October in Haifa 2018
For adults
home
Portal  Culture Haifa Municipality
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Ethos concerts, theater, shows, cinema
Cinematheque
HaifaHaifa
Restaurants and cafés in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Libraries
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ? the mouse, events (in Hebrew)  
Israstage
Open this Shabbat  
Pubs, Messibot, parties
Lectures and cultural activities at Haifa
University
Lectures and cultural activities at Technion
Going out
Key words : Haifa, calendar, art, painting, theater, cinema, concerts,
music, lecture, nature, museum, exhibit, community, center, cultural,
orchestra, jazz, staging, opera, restaurants, theater, Kyriat Haim, Kyriat
Motzkin
Apprenez le Francais Learn French
Frantastic, French courses on line
One month of free lessons offered by the Institut Francais
Learn Italian
ITALIAN LANGUAGE COURSES @ THE IIC HAIFA
inquiries and inscriptions  04-8536091 HAIFA: rehov Meir Rutberg 12
KIRYAT BIALIK: Eshkol Pais, rehov Daphna, 52
KIRYAT TIVON: Merkaz Anzacha', rehov HaMigdal, 1
CAESAREA: MERKAZ CAESAREA, Country Club
Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences

On October 1, 11: 00, 12: 00, 13: 00, Guided tour of the exhibitions Design in Japanese art, Blue and white, Japanese porcelain for the
Shogun and the royal families of Europe, The Beauty of Impermanence, Changing Seasons in Japanese Art, Modern Impressions of the
Museum's Collections, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 1, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition Sensuality and exoticism, works by Mane Katz, curator Dr. Irit Miller, Mane Katz
Museum, Haifa
On October 1, 11:30, Guided tour of Shop it exhibitions, curators Svetlana Reingold, Limor Alpern Zered, Shaked Shamir, Haifa Museum
of Art
On October 1, 11:30, 11:30, Guided Tour of the Superheroes of the Sea, Poseidon, Saint Nicholas and Aqua Man, National Maritime
Museum, Haifa
From September 22 to October 1, The 34th Haifa International Film Festival, Haifa
On October 1, 14:00, Haifa International Film Festival, film, discussion and tasting, Percy Adlon's Film Café Baghdad, digital copy
restored, conversation with Kfar Liman's chef Michael Kafar Liman's chef Rama Ben Zvi Mantaf and Michael. After the film, meeting
hosted by culinary journalist Hila Alpert, followed by a tasting, Cinematheque, Haifa
On October 1, 19:00, Haifa International Film Festival, Open Screening of the film The Child and the World (Animation), free admission,
Piazza, Esplanade of the Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On October 1, 19:30, Haifa International Film Festival, Mediterranean Fusion, Free Entrance, Free Entrance, Manya Shochat Park,
Haifa
On October 1, 19: 30, Sukkot in Haifa: Simhat Torah - Hakafot in Neve Yosef, free admission, Esplanade of the Community Center, Neve
Yosef, Haifa
On October 1, 20: 00, Sukkot in Haifa: Simhat Torah - Seconds Hakafot in Hadar, free entry, Amphi Nordau, Haifa
On October 1, 20:00, Sukkot in Haifa: Simhat Torah - Hakafot at Kiryat Haim, free admission, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On October 1, 20: 00, Sukkot in Haifa: Simhat Torah - Second Hakafot to Ramot Begin, free entry, Ramot Begin Community Center,
Haifa
On October 1, 20: 00, Sukkot in Haifa: Simhat Torah - Hakafot in Ramat Alon, with DJ Riko Bar Yosef, free admission, Yavneh
Synagogue, Ramat Alon

On October 1, 20:00, The 8th Emek HaMaayanot Valley Valley Festival, Hakafot of Simhat Thora, Admission is free, Sde Eliyahu, Emek
HaMaayanot

On October 1, 20: 30, Sukkot in Haifa: Second Hakafot at Kiryat Shmuel, Hasidic Dances Night with rolls of Torah accompanied by
Inyan Acher, under the direction of Noam Jacobson, Esplanade of Kiryat Shmuel Central Synagogue
On October 1, 21:00, Sukkot in Haifa: Simhat Torah - Second Hakafot at Kyriat Haim, free entry, Achi Eilat, Kyriat Haim
On October 1, 21:00, Sukkot in Haifa: Simhat Torah - Second Hakafot at Ramot Begin, free entrance, Esplanade of the Sports Palace,
Romema, Haifa
On October 1, 20:30, Spinning, based on Eshkol Nevo's book Eshkol Nevo, Irit Horowitz Luz, and Amnon Wolf, directed by Roe Segev,
produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 1, 21:00, Sukkot in Haifa, Idan Amedi, Gan HaEm, Haifa
On October 1, 21:00, Hava sings and Shlomi plays, Hava Alberstein and Shlomi Shaban, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On October 1, 21:15, International Haifa Film Festival, Jazz and Latin Music with the Brown Quartet, Free Entrance, Free Entrance,
Manya Shochat Park, Haifa
On October 1, 21:15, Haifa International Film Festival, Open Screening of Cargo Film, Free Entrance, Piazza, Esplanade of Rappoport
Auditorium, Haifa
On October 1, 21:30, Haifa International Film Festival, Open Screening of Tarzan Movie The Monkey King, Free Entrance, Piazza,
Esplanade of Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa

On October 2, 8: 30, Midrashic Shiur, by Rabbi Elyahu Blum, review of commentary on Emounah - Bereshit and Shemot, Neve Sheanan
Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On October 2, 9:40, Midrashic Shiur, by Rabbi Dr. Avi Kaddish, Great Biblical Commentators, Religious Cultural Center of Neve
Sheanan, Haifa
On October 2, 10: 00-12: 00, Hot Corner, Meeting for Seniors in Amharic, news, creative workshops, free admission, information 04-812-
9200, Neve Yosef Community Center, Haifa
On October 2, 11:00, Midrash Lesson: Rav Kook's Torah, by Dr. Gabriel Hazut, Religious Cultural Center of Neve Sheanan, Haifa
On October 2, 12:10, Midrasha Lesson, by Rabbi Dr. Haim Borganski, Problems related to Halakha and medicine, Neve Sheanan
Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On October 2, 18: 00-21: 00, Painting class with Rafi Schneier, and every Tuesday, Wilfrid Israel Museum of Art and Asian Studies,
Kibbutz HaZorea
On October 2, 20:30, Shalom Hanoch and Matti Caspi, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina

On October 3, 9:45, Lecture by Sina Isaac, Be the leader of your life, Milab Community Center for Seniors Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 3, 10:30, On Sounds and People, Lecture by Roe Aloni, George Gershwin, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On October 3, 10:30, Stage / Lecture for seniors, How is a song or story born? With Etti Weiss Gold, free admission, Beit Miller, Haifa
On October 3, 17:30, The Salon, Women's Meeting, Neve Yosef Community Center, Haifa
On October 3, 18:30, Noam Segen Cohen, The race to the South Pole, Yad Lebanim
On October 3, 18:30, Tai Chi Medical and Qigong, with Boaz Lindberg, Information 054-9479242, Free Admission, Kadarim Esplanade,
Dado Beach, Haifa
On October 3, 20:00, Conference Economy and Finance Interest and Inflation, Ramat Alon Community Center, Haifa
On October 3, 20:00, Lecture by Ariel Berg, The Foundations of Kabbalah, Cultural Center Ramot Begin, Haifa
On October 3, 20:30, Spinning, based on Eshkol Nevo's book Eshkol Nevo, Irit Horowitz Luz, and Amnon Wolf, directed by Roe Segev,
produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 3, 20:30, Shalom Hanoch and Matti Caspi, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina

