January in Haifa 2022
For adults
home
Portal  Culture Haifa Municipality
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Ethos concerts, theater, shows, cinema
Cinematheque
HaifaHaifa
Restaurants and cafés in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Libraries
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ? the mouse, events (in Hebrew)  
Israstage
Open this Shabbat  
Pubs, Messibot, parties
Lectures and cultural activities at Haifa
University
Lectures and cultural activities at Technion
Going out
Key words : Haifa, calendar, art, painting, theater, cinema, concerts,
music, lecture, nature, museum, exhibit, community, center, cultural,
orchestra, jazz, staging, opera, restaurants, theater, Kyriat Haim, Kyriat
Motzkin
Learn Italian
ITALIAN LANGUAGE COURSES @ THE IIC HAIFA
inquiries and inscriptions  04-8536091 HAIFA: rehov Meir Rutberg 12
KIRYAT BIALIK: Eshkol Pais, rehov Daphna, 52
KIRYAT TIVON: Merkaz Anzacha', rehov HaMigdal, 1
CAESAREA: MERKAZ CAESAREA, Country Club
Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences
On January 1, 21:00, Cannabis, written and directed by Gadi Tzedaka, produced by the Ivri Theater, HaTsafon Theater,
Kyriat Haim
On January 1, 21:30, RockvilLe - Mix of Tributes, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaacov
On January 1, 22:00, Carniband, - A tribute to Brian Adams and Bruce Springsteen, Zappa, Haifa

On January 2, 10:30, Prose 04, Haifa in the books, The traffic jam at the corner of the streets of the pioneer and the
prophets - Emil Habibi, Lecture by Prof. Haim Beer, discussion of his hometown in Akhatia translated into Hebrew by
Anton Shamas and text written by poet Shulamit Appel about her childhood in Wadi Salib, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On January 2, 11:00, It's the melody that decides, the best songs of Gashash HaHiver, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On January 2, 20:00, The Carmel Quartet, Beyond the Bow, Life Stories, Smetana Quartet n ° 1 De ma vie, Shostakovich
Quartet n ° 8, presented by Dr Joël Greenberg, Musée de la 1ere alyiah, Zichron Yaakov
On January 2, 20: 30, Latino - Ladino, classics of Latin culture Argentine tango, Brazilian samba and Spanish romance,
Musical direction Uri Kariv, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim

On January 3, 10:30, From Tchaikowski to Wissotski, The capital ... instead of a hot meal, Lecture by Nino Absadeze,
Culinary Affairs and the establishment of the Kingdom of Georgia, Georgian Picasso, culture, architecture and urban
fashion. , Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 3, 19:30, Israel in a Changing World, Arab Spring Uprising, Revolt Against Patriarchal Order Private Father,
Power Father and Western Stepfather, Lecture by Dr. Ronit Marzen, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

On January 4, 10:30, Encounters with Yiddish Culture, Lecture by Dr Mordechai Yushkovsky, Avraham Karpinowitz -
Once upon a time Vilna, the Jerusalem of Lithuania and the special world of its Jewish inhabitants, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On January 4, 11:30, Women in Art, Lecture by Shuli Foyer Scheinold, Lecture by Shuli Foyer Scheinold, Artimisia
Gentileschi, the wonderful Baroque artist who dared to say no, details and registration 04-6772508, 054-7279555
milavbah@gmail.com Milav Community Center for Seniors, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 4, 18:30, Japan-mix, Tokyo at the cinema, Lecture by Nir Alon, the largest metropolis in the world through its
image in the cinema, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 4, 19:30, Between World Wars, Lecture by Dr Yitzhak Noy, Greater Syria and Greater Israel, Britain and
France divide the territories of the Turkish Empire - the Mandates, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 4, 22:00, Noy Padlon - the Show !, Zappa, Haifa

On January 5, Day of lectures, And now to where? Haifa and HaAretz Municipalities lectures on a common society, the
complex relations between Jews and Arabs in Israel at the national, local and civil levels, Haifa Municipality
On January 5, 10:30, Travels around the world, Berlin - Angels in the Sky of Berlin, Lecture by Yoel Shtrug, in the
footsteps of the book Emil and the Detectives, remains of the Berlin Wall, regenerating city, the large city park, shopping
malls, monuments and the Pride Festival, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 5, 11:00, Islam - not (exactly) what you thought, Lecture by Eini Abadi, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 5, 17:30, Ascola, Against the grain of history, Revolutions and changes during the twentieth century, Lectures
by Oren Nahari, Cold War and Rock'n 'Roll 1960-1950, Ascola, Le maccarthysme, the invention of the transistor, the birth
of rock'n'roll, the DNA mechanism, Great Britain, France and Israel try to overthrow the regime of Nasser, the defeat of
France in Indochina and Algeria, the icon Evita Perron, Switzerland launches a European song competition, Haifa
Cinémathèque
On January 5, 18: 00, Political power and society in some Italian operas. from Monteverdi to Luigi Nono, online lectures
in Hebrew by Prof. Massimo Acanfora Torrefranca, The Prisoner, by Luigi Dellapiccola, Oppression and its
disappointments, free participation, registration by sending an email to iichaifa@esteri.it to receive the link for the Zoom
meeting online conference on
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCuoWQsGaZUKgSbWre2MeKqQ
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/iihaifa, Italian Institute of Culture, Haifa
On January 5, 19:30, Trip (un) organized - philosophical trips, Lecture by Dr Haim Shapira, On human nature - Paris,
London and a visit to Geneva, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 5, 20:30, The Melody Returns, by Moti Lerner, directed by Moshe Kepten, produced by Habima Théâtre
HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On January 5, 20:30, Freefall, by David Lindsay-Abaire, directed by Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On January 5, 20:30, Genius in a cage, by Yoav Bar-Lev and Irit Kaplan, directed by Amit Apta, produced by the Cameri,
Center Culturel, Or Akiba

