June in Haifa 2018
Museums and galleries
home
Museums, art exhibits, galleries
Israel Art guide

In Haifa
Outdoor exhibits in Shaar Palmer street, Downtown, Haifa
Haifa municipal museums 1599 50 22 11:
Haifa Museum of Art. Haifa Museum of Art. Dangerous art, Curators, Svetlana Reingold, Limor Zered Alpern, and Revital Silverman
Grun, Representations of the struggle of the oppressed, and creation of a space for activist intervention. 80 Israeli and International leading
artists in this cluster of exhibitions. Among them: Ai Weiwei, Tracey Moffatt, Vik Muniz, Maria Maria Acha-Kutscher, Gilbert & George,
Daniel Arzola, Gil Yefman, Khen Shish, Eldad Rafaeli, Ben Hagari, Oren Ziv, Oded Balilty, Nirit Takele, Keren Anavy, Dede and Nitzan
Mintz, AME72…Safe Shore / State of Emergency Curator: Limor Alpern Zered Participating Artists: Larry Abramson, Ronit Agassi, Peleg
Dishon, Avraham Eilat, Danil Gertman, Ben Hagari, Orly Hummel, Shiri Matalon, Adi Nes, Miriam Nishri, Aviva Ori, Adam Reynolds,
Hanan Sade, Doron Solomons, David Tartakover, David Wakstein, and Guy Yechiely; Dede and Nitzan Mintz: Out of Place;Oren Ziv:
Asylum Seekers in Israel; We Refugees *; Queer Performance: From Gilbert & George to the Present Day; Women in Protest : Reveal and
Struggle Conceal, Protest - Knight, Mask Struggle,
Centre for Arts, Haifa Museum of Art, Once Upon a Time: The Art of Jewish Children in Germany at the Dawn of the Second World War,  
The exhibition is presented as a gift from the city of Düsseldorf to Haifa, Curators: Bernd Kreuter, Staadtsmuseum, Düsseldorf Adi Shelach,
Haifa
Mane Katz Museum, Sensuality and the Exotic, works by Mane Katz, curator Dr. Irit Miller
Herman Struck Museum, Herman Struck, A dreamer on the Carmel Please note The museum is closed on Saturdays Pillar of cloud,
curator, Svetlana Reingold, The sublime in the theme of clouds, works by Arie Azene, Avner Ben Gal, Ofer Bessudo, Inga Fonar Cocos, Eli
Diner , Yigal Feliks, Ori Gersht, Uri Gershuni, Maya Gold, Shlomi Haggai, Ilana Hamawi, Jonathan Hirschfeld, Gaston Zvi Ickowicz,
Mosh Kashi, King Kuper, Leora Laor, Yael Oren, Na'ama Porat, Dafna Sartiel, Hanan Shlonsky, Ronen Siman Tov, Berndnaut Smilde,
Maya Smira, Hermann Struck, Shirley Wegner, Gal Weinstein, Sharon Ya'ari, Guy Yechiely, Ammar Younis, Hanna Ben-Haim Yulzari,
musical interlude Idan Hayat and Evyatar Baruch in viola and flute, up to August 19,
Maritime National Museum,  Lod mosaic, Photographs of Jerusalem in the 19th century, Divinities and Heroes Sculpture in Greco-Roman
Mythology, Pirates: Skull and crossbones, Sailor's craft, Hebrew fleet in the 20th century, Shipments of cargoes, The rudder Of Atlit,
Storage jars in the maritime trade, Ancient Navy  
 
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa, The Beauty of Silence - Makoto Fujimura's contemporary art work, Small is Beautiful, Shin-
hanga: The New Prints, until May 27
Haifa City Museum,   Country, city, little boy, little girl childhood in Haifa (1930-1960), Commissioner Liat Magali and Balata-ceramic tiles
Commissioner Keren Ben Hillel and Inbar Dror Laks  from July 22, To Collect Haifa Exhibitions, from the Yermiyahu (Yeri) and Shoshana
Rimon's collection, and Daily Souvenirs
Shaar Palmer, Campus HaNamal, Haifa  Artists Group Exhibition -Downtown of Haifa and northern artists, Plum, Smadar Shindler
commissioners and Boaz Moy until March 19,
Beit Abba Hushi,  Memory of the Future, by artists from Berlin
Beit Chagall, Haifa, 04 – 8522355, Israel Association of painters and sculptors  Barbara Nejrotti - Hava Gilon  as part of the cultural
program "Italy, Cultures, Mediterranean" promoted by the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation,  curators
Daniela Talmor and Ermanno Tedeschi
Beit Hecht, Merkaz Carmel,
Beit HaGefen,  
Museum Without Walls Museum, guided tour through the galleries and artistic works in Wadi Nisnas, an open exhibition space for artistic
works on walls and roofs of homes, in internal courtyards, and public areas. More than sixty artistic works integrating wi, and responding to
Wadi Nisnas revolving around tolerance, promoting the Arab-Jewish discourse, and multiculturalism as well as the neighborhood’s local
heritage.
