August in Haifa 2023
For adults
home
Portal  Culture Haifa Municipality
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Ethos concerts, theater, shows, cinema
Cinematheque
HaifaHaifa
Restaurants and cafés in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Libraries
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ? the mouse, events (in Hebrew)  
Israstage
Open this Shabbat  
Pubs, Messibot, parties
Lectures and cultural activities at Haifa
University
Lectures and cultural activities at Technion
Going out
Key words : Haifa, calendar, art, painting, theater, cinema, concerts,
music, lecture, nature, museum, exhibit, community, center, cultural,
orchestra, jazz, staging, opera, restaurants, theater, Kyriat Haim, Kyriat
Motzkin
Learn Italian
ITALIAN LANGUAGE COURSES @ THE IIC HAIFA
inquiries and inscriptions  04-8536091 HAIFA: rehov Meir Rutberg 12
KIRYAT BIALIK: Eshkol Pais, rehov Daphna, 52
KIRYAT TIVON: Merkaz Anzacha', rehov HaMigdal, 1
CAESAREA: MERKAZ CAESAREA, Country Club
Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences
On August 1, 17:00-19:00, Active sports activities for parents and children, Eli Cohen Park, Kyriat Shprintsak, Haifa
On August 1, 17:00, The Keshet Eilon Summer Mastercourse, Master class with Amit Peled, Cello
On August 1, 18:45-19:30, Parent-child dances, Hof Naot - Kiryat Haim
On August 1, 19:00-20:00, Taï chi, guided by Boaz Linenberg, To register: Boaz 054-9479242, free entrance, Plage Naot
Beach, Kiryat Haim

On August 1, 20:15, The Keshet Eilon Summer Mastercourse, Young Artists Concert, Keshet Eilon Music Center, Kibbutz
Eilon

On August 1, 20:30, Mamma Mia, music and lyrics by Benny Anderson, Bjorn Olbaus, Hebrew text by Eli Bijawi,
direction by Moshe Kepten, musical direction by Lior Ronen, choreography by Shahar Peretz, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat
Haim
On August 1, 21:00, Tu BeAv, Idan Raichel, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On August 1, 21:30, Stand-up: Manny Ozeri, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa

On August 2, 10:00, Screening of the film Maria Schroeder, Your Perfect Man, preceded by a conference erence by
Rachel Esterkin, details 04-6030800, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On August 2, 10:00, The Association for the History of Haifa, Lectures by Yigal Greiber, The Port - establishment of the
Port of Haifa by the British Mandate Government, Admission is free upon prior registration, Headquarters of the
Association for the History of Haifa

On August 2, 12:00, The Keshet Eilon Summer Mastercourse, Master class with Sergey Ostrovsky, violin, Keshet Eilon
Music Center, Kibbutz Eilon
On August 2, 17:00, The Keshet Eilon Summer Mastercourse, Master class with Qian Zhou, violin, Keshet Eilon Music
Center, Kibbutz Eilon

On August 2, 17:00, M/other, by Daniel Galia-Kind and Noa Simmons, original music by Mar Esteban Martin, produced
as part of the master's degree at the University of the Arts, Netherlands, Stage 2, Municipal Theater from Haifa
On August 2, 18:45-19:30, Parent-child dances, new dance floor, Sportek Nosh, Haifa
On August 2, 19:00, Dance, Sing and Have Fun, Ballroom Dancing Workshop with Professor Sergey Olberenko, details
04-8515196, Bat Galim Community Center, Haifa
On August 2, 19:00-20:00, Pilates Gymnastics, Guided by Yulia Ben Shahar, please bring your mattress, To register: https:
//chat.whatsapp.com/GdXYdbOPyDm27VgG1qY7KK free entrance,  Generator Square, Dado Beach, Haifa
On August 2, 20:30, Mamma Mia, Mamma Mia, music and lyrics by Benny Anderson, Bjorn Olbaus, Hebrew text by Eli
Bijawi, direction by Moshe Kepten, musical direction by Lior Ronen, choreography by Shahar Peretz, HaTsafon Theater,
Kyriat Haim
On August 2, 21:00, Tu BeAv, Idan Raichel, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On August 2, 21:00, Ariel Zilber, amphitheater, Ein Hod

On August 3, 17:00, The Keshet Eilon Summer Mastercourse, Master class with Glad Karni, viola, Keshet Eilon Music
Center, Kibbutz Eilon

On August 3, 19:00, Opening of the Wadi exhibitions, curator Dr. Dan Handel, Choreography of resistance, the gestures
of the protesting body, Jaro Varga, Stories of travel in the country-Karl May, curator Dr. Kobi Ben-Meir, Le train du
wadi, the BFAMI family gallery, Design by Tal Erez and Zvi Sahar, Vents du Nord, from the museum's collection,
curator Dr. Kobi Ben-Meir, closing on January 1, 2024, details 04-6030800, Haifa Museum of Art

