May in Haifa 2023
For adults
home
Portal  Culture Haifa Municipality
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Ethos concerts, theater, shows, cinema
Cinematheque
HaifaHaifa
Restaurants and cafés in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Libraries
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ? the mouse, events (in Hebrew)  
Israstage
Open this Shabbat  
Pubs, Messibot, parties
Lectures and cultural activities at Haifa
University
Lectures and cultural activities at Technion
Going out
Key words : Haifa, calendar, art, painting, theater, cinema, concerts,
music, lecture, nature, museum, exhibit, community, center, cultural,
orchestra, jazz, staging, opera, restaurants, theater, Kyriat Haim, Kyriat
Motzkin
Learn Italian
ITALIAN LANGUAGE COURSES @ THE IIC HAIFA
inquiries and inscriptions  04-8536091 HAIFA: rehov Meir Rutberg 12
KIRYAT BIALIK: Eshkol Pais, rehov Daphna, 52
KIRYAT TIVON: Merkaz Anzacha', rehov HaMigdal, 1
CAESAREA: MERKAZ CAESAREA, Country Club
Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences
On May 1, 9:30, The world in the mirror of cinema, Holocaust memory in the French education system Lecture by Galia
Pessach Screening of the film Histoire de vie France 2014, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 1, 10:30, The Soviet trans train, Lecture by Nino Absedze, Trans-Siberian - first meeting, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 1, 11:00, Karlibach forever! by Avi Koren, musical direction, Daviv Kribochet, produced by the Yiddishpiel,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 1, 19:00, Zoom talk Family members care for an elderly person with dementia, Care with a palliative approach,
talk by Dr. Par, registration
https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=DYC8VrjQVkmqry8Is0DZy_-
kbMfQWkZPtuq2djvHZCVURVlDR1hMMUZRTUxP.M.DNHN0tIV0hYMzhaUi4u
On May 1, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra. The Great Classical Series 7, Nikolai Lugansky, piano, Yoël Levy,
conductor, Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3, Mahler: Symphony No. 5, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 1, 20:30, A dream called MaryLou, based on the story by Mirit Shem Or, musical by Dan Almagor, Steven
Dexter, Amir Faye Gutman, directed by Tsadi Tsarfati, choreography by Michal Shay, produced by Artsi Theatre, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On May 1, 20:30, Toc-toc comedy, by Laurent Baffie, directed by Udi Gottschalk, produced by the Artsi Theater, Motzkin
Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On May 2, A Disappearing World, Travels with Idan Czerny, Papua New Guinea, travel in the cave of time, the jungles of
New Guinea, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 2, 10:30, Architecture on the axis of time, Lecture by Ella Shoffmann, Baroque and Rococo Architecture, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 2, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, IPO, Easy Classical Haifa Series, Concert No. 4, A selection of
works by Duke Ellington, Black, brown and beige, three black kings, a new world is coming, nocturnal creature etc,
Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On May 2, 20:30, A dream called MaryLou, based on the story by Mirit Shem Or, musical by Dan Almagor, Steven
Dexter, Amir Faye Gutman, directed by Tsadi Tsarfati, choreography by Michal Shay, produced by Artsi Theatre, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On May 2, 20:30, The Classic Series by Gil Shochat, Miki Gabrielov, with Matan Klein, flute, Nati Cohen, drums,
Ensemble Polyphonia conducted by Gil Shochat, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

On May 3, 10:00, Romanticism, couple life and eroticism in the cinema, Lectures accompanied by extracts from films by
Rachel Esterkin and screening of a film, Julie Taymor, Being Gloria - My life on the road, United States, 2020, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 3, 11:00, Islam, not exactly what you thought, Lecture by Eini Abadi, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 3, 20:30, The Essner Brothers, a tribute to Miki Kam, the songs, the stories and everything else, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On May 3, 20:30, The series of the most fascinating cities in the world, Bombay, traditional songs and stories from distant
India, with Liora Yitzhak, vocals, the TrikuDhim Ensemble, Harel Erez, keyboards, Amir Weiss, guitar, Ofra Avni, flute,
Indian, Adou Segal Hensad, veena, violin Ido Gafni, tabla, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 3, 20:30, The Comittee, written and directed by Nadav Boushem, co-director Ricky Hayut, produced by the
Incubator, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theater
On May 3, 20:30, Nuts, absurd situation comedy by Marius von On May enburg, translation by Avishai Milstein, directed
by Sharon Stark, produced by the Haifa Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On May 3, 20:30, Nir Dvori, military correspondent, Talks from the ground, the most burning issues on the agenda, Mat
e Asher, Kibbutz Kabri
On May 3, 21:00, Gil Shohat welcomes Eyal Shahar singing the Bee Gees, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On May 3, 22:00, Greek Celebration: Tryphonas, Zappa, Haifa

On May 4, Seeing the World, Conference by Naftali Hilger, Yemen, Personal connection with a small threatened
community, picturesque villages, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 4, 10:30, The Birth of Europe, Lecture by David Ivguy, Medieval Art, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 4, 17:30, Recital of music from France and Belgium, Alexey Osipov, violin, Oxana Shevchenko, Claude Debussy
Sonata for violin and piano, Eugène Isaye, Caprice after the Etude in the form of a waltz by Saint Saëns , Cesar Franck
Sonata for Violin and Piano, Dunnie Weizman Conservatory, Haifa
On May 4, 18:00, Visit and discussion at the exhibitions Point d’quilibre with Nega Yudkovic-Etzioni and curator Limor
Alpern, and Instruments et Gestures, with Chen Cohen and Dr. Kobi Ben-Meir, details 04-6030 -800, Haifa Museum of
Art
On May 4, 19:00, Meeting with an author, hosted by Roselyne Déry, Le nageur by Pierre Assouline, Ed. Gallimard, the
exceptional career of the French swimmer, born in Constantine, Alfred Nakache, 15 times crowned champion of France,
deported in Auschwitz then in Buchenwald, survivor of the death march, and who managed, only a few months after his
liberation, to get back on the podiums, Signing session at the end of the meeting, entrance fee, reservation 04-8312333,
French Institute of Haifa
On May 4, 20:00, The Carmel Quartet, concert with explanations, Concert no. 32, Tchaikovsky's Women, the fictional
Tatiana, heroine of Alexander Pushkin's novel, Eugene Onegin; Antonina Milukova his wife in a tragic marriage; and
Nadezhda von Meck, her godmother, spiritual love and emotional support. A piece by Victor Gordon, Distribution TBA,
Music from Tchaikovsky's chamber music, Hadarim Center, Haifa
On May 4, 20:00, Adir Miller, stand up, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 4, 20:30, Nuts, absurd situation comedy by Marius von On May enburg, translation by Avishai Milstein, directed
by Sharon Stark, produced by the Haifa Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On May 4, 20:30, I am your grandmother, by Itay Sontag, directed by Roi Segev, produced by the Cameri, Municipal
Theater of Haifa
On May 4, 20:30, Concert series by Gil Shochat, Emotion, Tribute to the genius of the piano Frederic Chopin, Cultural
Center, Or Akiba
On May 4, 21:30, Stand-up: Miki Geva, The Beat, Haifa
On May 4, 21:30, Asaf Mor Yossef, stand up, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On May 4, 20:30, Concert series by Gil Shochat, Emotion, Tribute to the genius of the piano Frederic Chopin, Cultural
Center, Or Akiba
On May 4, 21:00, Nunu, Shuni Amphitheater, Binyamina
On May 4, 22:00, Shay Hamber, Zappa, Haifa

On May 5, 7:00-19:00, Ascola, Renewal and Independence in Acre / Instructor: Oded Raanan During this visit, we will
dealwith heroism, rebellion and mmigration, and we will hear about Moshe Dayan, David Raziel and Zeev Jabotinsky,
the
prisoners of M.G. Hagana, the Acre prison break-in and Yehiam's caravan. We will visit the Naval Officers School, the
Clandestine Museum and the Tunisian Synagogue. Departure at 7:00 a.m. from the parking lot of the Convention Center,
near the Paz gas station, 2 Kadoshi Yassi Street, Haifa.
On May 5, 10:00, Ascola, New Age Art Postmodernism, Lecture by David Ivgi, The person after me On the image of man
and his image in his own eyes in postmodern art. Haifa Cinematheque
On May 5, 11:00, Ascola, The virtuoso piano, Lecture by Gil Shochat, The manic-depressive universe of Rachmaninov,
Rachmaninov: a collection of illustrated studies, preludes to Op. 23 and Op. 32, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 5, 11:00, Les virtuosos d'Eric Davidov, Voix d'Or, Eric Davidov welcomes the Golden Voices trio, Éfrat Raz,
soprano, Ofra Zenati, alte, Sasha Yegudin, tenor, Eric Davidov, trumpet, arias of light classical music, musicals, operettas
and jazz, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On March 5, 21:00, Barry Sakharov, Shuni Amphitheater, Binyamina
On May 5, 21:30, Emotion Classique with Gil Shochat, Black Swan - White Swan, Tchaikowsky, Swan Lake and The
Nutcracker, the violin concerto, and an original dance piece by the Israel Ballet, choreography Claire Baylis Nagar,
accompanied by the Raanana Symphonetta conducted by Gil Shochat, soloist Nathan Tsori, violin, Motzkin Theater,
Kyriat
Motzkin
On May 5, 21:30, Chocolate Vanilla, by Gadi Tzedaka and Erez Shalem, produced by Ivri Theater, HaTsafon Theater,
Kyriat Haim
On May 5, 22:00, Stand-up: Itay Zebulon, The Beat, Haifa

