor, Yuja
Wang, Pianist, Dukas: La Peri, Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 , Brahms: Symphony No. 1, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On March 8, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra Haifa B Series, Concert No. 5, Arie Vardi, Conductor, Pianist and
Presenter, Maxim Lando, Harmony Zhu, Yoav Levanon, Pianists, Contest Winners The best young pianist in the world of
music, Bach, Concerto in C minor for two pianos, except intermezzo, Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 2, Rachmaninov,
Piano Concerto No. 2, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On March 27, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Haifa B Series, Concert No. 6, Ivan Fischer, conductor, Daniil
Trifonov, pianist, Haim Permont, Farewell Fanfare, Schuman, Piano Concerto, Mahler, Symphony No. 1, Rappoport
Auditorium, Haifa
On May 2, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Haifa B Series, Concert  No 7,  Gianandrea Noseda conductor,
David Garnett, violinist, Erika Grimaldi, soprano, Daniela Barcellona, mezzo-soprano, Piero Pretti, Tenor, Vitalij Kowaljow,
bass, and Prague Chamber Chorus, Bruch, Violin Concerto No. 1, Rossini, Stabat Mater, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On May 22, The Philharmonic Orchestra of Israel, Series Haifa B, Concert No. 8, Zubin Mehta, conductor, Tea
Demurishvili, mezzo-soprano, Mozart, Symphony No. 38, K 504, Prague, Joseph Bardanashvili, Playgirl for mezzo-soprano,
Brahms Symphony No. 2, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On June 27, 20:00, The Philharmonic Orchestra of Israel, Series Haifa B, Concert No. 9, Vassily Petrenko, Conductor,
Pablo Fernandez, Cellist, Dvorak Cello Concerto, Strauss, Alpine Symphony, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On July 25, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Haifa B Series, Concert No. 10, Zubin Mehta, Conductor, Rudolf
Buchbinder, Pianist, Lavry, Israeli Dances, Suite, op. 204, Grieg, Concerto For piano, Dvorak, Symphony No. 9, The New
World, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa



The Israel Kibbutz Orchestra- Netanya
Music Director: Shalev Ad-El   Inquiries and reservations  077-466-17-66.   *3578
The Netanya-Kibbutz Orchestra
PO Box 14090, Netanya 4204002 Phone : 077, 466.17.66, email
Program 1, 7 Oct-4 Nov, The Israel Natanyia Kibboutz Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no 1 The great opening,
Soloists: The Israeli Vocal Ensemble, alto, Nitzan Alon, tenor, Tal Koch, Conductor: Christian Lindberg, West: Brahms:
Alto Rhapsody for alto voice, choir and orchestra, North: Sibelius: Symphony no. 3, East: New Piece by composer from
Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance, Yitzhak Yedid: new piece commissioned by Israel NK Orchestra, South: Puccini:
Gloria for tenor voice, choir and orchestra,
On October 27, 11:00 The Concert Hall, Kibbutz Ein Hahoresh,
On October 29, 19:30, Kinneret A, Beit Gabriel
On November 2, 20:00 Cultural Center, Nahariya
On November 3, 11:00 Auditorium Kibbutz Mizra
Program 2, 24 Nov-2 Dec, The Israel Natanyia Kibboutz Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no 2 Breathtaking
virtuosity Soloists: Pacho Flores, Guy Sarig, trumpet, Conductor: Christian Lindberg, West: Debussy: Petite Suite, South:
ivaldi: Concerto for Two Trumpets and Orchestra, North: Lindberg: Akbank Bunka for Trumpet and Orchestra, East: New
Piece by composer from Buchmann-Mehta Bernard W., East: Mozart: Symphony no. 38, Prague,
On November 25, 20:00 Concert Hall, Kibbutz Ein Hahoresh
On November 26, 19:30, Beit Gabriel, Kinneret
On November 30, 20:00 Cultural Center, Naharyia
On December 2, 20:00, Concert Hall, Kibbutz Mizra
Program 3, 24 Dec-4 Jan, The Israel Natanyia Kibboutz Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no 3 Maestro Elbaz´ World
of wonders Shmuel Elbaz, conductor and mandolin soloist, Gilad Ephrat ensemble: Gilad Ephrat, composer and double bass
player, Keren Tannenbaum, Violin, vocal; Hila Epstein, Cello; Shmuel Elbaz, mandolin; guest kamanja soloist– (TBA),
South: Rossini: L’Italiana in algeri Overture, East: Oded Zehavi: Concerto for Mandolin, East: Omar Faruk: Turkish piece
for Kamanja and Orchestra, East: New Piece by composer from Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance, West: Boieldieu:
Le calife de Bagdad, Ouverture, Gilad Ephrat ensemble, West: Murcia (in Spanish style), East: Grarlic Naan (in Indian
style), West: Irish Ann (in American-Irish style), East: Yaar Or (in Persian-Turkish style), East: Migdalor (in Israeli kibbutz
style), East: Song of the Valley (in Israeli kibbutz style), East: A well in the Field (in Israeli kibbutz style), North: Stockholm
(in Swedish style dedicated to Maestro Lindberg), West: The River Flows (American bluegrass style),
On December 28, 20:00, Concert Hall, Kibbutz Mizra
On December 29, 11:00 Concert Hall, Kibbutz Ein Hahoresh
On January 1, 20:00 Cultural Center, Naharyia
Program 4, 19-28 Jan, The Israel Natanyia Kibboutz Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no 4 The unexpected guest:
the angel of light Soloists: Gilad Hildesheim, Violin, Christian Lindberg, trombone, Conductor: Christian Lindberg, West:
Schubert: Der Teufel als Hydraulicus, South: Tartini: Devil´s trill Sonata, North: Lindberg: The Tale of Kundraan, East:
New Piece by composer from Buchmann-Mehta School of Music, West: George Crumb: Black Angels, South: Boccherini:
Symphony no. 6, House of the Devil,
On January 19, 11:00 Auditorium Kibbutz Mizra
On January 21 19:30, Kinneret A, Beit Gabriel
On January 27, 20:00, The Concert Hall, Kibbutz Ein Hahoresh
On January 28, 20:00, 20:00 Cultural Center, Nahariya
Program 5, 10-22 Feb, The Israel Natanyia Kibboutz Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no 5 Purely classical Soloists:
Guy Braunstein, Violin, Gili Schwarzman, Flute, Conductor: Guy Braunstein, West: Mozart: Violin Concerto no. 3, K. 216,
West: Mozart: Flute Concerto no. 2 in D Major, K. 314, East: New Piece by composer from Jerusalem Academy of Music
and Dance,West: Beethoven: Symphony no. 2,
On February 11, 19:30, Kinneret A, Beit Gabriel
On February 14, 20:00, 20:00 Cultural Center, Nahariya
On February 20, 20:00, The Concert Hall, Kibbutz Ein Hahoresh
Program 6, 25 Apr-5 May, The Israel Natanyia Kibboutz Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no 6 The rising star
Soloists: Michael and Noga Shaham, Violin and Viola, Conductor: Shmulik Elbaz, West: Leopold Mozart: Symphony in D
major, Eisen D. 18, East: Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat major, K.364/320 d, East: New Piece by composer from
Buchmann-Mehta School of Music, North: Carl Philip Emanuel Bach: Symphony no. 1 in D major H.663 Wq. 183, South:
Haydn: Symphony no. 101 in D major (The Clock),
On April 29, 20:00, The Concert Hall, Kibbutz Ein Hahoresh
On May 3, 20:00, Auditorium Kibbutz Mizra
Program 7, 26 May-6 June, The Israel Natanyia Kibboutz Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no 7 Hidden treasures of
the orchestra, Soloist: Hila Zabari Peleg, oboe, Conductor: Benjamin Schwartz, East: Golijov: Last Round for strings,South:
R. Strauss: Oboe Concerto, East:Audience Favorite of the three compositions from Buchmann-Mehta School of Music,
North: Mendelssohn: Nocturno in C for Eleven Winds, West: Ginastera: Variaciones Concertantes,
On May 26, 21:00, The Concert Hall, Kibbutz Ein Hahoresh
On May 27, 19:30, Kinneret A, Beit Gabriel
On May 30, 20:00, Auditorium Kibbutz Mizra
Program 8, 27 June-7 July, The Israel Natanyia Kibboutz Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no 8 When the public
decides Soloists: Erik Westberg Vocal Ensemble, baritone, Andreas E. Olsson, soprano, Virve Karén, narrator, Anders
Steinwall, Conductor: Christian Lindberg, South: Gioachino Rossini: La Passeggiata for Choir and Orchestra, East: Veljo
Tormis: Curse upon Iron for Choir, the audience chooses one of the following pieces for orchestra:1 East: Sergey Prokofiev:
Classical Symphony, 2 West Francis Poulenc: Sinfonietta, 3 North: Niels Gade: A Summer’s Day in the Country, op.55, 4
South Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in C minor, G. 519 op. 41, East: Audience favorite of the three compositions from
Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance, North: Lars-Erik Larsson:God in Disguise for Narrator, Soprano, Baritone, Choir
and Orchestra, the audience chooses one of the following pieces for choir and orchestra:1 North: Wilhelm Stenhammar:
Spring Night, 2 West: George Frideric Haendel: Zadok the Priest, 3 South: Gioachino Rossin: Il Gondolieri, 4 East: Jean
Sibelius:Snöfrid,
On June 28, 20:00 Auditorium Kibbutz Mizra
On June 29, 11:00, The Concert Hall, Kibbutz Ein Hahoresh
On July 1, 19:30, Kinneret A, Beit Gabriel
On July 3, 20:00, Cultural Center, Nahariya


Israel Organ Society
Registering as member of the Association 054-5316994
Israel Organ Association Barkan St. 7 Yuvalim 2014220142
On November 17, 10
:15, Israel Organ Association, Lecture, 11.00, Concert Yuval Rabin, organ,  John Hernandez,
Cello
, Auditorium, Hecht Museum, Haïfa University
On December 15, 11:00, Israel Organ Association, Within the framework of Haifa Hag haHagim,
Organ recital Jean-
Baptiste Robin, Organist of the Royal Palace of Versailles, Auditorium, Hecht Museum, Haïfa University
On January 19, 11:00, Israel Organ Association, In cooperation with the Haifa Italian Culture Institute
, Organ recital  
Liuwe Tamminga, Auditorium, Hecht Museum, Haïfa University
On February 16, 11:00, Israel Organ Association,
Organ recital Johannes Fankhauser , Auditorium, Hecht Museum,
Haïfa University
On March 23, 11:00, Israel Organ Association,
Organ recital Istvan Ella, Auditorium, Hecht Museum, Haïfa University
On April 27, 11.00, Israel Organ Association,
Organ recital Daniel Zaretsky, Auditorium, Hecht Museum, Haïfa University
On May 25, 11:00, Israel Organ Association,
Organ recital Emmanuel Hocde, Auditorium, Hecht Museum, Haïfa
University
On June 22, 10:00, Israel Organ Association, Lecture, 11:00, Organ recital Yuval Rabin (Israel-Switzerland), Auditorium,
Hecht Museum, Haïfa University


Haifa Cinematheque
For more information: 04-8338888 kupot@ethos.co.il
La Opera

Duo Opera, Cinema, Lectureswith projection of a film,


Keshet Eilon
The Sounds of Keshet Eilon Concert Series  Keshet Eilon Music Center, Kibbutz Eilon 04-985-8131/191


Barrocade Concert Season 2017-2018


The Carmel Quartet
Concerts with explanations  concert lectures, presenting masterpieces of the quartet repertoire in a cultural, historical and
musical context.  

