April in Haifa 2020
For adults
home
Portal  Culture Haifa Municipality
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Ethos concerts, theater, shows, cinema
Cinematheque
HaifaHaifa
Restaurants and cafés in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Libraries
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ? the mouse, events (in Hebrew)  
Israstage
Open this Shabbat  
Pubs, Messibot, parties
Lectures and cultural activities at Haifa
University
Lectures and cultural activities at Technion
Going out
Key words : Haifa, calendar, art, painting, theater, cinema, concerts,
music, lecture, nature, museum, exhibit, community, center, cultural,
orchestra, jazz, staging, opera, restaurants, theater, Kyriat Haim, Kyriat
Motzkin
Apprenez le Francais Learn French
Frantastic, French courses on line
One month of free lessons offered by the Institut Francais
Learn Italian
ITALIAN LANGUAGE COURSES @ THE IIC HAIFA
inquiries and inscriptions  04-8536091 HAIFA: rehov Meir Rutberg 12
KIRYAT BIALIK: Eshkol Pais, rehov Daphna, 52
KIRYAT TIVON: Merkaz Anzacha', rehov HaMigdal, 1
CAESAREA: MERKAZ CAESAREA, Country Club
Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences


The following activities and outings that had been planned long ago have been cancelled because of the
epidemic


On April 1, 10:30, Free tour in English of Haifa, the Baha'i gardens, the German colony and Wadi Nisnas, aromas and flavors of the Arab market, meetings, the guide wears a yellow hat
Daniel Sigalov - 058-6048428 Starting point : avenue HaNassi 119, Gan HaEm, Haifa
On April 1, 10: 30, The great works of unknown painters, Lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, Artemisia Gentileschi, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 1, 11:15, Tai Chi Group for physical and mental health guided by Shimon Harpaz, Admission is free, details 052-3967224, Hecht Park, near the Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
Rappoport, Haifa
On April 1, 17: 30-19: 00, Ascola, Positive Psychology, Personal Empowerment, Lecture by Dr. Keren Or Chen, How
to Increase Positive and Optimistic Emotions, Haifa Film Library
On April 1, 20:30, Jacke’s Women, by Neil Simon, directed by Alon Ofir, Haifa Municipal Theater
On April 1, 20: 00, Film preview, Meeting, screening of a new quality film before its release, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat
Motzkin
On April 1, 20:30, Adir Miller, stand up, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On April 1, 20: 30, In Motion, Haifa International Dance Series, Fondazione Nazionale della Danza Aterballetto,
Antitesi ('Antithesis'), music by Giovan Battista Pergolesi, Fausto Romitelli, Domenico Scarlatti, Giacinto Scelsi, Giuseppe Tartini, choreography by Andonis Foniadakis, Rappoport
auditorium, Haifa
On April 1, 20:30, The Slave, based on the novel by Isaac Bashevis-Singer, adaptation and staging by Evgeny Aryeh, music by Avi Benjamin, movement by Ezekiel Lazarov, produced by
Gesher, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On April 1, 21:30, Yehuda Poliker, Zappa, Haifa
On April 1, 21:30, Revital Vitelzon Jacobs, Stand up for tired parents, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On April 2, 10:30, Ethics and Morality in the Bible, Lecture by Yossi Nineveh, You Are Called Adam and There Are
No Nations of the World Called Adam (Babylonian Talmud), Tikotin Museum Japanese art, Haifa
On April 2, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, God, lines in his image, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, Maimonides: silence as a
confession of love, man before God, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 2, 17:30, Evening of drawing with a model, music, drawing of short and longer poses, or sculpture in clay of quick laying. Bring your own drawing materials - pages, charcoals,
crayons easels, etc. Please register in advance 058-4806086, Center Communautaire Tibériade 15, Hadar, Haifa
On April 2, 18:30-20:00, Dialogue sessions to learn Russian, with the Duolingo app, 050-3060800, Community Center Tiberias 15, Hadar, Haifa
On April 2, 18:00, The National Ballet Theater of Russia, conducted by Vyacheslav Gordeev. Swan Lake, music by Piotr Ilich Tchaikovsky, choreography by Lev Ivanov, Marius Petitpas,
Aleksandr Gorsky, Vyacheslav Gordeev, with Prima Ballerinas Anna Shcherbakova and Julia Zbiagina, Svetlana Ostozhninova and Dimitri Cotermin, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On April 2, 20:00, The Carmel Quartet, Concert No. 4: Yizhar Karshon, avant-garde baroque, presentation and
harpsichord, Ofira Zakai, theorbo, works by Castello, Corelli, Biber and Vivaldi, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 2, 20:00, The Pandora Trio, Haifa City Center Theater
On April 2, 20:30, Annual Gala for the Center for Victims of Sexual Attacks in Haifa and the North, reception with refreshments, music and surprises, Opening show with the group
Gunned Down Horses, Le Retour , written and directed by Aya Kaplan, produced by Cameri, Meeting with Yehudit Herman, who lived for 12 years in the sect of Goel Ratzon, HaTsafon
Theater, Kyriat Haim
On April 2, 20:30, Singing club, in honor of the coming summer, sea and sand songs, treasures of Hebrew songs with professional musical accompaniment, for all lovers of poetry,
Hadarim- a home for Israeli Jewish culture, Reali School, Kyriat Sefer, Haifa
On April 2, 20: 30, Around the World, Between Paris and Istanbul, The Orient Express, Lecture by Yoel Shtrug,
Goodbye Paris by Tilda Rajwan, a trip to the musical treasures of Paris and Istanbul - the city between two continents,
Europe and Asia, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On April 2, 20:30, The Slave, based on the novel by Isaac Bashevis-Singer, adaptation and staging by Evgeny Aryeh, music by Avi Benjamin, movement by Ezekiel Lazarov, produced by
Gesher, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On April 2, 21:30, Mirnushka, The Beat, Haifa
On April 2, 22:00, Giraffes, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On April 3, 7: 00-19: 00, The best exhibitions of contemporary Israeli and international art, with Miri Krimolovsky or
Shulamit Gorecki Departure from Haifa, parking of the Palace of Congress, 2 Kadoshi Yassi Street, Haifa
On April 3, 8:00, Kalil Healthy Friday, Chinese Medicine to Reduce Pain and Calm Concerns, Tiberias 15 Community Center, Hadar, Haifa
On April 3, 8: 30-14: 00, Farmers' market, fresh products and organic products sold directly by farmers, vegetables, fruits, flowers, honey and prepared food, free entry, Panorama Center,
Haifa
On April 3, 9:00, Layers of Immigration, Walk guided by Anna Yamina, organized by the Museum of the City of Haifa, (1:30 am); the absorption of new immigrants in abandoned
