May in Haifa 2024
Museums and galleries
home
Museums, art exhibits, galleries
Israel Art guide

In Haifa
Outdoor exhibits in Shaar Palmer street, Downtown, Haifa
Haifa municipal museums 1599 50 22 11:
Haifa Museum of Art. Haifa Museum of Art.  Vital Signs: Pulse and Breathing Rhythm in Contemporary Art, exhibition by artists Absalon,
Sharon Azagi, Christian Boltanski, Louise Bourgeois, Miriam Cabessa, Lilach Chitayat, Sophie Dupont, Regina José Galindo, Gideon
Gechtman, Douglas Gordon, Inbal Hoffman, Dikla Moskovich, Avi Sabah, Alma Shneor, Dor Zlekha Levy, curator Dr. Kobi Ben-Meir;
Chen Cohen, Instruments and Gestures; Noga Etzioni Yudkovik, Balance; Space for Art in the Community: Shahar Sivan and Roee Cohen;
Tamar Nissim; North Wind, Israeli art from the museum collection, Body Language, Family Activity Space, closes on June 25
From April
18 to September 14, The Conservatory of Art-Lieu: Odin Shadmi Through a stream, I saw a world, curator of the exhibition: Yifat
Ashkenazi, curator of the local art greenhouse: Oz Zalof, project participants: Ofer Jungman, Yevgeni K., Avihai Albaum, Amnon Baum,
Daniela Tsadik, Tzipi Spiegel, Moshe Spiegel, Danny Eichengreen, Adam Kersh, Yair Gil,

Centre for Arts, Haifa Museum of Art   
Mane Katz Museum,    
Herman Struck Museum,  Reproductions and expressions, works by Hermann Struck, until April 30  The Wonders of Paper, Renovated
Center Dry Etching, Screen Printing and Binding worshops Details 04-9115944
Maritime National Museum,  Touching the sky, The best astronomy photographers in the world, the 32 winners of the Astronomy
Photographer of the Year 2022 competition, curator Adi Shélah, until September 1, 3rd floor time travel, Come on board and save the sea,
interactive stations, Home port, Sailing: exploration games, pirates, myth and reality, SOS, curator Adi Shelach The Atlit Ram, The Lod
Mosaic, Mythological Deities and Heroes in Graeco-Roman Sculpture, Pirates: The Skull and Crossbones, The Seaman's Craft, Hebrew
Shipping in the 20th century, Shipwrecked Cargoes, Anchors, Storage Jars in Sea Trade, Scientific Instruments, The Crusaders, Ancient
Shipping, The Age of the Maritime Discoveries, Old Maps and Globes, Shikmona and its Treasures, Greek and Roman Bronze Figurines,
New Findings inUnderwater Archeology, Decorated Pottery from Greece and Southern Italy
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa,  Earth, water, wind, fire... and void, curators Dr Etty Glass Gisis and Eden Schweitzer, ink
paintings from the Itamar Procache collection, photographs by Maya Cohen-Levy, The Domain Garden, dry garden (karsansoy), Zen
garden, Off the beaten track installation in bamboo and ceramics by Takayuki Shimizu and Irit Abba, Voices of the River, indigo textiles by
Yaël Harnik, videos by Yuki Hirakawa and Mizuno Katsunori, and modern works from the museum's collection, closes November 25
Haifa City Museum, The flower exhibition, Flower Show and the city of Haifa, curator Yifat Ashkenazi, compositions and creations by Ori
Shifrin Anavi, Albina (BINI) Chizik, Suzi Farkash, and photographs by Zvi Roger, Closes on February 3 Be'eri, photographs by Micha
Brikman, curator Yifat Ashkenazi, until March 16
Shaar Palmer, Campus HaNamal, Haifa  Artists Group Exhibition -Downtown of Haifa and northern artists, Plum, Smadar Shindler
commissioners and Boaz Moy until March 19,
Beit Abba Hushi, From April 10 to July 10 Photography exhibition by Guy Gilad Fill the Sunshine,
