May in Haifa 2024
For adults
home
Portal  Culture Haifa Municipality
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Ethos concerts, theater, shows, cinema
Cinematheque
HaifaHaifa
Restaurants and cafés in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Libraries
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ? the mouse, events (in Hebrew)  
Israstage
Open this Shabbat  
Pubs, Messibot, parties
Lectures and cultural activities at Haifa
University
Lectures and cultural activities at Technion
Going out
Key words : Haifa, calendar, art, painting, theater, cinema, concerts,
music, lecture, nature, museum, exhibit, community, center, cultural,
orchestra, jazz, staging, opera, restaurants, theater, Kyriat Haim, Kyriat
Motzkin
Learn Italian
ITALIAN LANGUAGE COURSES @ THE IIC HAIFA
inquiries and inscriptions  04-8536091 HAIFA: rehov Meir Rutberg 12
KIRYAT BIALIK: Eshkol Pais, rehov Daphna, 52
KIRYAT TIVON: Merkaz Anzacha', rehov HaMigdal, 1
CAESAREA: MERKAZ CAESAREA, Country Club

Italian at the table, learn the Italian language through the national culinary
culture 12 meetings, the basic Italian language, the lexicon of Italian cuisine,
preparation techniques, recipes for famous and important dishes, culinary
culture
Inscriptions
Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences
On May 1, 20:30, I am your grandmother, by Itay Sontag, directed by Roy Segev, dramaturgy by Gur Koren, produced by
Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 1, 20:30, The shirker, by Roy Hen, directed by Erez Drigs, produced by Beit Lessin and the Haifa Theater, Haifa
Municipal Theater

On May 2, 20:30, Appropriation, ballet by Hillel Kogan performed by the Batsheva Ensemble, Rappoport Auditorium,
Haifa
On May 2, 20:30, Me and You, based on the song of Arik Einstein, by Shlomi Moskovitz, directed by Tsedi Tsarfati,
produced by the Artsi Theater in cooperation with the Motzkin Theater, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 2, 20:30, Toc-toc, comedy, by Laurent Baffi e, directed by Udi Gottschalk, produced by Artsi Theater, Yokneam
Theater

On May 3, 13:00, The Israeli Camerata of Jerusalem, under the direction of Paul Daniel, with Stephen Isserlis, cello,
Yoav Talmi, Sinfonia Camerata, Premiere, Schumann, Cello Concerto, Op. 129, Tabner, Eternal Memory, for cello and
stringed instruments, Schubert, Symphony No. 6, D. 589, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov
On May 3, 21:30, Me and You, based on the song of Arik Einstein, by Shlomi Moskovitz, directed by Tsedi Tsarfati,
produced by the Artsi Theater in cooperation with the Motzkin Theater, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On May 4, 12:00, The Pearls of Music, Under the skies of Tbilisi, Naples and Paris, Famous arias from operas and
musicals, Neapolitan songs Authentic interpretation of traditional Georgian songs by Mirela Gardinaro - soprano, Denis
Sedov - bass, Alexandra Kovalevitz - mezzo-soprano Armaz Darshvili (Georgia) - tenor, Nika Goliashvili - bass, Bella
Steinbock – piano, The Jerusalem Festival Orchestra conducted by Vladimir Barshevicz, Saint John Church, Haifa
On May 4, 20:30, Me and You, based on the song of Arik Einstein, by Shlomi Moskovitz, directed by Tsedi Tsarfati,
produced by the Artsi Theater in cooperation with the Motzkin Theater, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 4, 21:00, Oscar, musical show, stories about the different heroes of musicals, westerns, suspense and spy films,
Disney and Oscar-winning films, with Elie Gorenstein, the Moses group C, under the musical direction of Shai Maoz, Shir
Zelinger, Adam Lahav, Karin Shifrin on cinema screen, Hatsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim

On May 6, 10:30, Mourning and separation, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 6, 10:30, Bluma Lampel and other Yiddish writers, Lecture by Dr. Mordechai Yoshkovski, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

On May 7, 20:30, I sing for you my country, The Kingdom of Hermon, tribute to Efi Netzer and Dan Almagor, with Mozes
Simentov, Anna Spitz, Omri Rosenzweig, Esnat Zeno Guide: Noam Gil-Or, musical direction: Uri Kariv, nostalgia corner:
the poems of Yoram Taharlev, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On May 8, 10:00, Paris under Nazi occupation, Conference by Sabine Jacobovitz, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