buildings in the Arab neighborhoods of the lower town, in particular Wadi Salib, and their integration and non-integration into Israeli society from the time of the Ottoman Empire until
the events of 1959 , Details and registration 077-3638497, Haifa
On April 3, 10:00, Super sensory tour of the German Colony with the magician Yoni Aladini, the history of the Templars through the trades of the time, plasterers, cart builders, dairy
workers, bankers, postal workers, farmers, winemakers, for all ages, registration 1-800-30-50- 90, extension 101, Haifa
On April 3, 10:00,
Tasting visit to Talpiot market in Haifa, led by rose, special flavors and hidden secrets of the market? freshly squeezed fruit juice, seasonal fruit /
homemade marmalades, authentic Georgian pastry, smoked fish made on site, natural dried fruit, cheese and spread, olives and pickles, sour breads, Haifa
On April 3, 10: 00-11: 30, Ascola, The twentieth century in art, Lecture by David Ivguy, The Bauhaus, the concept of
art, and its role in modern society, Cinémathèque de Haifa
On April 3, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, The tour of the orchestra, the greatest symphonies in Story, Lecture-Concert by
Gil Shohat, From Russia with love, From the Pathetic Symphony from Tchaikovsky to Sheherazade by Rimsky Korsakov, Rachmaninoff: Image Studies, Preludes, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 3, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Intimate Series, Concert No. 3, Mozart: Quintet for Wind
Instruments, Tchaikovsky: String Serenade, Roy Oppenheim Conductor, Shira Ben Yehoshua, oboe, Jeff Howard
On April 3, 11:00, French Folk Dances, varied, easy to learn and for all ages, details and registration: Tal 054-5542858, Center Communautaire Tibériade 15, Hadar, Haifa
On April 3, 14:30, Beit HaBubot, Zappa, Haifa
On April 3, 19:00, The National Ballet Theater of Russia, under the direction of Vyacheslav Gordeev. Swan Lake, music by Piotr Ilich Tchaikovsky, choreography by Lev Ivanov, Marius
Petitpas, Aleksandr Gorsky, Vyacheslav Gordeev, with Prima Ballerinas Anna Shcherbakova and Julia Zbiagina, Svetlana Ostozhninova and Dimitri Cotermin, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On April 3, 20:00, Argentine tango evening and class: Milonga, InMotion dance studio, Haifa
On April 3, 20:30, Coming back, written and directed by Aya Kaplan, produced by Cameri, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On April 3, 21: 30, The Singing Club, The Sand Artist and Tenor, Ilana Yahav and Yotam Cohen, songs in a variety
of styles and languages, and creating images inspired by the music projected on a big screen. The audience sings with Uzi Rosenblatt and Goni Cnaani, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 3, 21: 30, Classical Emotion with Gil Shochat, Songs by Leonard Cohen, Daniella Lugassi, Soprano, Dan
Shapira, Polyphonic Ensemble, Conducted by Gil Shochat, and Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in C minor of Mozart with a cadenza on tunes of Cohen, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat
Motzkin
On April 3, 22:00, Eli and Mariano, stand up, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On April 3, 22:30, Asaf Yitzhaki, Standup, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On April 3, 22:00, The Greek, Limor Oved, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On April 4, 10: 00-14: 30, Games of reflection on the traces of the prehistoric man Code 11040420, for the whole family, 5+ walk in the cove of Katya in Carmel on the theme of
communication and language , visit the cave of prehistoric man, and world famous murals. suspension bridges, research, and games Under the supervision of Hava Sheraga, Carmel
Beach Field School, 03-6388688, Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel
On April 4, 10: 00-14: 00, Folk and line dances on the beach, free entry, Naot Kiryat Haim Beach
On April 4, 11: 00-15: 00, Folk and line dances on the beach, free entry, in case of rain at the Kyriat Eliezer Gymnasium, check at 106, Hof Dado Beach, Haifa
On April 4, 11:30, Guided tour of exhibitions Poems are more than words and New acquisitions, curator Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 4, 11:30, The Israel Ballet, Peter Pan, choreography by Vladimir Dorochin music by Aram Khachutrian, Piotr Tchaikovsky, Edward Grieg, Kibboutz Gan Shmuel
On April 4, 20:30, Dazy's Fasulia, WunderBar, Haifa
On April 4, 21:30, Assaf Mor Yosef, stand up, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On April 4, 21:30, Udi Kagan, stand up, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On April 4, 21:30, Marina Maximilian, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On April 5, 9:00, Yoga Therapy with Nathanel Weissberg, free entry, details 054-4611122, park lawns, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On April 5, 10: 00-13: 00, Egypt from the Pharaos to Al Sisi, Lecture by Prof. Uzi Rabi, Haifa Cinematheque
On April 5, 10:30, Cinema, Philosophy, Psychology, Lecture by Sarah Ostrow, Hope Hope Springs, Beit Nagler,
Kyriat Haim
On April 5, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, The Power of the Brain, Lecture by Dr. Roy Tirosh Rofe, The Sexual Brain,
Heterosexual or Homosexual Brain, Genetics and the Environment, Rappoport Room, Haifa
On April 5, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Great Classic Series, Concert No. 7, Tchaikovsky: Serenade,
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker, Ellington: The Nutcracker, Roy Oppenheim, Head of orchestra, With the participation of
Haifa Big Band Jazz Orchestra, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa

On April 6, 17:00, Literary meeting, works by writers from Haifa and the surrounding area, Gideon Stussel, Reuven Geva, Thelma Canaani, Benjamin Alcovey and Dr. Sushard Oded,
Launch of the books they wrote, presentation by Amikam Yasur , musical interlude Yankee Mendelman - Shaked, Beit Miller, Haifa
On April 6, 17: 30-19: 00, Ascola, The Literary Salon, Writers' Meeting under the direction of Shiri Artzi, Dror
Mishani, Haifa Cinematheque
On April 6, 18:00, Club previews, Film screening and presentation by Yehuda Stav, Yes Planet, Cinemall, Haifa
On April 6, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, The Great Classic Series, Concert No. 7, Tchaikovsky: Serenade,
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker, Ellington: The Nutcracker, Roy Oppenheim, Head of orchestra, With the participation of
Haifa Big Band Jazz Orchestra, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On April 6, 20: 30, Exciting Cities of the World, Stockholm, tribute to ABBA by the Carnival Band and Lecture by Dr.
Gustav Meissels, Walk in Stockholm, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim

On April 7, 21:30, Avihu Pinchasov's Rhythm Club, Zappa, Haifa
On April 7, 21:30, We celebrate the Bar Mitzva of Berale, with Rockville, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On April 8, 10:30, Free tour in English of Haifa, the Baha'i gardens, the German colony and Wadi Nisnas, aromas and flavors of the Arab market, meetings, the guide wears a yellow hat
Daniel Sigalov - 058-6048428 Starting point : avenue HaNassi 119, Gan HaEm, Haifa
On April 8, 11:15, Tai Chi Group for physical and mental health guided by Shimon Harpaz, Admission is free, details 052-3967224, Hecht Park, near the Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
Rappoport, Haifa
On April 8, 18: 00-21: 00, Ascola, Premiere Screening Club, preceded by a lecture by Yehuda Stav, Yes Planet, Haifa

On April 9, 18:30-20:00, Dialogue sessions to learn Russian, with the Duolingo app, 050-3060800, Community Center Tiberias 15, Hadar, Haifa
On April 9, 22:00 Passover in Haifa: Einat Saruf, Zappa, Haifa
On April 9, 22: 00, 80 and something, presented by Leon Rosenberg, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On April 10, 8:00, Kalil Healthy Friday, Chinese medicine to reduce pain and calm worries, Community Center Tiberias 15, Hadar, Haifa
On April 10, 8: 30-14: 00, Farmers' market, fresh products and organic products sold directly by farmers, vegetables, fruits, flowers, honey and prepared food, free entry, Panorama Center,
Haifa
On April 10, 9: 00-15: 00, Acre Walls Code 21004204, for the whole family 8+ and for observers of tradition, visit the sites of the old city, accompanied by fascinating stories about Ahmed
Al Jazar and Napoleon Bonaparte, visit of the animated port, the knights' rooms, the Templar tunnel, the pillars of Khan, the dikes to the lighthouse, directed by Yaniv Alon,
Galilee Field School, 03-6388688, Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel
On April 10, 12:00, The Pearls of Music, Pergolesis, Stabat Mater, with Maria Yoffe, soprano, Svetlana Sandler, mezzo-soprano, The Tel Aviv Philharmonic Choir conducted by Leontie
Wolf, Yuri Solnikov, organ and the Jerusalem Festival Orchestra, conducted by Vladimir Barshevicz, Saint John Church, Haifa
On April 10, 22:00, How the wheel turns, songs by Shmulik Kraus by Shemi Rodner and Yirmi Kaplan, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On April 11, 10: 00-14: 00, Folk and line dances on the beach, free entry, Naot Kiryat Haim Beach
On April 11, 11: 00-15: 00, Folk and line dances on the beach, free entry, in case of rain at the Kyriat Eliezer Gymnasium, check at 106, Hof Dado Beach, Haifa
On April 11, 11:30, Guided tour of exhibitions Poems are more than words and New acquisitions, curator Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 11, 11:30, The International Organ, Recital by Larisa Bulava, Organ Festival with Beethoven- commemoration of the 250th anniversary of the birth of Beethoven, Adagio by
Beethoven, Prélude Largo and Fugue by Bach, the Sonata in C min on the 94th Psalm by Julius Reubke, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov
On April 11, 20:30, Shazamat, live hip hop, Wunder Bar, Haifa
On April 11, 20:30, Joseph and the Wonderful Tunic, musical comedy by Tim Rice, music by Andrew Lloyd
Webber, Hebrew version of Ehud Manor, produced by Tel Aviv Theater, Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On April 11, 21:00, Return to San Remo, Gigliola Cinquetti, Bobby Solo, Nada, Ilanit and Arkadi Duchin, The great songs of the San Remo Festival, musical direction David Kribochet,
Merkaz HaCongressim, Center des Congres Internationaux, Haifa
On April 11, 21:30, Guy Mezig, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On April 11, 22:15, Marc Elyahu, Zappa, Haifa

On April 12, 9:00, Yoga Therapy with Nathanel Weissberg, free entry, details 054-4611122, park lawns, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On April 12, 9: 00-12: 00, Acorns and cups Code 21204202 for the whole family, for toddlers 2 to 6 years old, with a baby carrier (not suitable for strollers) in the Jezreel valley reserve
Alonei Abba, through centuries-old oaks and flowering hills, directed by Yaniv Alon, Galilee Field School, 03-6388688, Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel
On April 12, 9: 00-13: 30, Towards the green mountain Code 11120420 for the whole family and for observers of tradition, baby carrier (not suitable for strollers), circular path for the
whole family around Lake Carmel , green grove and colorful spring flowers, 3 km walk, guided by the Carmel Beach Field School, 03-6388688, Society for the Protection of Nature in
Israel
On April 12, 12:30, Indie Yeled songs by Gidi Gov, Zappa, Haifa
On April 12, 13: 00-20: 00, Israel Championships in multi-athletics with the best athletes of Israel, As part of the competition, popular competitions will be organized for the general
public, Entrance is free, Athletics stadium, Neve Sheanan, Haifa
On April 12, 19:00, Guided Imagination Sessions Dive into Calm, NLP, moderator  Maya Tzaliuk- Sharabani, free entry, with prior registration 506797443, Center Communautaire
Tibériade 15, Hadar, Haifa
On April 12, 20:30, Perfect strangers, by Paolo Genovese, adaptation of Erez Drigs, directed by Nathan Datner, produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On April 12, 22:00 Passover in Haifa: a tribute to Billy Joel and Elton John, Zappa, Haifa