On October 5, 10:00, Dialogue in the gallery, "Who knows the man in the wall" with Michal Shachnai Yacobi, The contemporary Israeli
art gallery, Kiryat Tivon Memorial Center Gallery

On October 4, 10:30, Lecture by Eli Shapira, Complementary Medicine and New Technologies, Milab Community Center for Seniors
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 4, 11:00, The Neve Yosef Community Lounge, meetings for the natives of the USSR, social and cultural life, Neve Yosef
Community Center, Haifa
On October 4, 16:00, Streetball Haifa, 7 tournaments, 5,000 participants, on the nearby tennis courts, details and registration 09-7793499,
International Conference Center, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On October 4, 17:00, We get dressed on Herzl, 19 :00, Les Parvarim, shopping, happening, music, special activities in stores, promotions,
make-up and hairstyles, fashion design, street theater, concerts and music, neighborhood tours, food, drinks and track trakchef! Herzl
Street, Hadar, Haifa
On October 4, 18:00, Shuk chic, Lecture by Sybil Goldfiner, Fashion industry, economics and exhibition visit,  Haifa Museum of Art
On October 4, 20: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 6, Balalaika Dreams, Russian and Classical Music, with Alexander
Peperni, Balalaika and Jeannie Podolicz, piano, The Studio, Haifa
On October 4, 20:30, Balalaika dreams, folklore and classical music, - Alexander Pfefferi accompanied by Jenny Podolitz, piano, The
Studio, Haifa
On October 4, 21:00 Stand-up, Kobi Maimon, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim

On October 5, 12:00, Beit HaZechuchit, The Glass House, Nola Socks, Haifa
On October 5, 21:30, Romeo and Mama, by Gur Koren and Guilad Kimchi, directed by Guilad Kimchi, produced by Cameri, HaTsafon
Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 5, 21:30, The Singing Club, A Beatles tribute, Magical Mystery Tour in Beatles songs that changed the face of music in the
1960s. The audience sings with Ilana Katz, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 5, 22:00, Ricky Gal, Zappa, Haifa
On October 5, 22:00, Stand-up, Ofer Schechter, The Beat, Haifa
On October 5, 22:00, Rockville A tribute to Kaveret, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On October 6, -6: 00-18: 00, Flea Market, Antiques, Flea Market, Vintage, Kibbutz Galiot 18, Haifa
On October 6, 11:00, Saturday morning, Shacharit Shabbat, Edith Piaf - Singing Life, Lecture by Sabine Yakobowicz, with excerpts from
Edith Piaf's films - Singing Life, Haifa's Cinematheque
On October 6, 11:00, Guided walk in Hadar, Haifa Story, Herzl Streets, HaNeviim, to the German Colony, (2h), free admission, advance
registration 1-800-30-50 -90/101 departure from Itskowic Square, between Theodore Hotels and Gallery, Haifa
On October 6, 11:30, Tour of the Shop it exhibitions, guided by curators Svetlana Reingold, Limor Alpern Zered, Shaked Shamir, Haifa
Museum of Art
On October 6, 17:00, Lecture on the weekly portion of the Torah - Bereshit, free admission, Fanny Kaplan Community Center, Haifa
On October 6, 20: 30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 7, Solo Ensemble of Tel Aviv, with Itamar Golan, piano, chamber
music with the participation of Michael Shaham, violin, Schubert trio for piano op 99, Mendelssohn, Symphony No. 10 and Concerto for
piano and violin in re min., Room Rappoport, Haifa
On October 6, 20:30, Nova Carmen, by the Ballet of Israel, Sharon Eyal's choreography, Guy Bachar, music by Georges Bizet, Cultural
Center, Kibbutz Mizra
On October 6, 21:00, Between Summer and Fall, Audiences sing with Amnon Shilo and his musician friends, the favorite songs on the
festive season between the warm season and the autumn breeze, with collections of songs, The Studio, Haifa
On October 6, 21:00, Romeo and Mama, by Gur Koren and Guilad Kimchi, directed by Guilad Kimchi, produced by Cameri, HaTsafon
Theater, Kyriat Haim

On October 6, 21:00, MAKA, Nava Shpizer invites Yonathan Miller, Songs of Uzi Hitman and songs that made their alyiah, Achuza
Religious Cultural Center, Haifa

On October 6, 21:00, How to get up from the chair, written and directed by Roni Brodetsky, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 6, 21:00, Nathan and Satan's Daughters, Eli's Eli's Pub, Downtown, Haifa
On October 6, 21:00, Dikla, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On October 6, 22: 00, Beit HaBubot, Zappa, Haifa

On October 7, 10: 00-12: 00, The warm corner, Meeting for Seniors in Amharic, news, creative workshops, free admission, information
04-812-9200, Neve Yosef Community Center, Haifa
On October 7, 10:00, The Zionist Council, Lecture by Yair Safran, Songs and melodies with Russian and Ukrainian spaces, Beit Nagler,
Kyriat Haim
On October 7, 18:30, Tai Chi Medical and Qigong, with Boaz Lindberg, Information 054-9479242, Free Admission, Naot Beach, Kyriat
Haim
On October 7, 19:00, London waits for me, Lecture by Yoel Strug, Neve Yosef Community Center, Haifa
On October 7, 20:00, Guatemala, life under the sixth sun, Lecture by Assaf Shaked, Ramat Alon Community Center, Haifa
On October 7, 20:00, The Carmel Quartet, Concert with explanations, Two banks of the Rhine, Jonathan Aner, piano, Brahms, Quintet
for piano in F minor, op. 34, Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, op. 10, differences between French and German styles at the end of the
19th century, presented by Dr. Yoel Grinberg, House of the Samuels family, Keren HaYesod 3, Zichron Yaakov
On October 7, 20:30, Adir Miller, stand up, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim

On October 8, 10:30, Dancing outside the belly - for mothers and babies (up to one year), with Kathia Malaya, free admission, 053
2352977, Bat Galim Community Center, Haifa
On October 8, 10: 30, A fascinating journey in the religion of Islam, Lecture by Assaf Regev, The beginning of a new religion, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On October 8, 11:00, The Neve Yosef Community Lounge, meetings for the natives of the USSR, social and cultural life, Neve Yosef
Community Center, Haifa
On October 8, 11:30, Lecture by Evgueny Yakim, Yakim Pain Treatment Method, Milab Community Center for Seniors, Romema
Yeshana, Haifa
On October 8, 16:00, Conference: Youth Leadership in the Community, Gathering and Refreshments, Division into Leadership and Social
Entrepreneurship Workshops, 14:00- 18:00, 18: 00 - 20: 00 yud beit, Beit Miller, Haifa
On October 8, 18:30, Tai Chi Medical and Qigong, with Boaz Lindberg, Information 054-9479242, Free Entrance, Lower Funicular
Station, HaBar Krayot, HaDagan 8, Kyriat Haim
On October 8, 19:00, Lecture by Irit Shem Tov, Research on Family Roots - Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On October 8, 19:00, Jewish Philosophy, with speakers from the Arachim Association, Ramot Begin Community Center, Haifa

