November in Haifa 2023
For adults
home
Portal  Culture Haifa Municipality
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Ethos concerts, theater, shows, cinema
Cinematheque
HaifaHaifa
Restaurants and cafés in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Libraries
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ? the mouse, events (in Hebrew)  
Israstage
Open this Shabbat  
Pubs, Messibot, parties
Lectures and cultural activities at Haifa
University
Lectures and cultural activities at Technion
Going out
Key words : Haifa, calendar, art, painting, theater, cinema, concerts,
music, lecture, nature, museum, exhibit, community, center, cultural,
orchestra, jazz, staging, opera, restaurants, theater, Kyriat Haim, Kyriat
Motzkin
Learn Italian
ITALIAN LANGUAGE COURSES @ THE IIC HAIFA
inquiries and inscriptions  04-8536091 HAIFA: rehov Meir Rutberg 12
KIRYAT BIALIK: Eshkol Pais, rehov Daphna, 52
KIRYAT TIVON: Merkaz Anzacha', rehov HaMigdal, 1
CAESAREA: MERKAZ CAESAREA, Country Club


Italian at the table, learn the Italian language through the national culinary
culture 12 meetings, the basic Italian language, the lexicon of Italian cuisine,
preparation techniques, recipes for famous and important dishes, culinary
culture
Inscriptions




Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences
On November 1, 11:00, Golda Meir, by Motti Lerner, directed by Moshe Keften, produced by HaBima and the Beer Sheva
Theater, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 1, 20:30, Jubilee on stage - Dudu Fisher and Yardena Arazi, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 1, 20:30, How to transform the parental hopes of our children's success Lecture by Dr. Keren Or Chen and
Yael Baghdadi, The Beat, Haifa

On November 1, 20:30, Fascinating cities in the world, Provence, preliminary conference accompanied by photographs and
video clips and musical performance, Cultural Center, Or Akiba

On November 1, 21:00, Standup for Desperate Parents: Revital Witelzon Jacobs, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On November 1, 21:00, Ma Avarech, Gil Shohat meets poet Rachel Shapira, with Moshe Datz and Adi Cohen, songs by
Rachel Shapira, Franz Schubert, Quartet, impromptu for piano, Quintet La Truite, Haya Yoshua – double bass, Nati
Cohen – drums, L'Ensemble polyphonique, under the direction of Gil Shohat - orchestral direction, piano, editing,
direction and musical management, Cultural Center, Carmiel

On November 1, 21:30, Einat Nathan, Zappa, Haifa

On November 2, Herod, the Red Slave: Dangerous paranoid or entrepreneur ahead of his time?, Tikotin Museum of
Japanese Art, Haifa

On November 2, 18:30, Italy in books, edited by Lev Kats, Cycle of six meetings and literary workshops (in Russian, in
person), free entry, reservation required My brilliant friend by Elena Ferrante, Light halavi/vegan refreshments, Meetings,
Italian Cultural Institute, Haifa

On November 2, 20:00, Amor y Tango, Marcus Ashla on a world tour, power and passion, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat
Motzkin
On November 2, 20:30, Turn left at the end of the world, musical, accompanied by a live orchestra, direction by Udi
Gottschalk, music by Noam Horeb, Elad Peretz and Tomer Rabinowitz, choreography by Tomer Yifrah, scenography by
Batia and Michael Pick, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 2, 20:30, The Ketouba, comedy by Ephraim Kishon, directed by Moshe Naor, music by Lior Ronan,
accompaniedof live music on stage and songs from the country's beginnings, produced by the Haifa Theater, Cultural
Center, Carmiel

On November 3, 7:00,Excursion Views of Galilee, A Lebanese legend and Galilean stories, guide: Dudu Katzin, on
the high ridge of Adamit. Visit: the unique cave of the Arc, the ruins of Irab and the Lost City, meeting with an educator in
the Bedouin village of Arab Al-Aramsha, Departure from the Hane VeSa car park, near the Savidor station (Arlozorov) ,
Tel Aviv.

On November 3, 10:00, Knitted (crochet) iris making workshop series led by Suzy Farkash, three-dimensional creation,
workshop for adults, details: 04-6030800, Haifa City Museum

On November 3, 11:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, HSO, The Friday Series, Nitai Rach, conductor, Oksana
Shevchenko, piano, Beethoven: Egmont Overture, Grieg: Piano Concerto, Lavry: Emek, Bernstein: Candide Overture,
Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On November 3, 20:30, Amor y Tango, Marcus Ashla on a world tour, power and passion, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On November 3, 21:30, Yeeli Sobol, Acoustic Solo, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov
On November 3, 21:30, Party, Tribute to all-time party successes, Pub Para, Shavei Zion
On November 3, 22:00, Daniel Cohen, stand up, comedy bar, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On November 3, 22:00, Gidi Gov, Zappa, Haifa