On April 13, 10: 00-15: 00, The landscape of Galilee Code 21304202 for the whole family 5+ is not suitable for strollers or baby carriers, and for observers of tradition, on the Sanhedrin
Trail in Lower Galilee between the baths of the Second Temple period and the views of the Netofa valley and the Hermon valley. 4-5 km walk, Under the direction of Hava Shraga, Galilee
Field School, 03-6388688, Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel
On April 13, 13: 00-20: 00, Israel Multi-Athletics Championships with the best athletes of Israel, As part of the competition, popular competitions will be organized for the general public,
Entrance is free, Athletics stadium, Neve Sheanan, Haifa
On April 13, 20:30, Perfect strangers, by Paolo Genovese, adaptation of Erez Drigs, directed by Nathan Datner, produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On April 13, 22:00, Sweet Dreams: a tribute to the great successes of the 80s, Zappa, Haifa
On April 13, 21:30, Jane Bordeaux, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

From April 14 to 16, Breathe the Golan Heights, 3 days of greenery, color and experiences, family vacation 7+, excursion with accommodation, view of the Golan Heights, Syria and
Hermon from the Bental volcano, descent towards the ancient site Bab al-Hawa the gateway to the winds, the summer palace of the Bedouin emir of Paour, walk in the stream of crows
to the waterfall, travel along the oil axis of the Golan to the Tel Chiffon volcano, walk from the crest of Mount Bersan and the country's first wind turbines, guided by the Sde Golan and
Hermonim field schools, accommodation at the Sde Golan  Field School, with half board, 03-6388688, Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel

On April 15, 10: 00-14; 30, The Salt of the Valley, code 21404202, for the whole family, 5+ baby carrier, not suitable for strollers, excursion and cultural trip between views of the Jezreel
valley , from Nahalal cemetery where Moshe Dayan, Ilan Ramon, Asi Dayan, Yaakov Avidov are buried, up to Tamrat, 4 km walk, 03-6388688, Society for the Protection of Nature
in Israel
On April 15, 10:30, Free tour in English of Haifa, the Baha'i gardens, the German colony and Wadi Nisnas, aromas and flavors of the Arab market, meetings, the guide wears a
yellow hat Daniel Sigalov - 058-6048428 Starting point : avenue HaNassi 119, Gan HaEm, Haifa
On April 15, 11:15, Tai Chi Group for physical and mental health guided by Shimon Harpaz, Admission is free, details 052-3967224, Hecht Park, near the Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
Rappoport, Haifa
On April 15, 21:30, Meni Ozeri, stand up, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On April 15, 22:15, Bobey M & Disco 70’s, Zappa, Haifa

On April 16, 10:30, The Great Names of Art, Lecture by Effie Ziv, The Courtship and Parma Painting, Beit Nagler,
Kyriat Haim
On April 16, 10: 30, Art, the Bible, and what's in between, Lecture by David Ivgy, David, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 16, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, God, lines in his image, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, Ibn Rushd: Philosophy as an
instrument of recognition of God, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 16, 18:30-20:00, Dialogue sessions to learn Russian, with the Duolingo app, 050-3060800, Community Center Tiberias 15, Hadar, Haifa
On April 16, 20:30, Intimacy, by Roni Koban, directed by Amir Wolf, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On April 16, 21:00, Full Trunk, Wunder Bar, Haifa
On April 16, 22:00, Guri Alfi, stand up, Zappa, Haifa

On April 17, 8:00, Kalil Healthy Friday, Chinese medicine to reduce pain and calm worries, Community Center Tiberias 15, Hadar, Haifa
On April 17, 8: 30-14: 00, Farmers market, fresh and organic products sold directly by farmers, vegetables, fruits, flowers, honey and prepared food, free entry, Panorama Center, Haifa
On April 17, 10: 00-11: 30, Ascola, Twentieth Century in Art, Lecture by David Ivguy, Futurism, Italian Art
Promises a New World, Haifa Cinematheque
On April 17, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, The Young State of Israel, Lecture by Ofer Aderet, Rappoport Room, Haifa
On April 17, 11: 00-12: 30, Ascola, In the labyrinth of the Middle East, Lecture by Dr. Assaf Regev, Daesh, know the
enemy, End or change of direction ?, Room Rappoport, Haifa
On April 17, 11:00, French Folk Dances, varied, easy to learn and for all ages, details and registration: Tal 054-5542858, Center Communautaire Tibériade 15, Hadar, Haifa
On April 17, 14:30, Kabbalat Shabbat, Moshe Lahav, HaTish HaGadol and his guest Nancy Brandeis, Zappa, Haifa
On April 17, 21:30, Intimacy, by Roni Koban, directed by Amir Wolf, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On April 17, 22:00, Rockville, Hommage to Pink Floyd, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On April 18, 10: 00-14: 00, Folk and line dances on the beach, free entry, Naot Kiryat Haim Beach
On April 18, 11: 00-15: 00, Folk and line dances on the beach, free entry, in case of rain at the Kyriat Eliezer Gymnasium, check at 106, Hof Dado Beach, Haifa
On April 18, 11:30, Guided tour of exhibitions Poems are more than words and New acquisitions, curator Dr. Ilana Singer Blaine, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 18, 12:00, The Phoenix Ensemble, Celebration of Purchase of an Old Hammer Piano with David Shemer, Piano,
Mozart, Piano Trio K542, Haydn, Piano Trio No. 40, Storace, Trio for piano, Church, Wadi Nisnas, Haifa
On April 18, 20:30, Ghetto, by Yehoshua Sobol, adaptation and staging by Pnina Bratt and Gadi Tsedaka, choreography by Genia Kushernenko, musical direction by Kobi Whitman,
orchestration by David Zeba, produced by Théâtre HaIvri, Théâtre de Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin
On April 18, 21:00, Intimacy, by Roni Koban, directed by Amir Wolf, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On April 18, 21:30, Beit HaBubot, Quartet, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On April 18, 22:00, Nicky Goldstein, stand up, Zappa, Haifa

On April 19, 9:00, Yoga Therapy with Nathanel Weissberg, free entry, details 054-4611122, park lawns, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On April 19, 10:30, The World of Biblical Heroes, Lecture by Prof. Haim Beer Shimshon and Avshalom, the
legendary hero of Tzora and the rebellious son of David and their beautiful hair, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 19, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, The Power of the Brain, Lecture by Dr. Roy Tirosh Rofe, The Violent Mind,
Practices of Violence, Psychopathy and Other Disturbances, Room Rappoport, Haifa
On April 19, 20:30, Ghetto, by Yehoshua Sobol, adaptation and staging by Pnina Bratt and Gadi Tsedaka, choreography by Genia Kushernenko, musical direction by Kobi Whitman,
orchestration by David Zeba, produced by Théâtre HaIvri, Théâtre de Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin
On April 19, 20:30, Intimacy, by Roni Koban, directed by Amir Wolf, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim

On April 20, 9:30, Journey to the Roots, Just Before Closing the Door, Lecture by Sarah Ostrow, Movie: Ida, by Paweł
Pawlikowski, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 20, 10:30, The Great Vocal Works, Lecture by Ronen Borshevsky, Verdi the Requiem's Songs for Choir,
excerpts from a capella choir, and The Choir of Slaves, The Gypsy Choir, Tikotin Museum Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 20, at sunset, Yom HaShoah, Day of remembrance of the Holocaust
On April 20, 17:00, Lecture Stage, Forget not and Remember, Second Generation Holocaust Stories - Reading Poems and Presentations, Original Music by Tova Porat, Hosted by Atalia
Rosenberg, The entry is free. Beit Miller, Haifa
On April 20, 18:00, Holocaust Remembrance Day and Heroism, The Jews of Salonica, Avi Hakim Youth Lecture, Admission is Free, Neve David Community Center, West, Haifa

On April 21, 18:30, Lecture by Dr. Michael Lockin Not on the Streimel only, what music did they play in the steitel? Hadarim- a home for Israeli Jewish culture, Reali School, Kyriat
Sefer, Haifa
On April 21, Yom HaShoah, Day of remembrance of the Holocaust
On April 21, 20:00, Astrith Baltsan, Classical music with a personal dimension, Concert n ° 4, Chopin - Around the Waltz, From the depths of the Polish soul to the radiance of
the French salon Pas de Deux with Lena Rosenberg and Vladimir Dorochin of the Rana Raz Company, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 21, 20:30, Gently, musical melodrama, by Shiri Nadav-Naor, music by Amir Luckner with Esther Rada, produced by the Municipal Theater of Haifa, Municipal Theater
of Haifa
On April 21, 20:30, Intimacy, by Roni Koban, staging by Amir Wolf, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On April 21, 22:00, Dvir Bandak and Keren Litani, Zappa, Haifa

On April 22, Following the Maronites and Circassians, guided tour by Adi Zarchi, through the picturesque alleys of
Jish and its perfumes, Story, customs, traditions, food and the ambivalent connection with the State of Israel, parking at the Convention Center near the Paz petrol station, Haifa
On April 22, 10:00, Decision Making in the Mind of Positive Psychology, Lecture by Dr. Keren Or Chen,
Development of Interpersonal Relations, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 22, 10:00, The World's Most Challenging Filmmakers, Lecture by Rachel Esterkin, Susan Baier, After the
Wedding, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 22, 10:30, The United States and Their Wars, Lecture by Isaac Noy, The Korean War 1951-1953, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On April 22, 10:30, Free tour in English of Haifa, the Baha'i gardens, the German colony and Wadi Nisnas, aromas and flavors of the Arab market, meetings, the guide wears a
yellow hat Daniel Sigalov - 058-6048428 Starting point : avenue HaNassi 119, Gan HaEm, Haifa
On April 22, 11:15, Tai Chi Group for physical and mental health guided by Shimon Harpaz, Admission is free, details 052-3967224, Hecht Park, near the Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
Rappoport, Haifa
On April 22, 16:30, Jacke’s Women, by Neil Simon, directed by Alon Ofir, Haifa Municipal Theater
On April 22, 17: 30-19: 00, Ascola, Positive Psychology, Personal Empowerment, Lecture by Dr. Keren Or Chen,
The Importance of Gratitude as a Growth Engine, Haifa Film Library
On April 22, 19: 30, Days of Return to Zion, Dream and Reality, Lecture by Rabbi Dr. Benny Lau, The Rupture of
Dreams with the Voice of Hatred (Megillat Esther), Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 22, 20:30, Jacke’s Women, by Neil Simon, directed by Alon Ofir, Haifa Municipal Theater
On April 22, 20: 30, Sabotage, by Ilan Hatsor, directed by Gadi Tsedaka, with Shlomo Baraba, produced by HaIvri
Theater, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On April 22, 20:30, Premonition, by Amit Gur, directed by Nir Erez, produced by Cameri, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On April 22, 20: 30, There and Back, by Gadi and Yehonadav Tsedakah, directed by Gadi Tsedakah, produced by the
HaIvri Theater, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On April 22, 20:30, Do not argue, by Gur Koren, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Cameri, Musa Cultural Center, Carmiel
On April 22, 21:30, Kobi Maimon, stand up, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva
On April 22, 22:00, Ricky Gal, Zappa, Haifa

On April 23, 10: 30, Masterpieces of the Renaissance, yesterday and today, Lecture by Golden-Li Aldubi, Giulio
Romano: Mantua, what we see and what the we do not see, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 23, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, God, lines in his image, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, Martin Luther: A righteous
man will live and the grace of God, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 23, 18:30, The seasons of life in contemporary italian literature, Book club, A series of nine lectures/conversations by Shirley Finzi Loew, Il conformista, The conformist, by
Alberto Moravia, event in Hebrew, free admission, subject to reservation, Italian Cultural Institute, Haifa
On April 23, 18:30-20:00, Dialogue sessions to learn Russian, with the Duolingo app, 050-3060800, Community Center Tiberias 15, Hadar, Haifa
On April 23, 19:00, Muarim Baam, Illuminated Ltd. satirical comedy, improvised sketches and scenes with the public, Center Communautaire Tibériade 15, Hadar, Haifa
On April 23, 20: 00, Special Program for Young Chamber Musicians, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 23, 20:30, Intimacy, by Roni Koban, directed by Amir Wolf, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On April 23, 20:30, Jacke’s Women, by Neil Simon, directed by Alon Ofir, Haifa Municipal Theater
On April 23, 20:30, Premonition, by Amit Gur, directed by Nir Erez, produced by Cameri, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On April 23, 20:30, Uri Broid, stand up, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theater
On April 23, 20:30, Do not argue, by Gur Koren, directed by Gilad Kimchi, produced by Cameri, Musa Cultural Center, Carmiel
On April 23, 20: 30, There and Back, Gadi and Yehonadav Tsedakah, directed by Gadi Tsedakah, produced by the
Theater HaIvri, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On April 23, 21:30, Meeting Moshonov, humor, with Moni Moshonov, Zappa, Haifa
On April 23, 22:00, Yiamas, A true Greek party, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On April 24, 8:00, Kalil Healthy Friday, Chinese medicine to reduce pain and calm worries, Community Center Tiberias 15, Hadar, Haifa
On April 24, 8: 30-14: 00, Farmers' market, fresh and organic products sold directly by farmers, vegetables, fruits, flowers, honey and prepared food, free entry, Panorama Center, Haifa
On April 24, 9:00, Wadi Salib with an accent on the urban texture, guided tour by Guy Shahar, (1h30) details and registration: 077-3638497, visit organized by the City Museum of Haifa
On April 24, 10:00, Astrith Baltsan, Classical music with a personal dimension, Concert n ° 4, Chopin - Around the Waltz, From the depths of the Polish soul to the radiance of
the French salon Pas de Deux with Lena Rosenberg and Vladimir Dorochin of the Rana Raz Company, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 24, 20:30, Premonition, by Amit Gur, directed by Nir Erez, produced by Cameri, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On April 24, 21:00, Intimacy, by Roni Koban, directed by Amir Wolf, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On April 24, 21:30, Singing club The voice of Broadway, with singer Shirley Hood, accompanied by 4 musicians, The audience sings with Ilan Tal and Yossi Grushka, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On April 24, 22:00, Young Forever, Dalia Mazor, Tuvia Tsafir, Miri Aloni and Guidon Reicher, Berale, Kibbutz Lehavot Haviva