On October 9, 10:00, East Asia at the Mirror of Cinema, Galia Dor Conference and Film: Ann, by Naomi Kawasa, Japan, 2015, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 9, 10: 00-12: 00, The warm corner, Meeting for Seniors in Amharic, news, creative workshops, free admission, information
04-812-9200, Neve Yosef Community Center, Haifa
On October 9, 10:30, Lecture by Rivka Hagège, The Sons of God in the Bible, outdoor literature and their connection with the flood, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On October 9, 16:00, Conference: Health in the Old Age, in Russian, Fanny Kaplan Community Center
On October 9, 16:00, Hebrew and Tradition, Conference: Merchavon Month, Rosh Hodesh, Fanny Kaplan Community Center
On October 9, 16:30, Noshlishi: Meeting, Experience, Movement, hosted by Merav Zucker Lugasi, for moms and babies (who crawl-
walk), free entry but must register in advance registration on Facebook, details 04-8323945.Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 9, 17:30, Lecture by Lana Rosen, Design of the House - Style Selection, Milab Community Center for Seniors, Romema
Yeshana, Haifa
On October 9, Korean Zen Buddhism Course directed by Sharon Hassid, Wilfrid Israel Museum of Art and Asian Studies, Kibbutz
HaZorea
On October 9, 20:30, The King of Dogs, modern adaptation of Motke Ganev (Motke the thief of Shalom Ash by Yoav Sotan Goshen and
Irad Rubinstein, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 9, 20:30, Love and Pain, written and directed by Gadi Tsedaka, produced by HaIri Theater, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 9, 20:30, America's band in Israel 2018, Amphitheater, Caesarea
On October 9, 20: 30, Gil Shohat, The Classical Series, Maor, Bach Works with Amir Dadon, singer-songwriter, Raziel Mahatzri,
mandolin, Boaz Meirovitch, flute The Polyphonic Ensemble under the direction of Gil Shohat, piano, Yad The Meginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On October

On October 10, 9:30, Lecture by Ayelet Ginzburg, Speak Without Saying, Space 60+ for the initiative, Haifa
On October 10, 9:45, Lecture by Dina Isaac, A relative perspective, Milab Community Center for Seniors Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 10, 10:00, Family Life with a Multicultural Perfume, Rachel Esterkin Lecture and Film: What Did We Do to God ?., by
Philippe de Chauveron, France, 2014, Tikotin Museum Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 10, 10:00, Lecture by Yehudit Levi, Stay Healthy and Active at Any Age, Milab Community Center for Seniors, Eli Cohen,
Haifa
On October 10, 10: 30, The Zionist Idea, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Noy, When Does the New Jewish Age Begin?, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On October 10, 10:30, Stage / Lecture for seniors, What is the secret of human emotion? Yaakov Pintel, Beit Miller, Haifa
On October 10, 18:30, Lecture by Nati Goldberg, 70 years of the State of Israel - Ephraim Kishon, Beit Yad LeBanim VeLaHagana, Kyriat
Haim
On October 10, 18: 30, Tai Chi Medical and Qigong, with Boaz Lindberg, Information 054-9479242, Free Admission, Kadarim
Esplanade, Dado Beach, Haifa
On October 10, 19:00, 1960s Dance Night, with Victor Steinberg, 04-8515196, Bat Galim Community Center, Haifa
On October 10, 20:00, Magshimim High School, Rap Theater, Music and Speech by Omer Habaron, Amit Ulman, and Omer Mor,
Directed by Amit Ulman, Produced by Incubator, Cultural Center, Megiddo, Ein HaShofet
On October 10, 20:00, Lecture by Rabbi Michael Lasry, Be Always Happy, Maor Yitzhak Synagogue, Haifa
On October 10, 20:30, The King of Dogs, modern adaptation of Motke Ganev (Motke the thief of Shalom Ash by Yoav Sotan Goshen and
Irad Rubinstein, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 10, 20:30, America's band in Israel 2018, Amphitheater, Caesarea
On October 10, 22:00, Keren Peles, Zappa, Haifa

On October 11, 10:30, Five Museums and Five Works, The Louvre Museum, Paris, David Ivgy Lecture, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On October 11, 10:30, Lecture by Shimon Luzon, Traveling in the Landscape of My Childhood, Milab Community Center for Seniors
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 11, 11:00, The Neve Yosef Community Lounge, meetings for the natives of the USSR, social and cultural life, Neve Yosef
Community Center, Haifa

On October 11, 17:00, What's your story? All the secrets of history, workshop facilitated by Shiri Wizner, the use of Storerise to increase
the involvement of the Instagram account, information 04-9115888, Haifa City Museum

On October 11, 17:00, We get dressed on Herzl, 19 :00, Shlomo Gronich, shopping, happening, music, special activities in stores,
promotions, make-up and hairstyles, fashion design, street theater, concerts and music, neighborhood tours, food, drinks and track
trakchef! Herzl Street, Hadar, Haifa
On October 11, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 8, The Carmel Quartet, Concert with Explanations, No. 1, Two
Banks of the Rhine, Jonathan Aner, Piano, Brahms, Piano Quintet F minor, op. 34, Debussy, String Quartet in G minor, op. 10,
differences between French and German styles at the end of the 19th century, presented by Dr. Yoel Grinberg, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 11, 20: 00, Bimot Payis, Rami Kleinstein, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 11, 20:30, Lecture by Meital Landau, Drugs, Bacteria and Particle Accelerators, Ramot Sapir Community Center, Haifa
On October 11, 20:30, The lie, by Florian Zeller, directed by Lior Ashkenazi, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 11, 21:00, Eliad, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On October 11, 22: 00, Haim Moshe, Zappa, Haifa

On October 12, 9:00, Excursion to Shfaram with a focus on history and architecture, with architect Walid Karkabi, Tour of the main
religious buildings, impressive buildings in the Christian Quarter - the difference between architecture urban Arab and rural Arab
architecture, and visit the convent of Nazareth, information: 04-8383554
On October 12, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Classical Friday Series, Concert No. 2, Amos Talmon, Conductor, Verdi The
opening of Sicilian Vespers, Shostakovich, Parts of the Jazz Suite No. 2 , Sifa, a selection of opera ovens, Jimenez, Prelude to the wedding
of Luis Alonso, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On October 12, 22:00, Stand up, Jonathan Barak, The Beat, Haifa
On October 12, 22:00, Mom is in love with Effi Cohen, with Hana Laszlo, directed by Dafna Zilberg, produced by HaComedia Theater,
HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim

On October 12, 22:00, Shahar Hasson, stand up, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On October 12, 22:00, Marathon stand up, The public dies of laughter, with artists from all over the country, The Studio, Haifa
On October 12, 22:00, A tribute to the Buena Vista Social Club, by Latin Power, Zappa, Haifa
On October 12, 22:00, Einat Saruf, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On October 12, 22:30, Assaf Itzhaki, stand up, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim

On October 13, -6: 00-18: 00, Flea Market, Antiques, Vintage Flea Market, Kibbutz Galiot 18, Haifa
On October 13, 10:00, Shabbat Tarbut, with Nehama Duek, Parliamentarian Tamar Zandberg, Shlomo Aharonishki, Rachel Edri-Hulta,
Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