On November 4, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free entry, Zamir Beach, Hof HaCarmel, Haifa
On November 4, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free entry, Hof Naot, Kyriat Haim
On November 4, Nino Absedza, personal story, Messenger of Fate – Rasputin a Russian musician who overthrew the
world's greatest empire, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 4, 20:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, The Great Quartets, Concert no. 2, Tomer Lev and the
Multipiano Quartet, Rachmaninov, Russian Rhapsody for 2 pianos, Suites no. 2 pianos, works by Scriabin, Fantasy for 2
pianos, works for 6-handed piano, Salle Rappoport, Haifa
On November 4, 20:30, Turn left at the end of the world, musical, accompanied by a live orchestra, direction by Udi
Gottschalk, music by Noam Horeb, Elad Peretz and Tomer Rabinowitz, choreography by Tomer Yifrah, scenography by
Batia and Michael Pick, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 4, 21:00, Hot Jazz, The New Orleans Mystics Nonet, Varied Repertoire from 1920s New Orleans to
Oldies, Motown, Top 40, R&B, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 4, 21:00, The Ketouba, a comedy by Ephraim Kishon, directed by Moshe Naor, music by Lior Ronan,
accompanied by live music on stage and songs from the country's beginnings, produced by the Haifa Theater, Cultural
Center, Carmiel

On November 4, 22:00, Arik Berman, Zappa, Haifa

On November 5, 10:30, The brain and human behavior, Lecture by Amit Avron, Neuro-psychology: understanding
the brain with paper and pencil, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 5, 11:00, Ascola, The cerebral continuum, Lecture by Dr. Roi Baltazar Tirosh, The physical-mental
continuum, a being with a body that also thinks, Haifa Cinematheque
On November 5, 11:00, he Yiddishpiel, The Dancing Violin, original play by Shariel Yosef, based on an idea by Shuki
Wagner, directed by Shuki Wagner, produced by Yiddishpiel, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 5, 18:00, Ascola, The Game of Thrones in the Bible, Lecture by Rabbi Dr. Benny Lau, The Spiritual
Revolution in Israel, Online Series
On November 5, 20:30, Turn left at the end of the world, musical, accompanied by a live orchestra, direction by Udi
Gottschalk, music by Noam Horeb, Elad Peretz and Tomer Rabinowitz, choreography by Tomer Yifrah, scenography by
Batia and Michael Pick, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 5, 20:30, Sound of Music, musical by Howard Lindsey and Russell Cruz, based on the book by Maria
Augusta Trapp, music by Richard Rogers, backing vocals by Oscar Hammerstein, translation by Eli Bijawi, direction by
Natan Dattner, musical direction by Yossi Ben Nun, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim

On November 6, 10:30, Eccentric Figures of the Music World, Lecture by Prof. Ronen Burshavsky, Maria Callas,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 6, 19:30, Haifa unknown, Lecture by Ygal Graiver, from Haifa to Jadida to New Haifa, a small fishing
village that became a big city in the north thanks to a Bedouin sheikh? Transformed by the British into a regional strategic
logistics centre?, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa.
On November 6, 20:30, Oedipus, by Robert Icke, adaptation of Oedipus Rex by Sophocles, translated by Eli Bijaui,
directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 6, 20:30, Sound of Music, musical by Howard Lindsey and Russell Cruz, based on the book by Maria
Augusta Trapp, music by Richard Rogers, backing vocals by Oscar Hammerstein, translation by Eli Bijawi, direction by
Natan Dattner, musical direction by Yossi Ben Nun, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On November 6, 20:30, Noam Horev, The stories behind the songs, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On November 7, 10:30, And it's on the tip of the tongue, Encounters with Yiddish culture, Lecture by Dr. Mordechai
Yoshkov sky, Avraham Sutzkaver - a beacon of Yiddish poetry On the occasion of the 110th anniversary of his birth, his
dramatic life and his work of genius, winner of the Israel Prize, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa.
On November 7, 20:30, Oedipus, by Robert Icke, adaptation of Oedipus Rex by Sophocles, translated by Eli Bijaui,
directed by Irad Rubinstein, produced by the Cameri, Haifa Municipal Theater

On November 8, 7:00, Ascola, Good to hit the road Excursions with tour guides, Riders of the Deharah, guide: Moshe
Hartman, the Hujarat tribe, Departs from Hane VeSa parking lot, and meet at Savidor Station, Tel Aviv
On November 8, 10:00, Tricolore,  Lecture by Sabine Yakobovitz, Charles Aznavour- the poet of the century, Beit Abba
Hushi, Haifa.
On November 8, 10:30, Masterpieces of literature and works of art from the Decameron to Legend of San Michele,
Lecture by Dr. Effi Ziv, The Divine Comedy - Dante Alighieri, illustrations by numerous artists from Sandro Botticelli to
Salvador Dali, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 8, 19:00, Ascola, Philosophy and Psychology, Return to Western Enlightenment Culture, Lecture by
Dr. Henry Unger, The Great Century / The Moment the Human Spirit Woke Up, Series online
On November 8, 20:00, The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Haifa Light Classical, Concert no. 1, Beethoven: Violin
Concerto, Beethoven: Symphony no. 3 (Eroica), Lahav Shani, conductor, Sayaka Shoji, violin, Rappoport Auditorium,
Haifa

