Haifa, Cultural activities,
series 2018-2019 season
Beit Abba Hushi
Tarbut Neto Season 2018-2019
The Singing Club, For singing lovers and those who love to sing together
On September 14, 21:30, The Singing Club, Hello Wonderful Country, Yehoram Gaon. The public sings with Gadi Raveh,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 5, 21:30, The Singing Club, A Beatles tribute, Magical Mystery Tour in Beatles songs that changed the face of
music in the 1960s. The audience sings with Ilana Katz, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 2, 21:30, The Singing Club, Moscow Bells, Songs of the Red Army Choir in Hebrew Clothes with Maria
Braslavsky, Simon Kricheli, Dmitry Semyonov, Galina Zifferblatt and the Master Quartet Audiences sing with Ofer Gavish,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 14, 21: 30, The Singing Club, Sweet dreams Matti Seri with songs by Benny Berman and Arik
Lavie, dreaming life and living the dream. The audience sings with Yossi Barakeh, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 4, 21:30 The Unforgettable Back to the Sixties Singing Club is dedicated to the classic songs of the 50's, 60's and
70's with Stella Judko, Charles Garrett and Frank Oz. The audience sings with Hila Eitan and Rafi and Lava, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On February 8, 21:30, The Singing Club, Accordions 4, Four virtuoso accordionists accompany Shirley Hod and Ilan Tal in
songs from around the world. The audience sings with Yossi Gorushka, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 1, 21: 30, The Singing Club, You and Me and the Spirit, The Parvarim duo the most beautiful treasures of the
Hebrew songs. The audience sings with Uzi Rosenblatt and Goni Cnaani, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 12, 21:30, The Singing Club, The Laughing Cow, Gypsy and Folk Music from around the world. The audience
sings with Gabi Berlin and Yigal Hadad, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 3, 21:30, The Singing Club, Three Tenors Three Diva, Soloists of the Israeli Opera Songs, San Remo Songs,
Broadway Beads and Famous Arias. The audience sings with Ilan Gilboa, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 14, 21: 30, The Singing Club, Still married, Sassi Keshet and Yona Elian, love songs and stories of married
life, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

Hot Jazz
On October 20, 21:00, Hot Jazz, Tribute to Ray Charles, Uros Peric with LadyJazz Trio, jazz and soul blues, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 24, 21:00, Hot Jazz, Tribute to Oscar Peterson, with the Chihiro Yamanaka Trio, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 15, 21:00, Hot Jazz, Tribute to Benny Goodman and Sydney Basha, the clarinet giants of New Orleans and
Chicago, by Clarinet Quintet Dennis Lichtman, Denis Lichtman & Mona's Hot Four, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 12, 21:00, Hot Jazz, Samba from Brazil, with Chico Chagas' Accordionist Samba Trio, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 2, 21:00, Hot Jazz, The Honolulu Ukulele Princess, The Taimane Gardner Tribe Hawaii, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On March 9, 21:00, Hot Jazz, Tribute to drummer Max Roach Sylvia Cuenca, drums, Jeff Clayton, saxophone, Tamir
Hendelman, piano, Dor Samocha, double bass, Shay Zelman, drums, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 6, 21:00, Hot Jazz, From Berlin to Paris, tribute to Marlene Dietrich and Edith Piaf, cabaret stars, by the Ellen Ten
Damme Quartet, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 25, 21:00, Hot Jazz, Mahalia Jackson - Tribute to the Queen of Gospel, Performer by Tammy McCann and the Big
Band Eyal Vilner, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 22, 21:00, Hot Jazz, What a wonderful world, Cuban music party with Papote Jimenez and Los Hacheros, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa

The code of the future The 21st century. Innovation and futuristic science and technology
On November 6, 19:30, The Code of the Future, Dr. Asher Idan's Conference, Futurism - The World of Tomorrow, The
Great Trends in the World and in Israel, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 18, 19:30, The Code of the Future, Lecture by Roy Cazana, True Prediction - Beyond Human Limits. The
biology of the future - the divine power in the hands of man, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 8, 19:30, The Code of the Future, Dr. Asher Idan's Lecture, The Future Bitcoin World Economy - The Virtual
Currency, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 12, 19:30, The Code of the Future, Lecture by Prof. Yedidya Gafni, Use of genetic engineering in modern
medicine, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 5, 19:30, The Code of the Future, Lecture by Dr. Asher Idan, The Secret of Changing World Networks, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa

Meeting with Wonderful People Between Literature, Philosophy, Science and Psychology, Lectures by Dr. Haim Shapira,
Mathematician, Philosopher, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 7, 19: 30, Meeting with Wonderful People Between Literature, Philosophy, Science and Psychology,
Lecture by Dr. Haim Shapira, Vilna Buddha, Prince Siddhartha Gautama, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 12, 19:30, Meeting with Wonderful People Between Literature, Philosophy, Science and Psychology,
Lecture by Dr. Haim Shapira, The Stoic Calm, Marcus Aurelius, Seneca, Epictetus, in cooperation with the Italian Cultural
Institute of Haifa, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 9, 19: 30, Meeting with Wonderful People Between Literature, Philosophy, Science and Psychology, Lecture by
Dr. Haim Shapira, The School of Life - Allan de Botton, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 6, 19: 30, Meeting with Wonderful People Between Literature, Philosophy, Science and Psychology, Lecture
by Dr. Haim Shapira, Architecture of Faith, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

The War of Independence, decisive battles, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, journalist and author
On October 22nd, 19:30, The War of Independence, decisive battles, Lecture of Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The battle for Jerusalem,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 19, 19: 30, The War of Independence, decisive battles, Dr. Yitzhak Noy's lecture, The Galilean Rescue Army,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 17, 19: 30, The War of Independence, decisive battles, Lecture of Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The Negev's headquarters,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 14, 19: 30, The War of Independence, decisive battles, Dr. Yitzhak Noy's lecture, The campaign against Jaffa,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 11, 19: 30, The War of Independence, decisive battles, Dr. Yitzhak Noy's Conference, Battles of Latrun, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 11, 19: 30, The War of Independence, decisive battles, Lecture of Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The Ten-Day Battles,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 8, 19: 30, The War of Independence, decisive battles, Dr. Yitzhak Noy's lecture, Falluja liquidation operation, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 20, 19: 30, The War of Independence, decisive battles, Dr. Yitzhak Noy's lecture, Operation Horev, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa

A spotlight on the region, The Middle East, current picture
On October 24, 19: 30, Spotlight on the Region, The Middle East, Current Image, The Young Generation in the Arab
Countries, Lecture by Henrika Zimmerman, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 21, 19: 30, A spotlight on the region, The Middle East, current picture Iran and the nuclear program, Lecture
by Henrika Zimmerman, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 19, 19: 30, Spotlight on the region, The Middle East, current image Iraq - The Broken Dream, Uzi Rabi
Conference, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 30, 19: 30, Spotlight on the region, The Middle East, current image Israeli-Egyptian relations stand the test of
time, Oded Granot Conference, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 27, 19: 30, A spotlight on the region, The Middle East, current picture Syria as a microcosm of the
Middle East, Uzi Rabi Conference, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 13, 19: 30, Spotlight on the region, The Middle East, current image Israeli Arabs - Between the Jewish State and
the Islamic State, Lecture by Eran Singer, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 29, 19: 30, Spotlight on the region, The Middle East, current picture Iran and Hezbollah, the threat of the North,
Oded Granot Conference, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 29, 19: 30, Spotlight on the region, The Middle East, current image Israel and the Middle East - Variable Equations,
Uzi Rabi Conference, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

From Shaul to David, The First Kings of Israel, Lecture by Rabbi Dr. Benjamin Lau, The Days of King Saul and David
Shape the Beginnings of Israeli Politics, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 28, 19: 30, From Shaul to David, The First Kings of Israel, Lecture by Rabbi Dr. Benjamin Lau, Samuel the
Prophet - Spiritual Revolution in Israel, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
December 26, 19: 30, From Shaul to David, The First Kings of Israel, Lectures by Rabbi Dr. Benjamin Lau, The Three
Crowns of King Saul, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 16, 19: 30, From Shaul to David, The First Kings of Israel, Lecture by Rabbi Dr. Benjamin Lau, The
Persecution of David by Saul, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 20, 19: 30, From Shaul to David, The First Kings of Israel, Lecture by Rabbi Dr. Benjamin Lau, Beit
Shaul and Beit David, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 27, 19: 30, From Shaul to David, The First Kings of Israel, Lecture by Rabbi Dr. Benjamin Lau, The Conquest of
Jerusalem and the Plague on Israel, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 3, 19: 30, From Shaul to David, The First Kings of Israel, Lecture by Rabbi Dr. Benjamin Lau, "The Silver
Plateau" - David Prepares Shlomo for the Kingdom, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 15, 19: 30, From Shaul to David, The First Kings of Israel, Lecture by Rabbi Dr. Benjamin Lau, From the Sin of
Batsheva to the Death of Avshalom - Malchut at Sunset, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On June 5, 19: 30, From Shaul to David, The First Kings of Israel, Lecture by Rabbi Dr. Benjamin Lau, The Selection of
Solomon and the Will of David, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

Israel in a changing world, Geostrategy, series is edited and moderated by Prof. Arnon Sofer with academics and public and
military figures, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 29, 19:30, Israel in a changing world, Geostrategy, meeting moderated by Prof. Arnon Sofer, with Gal
Tal Russo, Changes and developments in the South arena, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 12, 19:30, Israel in a Changing World, Geostrategy, meeting moderated by Prof. Arnon Sofer, with Maj. Gal
Amir Eshel, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 11, 19:30, Israel in a changing world, Geostrategy, meeting moderated by Prof. Arnon Sofer, with Hanan
Cristal, The current political system, Behind the scenes of Israeli politics, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 21, 19: 30, Israel in a changing world, Geostrategy, meeting moderated by Prof. Arnon Sofer, with Ram Ben-
Barak, The Iranian Nuclear Program, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 5, 19:30, Israel in a changing world, Geostrategy, meeting moderated by Prof. Arnon Sofer, with Maj. Gal
Amos Gilad, Middle East - Lights and shadows Between stability of change and confrontation, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 4, 19: 30, Israel in a changing world, Geostrategy, meeting moderated by Prof. Arnon Sofer, with Prof. Maj. Gal
Yitzhak Ben-Israel, The Fighter of the Future, Cyber and Artificial Intelligence, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 1, 19: 30, Israel in a changing world, Geostrategy, meeting moderated by Prof. Arnon Sofer, with Prof Dan Ben-
David, Israel at the crossroads - the view from 30,000 feet, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 13, Israel in a changing world, Geostrategy, meeting moderated by Prof. Arnon Sofer, with Speaker Baruch Kra,
Public Corruption from Three Perspectives - Police Authorities, Suspected Politicians and the Media, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

The literary salon, Meetings with writers and artists and discussion on literary topics
On November 14, 19: 30, The literary salon, meeting with the writer Prof. Haim Beer, There are no rules the day of death,
succession and memory of a writer, his new novel Secrets of the Valley of Ghosts, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On December 13, 19: 30, The literary salon, meeting with the writer and publisher Prof. Yigal Schwartz, The literary
publisher as a double agent, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 23, 19: 30, The literary salon, meeting with Kobi Meidan, Bob Dylan - a Jewish cowboy or the voice of a
generation, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 13, 19:30, The literary salon, meets with writer Dr. Assaf Inbari about his book The Tank, the myth and the
Israeli ethos, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 12, 19: 30, The literary salon, meeting with Dr. Eric Glassner writer and critic, Joshua Kenaz at its peak, Beit
Abba Hushi, Hai

Active Living for the Brain, Lectures by Dr. Yossi Halamish
On October 23, 10:30 AM, Active Living for the Brain, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Brain and Meditation, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On November 20, 10:30 AM, Active Living for the Brain, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Brain and Humor, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On December 11, 10: 30, Active Living for the Brain, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Being Together as a Fraternal Tribe,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 8, 10:30 AM, Active Living for the Brain, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Mind and Music, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On February 5, 10:30 AM, Active Living for the Brain, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Man Seeking Meaning, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On March 5, 10: 30, Active Living for the Brain, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Self Control, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 21, 10:30 AM, Active Living for the Brain, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, The Brain Environment, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On June 11, 10:30 AM, Active Living for the Brain, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Blue Zones, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

The Bible Now, Lectures of the writer Meir Shalev
On November 27, 11:00, The Bible Now, Lecture by writer Meir Shalev, King David - from Avigail to Avishag, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On January 1, 11:00, The Bible Now, Lecture by writer Meir Shalev, Yaakov Rachel and Leah - Images of married life, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On February 26, 11:00, The Bible Now, Lecture by the writer Meir Shalev, Ruth the Moabite, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On March 26, 11:00, The Bible Now, Lecture by the writer Meir Shalev, Espionage and intelligence in the Bible, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa




Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim




Haifa Museums
Courses and workshops for adults
Center for the Arts, Haifa Museum of Art, interactive exhibits and workshops for kids
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Circle of Culture To register and for more information: Tel: 04-8383554
Five museums and five works, Lectures by David Ivgy
On October 11, 10:30, Five Museums and Five Works, The Louvre Museum, Paris, Lecture by David Ivgy, Tikotin Museum
of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 8, 10:30, Five Museums and Five Works, Leonardo da Vinci: Mona Lisa at the Louvre Museum, Lecture by
David Ivgy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 13, 10:30, Five Museums and Five Works, The Prado Museum, Madrid, Lecture by David Ivgy, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 10, 10:30, Five Museums and Five Works, Velázquez: Las Meninas at the Prado Museum, Lecture by David
Ivgy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 24, 10:30, Five Museums and Five Works, Vatican Museums, Rome, Lecture by David Ivgy, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 21, 10:30, Five Museums and Five Works, Michelangelo: The Sistine Chapel at the Vatican, Lecture by David
Ivgy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 4, 10: 30, Five Museums and Five Works, The Museum of Modern Art, MoMA New York, Lecture by David Ivgy,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 16, 10:30, Five Museums and Five Works, Pablo Picasso: The Demoiselles d'Avignon at the MoMA, Lecture by
David Ivgy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 27, 10:30, Five Museums and Five Works, The Israel Museum, Jerusalem, Lecture by David Ivgy, Tikotin Museum
of Japanese Art, Haifa
On July 18, 10:30, Five Museums and Five Works, The Shrine of the Book and the Dead Sea Scrolls at the Israel Museum,
Lecture by David Ivgy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Florence and the Medicis family, Lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv
On October 17, 10:30, Florence and the Medicis family, Florence, The dome of Brunelleschi and the First Medici Palace,
Lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 14, 10:30, Florence and the Medicis family, Lorenzo the Magnificent and young Michelangelo, Lecture by Dr.
Effi Ziv, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 12, 10:30, Florence and the Medicis family, The San Lorenzo district in Florence, Lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 9, 10:30, Florence and the Medicis family, The Grand Duke of Tuscany, Lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 6, 10:30, Florence and the Medicis family, The villas and palaces of the Medicis family, Lecture by Dr.
Effi Ziv, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 13, 10:30, Florence and the Medicis family, The works of art left by the two queens of France: Catherine and
Marie de Medici, Lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 10, 10:30, Florence and the Medicis family, Rubens, the immense cycle of paintings depicting the life of Maria de
Medici, Lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 5, 10:30, Florence and the Medicis family, The artistic heritage of the Medici, Lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Art in France in the nineteenth century, Lectures by Doron Luria
On October 23, 10:30, Art in France in the 19th Century, From French Rococo to Neoclassicism, Lecture by Dr. Doron
Luria, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 25, 10:30, Art in France in the 19th Century, French Realism in the Face of International Romanticism,
Lecture by Dr. Doron Luria, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

On March 5, 10:30, Art in France in the 19th Century, The Salon and The Salon of the Rejected - The Birth of
Impressionism, Lecture by Dr. Doron Luria, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 16, 10:30, Art in France in the nineteenth century, The Impressionists - the beginning of modernism? Lecture by
Dr. Doron Luria, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 18, 10:30, Art in France in the Nineteenth Century, Post-Impressionism and Naive Painting, Lecture by Dr. Doron
Luria, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Musical Travels, Concerts with explanations and lectures by Dr. Orit Wolf
On October 16, 10:30, Musical Travels, Chopin Ballads Marathon, Lecture by Dr. Orit Wolf, The Four Ballads. Four stories.
Two pianists, Anna Ganneshin and Orit Wolf, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 20, 10: 30, Musical Travels, Jewish Shtetl Travel, Klezmer and Ladino, Jewish Street, Lecture by Dr. Orit
Wolf, with Di Gasen Trio, Tal Zilber, Gal Klein, Clarinet, Janusz Horowitz, Accordion, Assaf Rabi, double bass and Tal
Zilber, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
Jan. 1, 10: 30, Musical Travels, Beethoven and Brahms: The German Romantic Summit, Lecture by Dr. Orit Wolf,
Beethoven: Sonata Opus 69 in A major, Brahms: Sonata op. 38 in E minor, Guest Artist: cellist Daniel Akta,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 22, 10: 30, musical travel, Mozart question mark, Lecture by Dr. Orit Wolf, incomplete works, sonata for two
pianos 448K and a conversation with Prof. Tim Jones, with pianist Einat Fabrikant, Room Rappoport, Haifa
On February 26, 10: 30, Musical Travels, Schubert, 1828, Lecture by Dr. Orit Wolf, Impromptus Opus 90 & 142 Fantasy in
F minor for four hands, with pianist Margaret Pingherhart, Rappoport Room, Haifa
On April 2, 10:30, Musical Travels, The Harp Breaks the Convention, Lecture by Dr. Orit Wolf, with Nabila Milo
Harper and Nepali Niccollette Chin, Rappoport Room, Haifa
On May 28, 10:30, Music Travels, Dvorak and Brahms: Eternal Piano Quintets, Lecture by Dr. Orit Wolf, Brahms: Piano
Quintet Op, Dvorak: Opus Quintet Opus 81, with Hagai Shaham and Michael Shaham, Violins, Noga Shaham. Alto, and
Hillel Zori, cello, Rappoport Room, Haifa
On June 25, 10: 30, Musical Travels, Young Talents and New Discoveries, Lecture by Dr. Orit Wolf, with the winners of the
2018-2019 competitions, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On July 16, 10:30, Musical Travels, Getting Lost, Lecture by Dr. Orit Wolf, Adaptations for Two Pianos by Bach, Beethoven,
Chopin and Brahms and Brazilian Music by Carlos Jobes, with pianist, composer Tal Zilber, Rappoport Hall, Haifa

Sounds and Men, Lectures by Roy Aloni
On October 21, 10:30, Sounds and Men, Beethoven: The Seventh Symphony, Lecture by Roy Aloni, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 2, 10:30, Sounds and Men, Winter Sounds, Lecture by Roy Aloni, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 6, 10:30, Sounds and Men, The Piano's Story and Great Compositions, Lecture by Roy Aloni, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 17, 10:30, Sounds and Men, Finnish composer Jan Sibelius, Lecture by Roy Aloni, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 17, 10: 30, Sounds and Men, Maurice Ravel: Not Just an Impressionist, Lecture by Roy Aloni, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 28, 10:30, Sounds and Men, Antonio Vivaldi: The High Point of the Venetian School, Lecture by Roy Aloni, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 26, 10:30, Sounds and Men, Rachmaninoff: Second Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, Lecture by Roy Aloni,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 30, 10:30, Sounds and Men, Czech composer Antonin Dvorak, Lecture by Roy Aloni, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa

Masterpieces of Classical Music, Lectures by Ronen Borshevsky,
On October 29, 10:30, Masterpieces of Classical Music, Ancient Music: From the Gregorian Anthem to Bach, Lecture by
Ronen Borshevsky, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 24, 10:30, Masterpieces of Classical Music, From Baroque to Early Classics: Vivaldi and Handel, Lecture by
Ronen Borshevsky, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 14, 10:30, Masterpieces of Classical Music, Mozart: Once in a Millennium, Lecture by Ronen Borshevsky,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 11, 10:30, Masterpieces of Classical Music, Beethoven Breaks the Convention: The First Romantic, Lecture by
Ronen Borshevsky, The Pathetic Sonata and the 5th Symphony, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 1, 10:30, Masterpieces of Classical Music, The Early Romantics: Schubert and Mendelssohn, Lecture by Ronen
Borshevsky, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 6, 10: 30, Masterpieces of Classical Music, The Ultimate of Romanticism: Expansion of the Orchestra and the
Emotional Storm, Lecture by Ronen Borshevsky, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 3, 10:30, Masterpieces of Classical Music, Tchaikovsky, Living in the Shadow of a Lie, Lecture by Ronen
Borshevsky, Piano Concerto No. 1 and Symphony No. 4 - Destiny, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On July 1, 10: 30, Masterpieces of Classical Music, Orchestral Artists: Great Orchestras and Symphonies, Lecture by Ronen
Borshevsky, Bruckner, Symphony No. 9 Symphony and Mahler, Symphony No. 2 Resurrection, Tikotin Museum Japanese
art, Haifa

Portraits, the big names of Jazz, Lectures by Dr. Raz Yitzhaki,
On October 25, 10:30, Portraits, the great names of Jazz, Thelonious Monk: The theory of musical games, Lecture by
Dr. Raz Yitzhaki, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 29, 11:00, Portraits, the big names of Jazz, Charlie Mingus: You better put it in your soul! Lecture by Dr. Raz
Yitzhaki, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 27, 10:30, Portraits, the big names of Jazz, Sarah Vaughan: Wild and insolent, Lecture by Dr. Raz Yitzhaki,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 31, 10:30, Portraits, the big names of Jazz, George Gershwin: I have a rhythm, who needs more? Lecture by Dr.
Raz Yitzhaki, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 28, 10: 30, Portraits, the big names of Jazz, Mary Lou Williams: Swing them, Lecture by Dr. Raz Yitzhaki,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 28, 10:30, Portraits, the Big Names of Jazz Bill Evans: Like the Crystal Sounds of a Transparent Waterfall,
Lecture by Dr. Raz Yitzhaki, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 23, 10:30, Portraits, the great names of Jazz, Miles Davis: Play something you do not know, Lecture by Dr. Raz
Yitzhaki, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 20, 10:30, Portraits, The Great Names of Jazz, The Raz Yitzhaki Trio, Jazz Show: The Best Jazz Tubes and
Surprising Arrangements of Israeli Songs, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Meeting in the Black Continent, Lecture by Zohar Navon
On October 15, 10: 30, Meeting in the Black Continent, The Last Hunter, Lecture by Zohar Navon, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 19, 10:30, Meeting in the Black Continent, Overview of Another World, Lecture by Zohar Navon, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 17, 10:30, Meeting in the Black Continent, Zimbabwe, Lecture by Zohar Navon, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On February 4, 10: 30, Meeting in the Black Continent, Malawi, the Warm Heart of Africa, Lecture by Zohar
Navon, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 4, 10:30, Meeting in the Black Continent, Madiba: The Story of a Man, The Story of a Country, Lecture by Zohar
Navon, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