On October 13, 10: 30, A culinary visit to Wadi Nisnas, (3h) flavors, aromas and styles, discovery of the secrets of the magical city, the
small colorful market of Wadi Nisnas, local specialties: halva, baklava, knafe, shakshuka , hummus, falafel, etc. from the German colony,
and its fascinating and unusual stories and the Lower City, nibbling all the way! find the guide with the yellow hat Information Daniel
Siegelov - 058-6048428, IsraelWithFun@gmail.com. Starting point: 11 Ben Gurion, Haifa
On October 13, 11:00, Guided walk in Hadar, Haifa Story, Herzl Streets, HaNeviim, to the German Colony, (2h), free admission, advance
registration 1-800-30-50 -90/101 departure from Itskowic Square, between Theodore Hotels and Gallery, Haifa
On October 13, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 9, Oneg Shabbat, Alina Gurewicz, violin, Simha Heller, cello,
Anna Keiserman, piano, Brahms: Piano Quintet in F op op 34 , Violin Sonata no 2 op 100, Trio for piano op 8, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 13, 11:30, Guided tour of the Shop it exhibitions, commissioners Svetlana Reingold, Limor Alpern Zered, Shaked Shamir,
Haifa Museum of Art
On October 13, 14:00, Bahai Gardens, (2:30), stories on Louis Drive, in-depth tour of Bahai Gardens, including the lower part, more than
1,000 steps, and a summary on the German colony, Endpoint: Colony German, Information Daniel Siegelov - 058-6048428,
IsraelWithFun@gmail.com. Starting point: the rose garden next to the cannon, Yefe Nof 60, Haifa
On October 13, 17:00, Lecture on the weekly portion of the Torah Noah and the deluge, free admission, Fanny Kaplan Community
Center, Haifa
On October 13, 18:30, Guided Walk The Secrets of the Lower City, Downtown, Haifa Story and Discovering the Vibrant Nightlife. Place
de Paris, the center of the city, time travel, the clock tower HaNamal Street, and the graffiti scene of Haifa, the port city and Herzl, the
Turkish market and the place of Paris returned to the life, visit of special pubs and tasting of beer in an Israeli brewery, Information and
registration Daniel Siegelov - 058-6048428, IsraelWithFun@gmail.com Departure point: Paris Square, City, Haifa
On October 13, 20:30, The Lie, by Florian Zeller, directed by Lior Ashkenazi, produced by Beit Lessin, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 13, 21:00, MAKA, Life in Singapore, Moshe Potter Lecture, Achuza Religious Cultural Center, Haifa
On October 13, 21:00, First Wear, by Uri Nitzan, directed by Amir Kliger, Scene 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 13, 21:00, Yehoram Gaon, his most beautiful songs, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 13, 21:00, Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 1, Festive opening with the vocal ensemble, with the
Vocal Ensemble of Sweden, conducted by Christian Lindbergh, Schubert, Mass No. 2 in G major, D 167, Bach Cantata No. 140, Wachet
auf, ruft un die Stimme, Dvorak: Czech Suite, Leopold Mozart: Alto Trombone Concerto, Yossi Ben Nun: A New World Premiere, Kibbutz
Ein HaHoresh
On October 13, 21:00, Dudu Tassa, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On October 13, 21:00, Rachela Weiss, Stand-up, The Studio, Haifa
On October 13, 21:30, Stand up, Shlomi Koriat, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On October 13, 21: 30, Stand up, Chen Mizrahi, Rappoport Room, Haifa
On October 13, 22:00, Achinoam Nini, Zappa, Haifa

On October 14, 10: 00-12: 00, The warm corner, Meeting for Seniors in Amharic, news, creative workshops, free admission, information
04-812-9200, Neve Yosef Community Center, Haifa
On October 14, 10:00, The Zionist Council, Lecture by MK Ayelet Nahmias, The Challenge of the Israeli Economy in the Next Decade,
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim

On October 14, 10:30, Lecture by Tsippi Uzel, Anguish, Fear and In-Between, Milab Community Center for Seniors Etzion, Haifa
On October 14, 10:00, The Zionist Council, Lecture by MK Ayelet Nahmias, The Challenge of the Israeli Economy in the Next Decade,
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On October 14, 10:30, Cinema Philosophy Psychology, Meeting moderated by Sarah Ostrov, with screening of a film, lecture and
discussion with the audience, After the wedding, by Susanne Bier, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On October 14, 10:30, Images of married life - Hebrew version, Biblical stories: Moshe and Zippora, Michal and David, Prof. Haim Beer,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 14, 18:30, Tai Chi Medical and Qigong, with Boaz Lindberg, Information 054-9479242, Free Admission, Naot Beach, Kyriat
Haim
On October 14, 19:30, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 1, Festive opening with the vocal ensemble, with
the Vocal Ensemble of Sweden, conducted by Christian Lindbergh, Schubert, Mass No. 2 in G major, D 167, Bach Cantata No. 140,
Wachet auf, ruft un die Stimme, Dvorak: Czech Suite, Leopold Mozart: Alto Trombone Concerto, Yossi Ben Nun: A New World Premiere,
Beit Gabriel, Sea of Galilee
On October 14, 20: 30, Doing His Will , by Moti Lerner, directed by Aya Kaplan, produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 14, 22: 00, Yishai Ribo, Zappa, Haifa

On October 15, 10:30, Dancing Outside the Belly - For Mothers and Babies (up to one year), with Kathia Malaya, Free Admission, 053
2352977, Bat Galim Community Center, Haifa
On October 15, 10:30, Lecture by Nati Goldberg, Walk in a Sofa, Jerusalem, Milab Seniors Community Center, Eli Cohen, Haifa
On October 15, 10: 30, Meeting in the Black Continent, The Last Hunter, Lecture by Zohar Navon, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art,
Haifa
On October 15, 10:30, Secrets Behind Investigations, Lectures by Lt-Cl res. Zvika Krochmal, An Undercover Officer on His Way to Paris,
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On October 15, 11:00, The Neve Yosef Community Lounge, meetings for the natives of the USSR, social and cultural life, Neve Yosef
Community Center, Haifa
On October 15, 18:30, Tai Chi Medical and Qigong, with Boaz Lindberg, Information 054-9479242, Free Entrance, Lower Funicular
Station, Promenade, Bat Galim, Haifa
On October 15, 19:00, Jewish Philosophy, with speakers from the Arachim Association, Ramot Begin Community Center, Haifa
On October 15, 20:30, Aquarium, Lip Synchronization, Directed and Adapted by Roni Brodsky, Tal Kohn's Choreography, Nadav
Vikinski's Music, Scene 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 15, 20: 30, Doing His Will , by Moti Lerner, directed by Aya Kaplan, produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 15, 20: 30, Road Signs, musical with the songs of Naomi Shemer, Giora Yahalom and Oren Yakobi, directed by Moshe
Kepten, produced by HaBima, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On October 15, 22:00, The Revivo Project, Zappa, Haifa

On October 16, 10: 00-12: 00, The warm corner, Meeting for seniors in Amharic, news, creative workshops, free admission, information
04-812-9200, Neve Yosef Community Center, Haifa
On October 16, 10:30, Lecture by Yehudit Alon, Tools for Coping with Age Changes and Challenges, Milab Seniors Community Center,
Bat Galim, Haifa
On October 16, 10: 30, We Sing and Create, The Hebrew Songs of All Times, Lecture by Haim Levy, Mordechai Zeira, Beit Nagler, Kyriat
Haim
On October 16, 10:30, Musical Travels, Chopin Ballads Marathon, Lecture by Dr. Orit Wolf, The Four Ballads. Four stories. Two
pianists, Anna Ganneshin and Orit Wolf, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 16, 16:15, Course: Social Activism, for Active Seniors and Master Students in Social and Health Sciences, Space 60+ for the
Initiative, Haifa
On October 16, 16:30, Noshlishi: Development Support, led by Merav Zucker Lugasi, for moms and babies (crawling-walking), free entry
but must register in advance registration on Facebook, details 04-8323945.Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 16, 17:00, Road Signs, musical with the songs of Naomi Shemer, Giora Yahalom and Oren Yakobi, directed by Moshe Kepten,
produced by HaBima, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On October 16, 17:30, Lecture by Lana Rosen, Design of the House - How to Coordinate Art Objects, Milab Community Center for
Seniors, Romema Yeshana, Haifa
On October 16, 20:00, Kobi Meidan Lecture and Songs by Itai Perl, Leonard Cohen - Life and Songs, Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On October 16, 20:00, Lecture by Rabbi Yitzchak Panger Anything is possible, Ohel Shem Synagogue, Haifa
On October 16, 20: 30, Good People, by David Lindsay-Abaire, staging by Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater,
Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 16, 20:30, Aquarium, Lip Synchronization, Directed and Adapted by Roni Brodsky, Tal Kohn's Choreography, Nadav
Vikinski's Music, Scene 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 16, 20: 30, Lecture by Michal Daliot, It's already a thousand times that I tell you, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 16, 22:00, Ninette Tayeb - And now alone, Zappa, Haifa