On May 9, 20:30, One day will come, the songs of Yaffa Yarkoni, by Guy Maroz, directed by Eldar Gohar Groysman,
produced by HaBima, Théâtre de Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin

On May 11, 12:00, The Pearls of Music, Mozart's Requiem, Maria Yoffe - soprano, Nimrod Greenbaum - tenor,
Alexandra Kovalevitz - mezzo-soprano, Yoram Haiter - Bass, Tel Aviv Philharmonic Choir under the direction of Leonty
Wolf, The Jerusalem Festival Orchestra, Conductor -Léontie Wolff, Saint John Church, Haifa
On May 11, 21:00, One day will come, the songs of Yaffa Yarkoni, by Guy Maroz, directed by Eldar Gohar Groysman,
produced by HaBima, Théâtre de Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin

On May 15, 11:30, Islam you didn't know, Conference by Eini Abadie, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On May 15, 20:00, Amor y Tango, with Marcos Ayala, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On May 16, 20:00, Amor y Tango, with Marcos Ayala, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On May 16, 20:30, At the End of the World, left, musical comedy, accompanied by a live orchestra, directed by Udi
Gottschalk, music by Noam Horeb, Elad Peretz and Tomer Rabinowitz, choreography by Tomer Yifrah, scenography by
Batia and Michael Pick, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On May 16, 20:30, Rain Man, by Dan Gordon, screenplay by Ronald Bass and Barry Morrow, directed by Dafna Zilberg,
translation by Shlomi Moskovitz, produced by Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 16, 21:30, Tribute to Sting and Police, Le Beat

On May 17, 20:30, Krovim Krovim, Close Ones, by Efraim Sidon based on the cult series, directed by Gadi Tsedaka,
produced by the HaIvri Theater, HaTsfon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On May 17, 21:00, The singing club, for lovers of music and poetry, Singing in public with Ilana Tovim, break and
refreshments, 22:15, LA BELLA CUBANA Show, Latin celebration, sounds and dances of Cuba, with musicians - guitar,
keyboards, percussion, bass guitar, trombone and trumpet and the Yana dancers Esperanza and Miraval Rodrigues, Arglio
Miraval Morhon, vocals, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

On May 17, 21:00, At the End of the World, left, musical comedy, accompanied by a live orchestra, directed by Udi
Gottschalk, music by Noam Horeb, Elad Peretz and Tomer Rabinowitz, choreography by Tomer Yifrah, scenography by
Batia and Michael Pick, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa

On May 18, 11:00, Krovim Krovim, Close Ones, by Efraim Sidon based on the cult series, directed by Gadi Tsedaka,
produced by the HaIvri Theater, HaTsfon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On May 18, 21:00, Rain Man, by Dan Gordon, screenplay by Ronald Bass and Barry Morrow, directed by Dafna Zilberg,
translation by Shlomi Moskovitz, produced by Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 18, 21:00, Krovim Krovim, Close Ones, by Efraim Sidon based on the cult series, directed by Gadi Tsedaka,
produced by HaIvri Theater, HaTsfon Theater, Kyriat Haim

On May 19, 20:30, Wake the Lions, adaptation by Yoav Shotan Goshen of the best-seller by Ayelet Gonder Goshen,
directed by Shirli Deshe, produced by Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On May 20, 20:30, Wake the Lions, adaptation by Yoav Shotan Goshen of the best-seller by Ayelet Gonder Goshen,
directed by Shirli Deshe, produced by Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 20, 09:30, The world through the mirror of cinema, Conference by Roni Yanovsky, Blue stones, the heritage of
the Australian Aborigines, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

On May 21, 20:30, Wake the Lions, adaptation by Yoav Shotan Goshen of Ayelet Gonder Goshen's best-seller, directed by
Shirli Deshe, produced by Cameri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On May 22, 20:00, Amor y Tango, with Marcos Ayala, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On May 22, 20:30, My Wife's Husband, by Miro Gabran, directed by Moriah Zarchia, produced by Artsi Theater, Yad
LeMeginim, Kibbutz Yagur
On May 22, 20:30, The Fascinating Cities of the World, Havana, conference A magnificent city that time has worn down -
a virtual tour of Havana and show, To the Rhythm of Salsa, with Latin Power in homage to the legendary Buena Vista
Social Club with bassist Fernando Kanoff and singer Italo Gonzalez, group of musicians and a couple of salsa dancers,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On May 25, 12:00, Jubilee of Leonid Patchka, Leonid Patchka – piano, Roy Young – vocals, Sofia Chodnovsky – vocals,
Dr Jazz Dixieland Band, Itai Skotelsky – washboard, tap dancing, Leonid's jazz trio Patchka Saint John Church, Haifa