On November 9, 10:30, Renaissance art in Italy, Lectures by David Ivgy, Birth of the Renaissance, Giotto of Florence
and Duccio of Siena, two opposing concepts in art, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 9, 20:30, Miss Daisy’s driver, by Alfred Yuri, directed by Gadi Tsedaka, produced by the HaIvri
Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 9, 21:00, Yoav Yitzhak, stand up, HaTsafon Theatre, Kyriat Haim
On November 9, 21:30, Stand-up: Idan Neiditz, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theater


On November 10, 7:00, Ascola, Stick, backpack, in Galilee, Excursions with tourist guides, Textiles and fabrics,
guide: Moshe Hartman Yodfat Departure from Hane VeSa parking lot, and meet at Savidor train station, Tel Aviv.
On November 10, 7:30, Ascola, Excursion The magical Zionist journey, anecdotes, sites and stories, It is said that
not far from Hadera... / Guides: Itamar Yafet and Tarza Shalom Yafet, the monument to the memory by Avshalom
Feinberg. Depart from Hane VeSa car park, and meet at Savidor station, Tel Aviv
On November 10, 7:30, Ascola, Israel's most beautiful churches, theology, art and architecture, Bonbonnieres,
guide: Dr Anastasia Cashman, lesser known churches in Jerusalem, the Romanian Church of Shveti Street Israel, Church
of the Catholic Patriarchate of Jerusalem, Church of the Malachite Patriarchate near Jaffa Gate, Armenian Chapel of
Helen in the Church of the Sepulcher and Armenian Church of St. Jacob, Online Series
On November 10, 7:30, Ascola, Excursion A fact from the field, The Schumachers, guide: Dr. Shelley Ann Peleg,
Jacob Schumacher and his son Gottlieb, who were members of the Templar community of Israel, their contribution to the
development of the country. Visit: Wilhelm Bridge in Jisr al-Zarqa, German Colony in Haifa, Schumacher House and
Son's Tomb, Tel Megiddo Excavations, Departure from Hane VeSa Parking, Savidor (Arlozorov) Station, Tel Aviv.
On November 10, 9:00, Ascola, Short film in nature, Excursions with tourist guides, A great wind is coming, guide:
Avivit Brockstein, the life and death of Hana Sanesh in Sdot Yam, Point appointment: Sdot Yam car park

On November 10, 10:00, Knitted (crochet) iris making workshop series led by Suzy Farkash, three-dimensional creation,
workshop for adults, details: 04-6030800, Haifa City Museum

On November 10, 11:00, Choreography of resistance, panel of creators: Vardi Kahana, Rotem Dror and Avishag Shaar
Yeshuv, photojournalism from the 1980s to today, their position in relation to the events, details: 04-6030800, Haifa Art
Museum

On November 10, 20:30, HaGershonim, A good reason to love, guests  Arik Sinai, Tom Cohen, Yad Le Meginim,
Kibbutz Yagur
On November 10, 21:30, Idan Alterman, stand up, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On November 11, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free entry, Zamir Beach, Hof HaCarmel, Haifa
On November 11, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free entry, Hof Naot, Kyriat Haim
On November 11, 12:00, Pearls-music, Bach, Mozart, Paganini, with Sergi Stadler, violin, and the Jerusalem
Festival Orchestra conducted by Vladimir Barshewicz, Saint John Church, Haifa
On November 11, 20:00, The Jerusalem Baroque Orchestra, Concert n°1 Opening concert of the season, with Kathy
Debratzni - violinist and conductor, and Alma Debratzni - recorder, Handel, Overture, Handel, Five-Part Sonata RI 288, J
S Bach, Bagpipe Concerto 1053R, Konrad Friedrich Horbusch, Violin Concerto in B minor, Handel, Pascalia de
Redmisto, Y. S. Bach, Orchestral Suite No. 3 in B flat major, RB 1068, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On November 11, 20:30, Miss Daisy’s driver, by Alfred Yuri, directed by Gadi Tsedaka, produced by the HaIvri
Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 11, 21:00, Stand-up: Assaf Mor Yosef, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On November 11, 21:00, Mabruch, a musical by Roy Hassan, directed by Shahar Peretz, created by Maor Zaguri, with
Zehava Ben, produced by Doron Mor, Maalot Tachshiha