A lost world - South America, Lectures by Dr. Ofir Jacobson
On October 28, 10:30, A Lost World - South America, Cultural Blooming in South America, Lecture by Dr. Ofir Jacobson,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 25, 10: 30, A Lost World - South America, The Inca Empire, Lecture by Dr. Ofir Jacobson, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 30, 10:30, A Lost World - South America, The Fall of the Incas and the Spanish Conquest, Lecture by Dr. Ofir
Jacobson, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 3, 10:30, A Lost World - South America, Bolivia, The Highest Place, Lecture by Dr. Ofir Jacobson, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 10, 10: 30, A Lost World - South America, Colombia, Between Delicacy and Violence, Lecture by Dr. Ofir
Jacobson, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 14, A Lost World - South America, Slaves in America, Lecture by Dr. Ofir Jacobson, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On May 19, 10:30, A Lost World - South America, Brazil, Samba Country, Lecture by Dr. Ofir Jacobson, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 23, 10:30, A Lost World - South America, Argentina, at the South End, Lecture by Dr. Ofir Jacobson, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Southeast Asia an unknown world, Lectures by Galia Dor
On October 31, 18:30, Southeast Asia an Unknown World, Person, Society and Nature, Lecture by Galia Dor, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 28, 10: 30, Southeast Asia an unknown world, Myanmar ancient history and unique culture, Lecture by Galia
Dor, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 26, 10:30, Southeast Asia an Unknown World, Myanmar - From Independence to Military Domination,
Lecture by Galia Dor, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 20, 10:30, Southeast Asia an unknown world, Thailand - beyond the familiar and tourism, Lecture by Galia
Dor, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 6, 10: 30, Southeast Asia an Unknown World, Singapore - From the Third World to the First, Lecture by Galia
Dor, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 22, 10:30, Southeast Asia an unknown world, Indonesia - the largest Muslim country in the world, Lecture by Galia
Dor, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 19, 10:30, Southeast Asia an Unknown World, Bali - Aesthetics and Rituals, Lecture by Galia Dor, Tikotin Museum
of Japanese Art, Haifa
On July 3, 10:30, Southeast Asia an unknown world, Vietnam - from ancient culture to terrible war, Lecture by Galia Dor,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On July 17, 10:30, Southeast Asia an unknown world, Laos and Cambodia hidden and open, cruel and beautiful, Lecture by
Galia Dor, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Japan, history, art and culture, Lectures by Dr. Shlomit Bejerano
On November 15, 10:30, Japan, history, art and culture, What is the religion of the Japanese? beliefs and customs in Japan,
Lecture by Dr. Shlomit Bejerano, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 6, 10:30, Japan, History, Art and Culture, Poetry and Fiction at the Imperial Court in Japan, Lecture by Dr.
Shlomit Bejerano, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 3, 10:30, Japan, history, art and culture, Samurai and the warrior - the Bushido, Lecture by Dr. Shlomit
Bejerano, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 30, 10:30, Japan, history, art and culture, Zen Theory and Haiku Poetry, Lecture by Dr. Shlomit Bejerano, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On July 11, 10: 30, Japan, history, art and culture, Wood carvings and fun squares - between melancholy and pleasure,
Lecture by Dr. Shlomit Bejerano, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Travel, Landscape and Culture, Lecture by Galia Pesach
On January 7, 10:30, Travel, Landscape and Culture, Ireland: a Small Country, a Great Reputation, Lecture by Galia
Pesach, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 29, 10:30, Travel, Landscape and Culture, Scotland: The Scottish Spirit, Lecture by Galia Pesach, Tikotin Museum
of Japanese Art, Haifa

Speeches and documents that changed the world, Lectures by Dr. Itzhak Noy
On October 22, 10:30, Speeches and Documents That Changed the World, The Magna Carta, 1215, Lecture by Dr. Itzhak
Noy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 12, 10:30, Speeches and Documents That Changed the World, Martin Luther's Theses, 1517, Lecture by Dr.
Itzhak Noy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 18, 10:30, Speeches and Documents That Changed the World, Lincoln: The Gettysburg Speech, 1863, Lecture
by Dr. Itzhak Noy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 27, 10:30, Speeches and Documents That Changed the World, Winston Churchill's Address to Dunkirk, 1940,
Lecture by Dr. Itzhak Noy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 24, 10:30, Speeches and Documents That Changed the World, Moshe Dayan, King Rotberg's Praise on the Tomb,
1956, Lecture by Dr. Itzhak Noy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

The Middle East on the agenda, Lectures by Yariv Peled,
On October 24, 10:30, The Middle East on the program, The Silence of the Sirens, Yariv Peled Lecture, 45 Years of the Yom
Kippur War, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 21, 10:30, The Middle East on the agenda, Tunnel Threat, Lecture by Yariv Peled, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 19, 10:30, The Middle East on the agenda, Israel and Iran, Lecture by Yariv Peled, Strategic Partnership for
Political Hostility, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 16, 10:30, The Middle East on the agenda, Iran, Lecture by Yariv Peled, A year of popular protest, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 13, 10:30, The Middle East on the agenda, The Conflict in Syria, Part I, Lecture by Yariv Peled, The Evolution
of Conflict, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 27, 10:30, The Middle East on the agenda, The Syria Conflict, Part I, Lecture by Yariv Peled, The Iranian
Connection and the Israeli Corner, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 15, 10:30, The Middle East on the agenda, Israel and Jordan, Lecture by Yariv Peled, From a Secret Novel to a
Peace Agreement, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 12, 10:30, The Middle East on the agenda, Israel and Turkey, Lecture by Yariv Peled, Roller Coaster Relations,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Who rang the bells? Currents and Cults in Christianity, Lecture by Yisca Harani
On October 30, 10:30, Who rang the bells? Currents and sects in Christianity, Between faith and religion, between religion
and establishment, Lecture by Yisca Harani, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 27, 10: 30, Who rang the bells? Currents and Cults in Christianity, The Eastern Church 500 Years Later,
Lecture by Yisca Harani
On December 18, 10:30, Who rang the bells? Currents and sects in Christianity, The Orthodox Church, Lecture by Yisca
Harani, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 15, 10:30, Who rang the bells? Currents and Cults in Christianity, A Yellow and White Flag: The Vatican,
Lecture by Yisca Harani, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 5, 10: 30, Who rang the bells? Currents and Cults in Christianity, Churches of the Union: A Unique Mixture of
East and West, Lecture by Yisca Harani, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 12, 10:30, Who rang the bells? Currents and Cults in Christianity, Protestants, Lecture by Yisca Harani, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 9, 10:30, Who rang the bells? Currents and Cults in Christianity, Evangelical Churches and Christian Zionists,
Lecture by Yisca Harani, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 30, 10:30, Who rang the bells? Currents and Cults in Christianity, The Armenians, Lecture by Yisca
Harani, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 11, 10:30, Who rang the bells? Currents and Cults in Christianity, Eastern Churches, Lecture by Yisca Harani,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

The human brain, Lectures by Amit Avron
On November 4, 10:30, The Human Brain, Brain and Sensory System, Lecture by Amit Avron, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On December 9, 10:30, The Human Brain, From the depths of the soul to the depths of the brain, Lecture by Amit Avron,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 13, 10:30, The Human Brain States of Consciousness: Sleep, Dream, Hypnosis and the Influence of Drugs,
Lecture by Amit Avron, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 10, 10: 30, The Human Brain, Stroke: Diagnosis, Treatment and Rehabilitation, Lecture by Amit Avron,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 24, 10: 30, The Human Brain, Aggression and Cooperation - The Spirit in Times of Peace and War, Lecture by
Amit Avron, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 5, 10:30, The Human Brain, The Sense of Hearing, Lecture by Amit Avron, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On June 2, 10:30, The Human Brain, Evolutionary Psychology and the Brain, Lecture by Amit Avron, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On July 7, 10:30, The Human Brain, Drugs and the Human Brain, Lecture by Amit Avron, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa

Jewish Resistance and Heroism during the Holocaust, Lectures by Idit Perrys
On November 5, 10: 30, Resistance and Heroism Jews during the Shoah, The Warsaw Ghetto Uprising, Lecture by
Idit Perry, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 3 10:30, Resistance and heroism Jews during the Shoah, The Warsaw ghetto uprising in the mirror of the
passing days, Lecture by Idit Perry, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 31, 10:30, Resistance and Heroism Jews during the Shoah, Pages of Fire - The Bialystok Ghetto Uprising,
Lecture by Idit Perry, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 28, 10:30, Resistance and heroism Jews during the Shoah, Ghetto or forest? The ideological debate in Bialystok
facing the extermination, Lecture by Idit Perry, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 25, 10:30, Resistance and Heroism Jews during the Shoah, Chancza and Frumka Plotnicka -
The Underground Fight at Bedzin, Lecture by Idit Perry, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 25, 10:30, Jewish Resistance and Heroism During the Shoah, The Fighting of Partisans in the Forests, Lecture by
Idit Perry, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 15, 10:30, Resistance and Heroism Jews during the Shoah, In the Heart of Hell - an uprising in the extermination
camps, Lecture by Idit Perry, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 13, 19:30, Resistance and Heroism Jews during the Shoah, The Avengers, Lecture by Idit Perry, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa

Law Topics in Life Cycles, Lectures by Me Idan Abuhav, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 11, 10:30, Law Matters in Cycles of Life, Legacies and Wills, Lecture by Me Idan Abuhav, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 16, 10:30, Law Matters in the Cycles of Life, Love at the Mirror of the Trial, Lecture by Me Idan Abuhav,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa On January 20, 10:30, Topics from right in the cycles of life, Disputes between
neighbors, Lecture by Me Idan Abuhav, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 24, 10:30, Law Matters in Life Cycles, Patient Rights Act, Lecture by Me Idan Abuhav, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 31, 10: 30, Law Matters in Cycles of Life, Defamation, Lecture by Me Idan Abuhav, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa

Russia, from Peter the Great to Vladimir Putin, Lectures by Nino Abesadze
On November 26, 10:30, Russia, Peter the Great to Vladimir Putin, The Romanov Dynasty, Lecture by Nino Abesadze,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 10, 10:30, Russia, Peter the Great by Vladimir Putin, Women in Great Russia, Lecture by Nino Abesadze,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 21, 10:30, Russia, Peter the Great to Vladimir Putin, Women We will destroy the foundations of the old world ...
Lecture by Nino Abesadze, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 11, 10:30, Russia, Peter the Great to Vladimir Putin, Stalin: Poet and Dictator, Lecture by Nino Abesadze,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 8, 10:30, Russia, Peter the Great to Vladimir Putin, Putin and the West, Lecture by Nino Abesadze,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 20, 10:30, Russia, Peter the Great to Vladimir Putin, Russia and the United States, Lecture by Nino Abesadze,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 17, 10:30, Russia, Peter the Great to Vladimir Putin, Land of the Golden Fleece and tiger skin, Lecture by Nino
Abesadze, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Images of married life - Hebrew version, Lectures by Prof. Haim Beer
On October 14, 10:30, Images of married life - Hebrew version, Biblical stories: Moshe and Zippora, Michal and David,
Lecture by Prof. Haim Beer, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 18, 10:30, Images of married life - Hebrew version, Rabbi Akiva and Rachel, Bréria and Rabbi Meir in the
mirror of the Sages, Lecture by the Prof. Haim Beer, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 23, 10:30, Images of married life - Hebrew version, In winter, Yosef Haim Brenner, Lecture by Prof. Haim
Beer, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 27, 10:30, Images of married life - Hebrew version, Married life, David Fogel, Lecture by Prof. Haim Beer,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 3, 10:30, Images of married life - Hebrew version, Shay Agnon: The doctor and his ex-wife, Farnheim, Other
faces, Lecture by Prof. Haim Beer, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 7, 10:30, Images of married life - Hebrew version, The Exiles, Dvora Baron, Lecture by Prof. Haim Beer, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 12, 10:30, Images of married life - Hebrew version, Amos Oz: My Michael, A tale of love and darkness, Lecture by
Prof. Haim Beer, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 16, 10:30, Images of married life - Hebrew version, Uncle Peretz takes off, says Yaakov Shabtai, Lecture by Prof.
Haim Beer, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

The Bible is poetry, Lecture by Yossi Nineveh
On October 18, 10:30, The Bible is Poetry, Biblical Poetry as Art, Lecture by Yossi Nineveh, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On December 20, 10:30, The Bible is poetry, Shirot, short and historical, Lecture by Yossi Nineveh, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 17, 10:30, The Bible is Poetry, Political Poetry, Lecture by Yossi Nineveh, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On February 14, 10:30, The Bible is Poetry, Faith in Poetry, Lecture by Yossi Nineveh, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On March 14, 10:30, The Bible is poetry, The prophets say poetry, Lecture by Yossi Nineveh, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On April 11, 10: 30, The Bible is Poetry, Poetry in the Literature of Wisdom, Lecture by Yossi Nineveh, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 13, 10:30, The Bible is Poetry, Songs of Lamentation and Mourning, Lecture by Yossi Nineveh, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On July 4, 10: 30, The Bible is poetry, What is beautiful and what pleases love, Lecture by Yossi Nineveh, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

In Yiddish Country and Surroundings, Lectures by Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 1, 10: 30, In Yiddish Country and Surroundings, Moscow Yiddish Theater and Shlomo Mikhoels, 70 Years
Since His Murder, Lecture by Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 22, 10:30, In Yiddish Country and Surroundings, Mark Chagall in Bild on Wart in Painting and Words,
Lecture by Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 13, 10:30, In Yiddish Country and Surroundings, The Yiddish Mashal Fable, Lecture by Dr. Mordechai
Yoshkovsky, Eliezer Steinberg, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 10, 10: 30, In Yiddish Country and Surroundings, Yehezkel Kotik: Memoirs of the City of Kamenitz, Lecture by
Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 7, 10: 30, In Yiddish Country and Surroundings, Dilemmas and Conflicts in the Jewish Family in the
Mirror of Yiddish Literature, Lecture by Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 7, 10:30, In Yiddish Country and Surroundings, Fascinating Chapters on Creation in Yiddish during the
Holocaust, Lecture by Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 16, 10:30, In Yiddish Country and Surroundings, Eretz Israel in Yiddish Writers' Descriptions, Lecture by Dr.
Mordechai Yoshkovsky, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 6, 10:30, In the country of Yiddish and its surroundings, A Stifkind in Der Eigener Heim A step-son in our home,
Yiddish literature in the State of Israel, Lecture by Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky, Museum Tikotin of Japanese Art, Haifa

All that was between them, the love stories of Agnon, Lectures by Dr. Ruhama Albeg
On November 6, 10:30, All that was between them, Agnon's love stories, Bring the Bride, mazal tov and siman tov, Lecture
by Dr. Ruhama Albeg, Agnon's first novel, Tikotin Museum Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 4, 10:30, All that was between them, Agnon's love stories, The headscarf, the relationship and the family,
Lecture by Dr. Ruhama Albeg, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 29th, 10:30, All That Was Between Them, Agnon's Love Stories, The Sand Hill, Love Hill, Lecture by Dr.
Ruhama Albeg, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 19, 10:30, All that was between them, Agnon's love stories, A simple story, his heart was a space inside him,
Lecture by Dr. Ruhama Albeg, Tikotin Museum of Japanese art, Haifa
On March 19, 10:30, All that was between them, the love stories of Agnon, The mistress and the peddler, quarrel and make-
up, Lecture by Dr. Ruhama Albeg, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 21, 10:30, All that was between them, love stories of Agnon, Shira, things between her and him, Lecture by Dr.
Ruhama Albeg, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Family Life with a Multicultural Flavor, Meetings, Lectures and Films with Rachel Esterkin
On October 10, 10:00, Family Life with a Multicultural Perfume, Lecture by Rachel Esterkin and Film: What Did We Do to
God ?., by Philippe de Chauveron, France, 2014, Tikotin Museum Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 7, 10:00, Family Life with Multicultural Perfume, Lecture by Rachel Esterkin and Film: Since Otar left Julie
Bertucelli, France and Belgium, 2003, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 5, 10:00, Multicultural Family Living, Lecture by Rachel Esterkin and Gran Torino, Clint Eastwood, USA,
2008, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 2, 10:00, Family Life with Multicultural Perfume, Lecture by Rachel Esterkin and Film, Carol, Todd Haynes,
United States England, 2015, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 30, 10:00, Family Life with Multicultural Fragrance, Lecture by Rachel Esterkin and Film: What Kind of
Equality, Nigel Cole, England, 2010, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 27th, 10:00, Family Life with Multicultural Perfume, Lecture by Rachel Esterkin and Film: Take My Eyes,
from Iciar Bollain, Spain, 2003, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 3, 10:00, Family Life with Multicultural Fragrance, Lecture by Rachel Esterkin and Juno Movie, by Jason
Reitman, USA, 2007, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 29, 10:00, Family Life with Multicultural Perfume, Lecture by Rachel Esterkin and Film: Wajda, by Heifa Al
Mansouri, Saudi Arabia and Germany, 2012, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 26, 10:00, Family Life with Multicultural Perfume, Lecture by Rachel Esterkin and Film, Vincent, Friends and Sea
by Ralf Huettner, Germany, 2010, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

East of Asia at the mirror of cinema, Lectures by Galia Dor and film
On October 9, 10:00, East Asia at the Mirror of Cinema, Lecture by Galia Dor, and Film: Ann, by Naomi Kawasa, Japan,
2015, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 13, 10:00, East Asian Mirror Cinema, Lecture by Galia Dor, and Film: Together, Shen Caigua, China, 2002,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On December 11, 10:00, East Asia Mirror Cinema, Lecture by Galia Dor, and Film: Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter ...
and Spring by Kim Ki-Duk, South Korea and Germany, 2003, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 8, 10:00, East Asian Mirror Cinema, Lecture by Galia Dor, and Film: Wedding Party, Ang Lee, Taiwan and the
United States, 1993, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 12, 10:00, East Asia at the Mirror of Cinema, Lecture by Galia Dor, and Film: America, Prashat Nair, India,
2015, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 26, 10:00, East Asia at the Mirror of Cinema, Lecture by Galia Dor, and Film: Family History,
Hirokazu Koreeda, Japan, 2013, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 14, 10:00, East Asia at the Mirror of Cinema, Lecture by Galia Dor, and Film: The Birdwalker, Philip Muyl, China
and France, 2013, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 4, 10:00, East Asia Mirror Cinema, Lecture by Galia Dor, and Film, Time, Kim Ky-duk, South Korea and Japan,
2006, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Walks with a focus on history and architecture, with architect Walid Karkabi,
On October 12, 9:00, Excursion to Shfaram with a focus on history and architecture, with architect Walid Karkabi, Tour of
the main religious buildings, impressive buildings in the Christian Quarter - the difference between architecture urban Arab
and rural Arab architecture, and visit the convent of Nazareth, information: 04-8383554
On November 2, 9:00, The Prosperity Period: Haifa during the British Mandate Period, with the architect Walid Karkabi
Jewish Entrepreneurship along the Jaffa Road, the Old Mall, Anglo-Palestine Bank, the banks and the new shopping center,
the renewed Khayat complex and the construction of the port and the dry zone, information: 04-8383554
On November 30, 9:00, The German Colony: From a Messianic Vision to a Tourist Center with Architect Walid
Karkabi, The History of the German Templars and Their Contribution to Haifa, Beit HaAm, School, Houses of
Schumacher, Sir Laurence Oliphant and Hotel Colony, Renovation of the German Colony and HaGefen Street,
Information: 04-8383554
On December 21, 9:00, The history of Wadi Nisnas neighborhood - a special visit to celebrate the holidays, with the architect
Walid Karkabi, The development of Arab architecture, Beit Majdalani, Beit Jeda and Tawfik Toby Street (street of Caesarea),
the composition of the neighborhood and the activities of the Protestant community in Haifa, the Persian colony and Haifa
status among the Bahai. information: 04-8383554
On March 29, 9:00, The Old Carmel: A Green Urban Dream with Architect Walid Karkabi, The Historic Development of
Ancient Carmel and its Settlement by the Knights Templar, Pastor Schneider's House and Mission Carmel, acquisition of
land by Jewish institutions, HaTsnobar Square, Beit Jacob Mosli, Beit Hecht (Rothschild), Herzliya Hotel, Keller and Fritz
Keller Farm, information: 04-8383554
On May 3, 9:00, Hadar HaCarmel: Between Beit Struck and the Great Synagogue, with architect Walid Karkabi, The first
eclectic houses in Hadar: Alexander Berwald and the new style, Beit Struck, the structure and renovation of museum, the
crossing of Arlozorov and Herzl and the buildings around, visit the main hall of the Great Synagogue, information: 04-
8383554
On June 7, 9:00, Hadar HaCarmel: Between Beit Struck and the Great Synagogue, with architect Walid Karkabi, The first
eclectic houses in Hadar: Alexander Berwald and the new style, Beit Struck, the structure and renovation of museum, the
crossing of Arlozorov and Herzl and the buildings around, visit the main hall of the Great Synagogue, information: 04-
8383554




Beit Yad LeBanim




Ascola, The Open university Season 2018-2019
Mailing Address: University Road 1, POB 808, Ra'anana 4353701 1-700-700-169  ascolot@openu.ac.il
Book Club Meeting with Literary Masterpieces, Conferences by Kobi Meidan, Literary Critic and Translator
On November 23, 21:00, Ascola, Book Club Meeting with Literary Masterpieces, Lecture by Kobi Meidan, Bob
Dylan, Jewish Cowboy or the Voice of a Whole Generation ?, Haifa Film Library
On December 28, 21:00, Ascola, Book Club Meeting with Literary Masterpieces, Lecture by Kobi Meidan, Hanoch Levin and
Jewish Humor, Haifa Cinematheque
On January 25, 21:00, Ascola, Book Club Meeting with Literary Masterpieces, Lecture by Kobi Meidan, Hanoch Levin and
Jewish Humor, Haifa Film Library
On February 22, 21:00, Ascola, Book Club Meeting with Literary Masterpieces, Lecture by Kobi Meidan, Allen Ginsburg,
Between Kaddish and The Ugly, Haifa Cinematheque
On March 29, Leonard Cohen, from Suzanne to Hallelujah, Cinematheque of Haifa
On April 12, 21:00, Ascola, Book Club Meeting with Literary Masterpieces, Lecture by Kobi Meidan, When Elijah the
Prophet started to sing, Haifa Film Library
On May 24, 21:00, Ascola, Book Club Meeting with Literary Masterpieces, Lecture by Kobi Meidan, The Song of Protest in
America and its Impact in Israel, Haifa Film Library
On June 28, 21:00, Ascola, Book Club Meeting with Literary Masterpieces, Lecture by Kobi Meidan, YH Brenner, Haifa
Cinematheque

Christianity, from its creation to the Reformation, Lectures by Dr. Oded Zion historian and researcher of religions and
history of ideas
On March 7, 11: 30, Ascola, Christianity, since its creation at the Reformation, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, Eretz Israel on the
eve of the appearance of Jesus, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On March 14, 11: 30, Ascola, Christianity, since its inception at the Reformation, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, Life of Jesus,
History and Myth, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On March 21, 11: 30, Ascola, Christianity, since its inception at the Reformation, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, The Teachings
of Jesus, SermOn the Mount, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 25, 11: 30, Ascola, Christianity, since its inception at the Reformation, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, Paul's World,
Flesh and Spirit, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 2, 11: 30, Ascola, Christianity, since its inception at the Reformation, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, The Conversion of
Europe, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 9, 11: 30, Ascola, Christianity, since its inception at the Reformation, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, St On Augustine,
about sin and redemption, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 16, 11: 30, Ascola, Christianity, since its inception at the Reformation, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, The Trinity and
the Mystery of the Absolute, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 23, 11: 30, Ascola, Christianity, since its inception at the Reformation, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, The Seven
Sacraments, Pathways of the Grace of Faith, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On May 30, 11:30, Ascola, Christianity, since its inception at the Reformation, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, Lutheran
Reformation of Luther, A Just Man in His Faith Will Live, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On June 13, 11: 30, Ascola, Christianity, since its inception at the Reformation, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, The image of the
Jew in Christianity, Blind in appearance, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa

What went through their minds? an analytical discourse on the greatest leaders, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, researcher
of the brain and Dr. Yitzhak Noy, historian
On November 15, 17:30, Ascola, What went through their minds? Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish and Yitzhak
Noy, Bismarck and Ben Gurion, flexible personality, pragmatism and genius of the greatest leaders, Krieger Auditorium,
Haifa
On December 20, 17:30, Ascola, What went through their minds? Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish and Yitzhak
Noy, Churchill, Depression as a springboard, Krieger Auditorium, Haifa
On January 17, 17:30, Ascola, What went through their minds? Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish and Yitzhak Noy, Napoleon,
the thin line between genius and madness, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On February 14, 17:30, Ascola, What went through their minds? Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish and Yitzhak Noy, Pinchas
Lavon, The Shameful Affair and the Disturbed Soul, Krieger Auditorium, Haifa
On March 14, 17:30, Ascola, What went through their minds? Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish and Yitzhak Noy, Lord Amery
and the betrayal of his son, son to the father of the nation, and the mechanisms to face it, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On May 16, 17:30, Ascola, What went through their minds? Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish and Yitzhak Noy, Trumpeldor
and Jabotinsky, Different Spirits at a Dramatic Intersection, Krieger Auditorium, Haifa
On May 30, 17:30, Ascola, What went through their minds? Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish and Yitzhak Noy, Rachel Yanait
Ben Zvi and Mania Shohat, Personality rigidity for the better and for worse, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On June 13, 17:30, Ascola, What went through their minds? Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish and Yitzhak Noy,
Mussolini, The fascist brain falls in love with a Jewish woman

The Rambam, Thought and Originality, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, Historian and Researcher of Religions and the History of
Ideas
On November 1, 11: 30, Ascola, The Rambam, Thought and Originality, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, The Historical World of
Maimonides, The Conceptual Temporal Space, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 8, 11: 30, Ascola, The Rambam, Thought and Originality, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, Philosophy and Faith,
Do They Go Together ?, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 15, 11: 30, Ascola, The Rambam, Thought and Originality, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, And the Purpose of His
Life, Desire for the Divine Ideal, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 22, 11: 30, Ascola, The Rambam, Thought and Originality, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, God and the Fight
Against Idolatry, to Adore Him and Not Others, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On November 29, 11: 30, Ascola, The Rambam, Thought and Originality, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, Body and
Soul, Struggle or Harmony, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 13, 11: 30, Ascola, The Rambam, Thought and Originality, Dr. Oded Zion's Lecture, History and Nature
in the World of Maimonides, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 20, 11: 30, Ascola, The Rambam, Thought and Originality, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, Messiah, Bringing and
Moving, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On December 27, 11: 30, Ascola, The Rambam, Thought and Originality, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, The Controversy with
Christianity and Islam
On January 3, 11: 30, Ascola, The Rambam, Thought and Originality, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, Mitzvot and Their Tastes,
The Golden Path and the Middle Measure, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 10, 11: 30, Ascola, The Rambam, Thought and Originality, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, Holiness and Self
Sacrifice According to the Ten Rambam Principles, Foundations of the Faith, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa

Cinema, Premiere Club, Conferences by Yehuda Stav, Artistic Advisor and Film Critic

Wonderful Interpretations of Eternal Works, Lectures by Gil Shohat Composer, Conductor and Pianist
On November 16, 11:00, Ascola, Wonderful Interpretations of Eternal Works, Lecture by Gil Shohat, Yasha Heifetz performs
Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto, a comparison with Yehudi Menuhin and David Oistrakh, Rachmaninoff: Vocalization,
Brahms: E minor Sonata for Cello, and piano, Guest artist: Marcel Bergman, cellist, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 21, 11:00, Ascola, Wonderful interpretations of eternal works, Lecture by Gil Shohat, John Elliott Gardiner
interprets the Passions of Bach, comparison with Karl Richter, Nicolaus Harnoncourt, Bach: sonatas for viola and
harpsichord, Guest artist: Roman Spitzer, violist and conductor, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 18, 11:00, Ascola, Wonderful performances of the eternal works, Lecture by Gil Shohat, Placido Domingo plays
Don José in the Carmen opera, comparison with José Carrès and Giuseppe di Stefano, Arias of the operas: Carmen, Il
Troubtura, Tosca, Madama Butterfly, Guest Artist: Yotam Cohen, Tenor, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On February 22, 11:00, Ascola, Wonderful interpretations of eternal works, Lecture by Gil Shohat, Von Karajan
conducts the symphony / comparison between Bernstein and Schulte, Beethoven, Symphony No. 6, Pastoral Guest artist:
Andy Feldbau, pianist, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 15, 11:00, Ascola, Wonderful Interpretations of Eternal Works, Lecture by Gil Shohat, Gustavo
Dudamel conducts Images, Comparison with Simon Rattle, Pictures of an Exhibition of Musorgsky, Rappoport Room,
Haifa
On April 12, 11:00, Ascola, Wonderful Interpretations of Eternal Works, Lecture by Gil Shohat, Lang Performs Concerto,
Performance Companion: Yevgeny Kissin, Yefim Bronfman, Tchaikovsky Concerto No. 1 for Piano and Orchestra, Seasons
of the Year Studies by Prokofiev, Stravinsky, Kapustin, Guest artist: Dorel Golan, piano, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 17, 11:00, Ascola, Wonderful Interpretations of Eternal Works, Lecture by Gil Shohat, James Galway Performs
Concerto, Comparison with Jean-Pierre Rampal, M11: 00, Ascola, Wonderful Interpretations of Eternal Works, Lectures by
Gil Shohat, Mozart - Concerto for flute and orchestra, Poulenc - Sonata for flute and piano, Guest artist: Boaz Meirovich,
flutist, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 21, 11:00, Ascola, Wonderful Interpretations of Eternal Works, Lecture by Gil Shohat, Barbara Streisand Sings
Funny, Comparison with Judy Garland, Streisand Songs - Yentel, People, Clowns, Woman in Love, Guest Artist: Limor
Shapira, Singer, Rappoport Room, Haifa

The heads of the National Security Council speak, different speakers: Prof. Uzi Arad, Gal res Yaacov Amidror, Giora Eiland
Gal, Uzi Dayan, Tal Lev Ram Gal, Amir Oren, MK Ofer Shelah, Prof Yaakov Nagel
On November 23, 10:00, Ascola, Heads of the National Security Council Speak, National Security Council and Decision
Making at the Summit, Lecture by Prof Uzi Arad Conference, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 28, Challenges of National Security of the State of Israel and their Influence on the Guidelines of Power
Building, Lecture by Prof Jacob Nagel Conference, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 25, 10:00, Ascola, Heads of the National Security Council Speak, Israel's Global Positioning Strategy,
Lecture by Prof Uzi Arad Conference, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On February 15, 10:00, Ascola, Heads of the National Security Council Speak, Israel's Military-Political Relations, Lecture
by Gal Giora Eiland Conference, Rappoport Room, Haifa
On March 29, 10:00, Ascola, Heads of the National Security Council Speak, National Security - How did we reach the
current chaos? Lecture by Gal Yaakov Amidror Conference, Rappoport Room, Haifa
On May 24, 10:00, Ascola, Heads of the National Security Council Speak, What Principles Should Guiding Israeli Policy
from Now? Lecture by Gal Yaakov Amidror, Rappoport Room, Haifa
On July 5, 10:00, Ascola, Heads of the National Security Council speak, A moderate critical discussion by Tal Lev Ram, with
the participation of Amir Oren, Prof Uzi Erez, and MK Ofer Shelah, Rappoport Room, Haifa

The Israeli-Palestinian conflict, Lectures by Prof. Uzi Rabi, historian and researcher from the Middle East
On November 4, 10:00, Ascola, The Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, Lecture by Prof. Uzi Rabi, The Sinai Peninsula, Wild West
of the Middle East, Haifa Cinematheque
On December 2, 10:00, Ascola, The Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, Lecture by the Prof. Uzi Rabi, Israel and the Arab States,
Changing Relations, Haifa Cinematheque
On January 20, 10:00, Ascola, The Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, Lecture by Prof. Uzi Rabi, The Jews of Arab
Countries, Haifa Cinematheque
On February 3, 10:00, Ascola, The Israeli-Palestinian Conflict, Lecture by Prof. Uzi Rabi, Modern Anti-Semitism, on Denial
and Legal Formalism, Haifa Film Archive

Praise in Jerusalem, Guides Nir Ortal, Aviv Herzelich
Visit: stories, places and characters from the narrative of the living legend called Jerusalem.
Those who spread the light Jerusalem, the men who have come to drive the darkness, Guide: Nir Ortal Jerusalem, in the
light of modernity: research and medicine, education and arts, transportation and architecture, and those who revived the
language Departure 08:00
Double perspective on both sides of the border -Beit Safafa, Sharafat and Malkha, Guide: Dubbele Notkbitz
An overview of the world of monasteries, guide: Aviv Herchelich
French Benedictines and Greek monks on the Mount of Olives,. We visit with Kalrist sisters in Armon HaNatsiv, and the
main monastery of the Land of the Greek Patriarchate and the headquarters of the Franciscan brothers.
Neviim, Memories and Nachlaot, Guide: Nir Ortal, Visit of the neighborhoods where the stories of Jerusalem, street of the
Prophets lovers, crazy princesses, doctors, market Mahane Yehuda and Nachlaot developed, smells, flavors and memories.
Ronald, king of Jerusalem, Guide: Rami Aharoni, One hundred years after the arrival of the first British governor in
Jerusalem. Who was Ronald Storrs?
The Prince of Jerusalem, Guide: Ofer Regev, The last day of Count Bernadotte, and the questions that remain open

Islam embraces the world, Lectures by Prof. Uzi Rabi, historian and researcher from the Middle East
On March 3, 10:00, Ascola, Islam embraces the world, Lecture by Prof. Uzi Rabi, Saudi Arabia, in the 21st century. Iranian
threat, political needs or real threat? Haifa Cinematheque
On April 7, 10:00, Ascola, Islam embraces the world, Lecture by Prof. Uzi Rabi, Saudi Arabia jihadist, Where? Muslims in
Europe, The name of the new game, Haifa Cinematheque
On May 5, 10:00, Ascola, Islam embraces the world, Lecture by Prof. Uzi Rabi, Arabia Islam in America at the time of
Trump, Changes and changes. Egypt, The fight between religion and the State, Haifa Film Library
On June 16, 10:00, Ascola, Islam embraces the world, Lecture by Prof. Uzi Rabi, Arabia Turkey, the return of the Ottoman
sultanate. Syrian immigrants flee the world Syrian immigrants at the end of the world, the promise of a combative
opposition? Haifa Cinematheque

Brain and Memory A Hands-on Course to Improve Memory Skills, Lectures by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Physician and Brain
Scientist
On November 11, 11:30, Ascola, Brain and Memory, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Motivation and Memory, How to
Promote Motivation and Overcoming Boredom, Erosion and Depression? Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 18, 11:30, Ascola, Brain and Memory, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Emotion and Memory, How Emotions
Enhance Memory Skills? Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 25, 11:30, Ascola, Brain and Memory, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Memory and Movement, the role of the
movement today in improving memory and thinking skills? Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 16, 11:30, Ascola, Brain and Memory, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Music and Cognitive Processes, Music
of Memory Enhancement, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 23, 11:30, Ascola, Brain and Memory, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Memory and the Senses, The Code of
the Brain that Combines Sensory Information and the Processes of Thought and Memory, Rappoport Room, Haifa
On December 30, 11:30, Ascola, Brain and Memory, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Memory Aided, Have on the Tip of the
Tongue, Draw Memories Easily, Room Rappoport, Haifa
On January 6, 11:30, Ascola, Brain and Memory, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Working Memory, Executive Function,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 13, 11:30, Ascola, Brain and Memory, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Brainstorming, The Latest Brain
Research Knowledge, Rappoport Room, Haifa

Guide for the Feeling, a practical workshop on emotions, Lectures by Dr. Anabela Shaked, Founder, Director and
Lecturer - Adler School of Psychotherapy
On March 6, 17: 30, , Guide for the Feeling One, Lecture by Dr. Anabela Shaked, A Map of Human Emotions, How to
Maximize Positive Emotions and Navigate Negative Emotions to Improve Our Quality of Life, Haifa Film Library
On March 13, 17: 30, Ascola, Guide for the Feeling One, Lecture by Dr. Anabela Shaked, Jealousy and Revenge, Dealing
with Primal Feelings, Haifa Film Library
On March 27, 17:30, Ascola, Guide for the Feeling One, Lecture by Dr. Anabela Shaked, Love and Desire, How to Preserve
Love and Desire (for the Same Person) Over the Years? Haifa Cinematheque
On April 10, 17:30, Ascola, Guide for the Feeling One, Lecture by Dr. Anabela Shaked, Anxiety and Depression,
21st Century Epidemic, Haifa Film Library
On May 22nd, 17:30, Ascola, Guide for the Feeling One, Lecture by Dr. Anabela Shaked, Anger, Frustration and Anger,
Destructive Feelings and How to Channel Them, Haifa Film Library
On May 29, 17:30, Ascola, Guide for the Feeling One, Lecture by Dr. Anabela Shaked, Optimism, The Convenient and Easy
Way to Change, Haifa Film Library
On June 5, 17:30, Ascola, Guide for the Feeling One, Lecture by Dr. Anabela Shaked, Stress and Competitiveness, the right
dose before the madness, Cinematheque of Haifa
On June 19, 17: 30, Ascola, Guide for the Feeling One, Lecture by Dr. Anabela Shaked, Courage, Super-Virtue of Success in
Life, Haifa Cinematheque

Revolutions and Innovations in the Jewish World, Lectures by Avshalom Kapach, Archaeologist
Judaism, between religion and civilization
Separatism and universality in Jewish existence
Between the Jews of the Land of Israel and the Jews of the Diaspora
Oral law, Development of the status of the Sages
Mysticism, Kabbalah Development
Between East and West, Rashi and Rambam
The Golden Age of the Jews of Spain
Don Isaac Abarbanel and Yosel Merozheim, Leaders in transition
Messiahs who failed, Shabtai Zvi
The Hassidism movement developed in modern times
On February 11, 17: 30, Ascola, Revolutions and innovations in the Jewish world, Lecture by Avshalom Kapach, Haifa
Cinematheque
On February 25, 17: 30, Ascola, Revolutions and innovations in the Jewish world, Lecture by Avshalom Kapach, Haifa
Cinematheque
On March 4, 17: 30, Ascola, Revolutions and Innovations in the Jewish World, Lecture by Avshalom Kapach, Mysticism,
Kabbalah Development, Haifa Cinematheque
On March 18, 17: 30, Ascola, Revolutions and innovations in the Jewish world, Lecture by Avshalom Kapach, Haifa
Cinematheque
On April 1, 17:30, Ascola, Revolutions and Innovations in the Jewish World, Lecture by Avshalom Kapach, Haifa
Cinematheque
On April 29, 17: 30, Ascola, Revolutions and Innovations in the Jewish World, Lecture by Avshalom Kapach, Haifa
Cinematheque
On May 6, 17: 30, Ascola, Revolutions and Innovations in the Jewish World, Lecture by Avshalom Kapach, Haifa
Cinematheque
On May 20, 17: 30, Ascola, Revolutions and innovations in the Jewish world, Lecture by Avshalom Kapach, Haifa
Cinematheque

Chronicles of the hatred of Jews from Luther to Hitler, Lectures by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, historian, writer, journalist
On November 5, 11:00, Ascola, Chronicles of Luther's hatred of Jews to Hitler, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Anti-
Semitism, a new term for old hatred, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 19, 11:00, Ascola, Chronicles of Luther's hatred of Jews to Hitler, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Someone must
fill the role, the special Jewish world and the Jew always scapegoat, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 26, 11:00, Ascola, Chronicles of Luther's Hate from the Jews to Hitler, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The Great
Brothers of Light, If Jesus had not been rejected by the Jews! We must denounce them, but not kill them, because Jesus
comes from the Jews, Room Rappoport, Haifa
On December 17, 11:00, Ascola, Chronicles of Luther's Hate from the Jews to Hitler, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The Man
Who Translated the Bible, Martin Luther, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 24, 11:00, Ascola, Chronicles of the hatred of the Jews from Luther to Hitler, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy,
Freemasons and Jews, Room Rappoport, Haifa
On December 31, 11: 00, Ascola, Chronicles of the hatred of Jews from Luther to Hitler, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy,
America discovered the same year that the expulsion of Jews from Spain 1492, Room Rappoport, Haifa
On January 7, 11:00, Ascola, Chronicles of Luther's hatred of Jews to Hitler, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The Last Great
War and the Devil, War is always a good time for anti-Semitism., Room Rappoport, Haifa
On January 14, 11:00, Ascola, Chronicles of Luther's Hate from the Jews to Hitler, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Civilized
Antisemitism Between the Two World Wars
On January 21, 11:00, Ascola, Chronicles of Luther's hatred of Jews to Hitler, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Nazism,
monotheistic religion and its followers, Room Rappoport, Haifa
On January 28, 11:00, Ascola, Chronicles of Luther's hatred of Jews to Hitler, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, There was no
Holocaust, Jews lie (as usual), Room Rappoport, Haifa

The Russian Empire from Rasputin to Putin, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, historian, writer, journalist
On March 4, 11:00, Ascola, Ascola, The Russian Empire from Rasputin to Putin, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Introductory
Lecture, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 11, 11:00, Ascola, Ascola, The Russian Empire from Rasputin to Putin, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Today's
Russia, Its Geographical Dimensions, People, Traditions and Problems, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 18, 11:00, Ascola, The Russian Empire from Rasputin to Putin, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The German Iron
Princess, Princess On Augusta Frederika, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 25, 11:00, Ascola, The Russian Empire from Rasputin to Putin, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, They always kill the
bad people Tsar Nikolai II Alexander Nikolaevich, Room Rappoport, Haifa
On April 1, 11:00, Ascola, The Russian Empire from Rasputin to Putin, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The Last Fool of the
Romanov Nikolai II House, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 8, 11:00, Ascola, The Russian Empire from Rasputin to Putin, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The failed democratic
attempt Alexander Kerensky, Rappoport Room, Haifa
On April 15, 11:00, Ascola, The Russian Empire from Rasputin to Putin, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The idealistic killer
ideologist, Lenin, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 29, 11:00, Ascola, The Russian Empire from Rasputin to Putin, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The Georgian with a
Stalin Mustache, Rappoport Room, Haifa
On May 6, 11:00, Ascola, The Russian Empire from Rasputin to Putin, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The light at the end of
the tunnel Khrushchev, Room Rappoport, Haifa
On May 13, 11:00, Ascola, The Russian Empire from Rasputin to Putin, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, Putin and Rasputin,
Room Rappoport, Haifa

The incredible Agnon, Lectures by Prof. Haim Beer, writer
On November 5, 17:30, Ascola, The incredible Agnon, Lecture by Prof. Haim Beer, A guest tended to sleep, Haifa
Cinematheque
On December 24, 17:30, Ascola, The incredible Agnon, Lecture by Prof. Haim Beer, The story of Rabbi Gadiel the baby,
Cinematheque of Haifa
On January 21, 17:30, Ascola, The incredible Agnon, Lecture by Prof. Haim Beer, In Mr. Lublin's shop, Haifa
Cinematheque
On February 18, 17:30, Ascola, The incredible Agnon, Lecture by Prof. Haim Beer, The revelation of
Elyiahu, Cinematheque of Haifa
On March 11, 17:30, Ascola, The incredible Agnon, Lecture by Prof. Haim Beer, Means must be taken and must not be
donated, Haifa Cinematheque
On April 8, 17:30, Ascola, The incredible Agnon, Lecture by Prof. Haim Beer, The Sign of Pisces, Cinematheque of Haifa
On May 13, 17:30, Ascola, The incredible Agnon, Lecture by Prof. Haim Beer, Circles of Justice, Haifa Cinematheque
On June 17, 17:30, Ascola, The incredible Agnon, Lecture by Prof. Haim Beer, Sign, Avri Mashiah, Fencing, Cinematheque
of Haifa

Current case Haifa, from the Bible to current affairs, Lectures by Rabbi Shai Piron, former Minister of Education
On November 15, 19: 30, Ascola, Current Haifa Case, Bible to Routine Proceedings, Lecture by Rabbi Shai Piron, Parashat
ויצא, Dreams in the Tanach and Contemporary Dreams, Conversation with Dr. Ravit Raufman, Psychologist on the Link
Between Dreams and action, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On December 20, 19: 30, Ascola, Current Haifa Case, Bible to Routine Proceedings, Lecture by Rabbi Shai Piron, Parashat
ויחי / On the Uniqueness of Ephraim and Menashe Among the Sons of Jacob - Then and Now, Conversation with Amichai
Shkeli, Tavor Leadership School for Youth Outreach, Krieger Auditorium, Haifa
On January 17, 19: 30, Ascola, Haifa current case, from the Bible to current affairs, Lecture by Rabbi Shai Piron, Parashat
בשלח / a song is not just words, conversation with a creative artist on the place of poetry and his role in the formation of the
national spirit, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On February 14, 19: 30, Ascola, Current Case Haifa, Bible to Routine Proceedings, Lecture by Rabbi Shai Piron, Parashat
תצווה, Command to Build the Mishkan, Does it Have a Place Today? conversation with MK Yehuda Glick on the Temple's
implications for public life, Krieger Auditorium, Haifa
On March 14, 19: 30, Ascola, Current Haifa Case, Bible to Routine Affairs, Lecture by Rabbi Shai Piron,
Parashat ויקרא, on the King, the Queen and Us, Conversation with Attila Somfalvi, Political Analyst, on the intrigues of
power, Krieger Auditorium, Haifa
On April 11, 19: 30, Ascola, Current Case Haifa, Bible to Routine Affairs, Lecture by Rabbi Shai Piron, Parashat מצורע /
Education, relationship between parents and the education system, conversation with Yona Yahav, On Mayor of Haifa on the
generation son and Zionism, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On May 16, 19: 30, Ascola, Current Case Haifa, Bible to Routine Proceedings, Lecture by Rabbi Shai Piron, Parashat בהר,
on Employment, Rest and Retirement: Should Only the Earth Should Rest? conversation with Molly Eden, chairman of the
executive committee of Haifa University and vice president of Intel Worldwide: Stop, give time, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On June 13, 19: 30, Ascola, Current case Haifa, from the Bible to current affairs, Lecture by Rabbi Shai Piron, Parashat
בהעלותך, give a second chance? and our relationship to each other, conversation with Aviad Friedman, president of the
Association of Community Centers: Outside the Israeli and Jewish Boundaries, Krieger Auditorium, Haifa

