July in Haifa 2018
Museums and galleries
home
Museums, art exhibits, galleries
Israel Art guide

In Haifa
Outdoor exhibits in Shaar Palmer street, Downtown, Haifa
Haifa municipal museums 1599 50 22 11:
Haifa Museum of Art. Haifa Museum of Art. The Man, the Beast and Other Animals, Commissioner, Adi Shelach, with the participation of
the artists Ophra Eyal, Yuval Atzili, Anat Betzer, Yonatan Gold, Shira Glezerman, Meirav Groll , Jim Dine, Etchi Werner Nyiri, Nurit
Yarden, Eliya Cohen Adi Nachshon, Guy Nissenhaus, Hanna Sahar, Leo Ray, Yuval Shaul, Michal Shamir, Yochi Shrem
Centre for Arts, Haifa Museum of Art, Once Upon a Time: The Art of Jewish Children in Germany at the Dawn of the Second World War,  
The exhibition is presented as a gift from the city of Düsseldorf to Haifa, Curators: Bernd Kreuter, Staadtsmuseum, Düsseldorf Adi Shelach,
Haifa
Mane Katz Museum,  Sensuality and the Exotic, works by Mane Katz, curator Dr. Irit Miller
Herman Struck Museum, Herman Struck, A dreamer on the Carmel Please note The museum is closed on Saturdays Pillar of cloud,
curator, Svetlana Reingold, The sublime in the theme of clouds, works by Arie Azene, Avner Ben Gal, Ofer Bessudo, Inga Fonar Cocos, Eli
Diner , Yigal Feliks, Ori Gersht, Uri Gershuni, Maya Gold, Shlomi Haggai, Ilana Hamawi, Jonathan Hirschfeld, Gaston Zvi Ickowicz,
Mosh Kashi, King Kuper, Leora Laor, Yael Oren, Na'ama Porat, Dafna Sartiel, Hanan Shlonsky, Ronen Siman Tov, Berndnaut Smilde,
Maya Smira, Hermann Struck, Shirley Wegner, Gal Weinstein, Sharon Ya'ari, Guy Yechiely, Ammar Younis, Hanna Ben-Haim Yulzari,
musical interlude Idan Hayat and Evyatar Baruch in viola and flute, up to August 19,
Maritime National Museum,  Maritime Museum closes from July 1 to July 28, free entry to the pirates room and the Hebrew navigationThe
Atlit Ram, The Lod Mosaic, Mythological Deities and Heroes in Graeco-Roman Sculpture, Pirates: The Skull and Crossbones, The
Seaman's Craft, Hebrew Shipping in the 20th century, Shipwrecked Cargoes, Anchors, Storage Jars in Sea Trade, Scientific Instruments,
The Crusaders, Ancient Shipping, The Age of the Maritime Discoveries, Old Maps and Globes, Shikmona and its Treasures, Greek and
Roman Bronze Figurines, New Findings inUnderwater Archeology, Decorated Pottery from Greece and Southern Italy, More info: 04-
8536622
 