On May 6, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free admission, Zamir Beach, Hof HaCarmel, Haifa
On May 6, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free entry, Hof Naot, Kyriat Haim
On May 6, 12:00, The pearls of music, Mozart, The Requiem, Maria Yoffe - soprano, Ilona Toibas - mezzo soprano, Ilan
Gur - tenor, Denis Sedov - bass, The Philharmonic Choir of Tel Aviv under the direction and conducted by Leontie Wolff,
Nina Clemens - organ and the Jerusalem Festival Orchestra conducted by Vladimir Barshewicz, Saint John Church,
Haifa
On May 6, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The Great Quartets, Concert No. 6, Yuri Gandelsman, Natasha
Sher,
violins, Elisave ta Blumina, piano, Mikhil Milman, cello, Grigory Kovalevsky, double bass, Mozart, Duo for piano and
viola in G major, Schuman, Piano Quartet, Schubert, Quintette La Truite, Salle Rappoport, Haifa
On May 6, 20:30, In Motion, Czech National Moravian Ballet, NDM Ballet, Rossini's Recipes, choreography by Mauro
Bigonzetti, music by Gioacchino Rossini, and Michal Bárta and Consequence, choreography by Juanjo Arcaz, music by
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On May 6, 21:00, Daniel Stiopin, stand up, Haifa Municipal Theater
On May 6, 21:00, Nuts, absurd situation comedy by Marius von On May enburg, translation by Avishai Milstein, directed
by Sharon Stark, produced by the Haifa Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On May 6, 21:00, I am your grandmother, by Itay Sontag, directed by Roi Segev, produced by the Cameri, Municipal
Theater of Haifa
On May 6, 21:00, The Choir, musical comedy by Oren Yakobi, based on the film by Avi Nesher and Sharon Harel,
directed by Tsedi Tsarfati, musical direction Tal Blechkowicz, produced by Théâtre Artsi, Théâtre de Motzkin, Kyriat
Motzkin
On May 6, 21:00, Hot Jazz, Tribute to trumpet legend Roy Hargrove by Terrell Stafford & the Tamir Hendelman Quartet,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 6, 22:00, Ido Bartel in a group show, Zappa, Haifa 21:00, Toc-Toc, comedy, by Laurent Baffie, directed by Udi
Gottschalk, produced by the Artsi Theater, Kibbutz Yifat

On May 7, 10:00, Ascola, The Middle East changes its guard at the end of an era, Lecture by Prof. Uzi Rabbi, The
Withdrawal of American Forces from Afghan, an / the End of an Era The Happy Sea and the Tr Sea, e / From the
Mediterranean to the Red Sea, Haifa Cinematheque
On May 7, 10:30, When security meets democracy, Lectures by Dr. Michal Yaari, Israel and the nuclear bomb, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 17:00-18:15, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, Excellence in
Philips Israel's advanced developmentand production sites, familiarization with the world of medical imaging (CT
scanners) guided tour of the production halls and demonstration of CT scans, for adults and children 16+, not suitable for
pregnant women and pacemaker recipients, registration https://www .spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-week-registration/?
event=137 Nahum Het 16 (Philips Medical), Haifa
On May 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 17:00-18:15, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, Experiential
activity for children on Israeli inventions and medical imaging, for primary school children (in collaboration with
parents), registration https://www.spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-week-registration/?event=137 Nahum Het 16 (Philips
Medical), Haifa
On May 7, 18:00-17:30, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, Cyber-Excellence, meets with
representatives of the Cyber Education Center, which develops educational programs of technological excellence for
students from the geographical and social periphery, for parents of students of the tet year, preparing to go to high school,
registrations https://www.spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-week-registration/?event=135Dvornit 3, Youth Center, Katzrin
On May 7, 19:00, Inauguration of the Cercle d'Art et de Culture Juive du Nord, presentation of activities and workshops
for reading, writing, painting, theater and many more (in French) , Guest of honor Jonathan Chetrit for the exclusive
presentation in Israel of his book Toulouse March 19, 2012, the attack on the Ozar Hatorah school by those who lived
through it, free entry, sg.culturehaifa@gmail, com  Aquarium Hall, Rambam School, HaTichon 39, Haifa
On May 7, 20:00, Come to the cabaret, Berlin, Paris, Tel-Aviv, songs, humor, dances and slapstick from the Berlin
cabaret, Moulin Rouge in Paris and Café Kassit in Tel-Aviv, with Keren Hadar, Elie Gorenstein, Eliad Suday, Eden
Goldman and Oded Sentdash, musical direction Lior Ronen, evening for seniors tickets 04-8620437 or milav. org. it,
Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On May 7, 20:00, The Carmel Quartet, concert with explanations, Concert no. 4, Tchaikovsky's Women, the fictional
Tatiana, heroine of Alexander Pushkin's novel, Eugene Onegin; Antonina Milukova his wife in a tragic marriage; and
Nadejda von Meck, his patron, spiritual love and emotional support. A play by Victor Gordon, Cast TBA, Music from
Tchaikovsky’s chamber music, First Aliyah Museum, Zichron Yaakov
On May 7, 22:00, Kobi Maimon, stand up, Zappa, Haifa

On May 8, 10:00-11:00, The Week of Excellence, hosted by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, How the Iron Dome detects a
parabolic trajectory, how Mobileye warns to keep a distance, how a video loads on YouTube, and why does it all have to
do with middle school math? visit of Dr. Zehavit Cohen's MTED simulation laboratory, registration https://www.
spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-week-registration/?event=35The Faculty of Science and Technology Education, Technion,
Haifa
On May 8, 10:00, Between vision and reality, Lecture by Dr Gustav Maisles, Bill Gates and Steve Jobs stars of the digital
revolution, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 8, 10:30, A Summary of Music History, Lecture by Prof. Ronen Burshavsky, Late Romanticism and Post-
Romanticism, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 8, 11:00, Ascola, The house - towards her and from her, the reading of Hebrew literature, Lecture by Belha ben
Eliyahu, Houses and passages: S. Y. Agnon (So far), S. Yizhar (Advanced ), Haifa Cinematheque
On May 8, 11:00-12:00, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, Our lives require art - Art in
the service of excellence, Visit and meeting with the vision of the founding generation of Kibbutz Ein Harod, who saw art
as a necessity for establishing a society of values that responds to the Zionist vision, and excellence as a dominant and
uncompromising value. Advance registration is not necessary, Mishkan Ein Harod Museum of Art, Ein Harod
On May 8, 14:00-16:30, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, Excellence leads
to innovation,
14:30 and 15:30, guided tours on the theme of critical scientific thinking on the path to excellence. the Path of Excellence,
free admission with pre-ordered tickets only as part of Israeli Excellence Week events https://www.madatech.org.il/excell
On May 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 17:00-18:15, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, Excellence in
Philips Israel's advanced developmentand production sites, familiarization with the world of medical imaging (CT
scanners) guided tour of the production halls and demonstration of CT scans, for adults and children 16+, not suitable for
pregnant women and pacemaker recipients, registration https://www .spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-week-registration/?
event=137 Nahum Het 16 (Philips Medical), Haifa
On May 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 17:00-18:15, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, Experiential
activity for children on Israeli inventions and medical imaging, for primary school children (in collaboration with
parents), registration https://www.spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-week-registration/?event=137 Nahum Het 16 (Philips
Medical), Haifa
On May 8, 17:30, Ascola, Unbelievable! when history looks like a movie, Lecture by Ofer Adarat, Disappeared from
another country What does a Palestinian do on the l, e of the Israeli martyrs? Haifa Cinematheque
On May 8, 18:30, Conference by Aviv Amit, Musical walk in France on the trances of film songs, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 8, 20:30, Crazy about her, by Hana Savion and Guy Amir, produced by HaBima and the Haifa Theater,
Municipal Theater of Haifa
On May 8, 20:30, Shlomo Artzi, Shuni Amphitheater, Binyamina

On May 9, 9:00-15:00, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, Dive into the reception centers
of the Israeli aquatic world, Mekorot, visit to the Sapir reception center, discovery water sector issues in the reality of a
climate crisis, for the whole family, registration https://www.spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-week-registration/?event=119
Eshkol Visitor Center (opposite Kibbutz Hantons), Sapir Visitor Center (northwest of Kinneret on Route 90, facing the
beach e of Khokhok)
On May 9, 10:00-12:00, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, The first to see, SCD
Semiconductor company for night vision detectors, Conference for children in 5th grade and 6th grade, Carmiel
On May 7, 10:30 -12:30, Excellence Week, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, Excellence in motion The Kibbutz
Dance Troupe, 10:30 a.m., performance at the international dance village of Gaaton, 11:30 a.m., village tour, training
routine and life of the dancers, for all ages, registration https://www.mako.co.il/special-
israeli_excellence_week/2023/Article-7203b52971a8781026.htm ?Partner=blockscomp International Dance Village,
Kibbutz Gaaton
On May 9, 10:30, Musical Journeys, The Pantheon of Masterpieces, Concert Conference by Dr Orit Wolf, Orit Wolf and
Guy Mintos, Preludes by Bach, Ballads by Chopin and Rhapsody in Blue by Gershwin in intriguing jazz arrangements.
Guest artist: pianiste and composer Guy Mintos, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 9, 11:00-12:00, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, Conference on social robots.
adapted to the age of the participants. Lab name: Mindful Learning Technologies. Contact: Dr. Rinat Rosenberg-Kima
054-995-9701, Registration https://www.spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-week-registration/?event=36 Technion, Haifa
On May 9, 12:00-13:00, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, Excellence in art, visit of the
exhibitions and free guided tour for the whole family, admission to the museum free (12:00-17:00), https://www.
spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-week-registration/?event=22 Wilfrid Israel Museum of Oriental Art and Learning, Kibbutz
HaZorea
On May 9, 14:00, Guided tour for the whole family, International Museum Day, free admission, Wilfried Israel Museum
of Asian Art, Kibbutz HaZorea
On May 9, 16:00-17:30, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, How biology meets us in our
everyday home, visit and bio-home activity led by Dr. Dina Tsibolsky . Anna Pashnicheni Mamo panna@campus.technion.
ac.il, 052-4862533, registration https://www.spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-week-registration/?event=37Biology
Laboratory, Faculty of Science Education and Techniques, Technion, Haifa
On May 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 17:00-18:15, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, Excellence in
Philips Israel's advanced developmentand production sites, familiarization with the world of medical imaging (CT
scanners) guided tour of the production halls and demonstration of CT scans, for adults and children 16+, not suitable for
pregnant women and pacemaker recipients, registration https://www .spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-week-registration/?
event=137 Nahum Het 16 (Philips Medical), Haifa
On May 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 17:00-18:15, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, Experiential
activity for children on Israeli inventions and medical imaging, for primary school children (in collaboration with
parents), registration https://www.spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-week-registration/?event=137 Nahum Het 16 (Philips
Medical), Haifa
On May 7, 20:00-21:00, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, Parent meeting on
technological excellence with representatives of the Cyber Education Center, online meeting, which develops educational
programs of technological excellence for students from the geographical and social periphery, for parents of students of
the tet year, preparing to go to high school, registration https://www.spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-week -registration/?
event=134 For parents from Naharyia and surrounding areas
On May 9, 20:00, Shalom Aleichem’s women, adapted and directed by Shariel Yosef, musical accompaniment by Evelyne
Ganis, produced by the Yiddishspiel, Russian and Hebrew subtitles, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 9, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, IPO, Haifa A Series, concert no 8, Carl Heinz Steffens conducts a
concert all Ravel, Ravel: My Mother Goose, Ravel: The Spanish Hour, (opera performed in concert), Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On May 9, 20:00, Hagit Kalish - Sobov Olam singers club with a show of Italian singers - Songs of San Remo with singer
Avi Ventura, Beit Heine, Kyriat Haim
On May 9, 20:30, Crazy about her, by Hana Savion and Guy Amir, produced by HaBima and the Haifa Theater,
Municipal Theater of Haifa