On April 25, 10: 00-14: 00, Folk and line dances on the beach, free entry, Naot Kiryat Haim Beach
On April 25, 10:30, Naama Women's Voice Ensemble We did not talk about love (temporary name), House of
Arcades, Beit HaKeshatot, Kibbutz Ein HaShofet
On April 25, 11: 00-15: 00, Folk and line dances on the beach, free entry, in case of rain at the Kyriat Eliezer Gymnasium, check at 106, Hof Dado Beach, Haifa
On April 25, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Oneg Shabbat, The Story of Edith Piaf, by pianist Andrejs
Osokins, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 25, 11:30, Pearls of music at the Mishkan, Broadway in Paris, vocal celebration, American musical
comedy songs West Side Story, My Fair Lady, Porgy and Bess and Spirituals, French songs and Spanish romances, by Olga Sandersky, soprano, Yifat Fahima Whiskop, mezzo-soprano,
Nimrod Greenboim, tenor, Amir Levi, clarinet, Bella Steinbock, piano, Mishkan, Ein Harod Art Museum
On April 25, 20:30, Premonition, by Amit Gur, directed by Nir Erez, produced by Cameri, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On April 25, 21:00, Jacke’s Women, by Neil Simon, directed by Alon Ofir, Haifa Municipal Theater
On April 25, 21:00, Intimacy, by Roni Koban, directed by Amir Wolf, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On April 25, 22:15, David Broza, The Golden Ring, Zappa, Haifa

On April 26, 9:00, Yoga Therapy with Nathanel Weissberg, free entry, details 054-4611122, park lawns, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On April 26, 10:30, Opera? Much more than music, Lecture by Merav Barak, Offenbach's Belle Helene, Beit
Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On April 26, 10:30, Sounds and People, Lecture by Roy Aloni, Edward Elgar, music and Nature, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 26, 11:00, Haifa Independence Day, Ziv Ben Simhon and Ilana Avital - blue and white song, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On April 26, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, The Power of the Brain, Lecture by Dr. Roy Tirosh Rofe, What Our Brain Needs,
Nutrition, Sleep, Exercise, Rappoport Room, Haifa
On April 26, 20: 30, In Motion, Haifa International Dance Series, Ballett Dortmund directed by Xin Feng Wang,
Cactus, choreography by Alexander Ackman, The Vertiginous Thrill of Accuracy by William Forsythe-tribute to Georges Balanchine, Rain Dogs by Johann Inger, Rappoport Auditorium,
Haifa
On April 26, 20:30, I sing for you my homeland, Song on the path of Israel, A musical journey on the map of Israel, places, villages, sites and landscapes, with Ruchama Raz,
Tal Sondak, Julia Golker and Pina Emek, vocals, presentation by Yoav Ginai, musical direction of Uri Kariv accompanied by a group of musicians, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On April 26, 20:30, Intimacy, by Roni Koban, directed by Amir Wolf, produced by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On April 26, 22:00, Standup, Kobi Maimon, Zappa, Haifa

On April 27, 10:00,   Events that create history, Lecture by Dr. Gustav Meisels, Hiroshima and Nagasaki Bombings,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On April 27, The Holocaust and the Law, Lecture by Edith Perry, The Nuremberg Trials: Testimony and Judgment,
Their Decisive Contributions to the Collective Memory, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 27, at sunset, Yom HaZikaron, Day of remembrance of soldiers and of victims of terrorism
On April 27, 20:30, Lecture by Tsvi Har Sheffer, Country in consciousness, Posters in the history of the State of Israel, Neve Sheanan Religious Cultural Center, Haifa

On April 28 and 29, Blue and white is my color, family vacation, excursion with accommodation at the Sde Golan Field School: entertainment at the open scenes in Katzrin, visits to Tel
Saki, the history of the battle and hike between the Nahal El Al waterfalls, guided by the Sde Golan and Hermonim field school, accommodation at the Sde Golan  Field School,
with full board, 03-6388688, Society for the Protection of Nature in Israel
On April 28, Yom HaZikaron, Day of remembrance of soldiers and of victims of terrorism
On April 28, in the evnening, Yom HaAtsmaut, Independence Day
On April 28, 21:30, Reshef Levy, Standup, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On April 28, 22:00, Haifa Independence Day, Hanoch Daum, stand up, Zappa, Haifa

On April 29, Yom HaAtsmaut, Independence Day
On April 29, 10:30, Free tour in English of Haifa, the Baha'i gardens, the German colony and Wadi Nisnas, aromas and flavors of the Arab market, meetings, the guide wears a
yellow hat Daniel Sigalov - 058-6048428 Starting point : avenue HaNassi 119, Gan HaEm, Haifa
On April 29, 10:30, Haifa Independence Day, Boaz Perry, Garden Hotel, Haifa
On April 29, 22:00 Independence Day in Haifa, Glykeria, Zappa, Haifa

