October in Haifa 2020
Museums and galleries
home
Museums, art exhibits, galleries
Israel Art guide

In Haifa
Outdoor exhibits in Shaar Palmer street, Downtown, Haifa
Haifa municipal museums 1599 50 22 11:
Haifa Museum of Art. Haifa Museum of Art. cluster Spaces in Turmoil, No windows, curator Svetlana Reingold, works of Michal Chelbin,
Bracha Bien-Venida Guy, Alona Friedberg and Limor Orenstein, Pesi Girsch, Shira Glazerman, Mia Gourvitch, Boaz Tal, Lena Liv, Dan
Orimian, Ziva Ron, Ana Yam, Itay Zalait, Gad Zehavi, The Israeli Uncanny, curator Svetlana Reingold, Ilona Balaga, Avital Bar-Shai,
Naftali Bezem, Yosl Bergner, Yael Cohen , Ami Drach and Dov Ganchrow, Belu-Simion Fainaru, Michael Gross, Yehoshua Grossbard,
Raanan Harlap, Shosh Kormosh, Ohad Matalon, Alina Rom-Cohen, Rachel Shavit-Bentwich, Micha Ullman, Amira Ziyan, Itay Ziv, Black
Milk, curator Svetlana Reingold, by Belu-Simion Fainaru, Feminine Difference, curator Limor Alpern Zered, works by Hamutal Attar,
Oded Balilty, Lilach Bar-Ami, Bracha Lichtenberg-Ettinger, Martha Rieger, Angelika Sher, Inbal Waldman Ben, Yuval Yairi, Endless?
curator Yifat Ashkenazi, from Facebook group Corona themselves, Refugees of Light, works by Yuval Chen, curator Yifat Ashkenazi,
Meirav Heiman curator Svetlana Reingold, until December 31
Centre for Arts, Haifa Museum of Art, My Room, Children's Room Symbol and Mirror of the World of Childhood, 11: 00, Guided Tour, 12:
00-14: 00, Garment Making Workshop paper sceneries for the room, in collaboration with Adam Tsair magazine until September 5, 2020
Mane Katz Museum,  Sensuality and the Exotic, works by Mane Katz, curator Dr. Irit Miller
Herman Struck Museum, Herman Struck, A dreamer on the Carmel From the artist's journal, and Sima Lenin, dialogue with Kafka,
curator Svetlana Reingold, until May 12, Please note The museum is closed on Saturdays  
Maritime National Museum,  SOS! Curator: Adi Shelach, our relationship with the sea. In accordance with the directive of the Ministry of
Health, the interactive exhibitions of the exhibition will not be activated for the moment, it will be possible to visit, study and enjoy the rest of
the exhibition,  The Atlit Ram, The Lod Mosaic, Mythological Deities and Heroes in Graeco-Roman Sculpture, Pirates: The Skull and
Crossbones, The Seaman's Craft, Hebrew Shipping in the 20th century, Shipwrecked Cargoes, Anchors, Storage Jars in Sea Trade,
Scientific Instruments, The Crusaders, Ancient Shipping, The Age of the Maritime Discoveries, Old Maps and Globes, Shikmona and its
Treasures, Greek and Roman Bronze Figurines, New Findings inUnderwater Archeology, Decorated Pottery from Greece and Southern Italy
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa, Poems are more than words and New acquisitions
Haifa City Museum,   Between the mountains and the sea, Black Flag in the Red City Wadi Salib 1948- 2019, curators Galia Aviani and
Inbar Dror Lax, Academic Advisor Dr. Yale Hashish, with the participation of Oscar Tauber, Uri Levy, Eyal Toag, Etti Schwarzglass,
Josian Vanunu, Hanna Abu Hanna, Judith Meller, Rachel Elbaz Forman, Amiram Arab, Mahmoud Makhloff, Ruthie Mohsim, Shimon
and Rachel Piso, details 04-9115888, closing May 2
Shaar Palmer, Campus HaNamal, Haifa  Artists Group Exhibition -Downtown of Haifa and northern artists, Plum, Smadar Shindler
commissioners and Boaz Moy until March 19,
Beit Abba Hushi,  Memory of the Future, by artists from Berlin
Beit Chagall, Haifa, 04 – 8522355, Israel Association of painters and sculptors  Barbara Nejrotti - Hava Gilon  as part of the cultural
program "Italy, Cultures, Mediterranean" promoted by the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation,  curators
Daniela Talmor and Ermanno Tedeschi
Beit Hecht, Merkaz Carmel,
Beit HaGefen,  
Museum Without Walls Museum, guided tour through the galleries and artistic works in Wadi Nisnas, an open exhibition space for artistic
works on walls and roofs of homes, in internal courtyards, and public areas. More than sixty artistic works integrating wi, and responding to
Wadi Nisnas revolving around tolerance, promoting the Arab-Jewish discourse, and multiculturalism as well as the neighborhood’s local
heritage.