Self collecting how to build a collection
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim,04-8724694, 04-8728220
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa, 04-8254386  Women's Time, Women Leaders in Haifa, photographs, posters and poems, From February 22 to
March 14, Women's Time, Women Leaders in Haifa, photographs, posters and poems
Castra Center, Haifa
Gate 3, Shaar Palmer, Downtown Haifa,  Vacuum, varied media
Grand Art, New Gallery of Contemporary Art, Grand Canyon, Pinhas Abramowicz, Separated Reality, paintings
HaAgaf gallery, HaNamal 67, Haifa, Be my guest, group exhibition
HaAgaf HaSheni, HaNamal 67, Alchemy by the studio Maltesha’s artists, Roe Fabian, Michal Rivlin, Eliassaf Kovner, Yonat Sinatra, Ilan
Dotan, Uri Nir, Sivan Gross, Uri Gordon, Yoav Weiss, Gil Tselner, Yagodin Michael, Yasha Rozov, Fabio Kahane, Shlomit Goldfinger
Monopol Gallery, Haifa, Noa Heyne,  Suspension of disbelief, sculptures, closes January 31
Kaleidoscope, HaNamal 35, Haifa Exhibition of photographs by Eyal Pinkas
Kartel, Art and Music,  HaNamal 10, Haifa
Haifa French Institute, 04-8312333  Carrefour, crossroads,  Mediterranean Center for Contemporary Art
Haifa Italian Cultural Institute, Milan, a place to read, photo exhibit by Foundation Mondadori, patronized by EXPO MILANO 2015.
presented by Massimo Lomonaco
Hecht museum, Haifa University Archeology, art, history, exhibits
Hecht Center for the Arts, Haifa University,  Archeology, The Great Revolution of Galilee, The Wisdom of Ancient Bones
Hecht Arts Shrine, University of Haifa,  
Karo art, Haifa
Krieger auditorium foyer, the 21th Haifa International Contest of Caricatures, on the subject The freedom of expression, life in a
multicultural society, exhibition of drawings from September 24 to October 5, September 24 to October 5,
Munio Gitai Weinraub Museum of Architecture, Collective housing, works from the Pompidou Center's collection, curator Olivier
Cinqualbre,
Madatech, National Science museum,Technion historic building, Haifa, Beyond Planet Earth,  Interactive displays, guided visits,
demonstrations, Cinematrix, My green house, sports and sciences
Morel Derfner Gallery, 21 HaGanim, Haifa, Twins Duo morality, photographs, Noga Shtainer
The New and Bad, Hayat 1, Haifa, Bring  me a grand child, Yael Balaban and Haya Rokio, Opening On March 6, 20 : 00
O*GE Gallery,  HaNamal 35, Haifa
PEKA gallery, Amado Building, Technion, Haifa
Gallery Paula Sharp, Haifa, new space exhibition of gallery artists
Picasso gallery, Castra commercial center,  Landscape curves, group exhibition
The Pyramid,  Haifa, Center for  contemporary art,  Gesture, Group exhibit
Rappoport auditorium Foyer, Haifa From  October 4 to 14, 10:00, Caricatures Exhibition of the 23rd International Caricatures Contest of
Haifa, Two subjects, New Technologies and Partys and Festivals, free admission, Foyer, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
Tiltan College of Graphic Design and Communication, Haifa   Tiltan HaAtsmaut 65, Haifa 1800343030 Tiltan I have a dream until  
October 10, group exhibition of students of the College Academic
The wing, HaNamal 51, Haifa, Go figure, group exhibition
Wizo  Academic College for  Design and Education, Haifa   

In the North
Ethnographic Museum of Acre, The treasures in the walls, The Royal Game of Ur, history of the game of backgammon