On October 17, 10:00, Lecture by Margalit Cohen, Renewal and Meaning in Our Lives, Milab Community Center for Grodny Seniors,
Haifa
On October 17, 10:30, Stage / Lecture for Seniors, Planning in Haifa Downtown, Beit Miller, Haifa
On October 17, 10:30, Florence and the Medici family, Florence, The dome of Brunelleschi and the First Medici Palace, Conference of
Dr. Effi Ziv, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 17, 17:30, Hebrew and Tradition, Conference The Creation of Man and His Purpose, Fanny Kaplan Community Center, Haifa
On October 17, 18:30, Lecture by Moti Mendelssohn, Weapons used in nature, Beit Yad LeBanim VeLaHagana, Kyriat Haim
On October 17, 18:30, Tai Chi Medical and Qigong, with Boaz Lindberg, information 054-9479242, free admission, Kadarim esplanade,
Dado Beach, Haifa
On October 17, 20:00, Conference Economy and Finance Debt and Obligations, Ramat Alon Community Center, Haifa
On October 17, 20:00, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 1, Festive opening with the vocal ensemble, with
the Vocal Ensemble of Sweden, conducted by Christian Lindbergh, Schubert, Mass No. 2 in G major, D 167, Bach Cantata No. 140,
Wachet auf, ruft un die Stimme, Dvorak: Czech Suite, Leopold Mozart: Alto Trombone Concerto, Yossi Ben Nun: A New World Premiere,
Auditorium Mann, Nahariya
On October 17, 20: 30, Olives, Written and Directed by Robbie Kasos, Design: Tal Kun, Music by Moran Meisels, Produced by the Haifa
Municipal Theater, Scene 2, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 17, 20: 30, Doing His Will, by Moti Lerner, directed by Aya Kaplan, produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 17, 22:00, Boaz Sharabi, Zappa, Haifa

On October 18, 10:30, Lecture by Shoshan Rotem A Personal Incest Story, Milab Community Center for Seniors Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 18, 10:30, The Bible is Poetry, Biblical Poetry as Art, Yossi Nineveh Lecture, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 18, 11:00, The Neve Yosef Community Lounge, meetings for the natives of the USSR, social and cultural life, Neve Yosef
Community Center, Haifa
On October 18, 17:00, We get dressed on Herzl, 19 :00, Hanan Yovel, shopping, happening, music, special activities in stores, promotions,
make-up and hairstyles, fashion design, street theater, concerts and music, neighborhood tours, food, drinks and track trakchef! Herzl
Street, Hadar, Haifa

On October 18, 17:30, Japanese Dessert Workshop with Tal Shimizo, Sweet Autumn Dessert Preparation Techniques, Textures and
Surprising Raw Materials, Information 04-8383554, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

On October 18, 20: 00, Bimot Pais: Rami Kleinstein, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 18, 20: 30, Sand artist and tenor, Ilana Yahav and Yotam Cohen, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On October 18, 20:30, The Doors of Paradise by Valentin Krasnogorov, directed by Assia Neuifeld, original music by Mindia Haitarishvili,
Scene 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 18, 20: 30, About Who and What, by Ayad Akhtar, translated and directed by Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 18, 20: 30, Doing His Will, by Moti Lerner, directed by Aya Kaplan, produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 18, 20:30, The Essner brothers, 10, Naomi Shemer, 1000 songs and a song, with Dudu Elharar, Alon Ofir, Maya Belzitzman,
Shiran Huberman, Yael Wakstein, Ido Rosenberg, Anna Sanger, Tamar Shem Gold, and Ortal Cohen, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

On October 18, 21:00, Noya - Paranoia, stand up, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 18, 21:30, Stand up, Uri Hezekiah, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On October 18, 22:00, FAZA greets Meir Banai, The Beat, Haifa
On October 18, 22:00, Danny Robas, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On October 19, 10:00, Behind the scenes of the world of communication, Lecture by Yossi Mizrahi, Milab Community Center for Seniors
Carmel, Haifa
On October 19, 11:00, The Kibbutz Netanya Orchestra, Israel NK Orchestra, Concert no. 1, Festive opening with the vocal ensemble, with
the Vocal Ensemble of Sweden, conducted by Christian Lindbergh, Schubert, Mass No. 2 in G major, D 167, Bach Cantata No. 140,
Wachet auf, ruft un die Stimme, Dvorak: Czech Suite, Leopold Mozart: Alto Trombone Concerto, Yossi Ben Nun: A New World Premiere,
Kibbutz Mizra
On October 19, 21:00, Keshet Eilon Music Center, Voice of the Near East Krovim Bamizrach, classical western choral singing with Arabic
and folk music. The Gary Bertini Choir under the direction of Ronen Borshevsky, with Mariah Jubran, and the Ubad Ensemble, Bar-
Uryan Room, Keshet Eilon, Kibbutz Eilon, Israel
On October 19, 21: 00, Jukebox, Love story, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On October 19, 21:30, The Essner brothers, 10, Naomi Shemer, 1000 songs and a song, with Dudu Elharar, Alon Ofir, Maya Belzitzman,
Shiran Huberman, Yael Wakstein, Ido Rosenberg, Anna Sanger, Tamar Shem Gold, and Ortal Cohen, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

On October 19, 22:00, Tal Ornan Solo, new album Play It Once Again, The Studio, Haifa
On October 19, 22: 00, Reshef Levi, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 19, 22:00, Stand-up, Erez Birenbaum, The Beat, Haifa
On October 19, 22: 00, Yoni Rechter, Zappa, Haifa
On October 19, 22:00, Giraffes, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On October 19, 22:00, Avihu Pinhasov Rhythm Club, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva  

On October 20, 11:00, Saturday morning, Shacharit Shabbat, Lecture by Mr. Dan Bielski, Engagement and war on social networks,
musical interlude Ran Sofer, guitar with singer Agi Arad, Cinematheque of Haifa
On October 20,  11:00, Guided walk in Hadar, Haifa Story, Herzl Streets, HaNeviim, to the German Colony, (2h), free admission, advance
registration 1-800-30-50 -90/101 departure from Itskowic Square, between Theodore Hotels and Gallery, Haifa
On October 20, 11:30, Shop It Exhibition Tour, Commissioners Svetlana Reingold, Limor Alpern Zered, Shaked Shamir, Haifa Museum
of Art
On October 20, 17:00, Lecture on the weekly portion of the Torah Lech Lecha, Fanny Kaplan Community Center
On October 20, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert No. 10, Great Quartets Series, Concert No. 1, The Salzburg Piano Trio,
Lovard Larsen, Violin, Ramon Yaffe, Cello, Revital Hachamov, piano, Gilad Karniet Ramon Yaffe, viola, Mozart's Piano Quartet in G
minor, k. 478, Beethoven, Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 2 in G minor, Tchaikovsky, Trio for Piano, op. - 50, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 20, 21:00, Doing His Will, by Moti Lerner, directed by Aya Kaplan, produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 20, 21:00, Hot Jazz, Tribute to Ray Charles, Uros Peric with LadyJazz Trio, jazz and soul blues, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 20, 21:00, About Who and What, by Ayad Akhtar, translated and directed by Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 20, 21:00, The Doors of Paradise by Valentin Krasnogorov, directed by Assia Neuifeld, original music by Mindia Haitarishvili,
Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater

On October 20, 21:00, MAKA, Lecture by Avi Yona, Is the Common List the position of the Israeli Arabs, Achuza Religious Cultural
Center, Haifa

On October 20, 21:30, Gidi Gov, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On October 20, 21:30, Stand up, Ben Ben Baruch, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On October 20, 22: 00, Guy and Yehel - The sun will rise, Zappa, Haifa

On October 21, 10: 00-12: 00, The warm corner, Meeting for seniors in Amharic, news, creative workshops, free entry, information 04-
812-9200, Neve Yosef Community Center, Haifa
On October 21, 10:00, Middle East Identity Crisis, Lecture by Dr. Michal Yaari, Saudi Arabia and Iran - The Conflict Shaping the Face of
the Middle East, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 21, 10:30, The Opera, much more than music, Lecture by Merav Barak, Othello, by Verdi, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On October 21, 10:30, Sounds and Men, Beethoven: The Seventh Symphony, Roy Aloni Lecture, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 21, 18:30, Tai Chi Medical and Qigong, with Boaz Lindberg, Information 054-9479242, Free Admission, Naot Beach, Kyriat
Haim
On October 21, 20: 30, Mother Theresa is dead, Helen Edmundson, directed by Avishai Milstein, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 21, 20:30, Adir Miller, stand up, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim

On October 22, 10:00, Judaism, Christianity and Islam, Lecture by Dr. Gustav Meisels, What is religion? The development of religious
thought mythology and religion, idolatry monotheism, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 22, 10:30, Dancing outside the belly - for mothers and babies (up to one year), with Kathia Malaya, free admission, 053
2352977, Bat Galim Community Center, Haifa
On October 22, 10:30, Speeches and documents that changed the world, The Magna Carta, 1215, Lecture by Dr. Itzhak Noy, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 22, 11:00, The Neve Yosef Community Lounge, meetings for the natives of the USSR, social and cultural life, Neve Yosef
Community Center, Haifa
On October 22, 18:30, Workshop: Styling for Women, animated by Hila Fleyder, Beit Yad LeBanim VeLaHagana, Kyriat Haim
On October 22, 18:30, Tai Chi Medical and Qigong, with Boaz Lindberg, Information 054-9479242, Free Entrance, Lower Funicular
Station, Promenade, Bat Galim, Haifa
On October 22, 19:00, Jewish Philosophy, with speakers from the Arachim Association, Ramot Begin Community Center, Haifa
On October 22, 19:30, The War of Independence, decisive battles, Lecture of Dr. Yitzhak Noy, The battle for Jerusalem, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On October 22, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Great Classic Series and the Opera Series, Concert No. 1, Evgeny Onyegin,
Opera Piotr Illich Tchaikovsky, Viktor Ploskina, Conductor, Directed by Oksana Taranenko, with the participation of invited soloists of the
Bolshoi Theater of Belarus, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On October 22, 20: 30, Mother Theresa is dead, by Helen Edmundson, directed by Avishai Milstein, produced by the Haifa Municipal
Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 22, 20: 30, Sinatra and friends, London WESTEND, with Stephen Trifit, on the occasion of the centenary of the birth of the
singer, International Congress Center, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On October 22, 20:30, East-West Jerusalem Orchestra, with Sapir Saban and Mehmet Dash, musical director Tom Cohen, Istanbul,
popular Turkish music, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim

On October 23, 10: 00-12: 00, The warm corner, Meeting for seniors in Amharic, news, creative workshops, free admission, information
04-812-9200, Neve Yosef Community Center, Haifa
On October 23, 10:30, Art in France in the 19th Century, From French Rococo to Neoclassicism, Lecture by Dr. Doron Luria, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 23, 10: 30, Active Living for the Brain, Conferences of Dr. Yossi Halamish, Brain and Meditation, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 23, 10: 30, Instagram for Beginners, Shiri Wizner Ashtag's Anime Workshop, History, Tools and Tips, Information 04-
9115888, Haifa City Museum

On October 23, 16:30, Noshlishi: Baby massage, hosted by Merav Zucker Lugasi, for moms and babies (crawling-walking), free entry but
must register in advance registration on Facebook, details 04-8323945.Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 23, 17:30, Lana Rosen, Design of the House - A Small Apartment, Milab Community Center for Seniors, Romema Yeshana,
Haifa
On October 23, 18:00, Lecture by Dr. Assaf Marom What can we learn from the caverns of Carmel on the development of the human
brain? Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On October 23, 18:30, Meeting with writers: Gadi Lupu, free admission, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On October 23, 19:00, Lecture by Dr. Avraham Levi, Voices from Another World, Neve David Community Center, Haifa
On October 23, 20:00, Lecture by Dr. Nachum Shavit, How to Live a Healthy Life, Religious Cultural Center of Neve Sheanan, Haifa
On October 23, 20:30, Grounded, by Georges Brandt, directed by Sinai Peter, Scene 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 23, 20:30, Father’sDaughters, by Gilit Yitzhaki, directed by Uri Gabrielev, produced by Theater Shachar, Cultural Center,
Tiberias
On October 23, 22:00, Jane Bordeaux - Hebrew Country Folk, Zappa, Haifa

On October 24, 9:45, Lecture by Dina Isaac, The Price of Personal Justice, Be wise rather than being right, Milab Community Center for
Seniors Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 24, 10:00, A morning women's party, Cultural Center Ramot Begin, Haifa
On October 24, 10:00, Lecture by Shlomo Filibe, Dancing with Gypsies in India, Milab Community Center for Seniors, Remez, Haifa
On October 24, 10:30, The Middle East on the program, The Silence of the Sirens, Yariv Peled Lecture, 45 Years of the Yom Kippur War,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 24, 10:30, Stage / Lecture for Seniors, Psychology, Law and Ethics, Beit Miller, Haifa
On October 24, 11:00, Memory and Cognition, The Amazing Skills of the Brain, Principles and Methods for Developing an Excellent
Memory, Lecture by Eran Katz, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 24, 17:30 Conference: The Three Fathers of the Nation, Fanny Kaplan Community Center
On October 24, 18:00, Lecture by Camille Saari, Ein Hayam, Tourism and Development, on the occasion of the release of the book Eyn
HaYam District, free admission, Center Clore Ein HaYam - Branch of the Leo Baeck Community Center
On October 24, 18:30, Lecture by Dr. Yardena Dagan, A French Pearl, Provence, Beit Yad LeBanim VeLaHagana, Kyriat Haim
On October 24, 18:30, Tai Chi Medical and Qigong, with Boaz Lindberg, Information 054-9479242, Free Admission, Kadarim Esplanade,
Dado Beach, Haifa
On October 24, 19: 00, 1960s Dance Night, with Victor Steinberg, 04-8515196, Bat Galim Community Center, Haifa
On October 24, 19: 30, Spotlight on the Region, The Middle East, Current Image, The Young Generation in the Arab Countries, Lecture
by Henrika Zimmerman, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 24, 20:00, Lecture by Assaf Shaked, China, Cultural Center Ramot Begin, Haifa
On October 24, 20:00, Dzigan and Schumacher launch for the elections, produced by Yiddishpiel, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On October 24, 20:00, Alo, aici e Stroe, Daniela Gyorp, Eugen Crister, Eugen Stroe, Richard Yakir and Inna Dancers, songs and dances
from Romania, France and Israel, Cultural Center, Nazareth Ilit
On October 24, 20:30, Goodnight Mom, by Marsha Norman, directed by Itsik Weingarten, produced by the Herzlia Ensemble and the
Haifa Municipal Theater, Scene 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 24, 20: 30, A chorus line, music by Marvin Hamlisch, libretto by Edward Kleban, directed by Tsedi Tsarfati, produced by the
Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On October 24, 21:00, Eli's Open Stage, Eli's Pub, Downtown, Haifa