On January 5, 21:00, Achinoam Nini, Kibbutz Cabri
On January 5, 21:30, Hanoch Daum, stand up, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaacov

On January 6, 10:30, Art, gazing at the past, Pharaoh Forever, Lecture by David Ivgi, Journey to Ancient Egypt, the
artistic expression of relationship between life and death, present and eternity, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 6, 17:30, Ascola, Yiddish between yesterday and tomorrow, Lectures by Dr. Mordechai Yushkovsky, Yiddish
Folklore Pitchevkes, Haifa Cinematheque
On January 6, 18:30, Art, gazing at the past, the  Scrovegni chapel, in Padua, Lecture by David Ivgi, Giotto of Florence,
the new Renaissance painting. , Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 6, 20:30, Freefall, by David Lindsay-Abaire, directed by Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On January 6, 20:30, The Melody Returns, by Moti Lerner, directed by Moshe Kepten, produced by Habima Théâtre
HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On January 6, 21:30, Homage to ColdPlay, WunderBar, Haifa
On January 6, 21:30, Simon Busquila, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaacov
On January 6, 22: 00, Ehud Hitman, Zappa, Haifa

On January 7, 10: 00, Ascola, The American Dream, 20th Century Art in the Americas, Lectures by David Ivgi, American
Expressionism / Willem de Kooning and Expressive Abstract Painters in New York, Cinémathèque from Haifa
On January 7, 11:00, Guided tour of the Zichron Devarim / Nevat Yitzhak exhibition with exhibition curator Shir Meller-
Yamaguchi, exhibition marking the 70th anniversary of the museum, Wilfried Israel Museum of Asian Art, Kibbutz
HaZorea
On January 7, 21:00, Shishirim, series with Effi Netzer and the Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Homage to Yehoram Gaon,
music director Uri Kariv, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 7, 21:30, Singing Club, Sand artist Ilana Yahav and opera singer Yotam Cohen, Audience singing with Ilana
Tuvim, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 7, 22:00, Danny Sanderson, Zappa, Haifa

On January 8, 12: 00, Pearls of Music, Viennese feast in honor of the New Year,Maria Yoffe, soprano, Daniel Eisenstadt,
violin, Oleg Stolfner, cello, Ilya Zornitzky, accordion, Nikita Glazomitsky, xylophone, The Jerusalem Festival Orchestra
conducted by Vladimir Barshewitz, Schubert, Mozart, Haydn, Strauss Waltz, Offenbach, Saint John Church, Haifa
**** reported to July 4 On January 8, 20:30, The Tel Aviv Soloists Ensemble, conducted by Barak Tal, with Andreas
Scholl, Countertenor, Tchelet Levin, soprano, Special Concert 1 - Stabat Mater, Handel: Makeup Arias, Alex Wasserman:
Metamorphoses, world premiere, Pergolesi: Stabat Mater, Auditorium Rappoport, Haifa
On January 8, 20:30, Genius in a cage, by Yoav Bar-Lev and Irit Kaplan, directed by Amit Apta, produced by the Cameri,
Center Culturel, Or Akiba
On January 8, 21: 00, Meni Ozeri, stand up, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On January 8, 21:00, Hot Jazz, Homage to Peggy Lee and Frank Sinatra, by Georgina Jackson & Denny Ilett Jazz Band,
Jazz and Nostalgia, with: Denny Ilett, vocals, guitar and musical direction Georgina Jackson, vocals and trumpet, Mark
Elton, bass, Michel Pastre, saxophone, Ian Bateman, trombone, David Newton, piano, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 8, 21:00, My Greek Party, Ishtar, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On January 8, 21:00, Moto-bank, by Gadi Tsedaka, original music by Yehonathan, Perlma, Produced by HaIvri Theater,
HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On January 7, 21:30, Anne Marie David - My beloved Paris, the Raanan Symphonietta conducted by Dudu Zeva, Théâtre
HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On January 8, 21:30, Marc Elyahu, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaacov
On January 8, 22:00, Anya Buchstein, Zappa, Haifa

On January 9, 20:30, A good Jew, by Henry Jaglom, directed by Pnina Barth and Gadi Tzedaka, produced by the Ivri
Theater, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On January 9, 20:30, Gourmet Opera, in Italian and German with Hebrew and Russian subtitles, The Israel Chamber
Orchestra, opera singers from Vienna and Tel Aviv, conducted by Yizhar Karshon, opera-comedy La Maîtresse de la
Maîtresse by Giovanni Batista Pergolesi and La Cantata du Café by Jean-Sébastien Bach, opera evening, chocolate and
coffee, tapas, Italian meal prepared in real time in the kitchen on stage, staged scene by Rosemary Danziger, choreography
by Yitzhak Ben-Meir, Theater de Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin
On January 9, 20:30, Freefall, by David Lindsay-Abaire, directed by Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theater