On August 3, 19:00-20:00, Zumba, Guided by Rachel Attias To register: https://chat.whatsapp.
com/FxthtJFavhJIYmKWofjEhD, free entrance,  Vardia Park, Haifa

On August 3, 17:00, The Keshet Eilon Summer Mastercourse, Master class with Glad Karni, viola, Keshet Eilon Music
Center, Kibbutz Eilon
On August 3, 20:15, The Keshet Eilon Summer Mastercourse, Young Artists Concert,  G. Fauré - Sonata for Violin and
Piano No. 1 in A Major, Op. 13I. Allegro molto,  Omer Hertz, Violin,  Julia Gurvitch, Piano,  R. Schumann -
Fantasiestück, Op. 73,  Natanel Laevsky, Viola,  Julia Gurvitch, Piano,  H. Wieniawski - Variations on an Original
Theme, Op. 15,  Yasmin Said, Violin ,  Natalia Grines, Piano,   E. Zimbalist - "Sarasateana" after P. de Sarasate's
Spanish Dancesarr. for Viola by W. Primrose,  Tom Mantel, Viola,  Julia Gurvitch, Piano,  E. Chausson - Poème, Op.
25,  Elizaveta Brakhman, Violin, Natalia Grines, Piano,  G. Cassado - Requiebros,  Daphne Richman, Cello,  Anna
Kavalerova, Piano,  E. Grieg - Sonata for Cello and Piano in a minor, Op. 36,  Heddi Raz Shahar, Cello,  Anna
Kavalerova, Piano,  G. Knox - Quartet for One 2020,  Inbar Segev Susar, Violin,  S. Rachmaninov - Sonata for Cello and
Piano in g minor, Op. 19,  Emily Wu Taiwan, Cello,  Anna Kavalerova, Piano,  Handel-Halvorsen - Passacaglia for
Violin and Viola Cello,  Tokuji Miyasaka USA, Violin ,  Liam Lechelle-Rambach, Cello,  E. Ysaÿe - Sonata for Solo
Violin No. 3 in d minor, “Ballade” ,  Jiang Yiying, Violin,  Sains Saens-Ysaÿe - Caprice d'après l'Étude en forme de
valse, Op. 52 No. 6,  Meng Zou, Violin,  Ge Xiaozhe, Piano,  K. Szymanowski - Nocturne and Tarantella, Op. 28,  Zhang
Zou, Violin,  Ge Xiaozhe, Piano, Keshet Eilon Music Center, Kibbutz Eilon

On August 3, 20:30, Ze Hou Ze Sings for the first time on stage, Amphitheater, Caesarea
On August 3, 20:30, Who by Fire - Leonard Cohen in the Yom Kippur War with Geva Alon and Maya Belzitzman,
presented by Esther Rada, text by Avishai Khoury, music by Geva Alon and Maya Belzitzman, narration by Kobi Meidan ,
guest Mati Friedman, Krieger auditorium, Haifa

On August 3, 20:30, Turn left at the end of the world, musical comedy based on the film by Avi Nesher, adaptation and
direction by Udi Gottshlack, music by Noam Horev, Elad Peretz and Tomer Rabinowitz, choreography by Tomer Yifrah,
accompanied by a live orchestra on stage, produced by Haifa Theater and Artsi Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 3, 20:30, Mamma Mia, Mamma Mia, music and lyrics by Benny Anderson, Bjorn Olbaus, Hebrew text by Eli
Bijawi, direction by Moshe Kepten, musical direction by Lior Ronen, choreography by Shahar Peretz, HaTsafon Theater,
Kyriat Haim
On August 3, 20:30, What happened to the world, by Gur Koren, directed by Tamar Keinan, produced by the Cameri,
Théâtre de Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin
On August 3, 20:30, Petite Fleur, tribute to French song, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On August 3, 21:00, Gil Kopacz, stand up, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 3, 23:00, Summer Party, WunderBar, Haifa
On August 3, 21:30, Desperate parents stand up: Revital Witelzon Jacobs, Zappa Haifa
On August 3, 21:30, Zumba Guided by Ravit Cohen, To register: Ravit 050-2230250, free entrance, Sportek, Neve
Sheanan
On August 3, 21:30, Idan Alterman Standup, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov

On August 4, 14:30, Kobi Afflalo, Zappa, Haifa
On August 4, 20:15, The Keshet Eilon Summer Mastercourse, Chamber Music Concert, young artists play with senior
teachers of the course : Shmuel Ashkenazi, Sergey Ostrovsky, Olaf Wallin, Chan Ju, Naomi Bialowroda, Gilad Karni,
Hillel Tsari et Amit Peled, œuvres de Schubert, Chostakovitch, Kodaly et Brahms �� Keshet Eilon Music Center, Kibbutz
Eilon