On October 25, 9:00, Lecture by Mr. Roe Levinger, Legal Planning in Old Age, Milab Community Center for Seniors, Kyriat Haim East
On October 25, 10:30, Love is the whole story, Lecture by Dr. Efi Ziv, Aphrodite, goddess of love, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On October 25, 10:30, Lecture by Atalia Rosenberg, Anthology - For Peace and Countering Terror, Milab Community Center for Seniors
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 25, 10:30, Portraits, the great names of Jazz, Thelonious Monk: The theory of musical games, Lecture by Dr. Raz Yitzhaki,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 25, 16:00, The Haifa Museum of Art hosts  Healing Ink , Artists 4 Israel’s Healing Ink helps survivors of terrorism and
violence heal through the art of tattooing. In Israel, Healing Ink provides free tattoos for those who have been injured in terror attacks,
families of the deceased or heroes of the IDF, helping them reclaim their bodies and continue healing both physically and emotionally.
Our international artists represent the world’s most passionate, respected and generous artists who freely give of their time and incredible
talents to help,  Haifa Museum of Art

On October 25, 17:00, How to edit photos on your smartphone, workshop animated  by Shiri Wizner, information 04-9115888, Haifa City
Museum

On October 25, 17:00, We get dressed on Herzl, 19 :00, Arik Sinai, shopping, happening, music, special activities in stores, promotions,
make-up and hairstyles, fashion design, street theater, concerts and music, neighborhood tours, food, drinks and track trakchef! Herzl
Street, Hadar, Haifa
On October 25, 18:00, Finale of the Melel Matmon competition, on the occasion of the 70th anniversary of Israel, for elementary and high
school children, moderator Dan Chamitzer, Reut High School for the Arts, Haifa
On October 25, 20:30, All Things Perfect, (People, Places and Things) by Duncan Macmillan, directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by
Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 25, 20:30, Othello, by William Shakespeare, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 25, 20: 30, Amsterdam, by Maya Arad Yassour, directed by Mor Frank, with actors from Haifait, Scene 3, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On October 25, 20: 30, A chorus line, music by Marvin Hamlisch, libretto by Edward Kleban, directed by Tsedi Tsarfati, produced by the
Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On October 25, 21:00, Si Heiman, Stories and Songs from My Dad's House, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 25, 21:00, Jethro Tull - Yan Anderson, 50th Anniversary Tour, International Congress Center, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On October 25, 21: 30, Moni Moshonov, Meeting Moshonov, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee
O
n October 26, 21:30, Tribute to Gavri Levy, renowned choreographer and founder of Shalom 80, Tsavta Yizrael and other groups, with
Shalom 2018, celebrating its 40th anniversary, Votiki Band Tzavta Izrael, Ofira Gluska, Yizhar Cohen, Yigal Chard, Ziva Avivi, Shalva
Barty and Sharona Ben Atar, presented by Moshik Timor, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur

On October 25, 22:00, Amir Benayoun, Zappa, Haifa

On October 26, 10:00, Dialogue in the gallery, The guardian of the forest, installation of Revital Lessick, with Anat Gatenio, Water tower,
Gallery of Memorial Center of Kiryat Tivon

On October 26, 21:30, All Things Perfect, People, Places and Things, by Duncan Macmillan, directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by
Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 26, 22:30 Stand up, Naor Zion, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim

On October 27, -6: 00-18: 00, Flea Market, Antiques, Vintage Flea Market, Kibbutz Galiot 18, Haifa
On October 27, 10:30, Dort Florentin, The sweetness of love, Ensemble Mezzo: Yaela Avital, soprano, Florentine Dort, recorder, Gideon
Bartler, classical guitar and baroque guitar, and a baroque cello, House of the Arcades, Beit HaKeshatot, Kibbutz Ein HaShofet

On October 27, 11:00, Saturday morning, Shacharit Shabbat, From the port of Thessaloniki to the port of Haifa, The story of the Balkan
Jerusalem, Lecture by Veissa Nissim, musical interlude with the Shiluvim choir under the direction of Dudi Mor, Haifa Cinematheque
On October 27, 11:00, Guided walk in Hadar, Haifa Story, Herzl Streets, HaNeviim, to the German Colony, (2h), free admission, advance
registration 1-800-30-50 -90/101 departure from Itskowic Square, between Theodore Hotels and Gallery, Haifa
On October 27, 11:30, Guided tour of the Shop it exhibitions, commissioners Svetlana Reingold, Limor Alpern Zered, Shaked Shamir,
Haifa Museum of Art
On October 27, 12: 00, The pearls of music, Musical fireworks, light music and virtuoso classical music of all time, works of Vivaldi and
Mozart, great Italians, Latin American rhythms, success of Broadway and Paris, Ira Bertman, soprano, Nina Clemins, organ, Oleg
Stolpner, cello, Ilya Zornicki, accordion, Nikita Glazomitsky, xylophone and the Jerusalem Festival Orchestra under the direction of
Vladimir Barshevich, Saint John Church, Haifa
On October 27, 17:00, Lecture on the weekly portion of the Torah Vayeira, Fanny Kaplan Community Center
On October 27, 20: 30, Haifa Chamber Music Society, Concert no.11, Haydn: The Sun quartets, Op.20, Flute version with period
instruments, Moshe Aron Epstein, flute, Yaakov Rubinstein violin, Rachel Ringelstein, violates, Myrna Herzog, cello, The Studio, Haifa
On October 27, 21:00, All Things Perfect, (People, Places and Things) by Duncan Macmillan, directed by Roni Pinkowicz, produced by
Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 27, 21:00, Othello, by William Shakespeare, directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by Oct. 27, 21:00, the Cameri, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On October 27, 21:00, Amsterdam, by Maya Arad Yassour, directed by Mor Frank, with actors from Haifait, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On October 27, 21:00, A chorus line, music by Marvin Hamlisch, libretto by Edward Kleban, directed by Tsedi Tsarfati, produced by the
Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On October 27, 21:00, ABBA live, Tribute to ABBA, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On October 27, 22:00, Eifo HaYeled, Zappa, Haifa