On January 10, 9:30, The world in the mirror of cinema, Wine and family tradition in the French countryside, Lecture by
Sabine Jakubowicz, Screening of the film Retour en Bourgogne Ce qui nous binds, by Cédric Klapisch, Beit Abba Hushi,
Haifa
On January 10, 9:30, Ascola, Thinking Big, Dr Yossi Halamish Lectures, Managerial Thinking, Brain Orchestra,
Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On January 10, 10:30, The Yeshuv in WWII and the Holocaust, Massada sur le Carmel - two hundred days of anguish,
Lecture by Edith Perry, the Germans at El Alamein, the front on fire, the terrible news from Europe, danger, dilemmas
and decisions. , Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 10, 18: 00, Basketball, HaPoel Haifa, HaPoel Eilat, Palais des Sports, Romema, Haifa
On January 10, 20:00, With One Foot in the Plane, by Andrea Bauabv, directed by Shuki Wagner, produced by
Yiddishshpiel, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 10, 20:30, Chocolate Vanilla, by Gadi Tzedaka and Erez Shalem, produced by the Ivri Theater, HaTsafon
Theater, Kyriat Haim
On January 10, 20:30, The comics, by Neil Simon, directed by Ilan Ronen, produced by the Haifa Municipal Theater,
Cultural Center, Carmiel
On January 10, 20:30, The Good Occasion Market, musical cabaret of songs by Nathan Alterman, music by Moshe
Wilensky and Sasha Argov, presented by Dafna Dekel and Alon Ofir, directed by Ofer Tal, Dor Shalom, Luba Galperin ,
Dudi Assur, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 10, 22:00, Reshef Levi, stand up, Zappa, Haifa

On January 11, 10:00, Body Language and Handling Stressful Situations, Lecture by Dr. Keren Or-Chen, Stable Style
Image and Appearance, Body Language at Work, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 11, 10:30, Exhibitions that I loved in Israel and around the world, Mysteries, Lecture by Dr. Doron Luria,
Maurycy Gottlieb: Where Did the Women of Yom Kippur Go? Nahum Gutman: Portrait of Yocheved Neeman and Our
Lady of Galilee; The naked truth of Carla Bruni-Sarkozy; Karel Wilink, and his four corrupt wives, , Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 11, 20: 00, Big Band Haifa Series, The Big Band Haifa, conducted by Jeff Howard, The Doo-Wop Girls Trio,
Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On January 11, 20:30, Do I speak to you in Chinese?, by Savyon Liebrecht, directed by Tsippi Pines, produced by Beit
Lessin, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 11, 20:30, The Child Behind the Eyes, by Nava Semel, in Arabic, directed by More Frank, produced by the
Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater

On January 12, 10:00, The Fascinating Film Directors, Michael Haneke, Le Ruban blanc, Germany, 2009, Film
screening and conference by Rachel Esterkin, the link between style and content, between cinema and history and between
restraint and hysteria in Haneke's world, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 12, 10:30, Mindfulness, Mindfulness to train the mind to be happy, Lecture by Naama Katan, Practicing the
qualities of heart and compassion, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 12, 18:00, Guided tour of the museum's exhibitions, 18:30, Lecture by Prof Gil Yosilevsky, Swimming
"against the tide" National Maritime Museum, Haifa
On January 12, 18:00, Ascola, Book Club, Literary Masterpieces, Lectures by Kobi Meidan, Georges Brassens, the
troubadour with videos, songs and translations by Kobi Meidan, Haifa Cinematheque
On January 12, 19:30, The digital world - a blessing or a curse? Lecture by Dr Yaniv Léviathan, Fake News - The end of
history, half-truths, lies, sophisticated politicians, is this phenomenon becoming an integral part of our lives ?, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa
On January 12, 20:30, Alessandro Safina, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 12, 20:30, The Child Behind the Eyes, by Nava Semel, in Arabic, directed by More Frank, produced by the
Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 12, 20:30, The Cause of death is unknown, by Moti Lerner based on the book by Omri Assenheim, adapted
and directed by Hanan Snir, produced by HaBima, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On January 12, 21:00, Danny Friedlander & Dr. Yael Doron, Love and Relationships in the Modern Era, Elma Center for
the Arts, Zichron Yaacov

On January 13, 9:30, Ascola, To think is to exist, Lectures by Roy Balthazar Tirosh, Touch to think, touch and spatial
orientation and perception? what happens when the senses mingle, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 13, 10:30, What a beautiful Hebrew, A land of challah and hummus: Hebrew food for generations, Lecture
by Dr Rubik Rosenthal, languages come to our table, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 13, 19:00, Ascola, Real Time Strategy, GSS Response to the Challenges of Homeland Security / Terrorism,
Espionage and Control of Israel Lecture by Yaakov Perry, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On January 13, 20: 00, Songs of every language, by Mika Einav accompanied on piano by Sof Sela, Beit Yad LeBanim,
Haifa
On January 13, 20: 30, The Kamea dance group, The Passion According to Saint Matthew by J.S. Bach, choreography by
Tamir Gintz, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 13, 20:30, The station, by Dafna Engel and Shai Lahav, directed by Shuki Wagner, Tal Belkarovich, musical
direction, choreography by Tom Applebaum, produced by the Haifa Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 13, 20:30, My Zakopane, inspired by a story by Shalom Aleichem, by Uri Egoz, directed by Roy Hershkowicz,
produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On January 13, 21: 00, Michal Nachum, The Beat, Haifa
On January 13, 21:30, Guy and Yahel, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaacov
On January 13, 21:30, NIRVANA TRIBUTE- A Spectacular Tribute to NIRVANA, Zappa, Haifa