Beit Hecht, Merkaz Carmel,
Beit HaGefen,  
Museum Without Walls Museum, guided tour through the galleries and artistic works in Wadi Nisnas, an open exhibition space for artistic
works on walls and roofs of homes, in internal courtyards, and public areas. More than sixty artistic works integrating wi, and responding to
Wadi Nisnas revolving around tolerance, promoting the Arab-Jewish discourse, and multiculturalism as well as the neighborhood’s local
heritage.  From April 18 to August 9, Face, body, house, exhibition of paintings by Rina Karkabi, Doa Basis, Saad Mansour, Ayman Dow,
Curators: Ina Berkovich and Sham Abu Saleh
Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim,04-8724694, 04-8728220
Beit Yad LeBanim, Haifa, 04-8254386  Women's Time, Women Leaders in Haifa, photographs, posters and poems, From February 22 to
March 14, Women's Time, Women Leaders in Haifa, photographs, posters and poems
Castra Center, Haifa
Gate 3, Shaar Palmer, Downtown Haifa,  Vacuum, varied media
Grand Art, New Gallery of Contemporary Art, Grand Canyon,
HaAgaf gallery, HaNamal 67, Haifa, Be my guest, group exhibition
HaAgaf HaSheni, HaNamal 67, Alchemy by the studio Maltesha’s artists, Roe Fabian, Michal Rivlin, Eliassaf Kovner, Yonat Sinatra, Ilan
Dotan, Uri Nir, Sivan Gross, Uri Gordon, Yoav Weiss, Gil Tselner, Yagodin Michael, Yasha Rozov, Fabio Kahane, Shlomit Goldfinger
Hadarim, Home for Israeli Jewish Culture, Reali Achuza Elementary School, Haifa A map is shown, curator Judy Merton until March 15
Haifa French Institute, 04-8312333  Carrefour, crossroads,  Mediterranean Center for Contemporary Art
Haifa Italian Cultural Institute, Milan, a place to read, photo exhibit by Foundation Mondadori, patronized by EXPO MILANO 2015.
presented by Massimo Lomonaco
Hecht museum, Haifa University, dedicated to archeology and art Archeology of the Chalcolithic Land of Israel - late Byzantine; the
Phoenicians in the Biblical period; ancient crafts metal, wood, stone, glass, mosaic, writing and medicine, Hebrew seals of the biblical
period, currency, ivory, ritual vessels and everyday objects, ancient ship discovered at Maagan Michael (2400 years); permanent exhibitions
of art, impressionists and Jewish artists from the School of Paris, collection Oscar Gass works of Jewish artists who perished in the
Holocaust. A marked path leads in the forest to ancient buildings in danger of destruction, burial in Ramat Negev and olive press of Castra
Hecht Arts Shrine, University of Haifa,  
Karo art, Haifa
Kaleidoscope, HaNamal 35, Haifa Exhibition of photographs by Eyal Pinkas
Kartel, Art and Music,  HaNamal 10, Haifa
Krieger auditorium foyer, the 21th Haifa International Contest of Caricatures, on the subject The freedom of expression, life in a
multicultural society, exhibition of drawings from September 24 to October 5, September 24 to October 5,
Manjm Haïfa Culture Lab Temporary Autonomous Zone  1 Hakatar Street, Haifa 054 2503071
Monopol Gallery, Haifa, Noa Heyne,  Suspension of disbelief, sculptures, closes January 31
Munio Gitai Weinraub Museum of Architecture, Collective housing, works from the Pompidou Center's collection, curator Olivier
Cinqualbre,
Madatech, National Science museum,Technion historic building, Haifa, Fool Me, Science Meets Magic, Magicians' best-kept secrets - and
the science behind them; exercise the magic muscle, learn to be magicians, the flying carpet, science demonstrations alongside the