On November 12, 10:00, Ascola, Passing the Jubilee, Israel and the Middle East since the 1973 war, Lecture by
Prof. Uzi Rabin, The October War - on the occasion of the jubilee, a lesson workshop, Anwar Sadat, Israeli-Egyptian
Peace, Haifa Cinematheque
On November 12, 10:30, On sounds and people, Conference by Roy Aloni, Mahler - The Fourth Symphony, Classical, with
many faces, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 12, 18:30, Ascola, All about fashion, Lecture by Dr Rachel Getz Salomon, Skirts or not, Online series
On November 12, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, HSO, The Great Classical Series, Mendelssohn, Julian
Rachlin, conductor and violinist, Beethoven - Coriolan Overture, Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto, Mendelssohn - Symphony
No. 4, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On November 12, 20:30, A dream called MaryLou, based on the story by Mirit Shem Or, musical by Dan Almagor,
Steven Dexter, Amir Faye Gutman, directed by Tsadi Tsarfati, choreography by Michal Shay, produced by Théâtre Artsi,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On November 13, 10:30, Love stories that changed history, Lecture by Nino Absedza and Baruch Ben Naria, The
Snow Queen Lecture by Nino Absedza, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 13, The world in the mirror of cinema, Wales - a small nation with a big heart, Galia Passover
Conference - The film Winning Horse (England 2020), Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa.
On November 13, 17:00, Ascola, Loves that have stood the test of time Lecture by Prof. Haim Beer, Yaroslav Hasek /
The Brave Soldier Schweik, Online Series
On November 13, 18:00, Ascola, Life is an endless experience, Lecture by Prof. Yedidia Gafni, About the Beginning
of Life, How It All Began?, Online Series
On November 13, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, HSO, The Great Classical Series, Mendelssohn, Julian
Rachlin, conductor and violinist, Beethoven - Coriolan Overture, Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto, Mendelssohn - Symphony
No. 4, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On November 13, 20:30, Anna Karenina, based on Lev Tolstoy, translation by Roy Chen, staging by Rimas Tominas, Co-
production of Gesher with the Théâtre Les Gemeaux, Sceaux, France, Théâtre Municipal de Haifa
On November 13, 20:30, A dream called MaryLou, based on the story by Mirit Shem Or, musical by Dan Almagor,
Steven Dexter, Amir Faye Gutman, directed by Tsadi Tsarfati, choreography by Michal Shay, produced by Théâtre Artsi,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 13, 20:30, Adir Miller, stand-up, Cultural Center, Carmiel

On November 14, 7:30, In the name of the Tsar, guide: Father Roman Goltiev, religious buildings built by the
Russians in Jerusalem the Church of Mary Magdalene and the domes of the Church of All Saints, Departs from Hane
VeSa car park, near Savidor station, Tel Aviv.
On November 14, 10:00, Music creates change, Lecture by Tal Ben Orde, Mozart's music as an expression of life,
Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa.
On November 14, 10:30, According to foreign publications - the history of Israeli nuclear power, Rival Pele's
lecture, The 1950s: the French connection, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa

On November 14, 11:00, The Wadi, conversation with Dr. Dan Handel, curator of the Wadi exhibition at the museum,
details: 04-6030800, Haifa Art Museum

On November 14, 17:00, Ascola, The Brain Code for Natural Healing and Restorative Processes, Lecture by Dr.
Yossi Halamish, The Brain Code for Healing, Online Series
On November 14, 18:00, Ascola, Jerusalem between history and current events, Conference by Prof. Doron Bar,
The Jerusalem Controversy in the First Temple Period, Online Series
On November 14, 20:30, The Essner Brothers singing series, On the grass at Avigdor, tribute to Miki Gabrielov,
with: Miki Gabrielov and his friends, drums - Itai Hamo, wind instruments - Nitzan Ein Habar, guitars - Adam Tal,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 14, 20:30, Anna Karenina, based on Lev Tolstoy, translation by Roy Chen, staging by Rimas Tominas, Co-
production of Gesher with the Théâtre Les Gemeaux, Sceaux, France, Théâtre Municipal de Haifa

On November 15, 10:30, Personalities, ideas and creation in a parallel reality, Lectures by Dr. Galia Dor, India:
Buddha, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 15, 18:00, Ascola, Art in length and in width, Lecture by Lihya Sapir, Rembrandt in Length, Online Series
On November 15, 18:00, Ascola, Cinema Preview, with various speakers, the best new releases in international
cinema, Cinéma Planète - Haifa
On November 15, 18:00, Ascola, Long and Wide Art, Lecture by Lihya Sapir, Rembrandt in Length, Online Series
On November 15, 18:30, Ascola, What do the scrolls reveal? The Heart as the Death of Love - The Song of Songs
Love Language, Lecture by Dov Elboim, Online Series
On November 15, 20:30, The Price, family drama by Arthur Miller, Translation by Daniel Lappin, directed by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 15, 20:30, Upstairs Neighbours, by Sask Gai, directed by Natan Datner, produced by HaBima,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On November 16, 17:30, Ascola, American Panorama, Lecture by Oren Nahari, journalist, commentator, author,
The Robber Barons, Online Series or Haifa Cinematheque
On November 16, 18:00, Ascola, Music Book Club, Kobi Midan, Online Series
On November 16, 20:30, The Price, family drama by Arthur Miller, Translation by Daniel Lappin, directed by Moshe
Naor, produced by the Haifa Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 16, 20:30, Upstairs Neighbours, by Sask Gai, directed by Natan Datner, produced by HaBima,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On November 17, 7:00, In the spring Excursions with tourist guides, The foot of the elephant, and the magic of the
desert, guide: Gilad Talem, Departure from the Hane VeSa parking lot, from the Savidor station, Tel Aviv.
On November 17, 8:00, Ascola, The best exhibitions - tours, visits to museums, galleries and architecture, Tour
departure times and tour destinations will be announced throughout the year. On Friday, departure from the parking lot of
the Convention Center, near Paz gas station, 2 Kadoshi Yassi Street, Haifa A bus-free tour will take place at the Haifa
Museum of Art.
On November 17, 10:00, Ascola, The talking heads of Israeli news and society, Lectures by Master Dov Weisglas,
Online series