On May 10, 9:00-14:00, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, Al Qasmi Academy Day of
Excellence in Science and Society, 9 :00-10:30 - Gathering and explanation of the day, 11:00-13:00 Various
entertainment stations: bird watching, quizzes, laboratory experiments, 13:00-13:45 Summary of the day and distribution
of certificates of appreciation to male and female participants. To register https://www.spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-
week-registration/?event=27
اكادمية القاسمي Al-Qasimi Baqqa Al-Arabiya Academy
On May 10, 10:00-12:00, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, Make people think, complex
literacy tasks, coping and success skills, mathematical thinking, Workshop Thinking classrooms. Contact: Michal
Madmon 0509660646, registration https://www.spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-week-registration/?event=38 Faculty of
Science and Technology Education, Technion, Haifa
On May 10, The Story of Jerusalem, Lecture by Dr. Yaron Ovadia, Jerusalem Tour Details will be released before the
tour
date, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 10, 10:30, Thinking Big, Thinking, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Responsible Thinking, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On May 10, 13:00- 15:00, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, How to encourage
excellence in early childhood? Development and search for excellence at the GrowHub center, short seminar: look at the
flagship programs of the toddler center, visit to the new branch, Hanutaf store respectful of children and
the environment, the Ladaat BeHomer center of training for women in the education of children to work with materials),
conferences: the developmentof innovation and entrepreneurship in the early childhood center by Dr. Anat Bar
and Michal Elef, training in the natural environment for optimal parenting by Michel Eisenberg, the developmentof
professional women in the field of early childhood by Sharon Sapir, how to value language and communication in early
childhood? by Yaël Shotland registrations https://www.spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-week-registration/?event=32  Almog
3, Merkaz HaPaot, Tirat Carmel
On May 10, 14:00, Maccabi Haifa Much more than a football team, Conference 4 stories of excellence on the
championship and the Champions League:
1) Managing a club in the Champions League - by Itzik Ovadia
2) Success factors on the way to the championship - by Gal Elberman
3) How values contribute to the championship - by Dudu Bezek
4) To excel in a technological age - by Gal Sternberg. The conference will be possible in Zoom for the general public,
including fans of the team, registration https://www.spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-week-registration/?event=52
On May 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 17:00-18:15, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, Excellence in
Philips Israel's advanced developmentand production sites, familiarization with the world of medical imaging (CT
scanners) guided tour of the production halls and demonstration of CT scans, for adults and children 16+, not suitable for
pregnant women and pacemaker recipients, registration https://www .spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-week-registration/?
event=137 Nahum Het 16 (Philips Medical), Haifa
On May 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 17:00-18:15, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, Experiential
activity for children on Israeli inventions and medical imaging, for primary school children (in collaboration with
parents), registration https://www.spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-week-registration/?event=137 Nahum Het 16 (Philips
Medical), Haifa
On May 10, 18:00-20:00, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, Breaking physical
boundaries: running and walking on the Haifa promenade, Social integration of children and adults with disability
through outdoor adventure sports activities, Etgarim Association, registrations https://www.spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-
week-registration/?event=78 HaMecholelim Square, Haifa Promenade
On May 10, 20:00, Honey from Nigeria, by Kobi Arieli, Eldad Sarim and an orchestra, with Shashi Keshet, Shai
Abramson, Kobi Arieli, Beit Gabriel, shores of Lake Tiberias
On May 10, 21:00, The Jazz Room - Hila Kulik, traditional jazz and Israeli-Mediterranean music, Hila Kulik - piano Ern
Hardy - double bass, David Sirkis - drums, Hadarim Center House of Culture and Creativity in Haifa , Reali Achuza
School, Haifa
On May 10, 21:00, Doron Fischler - The Really Weird Eurovision Story, The Beat, Haifa
On May 10, 21:00, Mark Eliyahu, Shuni Amphitheater, Binyamina

On May 11, Deciphering the Christian Code in Art, Lecture by Effie Ziv, Church Architecture, How the Christian Basilica
Was Created and Building Styles, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 11, 10:00-12:00, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, Excellence, distinction and
all the rest, A masterful network, workshop led by an empowerment facilitator, for the families, registrations https://www.
spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-week-registration/?event=117 HTAB, Deir Hana
On May 11, 11:00-12:30, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, Escape room, escape room
on chemical puzzles, learning and experimentation with acid and base chemistry, oxidation and reduction, stoichiometry,
energy and a taste of chemistry. Contact: Ebir Salah 051-263-5695, registration https://www.spiritofisrael.org.
il/excellence-week-registration/?event=39 Faculty of Science and Technology Education, Technion, Haifa
On May 11, 13:30-15:00, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, Professional and Personal
Excellence, Adva Dadon Conference, the personal capacities of each without the limits of fear, Municipality of Nesher
On May 11, 15:00-17:00, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, Female Excellence in
Tourism - Growing Tourism Businesses in the Galilee: A Conversation and Journey into the Former Acre Western
Galilee Time Association, please register in advance https://www.spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-week-registration/?
event=3 Salah a Din, Information Center for Acre and the Western Galilee, Acre
On May 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 17:00-18:15, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, Excellence in
Philips Israel's advanced developmentand production sites, familiarization with the world of medical imaging (CT
scanners) guided tour of the production halls and demonstration of CT scans, for adults and children 16+, not suitable for
pregnant women and pacemaker recipients, registration https://www .spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-week-registration/?
event=137 Nahum Het 16 (Philips Medical), Haifa
On May 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 17:00-18:15, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, Experiential
activity for children on Israeli inventions and medical imaging, for primary school children (in collaboration with
parents), registration https://www.spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-week-registration/?event=137 Nahum Het 16 (Philips
Medical), Haifa
On May 11, 19:00, Previews Club, Conferences and film screenings, , The quiet Girl, by Colm Bairéad, preceded by an
introduction by Galia Pessach,Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 11, 20:00, Lecture by Dr. Haim Shapira, I Think I'm Wrong, How We Make Decisions and Form Opinions,
Mate Asher Regional Library
On May 11, 20:30, Haifa Round Table, Charity Gala Evening, Danny Sanderson, songs by Caveret, Gazoz and Doda,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 11, 20:30, Triage, by Maya Arad-Yasaur, directed by Ilan Ronen, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theater,
KyriatMotzkin
On May 11, 20:30, Free fall, comedy by David Lindsey Avier, translation by Asaf Tsipor, staging by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Municipal Theater of Haifa, Municipal Theater of Haifa
On May 11, 20:30, Around the world, Café around the world, from the origins in Ethiopia to the cafés of Istanbul,
Conference by Yoel Shtrug, music by Shiran Shahar Boreq, and Arale Sikes, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 11 20:30, Let's open this, by Stav Idisis and Gilad Shmueli, directed by Ido Rosenberg, produced by the Cameri,
Cultural Center, Acre
On May 11, 20:30, Welcome to Hell, by Rami Vered, directed by Dafna Zilberg, produced by Beit Lessin, Cultural Center,
Or Akiba
On May 11, 20:30, Coffee around the world - coffee grinders, Musical journey and Lecture by Yoel Shatrog and Shiran
Shahar Burak accompanied by musicians, Yad Le Meginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 11, 20:30, The Stepmoother, by Andrew Bergman, translated by Rashef and Regev Levy, directed by Shmuel
Vilozhny, produced by HaIvri Theatre, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On May 11, 21:00, Avi Avromi, HaTsafon Theatre, Kyriat Haim
On May 11, 21:00, The flower of my garden - a tribute to Zohar Argov, the group R-Groove, Le Beat, Haifa
On May 11, 21:00, Amir Benayoun, Shuni Amphitheater, Binyamina
On May 11, 21:00, Hanoch Daum, stand-up Zohar Hall, Kyriat Tivon
On May 11, 21:30, Idan Neiditz, stand up, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theater
On May 11, 21:30, Michael Cohen, WunderBar, Haifa
On May 11, 22:00, Noam Horev, stand up, Zappa, Haifa