On April 30,  10: 30, In the sanctuary of the Yiddish word, Lecture by Mordechai Yoshkovski, Von Volks-Moyle,
Yiddish Beads, Proverbs, Sayings, People's Language, and Their Role in Literary Works, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 30, 10: 30, Jazz, Jazz, slave singing, a high artistry, Lecture by Dr. Yitzhak Raz, A Wind of Change, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On April 30, 11: 30-13: 00, Ascola, God, lines in his image, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, Spinoza: God is nature, a new
reading of God, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On April 30, 18: 30-20: 00, Dialogue sessions to learn Russian, with the Duolingo app, 050-3060800, Center communautaire Tiberias 15, Hadar, Haifa
On April 30, 20:00, Ascola, The chorus comes back, Lecture by Dr. Moti Zeira, Meital Trabelsi, Tomer Kling, Was
or Not, The Story of Alexander Penn's life and poetry, Rappoport Room, Haifa
On April 30, 20:30, Chaplin, musical by Christopher Curtis and Thomas Mahan, directed by Shuki Wagner, choreography by Omer Zimri, musical production by Tal Blecharovitz,
produced by the Tel Aviv Theater in cooperation with the Theater Haifa municipal
On April 30, 20:30, The Pill, by Roni Sinai, directed by Roe Segev, produced by Motzkin Theater, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On April 30, 22:00, Mati Caspi, IntiMati, Zappa, Haifa
Cultural activities 2019-2020 season in Haifa and in the North
Click here to read the English translation of the programs You can subscribe to series of concerts,
lectures, theatre plays etc.... for children and for adults
The cost per event is much cheaper if you take a subscription.
Learning Arabic with Dalia Alturi, Spoken Arabic lessons
in small personal groups, Mondays, Tuesdays, and
Thursdays, 17: 30-21: 00, Dalia Alturi - 052-325 -3002
Fun Learning Arabic
with Avshalom Farjun, 15 weekly
2-hour meetings, Arabic culture, proverbs, jokes, music,
tours in Arab villages .... Beginners Course: Sundays at
17:00, Intermediate Course: Sundays at 7:30 pm, details
and registration Avshalom Farjun, Tel: 054-4826696
Beit HaGefen, Haifa
From April 9 to 15, Pessach, on April 8, Seder Evening
On April 21, Yom HaShoah
On April 28, Yom HaZikaron
On April 29, Yom HaAtsmaut
Many cultural, sports, entertainment activities, etc. are canceled or postponed to slow the
spread of the Covid 19 - Corona virus. I am unable to keep up to date and publish these
cancellations in our calendar. Please check with the organizers. With all my best wishes
for good health, hoping for better days.

De très nombreuses activités de culture, de sport, de divertissement etc… sont annulees ou
reportees pour ralentir la propagation du Covid 19 - Corona virus. Il m’ est impossible de
tenir a jour et publier ces annulations dans notre agenda. Veuillez vérifier auprès des
organisateurs. Avec tous mes vœux de bonne sante, en espérant des jours meilleurs.
On April 20,  -18:00, Holocaust Remembrance Day
20:00, National Ceremony at Yad VaShem
On April 21, 10:00, siren, 2mn of silence. People are invited to go out on their balcony or at their window to salute
Holocaust survivors
At the end of the day, Ceremony at Kibbutz Lohamei HaGhettaot
Because of Health Ministry regulations restricting outings in the public spacecommemorative events this year are
virtualto reduce the spread of the COVID-19

From April 27 at sunset and on April 28, Day of remembrance for the victims of the Israeli wars and the victims of
hostilities
The Day of Remembrance for the Victims of the Israeli Wars and the Victims of Hostilities will be celebrated this year
through virtual ceremonies, education courses and zoom sessions with combatants
The ceremonies in schools, in which families of children killed in combat participate each year, will be replaced by
ceremonies to be held on different platforms - "YouTube", "Zoom", "Google meet" etc.
After hearing the siren on the morning of Yom HaZikaron, the virtual school day will open with a pre-recorded
memorial service. In class, education courses will be organized on the theme of memory, according to age groups.
At the same time, we will have a special broadcast day on the municipal Facebook page. During the day that the
Mayor of Haifa, Dr. Einat Kalish Rotem will open with a special interview, will be present among others:
videoconferences for young people with fighters and families of missing persons, reports and films to document the
stories of the fighters. For example, at Lycee Ironei hei we will be showing documentary films as part of the My Hero
project carried out by the cinema section for five years. The films trace the life and death of the school's graduates
through conversations with their families.
The city's youth movements, in cooperation with Tofaat Teva, will place 2,000 roses on the graves in the military
cemetery. The laying of flowers will be done in stages while respecting the directives of the Ministry of Education
until the day before Yom HaZikaron

On April 28, -20: 30, 72nd Independence Day in Haifa!Independence Day Evening
�� 6 stages on wheels �� will roam the districts of the city with the best DJs and artists from Haifa!
�� Party from the roof of the town hall with the best DJs and artists!
live broadcast �� of the party from the roof of the town hall and from the mobile stages in the districts!

Independence Day April 29, 10: 00-15: 00,
On April 29, 9:40,  Start of the overflight of Israel by the IDF air force. Flight over hospitals in honor of the
dedication of all medical staff
Nostalgia wheels ��- Parade of festive cars from the "Club Five" on the occasion of Independence Day! Twenty rare
vintage cars accompanied by music, balloons and flags in a festive independence parade through the streets of the
city!