On August 4, 21:00, David Broza - 40 for the woman with whom I am a special program for Tu Beav, Shuni Fortress,
Binyamina
On August 4, 21:30, A Couple from Paradise, by Gadi Tsedaka and Erez Shalem after Daniel Goldfarb, directed by Gadi
Tsedaka, produced by HaIvri Theater, HaTsafon Theater, Haifa

On August 5, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free entry, Zamir Beach, Hof HaCarmel, Haifa
On August 5, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free entry, Hof Naot, Kyriat Haim

On August 5, 11:00, 12:00, Guided tour of the Wadi exhibition, curator Dr. Dan Handel, Choreography of resistance, the
gestures of the protesting body, Jaro Varga, Stories of travel in the country-Karl May, curator Dr. Kobi Ben-Meir, Le train
du wadi, the BFAMI family gallery, Design by Tal Erez and Zvi Sahar, Vents du Nord, from the museum's collection,
curator Dr. Kobi Ben-Meir, Haifa Museum of Art
On August 5, 16:00, Artist workshop with Jaro Varga, (in English), conversation in the gallery with Dr. Kobi Ben-Meir,
curator of the exhibition, visit to the German colony, drawing workshop and collage at Haifa City Museum, (16+), details
04-6030800, Haifa Museum of Art
On August 5, 17:00, The Keshet Eilon Summer Mastercourse, Young Artists Concert, Keshet Eilon Music Center, Kibbutz
Eilon

On August 5, 21:00, Ze Hou Ze Sings for the first time on stage, Amphitheater, Caesarea
On August 5, 21:00, Turn left at the end of the world, musical comedy based on the film by Avi Nesher, adaptation and
direction by Udi Gottshlack, music by Noam Horev, Elad Peretz and Tomer Rabinowitz, choreography by Tomer Yifrah,
accompanied by a live orchestra on stage, produced by Haifa Theater and Artsi Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 5, 21:00, What happened to the world, by Gur Koren, directed by Tamar Keinan, produced by the Cameri,
Théâtre de Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin
On August 5, 21:00, Nuts, absurd situation comedy by Marius von Mayenburg, translation by Avishai Milstein, directed by
Sharon Stark, produced by the Haifa Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 5, 21:00, Shimon Buskila and his guests Eliad, Shefatim group, Shuni fortress, Binyamina
On August 5, 22:00, Rockville - Heart attack, Zappa, Haifa

On August 6, 11:00, What happened to the world, by Gur Koren, directed by Tamar Keinan, produced by the Cameri,
Théâtre de Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin
On August 6, 19:00-20:00, Dynamic Fitness, Guided by Shani Novik
To register: https://chat.whatsapp.com/Dznyc9fvu8HBj4HNTgKSSU free entrance,  Louis Promenade, Haifa

On August 6, 20:15, The Keshet Eilon Summer Mastercourse, Young Artists Concert, Keshet Eilon Music Center, Kibbutz
Eilon


On August 7, 19:00-20:00, Yoga Guided by Ira Yasterbov To register: https://chat.whatsapp.
com/HmOyoQqvSCpKZJb2nDrwp free entrance, I Kiryat Eliezer Promenade meeting place: Sports Hall Square, Kiryat
Eliezer, Haifa

On August 7, 20:15, The Keshet Eilon Summer Mastercourse, Chen Zimbalista and the Music Factory, Keshet Eilon
Music Center, Kibbutz Eilon

On August 7, 21:00, The Standupist, Yaakov Cohen, Municipal Theater of Haifa
On August 6, 21:00, Ze Hou Ze Sings for the first time on stage, Amphitheater, Caesarea

On August 8, 18:45-19:30, Parent-child dances, Hof Naot - Kiryat Haim
On August 8, 19:00-20:00, Taï chi, guided by Boaz Linenberg, To register: Boaz 054-9479242, free entrance, Plage Naot
Beach, Kiryat Haim

On August 8, 20:15, The Keshet Eilon Summer Mastercourse, Gala Concert in Eilon, Keshet Eilon Music Center, Kibbutz
Eilon

On August 8, 20:30, The Essner Brothers, and their guest Shlomit Aaron, the audience also sings, Municipal Theater of
Haifa
On August 8, 21:00, Nuts, absurd situation comedy by Marius von Mayenburg, translation by Avishai Milstein, directed by
Sharon Stark, produced by the Haifa Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 8, 22:00, Daniel Chen, Zappa, Haifa

On August 9, 10:30, Lecture by Dr. Galia Dor, What does the future hold for her (in other words, how will China affect
our lives)?, details 04-6030800, Tikotin Museum of Art Japanese, Haifa
On August 9, 18:45-19:30, Parent-child dances, new dance floor, Sportek Nosh, Haifa
On August 9, 19:00-20:00, Pilates Gymnastics, Guided by Yulia Ben Shahar, please bring your mattress, To register: https:
//chat.whatsapp.com/GdXYdbOPyDm27VgG1qY7KK free entrance,  Generator Square, Dado Beach, Haifa