Okashi Art Museum, Old Town Acre, Dance steps, group exhibition
Centre for theater, Acre  
Afeq nature reserve Free Water The 5th Biennial for print, Crusader mill
Afula Municipal Art Gallery, 04-659-1677, Land work, paintings by Osama Said
Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee, Tsemach junction, 04-6751175
Beit Yehoshua Hankin Kfar Ministry of Information, mixed media, by Tomer Sapir
Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod,04-9842350, 100 years of Duchamp's "fountain", group exhibition, curator Raya Zommer-Tal, Sudio
Marcel Janco, archive exhibition
Ein Hod  galleries , in the artists village  Ein Hod Gallery 2270 What remains? Gabriele Weider, illustrations and mixed media
Gallerina, Moshava Bath Shlomo,  04-6399735
Galil Gallery, Kaye Family Building, School of Management, West Galilee College, Saint John of Acre, Gidi Gilam Irregular act, mixed
media
Municipal Gallery  Carmiel, 04-9585022, Shattered bridge, sculpture by  Hava Mehutan   
Galerie of Old Cesarea, Cesarea port
Maleor Gallery, Cesaree, 03-6825842  
Mordecai Anielewicz museum, leader of the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising. Sun-Thur, 8.00-16.00, Information 04-630-9201, Givat Haviva
Givat Haviva Peace Gallery,  04-637 2824, Simha Shirman Rania Akel Noa Sheizaf, Sea Archeology Earth and the future
Artists House, Hadera, Studio Oman, a school art gallery was founded in 1993 by a group of local artists, headed by Anton Biedermann,
Sketches by  Hava Gadish, the first houses of Hadera
Lev Hadera Mall, Tambourine, Tof Miriam, group exhibition
Gallery Tal, Kfar HaVradim,
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov
Bar David Museum of Jewish Art, 04-6988295 In the middle of eating one's soup, paintings by Ido Bar El
Gallery Kibbutz Beeri, Traces of desert, group exhibition of artists who live at the edge of the desert
Cabri Gallery, Kibbutz Cabri  04 9952252
Atelier Shemi, Kibbutz Cabri
Gottesman Center for Etchings, Leo Ray  Light, shadows
Ein Harod Museum of Art,  Tzeno Ureno, Go and see, reflection of Israeli women artists on their gender and religion identity, curators
Dvora Liss and Prof. Haim Maor until the end of On February, Tamar getter, Heliotropion, until March 3, Uri Nir, Dam Butterfly in
preparation
Beit Shturman, Ein Harod, Line points, paintings, Eldad Ziv and Aharon Gluska
Gan Shmuel Art Gallery, Ruth Noam and Ita Ziv, Circles, sculptures and textiles
Yigal Alon Center, Kibbutz Ginosar, 04-6727700,  
Kibbutz Givat Haim Ihud 04-6369817 Noendeadend, Tamar Sheaffer and Noga Yudkovik-Etsioni, various media  
The white gallery Kibbutz Hatzor, Group exhibition marking the 50th anniversary of the Kibbutz
Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz HaZorea,04-9899566, Art of Asia,  Semantic Memory, Spring Exhibitions, Smokshi Singh, Sharon Glazberg
and Shai Zilberman, development of cultural narratives, perceptions of reality and creation of local, personal and fictional stories,
Munio Gitai Weintraub, museum architecture, Kfar Massaryk, The Naaman porcelain,  history of the porcelain industry at Kfar Masaryk,
Munio Gitai Weintraub, museum architecture, Kfar Massaryk, The Naaman Porcelain
Beit Hankin Multidisciplinary Gallery, Kfar Yehoshua, 054-7474510  , D.O.A Exhibitions or Hunting Room, Group Show, and An Elephant