Out of Context by Nardeen Srouji, and Exercise Y2, by jena, Hiba Suliman, Marah Zoabi, Hammodi Ghanam and Yara Shabban, Haneen
Abed Curator
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim,04-8724694, 04-8728220
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa, 04-8254386  Women's Time, Women Leaders in Haifa, photographs, posters and poems, From February 22 to
March 14, Women's Time, Women Leaders in Haifa, photographs, posters and poems
Castra Center, Haifa
Gate 3, Shaar Palmer, Downtown Haifa,  Vacuum, varied media
Grand Art, New Gallery of Contemporary Art, Grand Canyon,
HaAgaf gallery, HaNamal 67, Haifa, Be my guest, group exhibition
HaAgaf HaSheni, HaNamal 67, Alchemy by the studio Maltesha’s artists, Roe Fabian, Michal Rivlin, Eliassaf Kovner, Yonat Sinatra, Ilan
Dotan, Uri Nir, Sivan Gross, Uri Gordon, Yoav Weiss, Gil Tselner, Yagodin Michael, Yasha Rozov, Fabio Kahane, Shlomit Goldfinger
Hadarim, Home for Israeli Jewish Culture, Reali Achuza Elementary School, Haifa A map is shown, curator Judy Merton until March 15
Haifa French Institute, 04-8312333  Carrefour, crossroads,  Mediterranean Center for Contemporary Art
Haifa Italian Cultural Institute, Milan, a place to read, photo exhibit by Foundation Mondadori, patronized by EXPO MILANO 2015.
presented by Massimo Lomonaco
Hecht museum, Haifa University, dedicated to archeology and art Archeology of the Chalcolithic Land of Israel - late Byzantine; the
Phoenicians in the Biblical period; ancient crafts metal, wood, stone, glass, mosaic, writing and medicine, Hebrew seals of the biblical
period, currency, ivory, ritual vessels and everyday objects, ancient ship discovered at Maagan Michael (2400 years); permanent exhibitions
of art, impressionists and Jewish artists from the School of Paris, collection Oscar Gass works of Jewish artists who perished in the
Holocaust. A marked path leads in the forest to ancient buildings in danger of destruction, burial in Ramat Negev and olive press of Castra
Hecht Arts Shrine, University of Haifa,  
Karo art, Haifa
Kaleidoscope, HaNamal 35, Haifa Exhibition of photographs by Eyal Pinkas
Kartel, Art and Music,  HaNamal 10, Haifa
Krieger auditorium foyer, the 21th Haifa International Contest of Caricatures, on the subject The freedom of expression, life in a
multicultural society, exhibition of drawings from September 24 to October 5, September 24 to October 5,
Manjm Haïfa Culture Lab Temporary Autonomous Zone  1 Hakatar Street, Haifa 054 2503071
Monopol Gallery, Haifa, Noa Heyne,  Suspension of disbelief, sculptures, closes January 31
Munio Gitai Weinraub Museum of Architecture, Collective housing, works from the Pompidou Center's collection, curator Olivier
Cinqualbre,
Madatech, National Science museum,Technion historic building, Haifa, Beyond Planet Earth,  Interactive displays, guided visits,
demonstrations, Cinematrix, My green house, sports and sciences
Morel Derfner Gallery, 21 HaGanim, Haifa, Twins Duo morality, photographs, Noga Shtainer
The New and Bad, Hayat 1, Haifa, Bring  me a grand child, Yael Balaban and Haya Rokio, Opening On March 6, 20 : 00
O*GE Gallery,  HaNamal 35, Haifa
PEKA gallery, Amado Building, Technion, Haifa
Gallery Paula Sharp, Haifa, new space exhibition of gallery artists
Picasso gallery, Castra commercial center,  Landscape curves, group exhibition
The Pyramid,  Haifa, Center for  contemporary art,  Gesture, Group exhibit
Rappoport auditorium Foyer, Haifa From  October 4 to 14, 10:00, Caricatures Exhibition of the 23rd International Caricatures Contest of
Haifa, Two subjects, New Technologies and Partys and Festivals, free admission, Foyer, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
Tiltan College of Graphic Design and Communication, Haifa   Tiltan HaAtsmaut 65, Haifa 1800343030 Tiltan I have a dream until  
October 10, group exhibition of students of the College Academic
The wing, HaNamal 51, Haifa, Go figure, group exhibition
Wizo  Academic College for  Design and Education, Haifa   

In the North
Ethnographic Museum of Acre, The treasures in the walls, The Royal Game of Ur, history of the game of backgammon
Okashi Art Museum, Old Town Acre, Dance steps, group exhibition
Centre for theater, Acre  
Afeq nature reserve Free Water The 5th Biennial for print, Crusader mill
Afula Municipal Art Gallery, 04-659-1677, Land work, paintings by Osama Said
Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee, Tsemach junction, 04-6751175
Beit Hankin, Multidisciplinary Museum in Kfar Yehoshua,
Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod,04-9842350, Range of Vision, Israel’s 70th anniversary, Travelogue, Marcel Janco works curated by Raya
Zommer-Tal and solo exhibitions by contemporary Israeli artists, Bian Hasouna, Michal Orgil, Nehama Levendel, Iris Nais, Liron Lupu,
Emi Sfard, Yasmin Kaspin, Curators: Nitsan Shuval-Abiri, Avital Katz, Shuly Briskin.