On May 25, 21:00, The Three Tenors - A Night at the Opera 2, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On May 25, 21:00, Hot Jazz, The New Orleans Mystics, repertoire from the twenties in New Orleans to the 90s and early
2000s, with Michael Anthony Baptiste singing, Lee Charles Barnes , vocals, Freddie Johnson Jr, vocals, Ricardo David
Melrose, vocals, Denny Ilett, guitar, Jonathan Ricklis, piano, Assaf Hakimi, double bass, Shai Zalman, drums, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa


On May 26, 11:00, Krovim Krovim, Close Ones, by Efraim Sidon based on the cult series, directed by Gadi Tsedaka,
produced by the HaIvri Theater, HaTsfon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On May 26, 20:30, Mabruch, musical comedy by Roy Hassan, directed by Shahar Peretz, creation by Maor Zaguri, with
Zehava Ben, produced by Doron Mor, Théâtre de Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin

On May 27, The world through the mirror of cinema, Conference by Dany Yanai, Screening of the film The Gold Rush by
Charlie Chaplin, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa

On May 27, 20:30, Kacha, by the Kolben Dance Company, choreography by Amir Kolben, music by Nicolas Jaar Acid
Pauli, NU, Jo.Ke, Raz Ohara, Chris Schwarzwälder ft. Matanza, FKA Twigs, Bella Ciao (folk song), Koda, Bachar Mar
Khalifa & Chapelier Fou, Daft Beatles (Blondie + Philip Glass) Erik Satie, narration by Varda Silberberg, Cultural
Center, Carmiel


On May 28, 20:30, Sonia, by Guy Prati, (music) and Shahar Shamai, (writing and choruses), directed by Ido Rosenberg,
inspires biographies of Sonia and Shimon Peres, with Miki Kam and the Orchestra HaMaapecha directed by Roy
Oppenheimer, produced by Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater

On May 28, 20:30, At the end of the world, on the left, musical comedy, accompanied by a live orchestra, directed by Udi
Gottschalk, music by Noam Horeb, Elad Peretz and Tomer Rabinowitz, choreography by Tomer Yifrah, scenography by
Batia and Michael Pick, Theatre, Yokneam

On May 28, 20:30, Spanish Nights, musical, by Shimi Dayi, directed by Nati Ravitz with Nati Ravitz, Eleanor Aaron and
the Oriental Band Cultural Center, Maalot


On May 29, 18:00, At the End of the World, left, musical comedy, accompanied by a live orchestra, directed by Udi
Gottschalk, music by Noam Horeb, Elad Peretz and Tomer Rabinowitz, choreography by Tomer Yifrah, scenography by
Batia and Michael Pick, Theatre, Yokneam

On May 29, 20:30, Sonia, by Guy Prati, (music) and Shahar Shamai, (writing and choruses), directed by Ido Rosenberg,
inspires biographies of Sonia and Shimon Peres, with Miki Kam and the Orchestra HaMaapecha directed by Roy
Oppenheimer, produced by Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater

On May 30, 20:30, At the End of the World, left, musical comedy, accompanied by a live orchestra, directed by Udi
Gottschalk, music by Noam Horeb, Elad Peretz and Tomer Rabinowitz, choreography by Tomer Yifrah, scenography by
Batia and Michael Pick, Theatre, Yokneam

On May 30, 21:00, Ehud Banai, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On May 30, 21:30, Abu Tabela and his friends, Le Beat, Haifa

On May 31, 11:00, The Virtuosos of Arik Davidov, End of year show, The Symphonetta of Raanana, Motzkin Theater,
Kyriat Motzkin
Learning Arabic with Dalia Alturi, Spoken Arabic lessons
in small personal groups, Mondays, Tuesdays, and
Thursdays, 17: 30-21: 00, Dalia Alturi - 052-325 -3002
Fun Learning Arabic
with Avshalom Farjun, 15 weekly
2-hour meetings, Arabic culture, proverbs, jokes, music,
tours in Arab villages .... Beginners Course: Sundays at
17:00, Intermediate Course: Sundays at 7:30 pm, details
and registration Avshalom Farjun, Tel: 054-4826696
Beit HaGefen, Haifa
How far will you go with the French language? Discover all our course offers,
face-to-face or on Zoom, for adults. Classes for all levels face-to-face or in Zoom
Information and registration :Phone. 04-8312333

Hallo, Goethe, Cours d'Allemand par Zoom
Goethe Institute 03-6060500