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa, The Beauty of Silence - Makoto Fujimura's contemporary art work, Small is Beautiful, Shin-
hanga: The New Prints, until May 27
Haifa City Museum,   To Collect Haifa Exhibitions, from the Yermiyahu (Yeri) and Shoshana Rimon's collection, until  September 19, after
the war until 14 October
Shaar Palmer, Campus HaNamal, Haifa  Artists Group Exhibition -Downtown of Haifa and northern artists, Plum, Smadar Shindler
commissioners and Boaz Moy until March 19,
Beit Abba Hushi,  Memory of the Future, by artists from Berlin
Beit Chagall, Haifa, 04 – 8522355, Israel Association of painters and sculptors  Barbara Nejrotti - Hava Gilon  as part of the cultural
program "Italy, Cultures, Mediterranean" promoted by the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation,  curators
Daniela Talmor and Ermanno Tedeschi
Beit Hecht, Merkaz Carmel,
Beit HaGefen,  
Museum Without Walls Museum, guided tour through the galleries and artistic works in Wadi Nisnas, an open exhibition space for artistic
works on walls and roofs of homes, in internal courtyards, and public areas. More than sixty artistic works integrating wi, and responding to
Wadi Nisnas revolving around tolerance, promoting the Arab-Jewish discourse, and multiculturalism as well as the neighborhood’s local
heritage.
Self collecting how to build a collection
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim,04-8724694, 04-8728220
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa, 04-8254386  Women's Time, Women Leaders in Haifa, photographs, posters and poems, From February 22 to
March 14, Women's Time, Women Leaders in Haifa, photographs, posters and poems
Castra Center, Haifa
Gate 3, Shaar Palmer, Downtown Haifa,  Vacuum, varied media
Grand Art, New Gallery of Contemporary Art, Grand Canyon, Pinhas Abramowicz, Separated Reality, paintings
HaAgaf gallery, HaNamal 67, Haifa, Be my guest, group exhibition
HaAgaf HaSheni, HaNamal 67, Alchemy by the studio Maltesha’s artists, Roe Fabian, Michal Rivlin, Eliassaf Kovner, Yonat Sinatra, Ilan
Dotan, Uri Nir, Sivan Gross, Uri Gordon, Yoav Weiss, Gil Tselner, Yagodin Michael, Yasha Rozov, Fabio Kahane, Shlomit Goldfinger
Monopol Gallery, Haifa, Noa Heyne,  Suspension of disbelief, sculptures, closes January 31
Kaleidoscope, HaNamal 35, Haifa Exhibition of photographs by Eyal Pinkas
Kartel, Art and Music,  HaNamal 10, Haifa
Haifa French Institute, 04-8312333  Carrefour, crossroads,  Mediterranean Center for Contemporary Art
Haifa Italian Cultural Institute, Milan, a place to read, photo exhibit by Foundation Mondadori, patronized by EXPO MILANO 2015.
presented by Massimo Lomonaco
Hecht museum, Haifa University Archeology, art, history, exhibits
Hecht Center for the Arts, Haifa University,  Archeology, The Great Revolution of Galilee, The Wisdom of Ancient Bones
Hecht Arts Shrine, University of Haifa,  
Karo art, Haifa
Krieger auditorium foyer, the 21th Haifa International Contest of Caricatures, on the subject The freedom of expression, life in a
multicultural society, exhibition of drawings from September 24 to October 5, September 24 to October 5,
Manjm Haifa Culture Lab, Temporary Autonomous Zone  1 Hakatar Street, Haifa 054 2503071
Munio Gitai Weinraub Museum of Architecture, Collective housing, works from the Pompidou Center's collection, curator Olivier
Cinqualbre,
Madatech, National Science museum,Technion historic building, Haifa, Beyond Planet Earth,  Interactive displays, guided visits,
demonstrations, Cinematrix, My green house, sports and sciences
Morel Derfner Gallery, 21 HaGanim, Haifa, Twins Duo morality, photographs, Noga Shtainer
The New and Bad, Hayat 1, Haifa, Bring  me a grand child, Yael Balaban and Haya Rokio, Opening On March 6, 20 : 00
O*GE Gallery,  HaNamal 35, Haifa
PEKA gallery, Amado Building, Technion, Haifa
Gallery Paula Sharp, Haifa, new space exhibition of gallery artists
Picasso gallery, Castra commercial center,  Landscape curves, group exhibition
The Pyramid,  Haifa, Center for  contemporary art,  Gesture, Group exhibit
Rappoport auditorium Foyer, Haifa From  October 4 to 14, 10:00, Caricatures Exhibition of the 23rd International Caricatures Contest of
Haifa, Two subjects, New Technologies and Partys and Festivals, free admission, Foyer, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa

Shaar 3, Shaar Palmer 3, Haifa,  Trapeze, group exhibit, artists and Lea Nikel Quatre-, Hanan Abu Hussein, Orit Siman-Tov, Rita Katz,
Mor Rimer, COMMISSIONERS Boaz Noy, Smadar Schindler, until August 31