in the Room

Kibbutz Lochamei  HaGhettaot Gallery, 04-9933773, Jewish Warsaw – A Story of the Human Spirit, In memoriam Deported and murdered
Jewish, Roma and Sinti children,  , The Good Samaritans of Markowa, curator Evelyn Ackerman, The White Rose, An exhibition in
partnership with the White Rose Foundation (Weiße Rose Stiftung) in Munich   marking the 50th anniversary of relationships entre Israel
and Germany; Saving the Children, 1938-1945exhibit planned by the French Jewish organization OSE - Work of Relief to Children in
conjunction with the Ghetto Fighters' House Museum; Deadly Medicine: Creating the Master Race curated by the United States Holocaust
Memorial Museum; Mezzanine Art Gallery: Sculptures by Samuel Willenberg, the Last Survivor of Treblinka; Visual Testimony in the
exhibition Yizkor Hall Drawings by artist survivor Ella Liebermann-Shiber
Saviors from Merkowa   Maha Zusman Load
Yad LaYeled, Paul Kor
Kupperman House Etta Schwartz and Ruth Agassi, Head to head, mixed media
Machanaim Gallery, Kibbutz Machanaim, On appointments, 04-6933782,04-69337820526-065182 Eliezer Sonnenschein, From one spark to
an obsession
Gallery, Kibbutz Mishmar HaEmek, 052-3616905,
Kibbutz Rosh Hanikra, Wells, paintings by Jack Jano
Pioneer Settlement  Museum, Kibbutz Yifat
Apter Barrer Centre for the Arts, Maalot Tachshicha
Metula, Beth Shalom,
Mitzpe HaYamim, Line of thought, paintings by Sarah Marcoson
The Edge Gallery, Naharyia, 04-9926813, Chanchal Banga and Einat Peled,  Storytellers
Nazareth French Institute
House of Culture and Art, Nazareth,
Al Saraya Gallery for Culture and Arts, Nazareth, 04-657-6322, Continuous space, group exhibition
Foyer,  Cultural Center, Nesher, Inside and Outside, End of year group exhibition  of paintings of  art students at Larissa Frumkin studio
Gallery Orryta 16 Ganey Tal, Oshaya, 052 2618070, Nurit Gur Lavy Karni Flora Palestina, painting
Rosh HaNikra Gallery, Slik, paintings by Ayelet Carmi
Ramot Menashe Art Gallery
AMOCAH The Arab Museum of Contemporary Art and Heritage Dohaa st. 100, Sakhnin, Hiwar, group exhibition, Adel Abdessemed, Marina
Abramović, Larry Abramson, Anna Andres, Abir Athalla, Asad Azi, Mahmud Badarnah, Avital Bar-Shay, Raed Bawayah, Matei Bejeranu, Nathalie Mba
Bikoro Bashir Borlakov, Daniel Buren, Thorsten Brinkmann, Barbara Eichhorn, Mounir Fatmi , Belu Simion-Fainaru, Mekhitar Garabedian, Jeanno gaussi,
Moshe Gershuni, Patrizia Maimouna Guerresi, Rawan Ismail, Nidal Jabarin, Huda Jamal, Muhammad Said Kallash, Dani Karavan, Jannis Kounellis, Mehdi-
Georges Lahlou, Almagul Menlibayeva, Bohtaina Abu Milhem, Shirin Neshat, Herman Nitsch, Zohdy Qadry, Anahita Razmi, Valentin Ruhry Angelika Sher,
Eva Schlegel, Cengiz Tekin, Jesica Vaturi Maria Vedder, Johannes Vogl, Micha Ullman, David Wakstain, Runi Zarawi, closes on December 31
Tamra Municipal Gallery
Open Museum, Tefen  Industrial Park, 04-9109609, Tefen Dina Recanati, Nearing
Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park, Permanent exhibition and Background Music, Photographs by Hana Sahar,
Commissioner Naama Heikin, until May
Amdur, Gallery of Contemporary Art, Tiberias, Meet the artist of the house, group exhibition  
Oranim Academic College, Kyriat Tivon, Oranim Gallery of Israeli Art, Observation cells Tsvia Degani commissioner Tali Cohen Garbuz.