On April 29, 18:30, Israel Prize Ceremony

On April 29, 18:00-midnight Israel time, 11:00-17:00, est  Jewish Agency Virtual Yom Ha’atzmaut Celebration
TODAY! Join us on Facebook LIVE to CELEBRATE ISRAEL with MATISYAHU and a GLOBAL DANCE PARTY!
WE GO LIVE HERE at 11:30 AM EDT:  
Cooking with Israeli Celebrity Chef Haim Cohen
12:00 PM  Celebrating the Israeli VIBE- Culture, Fashion and Technology with our partners at Vibe Israel
1:00 PM  Winning Together: 72 Years in Motion -Sports, Community and Achievements, brought to you by Jewish
Community Centers of North America (JCCs), JCC Global and Maccabiah - Maccabi World Union
2:00 PM A celebration from the Jewish Federations in North America
3:00 PM
Matisyahu's PERFORMANCE will be BROADCASTED HERE:
3:30 PM
DANCE WITH US
Global Dance Party with Israel's #1 Radio Station, גלגלצ***Make sure you select "Going" above to join the events
and receive automatic updates and reminders from Facebook***
Jewish Federations of North America /
גלגלצהיחידה: השליחות הארוכה של הסוכנות היהודית / /
קרן משפחת רודרמן: יחסי ישראל-יהדות ארצות הברית /The Ruderman Family Foundation /Hillel International /Vibe Israel
/Jewish Community Centers of North America (JCCs) /JCC Global  /Maccabiah - Maccabi World Union  /Support
Israel - Keren Hayesod UIA /Department of Diaspora Affairs - WZO המחלקה לתפוצות /
LET THE PARTY BEGIN!



On April 29, 14:00-15:00, ET Celebration of Israel’s Independence Day, Jewish Together ,  The Jewish
Federations of North America

•        Matisyahu sings a medley of “One Day” with voices from The Jewish Agency for Israel’s Partnership2Gether
communities and Jewish leaders from more than 30 countries, sharing a message of hope and celebration
•        American film star Joshua Malina shares how Israeli doctors and scientists are on the front lines of the battle
against COVID-19
•        The Brothers Platt — Ben, Henry and Jonah — sing in honor of Israel’s celebration
•        Chefs from around the world debate whether falafel is the quintessential Israeli food, and Adeena Sussman,
author of the bestselling cookbook Sababa, teaches us how to make it
•        Isaac Herzog, the son of former Israeli President Chaim Herzog, z”l, tells a story about Israel’s War of
Independence, then pays tribute to former Prime Minister David Ben-Gurion, z”l
•        Exclusive footage of Israel’s official Independence Day ceremony on Mt. Herzl
•        A finale where we will all sing Israel’s national anthem, "Hatikva," led by two celebrity female vocalists
— Rita from Israel and Caissie Levy from Canada — and a group of Israeli and Diaspora Jewish musicians.

on Face book,   on You Tube
A Global Celebration of Israel'Independence

On April 29, 17:00-5:00, Israel, and  10:00-22:00,   EST   a special corona-days celebration of Yom Ha’Atzmaut.
Pop in and out and sample a refreshing smorgasbord of Israeli tastes. ongoing Zoom celebration.
Every hour, starting at 10am EDT, we’ll explore different sides of Israel and Israeli culture.
world-famous violinist Itzhak Perlman, concert with David Broza, talks with   Moshe Safdie, Dan Shechtman, Amare
Stoudemire, Rachel Gemara, Gil Shwed,   Joan Nathan,  Gil Shwed, Arab-Israeli anchor Lucy Aharish, family-
friendly self-portrait workshop with Hanoch Piven, shakshuka cooking with chef Nir Mesika   Tickets   online at
IsraPalooza.org


On April 29, Toldot Israel Yom Ha’Atzmaut 5780 From Remembrance to Independence: Behind the Scenes of
Israel’s Founding eyewitness accounts of Israel’s founding,  
-Echoes of a Shofar  November 29, 1947: The Story of a Vote / The Volunteers: Answering the Call of History /A
Bravery Fiercer than Death: The 35 Heroes of Gush Etzion /By Air, Land, and Sea: Aliyah under the British Mandate
-Eyewitness 1948: The American ContributionHank Greenspun - “Waiting for the Messiah” /Norman Lamm - “One
of the Highlights of My Life" /Morris Ginsberg - “I’ll Do Anything I Can” /Trygve Maseng - Fly Fishing /Shoshana
Levy - The Maps /Sol Baskin - C Company /Ed Levy, Sr. - The Quarry /Zipporah Porath - The Oath of Allegiance
/Ralph Goldman – Moxie /Shalom Zvi Davidowitz - The Declaration of Independence /Julius Stulman - The Pier
/Dewey Stone - The Payphone  /Joshua Stampfer - “You'll Go Next Time"  /Louis “Shorty” Levin - “You Should Be a
Zionist!” /Herb Stern - Route 66  /Harold Katz - Harvard Law School /Mordecai Chertoff - “We Rewrote the Paper
from Memory” /Muriel Arens - The Scholarship /Sam Schulman - Oklahoma! /David Macarov - “For this I was
Born” /
-The Founders: The Story of the 1948 GenerationYehuda Lapidot /Rina Aharoni  /Menachem Wiesel  
/Ahuvia Malkin Toldot Yisrael  /Shosh Habas /Benjamin Geiger /Yael Ben-Dov - "Go home!" /Miriam Glazer-Taasa
/Margalit Nirenberg / /Yoash Tzidon - Cyprus Shmuel Segal /Yoash Tzidon - Aliyah Bet  /Shlomo Duar /Menashke
Harel  /Benjamin Gepner /Shmuel Albeck  /Yael Ben Dov /Zvi Rasky / /Tamar Eshel /Sima Cohen /Yehuda Lapidot /




Meetings are prohibited! The directives of the Ministry of Health must be followed!



** Culture on line de la municipalite de Haifa  

**
 Virtual visits to the Haifa Museums exhibits

** Gymnastics for seniors in English Go4Life Exercise Warm Up for Older Adults  National Institute On Aging

** Gymnastics for seniors en francais
 En mouvement - Exercices pour les aînés


** Nostalgy, Classical Hebrew songs,  Concerts at Zavta

** Docus on line from par Haifa Cinematheque

** French Film Festival   by VOD   YES and Cinémas Lev From April 1
animation   Dilili à Paris de Michel Ocelot,  
longs-metrages Je ne rêve que de vous de Laurent Heynemann,  Les éblouis de Sarah Suco,  La vie scolaire de Grand Corps Malade et
Mehdi Idir,  Trois jours et une vie de Nicolas Boukhrief,  J’irai où tu iras de Géraldine Nakache,  Le dindon de Jalil Lespert,  
Chambre 212 de Christophe Honoré,  Jusqu’ici tout va bien de Mohamed Hamidi,  
classique Tirez sur le pianiste de François Truffaut- Hommage à Charles Aznavour

** Learn French on Line   1-700-701-778.

** Visit
Versailles,  Lascaux