Ein Hod  galleries , in the artists village  Ein Hod Gallery 2270 What remains? Gabriele Weider, illustrations and mixed media
Gallerina, Moshava Bath Shlomo,  04-6399735
Galil Gallery, Kaye Family Building, School of Management, West Galilee College, Saint John of Acre, Gidi Gilam Irregular act, mixed
media
Municipal Gallery  Carmiel, 04-9585022, Shattered bridge, sculpture by  Hava Mehutan   
Galerie of Old Cesarea, Cesarea port
Maleor Gallery, Cesaree, 03-6825842  
Mordecai Anielewicz museum, leader of the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising. Sun-Thur, 8.00-16.00, Information 04-630-9201, Givat Haviva
Givat Haviva Peace Gallery,  04-637 2824, Simha Shirman Rania Akel Noa Sheizaf, Sea Archeology Earth and the future
Artists House, Hadera, Studio Oman, a school art gallery was founded in 1993 by a group of local artists, headed by Anton Biedermann,
Sketches by  Hava Gadish, the first houses of Hadera
Lev Hadera Mall, Tambourine, Tof Miriam, group exhibition
Gallery Tal, Kfar HaVradim,
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov
Bar David Museum of Jewish Art, 04-6988295 In the middle of eating one's soup, paintings by Ido Bar El
Gallery Kibbutz Beeri, Traces of desert, group exhibition of artists who live at the edge of the desert
Cabri Gallery, Kibbutz Cabri  04 9952252
Atelier Shemi, Kibbutz Cabri
Gottesman Center for Etchings, Leo Ray  Light, shadows
Ein Harod Museum of Art,  Treasures of the Mishkan  Jewish Gems, Commissioner Dvora Liss, 80 years of the museum,
Situation 3 solo exhibitions Gili Avishar, Tzion Abraham Hazan, and Tchelet Ram, organized by the artistic platform Parasite, closes
October 21
Gan Shmuel Art Gallery, Ruth Noam and Ita Ziv, Circles, sculptures and textiles
Yigal Alon Center, Kibbutz Ginosar, 04-6727700,   
Kibbutz Givat Haim Ihud 04-6369817 Noendeadend, Tamar Sheaffer and Noga Yudkovik-Etsioni, various media  
The white gallery Kibbutz Hatzor, Group exhibition marking the 50th anniversary of the Kibbutz
Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz HaZorea,04-9899566, Art of Asia, Breathing space, Japan Artists Group exhibition. of Korea and Israel,
Koji Yamamoto, Mikyung Son, Onishi Yasuaki, Reida Adon, Yonathan Goldman, Hanan of Lange, Tal Shochat, Noa Gur, Hanan of Lange,
Arnon Tosia Cohen, Myriam Kabesa, Noah Raz Melamed Haya Sheffer, Talia Keenan Danielle Orlev, Mosh Kashi, Sharon Glazberg,
Amira Zayan
Munio Gitai Weintraub, museum architecture, Kfar Massaryk, The Naaman porcelain,  history of the porcelain industry at Kfar Masaryk,
Munio Gitai Weintraub, museum architecture, Kfar Massaryk, The Naaman Porcelain
Beit Hankin Multidisciplinary Gallery, Kfar Yehoshua 054-7474510  , D.O.A Exhibitions or Hunting Room, Group Show, and An Elephant
in the Room
Kibbutz Lochamei  HaGhettaot Gallery, 04-9933773, Jewish Warsaw – A Story of the Human Spirit, In memoriam Deported and murdered
Jewish, Roma and Sinti children,  , The Good Samaritans of Markowa, curator Evelyn Ackerman, The White Rose, An exhibition in
partnership with the White Rose Foundation (Weiße Rose Stiftung) in Munich   marking the 50th anniversary of relationships entre Israel
and Germany; Saving the Children, 1938-1945exhibit planned by the French Jewish organization OSE - Work of Relief to Children in
conjunction with the Ghetto Fighters' House Museum; Deadly Medicine: Creating the Master Race curated by the United States Holocaust
Memorial Museum; Mezzanine Art Gallery: Sculptures by Samuel Willenberg, the Last Survivor of Treblinka; Visual Testimony in the
exhibition Yizkor Hall Drawings by artist survivor Ella Liebermann-Shiber