On August 9, 20:15, The Keshet Eilon Summer Mastercourse, Gala Concert at the Tel Aviv Museum, Keshet Eilon Music
Center, Kibbutz Eilon

On August 9, 20:30, Turn left at the end of the world, musical comedy based on the film by Avi Nesher, adaptation and
direction by Udi Gottshlack, music by Noam Horev, Elad Peretz and Tomer Rabinowitz, choreography by Tomer Yifrah,
accompanied by a live orchestra on stage, produced by Haifa Theater and Artsi Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 9, 20:30, The Son of the Great Moshiko, by Gil Ari Cohen, directed by Irad Rubinstein, HaTsafon Theater,
Kyriat Haim

On August 9, 20:30, Mabruch, a musical by Roy Hassan, directed by Shahar Peretz, created by Maor Zaguri, with Zehava
Ben, produced by Doron Mor, Théâtre de Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin

On August 9, 21:30, Erez Shalem, stand up, Pub Para, Shavei Zion
On August 9, 21:30, Meet on the Grass - The tribute show to Eric Einstein, Shalom Hanoch and Meir Ariel, Elma Center
for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov
On August 9, 22:00, Itzik Kalla, Zappa, Haifa

On August 10, 19:00-20:00, Zumba, Guided by Rachel Attias To register: https://chat.whatsapp.
com/FxthtJFavhJIYmKWofjEhD, free entrance,  Vardia Park, Haifa
On August 10, 20:30, The Son of the Great Moshiko, by Gil Ari Cohen, directed by Irad Rubinstein, HaTsafon Theater,
Kyriat Haim
On August 10, 20:30, Mabruch, a musical by Roy Hassan, directed by Shahar Peretz, with Zehava Ben, produced by
Doron Mor, Théâtre de Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin
On August 10, 20:30, I am here because of my wife, by Izo Leibovitz, adaptation by Gedi Tsadaka and Erez Shalem,
directed by Gadi Tsadaka, produced by HaIvri Theater, Cultural Center, Afula
On August 10, 21:00, Meeting Happiness Lecture by Dr. Haim Shapira, The Beat, Haifa
On August 10, 21:00, Omer Moskovitz, Goldmund Books, Hadar, Haifa
On August 10, 21:00, Bar Sabri and his guests Yishai Levi, Avihu Panchasov, Yehuda Keiser, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On August 10, 21:30, Idan Rafael Habib, Zappa, Haifa
On August 10, 21:30, Zumba Guided by Ravit Cohen, To register: Ravit 050-2230250, free entrance, Sportek, Neve
Sheanan
On August 11, 21:30, A lesson in love, written and directed by Gadi Tsedaka, produced by HaIvri Theater, HaTsafon
Theater, Haifa
On August 11, 21:30, Tribute to Elton John and Billy Joel, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov

On August 12, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free entry, Zamir Beach, Hof HaCarmel, Haifa
On August 12, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free entry, Hof Naot, Kyriat Haim

On August 12, 11:00, 12:00, Guided tour of the Wadi exhibition, curator Dr. Dan Handel, Choreography of resistance,
the gestures of the protesting body, Jaro Varga, Stories of travel in the country-Karl May, curator Dr. Kobi Ben-Meir, Le
train du wadi, the BFAMI family gallery, Design by Tal Erez and Zvi Sahar, Vents du Nord, from the museum's
collection, curator Dr. Kobi Ben-Meir, Haifa Museum of Art

On August 12, 19:30, Rami Kleinstein welcomes Mati Caspi Music show at sunset, Shuni fortress, Binyamina
On August 12, 21:00, Mabruch, a musical by Roy Hassan, directed by Shahar Peretz, with Zehava Ben, produced by
Doron Mor, Théâtre de Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin
On August 12, 21:30, Gold forever, musical stage adaptation of the radio show Tsapichit BeDevash, with the participation
of: Mozes Siman Tov, Karin Shifrin, Adam Lahav, Shir Zelinger accompanied by musicians, presented by Dan Kaner,
HaTsafon Theatre, Haifa

On August 13, 19:00-20:00, Dynamic Fitness, Guided by Shani Novik To register: https://chat.whatsapp.
com/Dznyc9fvu8HBj4HNTgKSSU free entrance,  Louis Promenade, Haifa

On August 14, 19:00-20:00, Yoga by Guided Ira Yasterbov To register: https://chat.whatsapp.
com/HmOyoQqvSCpKZJb2nDrwp free entrance,  Promenade meeting place: Sports Hall Square, Kiryat Eliezer, Haifa
On August 14, 21:30, The stars do not lie, tribute to Yigal Bashan, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov
On August 14, 22:00, Ilana Avital and Ziv Ben Simhon - Sing with you, Zappa, Haifa