exhibition, the magic of science, entry will not be allowed without pre-booking tickets, visiting time depending of the time indicated on the
ticket, Madatech, National Museum of Science, Technology and Space, Haifa for all ages! and permanent exhibits of the museum, science
Park, early childhood complex and enrichment activities
Morel Derfner Gallery, 21 HaGanim, Haifa, Twins Duo morality, photographs, Noga Shtainer
The New and Bad, Hayat 1, Haifa, Bring  me a grand child, Yael Balaban and Haya Rokio, Opening On March 6, 20 : 00
O*GE Gallery,  HaNamal 35, Haifa
PEKA gallery, Amado Building, Technion, Haifa
Gallery Paula Sharp, Haifa, new space exhibition of gallery artists
Picasso gallery, Castra commercial center,  Landscape curves, group exhibition
The Pyramid,  Haifa, Center for  contemporary art,    
Rappoport auditorium Foyer, Haifa From  October 4 to 14, 10:00, Caricatures Exhibition of the 23rd International Caricatures Contest of
Haifa, Two subjects, New Technologies and Partys and Festivals, free admission, Foyer, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
Tiltan College of Graphic Design and Communication, Haifa   Tiltan HaAtsmaut 65, Haifa 1800343030 Tiltan I have a dream until  
October 10, group exhibition of students of the College Academic
The wing, HaNamal 51, Haifa, Go figure, group exhibition
Wizo  Academic College for  Design and Education, Haifa   exhibition for students of Visual Communication, Architecture, Fashion Design,
Photography and Cinema, from July 28 to August 15

In the North
Ethnographic Museum of Acre, The treasures in the walls, The Royal Game of Ur, history of the game of backgammon
Okashi Art Museum, Old Town Acre, Dance steps, group exhibition
Centre for theater, Acre  
Afeq nature reserve Free Water The 5th Biennial for print, Crusader mill
Afula Municipal Art Gallery, 04-659-1677, Land work, paintings by Osama Said
Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee, Tsemach junction, 04-6751175
Beit Hankin, Multidisciplinary Museum in Kfar Yehoshua,
Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod,04-9842350, Range of Vision, Israel’s 70th anniversary, Travelogue, Marcel Janco works curated by Raya
Zommer-Tal and solo exhibitions by contemporary Israeli artists, Bian Hasouna, Michal Orgil, Nehama Levendel, Iris Nais, Liron Lupu,
Emi Sfard, Yasmin Kaspin, Curators: Nitsan Shuval-Abiri, Avital Katz, Shuly Briskin.
Ein Hod  galleries , in the artists village  Ein Hod Gallery 2270 What remains? Gabriele Weider, illustrations and mixed media
Gallerina, Moshava Bath Shlomo,  04-6399735
Galil Gallery, Kaye Family Building, School of Management, West Galilee College, Saint John of Acre, Gidi Gilam Irregular act, mixed
media
Municipal Gallery  Carmiel, 04-9585022, Shattered bridge, sculpture by  Hava Mehutan   
Galerie of Old Cesarea, Cesarea port
Maleor Gallery, Cesaree, 03-6825842  
Mordecai Anielewicz museum, leader of the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising. Sun-Thur, 8.00-16.00, Information 04-630-9201, Givat Haviva
Givat Haviva Peace Gallery,  04-637 2824, Simha Shirman Rania Akel Noa Sheizaf, Sea Archeology Earth and the future
Artists House, Hadera, Studio Oman, a school art gallery was founded in 1993 by a group of local artists, headed by Anton Biedermann,
Sketches by  Hava Gadish, the first houses of Hadera