On November 17, 10:00, Knitted (crochet) iris making workshop series led by Suzy Farkash, three-dimensional creation,
workshop for adults, details: 04-6030800, Haifa City Museum

On November 17, 21:00, The Singing Club, for lovers of music and poetry, Singing in public with Ilana Tovim,
break and refreshments, 22:15, éon 4U show Touches d' yesteryear, World music, jazz, folk and Israeli music with four
accordion virtuosos Eitan Shapira, Yossi Groshka, Uzi Rosenblatt and Israel Rosen, Ilan Tal and Shirley Hood, vocals, Beit
Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 17, 21:30, Upstairs Neighbours, by Sask Gai, directed by Natan Datner, produced by HaBima,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On November 18, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free entry, Zamir Beach, Hof HaCarmel, Haifa
On November 18, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free entry, Hof Naot, Kyriat Haim
On November 18, 20:30, Maxime Galkine, stand-up, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On November 18, 21:00, Assi Cohen - maybe, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On November 18, 21:00, Upstairs Neighbours, by Sask Gai, directed by Natan Datner, produced by HaBima,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On November 19, 10:30, I only knew how to tell about myself, Lecture by Prof Haim Beer, Aviezer by Mordechai Aharon
Ginzburg Aviezer by Mordechai Aharon Ginzburg Sfiah by Haim Nachman Bialik (1873-1934), episodes from his
childhood, experiences important autobiographical stories in childhood tales, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 19, 18:00, Ascola, The Game of Thrones in the Bible, Lecture by Rabbi Dr. Benny Lau, Give Us a
King, Online Series
On November 19, 18:00, Ascola, Israel 2024 – where? The State of Israel 2024, Lecture by Colonel (res.) Amos
Gilad, National Security Challenges in Reality, Online Series
On November 19, 20:00, Ascola, Happiness, love and everything else, Happiness and other important little things,
Lecture by Dr. Haim Shapira

On November 20, 10:30, Adventures and Adventurers, Lecture by Noam Segan-Cohen, Charles Darwin and the
adventure aboard the Beagle, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 20, 10:30, The Brain Sector, Lecture by Dr. Yossi Halamish, Competing Emotions, Love versus
Indifference, Pride versus Shame, Fear versus Calm, Emotional Poles?, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa.
On November 20, 20:30, Kazablan, musical, by Yoel Zilberg and Yigal Mosinsohn, direction by Elder Gohar Groysman,
choruses by Dan Almagor, Amos Ettinger, Haim Hefer, music by Dov (Dubi) Seltzer, musical direction: Tal Belchrovitch,
produced by HaBima, Théâtre de Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin

On November 21, 10:30, Musical Voyages - the pantheon of masterpieces, Conference concert by Dr. Orit Wolf,
Show n° 2 | Make love to Schubert intimate solo show with Orit Wolf! Impromptus Opus 142 & Opus 90 and the last
Sonata in D major D.960, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 21, 17:30, Kazablan, musical, by Yoel Zilberg and Yigal Mosinsohn, direction by Elder Gohar Groysman,
choruses by Dan Almagor, Amos Ettinger, Haim Hefer, music by Dov (Dubi) Seltzer, musical direction: Tal Belchrovitch,
produced by HaBima, Théâtre de Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 21, 18:00, Ascola, Middle East News, Lecture by Oren Nahari, Online Series
On November 21, 20:00, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, HSO, Big Band Haifa, Emil Khachaturian, guitar, Jeff
Howard, conductor, jazz evening with Latin flavors, Krieger auditorium, Haifa
On November 21, 20:30, Kazablan, musical, by Yoel Zilberg and Yigal Mosinsohn, direction by Elder Gohar Groysman,
choruses by Dan Almagor, Amos Ettinger, Haim Hefer, music by Dov (Dubi) Seltzer, musical direction: Tal Belchrovitch,
produced by HaBima, Théâtre de Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 21, 20:30, The Classic Series, Gil Shohat hosts Eyal Shahar-Sher Bee Gees, Yad Le Meginim, Kibbutz
Yagur
On November 21, 21:00, Adi Ashkenazi, stand-up, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On November 21, 22:00, Stand-up: Gitit Fischer, Zappa, Haifa