On May 12, 10:00, Ascola, The cinema preview club, screening of quality films accompanied by a conference, Yes Planet
shopping center in front of Zichron Yaakov, Zichron Yaakov
On May 12, 11:00, Organ Recital by Monty Benet, works from the line of students from Bach to Bennett, Auditorium of
the Hecht Museum, University of Haifa
On May 12, 11:00, First gallery conference at the exhibition 'Leap of the Road', with the participation of artists Vered
Nissim, Shahd Zoubi and curators Shlomit Breuer and Shir Meller-Yamguchi. Admission is free, Wilfried Israel Museum
of Oriental Art, Kibbutz HaZorea
On May 12, 19:30, Yizhar Ashdot Celebrating 30 Years of Career with Guest: Danny Sanderson - Sunset Show, Shuni
Amphitheater, Binyamina
On May 12, 21:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Shishirim, with Effi Netzer, From Athens to Haifa, Asi Yehiel and
his
group Greek hits and songs that made their alyia, Krieger Auditorium, Haifa
On May 12, 21:30, Singing Club, Tribute to Engelbert Humperdinck performed by Shavit Kuzma accompanied by an
orchestra of mixed instruments. The audience sings with Ilana Katz, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 12, 21:30, I'm here because of my wife, by Izo Leibovitz, adaptation by Gedi Tsadaka and Erez Shalem, directed
by Gadi Tsadaka, produced by HaIvri Theatre, HaTsafon Theatre, Kyriat Haim
On May 12, 21:30, Made in Eretz Israel, singing series with the Gershonim, After twenty years, Tribute to the songs of
Yankele Rotblit and Shmulik Kraus, with Si Heyman and Haim Tsinowicz, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 12, 21:30, Yoni Rechter, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov
On May 12, 22:00, Pablo Rosenberg. Zappa, Haifa
On May 12, 22:00, Karaoke night - disco ДИСКОТЕКА КАРАОКЕ 80 - 2000ХХ, Goshpanka, Haifa
On May 12, 22:30, Stand-up: Adir Miller, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim

On May 13, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free admission, Zamir Beach, Hof HaCarmel, Haifa
On May 13, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free entry, Hof Naot, Kyriat Haim
On May 13, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Oneg Shabbat, concert no. 34, Simha Heller, cello, Ebgeny
Yehudin, Micha Zertskel, piano, Beethoven Variations on the Theme Judas Maccabeus by Handel, Schuman 3
Fantaiestuck op 73 for clarinet and piano, Beethoven, Trio for clarinet, cello and piano, Brahmes, Trio for clarinet op
114Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 13, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, concert no. 35, The Jerusalem Baroque Orchestra, Concert no. 5,
Spiritual Concert, David Shemer, Matthias Maute, conductor, Daniela Skorka soprano, Noam Shos violon, Grands motets
by Mondonville and a violin concerto by Leclair, Haifa
On May 13, 20:30, Stand-up: Adir Miller, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 13, 20:30, My life, Inta Omri, Umm Kulthum, written and directed by Gadi Tsedaka, with Dikla, produced by
Theater Ivri, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On May 13, 21:00, Guri Alfi, stand up, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On May 13, 21:00, Free fall, comedy by David Lindsey Avier, translation by Asaf Tsipor, staging by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Municipal Theater of Haifa, Municipal Theater of Haifa
On May 13, 21:00, Triage, by Maya Arad-Yasaur, directed by Ilan Ronen, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theater,
Kyriat
Motzkin
On May 13, 21:00, Let’s open this, by Stav Idisis and Gilad Shmueli, directed by Ido Rosenberg, produced by the Cameri,
Cultural Center, Acre
On May 13, 21:00, Nessie Gomez and her guest Dana Berger, Shuni Amphitheater, Binyamina

On May 14, 10:30, From Spinoza to Leibovitch: The Great Revolutions of Modern Jewish Thought, Lecture by Dr. Oded
Zion, Yeshayahu Leibovich: Is it possible to love God?, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 14, 20:30, The Price, family drama by Arthur Miller, Translation by Daniel Lappin, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Theater, new Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On May 14, 21:00, Lecture by Professor Yoram Yuval If this is love - about quarrels and relationships?, Zappa, Haifa

On May 15, 10:00, Life What We Haven't Been Told, Lecture by Dr. Keren Or Chen, The Dalai Lema - Who Taught Us
Compassion, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 15, People and Sounds, Lecture by Roy Aloni, Beethoven The Ninth Symphony, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 15, 10:30, Ice in the stream, Lecture by Noam Segen Cohen, Falkland Islands, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On May 15, 18:30, Italian Jewish Intellectuals in the 20th Century, The End of Jewish Modernity, Lecture by Dr. Sara
Farenzo (in Italian, broadcast online) On the occasion of Holocaust Remembrance Day 2023, Italian Cultural Institute of
Haifa Event broadcasted online for free, in Italian.
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCuoWQsGaZUKgSbWre2MeKqQ
On May 15, 20:00, Andy Watts and Yehuda Ader - From Tammuz to Dylan Pub Para, Shavei Zion
On May 15, 20:30, The Kite Runner, stage adaptation of Khaled Hosseini's bestseller, translation by Einat Baranovsky,
directed by Noam Shmuel, produced by Gesher, Main Stage, Haifa Municipal Theater
On May 15, 20:30, Free Fall, comedy by David Lindsey Avier, translation by Asaf Tsipor, staging by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Theater, Kibbutz Kfar Blum
On May 15, 20 :30, The Israeli Ballet, contemporary and free interpretation of Swan Lake, choreography by Andonis
Poniadakis, music by Piotr Ilitch Tchaikovsky, contemporary adaptation: Julian Taride, Yad Le Meginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 15, 21:00, Yishai Ribo, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On May 15, 22:00, Shlomi Koriat, stand up, Zappa, Haifa

On May 16, 17 and 18, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, The surprise cake as social
solidarity, Volunteering as a value of social excellence. About 3,000 volunteers will visit senior residences to bring them a
birthday cake, registrations https://www.spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-week-registration/?event=72 nationwide: Carmiel,
Nahariya, Haifa, Jerusalem, Petah Tikva, Ramat Gan, Herzliya, Tel Aviv, Holon, Rishon Lezion, Nes Ziona, Givatayim,
Ashdod, Ofakim, Ashkelon and Beer Sheva.
On May 16, 10:30, The New Testament and the Jewish Library, A Schizophrenic Relationship, Lecture by Yisca Harani,
Love-Hate Relationship: Jesus in Contemporary Hebrew Literature, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 16, 20:30, The Craft of Life by Hanoch Levin, directed by Moshe Kepten, produced by HaBima, HaTsafon
Theatre, Kyriat Haim
On May 16, 20:30, Kazablan, by Yigal Mossinson and Joel Silberg, direction by Eldar Groisman, vocals by Dan Almagor,
Haim Hefer, Amos Ettinger, music by Dov Seltzer musical direction by Tal Blecharovitz Choreography by Michal Shay,
Theater by Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 16, 20:30, The Kite Runner, stage adaptation of Khaled Hosseini's bestseller, translation by Einat Baranovsky,
directed by Noam Shmuel, produced by Gesher, Main Stage, Haifa Municipal Theater
On May 16, 20:30, The comics, by Neil Simon, directed by Ilan Ronen, produced by HaBima, Yokneam Cultural Center

On May 16, 17 and 18, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, The surprise cake as social
solidarity, Volunteering as a value of social excellence. About 3,000 volunteers will visit senior residences to bring them a
birthday cake, registrations https://www.spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-week-registration/?event=72 nationwide: Carmiel,
Nahariya, Haifa, Jerusalem, Petah Tikva, Ramat Gan, Herzliya, Tel Aviv, Holon, Rishon Lezion, Nes Ziona, Givatayim,
Ashdod, Ofakim, Ashkelon and Beer Sheva.
On May 17, 10:30, Greek mythology through the mirror of art, Lecture by Dr Effi Ziv, Athena and Hermes, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 17, 18:00, Ascola, The cinema preview club, screening of quality films accompanied by a conference, Yes
Planète, Haifa
On May 17, 18:00, The comics, by Neil Simon, directed by Ilan Ronen, produced by HaBima, Yokneam Cultural Center
On May 17, 18:30, Screening of the film The Green Book, by Peter Farley, and Lecture by Rachel Esterkin, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 17, 20:00, Noga D'Angeli, stand-up Pub Para, Shavei Zion
On May 17, 20:30, My heart flew away, comedy by Hanoch Levin, directed by Miri Lazar, music and lyrics by Ohad
Hitman produced by HaBima, Main Stage, Haifa Municipal Theater
On May 17, 20:30, Kazablan, by Yigal Mossinson and Joel Silberg, direction by Eldar Groisman, vocals by Dan Almagor,
Haim Hefer, Amos Ettinger, music by Dov Seltzer musical direction by Tal Blecharovitz Choreography by Michal Shay,
Theater by Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 17, 20:30, The fascinating cities of the world, Rome, musical show, Viva Italia, music, stories, images, Cultural
Center, Or Akiba
On May 17, 20:30, Shlomo Artzi, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On May 17, 22:00, Tom Aharon, stand up, Zappa, Haifa