Tiltan College of Graphic Design and Communication, Haifa   Tiltan HaAtsmaut 65, Haifa 1800343030 Tiltan I have a dream until  
October 10, group exhibition of students of the College Academic
The wing, HaNamal 51, Haifa, Go figure, group exhibition
Wizo  Academic College for  Design and Education, Haifa   From July 18 to 28 WIZO Academic College graduates exhibition,
communication, architecture, photography, fashion design


In the North
Ethnographic Museum of Acre, The treasures in the walls, The Royal Game of Ur, history of the game of backgammon
Okashi Art Museum, Old Town Acre, Dance steps, group exhibition
Centre for theater, Acre  
Afeq nature reserve Free Water The 5th Biennial for print, Crusader mill
Afula Municipal Art Gallery, 04-659-1677, Land work, paintings by Osama Said
Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee, Tsemach junction, 04-6751175
Beit Yehoshua Hankin Kfar Ministry of Information, mixed media, by Tomer Sapir
Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod,04-9842350, 100 years of Duchamp's "fountain", group exhibition, curator Raya Zommer-Tal, Sudio
Marcel Janco, archive exhibition
Ein Hod  galleries , in the artists village  Ein Hod Gallery 2270 What remains? Gabriele Weider, illustrations and mixed media
Gallerina, Moshava Bath Shlomo,  04-6399735
Galil Gallery, Kaye Family Building, School of Management, West Galilee College, Saint John of Acre, Gidi Gilam Irregular act, mixed
media
Municipal Gallery  Carmiel, 04-9585022, Shattered bridge, sculpture by  Hava Mehutan   
Galerie of Old Cesarea, Cesarea port
Maleor Gallery, Cesaree, 03-6825842  
Mordecai Anielewicz museum, leader of the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising. Sun-Thur, 8.00-16.00, Information 04-630-9201, Givat Haviva
Givat Haviva Peace Gallery,  04-637 2824, Simha Shirman Rania Akel Noa Sheizaf, Sea Archeology Earth and the future
Artists House, Hadera, Studio Oman, a school art gallery was founded in 1993 by a group of local artists, headed by Anton Biedermann,
Sketches by  Hava Gadish, the first houses of Hadera
Lev Hadera Mall, Tambourine, Tof Miriam, group exhibition
Gallery Tal, Kfar HaVradim,
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov
Bar David Museum of Jewish Art, 04-6988295 In the middle of eating one's soup, paintings by Ido Bar El
Gallery Kibbutz Beeri, Traces of desert, group exhibition of artists who live at the edge of the desert
Cabri Gallery, Kibbutz Cabri  04 9952252
Atelier Shemi, Kibbutz Cabri
Gottesman Center for Etchings, Leo Ray  Light, shadows
Ein Harod Museum of Art,  Olaf Metzel at Ein Harod, Curators: Matthias Winzen, Galia Bar Or, closes 14/7, Vered Nachmani Painting is
home , Curator: Yaniv Shapira, Grete Wolf Krakauer From Vienna to Jerusalem  Curator: Dr. Smadar Sheffi  Shelly Liebowitz Kalaora
closes 28/7
Beit Shturman, Ein Harod, Line points, paintings, Eldad Ziv and Aharon Gluska
Gan Shmuel Art Gallery, Ruth Noam and Ita Ziv, Circles, sculptures and textiles
Yigal Alon Center, Kibbutz Ginosar, 04-6727700,  
Kibbutz Givat Haim Ihud 04-6369817 Noendeadend, Tamar Sheaffer and Noga Yudkovik-Etsioni, various media  
The white gallery Kibbutz Hatzor, Group exhibition marking the 50th anniversary of the Kibbutz
Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz HaZorea,04-9899566, Art of Asia, closed till July 14 from July 14, 12:00,The world is there , by Roda
Reilinger, Pulchan Aruch of Ophir Perush Levi, curators: Anat Turbowicz and Rotem Levanon,