On November 22, 10:30, Where did I get my song from? - Meetings with the winners of the Agnon Prize, The Red
Book in Red Haifa, meeting with the writer Assaf Anbari, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 22, 11:00, Ascola, The Renaissance, Lecture by Ran Shoham, The End of the Middle Ages and the
Renaissance, Haifa Cinematheque
On November 22, 11:00, Hymn to Love, soprano Ira Bartman and tenor Yotam Cohen, accompanied by the Master
Quartet Ensemble (piano, accordion, balalaika, domra and bass guitar) and pianist Bella Steinbock, Hebrew, Russian and
Spanish songs, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 22, 11:30, Islam you do not know yourself, Lecture by Eini Abadi, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa.
On November 22, 17:30, Ascola, Literature and philosophy meet, Lecture by Dr. Niv Goldstein, When Peter Singer
met Jack London, Haifa Cinematheque
On November 22, 18:00, Ascola, Art in the long and wide, Lecture by Lihya Sapir, Rembrandt in the wide The Night
Watch, Online series
On November 22, 19:00, Ascola, Philosophy and psychology, return to Western Enlightenment culture, Lecture by
Dr. Henry Unger, Is reality there? / Berkeley and the Idealist Philosophy, Online Series
On November 22, The Andalusian Orchestra of Ashdod, Anna Maghribi / Ebir El Abd) and Binyamin Bouzaglo,
conductor: Roy Azoulai, artistic direction: Elad Levy Opening concert of the festive season in tribute to the great Jewish
singers of North Africa, Sami El Maghribi, Zohra Elfsia, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 22, 20:30, Gershwin, The Revolution Orchestra, artistic direction by Zohar Sharon and Roy Oppenheim,
Roy Oppenheim, conductor, with Esther Rada, Maya Belzitzman, cello and vocals, Yonatan Alblak, electric guitar,
electronics and vocals, Guy Mintos, piano and vocals, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On November 22, 20:30, Turn left at the end of the World, musical, accompanied by a live orchestra, direction by Udi
Gottschalk, music by Noam Horeb, Elad Peretz and Tomer Rabinowitz, choreography by Tomer Yifrah, scenography by
Batia and Michael Pick, Cultural Center, Or Akiba

On November 23, 10:30, A story that has no beginning or end, Biography of the sages of the Talmud, Co Lectures
by Professor Haim Weiss, Jerusalem of Gold: The Early Story of Rabbi Akiva, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 23, 17:30, Ascola, American Panorama, Lecture by Oren Nahari, journalist, commentator, author,
American Century, (1), Online Series or Haifa Cinematheque

On November 23, 18:30, Italy in books, edited by Lev Kats, Cycle of six meetings and literary workshops (in Russian, in
person), free entry, reservation required The Girl with the Leica by Helena Janeczek (Strega Award 2018), Light
halavi/vegan refreshments, Meetings, Italian Cultural Institute, Haifa

On November 23, 19:00, The preview club, Screening of quality films preceded by an introductory conference,
Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 23, 20:00, Ascola, The fathers and mothers of Hebrew poetry, Lecture by Dr. Avi Alon, They say there
is love in the world - what is it? that love?. Haim Nachman Bialik, Series on line
On November 23, 20:30, Kobi Afflalo, the aroma of a house, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 23, 20:30, The flower in my garden, musical about the life of Zohar Argov, produced by the HaIvri Theatre,
HaTsafon Theatre, Kyriat Haim
On November 23, 20:30, Babtchik, by Yonatan Indorski, directed by Noam Shmuel, music by Elad Ader, produced
by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 23, 21:00, Yonatan Barak – Fake news, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On November 23, 21:30, The Queen's Guards, tribute to Queen, The Beat, Haifa

On November 24, 6:30, Ascola, Hidden gems, Excursions with tour guides, Prince in the desert, Cliffs of Nahal
Bokek, guide: Assaf Hershtigue, Departure from Hane VeSa parking lot, and meet at Savidor train station, Tel Aviv
On November 24, 7:30, Ascola, Excursion The Highest Rating, The Ruler of All Kingdoms and the Last
Cobbler/Guide: Nir Keinan, Along the Jordan, Visit: Bridge of the Daughters of Ya' akov, the Ottoman flour mill, Tel
Hazor, and the sandal workshop of Mosh a Ayelet Hashar, the tragic story of Mishmar HaYarden, the crusader citadel of
Chastelet (on the side of Aterat), Departure from the Hane VeSa parking lot at the Savidor station, Tel Aviv
On November 24, 7:30, Ascola, Excursion Only with us, Ghajar the village beyond the fence, guide: Aharleh Brindt,
village of Alawites from Syria living in Lebanese territory and holding Israeli identity. secret stories, taste flavors, enjoy
landscapes and fascinating encounters. Departure from Hane VeSa car park at Savidor station, Tel-Aviv

On November 24, 10:00, Knitted (crochet) iris making workshop series led by Suzy Farkash, three-dimensional creation,
workshop for adults, details: 04-6030800, Haifa City Museum