On August 15, 18:45-19:30, Parent-child dances, Hof Naot - Kiryat Haim
On August 15, 19:00-20:00, Taï chi, guided by Boaz Linenberg, To register: Boaz 054-9479242, free entrance, Plage Naot
Beach, Kiryat Haim
On August 15, 20:00, Burning Spear, Performance Hall, Kibbutz Meggido
On August 15, 20:30, Free Fall, comedy by David Lindsey Avier, translation by Asaf Tsipor, staging by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 15, 21:00, The Standupist, Yaakov Cohen, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 15, 21:00, Asaf Avidan Solo tour, Shuni fortress, Binyamina
On August 15, 21:30, The Messengers of blues, Elma Center for the Arts,Zichron Yaakov
On August 15, 22:00, Avichai Hollander, Zappa, Haifa

On August 16, 11:00, Sound of Music, musical comedy by Howard Lindsey and Russell Cruz, based on the book by Maria
On Augusta Trapp, music by Richard Rogers, backing vocals by Oscar Hammerstein, translation by Eli Bijawi, direction
by Natan Dettner, musical direction by Yossi Ben Nun, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On August 16, 17:00, Mu/Zi Chamber Music Festival, Mozart: Quintet for clarinets in B flat major K.581, Francesca:
Quintet for clarinets, Lior Joachimik, clarinet, Vika Gelman, violin, Anna Ziegreich, violin, Likey Glick, viola, Gali
Cnaani, cello Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov
On August 16, 18:45-19:30, Parent-child dances, new dance floor, Sportek Nosh, Haifa
On August 16, 19:00, Night photography workshop with smartphone, details 04-6030800, National Maritime Museum,
Haifa

On August 16, 19:00, Dance, sing and have fun, An evening of song and dance with singer Victor Steinberg, details 04-
8515196, Bat Galim Community Center, Haifa
On August 16, 19:00-20:00, Pilates Gymnastics, Guided by Yulia Ben Shahar, please bring your mattress, To register:
https://chat.whatsapp.com/GdXYdbOPyDm27VgG1qY7KK free entrance,  Generator Square, Dado Beach, Haifa
On August 16, 20:00, Mu/Zi Chamber Music Festival, Opening Concert of the festival, Guy Braunstein, Ohad Ben Ari
and the festival musicians with Rona Keinan, songs by Mati Caspi, Yoni Rechter, Sasha Argov, Rona Keenan, Elma
Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov
On August 16, 20:30, Free Fall, comedy by David Lindsey Avier, translation by Asaf Tsipor, staging by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 16, 20:30, Sound of Music, musical by Howard Lindsey and Russell Cruz, based on the book by Maria On
Augusta Trapp, music by Richard Rogers, backing vocals by Oscar Hammerstein, translation by Eli Bijawi, direction by
Natan Dettner, musical direction by Yossi Ben Nun, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On August 16, 21:00, Asaf Avidan Solo tour, Shuni fortress, Binyamina
On August 16, 22:00, Uri Ezéchias, Zappa, Haifa

On August 17, 11:00, Guided tour of the exhibition with curator Etti Glass Gisis, Earth, water, wind, fire…and emptiness,
details 04-6030800, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

On August 17, 11:00, Mu/Zi Chamber Music Festival, the Festival musicians, Glazunov: theme from Opus 97 and
variations in G minor for string quintet, Saint-Saëns, Tarentelle Opus 6 in B minor for flute, clarinet and piano, Brahms,
Piano Quartet no. 3 Opus 60 in C minor, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov
On August 17, 16:00, Mu/Zi Chamber Music Festival, Robert Schumann: Fairy Tales - Märchenerzählungen opus 132
for clarinet, viola and piano, Fantasiestücke - Opus 73 in B minor for cello and piano, Cycle of poems - Love of the poet
- Dichterliebe opus 48, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov
On August 17, 19:00-20:00, Zumba, Guided by Rachel Attias To register: https://chat.whatsapp.
com/FxthtJFavhJIYmKWofjEhD, free entrance, Vardia Park, Haifa
On August 17, 20:00, Mu/Zi Chamber Music Festival, Mozart: String Quartet K. 421 B minor, Weisenberg: Klezmer Suite
for clarinet, viola, double bass and piano, Schubert: Truite Quintet, Opus 114 in the major. Elma Center for the Arts,
Zichron Yaakov
On August 17, 20:30, Sound of Music, musical by Howard Lindsey and Russell Cruz, based on the book by Maria On
Augusta Trapp, music by Richard Rogers, backing vocals by Oscar Hammerstein, translation by Eli Bijawi, direction by
Natan Dettner, musical direction by Yossi Ben Nun, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On August 17, 20:30, Broadway Nights, by Miri Lazar and Avihai Hacham, written by Shahar Penkas, Arrangements and
musical direction by Lior Ronen, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On August 17, 21:00, Stand-up: Kobi Maimon, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On August 17, 21:00, Ilanit, accompanied by the Raanana Symphonetta, conducted by David Zaba, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On August 17, 21:00, Ehud Banaï, Shuni fortress, Binyamina
On August 17, 21:30, Yasmine Mualem, Zappa, Haifa
On August 17, 21:30, Zumba Guided by Ravit Cohen, To register: Ravit 050-2230250, free entrance, Sportek, Neve
Sheanan