Psychology of crime Psychological aspects of investigation and trials
On February 11, 17:30, Ascola, Psychology of crime, Psychological aspects of investigation and trials, Psychological profile
of the head of an organization, Cinematheque, Haifa
On February 25, 17:30, Ascola, Psychology of Crime, Psychological Aspects of Investigation and Trial,
Psychological Aspects of Criminal Investigation, Cinematheque, Haifa
On March 4, 17:30, Ascola, Psychology of Crime, Psychological Aspects of Investigation and Trial, Delusions of
Memory and Witness Bias, Cinematheque, Haifa
On March 18, 17: 30, Ascola, Psychology of crime, Psychological aspects of investigation and trials, False condemnation of
innocents, and the fascinating circumstances of the phenomenon of confessions, Cinematheque, Haifa
On April 1, 17: 30, Ascola, Psychology of crime, Psychological aspects of investigation and trials, Between lack of
consciousness and madness, Dark personality disorders of delinquents, Cinematheque, Haifa
On April 29, 17:30, Ascola, Psychology of crime, Psychological aspects of investigation and trials, Criminal profiling as an
investigative tool, Cinematheque, Haifa
On May 6, 17: 30, Ascola, Psychology of crime, Psychological aspects of investigation and trials, The whole truth about the
world of lies, Cinematheque, Haifa
On May 20, 17: 30, Ascola, Psychology of crime, Psychological aspects of investigation and lawsuits, The phenomenon of
sects, from a psychological and criminological point of view, Cinematheque, Haifa

Parade of styles, Lecture by David Ivgy, David Ivgy's Conferences, Art Historian and Curator
On November 9, 10:00, Ascola, Parade of styles, Lecture by David Ivgy, America, New World Landscapes and Visions, as a
Paradise, and the Fear of Being Corrupted by Man, Haifa's Cinematheque
On November 23, 10:00, Ascola, Parade of styles, Lecture by David Ivgy, Pre-Raphaelite Fraternity, in the Shadow of the
Industrial Revolution in England, Renewing the Values of the Past Morally and Aesthetically, Haifa's Cinematheque
On December 14, 10:00, Ascola, Parade of styles, Lecture by David Ivgy, Russian painting, search for identity in the
academic stream, the painting of the local, the popular, the realistic and the symbolic, Cinémathèque de Haifa
On December 28, 10:00, Ascola, Parade of styles, Lecture by David Ivgy, The eye is innocent Impressionist painting stems
from the desire to look at the world with a pure and innocent eye, Cinematheque of Haifa
On January 11, 10:00, Ascola, Parade of styles, Lecture by David Ivgy, With a feminine look, alongside impressionist artists,
creations and sculptures by women Marie Cassatt, Berthe Morisseau and others, innovations, and special look, personal and
feminine, Cinémathèque from Haifa
On January 25, 10: 00, Ascola, Parade of styles, Lecture by David Ivgy, A burning sun, without concession, Vincent Van
Gogh, the figure of the total painter, devoted to his art of all his soul, Cinémathèque de Haifa
On February 8, 10:00, Ascola, Parade of styles, Lecture by David Ivgy, The lost paradise, Paul Gauguin, the search for a
natural and primitive world in the Pacific Islands, Cinematheque of Haifa
On February 22, 10:00, Ascola, Parade of styles, Lecture by David Ivgy, The school of Pont-Aven, the influence of Paul
Gauguin's lessons on young painters who had known him in Pont-Aven, bearers of modern symbolic
painting, Cinémathèque from Haifa
On March 15, 10: 00, Ascola, Parade of styles, Lecture by David Ivgy, About Apples and People, Paul Cezanne's Unique
Journey, A New World of Concepts at the Cutting Edge of the Modernists, Haifa Cinematheque
On March 29, 10:00, Ascola, Parade of styles, Lecture by David Ivgy, Long live the point, the pointillism of Georges Seurat,
result of scientific theories and research of colors for pure painting, Cinematheque of Haifa
On April 12, 10:00, Ascola, Parade of styles, Lecture by David Ivgy, Moulin Rouge, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, in the center
of the Parisian artistic arena and marked with the seal of the bohemian artist, Cinémathèque de Haifa
On May 3, 10:00, Ascola, Parade of styles, Lecture by David Ivgy, The cry, the personal world of Edward Munch, anxiety,
and the existential isolation of man, Cinematheque of Haifa
On May 17, 10:00, Ascola, Parade of styles, Lecture by David Ivgy, Iron, Glass and Concrete, 19th Century Architecture,
Traditions and Styles from the Past to Technological Innovations, Haifa Film Library
On May 31, 10:00, Ascola, Parade of styles, Lecture by David Ivgy, Art Nouveau, new style of design in Europe and
expression through art, design and architecture, hopes of renewal, Cinematheque of Haifa
On June 14, 10:00, Ascola, Parade of styles, Lecture by David Ivgy, Antonio Gaudi, a style that is an artist and an artist who
is a style, a change in our attitude towards design and architecture ?, Cinematheque of Haifa
On June 28, 10: 00, Ascola, Parade of styles, Lecture by David Ivgy, Kissing an old world, the work of Gustave Klimt,
passage of the nineteenth century concepts in Vienna to the new world of the twentieth century, Cinematheque Haifa

Israeli Cocktail Departure from Haifa, Various Guides: Avi Moshe Segal, Oded Amitai, Uriel Feinerman, Gil Brenner
On November 9, 7: 00-19: 00, Ascola, Israeli Cocktail, A Bedouin Love Song, Guide: Amir Mazrib, Technology and Progress
in the Bedouin Villages of Galilee and Challenges to Traditional Society, Tour de la Basse Galilee.
On December 28, 7: 00-19: 00, Ascola, Israeli Cocktail, Kugel and Kigel - Towards Shabbat in Jerusalem, Guide: Oded
Amitai, visit to the ultra-Orthodox quarters before the Sabbath in Jerusalem, food, meetings and different character of each
neighborhood, Hassidim de Belz and rabbis of the Lithuanian current (wear a modest dress).
On February 1, 7: 00-19: 00, Ascola, Israeli Cocktail, Krinitzi and Kabsani, the On Mayor and City Planner / Guide: Dr.
Michal Biton, visit the gardens of Ramat Gan, Gan Shaul (the garden of the monkeys), the King David Park, Gan Avraham,
Krinitzi House, Har Habanim Park and National Park
On March 1, 7: 00-19: 00, Israeli Cocktail, The First Hebrew City of Intelligence, Guide: Avi Moshe Segal, Visit of
Jaffa, Tel Aviv and Ramat Gan where Mossad, Shin Bet and Intelligence were Born military and summary of activities at
the Intelligence Heritage Center at Gelilot.
On April 12, 7: 00-19: 00, Ascola, Israeli Cocktail, In the footsteps of spy Eli Cohen on the Golan Heights then under Syrian
domination, Guide: Gil Brenner, his dramatic and moving story, to his tragic end.
On May 17, 7:00 -19:00, Israeli Cocktail, We Are Also the Silver Platter, Guide: Uriel Feinerman, The Story of the
Thousands of Holocaust Survivors Who Participated in the War Battles of Independence, visit of the exhibition We are the
silver platter at the house of Palmach


Association for Children in need of Haifa and the North



Haifa Italian Cultural Institute



Hecht Museum, University of Haifa
Lectures, concerts


information 04-8240308
Muzot Plays for children



The New Haifa Symphony Orchestra musical director Maestro Xu Zohng
The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Grand Classic Series
including Opera, 10 concerts at the Haifa Auditorium
On October 22, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Grand Classical Series, concert no 1, Evgeny Onyegin, Opera by
Pyoir llyich Tchaikovsky, Viktor Ploskina conductor, Staging by Oksana Taranenko, with the participation of guest soloists
from The Bolshoi Theatre of Belarus, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 29, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Grand Classical Series, concert no 1, Evgeny Onyegin, Opera by
Pyoir llyich Tchaikovsky, Viktor Ploskina conductor, Staging by Oksana Taranenko, with the participation of guest soloists
from The Bolshoi Theatre of Belarus, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On November 4, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Grand Classical Series, concert no 2, Chanmin Chung,
conductor, Hadar Rimon, violin, Natasha Tadson, piano, Paganini -violin Concerto no.1, Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a
Theme of Paganini, Rimsky-Kotsakov - Scheherazade, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On November 5, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Grand Classical Series, concert no 2, Chanmin Chung,
conductor, Hadar Rimon, violin, Natasha Tadson, piano, Paganini -violin Concerto no.1, Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a
Theme of Paganini, Rimsky-Kotsakov - Scheherazade, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On December 23, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Grand Classical Series, concert no 3, Roy Oppenheim
conductor, Dan Zuilli, piano, Mendelssohn - Fingal's Cave, Bach - piano Concerto in D-Minor, Shostakovich - Symphony no.
6, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On December 24, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Grand Classical Series, concert no 3, Roy Oppenheim
conductor, Dan Zuilli, piano, Mendelssohn - Fingal's Cave, Bach - piano Concerto in D-Minor, Shostakovich - Symphony no.
6, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 20, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Grand Classical Series, concert no 4, Omer M Wellber
conductor, Daniel Ciobanu piano, Rachmaninoff - piano concerto no.3, Brahms, Symphony no.2, Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa
On January 20, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Grand Classical Series, concert no 4, Omer M Wellber
conductor, Daniel Ciobanu piano, Rachmaninoff - piano concerto no.3, Brahms, Symphony no.2, Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa
On February 24, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Grand Classical Series, concert no 5, Igor Sukachev,
conductor, Denis VuIl, Trombone, Massenet - Phedre Overture, Noubar Aslanyan - Trombone concerto, Bizet, Symphony no.
2, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On February 25, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Grand Classical Series, concert no 5, Igor Sukachev,
conductor, Denis VuIl, Trombone, Massenet - Phedre Overture, Noubar Aslanyan - Trombone concerto, Bizet, Symphony no.
2, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On March 10, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Grand Classical Series, concert no 6, Xu Zhong conductor,
Berlioz Hungarian On March from the Damnation of Faust, Tchaikovsky, violin Concerto, Schumann - Symphony no.1,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On March 11, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Grand Classical Series, concert no 6, Xu Zhong conductor,
Berlioz Hungarian On March from the Damnation of Faust, Tchaikovsky, violin Concerto, Schumann - Symphony no.1,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On April 7, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Grand Classical Series, concert no 7, YoavTalmi conductor, Amit
Salomon, French Horn, R. Straus - Don Juan, R. Strauss - Concerto no.1 for horn, Dvorak, Symphony no.8, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On April 8, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Grand Classical Series, concert no 7, YoavTalmi conductor, Amit
Salomon, French Horn, R. Straus - Don Juan, R. Strauss - Concerto no.1 for horn, Dvorak, Symphony no.8, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On May 5, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Grand Classical Series, concert no 8, Xu Zhong conductor,
Rachmaninoff, piano concerto no.2, Rachmaninoff, Symphony no.3,Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 6, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Grand Classical Series, concert no 8, Xu Zhong conductor,
Rachmaninoff, piano concerto no.2, Rachmaninoff, Symphony no.3, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On June 2, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Grand Classical Series, concert no 9, Roy Oppenheim conductor,
Yaron Kohlbelg, piano, Tchaikovsky, TheTempest, Prokofiev - Plano Concerto no.3, Borodin - Symphony no.2, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On June 3, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Grand Classical Series, concert no 9, Roy Oppenheim conductor,
Yaron Kohlbelg, piano, Tchaikovsky, TheTempest, Prokofiev - Plano Concerto no.3, Borodin - Symphony no.2, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On July 14, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Grand Classical Series, concert no 10, Madama Butterfly, Opera by
Giacomo Puccini, Xu Zhong conductor, Dani Ehrlich stage director, In collaboration with Opera Camera, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On July 15, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Grand Classical Series, concert no 10, Madama Butterfly, Opera by
Giacomo Puccini, Xu Zhong conductor, Dani Ehrlich stage director, In collaboration with Opera Camera, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa

The Haifa Symphony Orchestra,
The Opera Series
On October 22, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Opera Series, concert no 1, Evgeny Onyegin, Opera by Pyoir
llyich Tchaikovsky, Viktor Ploskina conductor, Staging by Oksana Taranenko, with the participation of guest soloists from
The Bolshoi Theatre of Belarus, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 29, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Opera Series, concert no 1, Evgeny Onyegin, Opera by Pyoir
llyich Tchaikovsky, Viktor Ploskina conductor, Staging by Oksana Taranenko, with the participation of guest soloists from
The Bolshoi Theatre of Belarus, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On July 14, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Opera Series, concert no 2, Madama Butterfly, Opera by Giacomo
Puccini, Xu Zhong conductor, Dani Ehrlich stage director, In collaboration with Opera Camera, Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa
On July 15, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Opera Series, concert no 2, Madama Butterfly, Opera by Giacomo
Puccini, Xu Zhong conductor, Dani Ehrlich stage director, In collaboration with Opera Camera, Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa

The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Classikids Klassiktanim Series
Concerts with explanations for children
On Octobre 15, 17:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Classikids Klassiktanim Series, Concert no.1, The Bible lives in a
film, A celebration of music and animation based on stories, written by Danny Leshem, artistic director and conductor Dr.
Uri Leshman, with Dvir Benedek, actor, and Einat Azoulay, actor and singer, produced by the Holon Theater for the
Childhood Sounds Festival, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On November 26, 17:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Classikids Klassiktanim Series, Concert no.2, The
Haifa Symphony Orchestra replaces the Toto, A magical show that combines game, dance and music, conductor, Guy
Feder, Hagar Rish, actor and dancers, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On January 7, 17:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Classikids Klassiktanim Series, Concert no.3, Stage animals, horses,
elephants, lions, chicks, cats, bees and even trolls. conductor and moderator Dudi Sofer with the participation of music
students from the Reut School for the Arts, Saint Saens, Rossini, Mussorgsky, Rimsky Korsakov and others, Krieger
auditorium, Haifa
On February 11, 17:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Classikids Klassiktanim Series, Concert no.4, The Sorcerer's
Apprentice, A sweeping symphonic theater concert featuring the works of the great composers, conducting and guiding Talia
Ilan, pantomime Nitzan Zitzer, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On March 18, 17:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Classikids Klassiktanim Series, Concert no.5, From the new world, A
rhythmic symphonic concert with works written mainly by American composers, conducting and guiding Talia Ilan, Keren
Notik choreography, dance, with the participation of young dancers, Krieger auditorium, Haifa

The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Friday Classics
6 Narrated concerts on Friday morning at the Haifa Auditorium
On September 7, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Friday Classics series, Concert no.1, Roy Oppenheim conductor,
Ella Isakov, flute, Olga Moitlis harp, Mozart - Concerto for flute and harp, Haydn - Symphony No. 44 in A
minor, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 12, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Friday Classics series, Concert no.2, Amos Talmon conductor, Verdi
The Sicilian vespers overture, Chostakovich – Parts of the Jazz Suite No. 2, Sifa - a selection of operatic openings, Jimenez -
Prelude of The marriage of Luis Alonso, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On November 30, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Friday Classics series, Concert no.3, I Ann Shu, conductor,
Michael Shaham, violin Noga Shaham, violin, Waxman - Carmen, Fantasy, Chausson - A poem for violin and orchestra,
Beethoven - Symphony No. 4, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 25, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Friday Classics series, Concert no.4, Ada Peleg conductor, Dina
Goifeld, violin, Jeff Howard, clarinet, Rossini - The Raven - Opening, Stamitz - violin concerto and clarinet Schumann -
Symphony No. 2, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On February 15, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Friday Classics series, Concert no.5, Roy Oppenheim conductor
with the participation of students from Reut School of the Arts, Mozart - Idomenee - Music for ballet. Tchaikovsky - Suite
from the Nutcracker, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On March 29, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Friday Classics series, Concert no.6, A special program
in cooperation with the Tel Aviv Academy of Music, Yehuda Inbar, piano. Chopin - Concerto for Piano No. 1, With the
winners of the Academy competition, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa

The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Haifa Big Band Jazz Series
5 performances at Krieger Hall
On May 8, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Haifa Big Band Jazz Series, Concert no.1, Diva for Ever, The Haifa Big
Band Orchestra, conducted by Eldad Sarim, with Carmi Shimron, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On June 26, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Haifa Big Band Jazz Series, Concert no.2, A Ray of Jazz, The
Haifa Big Band Orchestra, conducted by Jeff Howard, with Alexander Povolotsky, violin, and Andrei Kondakov piano,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On July 10, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Haifa Big Band Jazz Series, Concert no.3, Jazz Coliseum The Haifa Big
Band hosts the Haifa Symphony Orchestra and the Italian soloist Chiara, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 30, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Haifa Big Band Jazz Series, Concert no.4, Jazz Carnival, Doron
Salomon conductor, with Jocca Parfinin percussion and vocals, Alon Yavnai piano and arrangements, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On November 27, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Haifa Big Band Jazz Series, Concert no.5, Israeli jazzmen,
with the participation of the Danny Gottfried trio. Danny Gottfried, piano, Arnon Palti contra bass, Guy Ben Barak, drums,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 29, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Haifa Big Band Jazz Series, Concert no.6, She always loved,
conductor Eldad Sarim, conductor, with soloists, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On February 26, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Haifa Big Band Jazz Series, Concert no.7, Real Haifa,
Jeff Howard, conductor, with the participation of 3 female singers from Haifa, On May Safdie Tina Eve and Ranana in a
gesture to the great divas of jazz, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On April 9, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Haifa Big Band Jazz Series, Concert no.8, Benny Goodman and others,
Jeff Howard conductor, with the participation of Vladimir Miller, clarinet and saxophone, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa



The Haifa Chamber Music Society
Great Quatuors Series,
On October 20, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The Great Quartets Series, Concert No. 1, The Salzburg Piano
Trio, Lovard Larsen, Violin, Ramon Yaffe, Cello, Revital Hachamov, Piano, Gilad Karni and Ramon Yaffe, viola, Mozart's
Piano Quartet in G minor, k. 478, Beethoven, Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 2 in G minor, Tchaikovsky, Trio for Piano, op.
- 50, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 10, 20:00, Haifa Chamber Music Society, Great Quartets Series, Great Quartets Series, bonus concert for new
subscribers, Alexander Korsantia, Piano Recital, Beethoven, Variations in F major, op. 34, Beethoven, Sonata No. 4, op. 7,
Schubert, Sonata for piano in B flat major, -D.960, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 15, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Great Quartets Series, Concert No. 2, The Vision
String Quartet, Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8, op. 110 in C minor, Schubert, Quartettsatz and String Quartet No. 14
The Maiden and Death, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 12, 20:00, Haifa Chamber Music Society, Grand Quartet Series, Concert No. 3, Soloists in the Storm, Alena
Baeva, Violin, Ivan Kryzna, Cello, Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto, (Arrangement by Mordechai Rechtman), Baruch, Kol
Nidrei for cello and chamber ensemble, op. 47, Tchaikovsky Six Memories of Florence, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 26, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Great Quartets Series, Concert No. 4, Schubertiada, Itamar
Zorman, violin, Daniel Gortler, piano, Anna Huntley, mezzo soprano, Mark Saba, viola, Schubert, The trout quintet, Sonata
for violin and piano in A major (Grand Duet), D.574, Trio for string instruments in B flat major, D.581, Nine songs,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 2, 20:00, , The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Great Quartets Series, Concert no.5, A quartet, a quintet, a sextet,
Zohar Lerner, violin, Shuli Waterman, viola, Guy Figger, violin, Yotam Baruch, cello, Natan Braude, viola, Tammy
Waterman, cello, Shostakovich, Quartet No. 7, op. 108, Mozart, String Quintet in G minor, Brahms, Sextet No. 1, op. 18,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 23, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Great Quartets Series, Concert no.6, The Aviv Quartet, with
Alessandro Deljavan piano, Daniela Cammarano, violin, Ernest Chausson, Piano Concerto, violinist and quartet Strings, Op.
21, Beethoven, String Quartet in B flat major op. 130, including the Great Fugue, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 6, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Great Quartets Series, Concert No. 7, The Vogler String Quartet, with
Elisaveta Blumina, Piano, Haydn, G minor Quartet, Op. 74, No. 3, Schulhof, Quatuor No. 1, Dvorak, Piano Quintet No. 2,
op. 81, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 18, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Great Quartets Series, Concert No. 8, The Schumann Quartet,
Mendelssohn, Quartet No. 1 in E flat major op. 12, Janacek, Quatuor No. 2, Private Letters, Brahms, Quartet No. 1,
op. 51/1, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 1, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Great Quartets Series, Concert No. 9, International Soloists in Storm
Meeting, Christine Lee, Violin, Monika Urbonaite, Violin, Boris Brovtsin, Violinist, Hillel Tzuri, cello, Shuli Waterman Alto,
Brahms, Violin Concerto (adapted for the chamber ensemble), Sibelius, Lento for String Trio, Dvorak, String Sextet in A
major, op. 48, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 15, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Grand Quartet Series, Concert No. 10, Alon Goldstein, piano, Ron
Zalka, clarinet, Semyon Gavrikov, violin, Emanuele Silvestri, cello, Scarlatti, Three Piano Sonatas, Beethoven, Trio op. 11
for clarinet, cello and piano, Messiaen, The End Times Quartet, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On July 26, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert no.1, The Israeli Philharmonic Youth, under the direction of
Kajstof Kozalski, Beethoven, Symphony No. 7, Tchaikovsky, Nutcracker Suite, Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite, and
Gayade Sand Dance and Gopak, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On August 25, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 2, Oneg Shabbat, Orit Orbach, Clarinet and Oded
Shuv, Guitar, Classical Ethno Program, Bach, Schubert, Faure, Piazzolla, Hasidic Music and Ladino songs,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On September 15, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 3, Oneg Shabbat, The Appassionata Trio, Mozart,
Trio in C-do Maj K548, Faure, Piano Trio, Op 120, Dvorak, Trio in fa min op 65, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On September 22, 13:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 4, Barrocade Series, The Hortus Musicus
Ensemble, under the direction of Andres Mustonen, Carmina Burana, choral pieces from the Middle Ages, La Folia, vocal
and instrumental works of the 16th and 17th centuries, Church, Haifa
On September 28, 12:00, Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 5, Lyra Bulgarian Women's Choir and Naama Choir,
Faure, Fishermen's Mass, Bizet Music, Saint Saëns, César Franck, Music Bulgarian Orthodox and Popular Church, Haifa
On October 4, 20: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 6, Balalaika Dreams, Russian and Classical Music,
with Alexander Peperni, Balalaika and Jeannie Podolicz, piano, The Studio, Haifa
On October 6, 20: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 7, Solo Ensemble of Tel Aviv, with Itamar Golan,
piano, chamber music with the participation of Michael Shaham, violin, Schubert trio for piano op 99, Mendelssohn,
Symphony No. 10 and Concerto for piano and violin in re min., Room Rappoport, Haifa
On October 11, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 8, The Carmel Quartet, Concerts with explanations,
No. 1, Two Banks of the Rhine, Jonathan Aner, Piano, Brahms, Piano Quintet F minor, op. 34, Debussy, String Quartet
in G minor, op. 10, differences between French and German styles at the end of the 19th century, presented by Dr. Yoel
Grinberg, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 13, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 9, Oneg Shabbat, Alina Gurewicz, violin, Simha
Heller, cello, Anna Keiserman, piano, Brahms: Piano Quintet in F op op 34, Violin Sonata no 2 op 100, Trio for piano op 8,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 20, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 10, Great Quartets Series, Concert No. 1, The
Salzburg Piano Trio, Lovard Larsen, Violin, Ramon Yaffe, Cello, Revital Hachamov, piano, Gilad Karni and Ramon Yaffe,
viola, Mozart's Piano Quartet in G minor, k. 478, Beethoven, Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 2 in G minor, Tchaikovsky,
Trio for Piano, op. - 50, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 27, 20: 30, Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert no.11, Haydn: The Sun quartets, Op.20, Flute version with
period instruments, Moshe Aron Epstein, flute, Yaakov Rubinstein violin, Rachel Ringelstein, violates, Myrna Herzog, cello,
The Studio, Haifa
On November 17, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 12, Oneg Shabbat, The Mettis Quartet, Haydn, Op.
64/5 Quartet, Beethoven, Op. 18/4 Quartet, Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 9, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 24, 11:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No.13, Magic Sounds, Concert for Children with Nitza
Shaul, Johann Sebastian Bach has a dance party, With the Baroque Composers, Bach, Telemann, Scarlatti, Rappoport Hall,
Haifa
On November 24, 20: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 14, The Tel Aviv Soloists Ensemble,
From Baroque to Folk Cats, with Andreas Scholl, Countertenor, Handel, Concerto Grosso No. 6, Arias de Haendel, Purcell,
and Vivaldi, English folk songs for voice and orchestra, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 1, 13:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 15, The Jerusalem Baroque Orchestra, conducted by
Andrew Parrott, The Queen Indian, Henry Purcell Opera, Church, Haifa
On December 8, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 16, The Phoenix Ensemble, The
Ludovice Ensemble, Vocal Department of the Buchmann-Mehta School of Music, conducted by Professor Sharon Rostorf -
Zamir, and Myrna Herzog, conductor and musical director, The caduta dell 'angeli, oratorio of Francesco Rossi, the fight of
the bad angels, led by Lucifer and the good angels, led by Archangel Michael - Neapolitan cantata of Cristofaro Caresana,
and instrumental music by Pietro Andrea Ziani, Giovanni Battista Vitali and Bernardo Storace, with the support of the
Portuguese Embassy, St. Joseph Catholic Church, Haifa
On December 8, 13:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 17, The Mystery of the Bulgarian Voice, The
Ensemble of Bulgaria's Ermena Singers, accompanied by an accordion, flutes and a guitar, Liturgical and folk songs of the
Bulgarian mountains, Ladino songs of the Balkans, Greek Orthodox Church, Haifa
On December 10, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert no.18, Alexander Korsantia, Piano Recital, Bonus
Concert of the Great Quartets Subscription, Beethoven, Variations in F Maj Op 34, Sonata no 4 op. 7, Schubert, Sonata en si
bem Maj D 960, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 15, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 19, Barrocade Series, Händel, The Messiah, The
Barrocade Ensemble, conducted by Andres Mustonen, Daniela Skorka, soprano, Alon Harari, countertenor, Eitan Drori,
tenor, Oded Reich, bass, Tel Aviv Collegium Singers, conducted by Yishai Steckler, Greek Orthodox Church, Wadi Nisnas,
Haifa
On December 15, 20:00, Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 20, Grand Quartet Series, Concert No. 2, The Vision
String Quartet, Shostakovich, String Quartet No. 8, op. 110 in C minor, Schubert, Quartettsatz and String Quartet No.
14 The Maiden and Death, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 19, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 21, The Israeli Youth Philharmonic, The program
will be announced later, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On December 22, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert no.22. Oneg Shabbat, Tel Aviv's Quintet of Wind
Instruments, Jean Françaix, Quintet of Wind Instruments, Ligeti, Six Bagatelles, Gershwin, Rhapsody in Blue, Mozart,
adaptation of Piano Concerto No. 23, Tikotin Museum of Art Japanese, Haifa
On December 22, 13:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 23, The Tivon Choir, South American Music,
Tango Mass for Soprano, Palmeri Choir and Orchestra, Piazzolla's Bandoneon Works, piano and strings, Greek Orthodox
Church, Haifa
On December 22, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert no.24, Ran Zemach and Daniel Sabach, Four-Handed
Piano Recital, Waltzes of Brahms, Grieg, Dances, Schubert, Fancy Fantasy, Pianists' works, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On December 28th, 12:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No.25, The Israeli Vocal Ensemble, directed
by Steven Salvan, Selva Moral and Spiritual, by Monteverdi, religious works from 1640, madrigals, mass, motets and
Magnificat, Church, Haifa
On December 29, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 26, Oneg Shabbat, The Divina Insigna Ensemble,
Flute and Bassoon Oboe Concerto, Late Baroque Works, Vivaldi, Sammartini, Albinoni, Museum Tikotin of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On January 12, 11:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 27, Magic Sounds, with Nitza Shaul, Pictures of an
Exhibition by Musorgsky, Rappoport Room, Haifa
On January 12, 20:00, Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 28, Grand Quartet Series, Concert No. 3, Soloists in the
Storm, Alena Baeva, Violin, Ivan Kryzna, Cello, Mendelssohn, Concerto for violin, (arrangement by Mordechai Rechtman),
Baruch, Kol Nidrei for cello and chamber ensemble, op. 47, Tchaikovsky Six Memories of Florence, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 17, 20: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 29, Michael Hall, Flute and Harpsichord, Baroque
Ensemble, Corelli and the Italian Baroque, The Studio, Haifa
On January 19, 20: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 30, Tel Aviv Solo Ensemble, conducted by
Barak Tal, A child prodigy, Leia Zhu, (11 years old) violin, Haydn, Symphony No. 19, Mozart, Violin Concerto No. 5,
Tchaikovsky, Serenade, Waltz and Scherzo for Violin and Orchestra, Bizet, Fantasia Carmen, for Violin and Orchestra,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 24, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 31, The Carmel Quartet, Concerts with explanations
No. 2, Wonders of the Horn, with Alon Reuven, Horn, Mozart, Horn Quintet A flat major, K. 407, Mark Anthony Trang,
Horny Moments for Horn Quintet, Regger Scratzino for Horn and Strings, Mozart, String Quartet in B flat Major, K. 458
Hunting, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 26, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 32, Grand Quartet Series, Concert No. 4,
Schubertiada, Itamar Zorman, violin, Daniel Gortler, piano, Anna Huntley, mezzo soprano, Mark Saba, viola, Schubert, The
trout quintet, Sonata for violin and piano in A major (Grand Duo), D.574, Trio for string instruments in B flat major, D.581,
Nine songs, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On February 2, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 33, Oneg Shabbat, The Simply Quartet, Schubert,
Rosamonde Quartet, and Works by Haydn and Schubert, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 9, 13:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert no.34, The Jerusalem Baroque Orchestra, conducted by
David Shemer, Magnificat de Vivaldi, Charpentier and Pachelbel, Church, Haifa
On February 9, 20: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert no.35, Myrna Herzog and Gio Stehl, viola da gamba,
Marina Minkin, harpsichord, The return of the instrument breaks, the history of the viola crushed, The Studio, Haifa
On February 16, 13:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 36, Barrocade Series in collaboration
with Mustonen Fest, Jubilate, Liturgical Festival, Ensemble Barrocade, conducted by Andres Mustonen, Tal Ganor,
soprano, Yaniv D'Or, counterterror, The St. Michael's Boys Choir, Purcell - Te Deum, Purcell - The Gordian Knot Untied,
Mozart - Missa Brevis, Vivaldi - Nisi Dominus, Greek Orthodox Church, Wadi Nisnas, Haifa
On February 23, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 37, Oneg Shabbat, Chiara Enderle, cello, Lidia
Baich, violin, Ilan Rechtman, piano, Bach, cello and violin suite excerpts, Schubert, Adagio and allegro op 70, Rechtman, 3
tracks in memory of Leonard Bernstein, Mendelssohn, Trio in re min, op 49, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On February 28, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 38, The Carmel Quartet, Concerts
with explanations No. 3, On Tradition and Renewal, Haydn, F String Quartet, Op. .20 no. 5, Eitan Haimo, Two-part String
Quartet, Beethoven, String Quartet in B flat major op. 130, Two masterpieces ending with a fugue, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On March 2, 20:00, Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 39, Great Quartets Series, Concert No. 5, Quartet, Quintet,
Sextet, Zohar Lerner, violin, Shuli Waterman, viola, Guy Figger, violin, Yotam Baruch, cello, Natan Braude, viola, Tammy
Waterman, cello, Shostakovich, Quartet No. 7, op. 108, Mozart, String Quintet in G minor, Brahms, Sextet No. 1, op. 18,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 16, 20: 30, Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 40, Magic Sounds with Nitza Shaul, Sword Dance,
Khachaturian, Shimmering Colors and Dance, Rappoport Room, Haifa
On March 16, 20: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 41, Tel Aviv Solo Ensemble, conducted by Ernest
Hetzel, with Kobi Rubinstein, violin, Yaki Reuven, mandolin, Les seasons of the year, Vivaldi, Les saisons (violin and
mandolin), Bloch Nigun, for violin (violin and mandolin), Dorman, Mandolin Concerto, Piazzolla, The seasons of the year,
(violin and mandolin), Rappoport Room, Haifa
On March 23, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 42, Grand Quartet Series, Concert No. 6, The Aviv
Quartet, with Alessandro Deljavan piano, Daniela Cammarano, violin, Ernest Chausson, Concerto for Piano, Violinist and
String Quartet, Op. 21, Beethoven, String Quartet in B flat major op. 130, including the Great Fugue, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On March 27, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 43, Barrocade Series, Ensemble Barrocade, Conductor
Yizhar Karshon, with Yeela Avital and Tal Ganor, sopranos, The Madrigal Singers, directed by Itay Berckovitch, directed by
Dani Ehrlich, Madrigals and Instrumental Music from Monteverdi, Lasso's Orlando, Dowland, Passereau and songs from
the Rooster group, Rappoport Room, Haifa
On March 30, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert no.44, Recital for piano and violin, Daniela Cammarano,
violin and Alessandro del-Jabran, piano, Bach, Goldberg Variations, Schubert, Fantasy for violin and piano D 934, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 6, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 45, Grand Quartet Series, Concert No. 7, The Vogler
String Quartet, with Elisaveta Blumina, piano, Haydn, G minor Quartet, op. 74, No. 3, Schulhof, Quatuor No. 1, Dvorak,
Piano Quintet No. 2, op. 81, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 11, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 46, The Carmel Quartet, Concerts with
explanations No. 4, Rhapsody in Bohemia, Janacek, Intimate Letters No. 2 String Quartet, Dvorak, String Quartet No. 13 in
G major, op. 106, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 13, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 47, Oneg Shabbat, The Noga Trio, Meggi Kol, Piano,
Edith Shemer, Flute and Orit Messer Jacobi, Cello, Works by Haydn and Debussy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 4, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 48, Oneg Shabbat, The Lorenzen Trio, Schubert, Piano
Trio No. 2 Op 100, Sonata for Violin and Piano, Sonata Arpeggione, Musical Moments, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On May 11, 13:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No.49, The Israeli Vocal Ensemble, conducted by Yuval Ben
Ozerm with the Baroque Orchestra of Jerusalem, You are My Freedom, Soul, Songs of Gospel, songs by Georges Moustaki,
and work of Poulenc, Church, Haifa
On May 18, 11:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 50, Magic Sounds, with Nitza Shaul, The Rio Carnival,
Carnival Songs and South America, Rappoport Room, Haifa
On May 18, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 51, Great Quartets Series, Concert No. 8, The Schumann
Quartet, Mendelssohn, Quartet No. 1 in E flat major op. 12, Janacek, Quatuor No. 2, Private Letters, Brahms, Quartet
No. 1, op. 51/1, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 25, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 52, Oneg Shabbat, Violin Recital Maryam Helms Elyan,
Violin, and Tal Samnon, Piano, Grieg, Violin Sonata No. 1, Chausson, Poem, Fauré, Violin Sonata, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 25, 13:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert no.53, Barrocade Series, The Barrocade Ensemble, with
Yizhar Karshon, harpsichord, Yeela Avital, soprano, and Shlomit Sivan, violin, Anna Magdalena Bach, Bach - Concerto for
harpsichord and pipe, Cantate 82 for soprano, flute and strings, Ich habe genug, Violin Concerto in mi maj., Pieces of
the Art of Fugue and Little Book by Anna Magdelana Bach, Orthodox Church Greek, Wadi Nisnas, Haifa
On June 1, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 54, Great Quartets Series, Concert No. 9, International
Soloists in Storm Meeting, Christine Lee, Violin, Monika Urbonaite, Violin, Boris Brovtsin, violin, Hillel Tzuri, cello, Shuli
Waterman Alto, Brahms, Violin Concerto (adapted for the chamber ensemble), Sibelius, Lento for String Trio,
Dvorak, string sextet in A major, op. 48, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 8, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 55, Oneg Shabbat, Yoni Farhi, Piano, Genia Pikowski,
Violin, Avigail Arad, Cello, Brahms, Trio No. 2, Mendelssohn, Trio for piano no 2 op 66, Haydn, Gypsy Trio, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 15, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 56, Grand Quartet Series, Concert No. 10, Alon
Goldstein, piano, Ron Zalka, clarinet, Semyon Gavrikov, violin, Emanuele Silvestri, cello, Scarlatti, Three Piano Sonatas,
Beethoven, Trio op. 11 for clarinet, cello and piano, Messiaen, The End Times Quartet, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On June 22, 11:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 57, Magic Sounds, with Nitza Shaul, Mozart, The
Prodigal Son, Rappoport Room, Haifa
On June 22, 20: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 58, Tel Aviv Solo Ensemble, with pianists Gil Garburg
and Siwan Silver, Brahms, Works for Four Hands, String Quintet op 111 (orchestral adaptation) Piano Concerto for Four
Hands, (adaptation of the Piano Quartet in G-Min), Rappoport Room, Haifa
On June 27, 20:00, Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 59, The Carmel Quartet, Concerts with explanations No. 5,
Hidden Content, Haydn, String Quartet in E flat major, op. No. 3, Schubert, Rosemunda, String Quartet in A minor, d. 804,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On July 6, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 60. Oneg Shabbat, The Oblivion Quartet, Haydn Sunrise
Quartet Op 76 No. 4, Janacek Quartet No. 2, Dvorak, Op. 105 String Quartet, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

Magical sounds with Niza Shaul for children(4-10) and the whole family, Concerts with explanations, actors, dancers and
musicians Haifa Chamber Music Society, Rappoport Hall, Haifa PO Box 6149, Haifa 31063 Tel: 04-8363804,
email
On November 24, 11:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No.13, Magic Sounds , Concert for Children
with Nitza Shaul, Johann Sebastian Bach has a dance party, With the Baroque Composers, Bach, Telemann, Scarlatti,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 12, 11:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 27, Magic Sounds, with Nitza Shaul, Pictures of an
Exhibition by Musorgsky, Rappoport Room, Haifa
On March 16, 20: 30, Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 40, Magic Sounds with Nitza Shaul, Sword Dance,
Khachaturian, Shimmering Colors and Dance, Rappoport Room, Haifa
On May 18, 11:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 50, Magic Sounds, with Nitza Shaul, The Rio Carnival,
Carnival Songs and South America, Rappoport Room, Haifa
On June 22, 11:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 57, Magic Sounds, with Nitza Shaul, Mozart, The
Prodigal Son, Rappoport Room, Haifa



The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra 2018-2019
Tel: 04-8101558 abbonements a Haifa
Haifa A (83)
On October 9, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Zubin Mehta, conductor, Martha Argerich, pianist, Mojca
Erdmann, soprano. Julia Rutigliano, mezzo-soprano, Bernhard Berchtold, tenor Wilhelm Schwinghammer, bass, The
Munich Bach Choir, Concert No. 1, Opening of the season with pianist Martha Argerich, Uri Brener: The Prophet,
Schumann: Piano Concerto, Mozart: Mass in C major, K. 317, Coronation Mass, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On November 11, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor, Szymon Nehring, pianist,
Concert No. 2, Nehring Plays Chopin, Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1, Mahler: Symphony No. 5, Rappoport Auditorium,
Haifa
On December 4, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Ilan Volkov, conductor, Chen Reiss, soprano, Itay Tiran, actor,
The Gary Bertini Israeli Choir, The Joshua Tuttnauer Ankor Choir of the Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance, Concert
No. 3, Bernstein: Symphony no.3, Kaddish, Leonard Bernstein at 100, Excerpts from the movies The Gift of Music and The
Love of Three Orchestras, Bernstein: Symphony no.3, Kaddish, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On December 16, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Vasily Petrenko, conductor, Thomas Hampson, baritone,
Concert No. 4, Vasily Petrenko and Thomas Hampson, Schubert: Overture Rosamunde, D.797, Hugo Wolf: Songs,
Schumann: Symphony No. 1 Spring, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On January 13, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Zubin Mehta, conductor, Khatia Buniatishvili, pianist, Concert
No. 5, Khatia Buniatishvili plays Mozart Plays Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K.466, Bruckner: Symphony No.
7, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On February 18, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Alan Gilbert, conductor,Inon Barnatan, pianist, Anastasia
Klevan, soprano, Oded Reich, baritone, Concert No. 6, Inon Barnatan Plays Rachmaninov no.2, Alan Gilbert Conducting,
Anders Hillborg: Exquisite Corpse, Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto no. 2, Nielsen: Symphony no. 3 Sinfonia espansiva,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On April 4, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Christoph Eschenbach, conductor, Concert No. 7, Christoph
Eschenbach Conducts Mahler, Mahler: Symphony no. 9, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On May 12, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Lahav Shani, conductor and pianist, Concert No. 8, Lahav Shani,
conductor and pianist, Shimon Cohen: Jerusalem Sketches, Shostakovich: Piano Concerto no. 2, Berlioz: Fantastic
Symphony, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On June 19, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Gianandrea Noseda, conductor, Joshua Bell, violinist, Concert No.
9, Joshua Bell plays Dvořák, Dvorak: Violin Concerto, Beethoven: Symphony no. 3, op. 55 Eroica, Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa
On June 30, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Zubin Mehta, conductor, Guy Eshed, flutist, Concert No. 10, Zubin
Mehta Conducts the Pastoral, Bronislaw Kaper: Confetti, Reinecke: Flute Concerto, Beethoven: Symphony no. 6, op. 68
Pastoral, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa

Haifa A Mini Series (83)
On October 9, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Zubin Mehta, conductor, Martha Argerich, pianist, Mojca
Erdmann, soprano. Julia Rutigliano, mezzo-soprano, Bernhard Berchtold, tenor Wilhelm Schwinghammer, bass, The
Munich Bach Choir, Concert No. 1, Opening of the season with pianist Martha Argerich, Uri Brener: The Prophet,
Schumann: Piano Concerto, Mozart: Mass in Cmajor, K. 317, Coronation Mass, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On December 4, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Ilan Volkov, conductor, Chen Reiss, soprano, Itay Tiran, actor,
The Gary Bertini Israeli Choir, The Joshua Tuttnauer Ankor Choir of the Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance, Concert
Concert No. 2, Leonard Bernstein at 100, Excerpts from the films The Gift of Music and The Love of Three Orchestras,
Bernstein: Symphony No. 3, Kaddish, Bernstein: Symphony No. 3, Kaddish, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On April 4, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Christoph Eschenbach, conductor, Concert No. 3, Christoph
Eschenbach Mahler Conducts, Mahler: Symphony no. 9, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On May 12, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Lahav Shani, conductor and pianist, Concert No. 4, Lahav Shani,
conductor and pianist, Shimon Cohen: Jerusalem Sketches, Shostakovich: Piano Concerto no. 2, Berlioz: Fantastic
Symphony, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On June 30, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Concert No. 5, Zubin Mehta Conducts the Pastoral, Bronislaw
Kaper: Confetti, Reinecke: Flute Concerto, Beethoven: Symphony no. 6, op. 68 Pastoral, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa

Haifa B (83)
On October 10, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Zubin Mehta, conductor, Martha Argerich, pianist, Mojca
Erdmann, soprano. Julia Rutigliano, mezzo-soprano, Bernhard Berchtold, tenor Wilhelm Schwinghammer, bass, The
Munich Bach Choir, Concert No. 1, Opening of the season with pianist Martha Argerich, Uri Brener: The Prophet,
Schumann: Piano Concerto, Mozart: Mass in C major, K. 317, Coronation Mass, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On November 12, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor, Szymon Nehring, pianist,
Concert No. 2, Nehring Plays Chopin, Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1, Mahler: Symphony No. 5, Rappoport Auditorium,
Haifa
On December 5, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Ilan Volkov, conductor, Chen Reiss, soprano, Itay Tiran, actor,
The Gary Bertini Israeli Choir, The Joshua Tuttnauer Ankor Choir of the Jerusalem Academy of Music and Dance, Concert
No. 3, Bernstein: Symphony no.3, Kaddish, Leonard Bernstein at 100, Excerpts from the movies The Gift of Music and The
Love of Three Orchestras, Bernstein: Symphony no.3, Kaddish, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On December 19, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Vasily Petrenko, conductor, Thomas Hampson, baritone,
Concert No. 4, Vasily Petrenko and Thomas Hampson, Ives: Putnam's Camp, Three Borders in New England, Copland: Old
American Songs, Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On January 16, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Zubin Mehta, conductor, Khatia Buniatishvili, pianist, Concert
No. 5, Khatia Buniatishvili Plays Mozart, Mozart: Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K.466, Bruckner: Symphony No. 7,
Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On February 26, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Alan Gilbert, conductor, Inon Barnatan, pianist, Anastasia
Klevan, soprano, Oded Reich, baritone, Concert No. 6, Alan Gilbert, Weber: Overture Oberon, Prokofiev: Violin Concerto
no. 2, Nielsen: Symphony no. 3 Sinfonia espansiva, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On April 16, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Concert No. 7, Honeck Conducts Ein Deutsches Requiem,
Weinberg: Violin Concerto in G minor, Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, with Sunhae Im, soprano, Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa
On May 14, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Lahav Shani, conductor and pianist, Concert No. 8, Lahav Shani,
conductor and Shimon Cohen: Jerusalem Sketches, Shostakovich: Piano Concerto no. 2, Berlioz: Fantastic Symphony,
Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On June 25, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Gianandrea Noseda, conductor, Joshua Bell, violinist, Concert No.
9, Joshua Bell Dvořák Plays, Dvorak: Violin Concerto, Beethoven: Symphony no. 3, op. 55 Eroica, Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa
On July 4, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Concert No. 10, Zubin Mehta, conductor, Krassimira Stoyanova,
soprano, Ekaterina Gubanova, mezzo-soprano, Gregory Kunde, tenor, Oleg Tsybulko, bass, The Gary Bertini Israeli Choir,
Zubin Mehta Conducts Verdi's Requiem, Verdi: Requiem, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa


The Israel Kibbutz Orchestra- Netanya 2018-2019
Music Director: Shalev Ad-El   Inquiries and reservations  077-466-17-66.   *3578
PO Box 14090, Netanya 4204002 Phone : 077, 466.17.66,
email
On October 13, 21:00, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 1, Festive opening with the vocal
ensemble, with the Vocal Ensemble of Sweden, conducted by Christian Lindbergh, Schubert, Mass No. 2 in G major, D 167,
Bach Cantata No. 140, Wachet auf, ruft un die Stimme, Dvorak: Czech Suite, Leopold Mozart: Alto Trombone Concerto,
Yossi Ben Nun: A New World Premiere, Kibbutz Ein HaHoresh
On October 14, 19:30, The The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 1, Festive opening with the
vocal ensemble, with the Vocal Ensemble of Sweden, conducted by Christian Lindbergh, Schubert, Mass No. 2 in G
major, D 167, Bach Cantata No. 140, Wachet auf, ruft un die Stimme, Dvorak: Czech Suite, Leopold Mozart: Alto
Trombone Concerto, Yossi Ben Nun: A New World Premiere, Beit Gabriel, Sea of Galilee
On October 17, 20:00, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 1, Festive opening with the vocal
ensemble, with the Vocal Ensemble of Sweden, conducted by Christian Lindbergh, Schubert, Mass No. 2 in G major, D 167,
Bach Cantata No. 140, Wachet auf, ruft un die Stimme, Dvorak: Czech Suite, Leopold Mozart: Alto Trombone Concerto,
Yossi Ben Nun: A New World Premiere, Auditorium Mann, Nahariya
On October 19, 11:00, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 1, Festive opening with the vocal
ensemble, with the Vocal Ensemble of Sweden, conducted by Christian Lindbergh, Schubert, Mass No. 2 in G major, D 167,
Bach Cantata No. 140, Wachet auf, ruft un die Stimme, Dvorak: Czech Suite, Leopold Mozart: Alto Trombone Concerto,
Yossi Ben Nun: A New World Premiere, Kibbutz Mizra
On November 25, 19:30, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 2, under the direction of Guy
Feder, Rising Star with Sui Park, violin, Mendelssohn: Overture Return from abroad, Yusupov: What I wanted, Mozart:
Symphony No. 31, Paris, Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto, Beit Gabriel, Sea of Galilee
On November 27, 20:00, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 2, under the direction of Guy
Feder, Rising Star with Sui Park, violin, Mendelssohn: Overture from abroad, Yusupov: What I wanted, Mozart: Symphony
No. 31, Paris, Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto, Mann Auditorium, Nahariya
On November 28, 20:00, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 2, under the direction of Guy
Feder, Etoile Rising with Sui Park, violin, Mendelssohn: Overture from abroad, Yusupov: What I wanted,
Mozart: Symphony No. 31, Paris, Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto, Kibbutz Ein Hahoresh
On January 3, 20:00, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 3, under the direction of Shmuel
Elbaz, with Mark Elyiahu, kamencha and Gilad Hildesheim, violin, The magic world of Elbaz, Emmerich Kalman: Opening
Countess Maritza, Sarasate: Gypsy pieces, Mark Elyiahu: Back, Persian air: Shanem, Mark Elyiahu: Longings, Piris
Elyiahu: Sands, Khachaturian: Gayana Ballet, Young Kurdish Dance, Aisha Dance, Yevgeny Levitas: String Symphony,
World Premiere, Piris Elyiahu: Nigun Nava, Kamencha and Mandolin Omar Farouk : I love you, Mark Elyiahu: Drops,
Mark Elyiahu: By me, Auditorium Mann, Nahariya
On January 5, 20:00, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 3, under the direction of Shmuel
Elbaz, with Mark Elyiahu, kamencha and Gilad Hildesheim, violin, The magic world of Elbaz, Emmerich Kalman: Opening
Countess Maritza, Sarasate: Gypsy pieces, Mark Elyiahu: Back, Persian air: Shanem, Mark Elyiahu: Longings, Piris
Elyiahu: Sands, Khachaturian: Gayana Ballet, Young Kurdish Dance, Aisha Dance, Yevgeny Levitas: String Symphony,
World Premiere, Piris Elyiahu: Nigun Nava, Kamencha and Mandolin Omar Farouk : I love you, Mark Elyiahu: Drops,
Mark Elyiahu: By me, Kibbutz Mizra
On January 6, 19:30, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 3, under the direction of Shmuel
Elbaz, with Mark Elyiahu, kamencha and Gilad Hildesheim, violin, The magic world of Elbaz, Emmerich Kalman: Opening
Countess Maritza, Sarasate: Gypsy pieces, Mark Elyiahu: Back, Persian air: Shanem, Mark Elyiahu: Longings, Piris
Elyiahu: Sands, Khachaturian: Gayana Ballet, Young Kurdish Dance, Aisha Dance, Yevgeny Levitas: String Symphony,
World Premiere, Piris Elyiahu: Nigun Nava, Kamencha and Mandolin Omar Farouk : I love you, Mark Elyiahu: Drops,
Mark Elyiahu: By me, Beit Gabriel, Sea of Galilee
On January 8, 20:00, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 3, under the direction of Shmuel
Elbaz, with Mark Elyiahu, kamencha and Gilad Hildesheim, violin, The magic world of Elbaz, Emmerich Kalman: Opening
Countess Maritza, Sarasate: Gypsy pieces, Mark Elyiahu: Back, Persian air: Shanem, Mark Elyiahu: Longings, Piris
Elyiahu: The Sands, Khachaturian: Gayana Ballet, Young Kurdish Dance, Aisha Dance, Yevgeny Levitas: String Symphony,
World Premiere, Piris Elyiahu: Nigun Nava, Kamencha and Mandolin Omar Farouk : I love you, Mark Elyiahu: Drops,
Mark Elyiahu: By me, Kibbutz Ein HaHoresh
On February 8, 11:00, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 4, under the direction of Christian
Lindbergh, Breathtaking Virtuosity, Sharon Batzeli, Flute, Schubert: Opening of Devil's Castle, 84, Michael
Wolpe: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra, Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in C minor, 759, Unfinished Per England: Variations
on Here is what is good and what is nice for flute and orchestra, Kibbutz Ein HaHoresh
On February 10, 20:00, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 4, under the direction of Christian
Lindbergh, Breathtaking Virtuosity, Sharon Batzeli, Flute, Schubert: The Magic Wonders Opening, 644, Avi
Eilam-Amzaleg: Moroccan Suite, Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in C minor, 759, Unfinished, Per England: Variations on
Hava Nagila for flute and orchestra, Kibbutz Mizra
On April 5, 11:00, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 5 under the direction of Christian
Lindbergh, with Jens Lundberg, Bandoneon, An unexpected guest with Jens Lundberg, Beethoven: Opening Coriolanus.
Piazzolla: The Four Seasons in Buenos Aires, Tribute to Mussorgsky: a new composition of the composer of the Buchmann
Mehta School of Music, Mussorgsky / Lindbergh: Pictures of an exhibition, Beit Gabriel, Lake Tiberias
3504/5000
On April 7, 20:00, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 5 under the direction of Christian
Lindbergh, with Jens Lundberg, Bandoneon, An unexpected guest with Jens Lundberg, Beethoven: Opening Coriolanus.
Piazzolla: The Four Seasons in Buenos Aires, Tribute to Mussorgsky: a new composition of the composer of the Buchmann
Mehta School of Music, Mussorgsky / Lindbergh: Pictures of an exhibition, Mann Auditorium, Nahariya
On April 9, 20:00, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 5 under the direction of Christian
Lindbergh, with Jens Lundberg, Bandoneon, An unexpected guest with Jens Lundberg, Beethoven: Opening Coriolanus.
Piazzolla: The Four Seasons in Buenos Aires, Tribute to Mussorgsky: a new composition of the composer of the Buchmann
Mehta School of Music, Mussorgsky / Lindbergh: Pictures at an Exhibition, Kibbutz Ein HaHoresh
On April 13, 21:00, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 5 under the direction of Christian
Lindbergh, with Jens Lundberg, Bandoneon, An unexpected guest with Jens Lundberg, Beethoven: Opening Coriolanus.
Piazzolla: The Four Seasons in Buenos Aires, Tribute to Mussorgsky: a new composition of the composer of the Buchmann
Mehta School of Music, Mussorgsky / Lindbergh: Pictures at an Exhibition, Kibbutz Mizra
On May 18, 21:00, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 6, with Benjamin Schmitt, conductor
and violinist, and Hila Tzabari-Peleg, oboe, The Classical at its best, Bach: Concerto in minor for violin and oboe,
BWV 1060 R, Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D major, K. 385, Haffner, Tribute to Mendelssohn: a new play by the composer
of the Buchmann Mehta School of Music, Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto, Op. 6, Kibbutz Mizra
On May 21, 20:00, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 6, with Benjamin Schmitt, conductor
and violinist, and Hila Tzabari-Peleg, oboe, The Classical at its best, Bach: Concerto in minor for violin and oboe,
BWV 1060 R, Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D major, K. 385, Haffner, Tribute to Mendelssohn: a new play by the composer
of the Buchmann Mehta School of Music, Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto, Op. 6, Auditorium Mann, Nahariya
On June 16, 19:30, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 7, under the direction of Shmuel
Elbaz, with Adrian Arroyo, horn and 4 violinists whose names will be published later, The treasure of the orchestra together
and separately, Handel: Concerto Grosso in B flat major, op. 3 n ° 1, Brahms: Serenade, op 16 no 2, Tribute to Vivaldi: a
new work by the composer of the Buchmann Mehta School of Music, Vivaldi: Concerto for four violins, RA 580, Mozart:
Concerto No. 1 in two major at Keren, K. 412, Saint-Saëns: Suite, Op. 49, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On June 19, 20:00, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 7, under the direction of Shmuel
Elbaz, with Adrian Arroyo, horn and 4 violinists whose names will be published later, The treasure of the orchestra together
and separately, Handel: Concerto Grosso in B flat major, op. 3 n ° 1, Brahms: Serenade, op 16 no 2, Tribute to Vivaldi: a
new work by the composer of the Buchmann Mehta School of Music, Vivaldi: Concerto for four violins, RA 580, Mozart:
Concerto No. 1 in two major at Keren, K. 412, Saint-Saëns: Suite, Op. 49, Auditorium Mann, Nahariya
On June 20, 20:00, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 7, under the direction of Shmuel
Elbaz, with Adrian Arroyo, horn and 4 violinists whose names will be published later, The treasure of the orchestra together
and separately, Handel: Concerto Grosso in B flat major, op. 3 n ° 1, Brahms: Serenade, op 16 no 2, Tribute to Vivaldi: a
new work by the composer of the Buchmann Mehta School of Music, Vivaldi: Concerto for four violins, RA 580, Mozart:
Concerto No. 1 in two major at Keren, K. 412, Saint-Saëns: Suite, Op. 49, Kibbutz Ein HaHoresh
On June 23, 20:00, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 7, under the direction of Shmuel
Elbaz, with Adrian Arroyo, horn and 4 violinists whose names will be published later, The treasure of the orchestra together
and separately, Handel: Concerto Grosso in B flat major, op. 3 n ° 1, Brahms: Serenade, op 16 no 2, Tribute to Vivaldi: a
new work by the composer of the Buchmann Mehta School of Music, Vivaldi: Concerto for four violins, RA 580, Mozart:
Concerto No. 1 in two majors at Keren, K. 412, Saint-Saëns: Suite, Op. 49, Kibbutz Mizra
On July 7, 19:30, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 8, under the direction of Christian
Lindbergh, with Veronica Brock, Efrat Baram Hacohen, soprano, Zlata Hershberg mezzo-soprano, Pnini Leon Grubner,
baritone, Audience Selection with Studio Meitar, the audience decides which works to include, Symphony to choose from:
Haydn: Symphony No. 101, The Clock, Beethoven: Symphony No. 7, Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, Italian, Schubert:
Symphony No. 5, Mozart at the Opera: Arias de Dorbella de Cosi fan tute, Bartolo of the Marriage of Figaro, the queen
of the night of the Magic Flute or Rossini: introduction of La Cinerentola, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
On July 10, 20:00, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 8, under the direction of Christian
Lindbergh, with Veronica Brock, Efrat Baram Hacohen, soprano, Zlata Hershberg mezzo-soprano, Pnini Leon Grubner,
baritone, Audience Selection with Studio Meitar, the audience decides which works to include, Symphony to choose from:
Haydn: Symphony No. 101, The Clock, Beethoven: Symphony No. 7, Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, Italian, Schubert:
Symphony No. 5, Mozart at the Opera: Arias de Dorbella de Cosi fan tute, Bartolo of the Marriage of Figaro, the queen
of the night of the Magic Flute or Rossini: introduction of La Cinerentola, Mann Auditorium, Nahariya
On July 11, 20:00, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 8, under the direction of Christian
Lindbergh, with Veronica Brock, Efrat Baram Hacohen, soprano, Zlata Hershberg mezzo-soprano, Pnini Leon Grubner,
baritone, Audience Selection with Studio Meitar, the audience decides which works to include, Symphony to choose from:
Haydn: Symphony No. 101, The Clock, Beethoven: Symphony No. 7, Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, Italian, Schubert:
Symphony No. 5, Mozart at the Opera: Arias de Dorbella de Cosi fan tute, Bartolo of the Marriage of Figaro, the queen
of the night of the Magic Flute or Rossini: introduction of La Cinerentola, Kibbutz Ein HaHoresh
On July 14, 20:00, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 8, under the direction of Christian
Lindbergh, with Veronica Brock, Efrat Baram Hacohen, soprano, Zlata Hershberg mezzo-soprano, Pnini Leon Grubner,
baritone, Audience Selection with Studio Meitar, the audience decides which works to include, Symphony to choose from:
Haydn: Symphony No. 101, The Clock, Beethoven: Symphony No. 7, Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, Italian, Schubert:
Symphony No. 5, Mozart at the Opera: Arias de Dorbella de Cosi fan tute, Bartolo of the Marriage of Figaro, the queen
of the night of the Magic Flute or Rossini: introduction of La Cinerentola, Kibbutz Mizra



Israel Organ Society
Registering as member of the Association 054-5316994
Israel Organ Association Barkan St. 7 Yuvalim 2014220142



Haifa Cinematheque
For more information: 04-8338888 kupot@ethos.co.il
La Opera

Duo Opera, Cinema, Lectureswith projection of a film,


Keshet Eilon
The Sounds of Keshet Eilon Concert Series  Keshet Eilon Music Center, Kibbutz Eilon 04-985-8131/191


Barrocade Concert Season 2018-2019
General Management: Shlomit Sivan-Rosen Email: shlomitsivan@hotmail.com Phone: + 972-54-4789266 + 972-9-8851521
On September 22, 13:00, The Hortus Musicus Ensemble, under the direction of Andres Mustonen, Carmina Burana, choral
pieces from the Middle Ages, La Folia, vocal and instrumental works from the 16th and 17th centuries, Church, Haifa
On December 15, 11:00 am, Handel, The Messiah, The Barrocade Ensemble, conducted by Andres Mustonen, Daniela
Skorka, soprano, Alon Harari, contretener, Eitan Drori, tenor, Oded Reich, bass, Tel Aviv Collegium Singers, led by Yishai
Steckler, Greek Orthodox Church, Wadi Nisnas, Haifa
On February 16, 13:00, in collaboration with Mustonen Fest, Jubilate, Liturgical Festival, The Barrocade Ensemble,
conducted by Andres Mustonen, Tal Ganor, soprano, Yaniv D'Or, counterterror, The St. Michael's Boys Choir, Purcell - Te
Deum, Purcell - The Gordian Knot Untied, Mozart - Missa Brevis, Vivaldi - Nisi Dominus, Greek Orthodox Church, Wadi
Nisnas, Haifa
On March 27, 20:00, The Barrocade Ensemble, conductor Yizhar Karshon, with Yeela Avital and Tal Ganor, sopranos, The
Madrigal Singers, directed by Itay Berckovitch, directed by Dani Ehrlich, Madrigals and instrumental music from
Monteverdi, Orlando de Lasso, Dowland, Passereau and songs of the Rooster group, Rappoport Room, Haifa
On May 25, 13:00, The Barrocade Ensemble, with Yizhar Karshon, harpsichord, Yeela Avital, soprano, and Shlomit Sivan,
violin, Anna Magdalena Bach, Bach - Concerto for harpsichord and pipe, Cantate 82 for soprano, flute and strings ,
Ich habe genug, Violin concerto in mi maj., Pieces of the Art of Fugue and Little Book by Anna Magdelana Bach, Greek
Orthodox Church, Wadi Nisnas, Haifa



The Carmel Quartet
Concerts with explanations  concert lectures, presenting masterpieces of the quartet repertoire in a cultural, historical and
musical context.  
Carmel quartet Strings and More, Concert Lectures 2018-2019 For subscriptions and tickets please call: 058-5853353
The Carmel Quartet, 5 concerts in Haifa
On October 11, 20:00, The Carmel Quartet, Concerts with explanations, Two Banks of the Rhine, Jonathan Aner, piano,
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, op. 34, Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, op. 10, differences between French and
German styles at the end of the 19th century, presented by Dr. Yoel Grinberg, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 24, 20:00, The Carmel Quartet, Concerts with explanations, Wonders of the Horn, with Alon Reuven, Horn,
Mozart, Quintet for Horn in E flat major, K. 407, Mark Anthony Trang, Dull Moments for Quintet of horns, Regger
Scratzino for horn and strings, Mozart, String Quartet in B flat major, K. 458 Hunting, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On February 28, 20:00, The Carmel Quartet, Concerts with explanations, On Tradition and Renewal, Haydn, F String
Quartet in F minor, op.20 no. 5, Eitan Haimo, Two-part String Quartet, Beethoven, String Quartet in B flat major op. 130,
Two masterpieces ending with a fugue, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 11, 20:00, The Carmel Quartet, Concerts with explanations, Rhapsody in Bohemia, Janacek, Intimate
Letters String Quartet No. 2, Dvorak, String Quartet No. 13 in G major, op. 106, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On June 27, 20:00, The Carmel Quartet, Concerts with explanations, Hidden Content, Haydn, String Quartet in E
flat major, op. No. 3, Schubert, Rosemunda, String Quartet in A minor, d. 804, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

The Carmel Quartet, 5 concerts in Zichron Yaakov
On October 7, 20:00, The Carmel Quartet, Concerts with explanations, Two banks of the Rhine, Jonathan Aner, piano,
Brahms, Quintet for piano in F minor, op. 34, Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, op. 10, differences between the French
and German styles in the late nineteenth century, presented by Dr. Yoel Grinberg, House of the Samuels family, Keren
HaYesod 3, Zichron Yaakov On January 17, 20: 00, The Carmel Quartet, Concerts with explanations, Wonders of the Horn,
with Alon Reuven, Horn, Mozart, Quintet for Horn in E flat major, K. 407, Mark Anthony Trang, Dull Moments for Horn
Quintet, Regger Scratzino for Horn and Strings, Mozart, String Quartet B flat major, K. 458 Hunting auditorium, Visitor
Center, Ramat HaNadiv, Zichron Yaakov
On February 24, 20:00, The Carmel Quartet, Concerts with explanations, On Tradition and Renewal, Haydn, F String
Quartet in F minor, op.20 no. 5, Eitan Haimo, Two-part String Quartet, Beethoven, String Quartet in B flat major op. 130,
Two masterpieces ending with a fugue, Visitor Center, Ramat HaNadiv, Zichron Yaakov
On April 7, 20:00, The Carmel Quartet, Concerts with explanations, Rhapsody in Bohemia, Janacek, Intimate Letters String
Quartet No. 2, Dvorak, String Quartet No. 13 in G major, Op. 106, Visitor Center, Ramat HaNadiv, Zichron Yaakov
On June 23, 20:00, The Carmel Quartet, Concerts with explanations, Hidden Content, Haydn, String Quartet in E
flat major, op. No. 3, Schubert, Rosemunda, String Quartet in A minor, d. 804, Visitor Center, Ramat HaNadiv, Zichron
Yaakov



Classics in Personnal View
concerts with explanations by Astrith Baltsan, pianist and musicologist 03-6420847
Series 8,
On November 9, 10:00, Astrith Baltzan, Classical music just for you, concerts with explanations, Series No. 8, Mozart, The
Magic Flute, the Elvira Madigan piano concerto, the flute concerto, with the Israeli Cameri Orchestra by Ariel Zuckerman,
Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On January 24, 10:00, Astrith Baltzan, Classical music just for you, concerts with explanations, Series No. 8, The Dance of
Fire, Emmanuel de Falla, The Tricorn, The Sorcerer's Love, The Brief Life, with flamenco dancers of the Compass
Company, art direction Michal Nathan, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On March 8, 10:00, Astrith Baltzan, Classical music just for you, concerts with explanations, Series No. 8, Burning Clarinet,
with the Gurfinkel family, (the father and the two twin sons), different style, from the classic Mendelssohn, Brahms
and Saint Saens, popular dance, and Hassidic Klezmer, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 10, 10:00, Astrith Baltzan, Classical music just for you, concerts with explanations, Series No. 8, The first time,
Recital with opus 1 of the great composers, Beethoven, Brahms, sonatas no1 and Alban Berg sonata op. 1, Rappoport
Auditorium, Haifa
On June 28, 10:00, Astrith Baltzan, Classical music just for you, concerts with explanations, Series No. 8, Shlomi Shaban, a
student and his teacher, a friend next to the piano, creation, poetry, French and Israeli songs, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
Series No. 11
On November 6, 20:00, Astrith Baltzan, Classical Music Just for You, Concerts with Explanations, Series No. 11, The Magic
Flute, the Elvira Madigan Piano Concerto, the Flute Concerto, with the Israeli Cameri Orchestra Conducted by Ariel
Zuckerman, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On January 15, 20:00, Astrith Baltzan, Classical music just for you, concerts with explanations, Series No. 11, The Dance of
Fire, Emmanuel de Falla, The Tricorn, The Sorcerer's Love, The Brief Life, with flamenco dancers of the Compass
Company, art direction Michal Nathan, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On February 26, 20:00, Astrith Baltzan, Classical music just for you, concerts with explanations, Series No. 11, Burning
Clarinet, with the family Gurfinkel, (the father and the two twin sons), different style, the classic Mendelssohn, Brahms and
Saint Saens, popular dance, and Hassidic Klezmer, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 28, 20: 00, Astrith Baltzan, Classical music just for you, concerts with explanations, Series No. 11, The first time,
Recital with opus 1 of the great composers, Beethoven, Brahms, sonatas no1 and Alban Berg sonata op. 1, Rappoport
Auditorium, Haifa
On June 18, 20: 00, Astrith Baltzan, Classical music just for you, concerts with explanations, Series No. 11, Shlomi Shaban,
a student and his teacher, a friend next to the piano, creation, poetry, French and Israeli songs, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa



The Tel Aviv Soloists Ensemble  
The great classic series



The Israel Camerata Jerusalem
The Israel Camerata Jerusalem Alma, Zichron Yaakov Concert Season, 2018-2019



Jerusalem Baroque Orchestra,
Jerusalem Baroque Orchestra Concerts Season 2018-2019
For reserving your subscription please call us now 02-6715888 or send us an email jbo@jbo.co.il



The New Israeli Vocal Ensemble is proud to present the 2018-2019 season:
1-700-55-2000