Lev Hadera Mall, Tambourine, Tof Miriam, group exhibition
Gallery Tal, Kfar HaVradim,
Beit Nechushtan, Kibbutz Ashdot Yaakov
Bar David Museum of Jewish Art, 04-6988295 In the middle of eating one's soup, paintings by Ido Bar El
Gallery Kibbutz Beeri, Traces of desert, group exhibition of artists who live at the edge of the desert
Cabri Gallery, Kibbutz Cabri  04 9952252
Atelier Shemi, Kibbutz Cabri
Gottesman Center for Etchings, Leo Ray  Light, shadows
Ein Harod Museum of Art,  Undertones, Perspectives on Israeli Art, three exhibits, David Wakstein, Assembly, curator Yaniv Shapira;
Lamenting the Canon, Eyal Assulin, Shira Gepstein, I.S. Kalter, Liav Mizrahi, Nitzan Satt, curators Dr Elad Yaron and Yaniv Shapira,
Bertha Urdang’s Choices, curators Ronit Sorek, Yaniv Shapira, Miri Laufer, Mishkan, Ein Harod Museum of Art
Gan Shmuel Art Gallery, Ruth Noam and Ita Ziv, Circles, sculptures and textiles
Yigal Alon Center, Kibbutz Ginosar, 04-6727700,   
Kibbutz Givat Haim Ihud 04-6369817 Noendeadend, Tamar Sheaffer and Noga Yudkovik-Etsioni, various media  
The white gallery Kibbutz Hatzor, Group exhibition marking the 50th anniversary of the Kibbutz
Wilfrid Israel Museum, Kibbutz HaZorea,04-9899566, Art of Asia,  Combined tools Udi Charka and Noa Chernichovsky / Contemporary
ceramics and tools from the museum collection Curator: Shir Meller-Yamaguchi; Open frequency / Orit Livna, Dana Harel, Leslie Rubin-
Konda, Shaian Rose Ben Sira, Curator: Shir Meller-Yamaguchi; First nature, second nature Zhang Kechun / Chinese photography and
Chinese scrolls from the museum collection Curators: Shushan Rosh Levitt and Shir Meller-Yamaguchi
Munio Gitai Weintraub, museum architecture, Kfar Massaryk, The Naaman porcelain,  history of the porcelain industry at Kfar Masaryk,
Munio Gitai Weintraub, museum architecture, Kfar Massaryk, The Naaman Porcelain
Beit Hankin Multidisciplinary Gallery, Kfar Yehoshua 054-7474510  , D.O.A Exhibitions or Hunting Room, Group Show, and An Elephant
in the Room
Kibbutz Lochamei  HaGhettaot Gallery, 04-9933773, Jewish Warsaw – A Story of the Human Spirit, In memoriam Deported and murdered
Jewish, Roma and Sinti children,  , The Good Samaritans of Markowa, curator Evelyn Ackerman, The White Rose, An exhibition in
partnership with the White Rose Foundation (Weiße Rose Stiftung) in Munich   marking the 50th anniversary of relationships entre Israel
and Germany; Saving the Children, 1938-1945exhibit planned by the French Jewish organization OSE - Work of Relief to Children in
conjunction with the Ghetto Fighters' House Museum; Deadly Medicine: Creating the Master Race curated by the United States Holocaust
Memorial Museum; Mezzanine Art Gallery: Sculptures by Samuel Willenberg, the Last Survivor of Treblinka; Visual Testimony in the
exhibition Yizkor Hall Drawings by artist survivor Ella Liebermann-Shiber
Saviors from Merkowa   Maha Zusman Load
Yad LaYeled, Paul Kor
Kupperman House Etta Schwartz and Ruth Agassi, Head to head, mixed media
Machanaim Gallery, Kibbutz Machanaim, On appointments, 04-6933782,04-69337820526-065182 Eliezer Sonnenschein, From one spark to
an obsession
Gallery, Kibbutz Mishmar HaEmek, 052-3616905,
Kibbutz Rosh Hanikra, Wells, paintings by Jack Jano
Pioneer Settlement  Museum, Kibbutz Yifat
Apter Barrer Centre for the Arts, Maalot Tachshicha
Metula, Beth Shalom,
Mitzpe HaYamim, Line of thought, paintings by Sarah Marcoson