On November 24, 11:00, Ascola, Bach pierced the secret of genius, Lecture-concert by Gil Shohat, What is musical
genius? From Bach's Chaconne to Arvo Pärt's Mirror in the Mirror, Guest Artist: Andreas Mustonen, violinist and
conductor, Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from Partita for Violin No. 2 arranged for violin and piano by Robert
Schumann, Arvo Pärt The Mirror in the Mirror, Spiritual Meditation for Violin and Piano, Johannes Brahms Sonata in B
Minor No. 3, Op. 108 for piano and violin, Series on line
On November 24, 22:00, Roni Sasson, stand up, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim

On November 25, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free entry, Zamir Beach, Hof HaCarmel, Haifa
On November 25, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free entry, Hof Naot, Kyriat Haim
On November 25, 11:00, Maison des Arcades, Chamber music concerts, Essi Mathias Victor Stanislavski - Victor
Stanislavski, Beit HaKeshatot, Kibbutz Ein HaShofet
On November 25, 11:11, Concert 3, Musical Dawn, Jazz, classical and world music, by Uri Bracha, guitar and singer Yali
Toran, songs for voice and guitar in Spanish and Hebrew., details: 0544651928, Yali, The Mill, Shaar HaAmakim
On November 25, Pearls of Music, Yaniv D'Or and the Naya Ensemble, Yaniv D'Or: countertenor, Amit
Tiefenbrunn: viola da gamba, Eyal Labar: classical guitar, Nadav Ovadia: percussion, : Baroque Folk, The most beautiful
poems written from the Renaissance to the present day, Ladino, tango and jazz songs of today, Mishkan, Ein Harod
Museum of Art
On November 25, 21:00, Babtchik, by Yonatan Indorski, directed by Noam Shmuel, music by Elad Ader, produced
by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin

On November 26, 10:30, Between faith and reason, Lecture by Dr. Oded Zion, Saint On Augustine: About sin and
redemption, the meaning of life in Catholic Christianity?, Tikotin Museum in 'Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 26, 18:00, Ascola, Israel 2024 – where? Where Has Israel Gone, Lecture by Colonel (Reserve) Miri
Eisen, How Does the Combination of Middle Eastern Demographics and Ideology Affect Israel?, Online Series
On November 26, 18:00, Ascola, The Game of Thrones in the Bible, Lecture by Rabbi Dr. Benny Lau, The Three
Coronations of Saul, Online Series
On November 26, 20:00, Ascola, Happiness, love and everything else, Happiness, halakha in practice, Lecture by Dr.
Maayan Boiman Meshita
On November 26, 20:30, Babtchik, by Yonatan Indorski, directed by Noam Shmuel, music by Elad Ader, produced
by Beit Lessin, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 26, 20:30, Walls of Hope, The Shawshank Redemption by Owen O'Neill and Dave Jones based on the book
by Stephen King, translation by Roy Chen, direction by Noam Shmuel, produced by Gesher, Center Cultural, Carmiel
On November 26, 21:00, Max Barskin, Bestseller, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa

On November 27, 10:00, Famous Causes, Lecture by Dr. Gustav Maisles, The Dreyfus Affair, France, 1990s,
political scandal and symbol of simple anti-Semitism, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa.
On November 27, 17:00, Ascola, Loves that have stood the test of time Lecture by Prof. Haim Beer, Italo Calvino /
The Perched Baron, Online Series
On November 27, 18:00, Ascola, Life is an endless experience, Lecture by Prof. Yedidia Gafni, From Molecules to
Man, Darwin and His Teachings, Online Series
On November 27, 20:30, Artist portrait / Stations in time The East and West Jerusalem Orchestra, with Shlomi
Shabbat, conductor: Tom Cohen, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 27, 20:30, Artist portrait / Stations in time The East and West Jerusalem Orchestra, with Shlomi
Shabbat, conductor: Tom Cohen, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 27, 20:30, Fiddler on the Roof, musical, by Joseph Stein, music by Jerry Bock, and Sheldon Hernick, after
the choreography by Joram Robbins, produced by HaIvri Theatre, HaTsafon Theatre, Kyriat Haim
On November 27, 20:30, Walls of Hope, The Shawshank Redemption by Owen O'Neill and Dave Jones based on the book
by Stephen King, translation by Roy Chen, direction by Noam Shmuel, produced by Gesher, Center Cultural, Carmiel

On November 28, 10:30, Angels and Demons, Lecture by Noa Manheim, From the Book of the Beast, The Devil on
Earth? the fear of the other and our desire for the apocalypse, Beit Abba Hushi, Haifa
On November 28, 17:00, Ascola, The Brain Code for Natural Healing and Restorative Processes, Lecture by Dr.
Yossi Halamish, Inflammation: It's Not What We Thought, Online Series
On November 28, 20:30, Fiddler on the Roof, musical, byJoseph Stein, music by Jerry Bock, and Sheldon Hernick, after
the choreography by Joram Robbins, produced by HaIvri Theatre, HaTsafon Theatre, Kyriat Haim
On November 28, 20:30, A dream called MaryLou, based on the story by Mirit Shem Or, musical by Dan Almagor, Steven
Dexter, Amir Faye Gutman, directed by Tsadi Tsarfati, choreography by Michal Shay, produced by Artsi Theatre, Cultural
Center, Afula
On November 28, 20:30, Walls of Hope, The Shawshank Redemption by Owen O'Neill and Dave Jones based on the book
by Stephen King, translation by Roy Chen, direction by Noam Shmuel, produced by Gesher, Center Cultural, Carmiel