On May 16, 17 and 18, The Week of Excellence, organized by Mako and the Israeli Spirit, The surprise cake as social
solidarity, Volunteering as a value of social excellence. About 3,000 volunteers will visit senior residences to bring them a
birthday cake, registrations https://www.spiritofisrael.org.il/excellence-week-registration/?event=72 nationwide: Carmiel,
Nahariya, Haifa, Jerusalem, Petah Tikva, Ramat Gan, Herzliya, Tel Aviv, Holon, Rishon Lezion, Nes Ziona, Givatayim,
Ashdod, Ofakim, Ashkelon and Beer Sheva.
On May 18, Psychology in Film, Conference by Sara Ostrow and screening of the film Match Point, psychological thriller
Woody Allen, a rich man confused in an extramarital affair, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 18, 18:00-23:00, Milk and Honey Festival, Opening of the Yezraeli Wine Fair Festival, with Tarenta Groove
Machine in concert, details 04-6040575, Valley Railway Site, Kfar Yehoshua , Emek Jezreel
On May 18, 18:30, Indian Cinema, Lecture by Nir Alon, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 18, 19:00, Opening of the exhibition: Getting out of the comfort zone, breaking boundaries and discovering new
possibilities. works by Pyramid artists, participating artists: Dotan Moreno, Michel Khalek, Samach Shahada, Yaniv Zlof,
Shimon Wanda, Aviad Bogoslavski, Gabriel Ben Chaïm, Moore Rimer, Yanai Keller, Dan Samaritain, Ben Wiseman,
Jacob Hefetz, La Pyramide, Haifa, 20:30 musical guests, Yaël Lavi, Yuval Shenhar, until On May 31, Admission is free,
Pyramide – Center, Haifa
On May 18, 19:30, Music crosses borders, Conference by Dr. Inbal Gutter and Shay Schreiber, On the way to the Oscar,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 18, 20:30, Around the world, Festivals of the world, From Brazil with love with the Brazilian singer Silvinia
Escapa, a group of 5 musicians and the trio of dancers from Ana Celia da Silva, Cultural Center, Acre
On May 18, 20:30, Kazablan, by Yigal Mossinson and Joel Silberg, direction by Eldar Groisman, vocals by Dan Almagor,
Haim Hefer, Amos Ettinger, music by Dov Seltzer musical direction by Tal Blecharovitz Choreography by Michal Shay,
Theater by Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 18, 20:30, My heart flew away, comedy by Hanoch Levin, directed by Miri Lazar, music and lyrics by Ohad
Hitman produced by HaBima, Main Stage, Haifa Municipal Theater
On May 18, 20:30, The Punch Group, WunderBar, Haifa
On May 18, 20:30, Amit Rosenberg in a stand-up show: go already!! The Studio, Haifa
On May 18, 20:30, Toc Toc, comedy, by Laurent Baffie, directed by Udi Gottschalk, produced by the Artsi Theater,
Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On May 18, 20:30, The comics, by Neil Simon, directed by Ilan Ronen, produced by HaBima, Yokneam Cultural Center
On May 18, 21:00, Moti Aharonowicz, stand up, Cinematheque, Haifa
On May 18, 21:00, Stand-up: Tamir Buskila, Pub Morgan, Haifa
On May 18, 21:00, Assaf Ashtar - All Happy Words, The Beat, Haifa
On May 18, 21:00, HaKol Over Habibi, songs from a beloved country, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On May 18, 21:00, Shavuot Night Tikkun led by Congregation Shirat Miriam, 21:00- Gathering and Toast, 21:30-
Workshops: Quiet Moments in Yoga Philosophy - philosophical talk and yoga practice with Tali Lev-Yosef, It is
recommended to bring a yoga mat, Joint study of stories and songs on the theme of the giving of the Torah with Rabbi
Noa Mazor, free admission, registration https://docs.google. com/document/d/1QRO6stFl1nyAIDU4fZocL-
ycb1t5kjME_qgTb6wZOmA/edit    Bat Galim Community Center, Haifa
On May 18, 21:00, Yonathan Margi, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On May 18, 21:00, Greek show: Paris Evaggelou, Zappa, Haifa
On May 18, 21:00, Itsik Kala, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On May 18, 21:00, Rotem Abuhav, stand-up Rina Shani Cultural Center, Hadera
On May 18, 21:30, Punch Band, WunderBar, Haifa
On May 18, 21:30, Daniel Cohen, stand up, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 18, 21:30, Assaf Mor Yosef, stand up, Yad Le Meginim, Kibbutz Yagur

On May 19, 6:00, Travel, The story of a place - Rosh Pina, guide by Tirtsa Niv, registration 052-2974616, harouvi.
eldad@gmail.com organized by Emek Yzrael region
On May 19, 10:00, Preparation for departure to France, A Campus France Israel workshop, You have chosen to continue
your studies in France and you have been accepted in the sector of your choice? Congratulations and welcome to France!
The Campus France service offers you a new information workshop on preparing for departure to France to land in
France gently and start the academic year in the best conditions! Registration 04-8312357, Haifa French Institute
On May 19, 10:00, Ascola, Postmodernism Art New Age, Lecture by David Ivgi, I robot Radical innovations in technology
and cybernetics rekindle questions about the relationship between man and the machine he has created, Haifa
Cinematheque
On May 19, 10:00, Haifa Day in North Sirkin, As always - good people, good music, local produce stalls, food, clothes, art
and poetry Hila Hassin with a series of works in marker, pastel and panda in open studio, workshop of Shahar Sion
Open stage, texts on Haifa! song/short text about our beloved city? Welcome to register and read. https://forms.
gle/wrP92shedgvMkrJ8A, A Place for Poetry Vintage Lounge for a local celebration of fashion and temporary art Pla,
thrift store and gallery, Sirkin, Talpiot Market, Haifa
On May 19, 10:00, Ascola, The cinema preview club, screening of quality films accompanied by a conference, Yes
Planète,Haifa
On May 19, 12:00, Gallery conference in the exhibition 'Leap of the Road', with the participation of artists Vared Nissim,
Shahad Zoevi and curators Shlomit Breuer and Shir Meler-Yamguchi. Free entry ! Wilfrid Israel Museum of Asian Art
and Knowledge, Kibbutz HaZorea
On May 19, 14:00, Milk and Honey Festival, Malox, Eyal Talmudi - saxophone and flutes, Asaf Talmudi - keyboards,
Roy Chen - drums, music from around the world with original tunes, underground rave and live singing. Farmers
market, rural stalls, food stalls, children's activities, Admission is free details: Yifat Performance Hall 04-6040575, Beit
HaAm (pub) Moshav Tel Adashim
On May 19, 17:00, Milk and Honey Festival, "The Thirteenth Tribe" | Jezreel Dance Celebration, 17 dance troupes from
across the country, colorful celebration of music and movement, produced by Alon Yizrael Dance Company - Dance in
the Valley, artistic direction Zeev Kern, details: 04-6040575, Performance Hall, Kibbutz Yifat
On May 19, 20:30-21:30, Singing along hosted by Yossi Bracha, 21:45-23:15, show, the Essner Brothers, Gashash
HaHiver with Liron Lev, Uri Banai and Nir Shiber or Alon Newman, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 19, 21:00, Karaoke night - disco ДИСКОТЕКА КАРАОКЕ 80 - 2000ХХ, The Beat, Haifa
On May 19, 21:00, DAMIEN LAZARE CLUB 04 PRESENT: SHAVOUOT EVENING, The Beat, Haifa
On May 19, 21:00, Hava Alberstein, Shuni Amphitheater, Binyamina
On May 19, 21:00, Milk and Honey Festival, Dancing in White, A festive dance in white in the night, hosted by Yaron
Carmel, Wizo Sports Hall, Nahalal
On May 19, 21:30, A Couple from Paradise, by Gadi Tsedaka and Erez Shalem after Daniel Goldfarb, directed by Gadi
Tsedaka, produced by HaIvri Theater, HaTsafon Theater, Haifa
On May 19, 22:00, Santana Tribute Show, Zappa, Haifa
On May 19, 22:00, Yehli Sobol in concert, The Studio, Haifa
On May 19, 22:00, Giora Singer, stand up, Krieger Auditorium, Haifa
On May 19, 22:00, Assi Cohen - possibly stand-up, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel

On May 20, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free admission, Zamir Beach, Hof HaCarmel, Haifa
On May 20, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free entry, Hof Naot, Kyriat Haim
On May 20, 11:00, Milk and Honey Festival, Yarden Bar Kochva-Halperin and Didi Shahar receive Alon Olearchik and
the participants of Be a Child,! Performance Hall, Kibbutz Mizra
On May 20, 17:00, Milk and Honey Festival, Haya 13 - a graduation performance, repertoire of participating dance
groups from all over the country in a production for the festival produced by Alon Yizrael Dance Company - Dance in the
Valley, artistic direction Zeev Kern Admission is free details: 04-6040575, Wizo Sports Hall, Nahalal
On May 20, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The Great Quartets, Concert no 7. The Marmen String Quartet,
Haydn, Quartet op 50 no 2, Janaceck, Quartet no 2, Beethoven, Quartet op 59 no 2 Rozomowski, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 20, 20:00, The Milan Ballet, Carmen, music by Georges Bizet, choreography by Agnese Omodei Sale and
Federico Veratti, artistic direction by Carlo Pesta, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 20, 20:30, Idole - The Renaissance of Pinocchio, written and performed by Noam Rubinstein, Gelem Theater,
Haifa
On May 20, 21:00, Kazablan, by Yigal Mossinson and Joel Silberg, direction by Eldar Groisman, vocals by Dan Almagor,
Haim Hefer, Amos Ettinger, music by Dov Seltzer musical direction by Tal Blecharovitz Choreography by Michal Shay,
Theater by Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 20, 21:30, The Ma Kashur Trio, stand up, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On May 20, 21:00, The comics, by Neil Simon, directed by Ilan Ronen, produced by HaBima, Yokneam Cultural Center
On May 20, 21:30, Stand-up: Yonatan Barak, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 20, 21:30, Meni Ozer, stand-up Center for the Performing Arts, Pardes Hana
On May 20, 21:30, Milk and Honey Festival, Personal Show by Hami Rodner, Eifo HaYeled, Moadon, Achusat Barak
On May 20, 22:00, Mati Caspi, Zappa, Haifa
On May 20, 21:30, Ron Cohen, WunderBar, Haifa