On January 14, 11:00, Dr Rafi Kishon, humor, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On January 14, 11:00, The Pearls of the Opera Series, concert no.2, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra conducted by Eytan
Shmisser, with Tali Ketef, soprano, Alon Harari, countertenor and Ofira Zakai, theorbo, Matin de succes Baroque, works
by Handel, Corelli and Pergolesi, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 14, 21:30, Tribute to Elton John and Billy Joel, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaacov
On January 14, 22:00, RockKolona, presented by Yoram Mark Reich and Uri Breitman, Singer Adele: The Story of Her
Life and Her Songs, Cinematheque, Haifa
On January 14, 22:00, Shem Tov Levy - Take a break, Zappa, Haifa
On January 14, 22:00, Life according to Yael Lewenthal, stand up, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On January 14, 22: 00, Idan Alterman, stand up, The Beat, Haifa

On January 15, 20:30, The station, by Dafna Engel and Shai Lahav, directed by Shuki Wagner, Tal Belkarovich, musical
direction, choreography by Tom Applebaum, produced by the Haifa Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 15, 20:30, The Phoenix Ensemble, on early instruments, Moshe Aron Epstein, baroque flute, Myrna Herzog,
viola da gamba and musical direction, Marina Minkin, harpsichord, Marina Katz, baroque cello, Friends and Colleagues:
Bach and Telemann, Reservations: 04 836-3804, The Studio, Beit Hecht, Haifa
On January 15, 20:30, The comics, by Neil Simon, directed by Ilan Ronen, produced by the Municipal Theater of Haifa,
Cultural Center, Carmiel
On January 15, 21:00, Sallah Shabati, Ephraim Kishon, music by Nurit Hirsh, chorus by Haim Heffer, directed by Tsedi
Tsarfati, produced by Maor Maimon, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On January 15, 21:00, My Zakopane, inspired by a story by Shalom Aleichem, by Uri Egoz, directed by Roy Hershkowicz,
produced by HaBima, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On January 15, 21:30, Giraffes, by Ofra Levy-Yehudai, choreography by Yagur Manshikov, Elma Center for the Arts,
Zichron Yaakov
On January 15, 22: 00, Dudu Aaron, Zappa, Haifa

On January 16, 10:00, Lecture by Dr. Dafna Sharp.m.an, Human Rights in Israel, Major Challenges, Details and
Registration 04-6772508, milavbah@gmail.com Milav Community Center for Seniors, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 16, 10:30, Sounds and People, Johann Sebastian Bach - The Passion according to Saint Matthew, Lecture by
Roe  Aloni, one of the greatest liturgical works in history, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 16, 16:30, The station, by Dafna Engel and Shai Lahav, directed by Shuki Wagner, Tal Belkarovich, musical
direction, choreography by Tom Applebaum, produced by the Haifa Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 16, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Haifa A, Concert No. 3, Philippe Jordan, conductor,
Schoenberg: Five Pieces for Orchestra, Berg: Altenberg Lieder, R. Strauss: An Alpine Symphony, Rappoport auditorium,
Haifa

On January 17, 10: 00, Art as a reflection of life, Lecture by Dr Effi Ziv, Works of art that have caused scandals,
innocence or hypocrisy? Titian (Venus of Urbino), Le Carravage, Manet, Rodin and others, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 17, 11: 00, Ascola, Sacred cows, a rereading of our history books, The 23 descendants of the boat / Who asks
so far that we ignore the descendant of the 24, and why?, Haifa Cinematheque
On January 17, 18:30, From Tchaikowski to Wissotski, Doctor, my dictatorship hurts, Lecture by Nino Absadeze, Boris
Pasternak, the Nobel laureate for literature, and Doctor Zhivago, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 18, 10:30, Musical trips, Bach and Vivaldi meet Greece, Lecture by Dr Orit Wolf, links between classical-
baroquemusic and Greek and Bulgarian elements, Vivaldi: Seasons, Bach: Concerto in B minor, czardas, Bulgarian blues,
Macedonian and Greek songs, arrangements of songs by Sasha Argov, Guest artist: Janusz Horowitz, accordion, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 18, 11:30,Women in Art, Lecture by Shuli Foyer Scheinold, Woman as a Sexual Object in Art from Antiquity
to the Renaissance, details and registration 04-6772508, 054-7279555 milavbah @ gmail.com Milav Community Center for
Seniors, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 18, 20:30 Mediterranean Love, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On January 17, 20:30, The Hedge, based on the book by Dorit Rabinian, directed by Ilan Ronen, produced by the Cameri,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On January 17, 20:30, Ta atua, Delusion, by the Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company, choreography by Rami Beer,
Yad LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On January 17, 20:30, Gourmet Opera, in Italian and German with Hebrew and Russian subtitles, The Israel Chamber
Orchestra, opera singers from Vienna and Tel Aviv, conducted by Yizhar Karshon, opera-comedy La Maîtresse de la
Maîtresse by Giovanni Batista Pergolesi and La Cantata du Café by Jean-Sébastien Bach, opera evening, chocolate and
coffee, tapas, Italian meal prepared in real time in the kitchen on stage, staged scene by Rosemary Danziger, choreography
by Yitzhak Ben-Meir, Cultural Center, Carmiel

On January 18, 20:30, The station, by Dafna Engel and Shai Lahav, directed by Shuki Wagner, Tal Belkarovich, musical
direction, choreography by Tom Applebaum, produced by the Haifa Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 18, 20:30, A little bird in the heart, We sing Yigal Bashan, Avi Dor and Aharon Ferrara, Cultural Center,
Carmiel
On January 18, 20:30, Free fall, by David Lindsay-Abaire, directed by Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Theatre,
Kibbutz Gan Shmuel