Carmel quartet Strings and More, Concert Lectures 2017-2018 For subscriptions and tickets please call: 058-5853353
-Zichron Yaakov
On October 31, 20:00, Carmel quartet Strings and More, Concert Lecture Concert No. 1: A Question of Style Haydn String
Quartet in D Minor, Op. 76/2 Fifths Schumann String Quartet in A Minor, Op. 41/1, Ramat HaNadiv Auditorium, Zichron
Ya'akov
On January 15, 20:00, Carmel quartet Strings and More, Concert Lecture Concert No. 2: From Four to Five, Mozart, String
Quintet in E-flat Major, K. 614, Prokofiev, String Quartet No. 2, Mendelssohn, String Quintet No. 2 in B-flat Major, Op. 87,
Ramat HaNadiv Auditorium, Zichron Ya'akov
On March 8, 20:00, Carmel quartet Strings and More, Concert Lecture Concert No. 3: Noble Savages, Beethoven, String
Quartet in F Major, Op. 135, Bartók, String Quartet No.5, Ramat HaNadiv Auditorium, Zichron Ya'akov
On May 14, 20:00, Carmel quartet Strings and More, Concert Lecture Concert No. 4: The Magic Flute, Michael Haydn
Flute Quartet in D Major, P. 117, Joseph Haydn Flute Trio in G Major, Hob.IV:2, Mozart Flute Quartet in C Major, K.
285b, Abel Flute Quartet in B flat Major, Op. 8 no. 2, Müller Variations for Flute Solo on a Theme by Mozart, Mozart Flute
Quartet in D Major, K. 285, Ramat HaNadiv Auditorium, Zichron Ya'akov
On June 13, 20:00, Concert No. 4: The Magic Flute, Concert No. 5: Literary Notes, Memory & Dream, Schubert, String
Quartet No. 15 in G major, D. 887, Ramat HaNadiv Auditorium, Zichron Ya'akov
-Haifa
On November 9, 20:00, Carmel quartet Strings and More, Concert Lecture Concert No. 1: A Question of Style Haydn String
Quartet in D Minor, Op. 76/2 Fifths Schumann String Quartet in A Minor, Op. 41/1, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 18, 20:00, Carmel quartet Strings and More, Concert Lecture Concert No. 2: From Four to Five, Mozart, String
Quintet in E-flat Major, K. 614, Prokofiev, String Quartet No. 2, Mendelssohn, String Quintet No. 2 in B-flat Major, Op. 87,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 15, 20:00, Carmel quartet Strings and More, Concert Lecture Concert No. 3: Noble Savages, Beethoven, String
Quartet in F Major, Op. 135, Bartók, String Quartet No.5, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 17, 20:00, Carmel quartet Strings and More, Concert Lecture Concert No. 4: The Magic Flute, Michael Haydn
Flute Quartet in D Major, P. 117, Joseph Haydn Flute Trio in G Major, Hob.IV:2, Mozart Flute Quartet in C Major, K.
285b, Abel Flute Quartet in B flat Major, Op. 8 no. 2, Müller Variations for Flute Solo on a Theme by Mozart, Mozart Flute
Quartet in D Major, K. 285, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 14, 20:00, Concert No. 4: The Magic Flute, Concert No. 5: Literary Notes, Memory & Dream, Schubert, String
Quartet No. 15 in G major, D. 887, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa


Classics in Personnal View
with Astrith Baltsan, concert pianist and lecturer
Classical music with a personal dimension, concerts with explanations by Astrith Baltsan, pianist and musicologist
03-6420847


The Tel Aviv Soloists Ensemble  
The great classic series


The Israel Camerata Jerusalem
The Israel Camerata Jerusalem Alma, Zichron Yaakov Concert Season, 2017/2018
The Human Voice
On June 2, 21:00, The Israel Camerata Jerusalem, The Human Voice, Aria, Avner Biron conductor, Chen Reiss soprano,
Haendel, Cantata HWV 97 Crudel tiranno amor, Dikla Baniel, For Naomi, Villa Lobos, Bachianas Brasileiras no. 5,
Haendel, Aria from Alcina: Tornami a vagheggiar, Schubert, Symphony no. 6 in C MajorThe Israel Camerata Jerusalem,
The Human Voice, Elma Arts Center, Zichron Yaakov

La Tempesta dei Solisti
On December 22, 13:00, The Israel Camerata Jerusalem, La Tempesta dei Solisti, Miquel Ortega conductor (Spain), Shira
Majoni Viola, Yehonatan Brick Violin, Gary Hoffman Cello (U.S.A), Telemannn, Viola concerto in G Major, Paganini,
Violin concerto no. 2 in B minor, Schumann, Cello concerto in A minor, Elma Arts Center, Zichron Yaakov
On April 13, 13:00, The Israel Camerata Jerusalem, La Tempesta dei Solisti, Mordechai Rechtman conductor, Yu Kosuge
Piano, Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Beethoven, Piano concerto no. 4 in G major, Elma Arts Center, Zichron
Yaakov

Jerusalem Baroque Orchestra,
Jerusalem Baroque Orchestra Concerts Season 2017-2018
For reserving your subscription please call us now 02-6715888 or send us an email jbo@jbo.co.il
On December 2, 11:00, Jerusalem Baroque Orchestra, A Christmas Special, *Noting 250 years to Telemannn's death*,
David Shemer, conductor, Adaya Peled, soprano; Avital Dery, alto; Hillel Sherman, tenor; guy Pelc, baritone, Drora Bruck,
recorder; Idit Shemer, flute and recorder; Noam Schuss, Dafna Ravid and Smadar Shidlowsky, violin, Vocal and
instrumental music by George Philippe Telemannn, Catholic Church, Mar Alias, Haifa
On April 28, 12:00, Jerusalem Baroque Orchestra, French Exotica, * Noting 350 years to the birth of Francois Couperin*,
David Shemer, conductor, Ye'ela Avital, soprano, Anat Czarni, mezzo-soprano, Works Muffat, Couperin and Rameau,
Krieger Hall, Haifa,
On June 30, 11:00, Jerusalem Baroque Orchestra, Beauty and the beast, *Noting 310 years to the premiere of Haendel's Aci
Galate and Polifemo*, Yizhar Karshon, conductor, Claire Meghnagi, soprano, Shahar Lavi, mezzo-soprano, Denis Sedov,
bass, The Greek Orthodox Church, Haifa



The New Israeli Vocal Ensemble is proud to present the 2017-18 season:
1-700-55-2000


In Motion Haïfa Dance Series 2017/18
Haifa International Dance Series The dance series offers unique, contemporary and intriguing performances from Israel and
abroad, including five regular performances: two international shows and three performances by Israeli dance groups.
Artistic Director: Michal Lenneberg, choreographer and dancer
On January 10, 20:30, Haifa International Dance Series, The Kama Dance Company, Two choreography by Nacho Duato,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On February 27, 20:30, Haifa International Dance Series, Georgia National Ballet, Combining works in classic styles, neo-
classical and contemporary, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On March 6, 20:30, Haifa International Dance Series, The Vertigo Dance Company, One. One and one, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On May 24, 20:30, The Bat-Sheva Dance Company, Hora hora choreography by Ohad Naharin, Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa
On April 24, 20:30, Haifa International Dance Series, The Russian Ballet Theater of St. Petersburg, Nut cracker, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On June 18, 20:30, Haifa International Dance Series, ACCRORAP, Roots, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa


Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
04-9848172
Yagur
The great classics series with Gil Shochat, pianist and conductor,
On January 16, 20:30, The great classics series with Gil Shochat, Galron meets Caesar, The Raanana Symphonetta, Nurit
Galron and Gil Schohat, pianist and conductor, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On April 10, 20:30, The great classics series with Gil Shochat, Kobi Afflalo, the Polyphony Virtuoses Ensemble, and Gil
Schohat, pianist and conductor, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 15, 20:30, The great classics series with Gil Shochat, Gil Shochat and his guest David Broza, the Polphony Virtuoses
Ensemble, and Gil Schohat, pianist and conductor, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

The Essner Brothers, Singing along
On November 23, 20:30, The Essner Brothers, Singing along, Show no 1, The Kibbutzniks, Tahar Lev, David Zehavi,
Nachtse, Idit Hachmowicz, Rachel Shapira, Haim Barkani, Uri Assaf, Naomi Shemer, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On November 24, 21:30, The Essner Brothers, Singing along, Show no 1, The Kibbutzniks, Tahar Lev, David Zehavi,
Nachtse, Idit Hachmowicz, Rachel Shapira, Haim Barkani, Uri Assaf, Naomi Shemer, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 4, 20:30, The Essner Brothers, Singing along, Show no 2, The Israeli female singers, larger than life, Hava
Alberstein, Riki Gal, Ofra Haza, Corinne Alal, Esther Ofarim, Yehudit Rawitz, Margol, Yardena Arazi, Yad LeMeginim,
Kibbutz Yagur
On January 5, 21:30, The Essner Brothers, Singing along, Show no 2, The Israeli female singers, larger than life, Hava
Alberstein, Riki Gal, Ofra Haza, Corinne Alal, Esther Ofarim, Yehudit Rawitz, Margol, Yardena Arazi, Yad LeMeginim,
Kibbutz Yagur
On February 22, 20:30, The Essner Brothers, Singing along, Show no 3, A beautiful tropical country, latin music and dance
of the 70 s, Mati Caspi, Ehud Manor, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On February 23, 21:30, The Essner Brothers, Singing along, Show no 3, A beautiful tropical country, latin music and dance
of the 70 s, Mati Caspi, Ehud Manor, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On March 22, 20:30, The Essner Brothers, Singing along, Show no 4, A little hour for you, tribute to stand up artists and
solo performers, Yossi Banai, Shimon Israeli, Arik Lavie, Shaike Ofir, Uri Zohar, Gad Yagil, Yaakov Bodo, Israel Gurion
and the Gashash HaHiver, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On March 23, 21:30, The Essner Brothers, Singing along, Show no 4, A little hour for you, tribute to stand up artists and
solo performers, Yossi Banai, Shimon Israeli, Arik Lavie, Shaike Ofir, Uri Zohar, Gad Yagil, Yaakov Bodo, Israel Gurion
and the Gashash HaHiver, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 3, 20:30, The Essner Brothers, Singing along, Show no 5, Les groups de chants reviennent, les groups militaires en
honneur du Yom HaAtsmaut, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 4, 21:30, The Essner Brothers, Singing along, Show no 5, Les groups de chants reviennent, les groups militaires en
honneur du Yom HaAtsmaut, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 31, 20:30, The Essner Brothers, Singing along, Show no 6, Toujours des success, Hit parade of all time, Yigal
Bashan, Shimi Tavori, Moti Fleisher, Tsvika Pick, Ruthi Navon, Gali Atari, Zohar Argov, Avner Gadassi, Shlomo Artsi
Toledano et Arik Einstein, presentation de Dori Ben Zeev, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On June 1, 21:30, The Essner Brothers, Singing along, Show no 6, Toujours des success, Hit parade of all time, Yigal
Bashan, Shimi Tavori, Moti Fleisher, Tsvika Pick, Ruthi Navon, Gali Atari, Zohar Argov, Avner Gadassi, Shlomo Artsi
Toledano et Arik Einstein, presentation de Dori Ben Zeev, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