On November 29, 7:30, Ascola, Excursion Jerusalem - city-temple and capital, guided by Prof. Doron Bar, Were you
or did I have a dream? - Jerusalem at the time of the First Temple the Jerusalem of David and Solomon: is there a
correspondence between the biblical accounts and the archaeological discoveries? visit: Mount Scopus, the City of David,
Pir Warren, the Pilgrims' Street and the tombs of the Valley of Hinnom. Departure from Hane VeSa car park, Savidor
Arlozorov Tel Aviv train station.
On November 29, 10:30, Life stories from movies - the magic secret of cinematic biography, Lecture by Rachel
Esterkin, Lincoln / Steven Spielberg, 2012, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 29, 11:00, Ascola, The Renaissance, Lecture by Ran Shoham, The Holy Trinity - Florence, Rome,
Venice, Haifa Cinematheque
On November 29, 16:30, An inspector calls, by John Boynton Priestley, directed by Moshe Naor, produced by Haifa
Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 29, 18:00, Ascola, Art in length and in width, Lecture by Lihya Sapir, Jan Vermeer in length, Online
series
On November 29, 18:30, Ascola, What do the scrolls reveal? Song of Songs - Woman's Unrequited Love, Lecture by
Yochi Brandes, Online Series
On November 29, 19:00, Ascola, Philosophy and Psychology, Return to Western Enlightenment Culture, Lecture by
Dr. Henry Unger, Daniel Defoe / Robinson Crusoe Discovers Friday, Online Series
On November 29, 20:30, Fascinating cities around the world, The beautiful port cities of the Mediterranean,
Musical show: The Divas of the Mediterranean Shimon Parnas welcomes Dorit Farkash and Tamar Shawki accompanied
bymusicians The best hits by Nana Muskouri, Amalia Rodriguez, Umm Kulthum, Fayrouz and others, and stories about
their li ves. Musical direction: Orian Shukron, Introductory conference: virtual trip to Thessaloniki, Naples, Beirut,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 29, 20:30, Walls of Hope, The Shawshank Redemption by Owen O'Neill and Dave Jones based on the book
by Stephen King, translation by Roy Chen, direction by Noam Shmuel, produced by Gesher, Center Cultural, Carmiel

On November 30, 10:30, Israel, mosaic of communities and minorities, Lectures by Dr. Yaron Ovadia, The
Shiites - from a persecuted minority to an influential minority, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On November 30, 17:30, Ascola, American Panorama, Lecture by Oren Nahari, journalist, commentator, author,
American Century, (2), Online Series or Haifa Cinematheque
On November 30, 20:30, An inspector calls, by John Boynton Priestley, directed by Moshe Naor, produced by the
Haifa Municipal Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On November 30, 20:30, Slideshow, Intimate photos of twenty years of married life, written and directed by: Yiftah
Klein, show direction: Andy Levy, produced by Tsavta, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On November 30, 20:30, The Voca People, Rappoport Auditorium, Haifa
On November 30, 20:30, Toc Toc, comedy, by Laurent Baffie, directed by Udi Gottschalk, produced by the Artsi Theater,
Cultural Center, Yokneam
On November 30, 20:30, Walls of Hope, The Shawshank Redemption by Owen O'Neill and Dave Jones based on the book
by Stephen King, translation by Roy Chen, direction by Noam Shmuel, produced by Gesher, Center Cultural, Carmiel
On November 30, 21:00, Abu Tabela and Friends, The Beat, Haifa
On November 30, 21:00, Itzik Kalla, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
Learning Arabic with Dalia Alturi, Spoken Arabic lessons
in small personal groups, Mondays, Tuesdays, and
Thursdays, 17: 30-21: 00, Dalia Alturi - 052-325 -3002
Fun Learning Arabic
with Avshalom Farjun, 15 weekly
2-hour meetings, Arabic culture, proverbs, jokes, music,
tours in Arab villages .... Beginners Course: Sundays at
17:00, Intermediate Course: Sundays at 7:30 pm, details
and registration Avshalom Farjun, Tel: 054-4826696
Beit HaGefen, Haifa
How far will you go with the French language? Discover all our course offers,
face-to-face or on Zoom, for adults. Classes for all levels face-to-face or in Zoom
 Information and registration :Phone. 04-8312333
Hello Goethe! Zoom meeting to hear, speak and practice
German
where we will discuss various topics in German,
for those learning German (level A2 and above) and
German speakers
On November 14, 20:15, Hello Goethe!
Zoom meeting to
hear,
speak and practice German  
Register at the following link:   Free – please register 03-
6060500 courses-israel@goethe.de

Goethe Institute