Saviors from Merkowa   Maha Zusman Load
Yad LaYeled, Paul Kor
Kupperman House Etta Schwartz and Ruth Agassi, Head to head, mixed media
Machanaim Gallery, Kibbutz Machanaim, On appointments, 04-6933782,04-69337820526-065182 Eliezer Sonnenschein, From one spark to
an obsession
Gallery, Kibbutz Mishmar HaEmek, 052-3616905,
Kibbutz Rosh Hanikra, Wells, paintings by Jack Jano
Pioneer Settlement  Museum, Kibbutz Yifat
Apter Barrer Centre for the Arts, Maalot Tachshicha
Metula, Beth Shalom,
Mitzpe HaYamim, Line of thought, paintings by Sarah Marcoson
The Edge Gallery, Naharyia, 04-9926813, Chanchal Banga and Einat Peled,  Storytellers
Nazareth French Institute
House of Culture and Art, Nazareth,
Al Saraya Gallery for Culture and Arts, Nazareth, 04-657-6322, Continuous space, group exhibition
Foyer,  Cultural Center, Nesher, Inside and Outside, End of year group exhibition  of paintings of  art students at Larissa Frumkin studio
Gallery Orryta 16 Ganey Tal, Oshaya, 052 2618070
Rosh HaNikra Gallery, Slik, paintings by Ayelet Carmi
Ramot Menashe Art Gallery
AMOCAH The Arab Museum of Contemporary Art and Heritage Dohaa st. 100, Sakhnin, Hiwar, group exhibition, Adel Abdessemed, Marina
Abramović, Larry Abramson, Anna Andres, Abir Athalla, Asad Azi, Mahmud Badarnah, Avital Bar-Shay, Raed Bawayah, Matei Bejeranu, Nathalie Mba
Bikoro Bashir Borlakov, Daniel Buren, Thorsten Brinkmann, Barbara Eichhorn, Mounir Fatmi , Belu Simion-Fainaru, Mekhitar Garabedian, Jeanno gaussi,
Moshe Gershuni, Patrizia Maimouna Guerresi, Rawan Ismail, Nidal Jabarin, Huda Jamal, Muhammad Said Kallash, Dani Karavan, Jannis Kounellis, Mehdi-
Georges Lahlou, Almagul Menlibayeva, Bohtaina Abu Milhem, Shirin Neshat, Herman Nitsch, Zohdy Qadry, Anahita Razmi, Valentin Ruhry Angelika Sher,
Eva Schlegel, Cengiz Tekin, Jesica Vaturi Maria Vedder, Johannes Vogl, Micha Ullman, David Wakstain, Runi Zarawi, closes on December 31
Tamra Municipal Gallery
Open Museum, Tefen  Industrial Park, 04-9109609, sculptures by Boaz Vaadia, Ruti Ofek, curator, Tamar Hurvitz Livneh, assistant curator
Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park, Permanent exhibition and Background Music, Photographs by Hana Sahar,
Commissioner Naama Heikin, until May
Amdur, Gallery of Contemporary Art, Tiberias, Meet the artist of the house, group exhibition  
Oranim Academic College, Kyriat Tivon, Oranim Gallery of Israeli Art,  
Memorial Centre in Tivon, Kiryat Tivon, 04-9837432
Kyriat HaOmanim Kyriat Tivon Craft   Dina Kahana Gueler
Umm El-Fahm Art Gallery, 04-6325257, Relli de Vries, Anticline, installation, Ashraf Fawakhry, Selfie, I was there, mixed media,
commissioner Carmit Blumensohn, Micha Ulman Cup 2014, commissioner Said Abu Shakara, Maria Saleh Mahameed Lawainta,
commissioner Nurit Shamir, and video art, Can you see me daddy, Hadas Ordan, Frozen time, Nasrin Abu Baker, Amon Habo, Eman Abu
Hmeid, Sven Kalden, until February 3
Zuzu Gallery Industrial Zone Emek Heffer, 054-427-8951, group exhibit
1.92
Magazine On line On
art in Downtown
Haifa 1.92km2
Key words : Haifa, calendar, art, painting, theater, cinema, concerts,
music, lecture, nature, museum, exhibit, community, center, cultural,
orchestra, jazz, staging, opera, restaurants, theater, Kyriat Haim, Kyriat
Motzkin
On October 3, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition cluster Spaces in Turmoil, No windows, curator Svetlana Reingold, The Israeli Uncanny,
Black Milk, curator Svetlana Reingold, de Belu-Simion Fainaru, Meirav Heiman, curator Svetlana Reingold , Feminine Difference, curator