Dance
On November 20, 20:30, Dance, Ice tree, Etz Kerach, Artistic Directors, Choreographers, Soundtrack, Costumes and Set
design Inbal Pinto and Avshalom Pollak, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 18, 20:30, Dance, Du-K, Collaboration between CDT9 Chang Dance Theater Taipei and the SOL company-Beer
Sheva, Eyal Dadon, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On February 19, 20:30, Dance, Mother’s milk, by the Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company (KCDC), The newest
performance by Artistic Director & Choreographer Rami Be'er Dedicated to his parents Shosha & Menny Be'er, who have
passed away this year Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On March 26, 20:30, Dance, Two, Nacho Duato & Tamir Gin, The Kamea Dance Company, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz
Yagur
On May 28, 20:30, Dance, Neo classical Ballet, by The Jerusalem Ballet, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

Around the world
On November 30, 20:30, The road, This path starts here, Conference and presentation by Yoel Shtrug, musical production
Aharele Siks, Around the world, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 11, Around the world, The sons of the sun sunset, Conference by Eran Walgrin, Flute from the world, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On February 15, Around the world, The Gypsy hour, Conference and presentation by Yoel Shtrug, Show Gypsy Desire, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On March 15, Around the world, New Orleans, Conference by Harel Stenton, The Omaguma group, accompanied by the
Israel Stages Orchestra and guest from the Dimona Community directed by Talia Ilan, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 17, Around the world, China, The year of the Dragon, Conference and presentation by Yoel Shtrug, The magic of
folklore The Silk Way, Dori Farkash and the accordionist Vitali Poldofski, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

Theatre series
On November 28, 17:00, Wolves, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by the Cameri, Yad LeMeginim,
Kibbutz Yagur
On November 29, 20:30, Wolves, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by the Cameri, Yad LeMeginim,
Kibbutz Yagur
On December 11, 20:30, Lost in Yonkers, by Neil Simon, staged by Micah Lewensohn, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre,
Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On December 26, 17:00, A simple story, After S.Y. Agnon, written by Shahar Pinkas, directed by Shir Goldberg, produced by
HaBima, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On December 27, 20:30, A simple story, After S.Y. Agnon, written by Shahar Pinkas, directed by Shir Goldberg, produced by
HaBima, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 8, 20:30, Father’s braid, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon. Directed By: Ronnie Pinkovitz, produced by
HaBima, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 9, 20:30, Father’s braid, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon. Directed By: Ronnie Pinkovitz, produced by
HaBima, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 30, 17:00, A love story in three chapters, by Harvey Feuerstein, staged by Nathan Datner, produced by HaBima,
Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 31, 20:00, A love story in three chapters, by Harvey Feuerstein, staged by Nathan Datner, produced by HaBima,
Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On February 26, 20:30, The enemy of the people, inspired by Henrik Ibsen, translated and adapted by Dan Shapira and
Yonatan Esterkin; directed by Yonatan Esterkin produced by the Cameri, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On February 27, 17:00, The enemy of the people, inspired by Henrik Ibsen, translated and adapted by Dan Shapira and
Yonatan Esterkin; directed by Yonatan Esterkin produced by the Cameri, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On March 14, 20:30, The Third Floor, based on the novel by Eshkol Nevo, written by Dafna Engel Mehrez, staging by Maya
Nitzan, Ella Nikolivsky, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On March 19, 20:30, The guest, by Savyon Liebrecht, directed by Tsippi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa Municipal
Theatre, by Savyon Liebrecht, directed by Tsippi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 23, 20:30, In the tunnel, by Roee Chen, after Danis Tanovic No man's land, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced
by Gesher, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On June 5, 20:30, Polishuk, written and staged by Shmuel Hasfari, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On June 4, 20:30, Polishuk, written and staged by Shmuel Hasfari, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

For kids 4-7
On November 27, 17:30, Songs for Amelia, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 15, 17:30, The hearts bells, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On February 5, 17:30, Only wants to dance, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On March 5, 17:30, Gali, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On April 9, 17:30, I gave Nurit a flower, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 7, 17:30, Pinnochio del Arte, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

For kids, 8-12
On November 22, 17:30, A lesson for life, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 24, 17:30, Charlie Chaplin, by Dafna Angel and Tsvia Huberman, directed by Tsvia Huberman, produced by the
Artsi Youth Theater, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On February 14, The children of the wood house, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 9, The young people from Pal street, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur



Scottish House, Tiberias


Museum of Art, Ein Harod
Pearls of Music Season 6


Haifa Municipal Theatre
Haifa Municipal Theater  season 2017-2018
On August 17, 20:30, Illustrious, by Peter Quilter, directed by Noa Raban, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On August 19, 21:00, Illustrious, by Peter Quilter, directed by Noa Raban, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On August 20, 10:00, Voices, by Lama Naamana, puppets by Eyal Porter and Anna Velsov, (4-9), produced by the Tachsiha
Arabic Music Orchestra and the Multicultural Galilee Theater-Zikit, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 20, 11:00, Grandfather's gift in Hebrew, by Efrate Hadani and Pablo Ariel, music by Gustavo Bostmenta, (4-8),
Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 20, 12:30, Grandfather's gift in Arabic, by Efrate Hadani and Pablo Ariel, music by Gustavo Bostmenta, (4-8),
Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 21, 10:00, Voices, by Lama Naamana, puppets by Eyal Porter and Anna Velsov, (4-9), produced by the Tachsiha
Arabic Music Orchestra and the Multicultural Galilee Theater-Zikit, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 21, 11:00, Four seasons and one Vivaldi in Hebrew, by Efrate Hadani and Pablo Ariel, staging by Pablo Ariel,
puppets by Efrate Hadani, (4-9), Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 21, 12:30, Four seasons and one Vivaldi in Arabic, by Efrate Hadani and Pablo Ariel, staging by Pablo Ariel,
puppets by Efrate Hadani, (4-9), Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 21, 17:30, The adventures of the sky blue ass, (6+ and for the whole family, adaptation of one of the most
beautiful books written in Hebrew by the artist and author Nahum Gutmann, adaptation and setting by Shay Pitowski, music
by Alberto Schwartz, choreography by Sharon Gal, with artists from Haifait, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater,
Municipal Theater of Haifa
On August 23, 20:30, The bad Jews, by Joshua Hermon, directed by Omri Nitsan, produced by the Cameri, Les Juifs, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On August 23, 20:30, My ex-stepmother-in-law, Space design by Hadass Efrate, concept by Daniel Cohen Levi, produced by
Hazira HaBen Trumit, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 24, 20:30, The bad Jews, by Joshua Hermon, directed by Omri Nitsan, produced by the Cameri, Les Juifs, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On August 24, 20:30, Happily and forever, Shai Avivi and Michal Libdinski, humor, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 26, 21:00, Closed for renovations, Odaya Koren, humor, Municipal Theater of Haifa
On August 26, 21:00, Aquarium, lip sync, directed and adapted by Roni Brodsky, choreography by Tal Kohn, music by
Nadav Vikinski, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 28, 20:30, The King David Report, by Roe Chen, based on the novel by Stefan Heym, directed by Yevgeny Arye,
produced by
On August 29, 20:30, The King David Report, by Roe Chen, based on the novel by Stefan Heym, directed by Yevgeny Arye,
produced by
On September 5, 20:30, The Love of Death, by Anat Gov, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On September 6, 20:30, The Love of Death, by Anat Gov, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On September 6, 20:30, Aquarium, lip sync, directed and adapted by Roni Brodsky, choreography by Tal Kohn, music by
Nadav Vikinski, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On September 7, 20:30, Aquarium, lip sync, directed and adapted by Roni Brodsky, choreography by Tal Kohn, music by
Nadav Vikinski, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On September 7, 20:30, Belongs, written and staged by Eliran Caspi, produced by the Cameri, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On September 7, 20:30, Illustrious, by Peter Quilter, directed by Noa Raban, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater,
Haifa Municipal Theater
On September 9, 21:00, Aquarium, lip sync, directed and adapted by Roni Brodsky, choreography by Tal Kohn, music by
Nadav Vikinski, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On September 24, 20:30, A circus of Jews, by Roni Brodsky and Daniel Cohen Levi, staging by Roni Brodsky, produced by
the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On September 25, 20:30, A circus of Jews, by Roni Brodsky and Daniel Cohen Levi, staging by Roni Brodsky, produced by
the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On September 26, 20:30, A circus of Jews, by Roni Brodsky and Daniel Cohen Levi, staging by Roni Brodsky, produced by
the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On September 27, 16:30, A circus of Jews, by Roni Brodsky and Daniel Cohen Levi, staging by Roni Brodsky, produced by
the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On September 27, 20:30, A circus of Jews, by Roni Brodsky and Daniel Cohen Levi, staging by Roni Brodsky, produced by
the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 5, 21:00, Billy Shwartz, musical by Ohed Hitman, directed by Daniel Efrate, conductor Roe Oppenheim,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 7, 21:00, Billy Shwartz, musical by Ohed Hitman, directed by Daniel Efrate, conductor Roe Oppenheim,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 16, 20:30, Good people, by David Lindsay-Abaire, staged by Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 17, 20:30, Good people, by David Lindsay-Abaire, staged by Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 18, 16:30, Good people, by David Lindsay-Abaire, staged by Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 18, 20:30, Good Night Mother, by Marsha Norman, directed by Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Ensemble
Herzlia and the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 18, 20:30, Good people, by David Lindsay-Abaire, staged by Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 19, 20:30, Good people, by David Lindsay-Abaire, staged by Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 21, 21:00, Good people, by David Lindsay-Abaire, staged by Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 23, 20:30, Illustrious, by Peter Quilter, directed by Noa Raban, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On October 23, 20:30, Aquarium, lip sync, directed and adapted by Roni Brodsky, choreography by Tal Kohn, music by
Nadav Vikinski, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 24, 20:30, Aquarium, lip sync, directed and adapted by Roni Brodsky, choreography by Tal Kohn, music by
Nadav Vikinski, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 24, 20:30, Wolves, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 25, 20:30, Wolves, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 25, 20:30, Aquarium, lip sync, directed and adapted by Roni Brodsky, choreography by Tal Kohn, music by
Nadav Vikinski, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 26, 20:30, Wolves, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 28, 21:00, A circus of Jews, by Roni Brodsky and Daniel Cohen Levi, staging by Roni Brodsky, produced by the
Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 30, 20:30, A circus of Jews, by Roni Brodsky and Daniel Cohen Levi, staging by Roni Brodsky, produced by the
Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On October 31, 20:30, A circus of Jews, by Roni Brodsky and Daniel Cohen Levi, staging by Roni Brodsky, produced by the
Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 1, 20:00, Oedipus Shmoedipus, written and staged by Dafna Zilberg, after Woody Allen’s film, with Hana
Laszlo and actors of the Yisddispiel, produced by the Yiddishspiel, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 2, 20:30, The guest, by Savyon Liebrecht, directed by Tsippi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On November 4, 20:30, The guest, by Savyon Liebrecht, directed by Tsippi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa Municipal
Theatre
On November 4, 21:00, Cooking married life, humor, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 5, 20:30, Husbands and wives, based on Woody Allen’s adaptation by Amir Kliger and Masha Naor, directed
by Masha Naor, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 6, 20:30, Husbands and wives, based on Woody Allen’s adaptation by Amir Kliger and Masha Naor, directed
by Masha Naor, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 7, 20:30, Trumpets in the wadi, based on Sami Michael’s book, adapted and staged by Shmuel Hasfari,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On November 7, 20:30, Green Mile, written and directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by the Beer Sheva Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On November 8, 20:30, Green Mile, written and directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by the Beer Sheva Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On November 9, 20:30, A circus of Jews, by Roni Brodsky and Daniel Cohen Levi, staging by Roni Brodsky, produced by the
Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 11, 11:00, The Freedom to Move, by Gideona Raz and Sharon Borstein, directed by Norman Issa, produced by
the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 11, 20:30, A circus of Jews, by Roni Brodsky and Daniel Cohen Levi, staging by Roni Brodsky, produced by
the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 13, 20:30, A circus of Jews, by Roni Brodsky and Daniel Cohen Levi, staging by Roni Brodsky, produced by
the Haifa Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 14, 20:30, Aquarium, lip sync, directed and adapted by Roni Brodsky, choreography by Tal Kohn, music by
Nadav Vikinski, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 14, 20:30, To the End of the Land, by David Grossman, adaptation and directed by Hanan Snir, produced by
Habima and the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 15, 20:30, To the End of the Land, by David Grossman, adaptation and directed by Hanan Snir, produced by
Habima and the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 15, 20:30, Aquarium, lip sync, directed and adapted by Roni Brodsky, choreography by Tal Kohn, music by
Nadav Vikinski, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 16, 21:00, Tsiporele, Stereotypical, humour, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 18, 20:30, Good people, by David Lindsay-Abaire, staged by Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 19, 20:30, Good people, by David Lindsay-Abaire, staged by Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 20, 20:30, Good people, by David Lindsay-Abaire, staged by Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On November 21, 18:00, All beginnings are difficult, Lecture by Prof Yoram Yuval, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 21, 20:30, Good people, by David Lindsay-Abaire, staged by Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On December 9, 11:00, Mulan, written and staged by Tsvia Huberman, produced by the Orna Porath Theater for Youth,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On December 11, 20:30, If we know how to love, after songs by Jacques Brel, adaptation by Shosh Reizmann, producted by
the Beer Sheva Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On December 12, 20:30, If we know how to love, after songs by Jacques Brel, adaptation by Shosh Reizmann, producted by
the Beer Sheva Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On December 13, 20:30, Good people, by David Lindsay-Abaire, staged by Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On December 14, 20:30, Good people, by David Lindsay-Abaire, staged by Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On December 16, 20:30, Good people, by David Lindsay-Abaire, staged by Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theatre, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On December 21, 20:30, Filumena, by Eduardo De Filippo, staged by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by HaBima, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On December 23, 20:30, Filumena, by Eduardo De Filippo, staged by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by HaBima, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On December 26, 18:00, The adolescent brain, Lecture by Prof Yoram Yuval, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 1, 20:30, As you like it, by William Shakespeare, staged by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On January 2, 20:30, As you like it, by William Shakespeare, staged by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri, Haifa
Municipal Theatre
On January 20, 11:00, My Best Friend, written and staged by Hadass Calderon and Oded Ehrlich, produced by the Orna
Porat Theater for Youth, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On January 23, 18:00, The marital brain, Lecture by Prof Yoram Yuval, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 28, 20:00, The Dresser, by Ronald Harwood, staged by Yonathan Esterkin, produced by the Yiddishspiel, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On February 14, 20:30, Three sisters, by Anton Chekov, staged by Hanan Snir, produced by HaBima and the Cameri, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On February 15, 20:30, Three sisters, by Anton Chekov, staged by Hanan Snir, produced by HaBima and the Cameri, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On February 17, 20:30, Three sisters, by Anton Chekov, staged by Hanan Snir, produced by HaBima and the Cameri, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On February 20, 18:00, The parental brain, Lecture by Prof Yoram Yuval, Haifa Municipal Theater
On February 27, 20:30, Pictures of married life, by Ingmar Bergman, staged by Guilad Kimchi, produced by the Cameri,
Haifa Municipal Theater
On February 28, 20:30, Pictures of married life, by Ingmar Bergman, staged by Guilad Kimchi, produced by the Cameri,
Haifa Municipal Theater
On March 3, 11:00, Charlie Chaplin, by Dafna Angel and Tsvia Huberman, directed by Tsvia Huberman, produced by the
Artsi Youth Theater, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On March 4, 20:00, Once there was a Hassid, by Dan Almagor, staging by Shuki Wagner, produced by the Yiddishpiel,
Haifa Municipal Theater
On March 13, 18:00, The working brain, Lecture by Prof Yoram Yuval, Haifa Municipal Theater
On May 5, 11:00, Peter Pan, by Yaron Kafkafi and Noa Brenner, staged by Yaron Kafkafi, produced by Berliner, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On May 29, 18:00, The When things get derailed, Lecture by Prof Yoram Yuval, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 3, 20:00, Dzigan and Shumacher are running for elections, produced by the Yiddishpiel, Haifa Municipal Theater
Repertoire plays or invited plays to choose from

Haifa Municipal Theater for children Theatroni, Repertoire and invited plays
On August 20, 10:00, Voices, by Lama Naamana, puppets by Eyal Porter and Anna Velsov, (4-9), produced by the Tachsiha
Arabic Music Orchestra and the Multicultural Galilee Theater-Zikit, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 20, 11:00, Grandfather's gift in Hebrew, by Efrate Hadani and Pablo Ariel, music by Gustavo Bostmenta, (4-8),
Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 20, 12:30, Grandfather's gift in Arabic, by Efrate Hadani and Pablo Ariel, music by Gustavo Bostmenta, (4-8),
Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 21, 10:00, Voices, by Lama Naamana, puppets by Eyal Porter and Anna Velsov, (4-9), produced by the Tachsiha
Arabic Music Orchestra and the Multicultural Galilee Theater-Zikit, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 21, 11:00, Four seasons and one Vivaldi in Hebrew, by Efrate Hadani and Pablo Ariel, staging by Pablo Ariel,
puppets by Efrate Hadani, (4-9), Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 21, 12:30, Four seasons and one Vivaldi in Arabic, by Efrate Hadani and Pablo Ariel, staging by Pablo Ariel,
puppets by Efrate Hadani, (4-9), Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 21, 17:30, The adventures of the sky blue ass, (6+ and for the whole family, adaptation of one of the most
beautiful books written in Hebrew by the artist and author Nahum Gutmann, adaptation and setting by Shay Pitowski, music
by Alberto Schwartz, choreography by Sharon Gal, with artists from Haifait, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater,
Municipal Theater of Haifa
On November 11, 11:00, The Freedom to Move, by Gideona Raz and Sharon Borstein, directed by Norman Issa, produced by
the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theatre
On December 9, 11:00, Mulan, written and staged by Tsvia Huberman, produced by the Orna Porath Theater for Youth,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 20, 11:00, My Best Friend, written and staged by Hadass Calderon and Oded Ehrlich, produced by the Orna
Porat Theater for Youth, auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On March 3, 11:00, Charlie Chaplin, by Dafna Angel and Tsvia Huberman, directed by Tsvia Huberman, produced by the
Artsi Youth Theater, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 5, 11:00, Peter Pan, by Yaron Kafkafi and Noa Brenner, staged by Yaron Kafkafi, produced by Berliner, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa



HaTsafon Theatre
You can choose among a large number of series, invited plays and shows season 2017-2018
The most fascinating cities in the world
On November 20, 20:30, The most fascinating cities in the world, Havana, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On March 19, 20:30 The most fascinating cities in the world, Cusco, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On April 9, 20:30 The most fascinating cities in the world, Verona, singing to Romeo and Juliet, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat
Haim
On June 4, 20:30 The most fascinating cities in the world, From Sorrento to Sarajevo, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim

Gil Shohat's diamond series
On December 9, 21:00, Gil Shohat's diamond series, Gil Shochat hosts Kobi Aflalo, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On March 3, 21:00, Gil Shohat's diamond series, Gil Shochat hosts Gali Atari, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On April 28, 21:00, Gil Shohat's diamond series, Gil Shochat hosts Miri Mesika, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On June 2, 21:00, Gil Shochat’s diamond series, Gil Shochat hosts Yardena Arazi, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim

Yiddish
On November 12, 20:00, The Yiddish Series, Oedipus Shmoedipus, written and staged by Dafna Zilberg, after Woody Allen’s
film, with Hana Laszlo and actors of the Yisddispiel, produced by the Yiddishspiel, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On January 9, 20:00, The Yiddish Series, Der Buckleider, The Dresser, by Ronald Harwood, staged by Yonathan Esterkin,
produced by the Yiddishspiel, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On April 8, 20:00, The Yiddish Series, Shalom Aleichem, Yiden, songs and humourous sketches, produced by the
Yiddishspiel, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On June 9, 21:30, The Yiddish Series, Dzigan and Shumacher are running for elections, produced by the Yiddishpiel,
Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On June 24, 20:00, Dzigan and Shumacher are running for elections, produced by the Yiddishpiel, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat
Haim