On August 18, 10, Mu/Zi Chamber Music Festival, Yuval Rabin Organ Recital, and chamber works for violin, cello and
organ by: Mendelssohn, Rheinberger, Klengel, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov
On August 18, 16:00, Mu/Zi Chamber Music Festival, Kaleidoscope,
Weber, Trio Opus 62 in G minor for flute, cello and piano, Bartok, Contrastes for clarinet, violin and piano, Ravel,
Sonata for violin and cello, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov
On August 18, 19:00, Hatikva 6 - Show at sunset, Shuni fortress, Binyamina
On August 18, 20:00, Mu/Zi Chamber Music Festival, Schwarzman: Prelude for string quintet, Brahms: Trio Opus 114 in
B minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Schoenberg: La Nuit Transfiguree arrangement by Guy Braunstein for string
quartet and two singers, lyrical adaptation of the play Leil Hod, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov
On August 18, 21:30, I'm here because of my wife, by Izo Leibovitz, adaptation by Gedi Tsadaka and Erez Shalem,
directed by Gadi Tsadaka, produced by the HaIvri Theatre, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On August 18, 22:00, Standup: Amiram Tovim, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim

On August 19, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free admission, Zamir Beach, Hof HaCarmel, Haifa
On August 19, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free entry, Hof Naot, Kyriat Haim

On August 19, 11:00, 12:00, Guided tour of the Wadi exhibition, curator Dr. Dan Handel, Choreography of resistance,
the gestures of the protesting body, Jaro Varga, Stories of travel in the country-Karl May, curator Dr. Kobi Ben-Meir, Le
train du wadi, the BFAMI family gallery, Design by Tal Erez and Zvi Sahar, Vents du Nord, from the museum's
collection, curator Dr. Kobi Ben-Meir, Haifa Museum of Art

On August 19, 11:00, Mu/Zi Chamber Music Festival, Eli Magen, vocals, Adi Rennert, piano, Dvožak: String Quartet No.
14 in B flat major Opus 105, Strauss: Valse de l'Empereur Opus 437, Tchaikovsky: Sentimental Waltz - Opus 51 no. 6,
arrangements of Israeli songs, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov
On August 19, 21:00, Broadway Nights, by Miri Lazar and Avihai Hacham, written by Shahar Penkas, Arrangements and
musical direction by Lior Ronen, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On August 18, 22:00, The Rear courtyard, Zappa, Haifa

On August 19, 21:30, Stand up Udi Kagan, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim

On August 20, 19:00-20:00, Dynamic Fitness, Guided by Shani Novik
To register: https://chat.whatsapp.com/Dznyc9fvu8HBj4HNTgKSSU free entrance,  Louis Promenade, Haifa

On August 21, 19:00-20:00, Yoga Guided by Ira Yasterbov To register: https://chat.whatsapp.
com/HmOyoQqvSCpKZJb2nDrwp free entrance, I Kiryat Eliezer Promenade meeting place: Sports Hall Square, Kiryat
Eliezer, Haifa
On August 21, 20:30, Turn left at the end of the world, musical comedy based on the film by Avi Nesher, adaptation and
direction by Udi Gottshlack, music by Noam Horev, Elad Peretz and Tomer Rabinowitz, choreography by Tomer Yifrah,
accompanied by a live orchestra on stage, produced by Haifa Theater and Artsi Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 21, 20:30, Macbeth, by William Shakespeare, adaptation and direction by: Gadi Tsadaka, Theater HaTsafon,
Kyriat Haim