Kyriat HaOmanim Kyriat Tivon Craft   Dina Kahana Gueler
Memorial Centre in Tivon, Kiryat Tivon, 04-9837432 Heroes, on the Heroes in Israeli society
Umm El-Fahm Art Gallery, 04-6325257, Relli de Vries, Anticline, installation, Ashraf Fawakhry, Selfie, I was there, mixed media,
commissioner Carmit Blumensohn, Micha Ulman Cup 2014, commissioner Said Abu Shakara, Maria Saleh Mahameed Lawainta,
commissioner Nurit Shamir, and video art, Can you see me daddy, Hadas Ordan, Frozen time, Nasrin Abu Baker, Amon Habo, Eman Abu
Hmeid, Sven Kalden, until February 3
Zuzu Gallery Industrial Zone Emek Heffer, 054-427-8951, group exhibit
1.92
Magazine On line On
art in Downtown
Haifa 1.92km2
Key words : Haifa, calendar, art, painting, theater, cinema, concerts,
music, lecture, nature, museum, exhibit, community, center, cultural,
orchestra, jazz, staging, opera, restaurants, theater, Kyriat Haim, Kyriat
Motzkin
On June 1, 10:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Pillar of Cloud, Curator, Svetlana Reingold, The Sublime in the Cloud Theme, works by
Arie Azene, Avner Ben Gal, Ofer Bessudo, Inga Fonar Cocos, Eli Diner, Yigal Feliks, Ori Gersht, Uri Gershuni, Maya Gold, Shlomi
Haggai, Ilana Hamawi, Jonathan Hirschfeld, Gaston Zvi Ickowicz, Mosh Kashi, King Kuper, Leora Laor, Yael Oren, Na'ama Porat, Dafna
Sartiel, Hanan Shlonsky, Ronen Siman Tov, Berndnaut Smilde, Maya Smira, Hermann Struck, Shirley Wegner, Gal Weinstein, Sharon
Ya'ari, Guy Yechiely, Ammar Younis, Hanna Ben-Haim Yulzari, 12:15, guided tour in Russian, Hermann Struck Museum, Haifa

On June 15, 10: 30, Guided tour of the exhibition Pillar of cloud, curator, Svetlana Reingold, The sublime in the theme of the clouds, works
by Arie Azene, Avner Ben Gal, Ofer Bessudo, Inga Fonar Cocos, Eli Diner, Yigal Feliks, Ori Gersht, Uri Gershuni, Maya Gold, Shlomi
Haggai, Ilana Hamawi, Jonathan Hirschfeld, Gaston Zvi Ickowicz, Mosh Kashi, King Kuper, Leora Laor, Yael Oren, Na'ama Porat, Dafna
Sartiel, Hanan Shlonsky, Ronen Siman Tov, Berndnaut Smilde, Maya Smira, Hermann Struck, Shirley Wegner, Gal Weinstein, Sharon
Ya'ari, Guy Yechiely, Ammar Younis, Hanna Ben-Haim Yulzari, 12:15, guided tour in Russian, Hermann Struck Museum, Haifa

On June 22, 10:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Pillar of cloud, curator, Svetlana Reingold, The sublime in the theme of clouds, works by
Arie Azene, Avner Ben Gal, Ofer Bessudo, Inga Fonar Cocos, Eli Diner, Yigal Feliks, Ori Gersht, Uri Gershuni, Maya Gold, Shlomi
Haggai, Ilana Hamawi, Jonathan Hirschfeld, Gaston Zvi Ickowicz, Mosh Kashi, King Kuper, Leora Laor, Yael Oren, Na'ama Porat, Dafna
Sartiel, Hanan Shlonsky, Ronen Siman Tov, Berndnaut Smilde, Maya Smira, Hermann Struck, Shirley Wegner, Gal Weinstein, Sharon
Ya'ari, Guy Yechiely, Ammar Younis, Hanna Ben-Haim Yulzari, 12:15, guided tour in Russian, Hermann Struck Museum, Haifa

On June 23, 11:30, Guided tour of exhibitions, National Maritime Museum, Haifa

On June 29, 10: 30, Guided tour of the exhibition Pillar of cloud, curator, Svetlana Reingold, The sublime in the theme of the clouds, works
by Arie Azene, Avner Ben Gal, Ofer Bessudo, Inga Fonar Cocos, Eli Diner, Yigal Feliks, Ori Gersht, Uri Gershuni, Maya Gold, Shlomi
Haggai, Ilana Hamawi, Jonathan Hirschfeld, Gaston Zvi Ickowicz, Mosh Kashi, King Kuper, Leora Laor, Yael Oren, Na'ama Porat, Dafna
Sartiel, Hanan Shlonsky, Ronen Siman Tov, Berndnaut Smilde, Maya Smira, Hermann Struck, Shirley Wegner, Gal Weinstein, Sharon
Ya'ari, Guy Yechiely, Ammar Younis, Hanna Ben-Haim Yulzari, 12:15, guided tour in Russian, Hermann Struck Museum, Haifa
Guided visits, meetings, openings