On May 21, 9:30-11:00, ContComp 2023, Contemporary Composition. Lecture by Prof. Zahavi Oded, A Review of the
Work of Sarit Shelai Zondiner ‒ Unregulated, Room 322, Mishkan Hecht for the Arts, University of Haifa
On May 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 -10:00, Milk and Honey Festival, Valley Artists Exhibition 2023, Beit HaAm, Nahalal
On May 21, A trip around the world, Lecture by Yoel Strug Berlin, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 21, 10:30, On sounds and people, Lecture by Roy Aloni, Between East and West Mystery and exoticism in
Western music, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 21, 11:00, Japanese Images, musical theater based on the book by Menachem Talmi, adaptation and staging by
Shimon Mimran, musical direction by Roy Zoertz, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 21, 11:30-13:00, ContComp 2023, Contemporary composition. Lecture by Dr. Roni Reshef, Writing for the
Guitar, Limitations, Opportunities and their treatment in my works, Room 207, Mishkan Hecht for the Arts, University of
Haifa
On May 21, 13:00-15:00, ContComp 2023, Contemporary Composition. Lecture by Prof. Yuval Shaked, Music and
Democracy, Room 322, Mishkan Hecht for the Arts, University of Haifa
On May 21, 17:00-18:30, ContComp 2023, Contemporary composition. Concert, Works by Omri Avram, Nadir Vassena
and Diana Soh, Room 207, Mishkan Hecht for the Arts, University of Haifa
On May 21, 18:00-19:15, ContComp 2023, Contemporary composition. Concert, Works by James Tenney, Larry
Polansky, Carolyn Chen, by Nova Music Ensemble, Room 207, Mishkan Hecht for the Arts, University of Haifa
On May 21, 18:00, Kazablan, by Yigal Mossinson and Joel Silberg, direction by Eldar Groisman, vocals by Dan Almagor,
Haim Hefer, Amos Ettinger, music by Dov Seltzer musical direction by Tal Blecharovitz Choreography by Michal Shay,
Theater by Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 21, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra. The Great Classical Series 8, Vag Papian, piano, Bar Avni,
conductor, J Meyuhas: Symphony No. 3 - world premiere, Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1, Brahms: Symphony No. 1,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 21, 20:30, Four Meals, The Same Days, based on the book by Meir Shalev, adaptation and direction by Hanan
Snir, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On May 21, 20:30, Milk and Honey Festival, Hebraic Cultural Evening, The story of the life and work of Natan Yonatan,
texts by Dr Moti Zaira, adaptations by Hovav Ben Saadia, musical direction: Arnon Friedman, conductor of the Ensemble
Nigunele: Amir Stoler, with singers and musicians from the Nigun HaLev community, Performance Hall, Kibbutz Yifat

On May 22, 9:30-11:00, ContComp 2023, Contemporary Composition. Lecture by Prof Yuval Shaked, What writing does
not do is not what it cannot do, but what it does not want to do On the piano music of Arnold Schoenberg (in English ),
room 322, Mishkan Hecht for the Arts, University of Haifa
On May 22, -9:30, Conference day in memory of Micah Kirshner, Photography and action, The photography department
of the Wizo Academic Institute, free entry, upon registration in advance, 10:10, Lecture by Avishag Shaar Yeshuv,
Photography, journalism and what's in between, 11:30, Lectures by Ruti Director, How, why and if you should
photograph a performance, Itamar Rose, An art that disguises itself as reality, Eyran Hadad Barak, Authors of Prison, 13:
00, Break, 14:00,  Conferences by Hen Cohen and Kobi Ben Meir, Devices and tributes, dialogue, Marc Yssayeb, The
principle of total discovery, 15:00, Micah Kirshner award ceremony, 15 :30, Presentation in the exhibition space, Bee
Breathing, by Alma Senior, Tikotin Museum of Jpanese Art, Haifa
On May 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 -10:00, Milk and Honey Festival, Valley Artists Exhibition 2023, Beit HaAm, Nahalal
On May 22, 10:00, Love is all history, Lectures by Dr. Effi Ziv, Psyche and Love The story written by the Roman Apuleius
in the 2nd century, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 22, New tastes in art, reciprocal influences, Lecture by Aviva Wind, The place of the child in painting, children in
art and painters who draw in an infantile way, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 22, 10:30, The Soviet trans train, Lecture by Nino Absedze, Trans-Siberian - second meeting (Irkutsk,
Yekaterinburg, Lake Baikal, Vladivostok), Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 22, 11:00, Ascola, The house - towards her and from her, the reading of Hebrew literature, Lecture by Belha ben
Eliyahu, Her own room, in Jaffa: Roi Chen (Souls) and Shi Agnon (Oaths of Faith), Haifa Cinematheque
On May 22, 11:30-13:00, Lecture by Joanna Wozny, Open/Limited Spaces, Room 207, Mishkan Hecht for the Arts,
University of Haifa
On May 22, 13:00-15:00, ContComp 2023, Contemporary Composition. Lecture by Tal Arbel, Not just for composers... ‒
Challenges of contemporary composition for viola da gamba, Room 207, Mishkan Hecht for the Arts, University of Haifa
On May 22, 17:00-18:30, ContComp 2023, Contemporary composition. Recital, Works by Tsvi Avni, Nick Virzi, Liran
Yozbegy, Shay Cohen, Goni Fels, Oded Geitzhals, percussion, Room 207, Mishkan Hecht for the Arts, University of Haifa
On May 22, 17:00-20:00, Tea and harmony: meeting the culture and art of tea in China, experiential evening of tastings
and demonstrations of a traditional Chinese tea ceremony, Guzheng music live music, dancers, kung fu artists, martial
artists from Shaoli Monastery, traditional fashion show in collaboration with the China Cultural Center. the art of tea and
the colorful and rich culturee from the historic city of Zhengzhou in Hunan province, entrance is free, Courtyard of Beit
HaGefen, Haifa
On May 22, 17:30, Ascola, Unbelievable! When History Looks Like a Movie, Lecture by Ofer Adarat, An SS, an IDF
Officer and an Egyptian Spy The Deceptive Story of Ulrich Schneft, Haifa Cinematheque
On May 22, 19:15-20:45, ContComp 2023, Contemporary composition. All Piano Works of Arnold Schoenberg by Pi-
hsien Chen, Room 207, Mishkan Hecht for the Arts, University of Haifa
On May 22, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra. The Great Classical Series 8, Vag Papian, piano, Bar Avni,
conductor, J Meyuhas: Symphony No. 3 - world premiere, Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1, Brahms: Symphony No. 1,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 22, 20:00, Camel, Amphitheater, Caesarea
On May 22, 20:00, Shalom Aleichem’s women, adapted and directed by Shariel Yosef, musical accompaniment by
Evelyne Ganis, produced by the Yiddishspiel, Russian and Hebrew subtitles, Cultural Center, Naharyia
On May 22, 20:30, Ketouba, a comedy by Ephraim Kishon, directed by Moshe Naor, music by Lior Ronan, accompanied
by live music on stage and songs from the country's beginnings, produced by the Haifa Theater, Main Stage, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On May 22, 20:30, Kazablan, by Yigal Mossinson and Joel Silberg, direction by Eldar Groisman, vocals by Dan Almagor,
Haim Hefer, Amos Ettinger, music by Dov Seltzer musical direction by Tal Blecharovitz Choreography by Michal Shay,
Theater by Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 22, 20:30, Walls of Hope, by Owen O'Neill and Dave Jones, based on the book by Stephen King, translation by
Roy Chen, directed by Noam Shmuel, produced by Gesher, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On May 22, 20:30, Four Meals, The Same Days, based on the book by Meir Shalev, adaptation and direction by Hanan
Snir, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On May 22, 21:00, Milk and Honey Festival, Leili and Lola Marsh, Performance Hall, Kibbutz Yifat
On May 22, 21:30, Daniel Chen, stand-up, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov

On May 23, 9:30-11:00, ContComp 2023, Contemporary Composition. Lecture by Dr. Prof. Jörn Peter Hiekel, Liberated
Spaces of Expressiveness ‒ Helmut Lachenmann's Vocal Music as an Example (in English) Room 322, Mishkan Hecht
for the Arts, University of Haifa
On May 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 -10:00, Milk and Honey Festival, Valley Artists Exhibition 2023, Beit HaAm, Nahalal
On May 23, The wonders of science and research on the brain, Lecture by Sharon Yifat, Female brain and male brain,
similarities and differences, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 23, 10:30, Encounter with Yiddish culture, Lecture by Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovsky, Where does my Yiddish come
from? modern creation in Yiddish, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 23, 11:30-13:00, ContComp 2023, Contemporary composition. Lecture by Joanna Wozny Interference | Foreign
body, 'Fremdkörper' and intermediality (in English) Room 322, Mishkan Hecht for the Arts, University of Haifa
On May 23, 13:30-15:00, ContComp 2023, Contemporary composition. Conference-concert, Prof Manos Tsangaris, Tafel
& Détox, room 207, Mishkan Hecht for the Arts, University of Haifa
On May 23, 17:00-18:30, ContComp 2023, Contemporary composition. Concert, Works by Amos Elkana, Boaz Ben
Moshe, Nadav Lev, György Ligeti, Krzysztof Penderecki and Sarit Shely Zondiner, Room 207, Mishkan Hecht for the
Arts, University of Haifa
On May 23, 17:00, I love wine Festival, Hermitage fine wine stalls with winery professionals, flavors, live music and good
wine, main wineries, fine wines to taste, Shavuot flavor - it is recommended to visit arrive in white! Castel, Raziel,
Feldstein, Beit El, Mount Odem, Shiloh, Psagot, Emek Elah, Emek Jezreel, Tzuba, Ramat Negev, Gush Etzion, Tulip, On
Maya, Afod, Yatir, Vitkin, Latam...Hermitage, Haifa
On May 23, 17:30, Milk and Honey Festival, Malox, Eyal Talmudi - saxophone and flutes, Asaf Talmudi - keyboards,
Roy Chen - drums, music from around the world with original tunes, underground rave and live singing, Galilee Oak
Club
On May 23, 19:15-20:45, ContComp 2023, Contemporary composition. Concert, Works by Roman Parkhomenko, Beat
Furrer, Luca Ricci and Yuval Shaked, room 207, Mishkan Hecht for the Arts, University of Haifa
On May 23, 19:30, When security meets democracy, Lecture by Dr. Michal Yaari, Israel and the nuclear bomb, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On May 23, 20:00, Milk and Honey Festival, Tikkun of the Night of Shavuot, The Fascinating Women of the Book of
Ruth, dialogue between Shahra Blaau and Aya Korem, detail, 04-6416024, Auditorium, Wizo Nahalal Regional Library
On May 23,  20 :00, The Kibbutz Dance Company, Asylum, choregraphy by  Rami Beer, sound Rami Beer and Alex
Claude, International Dance Village, Gaaton
On May 23, 20:30, Tal, theatre-dance, writing, direction, choreography and performance by Tal Levi Cohen, original
music by Raz Olsher, Zej - Yuval Wetzler and Raz Olsher, Nadav Wetzler, Tal Levi Cohen, Bat -Chen Havardi Vakashi
Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On May 23, 20:30, Ketouba, a comedy by Ephraim Kishon, directed by Moshe Naor, music by Lior Ronan, accompanied
by live music on stage and songs from the country's beginnings, produced by the Haifa Theater, Main Stage, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On May 23, 20:30, Kazablan, by Yigal Mossinson and Joel Silberg, direction by Eldar Groisman, vocals by Dan Almagor,
Haim Hefer, Amos Ettinger, music by Dov Seltzer musical direction by Tal Blecharovitz Choreography by Michal Shay,
Theater by Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 23, 20:30, Walls of Hope, by Owen O'Neill and Dave Jones, based on the book by Stephen King, translation by
Roy Chen, directed by Noam Shmuel, produced by Gesher, HaTsafon Theatre, Kyriat Haim
On May 23, 20:30, Makom, The Vertigo Dance Company, choreography by Noa Wertheim, music by Ran
Bagno, Kibbutz Ein HaShofet
On May 23, 20:30, Four Meals, The Same Days, based on the book by Meir Shalev, adaptation and direction by Hanan
Snir, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On May 23, 21:00, Creedence Clearwater Revived, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On May 23, 21:00, Amir Dadon, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina

On May 24, 9:30-11:00, ContComp 2023, Contemporary Composition. Lecture by Prof. Manos Tsangaris (in English),
Beauty and Justice, Room 207, Mishkan Hecht for the Arts, University of Haifa
On May 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 -10:00, Milk and Honey Festival, Valley Artists Exhibition 2023, Beit HaAm, Nahalal
On May 24, 10:30, Lecture by Adli Stock, Big in New York, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 24, 10:30, Graphic Design from Its Beginnings to Today, Conference by Adli Stock, Big In New York Israeli
designers and illustrators who have succeeded in the world, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 24, 11:30-13:00, ContComp 2023, Contemporary composition. Lecture by Dr. Benedetta Zucconi, Bruno
Maderna's Satyricon (1973) ‒ another possible response to the crisis of opera in the second half of the 20th century, Room
322, Mishkan Hecht for the Arts, University of Haifa
On May 24, 13:00-15:00, ContComp 2023, Contemporary Composition. Lecture by Dr. Alon Shev, Interim Report on the
Tip of the Iceberg - The Lost String Quartets of the Mandate Period, Room 322, Mishkan Hecht for the Arts, University of
Haifa
On May 24, 17:00, I love wine Festival, Hermitage fine wine stalls with winery professionals, flavors, live music and good
wine, main wineries, fine wines to taste, flavor of Shavuot - it is recommended to visit arrive in white! Castel, Raziel,
Feldstein, Beit El, Mount Odem, Shiloh, Psagot, Emek Elah, Emek Jezreel, Tzuba, Ramat Negev, Gush Etzion, Tulip, On
Maya, Afod, Yatir, Vitkin, Latam...Hermitage, Haifa
On May 24, 17:30, Milk and Honey Festival, Dans la ruche, by Sharon Burshtein and Herzl Tovi, ecological show of
songs and dances, music by Yoav Cohen, choreography by Omer Shemer, video by Gal Ziv, product by Almina Theatre,
Ein Dor Members Club
On May 24, 18:00, Study in English, Talmudic Stories, https://www.or-hadash-haifa.org.il/ Or Hadash
Community, Haifa
On May 24, 18:00-19:30, ContComp 2023, Contemporary composition. Concert, Quartets by Herbert Brun, Gabriel
Jacobson and Gregory Kompaneetz, room 207, Mishkan Hecht for the Arts, University of Haifa
On May 24, 19:00, Meeting with the writer Vincent Lemire about his book History of Jerusalem, in French, free
admission, registration required, French Institute of Haifa
On May 24, 20:00, The Director's Version by the Kibbutz Dance Company, Zachary Hall - Kfar HaMahol in Galilee,
Kibbutz Gaaton
On May 24, 20:30, Shlomo Artzi, Amphitheater, Caesarea
On May 24, 20:30, Four Meals, The Same Days, based on the book by Meir Shalev, adaptation and direction by Hanan
Snir, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On May 24, 21:00, Aderet, by Nikolai Gogol, theatrical monologue, adaptation, direction, play, by Ariel Kryjopolski,
produced by LaPanim Theater, Rodeo Bar, Haifa
On May 24, 21:00, Amir Dadon, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On May 24, 21:00, Milk and Honey Festival, Berry Sakharof, Electricity in the Valley, Amphi Wizo, Nahalal
On May 24, 21:00, Hanoch Daum stand-up Yad Shitrit Cultural Center, Tiberias
On May 24, 22:00, Rockville - Tribute to Abba, Zappa, Haifa

On May 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 -10:00, Milk and Honey Festival, Valley Artists Exhibition 2023, Beit HaAm, Nahalal
On May 25, 20:00, Tikkun of the Night of Shavuot, on the subject of the house, 20:00, We move, memories of the sages
and Zionists, by Rabbi Naama Dafna Kalan; 21:00, Reading of the Megilla of Ruth, in music, by Rabbi Gabi Dagan,
Rabbi Naama Dafni Kalan and Revital Ganot; Shalom Bait, between Halakha and psychology, by Rabbi Gabi Dagan and
Dr Assaf Elbaz; 22:00, The Story of Ruth as a Journey of Home Longing, by Rabbi Naama Dafni Kalan and Avia Baba
Hazan; Study in English What makes a house a home with Yonathan Bar-On; 23:00, Musical interlude by Revital Ganot;
Visit of the art exhibition, guided by curator Shahar Shevu; 23:30 Her home is that woman, stories of the Elders on
homes and families, by Rabbi Naama Dafni Kalan, Home ecology workshop, by Yuval Arbel and Rotem Kinberg; 0:15,
pause; 0:30, Tish, musical study, by Rabbi Gabi Dagan and Revital Ganot; 1:15, group study, with Ilana Abu Gilan; 2:
15, Closing, by Rabbi Naama Dafni Kalan, Or Hadash Community, Israel Reform Congregation, Haifa
On May 25, 20:00, Superstars, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On May 25, 20:30, Four Meals, The Same Days, based on the book by Meir Shalev, adaptation and direction by Hanan
Snir, produced by the Cameri, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On May 25, 21:00, Milk and Honey Festival, Shoshana D, Hebrew, based on Shoshana Damari and her songs, with
Karni Postel, Vared Picker, Galia Chai, Ola Shor Selecter, Raz Shmueli, Anat Moshkovski, Roni Wagner, Alex Moshe,
Salait Lahav, Shani Shavit, details 04-6040575, Performance Hall, Mizra
On May 25, 21:30, Milk and Honey Festival, "Because it is an alliance, between me and you", Tikkun of the night of
Shavuot, Alliances and deep bonds between sons and daughters, between the people of 'Israel and the Torah, between a
people and its God, between those who choose to separate, between me. 21:30 Gathering and cheesecake, 21:45, Opening
remarks, 22:00, Deep blue evening - a journey through the songs of Meir Ariel, 23:00, workshops, classes and meetings,
with the participation of Dr Anat Israel, Ran Ron, Amnon Ribak, Shay Zarhi, Liora Tsarichi-Vard and others,
Preparatory meeting for couples before marriage, separations and full life, old and new inscriptions, Shabbat
as marriage, marriages among pioneers, the night of Shavuot as the wedding night between the people and their God
according to the tradition of Kabbalah etc. details 04-6040575, Admission is free, HaEmek Museum, Kibbutz Yifat
On May 25, 22:30, White Night, Shavuot Night Tikkun, 22:30-23:45, An Upright Man, Lecture by Meir Uziel on the Book
of Judges, Lecture by Aliza Shenhar, The Bible, Third Language foreigner, 23:45-00:15, Wine and cheese break, 00:15-1:
15, Lecture by Gil Kopacz, Discovery of feminine strength, Study of the Megilla of Ruth, Lecture by Prof. Yonathan Ben
Dov, Social justice and Crush of Strength in the Bible, 1:15-1:30, Ice Break, 1:30-2:30, Dr. Liora Goldman, Reading
Bible Texts, Voices of Ruth Megilla Women, Lecture by Dr. Yoshai Farjun, Are animals born for us to eat? 2:30-3:00,
Coffee Break 3:00-4:00, Lecture by Rabbi Yinon Dana Fiker, The Bible as a source of personal and national identity,
Common study guided by Dany Steiner Personal itineraries in the footsteps of Shavuot, accompanied by a brochure by
Tsohar, 4:30, Shacharit, Megilla de Ruth, Hadarim Center House of Culture and Creativity in Haifa
On May 25, 23:00, Party, HAIFA 04

On May 26, 10:00, Haifa Tikkun de Shavuot, Beit Bina Haifa - the home of Israeli Judaism, festive event for the whole
family: fruits and cereals with artisans, original and local products, jewelry, decorative items art, handmade hats, collages
10:00,- workshops and stalls, 11:30, - Procession of early Haifa vegetables, 12:00, - main event, performance by Alma
Zohar Wonder, songs in acoustic arrangements, vocals and guitar: Alma Zohar, guitar: Ziv Moran admission is free with
prior registration, Gan Hecht, Merkaz Carmel, Haifa
On May 26, 11:00, Milk and Honey Festival, Between East and West, by teachers and students of the Jezreel Valley
Center for the Arts, Eastern and Western music, Arabic folklore alongside romantic classical works from the Western
world, musical direction by Ataf Bashrat, Nardin Blanc, transverse flute, Or Tzur, piano, musical production: Nardin
Blanc, details 04-6040575, Seniors Club, Nahalal
On May 26, 19:30, Milk and Honey Festival, National Festival of Accordions in Sound and Song, Tribute to Yehuda
Oppenheimer, the prophet of the accordion in Israel, 18:00, Music corners near the cash registers, 6:30 p.m., Doors open,
presented by Noam Gil Or
- Les Mishkafaim led by accordionist Anna Matoshevsky
- Rosen Israel and Gary Lubarov, accordion and bayan and Leonid Rothstein, violin
- Yossi Groshka, Uzi Rosenblatt, accordion, Lazar Buano, buzuki, and Nissan Rahmani, drums
- Nika Kushnir, accordion, Ada Regimov, harp, and Noa Vex, percussion
- The accordion duo Vitaly Podolsky and Anna Matoshevsky
- Accordionist Emil Eibinder and his band
At the end of the show - public singing conducted by Yossi Lev, details 04-6040575, Amphi Wizo Nahalal
On May 26, 19:30, Idan Raichel - piano concert, at sunset, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On May 26, 22:00, Beatles 60th Anniversary Celebration - The Mystery Magical Band, Zappa, Haifa