On August 22, 18:45-19:30, Parent-child dances, Hof Naot - Kiryat Haim
On August 22, 19:00-20:00, Taï chi, guided by Boaz Linenberg, To register: Boaz 054-9479242, free entrance, Plage Naot
Beach, Kiryat Haim
On August 22, 20:30, Turn left at the end of the world, musical comedy based on the film by Avi Nesher, adaptation and
direction by Udi Gottshlack, music by Noam Horev, Elad Peretz and Tomer Rabinowitz, choreography by Tomer Yifrah,
accompanied by a live orchestra on stage, produced by Haifa Theater and Artsi Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 22, 21:00, Avi Avoromi, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On August 23, 18:45-19:30, Parent-child dances, new dance floor, Sportek Nosh, Haifa
On August 23, 19:00-20:00, Pilates Gymnastics, Guided by Yulia Ben Shahar, please bring your mattress, To register:
https://chat.whatsapp.com/GdXYdbOPyDm27VgG1qY7KK free entrance, Generator Square, Dado Beach, Haifa
On August 23, 19:00, Dance, Sing and Have Fun, Ballroom Dance Workshop with Professor Sergey Olbrenko, details 04-
8515196, Bat Galim Community Center, Haifa
On August 23, 20:30, Fiddler on the Roof, musical based on the stories of Shalom Aleichem, Hebrew text by Dan
Almagor, direction by Natan Dettner, choreography by Avihai Hacham, musical direction by Yossi BenNun, produced by
Theater HaIvri, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim

On August 24, 17:00, The Fiddler on the Roof, musical comedy based on the stories of Shalom Aleichem, Hebrew text by
Dan Almagor, direction by Natan Dettner, choreography by Avihai Hacham, musical direction by Yossi BenNun,
produced by Theater HaIvri, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim

On August 24, 18:00, Movie night for the whole family, inspired by the exhibition Touching the Sky  and Wall-e, details
04-6030800, National Maritime Museum, Haifa

On August 24, 19:00-20:00, Zumba, Guided by Rachel Attias To register: https://chat.whatsapp.
com/FxthtJFavhJIYmKWofjEhD, free entrance,  Vardia Park, Haifa
On August 24, 20:30, The Choir, musical comedy by Oren Yakobi, based on the film by Avi Nesher and Sharon Harel,
directed by Tsedi Tsarfati, musical direction Tal Blechkowicz, produced by the Artsi Theater, Theater of Motzkin, Kyriat
Motzkin
On August 24, 20:30, Turn left at the end of the world, musical comedy based on the film by Avi Nesher, adaptation and
direction by Udi Gottshlack, music by Noam Horev, Elad Peretz and Tomer Rabinowitz, choreography by Tomer Yifrah,
accompanied by a live orchestra on stage, produced by Haifa Theater and Artsi Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 24, 21:00, Satirical show: discontent, The Beat, Haifa
On August 24, 21:00, Amir Dadon, Shuni fortress, Binyamina
On August 24, 21:30, Zumba Guided by Ravit Cohen, To register: Ravit 050-2230250, free entrance, Sportek, Neve
Sheanan
On August 24, 21:30, Maor Cohen - Solo, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov
On August 24, 22:00, Stand-up: Assaf Itzhaki, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim

On August 25, 21:00, Margie, Shuni fortress, Binyamina
On August 25, 21:30, Rusties Tribute to Neil Young, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov

On August 26, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free admission, Zamir Beach, Hof HaCarmel, Haifa
On August 26, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free entry, Hof Naot, Kyriat Haim

On August 26, 11:00, 12:00, Guided tour of the Wadi exhibition, curator Dr. Dan Handel, Choreography of resistance,
the gestures of the protesting body, Jaro Varga, Stories of travel in the country-Karl May, curator Dr. Kobi Ben-Meir, Le
train du wadi, the BFAMI family gallery, Design by Tal Erez and Zvi Sahar, Vents du Nord, from the museum's
collection, curator Dr. Kobi Ben-Meir, Haifa Museum of Art

On August 26, 21:00, The Stepmother, by Andrew Bergman, translation by Reshef and Regev Levy, directed by Shmuel
Viluzhny, produced by the Ivri Theater, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On August 26, 21:00, Adir Miller, stand up, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On August 26, 21:00, Shazamat, Shuni fortress, Binyamina
On August 26, 21:30, Miki Gabrielov remembers Eric Einstein Guest: Shira Gabrielov, Zappa, Haifa

On August 27, 10:30, Lecture by Roy Aloni, The Composer Franz Liszt, details 04-6030800, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On August 27, 19:00-20:00, Dynamic Fitness, Guided by Shani Novik
To register: https://chat.whatsapp.com/Dznyc9fvu8HBj4HNTgKSSU free entrance,  Louis Promenade, Haifa

On August 28, 11:00, Guided tour of the flower exhibition: a historical and new perspective” with curator Yifat
Ashkenazi, details 04-6030800, Haifa City Museum

On August 28, 19:00-20:00, Yoga Guided by Ira Yasterbov
To register: https://chat.whatsapp.com/HmOyoQqvSCpKZJb2nDrwp free entrance, Kiryat Eliezer Promenade meeting
place: Sports Hall Square, Kiryat Eliezer, Haifa