The Edge Gallery, Naharyia, 04-9926813, Chanchal Banga and Einat Peled,  Storytellers
Nazareth French Institute
House of Culture and Art, Nazareth,
Al Saraya Gallery for Culture and Arts, Nazareth, 04-657-6322, Continuous space, group exhibition
Foyer,  Cultural Center, Nesher, Inside and Outside, End of year group exhibition  of paintings of  art students at Larissa Frumkin studio
Gallery Orryta 16 Ganey Tal, Oshaya, 052 2618070
Rosh HaNikra Gallery, Slik, paintings by Ayelet Carmi
Ramot Menashe Art Gallery
AMOCAH The Arab Museum of Contemporary Art and Heritage Dohaa st. 100, Sakhnin, Hiwar, group exhibition, Adel Abdessemed, Marina
Abramović, Larry Abramson, Anna Andres, Abir Athalla, Asad Azi, Mahmud Badarnah, Avital Bar-Shay, Raed Bawayah, Matei Bejeranu, Nathalie Mba
Bikoro Bashir Borlakov, Daniel Buren, Thorsten Brinkmann, Barbara Eichhorn, Mounir Fatmi , Belu Simion-Fainaru, Mekhitar Garabedian, Jeanno gaussi,
Moshe Gershuni, Patrizia Maimouna Guerresi, Rawan Ismail, Nidal Jabarin, Huda Jamal, Muhammad Said Kallash, Dani Karavan, Jannis Kounellis, Mehdi-
Georges Lahlou, Almagul Menlibayeva, Bohtaina Abu Milhem, Shirin Neshat, Herman Nitsch, Zohdy Qadry, Anahita Razmi, Valentin Ruhry Angelika Sher,
Eva Schlegel, Cengiz Tekin, Jesica Vaturi Maria Vedder, Johannes Vogl, Micha Ullman, David Wakstain, Runi Zarawi, closes on December 31
Tamra Municipal Gallery
Open Museum, Tefen  Industrial Park, 04-9109609, sculptures by Boaz Vaadia, Ruti Ofek, curator, Tamar Hurvitz Livneh, assistant curator
Open Museum of Photography, Tel Hai Industrial Park, Permanent exhibition and Background Music, Photographs by Hana Sahar,
Commissioner Naama Heikin, until May
Amdur, Gallery of Contemporary Art, Tiberias, Meet the artist of the house, group exhibition  
Oranim Academic College, Kyriat Tivon, Oranim Gallery of Israeli Art,  
Memorial Centre in Tivon, Kiryat Tivon, 04-9837432
Kyriat HaOmanim Kyriat Tivon Craft   Dina Kahana Gueler
Umm El-Fahm Art Gallery, 04-6325257, Nathanaëlle Herbelin: Perhaps It Was Never So Maybe It Was Never So
Until August 7, Umm el-Fahem Art Gallery
Zuzu Gallery Industrial Zone Emek Heffer, 054-427-8951, group exhibit
1.92
Magazine On line On
art in Downtown
Haifa 1.92km2
Key words : Haifa, calendar, art, painting, theater, cinema, concerts,
music, lecture, nature, museum, exhibit, community, center, cultural,
orchestra, jazz, staging, opera, restaurants, theater, Kyriat Haim, Kyriat
Motzkin
From April 10 to July 10 Photography exhibition by Guy Gilad Fill the Sunshine, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

From April 18 to August 9, Face, body, house, exhibition of paintings by Rina Karkabi, Doa Basis, Saad Mansour, Ayman Dow, Curators:
Ina Berkovich and Sham Abu Saleh, Beit HaGefen gallery, Haifa

From April 18 to September 14, The Conservatory of Art-Lieu: Odin Shadmi Through a stream, I saw a world, curator of the exhibition:
Yifat Ashkenazi, curator of the local art greenhouse: Oz Zalof, project participants: Ofer Jungman, Yevgeni K., Avihai Albaum, Amnon
Baum, Daniela Tsadik, Tzipi Spiegel, Moshe Spiegel, Danny Eichengreen, Adam Kersh, Yair Gil, Haifa City Museum, Haifa

On April 24, 17:00, Guided tours to Beit Novak, the works and activities of our father, artist Moshe Novak, Beit Novak, Haifa

On April 26, -11:00, Guided tours to Beit Novak, the works and activities of our father, artist Moshe Novak, Beit Novak, Haifa

Guided visits, meetings, openings