Munio Gitai Weintraub, museum architecture, Kfar Massaryk, The Naaman porcelain,  history of the porcelain industry at Kfar Masaryk,
Munio Gitai Weintraub, museum architecture, Kfar Massaryk, The Naaman Porcelain
Beit Hankin Multidisciplinary Gallery, Kfar Yehoshua 054-7474510  , D.O.A Exhibitions or Hunting Room, Group Show, and An Elephant
in the Room
Kibbutz Lochamei  HaGhettaot Gallery, 04-9933773, Jewish Warsaw – A Story of the Human Spirit, In memoriam Deported and murdered
Jewish, Roma and Sinti children,  , The Good Samaritans of Markowa, curator Evelyn Ackerman, The White Rose, An exhibition in
partnership with the White Rose Foundation (Weiße Rose Stiftung) in Munich   marking the 50th anniversary of relationships entre Israel
and Germany; Saving the Children, 1938-1945exhibit planned by the French Jewish organization OSE - Work of Relief to Children in
conjunction with the Ghetto Fighters' House Museum; Deadly Medicine: Creating the Master Race curated by the United States Holocaust
Memorial Museum; Mezzanine Art Gallery: Sculptures by Samuel Willenberg, the Last Survivor of Treblinka; Visual Testimony in the
exhibition Yizkor Hall Drawings by artist survivor Ella Liebermann-Shiber
Saviors from Merkowa   Maha Zusman Load
Yad LaYeled, Paul Kor
Kupperman House Etta Schwartz and Ruth Agassi, Head to head, mixed media
Machanaim Gallery, Kibbutz Machanaim, On appointments, 04-6933782,04-69337820526-065182 Eliezer Sonnenschein, From one spark to
an obsession
Gallery, Kibbutz Mishmar HaEmek, 052-3616905,
Kibbutz Rosh Hanikra, Wells, paintings by Jack Jano
Pioneer Settlement  Museum, Kibbutz Yifat
Apter Barrer Centre for the Arts, Maalot Tachshicha
Metula, Beth Shalom,
Mitzpe HaYamim, Line of thought, paintings by Sarah Marcoson
The Edge Gallery, Naharyia, 04-9926813, Chanchal Banga and Einat Peled,  Storytellers
Nazareth French Institute
House of Culture and Art, Nazareth,
Al Saraya Gallery for Culture and Arts, Nazareth, 04-657-6322, Continuous space, group exhibition
Foyer,  Cultural Center, Nesher, Inside and Outside, End of year group exhibition  of paintings of  art students at Larissa Frumkin studio
Gallery Orryta 16 Ganey Tal, Oshaya, 052 2618070, Landscapes  by Ayelet Schwartz, until July 23
Rosh HaNikra Gallery, Slik, paintings by Ayelet Carmi
Ramot Menashe Art Gallery
AMOCAH The Arab Museum of Contemporary Art and Heritage Dohaa st. 100, Sakhnin, Hiwar, group exhibition, Adel Abdessemed, Marina
Abramović, Larry Abramson, Anna Andres, Abir Athalla, Asad Azi, Mahmud Badarnah, Avital Bar-Shay, Raed Bawayah, Matei Bejeranu, Nathalie Mba