On August 29, 18:45-19:30, Parent-child dances, Hof Naot - Kiryat Haim
On August 29, 19:00-20:00, Taï chi, guided by Boaz Linenberg, To register: Boaz 054-9479242, free entrance, Plage Naot
Beach, Kiryat Haim
On August 29, 20:30, The whole world, with Dudu Fisher and Nancy Brandeis, Théâtre de Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin
On August 29, 21:00, Emma Shapplin, amphitheater, Caesarea
On August 29, 21:00, Idan Ahmedi Live, auditorium, Kibbutz Lochamei HaGhettaot
On August 29, 21:30, 27 forever! Jam & Joplin tribute to Janis Joplin, Jimi Hendrix and Jim Morrison, Elma Center for
the Arts, Zichron Yaakov

On August 30, 18:45-19:30, Parent-child dances, new dance floor, Sportek Nosh, Haifa
On August 30, 19:00, Dance, sing and have fun, An evening of song and dance with singer Victor Steinberg, details 04-
8515196, Bat Galim Community Center, Haifa
On August 30, 19:00-20:00, Pilates Gymnastics, Guided by Yulia Ben Shahar, please bring your mattress, To register:
https://chat.whatsapp.com/GdXYdbOPyDm27VgG1qY7KK free entrance, Generator Square, Dado Beach, Haifa

On August 30, 19:30, The Orange Band - a show of Israeli rock classics for the whole family, Kibbutz Kfar Masaryk
On August 30, 20:30, Turn left at the end of the world, musical comedy based on the film by Avi Nesher, adaptation and
direction by Udi Gottshlack, music by Noam Horev, Elad Peretz and Tomer Rabinowitz, choreography by Tomer Yifrah,
accompanied by a live orchestra on stage, produced by Haifa Theater and Artsi Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On August 30, 21:30, Red Band, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov

On August 31, 19:00-20:00, Zumba, Guided by Rachel Attias To register: https://chat.whatsapp.
com/FxthtJFavhJIYmKWofjEhD, free entrance,  Vardia Park, Haifa
On August 31, 20:30, Turn left at the end of the world, musical comedy based on the film by Avi Nesher, adaptation and
direction by Udi Gottshlack, music by Noam Horev, Elad Peretz and Tomer Rabinowitz, choreography by Tomer Yifrah,
accompanied by a live orchestra on stage, produced by Haifa Theater and Artsi Theater, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On August 31, 21:30, Zumba Guided by Ravit Cohen, To register: Ravit 050-2230250, free entrance, Sportek, Neve
Sheanan
On August 31, 21:30, Ofer Lévi, Zappa, Haifa
On August 31, 20:30, The Group Carniband with Argentinian singer Franco Simon, accompanied by the Raanana
Symphonetta, tribute to Julio Iglesias, Théâtre de Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin
Learning Arabic with Dalia Alturi, Spoken Arabic lessons
in small personal groups, Mondays, Tuesdays, and
Thursdays, 17: 30-21: 00, Dalia Alturi - 052-325 -3002
Fun Learning Arabic
with Avshalom Farjun, 15 weekly
2-hour meetings, Arabic culture, proverbs, jokes, music,
tours in Arab villages .... Beginners Course: Sundays at
17:00, Intermediate Course: Sundays at 7:30 pm, details
and registration Avshalom Farjun, Tel: 054-4826696
Beit HaGefen, Haifa
How far will you go with the French language? Discover all our course offers,
face-to-face or on Zoom, for adults. Classes for all levels face-to-face or in Zoom
- Once a week in the morning or afternoon or evening 30 meetings of 2 h
- Twice a week for beginners, In the evening 30 meetings of 2 h
Face-to-face lessons in the annexes of the North region: Zichron Yaakov, Carmiel,
Kiryat-Bialik and Kiryat Tivon
Once a week, in the afternoon or in the evening, 30 meetings of 2 h

From February 2 every Tuesday , 19:00-21:30, the Institut français de Haifa offers you
the possibility of learning French through the ZOOM application. Online course for
beginners * start of course on 02/02/2021 Date to be confirmed according to the
number of registrants 24 meetings once a week, 2:30 per meeting (60 hours) Special
rate for French people or spouses Information and registration :Phone. 04-8312333
Important information for those wishing to study medicine,
dentistry and veterinary medicine in Italy; deadline for the entrance
exam in February and April 2024 for the 2024-2025 school year. it
is recommended to start learning Italian as soon as possible!
For more information, follow us on Telegram https://t.me/iic_haifa
Frontal courtyards at 12 Meir Rothberg Street, Haifa
Preparation course for the entrance exam to medical studies in
Italian C1 Tel.04-8536091 - Whatsapp 054-2603523.y
FALL 2023 STUDENT SPECIAL | Intensive Italian course B1
SPECIAL MEDICINE 2024 | Preparatory course for the admission
exam to the laurea course in MEDICINE AND SURGERY 2024 in
Italian C1
SPECIAL ADVANCE B2 | Advanced preparation course for
admission exams