On January 19, 10.30, Impressionism and post modernism, Camille Pissarro and other artists, Lecture by Dr Effi Ziv, an
impressionist and creative but lesser-known female artists. , Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 19, 11:00, La vie en rose, by Yonit Tubi, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On January 19, 17:30, Ascola, Against the grain of history, Revolutions and changes during the twentieth century, Lectures
by Oren Nahari, Vietnam, one small step, and six days in On June 1960-1970, Ascola, The mini-skirts, the Beatles,
Woodstock, the Cuban Missile Crisis, the Kennedy assassination, and again Kennedy, the Prague Spring crash, the race to
the moon, the birth control pill, the building of the wall of Berlin, the Vietnam War, the Six Day War, the first hijacking in
history, Haifa Cinematheque
On January 19, 18:00, Guided tour of the museum's exhibitions, 18:30, Sciences in the city, Lecture by Prof. Ezri Tarazi,
Coral printing, in cooperation with the Technion social hub, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 19, 20:00, Fantasizing dance performance by Ran Ben Dror, with the support of the Incubator for Dance in
Acre, and The costume by Uri Lenkinski, music by Chubby Checker, Pablo Casals, produced by the Center for the Theater
of Acre, Citadel, Acre
On January 19, 20:30, The Orchestra - Electric Light Orchestra, E.L.O., Center des Congres Internationaux, Merkaz
HaCongressim, Haifa
On January 19, 20:30, The station, by Dafna Engel and Shai Lahav, directed by Shuki Wagner, Tal Belkarovich, musical
direction, choreography by Tom Applebaum, produced by the Haifa Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 19, 20:30, Cabaret Jabotinsky, directed by Gadi Tsedaka, produced by the HaIvri Theater, Winner of the first
prize at the Teatronetto, Small stage, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On January 19, 20: 30, The Andalusian Israeli orchestra Ashdod Theater of Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin
On January 19, 20:30, Shape on Us, by the Vertigo Dance Company, choreography by Sharon Friedman, Beit Gabriel,
Lake Tiberias
On January 19, 20:30, Freefall, by David Lindsay Abaire, directed by Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Theater,
Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On January 19, 21:30, Shotei HaNevuah, Zappa, Haifa
On January 19, 21:30, Dudi Bar David, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaacov

On January 20, 9:30-12:30, The language of art Practical painting workshop, organized by the artist Talia Ben Abu, a
historical and technical overview of Italian art from the 14th to the 20th century, Drawing/ The Idea of Disney in Italian
Art, Italian Cultural Institute of Haifa

On January 20, 10:30, Jazz, the modern era, The Millennium, Lecture by Dr Raz Yitzhaki, Diana Krall, Hiromi Uehara,
Brad Mehldau, Maria Schneider, Esperanza Spalding, Tigran Hamasyan, Snarky Puppy, Tikotin Museum of Japanese
Art, Haifa
On January 20, 17:30, Baraba in Yiddishpiel, written and directed by Kobi Luria, musical adaptations by the Essner
brothers, Hebrew and Russian subtitles, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On January 20, 19:30, Music and culture between the continents, Lecture by Dr. Inbal Gutter and Shay Schreiber, Plots,
nobility and holiness: Georg Friedrich Händel, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 20, 19: 30, Balkan Basketball League, Maccabi Haifa, Sports Palace, Romema, Haifa
On January 20, 20:30, Mashina, 25 years of Goodbye Youth, Shalom Love, International Congress Center, Merkaz
HaCongressim, Haifa
On January 20, 20:30, Dov Navon, stand up, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 20, 20:30, The Nari Baroque Ensemble, Liron Givoni, soprano, Naomi Hasson, flutes, Yotam Haran, baroque
cello, Guy Pardo, harpsichord, Love and Prejudice, English Baroque Love Stories, songs, cantatas, excerpts instrumentals,
reservations 04-8363804, The Studio, Haifa
On January 20, 20:30, The four mothers, by Daniel Lapin, directed by Ilan Ronen, produced by Beit Lessin, HaTsafon
Theater, Kyriat Haim
On January 20, 20:30, My Zakopane, inspired by a story by Shalom Aleichem, by Uri Egoz, directed by Roy Hershkowicz,
produced by HaBima, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 20, 20:30, Freefall, by David Lindsay Abaire, directed by Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Theater,
Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On January 20, 21:00, Wanting to get up and  anxiety before performing, Ben Moshiach AKA and Hemi Bashan. rock 'n'
roll, HQRN, Haifa
On January 20, 21:00,  Homage to ABBA, by the Karni Band, Kibbutz Kabri
On January 20, 21:30, Machine Trenta Grove, Zappa, Haifa
On January 20, 21:30, Sivan Talmore, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaacov

On January 21, Opening of the exhibitions Orit Hofshi, Unstable Stance, Amir Nave, The Age of a Slave, Amit Cabesa,
Pit, Noa Ben-Nun Melamed, Atlantis, Chada Knishta, curator Yaniv Shapira, Judaica, Chada Knishta, curator Dvora Liss
, Treasures of the Mishkan Museum of Art, Chapter 1, curators Yaniv Shapira, Judith Bejerano, Mishkan, Museum of
Art, Ein Harod
On January 21, 10: 00, Estherit Balzan, The pictures in the exhibition, 100 years of Maurice Ravel's symphonic adaptation
of Mussorgsky's masterpiece for solo piano, with the soloists of the Israeli ballet Lena Devoskin and Alex Shabtsov ,
Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 21, 10:00, Ascola, The American Dream, 20th Century Art in the Americas, Lectures by David Ivgi, Jackson
Pollock, Haifa Cinematheque
On January 21, 12:00-18:00, Master Plan: DJ s Hectik, Mot, on the most beautiful roof, Roof 21, Talpiot Walk, Haifa
On January 21, 21: 00, Arkady Goldenstein, Klezmer Show, Beit Heine, Kyriat Haim
On January 21, 21:30, Moshonov meeting, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaacov

On January 22, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Oneg Shabbat Concert, Scene from the Future, Naama Ben
Zaken, violin, first movement of the Violin Concerto by Vieuxtemps, accompanied on piano by Ina Kiuton, Yehuda Guy,
clarinet, Shuli Waterman, viola, Irit Rimon, piano, Mozart - The trio of Kegelstadt, Bruch, Four pieces op. 83, Brahms,
Sonata for clarinet and piano in B flat major op 120, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 22, 11:00, Vento, by Ilan Azriel and Udi Gotschalk, directed by Udi Gotschalk, produced by Ilan Azriel and
Ella Monk-Azriel - Dolbit Productions Ltd, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On January 22, 12:00, Introductory Museum Tour, Mishkan, Ein Harod Art Museum
On January 22, 20:30, My Zakopane, inspired by a story by Shalom Aleichem, by Uri Egoz, directed by Roy Hershkowicz,
produced by HaBima, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 22, 20:30, Karni Band, Hommage to Boney M and Disco 70s, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On January 22, 20:30, Freefall, by David Lindsay Abaire, directed by Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Theater,
Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On January 22, 21:00, Eden Ben Zaken, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 22, 21: 00, The four mothers, by Daniel Lapin, directed by Ilan Ronen, produced by Beit Lessin, Théâtre
HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On January 22, 21:30, Hemi Rodner, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaacov
On January 22, 22:00, Aviv Gefen, 30 years of Moonlight, International Congress Center, Merkaz HaCongressim, Haifa
On January 22, 22:00, Rockville-Hommage to Queen, Zappa, Haifa
On January 22, 20:30, Yaya, Wunderbar, Haifa

On January 23, 10:30, The Middle East, identity crisis, Israel and the Gulf countries: a new era in relations? Lecture by
Dr Michal Yaari, the Saudi King in Israel? peace with the Gulf States? economic ties with Arab countries? does the
Palestinian question interfere with peace between Israel and its neighbors? , Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 23, 20:30, Berlin, with Gila Almagor, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On January 23, 20:30, Grand Horizons, by Bess Wohl, directed by Ilan Ronen, produced by the Beer Sheva Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On January 23, 20:30, Games in the Backyard, by Edna Mazyia, directed by Ido Rosenberg, produced by Beit Lessin,
Théâtre de Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin

On January 24, 9:30, Ascola, Thinking Big, Lectures by Dr Yossi Halamish, Responsible Thinking, Brain Flexibility,
Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On January 24, 10:00, Where Was Columbus Wrong? Lecture by Dr Gustav Meisels, The Captains of Prince Enrique -
Pioneers of the Age of Great Geographical Discoveries, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 24, 10:30, The stories behind the songs of Brassens, Brel, Moustaki that have become Israeli classics, Lecture
by Dr. Aviv Amit, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 24, 11:00, Ascola, Sacred cows, a rereading of our history books, Is it good to die for our country / said or did
not say? And how did he say? And what does it really matter ?, Haifa Cinematheque
On January 24, 19:30, Wales, land of castles and the red dragon, talk by Galia Gutman, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 24, 20:30, Berlin, with Gila Almagor, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On January 24, 20:30, Grand Horizons, by Bess Wohl, directed by Ilan Ronen, produced by the Beer Sheva Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theater
On January 24, 20:30, Games in the Backyard, by Edna Mazyia, directed by Ido Rosenberg, produced by Beit Lessin,
Théâtre de Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin
On January 24, 20:30, Pardess, by the Vertigo Dance Company, Choreography Noa Wertheim, Music Itamar Douari,
Musa Cultural Center, Hof HaCarmel

On January 24, 20:30, Lecture by Prof. Yoram Yuval, Why, Because I said so, Kibbutz Cabri
On January 24, 21:30, Revital Vitalzon Jacobs, stand up,  Zappa, Haifa

On January 25, 10:30, Sins of the brain, how to overcome our weaknesses? Lecture by Dr Yossi Halamish, Sloth - stay in
the comfort zone, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On January 25, 10:30, The Church and the Christian World Selected Topics and Current Affairs, Travel following the
diary of John Phokas, Lecture by Yisca Harani, descriptions of landscapes and populations, feelings and religious beliefs
of the Holy Land in the 12th century, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 25, 20: 00, Estherit Balzan, The pictures in the exhibition, 100 years of the Maurice Ravel symphonic
adaptation of Mussorgsky's masterpiece for solo piano, with the soloists of the Israeli ballet Lena Devoskin and Alex
Shabtsov , Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 25, 20:30, The Evolution of the Sexes, by Yoram Zaks, directed by Alon Ofir, produced by the Haifa Theater,
Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 25, 20:30, Berlin, with Gila Almagor, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On January 25, 20:30, Jack’s women, by Neil Simon, directed by Alon Ofir, produced by the Municipal Theater of Haifa,
Cultural Center, Carmiel
On January 25, 22:00, Shimi Tavori, Zappa, Haifa