Bikoro Bashir Borlakov, Daniel Buren, Thorsten Brinkmann, Barbara Eichhorn, Mounir Fatmi , Belu Simion-Fainaru, Mekhitar Garabedian, Jeanno gaussi,
Moshe Gershuni, Patrizia Maimouna Guerresi, Rawan Ismail, Nidal Jabarin, Huda Jamal, Muhammad Said Kallash, Dani Karavan, Jannis Kounellis, Mehdi-
Georges Lahlou, Almagul Menlibayeva, Bohtaina Abu Milhem, Shirin Neshat, Herman Nitsch, Zohdy Qadry, Anahita Razmi, Valentin Ruhry Angelika Sher,
Eva Schlegel, Cengiz Tekin, Jesica Vaturi Maria Vedder, Johannes Vogl, Micha Ullman, David Wakstain, Runi Zarawi, closes on December 31
Tamra Municipal Gallery
Open Museum, Tefen  Industrial Park, 04-9109609, Tefen Dina Recanati, Nearing
Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park, Permanent exhibition and Background Music, Photographs by Hana Sahar,
Commissioner Naama Heikin, until May
Amdur, Gallery of Contemporary Art, Tiberias, Meet the artist of the house, group exhibition  
Oranim Academic College, Kyriat Tivon, Oranim Gallery of Israeli Art, Magics, Ronit Porat's exhibition, Curator and participation in a
work: Tali Cohen Garbuz
Kyriat HaOmanim Kyriat Tivon Craft   Dina Kahana Gueler
Memorial Centre in Tivon, Kiryat Tivon, 04-9837432 Heroes, on the Heroes in Israeli society
Umm El-Fahm Art Gallery, 04-6325257, Relli de Vries, Anticline, installation, Ashraf Fawakhry, Selfie, I was there, mixed media,
commissioner Carmit Blumensohn, Micha Ulman Cup 2014, commissioner Said Abu Shakara, Maria Saleh Mahameed Lawainta,
commissioner Nurit Shamir, and video art, Can you see me daddy, Hadas Ordan, Frozen time, Nasrin Abu Baker, Amon Habo, Eman Abu
Hmeid, Sven Kalden, until February 3
Zuzu Gallery Industrial Zone Emek Heffer, 054-427-8951, group exhibit
1.92
Magazine On line On
art in Downtown
Haifa 1.92km2
Key words : Haifa, calendar, art, painting, theater, cinema, concerts,
music, lecture, nature, museum, exhibit, community, center, cultural,
orchestra, jazz, staging, opera, restaurants, theater, Kyriat Haim, Kyriat
Motzkin
On July 6, 10: 30, Guided tour of the exhibition Pillar of cloud, curator, Svetlana Reingold, The sublime in the theme of clouds, works by
Arie Azene, Avner Ben Gal, Ofer Bessudo, Inga Fonar Cocos, Eli Diner, Yigal Feliks, Ori Gersht, Uri Gershuni, Maya Gold, Shlomi
Haggai, Ilana Hamawi, Jonathan Hirschfeld, Gaston Zvi Ickowicz, Mosh Kashi, King Kuper, Leora Laor, Yael Oren, Na'ama Porat, Dafna
Sartiel, Hanan Shlonsky, Ronen Siman Tov, Berndnaut Smilde, Maya Smira, Hermann Struck, Shirley Wegner, Gal Weinstein, Sharon
Ya'ari, Guy Yechiely, Ammar Younis, Hanna Ben-Haim Yulzari, 12:15, guided tour in Russian, Hermann Struck Museum, Haifa