Hello Wonderful Country, Hebrew songs
On November 5, 20:30, Hello Wonderful Country, Effi Netzer, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On January 7, 20:30, Hello Wonderful Country, The Songs of Dubi Seltzer, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On February 11, 20:30, Hello Wonderful Country, I was born on the kibbutz, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On March 4, 20:30, Hello Wonderful Country, The Songs of Sasha Argov and Moshe Wilensky, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat
Haim
On April 22, 20:30, Hello Wonderful Country, Songs of Uzi Hitman and Yigal Bashan, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On June 3, 20:30, Hello Wonderful Country, The Songs of Nurit Hirsh, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim

The story and the Jewish melody
On January 15, 20:30 Jewish story and melody, Once there was a Hassid, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On February 12, 20:30 Jewish story and melody, A tribute to Yitzhak Navon, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On March 21, 20:30 Jewish story and melody, Song of the soul, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On May 2, :30, Jewish story and melody, A tribute to the giants of Jewish music, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim

The Jerusalem Andalusian Orchestra

Theater
On August 31, 20 :30, Polishuk, écrit et mise en scène par Shmuel Hasfari, produit par Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On September 1, 21 :30, Polishuk, écrit et mise en scène par Shmuel Hasfari, produit par Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On September 2, 21 :30, Polishuk, écrit et mise en scène par Shmuel Hasfari, produit par Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On September 3, 20 :30, Polishuk, écrit et mise en scène par Shmuel Hasfari, produit par Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On September 4, 20 :30, Polishuk, écrit et mise en scène par Shmuel Hasfari, produit par Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On September 5, 20 :00, You can choose your mishpokhe! A theatrical musical evening with Shlomit Aharon, Natan Datner,
The Essner Brothers
On September 7, 20 :30, Father’s braid, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon. Directed By: Ronnie Pinkovitz, produced by
HaBima, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On September 8, 22 :00, Dr. Tzahi Ben, Zion, stand up, Eat drink man woman, Entertainment, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat
Haim
On September 9, 21 :30, Father’s braid, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon. Directed By: Ronnie Pinkovitz, produced by
HaBima, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim09.09.2017
On September 10, 20 :30, Father’s braid, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon. Directed By: Ronnie Pinkovitz, produced by
HaBima, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim10.09.2017
On September 12, 20 :30, Father’s braid, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon. Directed By: Ronnie Pinkovitz, produced by
HaBima, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On September 13, 20 :30, Father’s braid, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon. Directed By: Ronnie Pinkovitz, produced by
HaBima, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On September 14, 20 :30, Father’s braid, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon. Directed By: Ronnie Pinkovitz, produced by
HaBima, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On September 15, 21 :30, The Third Floor, after the novel by Eshkol Nevo, written by Dafna Engel Mehrez, staged by Maya
Nitzan, Ella Nikolivsky, produced by Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On September 16, 21 :30, The Third Floor, after the novel by Eshkol Nevo, written by Dafna Engel Mehrez, staged by Maya
Nitzan, Ella Nikolivsky, produced by Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On September 17, 20 :30, The Third Floor, after the novel by Eshkol Nevo, written by Dafna Engel Mehrez, staged by Maya
Nitzan, Ella Nikolivsky, produced by Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On September 18, 20 :30, The Third Floor, after the novel by Eshkol Nevo, written by Dafna Engel Mehrez, staged by Maya
Nitzan, Ella Nikolivsky, produced by Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On September 23, 21 :30, Father’s braid, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon. Directed By: Ronnie Pinkovitz, produced by
HaBima, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On September 25, 20 :30, Father’s braid, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon. Directed By: Ronnie Pinkovitz, produced by
HaBima, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On September 26, 20 :30, Father’s braid, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon. Directed By: Ronnie Pinkovitz, produced by
HaBima, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On September 27, 20 :30, Father’s braid, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon. Directed By: Ronnie Pinkovitz, produced by
HaBima, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On September 28, 20 :30, Father’s braid, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon. Directed By: Ronnie Pinkovitz, produced by
HaBima, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On September 30, 9:30, Just to Love, by Shlomo Moskowicz, staging by Dadi Baron, choregraphy Oz Morag, with songs by
Arik Einstein, Shalom Hanoch, Josie Katz, Shmulik Kraus, The Yarkon Trio, High windows, the Nahal music group,
produced by the Cameri, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On October 1, 20:30, The Third Floor, after the novel by Eshkol Nevo, written by Dafna Engel Mehrez, staged by Maya
Nitzan, Ella Nikolivsky, produced by Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On October 2, 20:30, The Third Floor, after the novel by Eshkol Nevo, written by Dafna Engel Mehrez, staged by Maya
Nitzan, Ella Nikolivsky, produced by Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On October 3, 20:30, The Third Floor, after the novel by Eshkol Nevo, written by Dafna Engel Mehrez, staged by Maya
Nitzan, Ella Nikolivsky, produced by Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On October 7, 21:00, Rotem Cohen, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On October 7, 11:00, The Jungle Book2, adaptation and staging by Shirel Hachshori Ashrow, produced by Ashrow, Theater
HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On October 8, 12:00, Jumping to Brazil Circus, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On October 8, 17:30, Jumping to Brazil Circus, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On October 14, 11:00, Saba Tuvia, Doctor Doolittle animal doctor, written and directed by Uri Omanuti, music by Baruch
Friedland, produced by Berliner and HaMagen, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 15, 20:30, Father’s braid, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon. Directed By: Ronnie Pinkovitz, produced by
HaBima, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On October 16, 20:30, Father’s braid, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon. Directed By: Ronnie Pinkovitz, produced by
HaBima, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On October 17, 20:30, Father’s braid, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon. Directed By: Ronnie Pinkovitz, produced by
HaBima, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On October 18, 20:30, Father’s braid, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon. Directed By: Ronnie Pinkovitz, produced by
HaBima, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On October 19, 20:30, Father’s braid, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon. Directed By: Ronnie Pinkovitz, produced by
HaBima, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On October 20, 22:30, Kobi Maimon, stand up, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On October 21, 21:00, Father’s braid, by Amnon Levi and Rami Danon. Directed By: Ronnie Pinkovitz, produced by
HaBima, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On October 22, 20:30, Spanish Orchard Bustan Sepharadi, by Itzhak Navon, staging by Tsedi Tsarfati, produced by HaBima,
Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On October 26, 20:30, Just to Love, by Shlomo Moskowicz, staging by Dadi Baron, choregraphy Oz Morag, with songs by
Arik Einstein, Shalom Hanoch, Josie Katz, Shmulik Kraus, The Yarkon Trio, High windows, the Nahal music group,
produced by the Cameri, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On October 27, 21:30, Just to Love, by Shlomo Moskowicz, staging by Dadi Baron, choregraphy Oz Morag, with songs by
Arik Einstein, Shalom Hanoch, Josie Katz, Shmulik Kraus, The Yarkon Trio, High windows, the Nahal music group,
produced by the Cameri, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On October 28, 21:00, Just to Love, by Shlomo Moskowicz, staging by Dadi Baron, choregraphy Oz Morag, with songs by
Arik Einstein, Shalom Hanoch, Josie Katz, Shmulik Kraus, The Yarkon Trio, High windows, the Nahal music group,
produced by the Cameri, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On October 29, 20:30, Just to Love, by Shlomo Moskowicz, staging by Dadi Baron, choregraphy Oz Morag, with songs by
Arik Einstein, Shalom Hanoch, Josie Katz, Shmulik Kraus, The Yarkon Trio, High windows, the Nahal music group,
produced by the Cameri, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On October 30, 21:00, Israel Katorza, stand up, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On October 31, 20:30, Polishuk, écrit et mise en scène par Shmuel Hasfari, produit par Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On November 1, 20 :30, Polishuk, écrit et mise en scène par Shmuel Hasfari, produit par Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On November 2, 20 :30, Polishuk, écrit et mise en scène par Shmuel Hasfari, produit par Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On November 3, 21 :30, Polishuk, écrit et mise en scène par Shmuel Hasfari, produit par Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On November 4, 21 :00, Polishuk, écrit et mise en scène par Shmuel Hasfari, produit par Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On November 5, 20 :30, Hello Wonderful Country, Effi Netzer, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On November 7, 20 :30, The Third Floor, after the novel by Eshkol Nevo, written by Dafna Engel Mehrez, staged by Maya
Nitzan, Ella Nikolivsky, produced by Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On November 8, 20 :30, The Third Floor, after the novel by Eshkol Nevo, written by Dafna Engel Mehrez, staged by Maya
Nitzan, Ella Nikolivsky, produced by Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On November 9, 20 :30, The Third Floor, after the novel by Eshkol Nevo, written by Dafna Engel Mehrez, staged by Maya
Nitzan, Ella Nikolivsky, produced by Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On November 10, 21 :30, The Third Floor, after the novel by Eshkol Nevo, written by Dafna Engel Mehrez, staged by Maya
Nitzan, Ella Nikolivsky, produced by Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On November 11, 21 :00, The Third Floor, after the novel by Eshkol Nevo, written by Dafna Engel Mehrez, staged by Maya
Nitzan, Ella Nikolivsky, produced by Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On November 12, 20:00, The Yiddish Series, Oedipus Shmoedipus, written and staged by Dafna Zilberg, after Woody Allen’s
film, with Hana Laszlo and actors of the Yisddispiel, produced by the Yiddishspiel, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On November 13, 20 :30, In the tunnel, by Roee Chen, after Danis Tanovic No man’s land, directed by Irad Rubinstein,
produced by Gesher, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On November 14, 20 :30, In the tunnel, by Roee Chen, after Danis Tanovic No man’s land, directed by Irad Rubinstein,
produced by Gesher, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On November 15, 20 :30, Pet, Un animal de compagnie, by Francis Veber, staged by Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin,
Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On November 16, 20 :30, Pet, Un animal de compagnie, by Francis Veber, staged by Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin,
Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On November 17, 21 :30, Pet, Un animal de compagnie, by Francis Veber, staged by Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin,
Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On November 18, 20 :00, Swan Lake, by The National Ballet Theater, under the direction of Vyacheslav Gordiyev, 100
participants accompanied by a symphonic orchestra, produced by PGK productions, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On November 19, 20 :30, The Back Room, written and staged by Edna Mazya, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On November 20, 20:30, The most fascinating cities in the world, Havana, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On November 21, 20:30, Revolving doors Lecture by Tsofit Grant, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On November 27, 20:30, Pet, Un animal de compagnie, by Francis Veber, staged by Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin,
Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On November 28, 20:30, Pet, Un animal de compagnie, by Francis Veber, staged by Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin,
Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On November 29, 20:30, Pet, Un animal de compagnie, by Francis Veber, staged by Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin,
Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On November 30, 20:30, Pet, Un animal de compagnie, by Francis Veber, staged by Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin,
Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On December 1, 21:30, ABBALive, a tribute to ABBA, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On December 2, 11:00, Kingdom of Toys by Adina Heyme, choreography Dafi Spielman, music production Hezi Shaked,
HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On December 3, 20:30, The play that goes wrong, by Henry Lewis, Jonathan Sayer, and Henry Shields, staged by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On December 4, 20:30, The play that goes wrong, by Henry Lewis, Jonathan Sayer, and Henry Shields, staged by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On December 5, 20:30, The Third Floor, after the novel by Eshkol Nevo, written by Dafna Engel Mehrez, staged by Maya
Nitzan, Ella Nikolivsky, produced by Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On December 6, 20:30, The Third Floor, after the novel by Eshkol Nevo, written by Dafna Engel Mehrez, staged by Maya
Nitzan, Ella Nikolivsky, produced by Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On December 7, 20:30, The Third Floor, after the novel by Eshkol Nevo, written by Dafna Engel Mehrez, staged by Maya
Nitzan, Ella Nikolivsky, produced by Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On December 8, 22:00, All Passing Habibi, HaKol Over Habibi, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On December 9, 21:00, Gil Shohat's diamond series, Gil Shochat hosts Kobi Aflalo, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On December 22, 22:00, Reshef Levi, stand up, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On December 23, 21:00, Polishuk, écrit et mise en scène par Shmuel Hasfari, produit par Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On December 24, 20:30, Polishuk, écrit et mise en scène par Shmuel Hasfari, produit par Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On December 25, 20:30, Polishuk, écrit et mise en scène par Shmuel Hasfari, produit par Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On December 26, 20:30, Polishuk, écrit et mise en scène par Shmuel Hasfari, produit par Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On December 27, 20:30, Polishuk, écrit et mise en scène par Shmuel Hasfari, produit par Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On December 29, 21:30, Polishuk, écrit et mise en scène par Shmuel Hasfari, produit par Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On December 30, 21:00, Polishuk, écrit et mise en scène par Shmuel Hasfari, produit par Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On December 31, 21:00, Rotem Abuhav, stand-up, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On January 1, 20:30, Lost in Yonkers, by Neil Simon, staged by Micah Lewensohn, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre,
HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On January 2, 20:30, Lost in Yonkers, by Neil Simon, staged by Micah Lewensohn, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre,
HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On January 3, 20:30, Lost in Yonkers, by Neil Simon, staged by Micah Lewensohn, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre,
HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On January 4, 20:30, Lost in Yonkers, by Neil Simon, staged by Micah Lewensohn, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre,
HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On January 5, 21:30, Lost in Yonkers, by Neil Simon, staged by Micah Lewensohn, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre,
HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On January 6, 21:00, Lost in Yonkers, by Neil Simon, staged by Micah Lewensohn, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre,
HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On January 7, 20:30, Hello Wonderful Country, The Songs of Dubi Seltzer, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On January 9, 20:00, The Yiddish Series, Der Buckleider, The Dresser, by Ronald Harwood, staged by Yonathan Esterkin,
produced by the Yiddishspiel, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On January 13, 21:00, Once a year, by Bernard Slide, Broadway musicals, adaptation by Shmulik Levi, staging by Alon Ofir,
produced by Yitzig 1, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On January 14, 20:30, Lecture by Michal Daliot, I told you already 1000 times, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On January 15, 20:30, Once there was a Hassid, by Dan Almagor, staging by Shuki Wagner, produced by the Yiddishpiel,
Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On January 17, 20:30, Ismailia, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On January 18, 20:30, Ismailia, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On January 19, 21:30, The Rebels, by Edna Mazya, staging by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On January 20, 21:00, The Rebels, by Edna Mazya, staging by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On January 21, 20:30, The Rebels, by Edna Mazya, staging by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On January 21,20:30, Concert, Tribute to the Beatles, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On January 22, 20:30, The Rebels, by Edna Mazya, staging by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On January 23, 20:30, The Rebels, by Edna Mazya, staging by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On January 24, 20:30, On January 24, The Rebels, by Edna Mazya, staging by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin,
Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On January 25, 20:30, The Rebels, by Edna Mazya, staging by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On January 26, 22:00, Dina Or, stand-up, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On January 27, 21:00, The Rebels, by Edna Mazya, staging by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On January 28, 20:30, Lecture by Raviv Drucker, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On January 31, 20:30, The Back Room, written and staged by Edna Mazya, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On February 1, 20:30, The Back Room, written and staged by Edna Mazya, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On February 3, 11:00, Hanele’s Shabbat dress, by Itshak Damiel, adapted and directed by Shirel Hakoshri Ashrow,
HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On February 3, 21:00, Sweeter than honey, adaptation of the radio program Tsapihit BeDavash, songs of the 50, 60, 70s,
presented by Dan Kaner, wit Elvis Hozer, HaKol Over Habibi, Karin Shifrin, Adam Lahav, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On February 4, 20:30, Polishuk, écrit et mise en scène par Shmuel Hasfari, produit par Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On February 5, 20:30, Polishuk, écrit et mise en scène par Shmuel Hasfari, produit par Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On February 6, 20:30, Polishuk, écrit et mise en scène par Shmuel Hasfari, produit par Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On February 7, 20:30, Polishuk, écrit et mise en scène par Shmuel Hasfari, produit par Beit Lessin, Theater HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On February 10, 21:00, Truo Ma Kashur, humour, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On February 11, 20:30, Hello Wonderful Country, I was born on the kibbutz, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On February 12, 20:30, Jewish story and melody, A tribute to Yitzhak Navon, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On February 19, 20:30, Chicago, From Chicago with love, avec Israel Dixxiland, with photographs taken along the
Mississipi,, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On February 20, 20:30, The Rebels, by Edna Mazya, staging by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On February 21, 20:30, The Rebels, by Edna Mazya, staging by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On February 22, 20:30, The Rebels, by Edna Mazya, staging by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On February 23, 21:30, The Rebels, by Edna Mazya, staging by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On February 24, 21:00, The Rebels, by Edna Mazya, staging by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On February 28, 20:30, Road Signs, musical comedy with Naomi Shemer’s songs, by Giora Yahalom and Oren Yakobi,
staged by Moshe Kepten, produced by HaBima, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On March 1, 20:30, Road Signs, musical comedy with Naomi Shemer’s songs, by Giora Yahalom and Oren Yakobi, staged
by Moshe Kepten, produced by HaBima, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On March 3, 21:00, Gil Shohat's diamond series, Gil Shochat hosts Gali Atari, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On March 4, 20:30, The Songs of Sasha Argov and Moshe Wilensky
On March 5, 20:30, In the tunnel, by Roee Chen, after Danis Tanovic No man’s land, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced
by Gesher, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On March 6, 20:30, In the tunnel, by Roee Chen, after Danis Tanovic No man’s land, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced
by Gesher, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On March 7, 20:30, In the tunnel, by Roee Chen, after Danis Tanovic No man’s land, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced
by Gesher, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On March 19, 20:30, The most fascinating cities in the world, Cusco, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On March 21, 20:30, Jewish story and melody, Song of the soul, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On March 22, 20:30, Pictures of married life, by Ingmar Bergman, staged by Guilad Kimchi, produced by the Cameri,
Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On March 23, 21:30, Pictures of married life, by Ingmar Bergman, staged by Guilad Kimchi, produced by the Cameri,
Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On March 24, 21:00, Pictures of married life, by Ingmar Bergman, staged by Guilad Kimchi, produced by the Cameri,
Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On March 25, 20:30, The Rebels, by Edna Mazya, staging by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On March 26, 20:30, The Rebels, by Edna Mazya, staging by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On March 27, 20:30, The Rebels, by Edna Mazya, staging by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On March 28, 20:30, The Rebels, by Edna Mazya, staging by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On March 29, 20:30, The Rebels, by Edna Mazya, staging by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin, Theatre HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim
On April 8, 20:00, The Yiddish Series, Shalom Aleichem, Yiden, songs and humourous sketches, produced by the
Yiddishspiel, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On April 9, 20:30 The most fascinating cities in the world, Verona, singing to Romeo and Juliet, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat
Haim
On April 22, 20:30, Hello Wonderful Country, Songs of Uzi Hitman and Yigal Bashan, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On April 28, 21:00, Gil Shohat's diamond series, Gil Shochat hosts Miri Mesika, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On May 2, 20:30, Jewish story and melody, A tribute to the giants of Jewish music, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On May 12, 11:00, Pinocchio, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 2, 21:00, Gil Shochat’s diamond series, Gil Shochat hosts Yardena Arazi, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On June 3, 20:30, Hello Wonderful Country, The Songs of Nurit Hirsh, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On June 4, 20:30,The most fascinating cities in the world, From Sorrento to Sarajevo, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On June 6, 20:30, Lost in Yonkers, by Neil Simon, staged by Micah Lewensohn, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre,
HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 7, 20:30, Lost in Yonkers, by Neil Simon, staged by Micah Lewensohn, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre,
HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 8, 21:30, Lost in Yonkers, by Neil Simon, staged by Micah Lewensohn, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre,
HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On June 9, 21:30, The Yiddish Series, Dzigan and Shumacher are running for elections, produced by the Yiddishpiel,
Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On June 24, 20:00, Dzigan and Shumacher are running for elections, produced by the Yiddishpiel, Theatre HaTsafon, Kyriat
Haim

Series Theater and Entertainment for children
On August 2, 17:30, A friend from another planet by Dafna Engel, directed by Raanan Nissim Ferrara and Moshe Ben
Shoshan, produced by the Artsi Youth Theater, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 14, 11:00, Saba Tuvia, Doctor Doolittle animal doctor, written and directed by Uri Omanuti, music by Baruch
Friedland, produced by Berliner and HaMagen, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On December 2, 11:00, Kingdom of Toys by Adina Heyme, choreography Dafi Spielman, music production Hezi Shaked,
HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On February 3, 11:00, Hanele’s Shabbat dress, by Itshak Damiel, adapted and directed by Shirel Hakoshri Ashrow,
HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On May 12, 11:00, Pinocchio, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim


Motzkin Theatre
Theater series, + plays, stand-up  or shows to choose from:
Motzkin Theater
On August 7, 17:00, Hairspray 2017, musical by Mark O'Donnell and Thomas Meehan, music by Marc Shaiman and Scott
Wittman, directed by Shuli Wagner, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On August 8, 17:30, Hi the world, by Shirli Deshe, staged by Ido Rosenberg, songs of Uzi Hitman, produced by the Artsi
Theater, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On August 10, 20:30, The Golden Fleece" by the the Pazisi Company, Artistic Director Axmed Aambalia, Choreography by
Gigla Turkia, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On August 15, 20:30, Marocco Original, The Jerusalem Andalusian Orchestra and guest musicians from Marocco, Anas
Nejjar, Dyaa Zniber and Racid el Alami, musical direction Tom Cohen, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On August 17, 20:30, Once a year, by Bernard Slide, Broadway musicals, adaptation by Shmulik Levi, staging by Alon Ofir,
produced by Yitzig 1, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On August 19, 21:00, Chanson Tel Aviv, Tribute Yossi Banai, Mati Sri accompanied by four musicians, Motzkin Theater,
Kyriat Motzkin
On August 26, 21:00, Matschikonet, Funny girl, Isobel Lennart, directed by Tzadi Zarfati, choreography Oz Morag, music by
Bob Merill and Jule Styrne, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On August 27, 20:30, Matschikonet, Funny girl, Isobel Lennart, directed by Tzadi Zarfati, choreography Oz Morag, music by
Bob Merill and Jule Styrne, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On August 28, 20:30, Matschikonet, Funny girl, Isobel Lennart, directed by Tzadi Zarfati, choreography Oz Morag, music by
Bob Merill and Jule Styrne, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On August 29, 20:30, Matschikonet, Funny girl, Isobel Lennart, directed by Tzadi Zarfati, choreography Oz Morag, music by
Bob Merill and Jule Styrne, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On August 30, 20:30, Matschikonet, Funny girl, Isobel Lennart, directed by Tzadi Zarfati, choreography Oz Morag, music by
Bob Merill and Jule Styrne, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On August 31, 20:30, Wolves, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by the Cameri,, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat
Motzkin
On September 1, 22:00, Reshef Levi, Standup, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On September 2, 21:00, Wolves, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat
Motzkin
On September 3, 20:30, Wolves, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat
Motzkin
On September 5, 20:30, Selichot et chant, in presence of Mayor Haim Zuri, The Andalusian Orchestra Ashdod, Haim Locke,
Yonatan Razel, the "Voices from the Sky" Choir conducted by Sivan Elbo Ben Hur, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On September 6, 17:30, Michal HaKatana’s Restaurant, written and directed by Uri Gotshlak, produced by Misgav Uri and
friends, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On September 7, 20:30, Wolves, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat
Motzkin
On September 8, 21:30, Laszlo does not rest, written by Hana Laszlo, Ran Dovrat and Shirli Deshe, staged by Shirli Deshe,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On September 10, 20:30, The guest, by Savyon Liebrecht, directed by Tsippi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa Municipal
Theatre, by Savyon Liebrecht, directed by Tsippi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On September 11, 20:30, The guest, by Savyon Liebrecht, directed by Tsippi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa Municipal
Theatre, by Savyon Liebrecht, directed by Tsippi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On September 12, 20:30, Summit meeting, Tzipi Shavit and Eli Yatzpan, stand up, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On September 14, 21:00, The story of Simon and Garfunkel, produced by the London West End, A magical evening of
exciting classics, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On September 16, 11:00, Hot corn, after the book by Myriam Roth, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On September 16, 20:30, Adir Miller, A stand-up comedy show, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On September 23, 11:00, Yuval HaMebulbal, Yuval the confused, Pinocchio, writted and staged by Udi Gottshlak, Motzkin
Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On October 8, 11:00, The Jungle Book celebrates 100 years in a spectacular production, writted and staged by Udi Gottshlak,
produced by Berliner, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On October 14, 11:30, The cat in the magic boots, written and staged by Raanan Nissim Ferrara and Moshe Ben Shoshan,
choregraphy Michal Nathan. produced by the Theater Artsi for Youth and the Israel Flamenco Company, Motzkin Theater,
Kyriat Motzkin
On October 19, 20:30, Three sisters, by Anton Chekov, staged by Hanan Snir, produced by HaBima and the Cameri, Motzkin
Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On October 21, 21:00, Three sisters, by Anton Chekov, staged by Hanan Snir, produced by HaBima and the Cameri, Motzkin
Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On October 23, 20:30, Pictures of married life, by Ingmar Bergman, staged by Guilad Kimchi, produced by the Cameri,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On October 24, 20:30, Pictures of married life, by Ingmar Bergman, staged by Guilad Kimchi, produced by the Cameri,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On October 25, 20:30, Pictures of married life, by Ingmar Bergman, staged by Guilad Kimchi, produced by the Cameri,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On October 26, 21:00, Lior Suchard, stand up, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On October 28, 21:00, Shakespeare in Love, after the film by by Marc Norman and Tom Stoppard, adapted for the stage by
Lee Hall, atging by Moshe Kepten, produced by HaBima, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On October 29, 21:00, Shakespeare in Love, after the film by by Marc Norman and Tom Stoppard, adapted for the stage by
Lee Hall, atging by Moshe Kepten, produced by HaBima, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 2, 21:00, Yehoram Gaon, The Best of his Songs, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 4, 11:00, Tinkerbell, with Little Michal, by Michal Klein, staging by Rani Meger, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat
Motzkin
On November 10, 20:00, JOC The Moldovan Dance Company, national folk dance ensemble from Moldova, 150 dancers,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 11, 21:30, Trio Ma Kashur, humour, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 13, 20:30, Lalla Masouda, bi-lingual comedy in the Moroccan-Hebrew language!, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat
Motzkin
On November 14, 20:30, Chava sang and Shlomi played, by Chava Alberstein and Shlomi Shaban, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat
Motzkin
On November 17, 11:00, Life is everything, Lecture by Osnat Shir, Vishinsky, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 18, 11:30, The Ugly Duckling The Musical, adaptation and staging by Bar Kedmi, produced by Moon Kurt
Productions, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 18, 21:00, Moni Moshonov and Shlomo Bar Aba, Together on stage!, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 21, 20:30, Lost in Yonkers, by Neil Simon, staged by Micah Lewensohn, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 22, 20:30, Lost in Yonkers, by Neil Simon, staged by Micah Lewensohn, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 23, 20:30, Lost in Yonkers, by Neil Simon, staged by Micah Lewensohn, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 24, 22:00, Just the way you are, A musical show based on the lyrical songs of Billy Joel and Elton John,
musical direction David Kribochet, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 25, 20:30, Lost in Yonkers, by Neil Simon, staged by Micah Lewensohn, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 26, 20:30, Lost in Yonkers, by Neil Simon, staged by Micah Lewensohn, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 27, 20:30, Lost in Yonkers, by Neil Simon, staged by Micah Lewensohn, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 30, 20:30, Just to Love, by Shlomo Moskowicz, staging by Dadi Baron, choregraphy Oz Morag, with songs by
Arik Einstein, Shalom Hanoch, Josie Katz, Shmulik Kraus, The Yarkon Trio, High windows, the Nahal music group,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On December 1, 20:30, Just to Love, by Shlomo Moskowicz, staging by Dadi Baron, choregraphy Oz Morag, with songs by
Arik Einstein, Shalom Hanoch, Josie Katz, Shmulik Kraus, The Yarkon Trio, High windows, the Nahal music group,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On December 2, 11:30, Magic Sounds, Concert No. 1, Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concerts by Nitza Shaul (4-10), The
Story of Ludwig van Beethoven, his wonderful music with musicians and of dancers, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On December 2, 20:30, Just to Love, by Shlomo Moskowicz, staging by Dadi Baron, choregraphy Oz Morag, with songs by
Arik Einstein, Shalom Hanoch, Josie Katz, Shmulik Kraus, The Yarkon Trio, High windows, the Nahal music group,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On December 3, 20:30, Just to Love, by Shlomo Moskowicz, staging by Dadi Baron, choregraphy Oz Morag, with songs by
Arik Einstein, Shalom Hanoch, Josie Katz, Shmulik Kraus, The Yarkon Trio, High windows, the Nahal music group,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On December 4, 20:30, Just to Love, by Shlomo Moskowicz, staging by Dadi Baron, choregraphy Oz Morag, with songs by
Arik Einstein, Shalom Hanoch, Josie Katz, Shmulik Kraus, The Yarkon Trio, High windows, the Nahal music group,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On December 5, 20:30, Just to Love, by Shlomo Moskowicz, staging by Dadi Baron, choregraphy Oz Morag, with songs by
Arik Einstein, Shalom Hanoch, Josie Katz, Shmulik Kraus, The Yarkon Trio, High windows, the Nahal music group,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On December 6, 20:30, Just to Love, by Shlomo Moskowicz, staging by Dadi Baron, choregraphy Oz Morag, with songs by
Arik Einstein, Shalom Hanoch, Josie Katz, Shmulik Kraus, The Yarkon Trio, High windows, the Nahal music group,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On December 7, 20:30, Just to Love, by Shlomo Moskowicz, staging by Dadi Baron, choregraphy Oz Morag, with songs by
Arik Einstein, Shalom Hanoch, Josie Katz, Shmulik Kraus, The Yarkon Trio, High windows, the Nahal music group,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On December 9, 11:00, The Wizard of Oz, musical for the whole family after the story of Frank Baum, staging by Azriel
Ashrow, produced by Ashrow, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On December 9, 21:00, Petite fleur 2, New Chansons Show, Charles Aznavour, Edith Piaf, Gilbert Becaud, Yves Montand,
Jacques Brel, Charles Trenet, Enrico Macias, Joe Dassin, Dalida, Christophe, Michelle Fugain, Serge Lama, Motzkin
Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On December 18, 10:00, Aladdin and Princess Yasmin, Chanukah 2017, by Nir Feibel, staged by Rani Meger, produced by
HaMagen, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On December 18, 12:30, Aladdin and Princess Yasmin, Chanukah 2017, by Nir Feibel, staged by Rani Meger, produced by
HaMagen, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On December 18, 16:00, Aladdin and Princess Yasmin, Chanukah 2017, by Nir Feibel, staged by Rani Meger, produced by
HaMagen, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On December 18, 18:30, Aladdin and Princess Yasmin, Chanukah 2017, by Nir Feibel, staged by Rani Meger, produced by
HaMagen, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On December 21, 21:00, Yasmin Levy, Just one more night, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On December 24, 20:30, In the tunnel, by Roee Chen, after Danis Tanovic No man's land, directed by Irad Rubinstein,
produced by Gesher, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On December 25, 20:30, In the tunnel, by Roee Chen, after Danis Tanovic No man's land, directed by Irad Rubinstein,
produced by Gesher, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On December 29, 21:00, The blue of the handkerchief Songs that immigrated to Israel from Russia are sung in Hebrew,
Russian and French, by Yulia and Philipp, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On December 30, 21:30, Hen Mizrahi, stand up, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On January 1, 20:30. Filumena, by Eduardo De Filippo, staged by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by HaBima, Motzkin Theater,
Kyriat Motzkin
On January 2, 20:30. Filumena, by Eduardo De Filippo, staged by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by HaBima, Motzkin Theater,
Kyriat Motzkin
On January 3, 20:30. Filumena, by Eduardo De Filippo, staged by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by HaBima, Motzkin Theater,
Kyriat Motzkin
On January 5, 21:00, Elvis, Marking 82 years since his birth, an unforgettable birthday performance at the theater, Motzkin
Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On January 18, 20:30, Cannabis, written and staged by Gadi Tsedaka, produced by Theatron Ivry, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat
Motzkin
On January 20, 11:30, Magic Sounds, Concerts by Nitza Shaul (4-10), Fete in Vienna, music by Strauss, Smetana, Dvorak
and Brahms, travel along the Danube, dance and fabulous music with a string quartet, a Piano, singers and dancers,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On January 20, 20:00, The bells of Moscow, Russian folk songs and songs of the Red Army choir, folklore dances by Alex
and Yulia Mishak, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On January 21, 17:00, Good Night Mother, by Marsha Norman, directed by Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Ensemble
Herzlia and the Haifa Municipal Theater, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On February 1, 20:00, La Bella Cubana, The Beautiful Cuban Latin celebration with the sounds and dances of the vibrant
Cuban culture, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On February 3, 11:30, Goldilocks and the Three Bears, written and staged by Yaron Kafkafi, produced by the Orna Porat
Theater for Children and Youth, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On February 3, 21:00, Nostalgia forever, Tribute to Tom Jones, Shem Tov Moradi, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On February 15, 20:30, The guest, by Savyon Liebrecht, directed by Tsippi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa Municipal
Theatre, by Savyon Liebrecht, directed by Tsippi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On February 17, 21:00, The guest, by Savyon Liebrecht, directed by Tsippi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa Municipal
Theatre, by Savyon Liebrecht, directed by Tsippi Pines, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On February 18, 17:30, Nemesh Bat Shemesh, by Ilanit Suissa, staging by Yaakov Amsalem, produced by the Negev
Theater, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On February 27, 11:00, The sand artist and the tenor, International sand artist Ilana Yahav and international Israeli tenor
Yotam Cohen, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On March 3, 11:30, The magic of a kingdom, stories and magics, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On March 24, 11:30 Magic Sounds, Concerts presented by Nitza Shaul (4-10), Little Dancer in the Moonlight the composer
Claude Debussy and the painter Edgar Degas. The Impressionist movement, painting and music with a group of dancers,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On April 28, 11:00, Party at the farm, written and directed by Eyran Amit, music by Ariel Keshet, produced by Theater
HaNadneda, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 5, 11:30, Magic Sounds, Concerts by Nitza Shaul (4-10), Village Dances and Village Songs, The Story of the
Hungarian composer Bela Bartok, who discovered the world of dance, sounds, legends with the gypsy tribes, with a string
quartet, a piano and dancers, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 26, 11:30, Apartment for rent after Lea Goldberg, adapted by Yuval Peled, directed by Ronen Peled, produced by
Shelanu Theater, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 26, 21:30, ABBA LIVE, A tribute to ABBA, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On June 14, 20:30, Solika, An original Israeli musical inspired by the true story of Solika, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On June 30, 11:30, Magic Sounds, Concerts by Nitza Shaul (4-10), Adventures in New Orleans, the Queen of Jazz of all
time, Electric blues, ragtime, swing. Accompanied by jazz musicians, a singer and dancers, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