On January 26, 10:30, Between the abstract and the concrete - a journey between artistic ideas and masterpieces in the
Asian space, Reclining, sitting or standing Buddha, what does that mean? Lectures by Dr. Galia Dor, images in Tibetan,
Burmese, Chinese, Korean and Japanese cultures, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 26, 20:00, A Cat on a Burning Roof, adapted and directed by Yosepha Bat Gad, produced by the Center pour
le Théâtre de Acre Le Diwan, Citadelle, Acre
On January 26, 20:30, Sub / Rosa, by the Israel Ballet, choreography by Itzik Galili, 14 short stories about love in styles
ranging from neoclassical to contemporary, original music by Sigal Goldsobel, scenography by Sasha Lishansky,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 26, 20:30, Ehud Banai, Journal of an Artist, Stations in Time, with The Jerusalem Orchestra HaTsafon
Theater, Kyriat Haim
On January 26, 20:30, The Evolution of the Sexes, by Yoram Zaks, directed by Alon Ofir, produced by the Haifa Theater,
Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 26, 20:30, Tal Friedman, Lecture, What I Learned From My Daughter, Kibbutz Kabri
On January 26, 21:30, Anya Buchtein, Centr e Elma for the Arts, Zichron Yaacov
On January 26, 22:00, Noam Horev, Zappa Haifa

On January 27, 9:30, Ascola, To think is to exist, Lectures by Roy Balthazar Tirosh, Experiment to think, the effects of
chemicals alcohol, cannabis and hallucinogenic mushrooms, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 27, 10:30, The Arab World and Islam, The Temple Mount, history, religion and politics, Lecture by Dr. Yaron
Ovadia, significance for Judaism and Islam, the different buildings on the Temple Mount, the political aspect around the
holy place ., Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 27, 17:30, Hommage to the national poet Naomi Shemer on the occasion of the 90th anniversary of her birth,
her story and her work with Revital Salzman and Ariel Horowitz, Nati Cohen, drums, the Polyphonic Ensemble, under the
direction of Gil Shochat, Cultural Center, Or Akiba
On January 27, 20:00, Tonight we sing, songs by five poets, Tirza Atar, Leah Goldberg, Naomi Shemer, Telma Alyagon
and Rachel Shapira, the audience sings with Ilana Tovim accompanied by Eric Levinson, Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa
On January 27, 20:30, The Essner Brothers, Hebrew Song Series, Over to you for a short time, songs from Israeli
entertainment on the radio, on stage and in movies. tribute to Shimon Israel, Rachel Atas, Yona Atari, Bomba Tzur,
Shaike Ofir, HeTeumim, Le Gashash HaHiver, with Shai Avivi, Alon Neumann / Uri Hochman, Uri Banai and Tamar
Shem Or , Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 27, 20:30, One of us, by Beni Barabash, directed by Kfir Azoulay, produced by the Beer Sheva Theater,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On January 27, 20:30, Free fall, by David Lindsay-Abaire, directed by Moshe Naor, produced by the Haifa Theater, Musa
Cultural Center, Hof HaCarmel
On January 27, 20:30, Yulia and Philippe, We think of Enrico Macias, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On January 27, 21:30, Dvir Bendak, stand up, Haifa Municipal Theater
On January 27, 21:30, Stella Maris plays Led Zeppelin, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaacov
On January 27, 22:00, Tippex, Zappa, Haifa
On January 27, 22:00, Yonathan Barak, stand up, Kibbutz Cabri


On January 28, 11:00, Classical Friday, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, Haifa Symphony Orchestra 70th Anniversary
Celebrations, Yoel Levy, conductor, with Hadar Rimon, violin, Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto and orchestra, and extracts
from Tchaikovsky's Manfred Symphony, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 28, 14:30, HaDag Nachash, Zappa, Haifa
On January 28, 21:30, Who is afraid of Hana Laszlo, by Hana Laszlo and Dafna Zilberg, directed by Dafna Zilberg,
produced by Myriam Etsioni, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On January 28, 21:30, Shlomo Yidov celebrates his 70th birthday with as guest: Pablo Rosenberg, Elma Center for the
Arts, Zichron Yaacov
On January 28, 22:00, RockKolnoa, presented by Yoram Mark Reich, Woodstock and the Wild 60s, music videos and live
music by Nachshon Axelard, vocals and guitar, Tal Nino, guitars, harmonica and vocals, Michal Shaked, vocals, Ron
Laor , guitars, Sagiv Refaeli, bass, Amir Aran, drums, Cinémathèque, Haifa