On May 27, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free admission, Zamir Beach, Hof HaCarmel, Haifa
On May 27, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free entry, Hof Naot, Kyriat Haim
On May 27, 10:30, Rachel Frankel, mezzo-soprano - Lieders by Brahms and Mahler, Nadav Lev, guitar, works from the
Spanish and Latin repertoire  drink and refreshments,  Beit HaKeshatot, Kibbutz Ein HaShofet
On May 27, 19:30, Idan Raichel - piano concert, at sunset, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On May 27, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, concert no. 37, The Phoenix Ensemble, Lilia Slavny, violin, Noam
Schuss, violin, Amos Boazsohn, viola, Myrna Herzog, cello, Bach le Français and Couperin, German, The Studio, Haifa
On May 27, 20:30, Milk and Honey Festival, If it is life, Keren Pelless, Amphi Wizo Nahalal
On May 27, 21:00, Kazablan, by Yigal Mossinson and Joel Silberg, direction by Eldar Groisman, vocals by Dan Almagor,
Haim Hefer, Amos Ettinger, music by Dov Seltzer musical direction by Tal Blecharovitz Choreography by Michal Shay,
Theater by Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 27, 21:00, Sound of Music, musical by Howard Lindsey and Russell Cruz, based on the book by Maria Augusta
Trapp, music by Richard Rogers, backing vocals by Oscar Hammerstein, translation by Eli Bijawi, direction by Natan
Dettner, musical direction by Yossi Ben Nun, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On May 27, 21:30, Stand-up: Daniel Chen, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theater
On May 27, 21:30, Peled, WunderBar, Haifa
On May 27, 22:00, Red Band, Zappa, Haifa

On May 28, 10:30, Hebrew poetry will lead the prayer, Lecture by Prof. Haim Baer, Dizengoff 40, meeting between Avot
Yeshurun and the Rabbi of Modzitz, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 28, 20:30, Sound of Music, musical comedy by Howard Lindsey and Russell Cruz, based on the book by Maria
Augusta Trapp, music by Richard Rogers, backing vocals by Oscar Hammerstein, translation by Eli Bijawi, direction by
Natan Dettner, musical direction by Yossi Ben Nun, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On May 28, 20:30, Crazy about her, by Hana Savion and Guy Amir, produced by HaBima and the Haifa Theater, 20:30,
Cultural Center, Afula
On May 28, 20:30, Milk and Honey Festival, From Jerusalem to the Jezreel Valley, The Revivo Project, special show in
honor of the opening of Jewish Heritage Month and 75 years of Israel, Opening Show: Shalva Band , details 04-6040575,
Amphi Wizo Nahalal
On May 28, 21:30, Class Party - fun songs to sing, with Revital Vitelson Jakobs, Lév Liron, guitars and vocals Shem
Hammi, keyboards Nadav Berkowitz, bass Daniel Dov, drums Barak Weiner, Zappa, Haifa

On May 29, 9:30, The world in the mirror of cinema, What is happening in French society, Together and separately,
union or division? Lecture by Sabine Yaakovovitz, Screening of the film C’est La Vie France 2017, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On May 29, 11:00, Ascola, The house - to her and from her, reading Hebrew literature, Lecture by Belha ben Eliyahu, A
bed and a chair and a table and a lamp: About the houses in the work of David Grossman, Haifa Cinematheque
On May 29, 17:30, Ascola, Unbelievable! when history looks like a movie, Lecture by Ofer Adarat, Kafka in Tel-Aviv How
did the writings of the world famous Jewish writer turned into an apartment full of cats? Haifa Cinematheque
On May 29, 18:30, Conference by Yoel Strug, Poland Encounter between past, present and future, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 29, 19:30, The Israeli Chamber Project, Tibi Cziger, clarinet, Itamar Zorman, violin Daniel Bard, violin, Guy
Ben-Ziony, viola, Shuli Waterman, viola, Michal Korman, cello, Assaff Weisman, piano; Edouard Lalo, Piano Quintet in
A major, Moshe Zorman Raisins and Almonds for clarinet and strings (world premiere), Alban Berg, Adagio for violin,
clarinet and piano, Johannes Brahms, String Quintet No. 2 in G major op. 111, 050-4706000, Merom Galil Conservatory
On May 29, 20:30, Sound of Music, musical comedy by Howard Lindsey and Russell Cruz, based on the book by Maria
Augusta Trapp, music by Richard Rogers, backing vocals by Oscar Hammerstein, translation by Eli Bijawi, direction by
Natan Dettner, musical direction by Yossi Ben Nun, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim

On May 29, 21:00, Lecture by Yonatan Hirschfeld, Secrets of Great Works of Art, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron
Yaakov

On May 29, 22:00, Uri Hezekiah, stand up, Zappa, Haifa

On May 30, The wonders of biblical wisdom, the history of the Bible in a loving and current perspective, Lectures by
Rivka
Hagège, The dream faced with reality, Jacob's dream and life in the house of Laban, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On May 30, 17:30, Writing tools workshop led by Miri Shaham, Wizo Regional Library, Nahalal
On May 30, 19:30, The Israeli Chamber Project, Tibi Cziger, clarinet, Itamar Zorman, violin Daniel Bard, violin, Guy
Ben-Ziony, viola, Shuli Waterman, viola, Michal Korman, cello, Assaff Weisman, piano; Edouard Lalo, Piano Quintet in
A major, Moshe Zorman Raisins and Almonds for clarinet and strings (world premiere), Alban Berg, Adagio for violin,
clarinet and piano, Johannes Brahms, String Quintet No. 2 in G major op. 111, 04-9580442, Conservatory, Carmiel
On May 30, 20:00, Big Band Haifa Series conducted by Jeff Howard, All Stars 7, Bella Ciao, Hot Jazz from Italy with
Chiara, Krieger Auditorium, Haifa
On May 30, 20:30, A dream called le MaryLou, based on the story by Mirit Shem Or, musical by Dan Almagor, Steven
Dexter, Amir Faye Gutman, directed by Tsadi Tsarfati, choreography by Michal Shay, produced by the Artsi Theater,
Cultural Center, Carmiel
On May 30, 20:30, Avihu Medina, Winner of the 2022 Israel Prize, Cultural Center, Acre
On May 30, 22:00, Gusto, Zappa, Haifa

On May 31, 10:30, The Old-New Silk Road, Lecture by Dr. Galia Dor, near Mao - the Chinese are starting to produce
again, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On May 31, 18:00, Green Festival in the Valley, Student Day, (18+), evening of music and atmosphere, with the best
artists and stands, Peer Tessi, Ravid Plotnik, Noa Kirel Dj ALON VAINER SHARON (paprika) ANOG (paprika), details:
04-6040575, Emek Yizrael Academic Institutet Daniela London-Dekel, Performance Hall, Kibbutz Mizra
On May 31, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, IPO, Easy Classical Haifa Series, concert no. 5, Sir Andras
Schiff, conductor and piano, and Steven Waarts, violin, Bach: Concerto for piano in D minor, Mozart: Violin Concerto
No. 5 in A major, K. 219 (The Turk), Schubert: Symphony No. 4, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 31, 20:00, Ness Tsiona, musical, by Yaël Tal, music by Naama Redler, by the Kvutsat Avoda Ensemble, Kibbutz
Ein HaShofet
On May 31, 20:30, Circle of Culture, by Galia Cohen Yunes, directed by Tal Weening, Municipal Theater of Haifa
On May 31, 20:30, A dream called MaryLou, based on the story by Mirit Shem Or, musical by Dan Almagor, Steven
Dexter, Amir Faye Gutman, directed by Tsadi Tsarfati, choreography by Michal Shay, produced by Artsi Theatre,
Cultural Center, Carmiel
On May 31, 20:45, Yehuda Poliker sings in Greek, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On May 31, 22:00, Rivka Zohar - Listen to the Heart, Zappa, Haifa
Learning Arabic with Dalia Alturi, Spoken Arabic lessons
in small personal groups, Mondays, Tuesdays, and
Thursdays, 17: 30-21: 00, Dalia Alturi - 052-325 -3002
Fun Learning Arabic
with Avshalom Farjun, 15 weekly
2-hour meetings, Arabic culture, proverbs, jokes, music,
tours in Arab villages .... Beginners Course: Sundays at
17:00, Intermediate Course: Sundays at 7:30 pm, details
and registration Avshalom Farjun, Tel: 054-4826696
Beit HaGefen, Haifa
How far will you go with the French language? Discover all our course offers,
face-to-face or on Zoom, for adults. Classes for all levels face-to-face or in Zoom
- Once a week in the morning or afternoon or evening 30 meetings of 2 h
- Twice a week for beginners, In the evening 30 meetings of 2 h
Face-to-face lessons in the annexes of the North region: Zichron Yaakov, Carmiel,
Kiryat-Bialik and Kiryat Tivon
Once a week, in the afternoon or in the evening, 30 meetings of 2 h

From February 2 every Tuesday , 19:00-21:30, the Institut français de Haifa offers you
the possibility of learning French through the ZOOM application. Online course for
beginners * start of course on 02/02/2021 Date to be confirmed according to the
number of registrants 24 meetings once a week, 2:30 per meeting (60 hours) Special
rate for French people or spouses Information and registration :Phone. 04-8312333
On May 26, Shavuot