On July 7, 11:00, Guided tour of the exhibition Sensuality and exoticism, works by Mane Katz, curator Dr Irit Miller, Mane Katz Museum,
Haifa
On July 7, 11:30, Guided tour of exhibitions, The Beauty of Silence, Makoto Fujimura's Contemporary Art, Little Is Beautiful and
Shin-hanga, New Impressions, Commissioner Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On July 7, 12: 00, Opening of the exhibition The Man, the Beast and Other Animals, Commissioner, Adi Shelach, with the participation of
the artists Ophra Eyal, Yuval Atzili, Anat Betzer, Yonatan Gold, Shira Glezerman, Meirav Groll , Jim Dine, Etchi Werner Nyiri, Nurit
Yarden, Eliya Cohen Adi Nachshon, Guy Nissenhaus, Hanna Sahar, Leo Ray, Yuval Shaul, Michal Shamir, Yochi Shrem Art Museum of
Haifa
On July 7, 12:30, Meeting with Curator Yaniv Shapira, in the Painting is home Gallery, paintings by Vered Nachmani, Art Museum, Ein
Harod

On July 14, 11:00, Guided tour of the exhibition Sensuality and exoticism, works by Mane Katz, curator Dr. Irit Miller, Mane Katz
Museum, Haifa
On July 14, 11: 30, Guided Tour of Exhibitions, Collecting Haifa and After the Previous War, Aviv Itzhaki 1970-1989, Museum of the City
of Haifa
On July 14, 11: 30, Exhibition Tour, The Beauty of Silence, Makoto Fujimura's Contemporary Art, Little Is Beautiful and Shin-hanga, New
Impressions, Commissioner Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On July 14, 11:30, Dialogue in the gallery, the exhibition Close to Dina Recanati, with Dina Recnati, and Ruthi Ofek and Tamar Livneh,
curators, musical accompaniment by Steven Jubran, oud Between art and technology, for families workshops creations and guided visits to
the museum, Tefen Open Museum, Industrial Park, Tefen

On July 14, 12: 00, Opening of the exhibitions The world is there by Roda Reilinger, Pulchan Aruch by Ophir Perush Levi, curators: Anat
Turbowicz and Rotem Levanon, 10: 30, Screening of a documentary film on Roda Reilinger, free admission, Wilfrid Israel Museum of Art
and Asian Studies, Kibbutz HaZorea

On July 18, 20: 00, Opening of the WIZO Academic College graduates exhibition, communication, architecture, photography, fashion
design, free entry, until July 28, WIZO Academic College, Haifa


On July 19, 11:00, Pyramid Wharf Festival, Haifa Port to Wadi Salib, Curator: Galia Bar Gold Art Festival marking the opening of the
pyramid Rediscovering Haifa at a multidisciplinary arts event at sites that have established their identity, combined with dance, music and
architecture shows Three art exhibitions at Silos Dagon, the Railway Museum and the Pyramid, Entrance is free, a shuttle from the Station
of the Eight to The Pyramid, Center for Contemporary Art, The Pyramid, Haifa

On July 20, 11:00, Pyramid Wharf Festival, Haifa Port to Wadi Salib, Curator: Galia Bar Gold Art Festival marking the opening of the
pyramid Rediscovering Haifa at a multidisciplinary arts event at sites that have established their identity, combined with dance, music and
architecture shows Three art exhibitions at Silos Dagon, the Railway Museum and the Pyramid, Entrance is free, a shuttle from the Station
of the Eight to The Pyramid, Center for Contemporary Art, The Pyramid, Haifa

On July 20, 10: 30, Guided tour of the exhibition Pillar of cloud, curator, Svetlana Reingold, The sublime in the theme of clouds, works by
Arie Azene, Avner Ben Gal, Ofer Bessudo, Inga Fonar Cocos, Eli Diner, Yigal Feliks, Ori Gersht, Uri Gershuni, Maya Gold, Shlomi
Haggai, Ilana Hamawi, Jonathan Hirschfeld, Gaston Zvi Ickowicz, Mosh Kashi, King Kuper, Leora Laor, Yael Oren, Na'ama Porat, Dafna
Sartiel, Hanan Shlonsky, Ronen Siman Tov, Berndnaut Smilde, Maya Smira, Hermann Struck, Shirley Wegner, Gal Weinstein, Sharon
Ya'ari, Guy Yechiely, Ammar Younis, Hanna Ben-Haim Yulzari, 12:15, guided tour in Russian, Hermann Struck Museum, Haifa

On July 21, 11:00, Guided tour of the exhibition Sensuality and exoticism, works by Mane Katz, curator Dr. Irit Miller, Mane Katz
Museum, Haifa
On July 21, 11:00, Pyramid Wharf Festival, Haifa Port to Wadi Salib, Curator: Galia Bar Gold Art Festival marking the opening of the
pyramid Rediscovering Haifa at a multidisciplinary arts event at sites that have established their identity, combined with dance, music and
architecture shows Three art exhibitions at Silos Dagon, the Railway Museum and the Pyramid, Entrance is free, a shuttle from the Station
of the Eight to The Pyramid, Center for Contemporary Art, The Pyramid, Haifa

On July 28, 11:00, Guided tour of the exhibition Sensuality and exoticism, works by Mane Katz, curator Dr. Irit Miller, Mane Katz
Museum, Haifa
Guided visits, meetings, openings