Limor Alpern Zered, Endless? from the Facebook group Corona memes, and Refugees of Light, works by Yuval Chen, curator Yifat
Ashkenazi, Haifa Museum of Art

On October 6, 18:00 You are invited to a discussion Creative processes and dialogue with Indian culture with Eilat Carmi, Chanchel Banga
and Lilach Sasson, who present in the exhibition "Indian Miniatures - A Contemporary Look", moderated by Shir Meller-Yamaguchi,
curator of the exhibition. The meeting will be accompanied by a musical break with Amos Aharonson - Bansuri player (Indian flute)
-Recording of the virtual sukkah of the Wilfrid Israel Museum From  October 6 to 20, online, the meeting in the virtual sukkah of the
Wilfried Israel Museum to discuss the process of creation and the dialogue with Indian culture with the artists Eilat Carmi, Chanchel Banga
and Lilach Sasson, which feature Indian miniatures - a contemporary look, moderated by Shir Meller-Yamaguchi, Exhibition Curator. The
meeting was accompanied by a musical break with Amos Aharonson - Bansuri player (Indian flute), student of Harry Prasad.
Pleasant
viewing!
-Annual painting learning course - watercolor, anthroposophical approach, under the direction of Eilat Hashahar Sela
The course will open after confinement, purple character,  Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz HaZorea
-Launch of the book "Ruda Reilinger - An Artist's Book" research, conservation and design, texts and photographs of Germany between the
two world wars in the era of privatization in the kibbutzim in Israel edition and research by Galia Bar Or and Ratam Lebanon Graphic
montage by Noam Schechter
information Proceeds from the sale of the book support the Wilfrid Israel Museum for the Restoration of
Permanent Display.  Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz HaZorea


On October 10, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition cluster Spaces in Turmoil, No windows, curator Svetlana Reingold, The Israeli
Uncanny, Black Milk, curator Svetlana Reingold, de Belu-Simion Fainaru, Meirav Heiman, curator Svetlana Reingold , Feminine
Difference, curator Limor Alpern Zered, Endless? from the Facebook group Corona memes, and Refugees of Light, works by Yuval Chen,
curator Yifat Ashkenazi, Haifa Museum of Art

On October 17, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition cluster Spaces in Turmoil, No windows, curator Svetlana Reingold, The Israeli
Uncanny, Black Milk, curator Svetlana Reingold, de Belu-Simion Fainaru, Meirav Heiman, curator Svetlana Reingold, Feminine
Difference, curator Limor Alpern Zered, Endless? from the Facebook group Corona memes, and Refugees of Light, works by Yuval Chen,
curator Yifat Ashkenazi, Haifa Museum of Art

On October 24, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition cluster Spaces in Turmoil, No windows, curator Svetlana Reingold, The Israeli
Uncanny, Black Milk, curator Svetlana Reingold, de Belu-Simion Fainaru, Meirav Heiman, curator Svetlana Reingold , Feminine
Difference, curator Limor Alpern Zered, Endless? from the Facebook group Corona memes, and Refugees of Light, works by Yuval Chen,
curator Yifat Ashkenazi, Haifa Museum of Art

On October 31, 11:30, Guided tour of the exhibition cluster Spaces in Turmoil, No windows, curator Svetlana Reingold, The Israeli
Uncanny, Black Milk, curator Svetlana Reingold, de Belu-Simion Fainaru, Meirav Heiman, curator Svetlana Reingold , Feminine
Difference, curator Limor Alpern Zered, Endless? from the Facebook group Corona memes, and Refugees of Light, works by Yuval Chen,
curator Yifat Ashkenazi, Haifa Museum of Art
Guided visits, meetings, openings