Plays for children
On August 8, 17:30, Hi the world, by Shirli Deshe, staged by Ido Rosenberg, songs of Uzi Hitman, produced by the Artsi
Theater, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On September 6, 17:30, Michal HaKatana’s Restaurant, written and directed by Uri Gotshlak, produced by Misgav Uri and
friends, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On September 16, 11:00, Hot corn, after the book by Myriam Roth, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On September 23, 11:00, Yuval HaMebulbal, Yuval the confused, Pinocchio, writted and staged by Udi Gottshlak, Motzkin
Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On October 8, 11:00, The Jungle Book celebrates 100 years in a spectacular production, writted and staged by Udi Gottshlak,
produced by Berliner, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On October 14, 11:30, The cat in the magic boots, written and staged by Raanan Nissim Ferrara and Moshe Ben Shoshan,
choregraphy Michal Nathan. produced by the Theater Artsi for Youth and the Israel Flamenco Company, Motzkin Theater,
Kyriat Motzkin
On November 4, 11:00, Tinkerbell, with Little Michal, by Michal Klein, staging by Rani Meger, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat
Motzkin
On November 18, 11:30, The Ugly Duckling The Musical, adaptation and staging by Bar Kedmi, produced by Moon Kurt
Productions, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On December 9, 11:00, The Wizard of Oz, musical for the whole family after the story of Frank Baum, staging by Azriel
Ashrow, produced by Ashrow, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On February 3, 11:30, Goldilocks and the Three Bears, written and staged by Yaron Kafkafi, produced by the Orna Porat
Theater for Children and Youth, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On March 3, 11:30, The magic of a kingdom, stories and magics, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On April 28, 11:00, Party at the farm, written and directed by Eyran Amit, music by Ariel Keshet, produced by Theater
HaNadneda, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 26, 11:30, Apartment for rent after Lea Goldberg, adapted by Yuval Peled, directed by Ronen Peled, produced by
Shelanu Theater, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

Magical sounds with Niza Shaul, concerts for children wirh stories and explanations

On December 2, 11:30, Magic Sounds,Concerts by Nitza Shaul (4-10), The Story of Ludwig van Beethoven, his wonderful
music with musicians and of dancers, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On January 20, 11:30, Magic Sounds, Concerts by Nitza Shaul (4-10), Fete in Vienna, music by Strauss, Smetana, Dvorak
and Brahms, travel along the Danube, dance and fabulous music with a string quartet, a Piano, singers and dancers,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On March 24, 11:30 Magic Sounds, Concerts presented by Nitza Shaul (4-10), Little Dancer in the Moonlight the composer
Claude Debussy and the painter Edgar Degas. The Impressionist movement, painting and music with a group of dancers,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 5, 11:30, Magic Sounds, Concerts by Nitza Shaul (4-10), Village Dances and Village Songs, The Story of the
Hungarian composer Bela Bartok, who discovered the world of dance, sounds, legends with the gypsy tribes, with a string
quartet, a piano and dancers, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On June 30, 11:30, Magic Sounds, Concerts by Nitza Shaul (4-10), Adventures in New Orleans, the Queen of Jazz of all
time, Electric blues, ragtime, swing. Accompanied by jazz musicians, a singer and dancers, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin


Cultural Center Hatsor HaGlilit


Ramat Eshkol synagogue
Lecture series with presentations


Nesher Cultural Center
Nesher Cultural Center, Theater series 2017 -2018
On October 26, 20: 30, The play that goes wrong, by Henry Lewis, Jonathan Sayer, and Henry Shields, staged by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On October 28, 21: 00, The play that goes wrong, by Henry Lewis, Jonathan Sayer, and Henry Shields, staged by Udi Ben
Moshe, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On November 23, 20:30, The Third Floor, based on the novel by Eshkol Nevo, written by Dafna Engel Mehrez, staging by
Maya Nitzan, Ella Nikolivsky, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On November 25, 21:00, The Third Floor, based on the novel by Eshkol Nevo, written by Dafna Engel Mehrez, staging by
Maya Nitzan, Ella Nikolivsky, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On December 7, 20:30, Lost in Yonkers, by Neil Simon, staged by Micah Lewensohn, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre,
The Cultural Center, Cultural Center, Nesher
On December 9, 21:00, Lost in Yonkers, by Neil Simon, staged by Micah Lewensohn, produced by the Beer Sheva Theatre,
The Cultural Center, Cultural Center, Nesher
On January 11, 20:30, A good Jew, by Henry Yaglom, staged by Pnina Barth and Gai Tsedaka, produced by the Theater
HaIvry, Cultural Center, Nesher
On January 13, 21:00, A good Jew, by Henry Yaglom, staged by Pnina Barth and Gai Tsedaka, produced by the Theater
HaIvry, Cultural Center, Nesher
On February 17, 20:30, Selichot, Repentance, by Hana Azoulay Hasfari, directed by Kfir Azoulay, produced by the Beer
Sheva Theater, Cultural Center, Nesher
On February 17, 21:00, Selichot, Repentance, by Hana Azoulay Hasfari, directed by Kfir Azoulay, produced by the Beer
Sheva Theater, Cultural Center, Nesher
On March 15, 20:30, We call him the king, by Savyon Liebrecht, directed by Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural
Center, Nesher
On March 17, 21:00, We call him the king, by Savyon Liebrecht, directed by Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural
Center, Nesher
On May 3, 20:30, The Back Room, written and staged by Edna Mazya, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On May 5, 21:00, The Back Room, written and staged by Edna Mazya, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher


Theater for children (4-9)


Carmiel Cultural Center
Theater  subscriptions
Dance companies, Israeli and international companies
Concert Series  with the Polyphonia Orchestra and Gil Shochat
We Sing along with the Asnar Brothers,  
The Andalusian orchestra. The Yiddishpiel, stand-ups and entertaining comedies, singers, local productions, children's
shows, lectures, films
Gift for renewal of the subscription:
Theatre For children (4-7), 5 plays
Theatre For children (8-12), 5 plays


Open Museum Tefen
As every year, major cultural organizations offer you subscriptions for the 2016-2017 season
You can subscribe to series of concerts, lectures, theatre plays etc.... The cost per event is
much cheaper if you take a subscription.
This choice of cultural activities is very wide. Read  below the translation into English of  
the programs that have already been published and look at the links to read about practical
modalities. Some programs may undergo some modifications.
The series for kids are written in yellow
Look for the relevant color,  for instance

Lectures series
Beit Abba Hushi Tarbut Netto   white
Beit Nagler  grey
Haifa Museums Culture Circle
Beit Yad LeBanim
Ascola  

Concerts
the New Haifa Sumphony Orchestra , series for kids and for grown ups
♫▌♪▌ ▌ ♪  Jazz
Haifa Chamber Music Society
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Hecht Museum
The Israel Kibbutz Orchestra
Carmel quatuor
Israel Organ Society
Keshet Eilon
Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
Scottish Hotel Ecossais, Tiberias
The Jerusalem Israeli Camerata, family series

Theater
Haifa Municipal Theater
HaTsafon Theater
Motskin Theater

Haifa Cinematheque
Haifa Dance Ballet series
home
All programs can be subject to changes