On October 28, 10: 00-12: 00, The warm corner, Meeting for Seniors in Amharic, news, creative workshops, free admission, information
04-812-9200, Neve Yosef Community Center, Haifa
On October 28, 10:00, Lecture by Tsvi Har Sheffer, Winter Magic, in the tradition of Israel, Milab Community Center for Seniors, Remez,
Haifa
On October 28, 10:30, Lecture by Emmanuel Duek, Biblical Stories - The Law of Solomon, Milab Community Center for Seniors Etzion,
Haifa
On October 28, 10:30, A Lost World - South America, Cultural Blooming in South America, Lecture by Dr. Ofir Jacobson, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 28, 18:30, Tai Chi Medical and Qigong, with Boaz Lindberg, Information 054-9479242, Free Admission, Naot Beach, Kyriat
Haim
On October 28, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Great Classic Series and the Opera Series, Concert No. 1, Evgueny Onyegin,
Piotr Illich Tchaikovsky Opera, Viktor Ploskina, Conductor, Directed by Oksana Taranenko, with the participation of the soloists of the
Bolshoi Theater of Belarus, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On October 28, 20: 30, A chorus line, music by Marvin Hamlisch, libretto by Edward Kleban, directed by Tsedi Tsarfati, produced by the
Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On October 28, 20:30, Hilula Iraqienne, by Sigal Shaul, with Anat Aviad, Mehdi Baghdadi, singing and Sharon Cohen, dances, HaTsafon
Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 28, 20:30, Lecture by Dr. Ofir Jakobson, The Cultural Blossoming in South America, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 28, 21:30, Karolina, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On October 29, 10:00, Southern Italy and Sicily, art, culture and history, Lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, in cooperation with the Italian Cultural
Institute of Haifa, South of Rome, Castelli Romani, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 29, 10: 30, New flavors in art and artistic surprises, Lecture by Aviva Wind, Fascism, Nazism and Greek classics, Beit Nagler,
Kyriat Haim
On October 29, 10:30, Lecture by Mr. Roe Levinger, Legal Planning of Aging, Milab Community Center for Seniors, Eli Cohen, Haifa
On October 29, 10:30, Lecture by Dr. Yaniv Levitan, The Rise of the Age of Hackers, Introduction, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On October 29, 10:30, Dancing outside the belly - for mothers and babies (up to one year), with Kathia Malaya, free admission, 053
2352977, Bat Galim Community Center, Haifa
On October 29, 10:30, Masterpieces of Classical Music, Ancient Music: From the Gregorian Anthem to Bach, Lecture by Ronen
Borshevsky, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 29, 11:00, The Neve Yosef Community Lounge, meetings for the natives of the USSR, social and cultural life, Neve Yosef
Community Center, Haifa
On October 29, 18:30, Tai Chi Medical and Qigong, with Boaz Lindberg, Information 054-9479242, Free Entrance, Lower Funicular
Station, Promenade, Bat Galim, Haifa
On October 29, 19:00, Jewish Philosophy, with speakers from the Arachim Association, Ramot Begin Community Center, Haifa
On October 29, 19:30, Israel in a changing world, Geostrategy, moderate meeting by Prof. Arnon Sofer, with Gal Tal Russo, Changes and
developments in the South arena, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 29, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Great Classic Series and the Opera Series, Concert No. 1, Evgueny Onyegin,
Piotr Illich Tchaikovsky Opera, Viktor Ploskina, Conductor, Directed by Oksana Taranenko, with the participation of the soloists of the
Bolshoi Theater of Belarus, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On October 29, 20:00, The Witch, by Abraham Goldfaden, directed by Aleksander Hausfetter, Oren Sela's music, produced by
Yiddishspiel, Haifa Municipal Theater
On October 29, 20:30, Exciting Cities of the World, Voices from Athens and Piraeus, the greatest composers of Greece, Manos Hajidakis
and Mikis Theodorakis, presentation by Yaron Enosh, Dorit Farkash singing, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On October 29, 20: 30, A chorus line, music by Marvin Hamlisch, libretto by Edward Kleban, directed by Tsedi Tsarfati, produced by the
Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On October 30, 10: 00-12: 00, The warm corner, Meeting for Seniors in Amharic, news, creative workshops, free admission, information
04-812-9200, Neve Yosef Community Center, Haifa
On October 30, 10:30, Who rang the bells? Currents and sects in Christianity, Between faith and religion, between religion and
establishment, Lecture by Yisca Harani, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

On October 30, 10:30, Instagram - Advanced, To Become An Instagram Superstar, Workshop animated by Shiri Wizner, Information 04-
9115888, Haifa City Museum

On October 30, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Haifa Big Band Jazz Series, Concert No. 4, Jazz Carnival, Doron Salomon,
conductor, with percussion and voice of Jocca Parfinin, piano Alon Yavnai and arrangements, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On October 30, 16:30, Noshlishi: Baby massage, hosted by Merav Zucker Lugasi, for moms and babies (crawling-walking), free entry but
must register in advance registration on Facebook, details 04-8323945.Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 30, 17:30, Lecture by Lana Rosen, House Design - The Bedroom, Milab Community Center for Seniors, Romema Yeshana,
Haifa
On October 30, 18:00, Sounds and Harmony, Autumn Meeting, Fanny Kaplan Community Center, Haifa
On October 30, 20:00, Lecture by Dr. Avshalom Kor, The Surnames in Israel, Library, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On October 30, 20:30, A horse enters a bar, according to David Grossman, staged by Dror Keren, produced by the Cameri, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On October 30, 20: 30, A chorus line, music by Marvin Hamlisch, libretto by Edward Kleban, directed by Tsedi Tsarfati, produced by the
Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On October 30, 20:30, Big Band: Jazz Carnival, Krieger Auditorium, Haifa
On October 30, 22: 00, Sagiv Cohen - Wait a minute, Zappa, Haifa

On October 31, 10:00, Lecture by Assaf Shaked, Australia, Milab Seniors Community Center, Remez, Haifa
On October 31, 10:30, Stage / Lecture for seniors, from Amos Goldberg, Haifa Port Establishment, Beit Miller, Haifa
On October 31, 10:30, Lecture by Galia Dor, Southeast Asia - Man, Society and Nature, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On October 31, 11:00, Problems in Arab-Israeli Relations, Lecture by Eini Abadi, Egypt, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On October 31, 17:30, Lecture: The Four Mothers in Genesis, Hebrew and Tradition, Fanny Kaplan Community Center
On October 31, Preview of the film Maria, by Callas, directed by Tom Wolf, Introductory Lecture by Meirav Barak, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 31, 18:30, Southeast Asia an Unknown World, Person, Society and Nature, Galia Dor Conference, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On October 31, 18:30, Tai Chi Medical and Qigong, with Boaz Lindberg, information 054-9479242, free admission, Kadarim esplanade,
Dado Beach, Haifa
On October 31, 18:30, Lecture by Esther Projekt, What is politics? Beit Yad LeBanim VeLaHagana, Kyriat Haim
On October 31, 19:30, Lecture by Dr. Guy Podolor, Between Seoul and Pyongyang, Center for Progressive Judaism Or Hadash, Haifa
On October 31, 20:00, Conference Economy and Finance Actions, Ramat Alon Community Center, Haifa
On October 31, 20: 30, A horse enters a bar, according to David Grossman, staged by Dror Keren, produced by Cameri, Haifa Municipal
Theater
On October 31, 20: 30, A chorus line, music by Marvin Hamlisch, libretto by Edward Kleban, directed by Tsedi Tsarfati, produced by the
Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On October 31, 21:30, Boaz Sharabi Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
Cultural activities 2018-2019 season in Haifa and in the North
Click here to read the English translation of the programs You can subscribe to series of concerts,
lectures, theatre plays etc.... for children and for adults
The cost per event is much cheaper if you take a subscription.
On October 1, Simchat Torah
On October 21, Day in memory of Itzhak Rabin