The pearls of music
subscriptions by phone: 02-5356954 Sunday-Thursday, 8: 00-16: 00, Friday 8: 00-14: 00,
On September 29, 12: 00, Pearls of Music, International Jazz Festival - Leonid Ptashka and his guests who shine in unique
performances - Opera and Jazz - Hadar Atari and Leonid Ptashka, Gil Shohat and Denise Sadov, operas and comedies
Musics of Mozart and Rossini at Gershwin and Jazz Arrangements, Saint John Church, Haifa
On October 27, 12: 00, Pearls of Music, Musical fireworks, light music and virtuoso classical music of all time, works of
Vivaldi and Mozart, great Italians, Latin American rhythms, success of Broadway and Paris, Ira Bertman, soprano, Nina
Clemins, organ, Oleg Stolpner, cello, Ilya Zornicki, accordion, Nikita Glazomitsky, xylophone and the Jerusalem Festival
Orchestra under the direction of Vladimir Barshevich, Saint John Church, Haifa
On November 24, 12: 00, Pearls of Music, Nostalgia - the stars of opera on a stage, Haifa, Anna Sakovinsky-
soprano, Mirella Gardinero, soprano, Yuri Kissin, bass, Amir Levi, clarinet, Bella Steinbott , piano, operas, songs and
dramas of famous films, musicals of the past, Saint John Church, Haifa
On December 22, 12:00, Pearls of Music, Feast of Bel Canto, Festive Concert in honor of Christmas, opera hits, Broadway
Beads, French songs, Neapolitan songs etc. with Anna Skibinsky, soprano, Mirella Gardinaro, soprano, Alexandra
Kovalchuk, mezzo-soprano, Papona Choradze, tenor, Denis Sadov, bass, Bella Steinbock, piano, The Jerusalem Festival
Orchestra conducted by Vladimir Barshevitz, Saint John Church, Haifa
On December 29, 12: 00, Pearls of Music, Festive Concert, Organs and Christmas Bells Concert, The Inbalim Chime
Set and Nina Clemens, Organ, Works by Bach, Händel, English Folklore, Music of Musicals, Conductor and presenter Idit
Shechtman, Saint John Church, Haifa
On January 12, 12: 00, Pearls of Music, A Viennese Christmas Ball, Old Vienna, Strauss Seasons Old Vienna in the magical
atmosphere of Christmas, Schubert, Mozart, Haydn, Strauss Waltz, Offenbach, Maria Yoffe, soprano and Nina Clemens,
organ, Yekaterina Shepelnikov, violin and Andrei Shpelnikov, viola, the Jerusalem Festival Orchestra, conducted
by Vladimir Barshevitz, Saint John Church, Haifa
On March 9, 12: 00, Pearls of Music, The Stars of the World Opera on a Stage, Ira Bratman, Soprano, Roberto Di Candide,
Tenor, Kyu Won Khan, Baritone, Bella Steinbock, Piano, Famous Opera, arias and musical scenes, Saint John Church,
Haifa
On April 6, 12: 00, Pearls of Music, Songs of Love, Buenos Aires, Naples, Moscow, Haifa, South American Music, Astor
Piazzolla, Consuelo Velasque, arias of Rossini's Italian operas, Verdi, Songs Neapolitan, nostalgic songs of San Remo and
Russian songs of the Moscow of yesteryear, Mirella Gardinaro, soprano, Felix Lifshitz, tenor, Dennis Sadov, bass, Bella
Steinbock, piano, Yevgeny Michaelenko, accordion, Teddy Shoshankov, mandolin, Boris Karlin, Balalika and Vladimir
Zachinsky, bass, Saint John Church, Haifa
On May 11, 12: 00, Pearls of Music, The violinist Sergei Stadler, The romantic and virtuoso fantasies, Bach, Vivaldi, Bizet,
Sarasate, Schubert, Wieniawski, the Jerusalem Festival Orchestra under the direction of Vladimir Barshevitz, Saint Church
John, Haifa
On June 22, 12:00, Pearls of Music, Mozart, Requiem, Vladimir Barshevich and the Jerusalem Festival Orchestra, Tel Aviv
Philharmonic Choir Conducted by Leonti Wolf, Saint John Church, Haifa
On July 27, 12:00, Pearls of Music, Classical Music Festival, the Jerusalem Festival Orchestra conducted by Vladimir
Barshevitz, works by Vivaldi, Bach, Mozart, Piazzolla, Verdi, Saint John Church, Haifa



Haïfa International Dance Series 2018-2019
Haifa International Dance Series, outstanding performances, contemporary and intriguing from Israel and abroad, five
performances: two international performances and three Israeli dance groups, Art Director: Michal Linenberg,
choreographer and dancer
On November 25, 20: 30, La Bayadere, by the Opera and Ballet Theater of the Chelyabinsk State Academy, with the stars
Anna Nikulina and Vladislav Lantratov of the Bolshoi Ballet (Moscow), Music by Ludwig Minkus, Choreography by Marius
Petipa, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On January 17, 20: 30, The Fresco Dance Company, Golden Ratio, Golden Ratio, Choreography and Scenography, Yoram
Carmi, Original Music Design Gal Hochberg, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On May 16, 20:30, The Batsheva Dance Company, Lova, by Sharon Eyal for Ensemble Batsheva - young group,
choreographer Sharon Eyal, co-creator: Guy Bachar, music by Uri Lichtik, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On June 6, 20:30, The Kamea Dance Company, Mnemosyne, Tamir Ginz, Choreography, Avi Belleli, Music, Rappoport
Auditorium, Haifa
On July 24, 20: 30, The Ballet Hispanico, Carmen. Maquia, the New York Hispanic ballet, music by George Bizet, Flamenco
and Passo Doble, choreography by Gustavo Ramirez Sansano, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa




Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
04-9848172
Yagur
The great classics series with Gil Shochat, pianist and conductor,

The Essner Brothers, Singing along

Dance

Around the world

Theatre series
Theater Series beit 5 pieces + 3 at the choice of the series guimmel and dalet
October 15, 20: 30, Road Signs, musical with the songs of Naomi Shemer, Giora Yahalom and Oren Yakobi, directed by
Moshe Kepten, produced by HaBima, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On December 10, 20:30, Romeo and Mama, by Gur Koren and Guilad Kimchi, directed by Guilad Kimchi, produced by
Cameri, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 21, 20:30, Othello, by William Shakespeare, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by Cameri, Yad LeMeginim,
Kibbutz Yagur
On March 4, 20:00, Solika, by Maor Segev and Tair Siboni, directed by Rafi Niv, produced by the Beer Sheva Theater, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 13, 20: 30, Do According to His Will, by Moti Lerner, directed by Aya Kaplan, produced by HaBima, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

Theater series Guimmel 6 pieces + 2 to the choice of the series beit and dalet
On October 16, 17:00, Road Signs, musical with the songs of Naomi Shemer, Giora Yahalom and Oren Yakobi, directed by
Moshe Kepten, produced by HaBima, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On November 6, 17:00, The King of Dogs, modern adaptation of Motke Ganev (Motke the thief of Shalom Ash by
Yoav Sotan Goshen and Irad Rubinstein, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz
Yagur
On December 25, 17:00, Filumena, by Eduardo De Filippo, directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by HaBima, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On February 12, 17:00, The Others, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Cameri, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On March 5, 17:00, Solika, by Maor Segev, and Tair Siboni, directed by Rafi Niv, produced by the Beer Sheva Theater, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 14, Do According to His Will, by Moti Lerner, directed by Aya Kaplan, On produced by HaBima, Yad LeMeginim,
Kibbutz Yagur

Theater series dalet 5 pieces + 3 to the choice of the series beit and guimmel
On November 7, 20:30, The King of Dogs, modern adaptation of Motke Ganev (Motke the thief of Shalom Ash by
Yoav Sotan Goshen and Irad Rubinstein, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz
Yagur
On December 26, 20: 30, Filumena, by Eduardo De Filippo, directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by HaBima, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On February 13, 20:30, The Others, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Cameri, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On March 13, 20: 30, About Who and What, by Ayad Akhtar, translated and directed by Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theater, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On June 5, 20: 30, The Heiress, by Goren Agmon, directed by Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz
Yagur

For kids 4-7


For kids, 8-12


Scottish House, Tiberias


Museum of Art, Ein Harod
Pearls of Music at the Mishkan
On November 17, 11:30, Pearls of Music at the Mishkan, Opening Concert of the Season: Celebrating 70 Years Israel:
tribute to prominent artists of the Hebrew Song, Israel Prize winners, Wilensky, Argov, Shoshana Damari, Yaffa Yarkoni,
Yossi Banai and others, with the actor Dror Keren, Eyal Haviv, vocals, accordion, piano, Salit Lahav, flute, saxophone,
accordion, Gabi Argov, piano, glockenspiel, Museum of Art, Ein Harod
On December 22, 11:30, Pearls of Music at the Mishkan, Songs and music of the twenties and forties, Yael Rasooly,
international actress-singer, Time travel through the glamorous streets of Paris, with Yonatan Hadass, clarinet, Ilya
Magelnik, accordion and arrangements, Museum of Art, Ein Harod
On January 19, 11:30, Pearls of Music at the Mishkan, Viva Italy! The Israeli Metal Quintet, From Monteverdi and Albinoni
to Puccini and Nino Rota with Guy Sarig, Yuval Shapira, Trumpets, Barak Yavin, Horn Tal Ben Rei, Trombone, Anton
Lutsky, Tuba, Museum of Art, Ein Harod
On February 16, 11:30, Pearls of Music at the Mishkan, The soul of the mandolin, meeting of two virtuosos: Shmulik Elbaz,
mandolin and Orit Wolf, piano, musical journey in Spain, Italy and Hungary, baroque sonatas of Vivaldi to Czardas de
Monty , Paganini, De-Falla, Albéniz, Granados and Bartok, Museum of Art, Ein Harod
On March 16, 11:30, Pearls of Music at the Mishkan, Missa Criola by Ramirez, and Latin American and Andean folk dances
and musics, with original instruments, The Tel Aviv Singers Collegium directed by Yishai Steckler, the Latin-American
Ensemble and Yonit Shaked Golan, Alte, Hall, Beit Zizling, Kibbutz Ein Harod Meuhad
On April 6, 11:30, Pearls of Music at the Mishkan, Between Chicago and Sheinkin, Doo-wop girls, hypnotic vocal harmony,
the Forties, musical classics in the new doo-wop and Israeli hits, Ella Tadmor, Naama Nachum and Anna Spitz, voice,
Omer Rigi, piano, Yaniv Kerem, guitar, Yoav Lachovitzky, drums. Eldad Shrim and Dotan Braude, adaptations, Museum of
Art, Ein Harod
On May 18, 11:30, Pearls of Music at the Mishkan, Born for the cello, Danielle Akta, age 15, great promise of classical
music, accompanied on the piano by Anna Kaiserman, Beethoven, Brahms, Baruch and others, Museum of Art, Ein Harod
On June 15, 11:30, Pearls of Music at the Mishkan, What is very prettyjolie, the work and life of Shaul Chernichovsky, with
Meital Trabelsi, voice and Tomer Kling, piano, presentation Dr. Moti Zeira, Museum of Art, Ein Harod



Haifa Municipal Theatre
On September 3, 20: 30, Trumpet in the wadi, from Sami Michael's book, adaptation and staging of Shmuel Hasfari,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater
On September 5, 20:30, First Wear by Uri Nitzan, Directed by Amir Kliger, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On September 6, 20:30, First Wear by Uri Nitzan,  directed by Amir Kliger, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On September 13, 20:30, David Lindsay-Abaire's Well People, staged by Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theater,
On September 13, 20:30, The Doors of Paradise, by Valentin Krasnogorov, directed by Assia Neuifeld, original music by
Mindia Haitarishvili, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On September 15, 21: 00, Well People, David Lindsay-Abaire, staging of Itsik Weingarten, produced by the
Municipal Theater of Haifa,
On September 15, 21:00, The Doors of Paradise, by Valentin Krasnogorov, directed by Assia Neuifeld, original music by
Mindia Haitarishvili, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On September 16, 20: 30, Theresa's Mother is Dead, by Helen Edmundson, directed by Avishai Milstein, produced by the
Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On September 17, 20: 30, Mother Theresa is dead, by Helen Edmundson, directed by Avishai Milstein, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 6, 21:00, How to get up from the chair, written and directed by Roni Brodetsky, Stage 3, Municipal Theater of
Haifa
On October 9, 20: 30, The King of Dogs, modern adaptation of Motke Ganev (Motke the thief of Shalom Ash by Yoav Sotan
Goshen and Irad Rubinstein, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 10, 20:30, The King of Dogs, modern adaptation of Motke Ganev (Motke the thief of Shalom Ash by Yoav Sotan
Goshen and Irad Rubinstein, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 11, 20:30, The lie, by Florian Zeller, directed by Lior Ashkenazi, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On October 13, 21:00, First Wear by Uri Nitzan, Directed by Amir Kliger, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 13, 20: 30, The lie, by Florian Zeller, directed by Lior Ashkenazi, produced by Beit Lessin, Municipal Theater of
Haifa
On October 15, 20:30, Aquarium, Lip Synchronization, Directed and Adapted by Roni Brodsky, Tal Kohn's Choreography,
Nadav Vikinski's Music, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 16, 20: 30, Well People, David Lindsay-Abaire, staging of Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Municipal
Theater of Haifa,
On October 16, 20:30, Aquarium, Lip Synchronization, Directed and Adapted by Roni Brodsky, Tal Kohn's Choreography,
Nadav Vikinski's Music, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 17, 20: 30, Olives, Written and Directed by Robbie Kasos, Design: Tal Kun, Music by Moran Meisels, Produced
by the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 18, 20: 30, About Who and What, by Ayad Akhtar, translated and directed by Moshe Naor, produced by
the Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 18, 20:30, The Doors of Paradise by Valentin Krasnogorov, directed by Assia Neuifeld, original music by Mindia
Haitarishvili, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 18, 21:00, Noya - Paranoia, stand up, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 20, 21:00, About Who and What, by Ayad Akhtar, translated and directed by Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 20, 21:00, The Doors of Paradise by Valentin Krasnogorov, directed by Assia Neuifeld, original music by Mindia
Haitarishvili, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 21, 20: 30, Mother Theresa is dead, Helen Edmundson, directed by Avishai Milstein, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 22, 20: 30, Mother Theresa is dead, by Helen Edmundson, directed by Avishai Milstein, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 23, 20:30, Grounded, by Georges Brandt, directed by Sinai Peter, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 24, 20:30, Goodnight Mom, by Marsha Norman, directed by Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Herzlia Ensemble
and the Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 25, 20:30, Othello, by William Shakespeare, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by the Cameri, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On October 25, 20: 30, Amsterdam, by On Maya Arad Yassour, directed by Mor Frank, with actors from Haifait, Stage 3,
Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 27, 21:00, Othello, by William Shakespeare, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by Oct. 27, 21:00, the Cameri,
Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 27, 21:00, Amsterdam, by On Maya Arad Yassour, directed by Mor Frank, with actors from Haifait, Stage 3,
Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 30, 20:30, A horse enters a bar, according to David Grossman, staged by Dror Keren, produced by the Cameri,
Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 31, 20: 30, A horse enters a bar, according to David Grossman, staged by Dror Keren, produced by
Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 1, 20:30, Salah Shabati, by Efraim Kishon, music by Nurit Hirsh and Haim Heffer, music and choreography
by Shmulik Neufeld, produced by Maor Maimon, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On November 3, 20: 30, A very simple story, by Maria Lado, directed by Asia Neifeld, original music by Mindia Hitrichvili,
Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 5, 20: 30, Mother Theresa is dead, by Helen Edmundson, directed by Avishai Milstein, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 7, 20:30, Doing his Will, by Moti Lerner from Esti Weinstein's book, directed by Aya Kaplan, produced by
HaBima, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 8, 20:30, Doing his Will, by Moti Lerner from Esti Weinstein's book, directed by Aya Kaplan, produced by
HaBima, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 10, 21:00, Tsiporele, Stereotype, humor, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 12, 20: 30, The third floor, based on the novel by Eshkol Nevo, written by Dafna Engel Mehrez, directed by On
Maya Nitzan, Ella Nikolivsky, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 13, 20: 30, The third floor, based on the novel by Eshkol Nevo, written by Dafna Engel Mehrez, directed by On
Maya Nitzan, Ella Nikolivsky, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa Municipal Theater
Haifa
On November 14, 21:00, How to get up from the chair, written and directed by Roni Brodetsky, Stage 3, Municipal
Theater of Haifa
On November 15, 21:00, How to get up from the chair, written and directed by Roni Brodetsky, Stage 3, Municipal
Theater of Haifa
On November 19, 20: 30, Trumpet in the wadi, from the book of Sami Michael, adaptation and staging of Shmuel Hasfari,
produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 20, 20: 30, Mother Theresa is dead, by Helen Edmundson, directed by Avishai Milstein, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 20, 20: 30, Good Night Mom, by Marsha Norman, directed by Itsik Weingarten, produced by
Herzlia Ensemble and Haifa Municipal Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 21, 20: 30, Mother Theresa is dead, by Helen Edmundson, directed by Avishai Milstein, produced by Haifa
Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 21, 20: 30, First Wear by Uri Nitzan,  directed by Amir Kliger, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 22, 20: 30, First Wear by Uri Nitzan,  directed by Amir Kliger, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 26, 20: 30, Good People, David Lindsay-Abaire, staging of Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Municipal
Theater of Haifa,
On November 26, 20:30, Grounded, by Georges Brandt, directed by Sinai Peter, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 27, 20: 30, Good People, by David Lindsay-Abaire, staging of Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theater
On November 29, 20: 30, The accidental death of an anarchist, Dario Fo, adaptation and directed by Michael Gurewicz,
produced by the Khan, Haifa Municipal Theater
On December 1, 20:30, The accidental death of an anarchist, Dario Fo, adaptation and staging of Michael Gurewicz,
produced by the Khan, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 1, 20: 30, Harlequin Valet of Two Masters, by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by Beit
Lessin, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 2, 20: 30, Harlequin Valet of Two Masters, by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by Beit
Lessin, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 2, 20: 30, Road Signs, musical with the songs of Naomi Shemer, by Giora Yahalom and Oren Yakobi, directed
by Moshe Kepten, produced by HaBima, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On January 3, 20: 30, Road Signs, musical with the songs of Naomi Shemer, by Giora Yahalom and Oren Yakobi, directed
by Moshe Kepten, produced by HaBima, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On January 24, 20: 30, Hatikvah produced by HaBima, written and directed by Roni Pinkowicz, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 26, 20: 30, Hatikvah produced by HaBima, written and directed by Roni Pinkowicz, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 31, 11:00, Tsiporele, Natural Pitch, Humor, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 13, 20: 30, The slave after Isaac Bashevis Singer, design and staging of Evgenyi Arie, produced by Gesher, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On June 15, 21:00, The slave according to Isaac Bashevis Singer, design and staging of Evgenyi Arie, produced by Gesher,
Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 20, 20: 30, The Heiress, by Goren Agmon, directed by Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 22, 21: 00, The heiress, of Goren Agmon, directed by Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa Municipal Theater
On June 27, 20: 30, The Kite Runner, by Matthew Spangler, directed by Noam Shmuel, produced by Gesher, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On June 29, 20: 30, The Kite Runner, by Matthew Spangler, directed by Noam Shmuel, produced by Gesher, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On July 8, 20: 30, Romeo and Mama, by Gur Koren and Guilad Kimchi, directed by Guilad Kimchi, produced by Cameri,
Haifa Municipal Theater
On July 9, 20: 30, Romeo and Mama, by Gur Koren and Guilad Kimchi, directed by Guilad Kimchi, produced by Cameri,
Haifa Municipal Theater

Haifa Municipal Theater for children Theatroni, Repertoire and invited plays
Theatroni, 5 plays from the repertoire of the Theater of Haifa, and the best theaters for children in Israel! for ages 6-12, 04-
8600500, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On November 10, 11:00, Robin Hood, written and directed by Tzvia Huberman, Lyrics of Uri Orian, Music by
Amir Luckner, Choreography by Kim Gordon, (6+), produced by the Orna Porath Theater for Children and the Young,
Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On December 1, 11:00, Ali Baba and the 40 Thieves, produced by the Orna Porath Theater for Children and Youth,
Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On March 23, 11:00, Houdini, (8-12), by Shirili Deshe, and Roy Segev, directed by Roy Segev, produced by the Orna Porath
Theater for Children and Youth, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On May 25, 11:00, Shakshuka and The Big Lemon Flying, Galia Oz, Shirili Deshe, and Roy Segev directed by Shirili Deshe,
music by Ben Zaidman, produced by the Orna Porath Theater for Children and Youth, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
And a piece announced later

On September 26, 16:00, Otz Li Gotz Li, by Avraham Shlonski, directed by Roni Pinkowicz, music by Dubi Zeltser, produced
by Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On September 27, 16:30, Aya Ouch Awa, written and directed by Ronen Goldfarb, music by Liat Perlow Meiri, choreography
On Maya Amitai, (3-9), produced by Shelanu Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On December 3, 17: 30, Noah's Ark, written and directed by Einat Faider, puppets, Ifat Vayner, produced by
Goshen Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On December 4, 17:30, Sour Face, by Shirili Deshe and Roy Segev, directed by Shirili Deshe, music and songs by Ben
Zaidman, choreography by Roni Brandstaetter, produced by Orna Porath Theater for Youth, (4- 9), Haifa Municipal Theater



HaTsafon Theatre
You can choose among a large number of series, invited plays and shows season 2018-2019
On September 8, 20:30, Adir Miller, stand up, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 7, 20:30, Adir Miller, stand up, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 12, 22:00, Mom is in love with Effi Cohen, with Hana Laszlo, directed by Dafna Zilberg, produced by
HaComedia Theater, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On October 13, 21:00, Yehoram Gaon, his most beautiful songs, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On October 21, 20:30, Adir Miller, stand up, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim

On November 3, 11:00, Mary Poppins, by the Ballet of Israel, choreography by Lena Rosenberg, music by Jacques
Offenbach, Nikolai Rimski Korsakov, Robert Schumann, Eugene Levitas, Matti Kovler, from the series by Pamela Lyndon
Travers, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim

On November 10, 20:30, Adir Miller, stand up, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On November 22, 20:30, A chorus line, music by Marvin Hamlisch, Edward Kleban, directed by Tsedi Sarfati, choreography
by Oz Morag, produced by Cameri, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On November 23, 21:30, A chorus line, music by Marvin Hamlisch, Edward Kleban, directed by Tsedi Sarfati, choreography
by Oz Morag, produced by Cameri, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On November 24, 21:00, A chorus line, music by Marvin Hamlisch, Edward Kleban, directed by Tsedi Sarfati, choreography
by Oz Morag, produced by Cameri, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On December 1, Eli and Mariano, stand up, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On December 2, 20:30, Adir Miller, stand up, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On December 19, 20:30, Adir Miller, stand up, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim


Road Signs, a musical with the songs of Naomi Shemer, by Giora Yahalom and Oren Yakobi, directed by Moshe Kepten,
produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
Salah Shabati, by Efraim Kishon, music by Nurit Hirsh and Haim Heffer, music and choreography by Shmulik Neufeld,
produced by Maor Maimon, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
A chorus line, music by Marvin Hamlisch, Edward Kleban, directed by Tsedi Sarfati, choreography by Oz Morag, produced
by Cameri, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
Solika, by Maor Segev, and Tair Siboni, directed by Rafi Niv, produced by the Beer Sheva Theater, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat
Haim
Mary Poppins, Mary Poppins, directed by Moshe Kepten, produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
The heiress, by Goren Agmon, directed by Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin,
Do according to his will, by Moti Lerner, directed by Aya Kaplan, produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
Romeo and Mom, by Gur Koren and Guilad Kimchi, directed by Guilad Kimchi, produced by Cameri, HaTsafon Theater,
Kyriat Haim
Dona Flore married to two of Yoav Sotan and Irad Rubinstein, produced by Beer Sheva Theater, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat
Haim
Shira, by Shay Agnon, directed by Kfir Azoulay, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
The deep blue sea, by Terence Rattigan, directed by Alon Ophir, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
The witch hunt, by Arthur Miller, Hebrew version of Gur Koren, Gilad Kimchi, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by
Cameri, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
Take your father and go to hell, by Rami Vered, directed by Amir Wolf, produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat
Haim
Arlequin valet de deux maîtres, directed by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon
Theater, Kyriat Haim
Othello, by William Shakespeare, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by Cameri, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
All Things Perfect, (People, Places and Things), by Duncan Macmillan, directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit
Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
HaTikva, written and directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
Herzl said, written and directed by King Chen, produced by Gesher, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
The others, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Cameri, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
Much noise for nothing, by William Shakespeare, directed by Uri Ben Moshe produced by the Cameri, HaTsafon Theater,
Kyriat Haim

and the series

Yiddishpiel

Friday series

Songs

Jewish history and nigun

The New Andalusian Orchestra

The fascinating cities

Gil Shochat, diamonds

Theater for children
On November 3, 11:00, Mary Poppins, by the Ballet of Israel, choreography by Lena Rosenberg, music by Jacques
Offenbach, Nikolai Rimski Korsakov, Robert Schumann, Eugene Levitas, Matti Kovler, from the series by Pamela Lyndon
Travers , HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim



Motzkin Theatre
Theater series, + plays, stand-up  or shows to choose from:
On October 24, 20: 30, A chorus line, music by Marvin Hamlisch, libretto by Edward Kleban, directed by Tsedi Tsarfati,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On October 25, 20: 30, A chorus line, music by Marvin Hamlisch, libretto by Edward Kleban, directed by Tsedi Tsarfati,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On October 27, 21:00, A chorus line, music by Marvin Hamlisch, libretto by Edward Kleban, directed by Tsedi Tsarfati,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On October 28, 20: 30, A chorus line, music by Marvin Hamlisch, libretto by Edward Kleban, directed by Tsedi Tsarfati,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On October 29, 20: 30, A chorus line, music by Marvin Hamlisch, libretto by Edward Kleban, directed by Tsedi Tsarfati,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On October 30, 20: 30, A chorus line, music by Marvin Hamlisch, libretto by Edward Kleban, directed by Tsedi Tsarfati,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On October 31, 20: 30, A chorus line, music by Marvin Hamlisch, libretto by Edward Kleban, directed by Tsedi Tsarfati,
produced by the Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 21, 20:00, Solika, by Maor Segev, and Tair Siboni, directed by Rafi Niv, produced by Beer Sheva Theater,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 22, 20: 00, Solika, by Maor Segev, and Tair Siboni, directed by Rafi Niv, produced by Beer Sheva Theater,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 21, 20:00, Solika, by Maor Segev, and Tair Siboni, directed by Rafi Niv, produced by Beer Sheva Theater,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 24, 20:00, Solika, by Maor Segev, and Tair Siboni, directed by Rafi Niv, produced by the Theater of Beer
Sheva, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 25, 20:00, Solika, by Maor Segev, and Tair Siboni, directed by Rafi Niv, produced by Beer Sheva Theater,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 26, 20:00, Solika, by Maor Segev, and Tair Siboni, directed by Rafi Niv, produced by Beer Sheva Theater,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
Hatikva, written and directed by Ronen Pinkowicz, produced by HaBima
Take your father and go to hell, by Rami Vered, directed by Amir Wolf, produced by HaBima
Do according to his will, by Moti Lerner, directed by Aya Kaplan, produced by HaBima
Spinning, based on Eshkol Nevo, adaptation of Eshkol Nevo, Irit Horowicz Luz, Amnon Wolf, directed by Roy Segev,
produced by HaBima
The husband of my wife, Miro Gibran, directed by Roy Segev, produced by HaBima
Conditional journalist, Guy Meroz, directed by Norman Issa, produced by HaBima
Bent, Bent, by Martin Sherman, directed by Moshe Kepten, produced by HaBima
Othello, by William Shakespeare, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by Cameri
The child dreams, of Hanoch Levin, directed by Omri Nitzan, produced by the Cameri
Romeo and Mom, by Gur Koren and Guilad Kimchi, directed by Guilad Kimchi, produced by Cameri,
A horse between all alone, according to David Grossman, staged by Dror Keren, produced by the Cameri
The others, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by the Cameri
Much noise for nothing, William Shakespeare, directed by Uri Ben Moshe produced by the Cameri
Arlequin valet de deux maîtres, directed by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by Beit Lessin
The heiress, by Goren Agmon, directed by Alon Ophir, produced by Beit Lessin
Mr Green, by Jeff Baron, directed by Natan Datner, produced by Beit Lessin
Marlene, by Sara Ezer, produced by Beit Lessin
The deep blue sea, by Terence Rattigan, directed by Alon Ophir, produced by Beit Lessin
Shira, by Shay Agnon, directed by Kfir Azoulay, produced by Beit Lessin
Places,People, and Things, by Duncan Mac Millan, directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by Beit Lessin
Macbeth, by William Shakespeare, directed by Sergey Zemlyansky, produced by Gesher
Fathers and sons, after Ivan Tourgueniev, adaptation, staging and choreography by Yehezkel Lazarov, produced by Gesher
Good people, David Lindsay-Abaire, directed by Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater,
First Wear, by Uri Nitzan, directed by Amir Kliger,
About who and what, by Ayad Akhtar, translated and directed by Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater,
In the prime of life, by Shay Agnon, directed by Shir Goldberg, produced by the Khan
Accidental death of an anarchist, Dario Fo, adaptation and staging of Michael Gurewicz, produced by the Khan
Napoleon, dead or alive by Nissim Aloni, directed by Udi Ben Moshe, Sabotage, by Ilan Hatsor, directed by Gadi Tsedaka,
with Shlomo Baraba, produced by the HaIri Theater, produced by the Khan
Love and pain, written and directed by Gadi Tsedaka, produced by HaIvri Theater
Butterflies are free, by Leonard Gershe, directed by Eldar Groissman Goher, produced by the Beer Sheva Theater
Dona Flore married to two of Yoav Sotan and Irad Rubinstein, produced by Beer Sheva Theater
Burial of Winter, by Hanoch Levin, directed by Yair Sherman, produced by Beer Sheva Theater

The singing club
On November 30, 10: 30, The singing club, Still a love story, Ilan and Ilana and invites them Shimi Tavori, Motzkin Theater,
Kyriat Motzkin
On January 18, 10: 30, The singing club, I have a simple love, Ilan and Ilana and their guests The Parvarim, Motzkin
Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On March 15, 10:30, The Singing Club, Brunette, Ilan and Ilana and their guest Galit Giat, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

The virtuosos of Arik Davidov,
On January 4, 11:00, virtuosos by Arik Davidov, trio Magic Violin, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On March 1, 11:00, virtuosos by Arik Davidov, String magic, with guitarist Yehiel Hasson, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 24, 11:00, Arik Davidov virtuosos, Trumpet of love, music from all countries, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On October 19, 21: 00, Jukebox, Love story, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 17, 21:00, When Trifonas meets Parnass, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On December 28, 22:00, Abba Live, Tribute to Abba, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin


Plays for children


Magical sounds with Niza Shaul, concerts for children wirh stories and explanations



Cultural Center Hatsor HaGlilit


Ramat Eshkol synagogue
Lecture series with presentations



Nesher Cultural Center
Nesher Cultural Center Theater series 2018-2019
On October 18, 20:30, The Secrets, by Hadar Galron, directed by Kfir Azoulay, produced by Beit Lessin, Ismailia, written
and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On October 20, 21:00, The Secrets, by Hadar Galron, directed by Kfir Azoulay, produced by Beit Lessin, Ismailia, written
and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center, Nesher
On November 15, 20: 30, Well People, David Lindsay-Abaire, staging of Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theater, Cultural Center, Nesher
On November 17, 21: 00, Well People, David Lindsay-Abaire, staging of Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theater, Cultural Center, Nesher
On December 20, 20:30, Love and Pain, inspired by Zeroya Shalev's book, written and directed by Gadi Tsedaka, produced
by HaIri Theater
On December 22, 21:00, Love and Pain, inspired by Zeroya Shalev's book, written and directed by Gadi Tsedaka, produced
by HaIri Theater, Cultural Center, Nesher
On January 17, 20: 30, Sabotage, by Ilan Hatsor, directed by Gadi Tsedaka, with Shlomo Baraba, produced by HaIri
Theater, Cultural Center, Nesher
On January 19, 21:00, Sabotage, by Ilan Hatsor, directed by Gadi Tsedaka, with Shlomo Baraba, produced by HaIri Theater,
Cultural Center, Nesher
On February 14, 20: 30, The Heiress, by Goren Agmon, directed by Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center,
Nesher
On February 16, 21:00, The Heiress, by Goren Agmon, directed by Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center,
Nesher
On March 14, 20: 30, Butterflies are free, by Leonard Gershe, directed by Eldar Groissman Goher, produced by Beer Sheva
Theater, Cultural Center, Nesher
On March 16, 21:00, Butterflies are free, by Leonard Gershe, directed by Eldar Groissman Goher, produced by Beer Sheva
Theater, Cultural Center, Nesher
On May 16, 20: 30, Romeo and Mama, by Gur Koren and Guilad Kimchi, directed by Guilad Kimchi, produced by Cameri,
Cultural Center, Nesher
On May 18, 9 pm, Romeo and Mama, by Gur Koren and Guilad Kimchi, directed by Guilad Kimchi, produced by Cameri,
Cultural Center, Nesher


Theater for children (4-9)



Carmiel Cultural Center
Theater  subscriptions a choice of plays among:
Secrets, by Hadar Galron, directed by Kfir Azoulay, produced by Beit Lessin, Ismailia, written and directed by Hillel
Mittelpunkt, produced by Beit Lessin
Take your father and go to hell, by Rami Vered, directed by Amir Wolf, produced by HaBima
Solika, by Maor Segev, and Tair Siboni, directed by Rafi Niv, produced by the Beer Sheva Theater,
About who and what, by Ayad Akhtar, translated and directed by Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater
Good people, David Lindsay-Abaire, staging of Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater
Road Signs, a musical with the songs of Naomi Shemer, by Giora Yahalom and Oren Yakobi, directed by Moshe Kepten,
produced by HaBima
Sabotage, by Ilan Hatsor, directed by Gadi Tsedaka, with Shlomo Baraba, produced by the HaIri Theater,
The link, by Florian Zeller, directed by Lior Ashkenazi, produced by Beit Lessin
Butterflies are free, by Leonard Gesher, directed by Eldar Groissman Goher, produced by Beer Sheva Theater
Herzl said, written and directed by King Chen, produced by Gesher
The King of Dogs, modern adaptation of Motke Ganev (Motke the thief of Shalom Ash by Yoav Sotan Goshen and Irad
Rubinstein, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by Beit Lessin,
The accidental death of an anarchist, Dario Fo, adaptation and staging of Michael Gurewicz, produced by the Khan
Krum, by Hanoch Levin, directed by Ilan Ronen, produced by Cameri
The child dreams, of Hanoch Levin, directed by Omri Nitzan, produced by the Cameri
A pet, by Francis Weber, directed by Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin,
Much noise for nothing, by William Shakespeare, directed by Udi Ben Moshe, produced by the Cameri
Do according to his will, by Moti Lerner, directed by Aya Kaplan, produced by HaBima
Dona Flore married to two of Yoav Sotan and Irad Rubinstein, produced by Beer Sheva Theater
Rebels, by Edna Mazya, directed by Moshe Kepten, produced by Beit Lessin,
1984, by Georges Orwell, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by HaBima
Summer at Marienbad, by Noga Ashkenazi after Shalom Aleichem, produced by Gesher, directed by Amir Wolf

The concerts of Gil Shochat and his guests
Miri Messika, two giants of music
The Persian princess, Liraz Czerny, from classical Persian music to modern electronic music
Hallelujah, Tal Berman sings Leonard Cohen
Everyone has his star, travel through time with Ilanit
The hazan and the pianist, Dudu Fisher and Gil Shohat

Dance companies, Israeli and international companies

We Sing along with the Essner Brothers,  

Theatre For children (4-7),
Theatre For children (8-12),  



Cultural Center, Or Akiba
Theater series
On October 10, 20: 30, Filumena, by Eduardo De Filippo, directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by HaBima, theater series
b, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On October 11, 20: 30, Filumena, by Eduardo De Filippo, directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by HaBima, series b,
Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On October 13, 21:00, Filumena, by Eduardo De Filippo, directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by HaBima, series b,
Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On October 17, 20: 30, The lie, by Florian Zeller, directed by Lior Ashkenazi, produced by Beit Lessin, theater series a,
Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On October 18, 20:30, The lie, by Florian Zeller, directed by Lior Ashkenazi, produced by Beit Lessin, theater series a,
Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On October 20, 20:30, The lie, by Florian Zeller, directed by Lior Ashkenazi, produced by Beit Lessin, theater series a,
Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On November 14, 20: 30, Do according to his will, by Moti Lerner, directed by Aya Kaplan, produced by HaBima, theater
series a, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On November 15, 20: 30, Do according to his will, by Moti Lerner, directed by Aya Kaplan, produced by HaBima, theater
series a, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On November 17, 20: 30, Do according to his will, by Moti Lerner, directed by Aya Kaplan, produced by HaBima, theater
series a, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On November 28, 20:30, Les autres, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by Cameri, theater of your choice,
Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On November 29, 20: 30, The Others, written and directed by Hillel Mittelpunkt, produced by the Cameri, theater of your
choice, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On December 19, 20: 30, Road signs, Oren Yakobi and Giora Yahalom, directed by Moshe Kepten, produced by HaBima,
theater series b, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On December 20, 20: 30, Road signs, Oren Yakobi and Giora Yahalom, directed by Moshe Kepten, produced by HaBima,
theater series b, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On December 22, 20: 30, Road signs, Oren Yakobi and Giora Yahalom, directed by Moshe Kepten, produced by HaBima,
theater series b, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On January 2, 20: 30, The King of Dogs, The King of Dogs, modern adaptation of Motke Ganev (Motke the thief of Shalom
Ash by Yoav Sotan Goshen and Irad Rubinstein, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by Beit Lessin, A-Series Theater,
Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On January 3, 20:30, The King of Dogs, The King of Dogs, modern adaptation of Motke Ganev (Motke the thief of Shalom
Ash by Yoav Sotan Goshen and Irad Rubinstein, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by Beit Lessin, A-Series Theater,
Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On January 5, 20: 30, The King of Dogs, The King of Dogs, modern adaptation of Motke Ganev (Motke the thief of Shalom
Ash by Yoav Sotan Goshen and Irad Rubinstein, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by Beit Lessin, A-Series Theater,
Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On February 6, 20: 00, Solika, by Maor Segev, and Tair Siboni, directed by Rafi Niv, produced by the Theater of Beer Sheva,
theater of your choice, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On February 7, 20: 00, Solika, by Maor Segev, and Tair Siboni, directed by Rafi Niv, produced by the Theater of Beer Sheva,
theater of your choice, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On February 25, 20: 30, Sabotage, by Ilan Hatsor, directed by Gadi Tsedaka, with Shlomo Baraba, produced by HaIri
Theater, theater of your choice, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On February 26, 20: 30, Sabotage, by Ilan Hatsor, directed by Gadi Tsedaka, with Shlomo Baraba, produced by HaIri
Theater, theater of your choice, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On March 13, 20: 30, A circus of Jews by Roni Brodsky and Daniel Cohen Levi, directed by Roni Brodsky, produced by the
Haifa Municipal Theater, theater series b, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On March 14, 20: 30, A circus of Jews by Roni Brodsky and Daniel Cohen Levi, directed by Roni Brodsky, produced by the
Haifa Municipal Theater, theater series b, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On March 16, 20: 30, A circus of Jews by Roni Brodsky and Daniel Cohen Levi, directed by Roni Brodsky, produced by the
Haifa Municipal Theater, theater series b, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On March 28, 20: 30, The heiress, of Goren Agmon, directed by Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin, theater of your choice,
Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On March 30, 20: 30, The Heiress, by Goren Agmon, directed by Alon Ofir, produced by Beit Lessin, theater of your choice,
Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On April 3, 20:30, Romeo and Mama, by Gur Koren and Guilad Kimchi, directed by Guilad Kimchi, produced by Cameri,
theater of your choice, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On April 4, 20: 30, Romeo and Mama, by Gur Koren and Guilad Kimchi, directed by Guilad Kimchi, produced by Cameri,
theater of your choice, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On May 28, 20: 30, Take your father and go to hell, by Rami Vered, directed by Amir Wolf, produced by HaBima, Cultural
Center, Or Akiba
On May 29, 20: 30, Take your father and go to hell, by Rami Vered, directed by Amir Wolf, produced by HaBima, Cultural
Center, Or Akiba
On June 19, 20: 30, Good People, by David Lindsay-Abaire, directed by Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theater
On June 20, 20: 30, Good People, by David Lindsay-Abaire, directed by Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theater

The exciting cities of the world,
On October 24, 20: 30, Exciting Cities of the World, New York, Yoel Shtrug and Music Conference, Bob Dylan, Leonard
Cohen and Simon Garfinkel folk, country, blues, rock, jazz and swing, Gabriella Lewis, vocals, Aharale Sykes, guitar and
vocals, Shay Tochner, guitar and harmonica, Jonathan Miller, wind instruments and violin, Betty Maoz, double bass,
Yonatan Bar-Rashi, percussion Center Cultural, Or Akiba
On January 16, 20: 30, Exciting Cities of the World, Dubrovnik and the Balkan Cities: Gipsy Time, Gustav Meisels Lecture
and Music, Yelena Grishkov, Ilan Leibovitz, Voice, Boris Katz, Violin, Leonid Rotstein, Conductor musical and accordion,
Michael Mashakuchan and Victor Nikishin, guitars, Alex Spivak, double bass and Michael Klimovitzky, drums, Cultural
Center, Or Akiba
On February 27, 20: 30, Exciting Cities of the World, Dublin, Blue, Ayelet Eidelberg Lecture and Irish Popular Music, Celtic
Tunes and Classical Songs with Uri Mills and the Blue Band, Ori Mills, Flute (Scottish and Irish), recorder, accordion and
percussion, Yoav Katzir, acoustic guitar, Shani Shavit, contrabass, and Moti Yosef, drums, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On May 15, 20: 30, Exciting Cities of the World, Viva Mexico, Lecture by Yvonne Fleitman, Mexican Marianchi and Latin
American Classic Folk Song, Fernando Neumark, guitar, violin, guitar and vocals, Daniel Caceres, alto and vocals, Ariel
Mash, double bass and vocals, Gustavo Wiseman, percussion, cuatro and vocals, Edith Mash, vocals, Claudio Trikah - guitar
and vocals, Javier Albers and Doron Silly, trumpet, Cultural Center, Or Akiba

The classic series - Gil Shohat
On November 8, 17:00, The Classic Series - Gil Shohat, Flood, Matinee series, Winter Storms, Beethoven, Grieg, and Keren
Peless Songs, with Keren Peles, Nati Cohen, drums The Symphonietta Orchestra of Raanana, Gil Shohat, piano and
direction, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On November 8, 20:00, The Classic Series - Gil Shohat, Flood, Evening Series, Winter Storms, Beethoven, Grieg, and Keren
Peless Songs, with Keren Peles, Nati Cohen, drums The Raanana Symphonietta Orchestra, Gil Shohat,piano and direction,
Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On December 27, 17: 30, The classic series - Gil Shohat, There's nothing like your love, Matinee series, When classical and
pop meet, with Daniel Solomon, pianist and Zlata Hirszberg, soprano, L ' Ensemble Polyphony and Gil Shohat, conductor
and pianist, Chopin's first ballad, Lieder and operatic arias by Mozart Don Giovani, Schubert Trout, Mahler Des Knaben
Wunderhorn and Gershwin Summer time, and songs by Daniel Solomon, Center Cultural, Or Akiba
On December 27, 20: 30, The classic series - Gil Shohat, There's nothing like your love, Evening series, When classical and
pop meet, with Daniel Solomon, pianist and Zlata Hirszberg, soprano, L ' Ensemble Polyphony and Gil Shohat, conductor
and pianist, Chopin's first ballad, Lieder and operatic arias by Mozart Don Giovani, Schubert Trout, Mahler Des Knaben
Wunderhorn and Gershwin Summer time, and songs by Daniel Solomon, Center Cultural, Or Akiba
On January 31, 20:00, The Classic Series - Gil Shohat, Gil Shohat hosts Rotem Cohen's evening series, with Michael
Zertzkel, piano and Nati Cohen, drums, the Symphonietta Orchestra of Raanana, Gil Shohat piano and musical direction,
music by Rotem Cohen and Chopin's first piano concerto, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On March 7, 17:30, The Classic Series - Gil Shohat, Suite for the Night Man, Matinee series, Roni Dalumi, The Polyphony
Ensemble, Gil Shohat - Piano and Direction, Roni Dalumi's Songs and Classical Music, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On April 11, 17:30, The Classic Series - Gil Shohat, Opera in Jeans, Matinee series, Keren Hadar: Famous Opera Tunes
between Theater and Opera, Puccini's La Bohème, Bizet's Carmen, and Popular Songs by Falla, and Olga Sanderskaya:
Aries of Coloratura, Olympia of the Tales of Hoffmann, Queen of the Night of the Magic Flute and Rosina of the Barber of
Seville, with explanations of Gil Shohat, with Keren Hadar and Olga Sanderskaya, soprano,  Symphonietta Orchestra of
Raanana, Gil Shochat, Conductor and Pianist, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On April 11, 20: 30, The Classic Series - Gil Shohat, Opera in Jeans, Evening Series, Keren Hadar: opera arias known from
opera and opera, Puccini's La Bohème, Bizet's Carmen, and popular songs by of Falla, and Olga Sanderskaya: Aries of
Coloratura, Olympia of the Tales of Hoffmann, Queen of the Night of the Enchanted Flute and Rosina of the Barber of
Seville, with explanations by Gil Shohat, with Keren Hadar and Olga Sanderskaya, soprano, L Symphonietta Orchestra of
Raanana, Gil Shochat, Conductor and Pianist, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On June 13, 17:00, The Classic Series - Gil Shohat, Classi and Classical, Matinee series, Nurit Galron, The Symphonietta
Orchestra of Raanana, Gil Shohat, Piano and Direction, Classical Works by Mozart, Schubert, Bach, The Beethoven
Emperor concerto, Israeli classics Wilensky, Argov, Rechter, Gronich and Wirtzberg and young rock-pop composers Aviv
Geffen, Ben Artzi, Sheila Farber, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On June 13, 20:00, The Classical Series - Gil Shohat, Classi and Classical, Evening Series, Nurit Galron, The Symphonietta
Orchestra of Raanana, Gil Shohat, Piano and Direction, Classical Works by Mozart, Schubert, Bach, the Beethoven
Emperor concerto, Israeli classics Wilensky, Argov, Rechter, Gronich and Wirtzberg and young rock-pop composers Aviv
Geffen, Ben Artzi, Sheila Farber, Cultural Center, Or Akiba



Avant-Premiere Club, presentation of new films



Open Museum Tefen
As every year, major cultural organizations offer you subscriptions for the 2016-2017 season
You can subscribe to series of concerts, lectures, theatre plays etc.... The cost per event is
much cheaper if you take a subscription.
This choice of cultural activities is very wide. Read  below the translation into English of  
the programs that have already been published and look at the links to read about practical
modalities. Some programs may undergo some modifications.
The series for kids are written in yellow
Look for the relevant color,  for instance

Lectures series
Beit Abba Hushi Tarbut Netto   white
Beit Nagler  grey
Haifa Museums Culture Circle
Beit Yad LeBanim
Ascola  

Concerts
the New Haifa Sumphony Orchestra , series for kids and for grown ups
♫▌♪▌ ▌ ♪  Jazz
Haifa Chamber Music Society
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Hecht Museum
The Israel Kibbutz Orchestra
Carmel quatuor
Israel Organ Society
Keshet Eilon
Scottish Hotel Ecossais, Tiberias
The Jerusalem Israeli Camerata, family series

Theater
Haifa Municipal Theater
HaTsafon Theater
Motskin Theater
Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

Haifa Cinematheque
Haifa Dance Ballet series
home
All programs can be subject to changes