On January 29, 10:30, Playing a love story, a program for a trio with piano, Alina Gurevich, violin, Yoni Gottliebovich,
cello, Ilan Levin, piano, Piano Trio No. 1 in C major, Op. 8, Robert Schuman, Piano Trio No. 2 in F major, op 80, Beit
HaKeshatot, the House of Arcades, Kibbutz Ein HaShofet
On January 29, 11: 00, Saturday morning, Songs to the rhythm of life, lecture by Orna Guilad, musical interlude songs by
Boaz Perry and Tina Ayeb, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On January 29, 12:00, Ladies in Jazz, Popular jazz arrangements for pop, opera and musicals, Leonid Patshka, piano,
singers, Hillary Sergeant, Mirella Gardiner, Tom Cohen and the Leonid Petashka jazz trio Saint Church John, Haifa
On January 29, 12:00, Kaleidoscope, by the Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company, choreographies by SuJeong Kim and
Rami Beer, International Dance Village, Kibbutz Gaaton
On January 29, 12:00, Lecture in the gallery and closing event with Nevat Yitzhak and Shir Meller-Yamaguchi, in the
exhibition Memory of Things, Wilfried Israel Museum, Kibbutz HaZorea
On January 29, 12:00, Introductory Museum Tour, Mishkan, Ein Harod Art Museum
On January 29, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The great quartets 3, Schubertiada 2022, Poems composed by
Schubert on the words of the poet Heinrich Heine, as well as poems by Heine, composed by Mendelssohn, Clara and
Robert Schuman. Vocal works by Schubert: Notorno for trio with piano, Rondo d. 850, for violin and piano as well as part
of sonata, with Daniel Johansson, tenor, Hagar Sharvit, mezzo-soprano, Guy Peltz, baritone, Daniel Gortler, piano, Asi
Matthias, violin, Christina Reiko-Cooper, cello, Hall Rappoport, Haifa
On January 29, 20:00, The Last Cigarette, by Avigail Rubin and Yoel Bartal, directed by Yoel Bartal, produced by the
Totseret HaBait Ensemble, New Yadit Theater, Kfar Glikson
On January 29, 21:00, One of us, by Beni Barabash, directed by Kfir Azoulay, produced by the Beer Sheva Theater,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On January 29, 21: 00, Ivry Lider, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On January 29, 21:30, Daniela Spector, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaacov
On January 29, 22:00, Adir Getz, Zappa, Haifa

On January 30, 10: 00, Ascola, The Middle East, Human and local perspectives, Lectures by Prof. Uzi Rabbi, A view of
Rabat and Casablanca / The Moroccan monarchy at the time of change; A view of Baghdad / the Fertile Crescent, secular
countries, Haifa Cinematheque
On January 30, 10:30, The Brain and Personal Behavior, Improves Over Time - How To Maintain The Brain For Life,
Lecture By Amit Avron, Mental Processes Decline, Stability Or On Maybe Improve, Expert Advice In Study of brain aging
to maintain a clear, healthy, lively and inquisitive brain in old age. , Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 30, 19:30, Basketball, HaPoel Haifa HaPoel Ness Ziona, Sports Palace, Romema, Haifa
On January 30, 20:00, The Great Classic Series, concert No. 3, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra conducted by Shiyeon
Sung, with Alon Goldstein, piano, Schumann, Overture Manfred, and Symphony No. 4, Mozart, Piano Concerto No. 22
Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On January 30, 20:30, One of us, by Beni Barabash, directed by Kfir Azoulay, produced by the Beer Sheva Theater,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On January 30, 20:30, Moto-bank, by Gadi Tsedaka, original music by Yehonathan, Perlma, produced by the HaIvri
Theater, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On January 30, 20:30, Between words, by Florian Zeller, directed by Ilan Ronen, produced by Beit Lessin, Center
Culturel, Carmiel

On January 31, 9:30, Ascola, Thinking Big, Lectures by Dr Yossi Halamish, Thinking under the influence of drugs,
understanding brain activity, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On January 31, 11:00, Ascola, Sacred Cows, a rereading of our history books, The Battle of Nitsanim / Where does the
fine line run between surrender and pragmatic heroism?, Haifa Cinematheque
On January 31, 18:30, Japan-mix, The Flight of the Train Between Mountains and Islands, Lecture by Nir Alon, Doctor
Yellow, Nazumi? the mustache of the train, the charms of rail transport, national pride and symbol of progress, 300 km /
h conference on the experience of Japanese trains. , Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On January 31, 20:00, The Great Classic Series, concert No. 3, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra conducted by Shiyeon
Sung, with Alon Goldstein, piano, Schumann, Overture Manfred, and Symphony No. 4, Mozart, Piano Concerto No. 22
Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On January 31, 20:30, The comics, by Neil Simon, directed by Ilan Ronen, produced by the Municipal Theater of Haifa,
Kyriat Ata Theater
On January 31, 20:30, Moto-bank, by Gadi Tsedaka, original music by Yehonathan, Perlma, produced by the HaIvri
Theater, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On January 31, 20:30, Between words, by Florian Zeller, directed by Ilan Ronen, produced by Beit Lessin, Center
Culturel, Carmiel
On January 31, 22:00, Kobi Maimon, Zappa, Haifa
Learning Arabic with Dalia Alturi, Spoken Arabic lessons
in small personal groups, Mondays, Tuesdays, and
Thursdays, 17: 30-21: 00, Dalia Alturi - 052-325 -3002
Fun Learning Arabic
with Avshalom Farjun, 15 weekly
2-hour meetings, Arabic culture, proverbs, jokes, music,
tours in Arab villages .... Beginners Course: Sundays at
17:00, Intermediate Course: Sundays at 7:30 pm, details
and registration Avshalom Farjun, Tel: 054-4826696
Beit HaGefen, Haifa
FRENCH CLASSES
And you, how far will you go with the French language?
Classes start On January 23, 2022
In Tel Aviv, Haifa or Nazareth, face-to-face or online via ZOOM
To find out more, you can chat with us now:
on WhatsApp (Tel Aviv) at 050-3339258
on WhatsApp (Haifa) at 050-8821934
by phone at 1-700-701-778
tsarfatit.co.il tsarfatit.co.il