September in Haifa 2023
For adults
home
Portal  Culture Haifa Municipality
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Ethos concerts, theater, shows, cinema
Cinematheque
HaifaHaifa
Restaurants and cafés in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Libraries
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ? the mouse, events (in Hebrew)  
Israstage
Open this Shabbat  
Pubs, Messibot, parties
Lectures and cultural activities at Haifa
University
Lectures and cultural activities at Technion
Going out
Key words : Haifa, calendar, art, painting, theater, cinema, concerts,
music, lecture, nature, museum, exhibit, community, center, cultural,
orchestra, jazz, staging, opera, restaurants, theater, Kyriat Haim, Kyriat
Motzkin
Learn Italian
ITALIAN LANGUAGE COURSES @ THE IIC HAIFA
inquiries and inscriptions  04-8536091 HAIFA: rehov Meir Rutberg 12
KIRYAT BIALIK: Eshkol Pais, rehov Daphna, 52
KIRYAT TIVON: Merkaz Anzacha', rehov HaMigdal, 1
CAESAREA: MERKAZ CAESAREA, Country Club

Italian at the table, learn the Italian language through the national culinary
culture 12 meetings, the basic Italian language, the lexicon of Italian cuisine,
preparation techniques, recipes for famous and important dishes, culinary
culture
Inscriptions
Theater, Dance, Shows, Conferences
On September 1, 19:00, Yizhar Ashdot, 30 -year career celebration with guests: Korin Alel, Jane Bordeaux, Efrat Ghosh,
Shuni fortress, Binyamina
On September 1, 21:30, Classical Emotion with Gil Shochat, From Tosca to Céline Dion, Ten Decades of 20th Century
Music, with: Eli Gorenstein, Michael Harpaz, Esnat Harel, Yotam Cohen, Nati Cohen - drums and percussion, and the
Raanana Symphonetta, Motzkin Theatre, Kyriat Motzkin
On September 1, 21:30, Musical comedy: The woman who is with me, based on the songs of David Broza, written and
directed by Gadi Tsadaka, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On September 1, 22:00, Stand-up: Giora Singer, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On September 1, 22:00, Rona Keenan - Group show, Zappa, Haifa

On September 2, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free entry, Zamir Beach, Hof HaCarmel, Haifa
On September 2, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free entry, Hof Naot, Kyriat Haim
On September 2, 21:00, Turn left at the end of the world, musical comedy based on the film by Avi Nesher, adaptation and
direction by Udi Gottshlack, music by Noam Horev, Elad Peretz and Tomer Rabinowitz, choreography by Tomer Yifrah,
accompanied by a live orchestra on stage, produced by Haifa Theater and Artsi Theater, Haifa Municipal Theater
On September 2, 21:00, Alon Adar and his group, Shuni fortress, Binyamina
On September 2, 21:30, Hen Mohr, stand up, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theater
On September 2, 21:30, Uri Hezkyia, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On September 2, 21:30, Musical comedy: The woman who is with me, based on the songs of David Broza, written and
directed by Gadi Tsadaka, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On September 2, 22:30, Leili - Gal Toran and Guy Lévy, Zappa, Haifa

On September 3, 11:00, Musical comedy: The woman who is with me, based on the songs of David Broza, written and
directed by Gadi Tsadaka, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On September 3, 18:30, Opening Happening of the Year, Or Hadash Community, Haifa
On September 3, 18:30, Singing competition in Juhuri (Judeo-Tat), Cultural Center, Saint Jean d’Acre
On September 3, 19:00-20:00, Dynamic Fitness, Guided by Shani Novik To register: https://chat.whatsapp.
com/Dznyc9fvu8HBj4HNTgKSSU free entrance,  Louis Promenade, Haifa
On September 3, 20:30, Musical comedy: The woman who is with me, based on the songs of David Broza, written and
directed by Gadi Tsadaka, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim

On September 4, 19:00-20:00, Yoga by Guided Ira Yasterbov To register: https://chat.whatsapp.
com/HmOyoQqvSCpKZJb2nDrwp free entrance, I Kiryat Eliezer Promenade meeting place: Sports Hall Square, Kiryat
Eliezer, Haifa
On September 4, 20:30, Let's open this, by Stav Idisis and Gilad Shmueli, directed by Ido Rosenberg, produced by the
Cameri, Motzkin Theatre, Kyriat Motzkin
On September 4, 20:30, Musical comedy: The woman who is with me, based on the songs of David Broza, written and
directed by Gadi Tsadaka, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On September 4, 20:30, The Andalusian Orchestra, artistic director Elad Levy, Slichot, with Moshe Luk and Beyamin
Buzaglo, Cultural Center, Acre
On September 4, 21:30, Tomeshe Baalpe, - a new stand -up, Elma center for the arts, Zichron Yaakov

On September 5, 11:00, Turn left at the end of the world, musical, accompanied by a live orchestra, direction by Udi
Gottschalk, music by Noam Horeb, Elad Peretz and Tomer Rabinowitz, choreography by Tomer Yifrah, scenography by
Batia and Michael Pick, Théâtre de Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin
On September 5, 19:00-20:00, Taï chi, guided by Boaz Linenberg, To register: Boaz 054-9479242, free entrance, Plage
Naot Beach, Kiryat Haim
On September 5, 20:30, Turn left at the end of the world, musical, accompanied by a live orchestra, direction by Udi
Gottschalk, music by Noam Horeb, Elad Peretz and Tomer Rabinowitz, choreography by Tomer Yifrah, scenography by
Batia and Michael Pick, Théâtre de Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin
On September 5, 20:30, Musical comedy: The woman who is with me, based on the songs of David Broza, written and
directed by Gadi Tsadaka, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On September 5, 20:30, The Price, family drama by Arthur Miller, Translation by Daniel Lappin, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On September 5, 21:00, Mark Eliyahu, Shuni fortress, Binyamina

On September 6, 19:00-20:00, Pilates Gymnastics, Guided by Yulia Ben Shahar, please bring your mattress, To register:
https://chat.whatsapp.com/GdXYdbOPyDm27VgG1qY7KK free entrance,  Generator Square, Dado Beach, Haifa
On September 6, 19:00, Magical Mystery Tour, Tribute to the Beatles, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On September 6, 20:30, Daniel Zamir and Yitzhak Bar, Klezmers gospel and Israeli jazz, Hadarim Center, Haifa
On September 6, 20:30, The Price, family drama by Arthur Miller, Translation by Daniel Lappin, directed by Moshe Naor,
produced by the Haifa Theater, Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater

On September 7, 18:00, The Fifth Element - A Buddhist View of World Experience details 04-6030800, Tikotin Museum
of Japanese Art, Haifa
On September 7, 19:30, The Cercle d’Art et de Culture Juive du Nord, Projection of Manitou, The Word Found Again,
film by Michael Grynspan, produced by Olivier Cohen, WhatsApp information 9722543168261 or circle.acjnord@gmail.
com, Amami Cinema, Haifa
On September 7, 19:00-20:00, Zumba, Guided by Rachel Attias To register: https://chat.whatsapp.
com/FxthtJFavhJIYmKWofjEhD, free entrance,  Vardia Park, Haifa
On September 7, 19:45, Rotem Cohen, Gala Evening, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On September 7, 20:00, Hava Alberstein, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On September 7, 20:00, Magical Mystery, Tour, Tribute to the Beatles, Amphi Bat Hefer
On September 7, 20:30, A lesson in love, written and directed by Gadi Tsadaka, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
On September 7, 20:30, It is there, Never, based on plays by Chekhov, adaptation and direction by Ariel Kryzhopolski, Le
Studio, Haifa
On September 7, 20:30, Ethothalergic, written and midse en scène by Shirley Ligom, produced by the Acre Theater Center,
HaYadidit Theater, Pardess Hana
On September 7, 20:30, Adir Miller, New Sports Hall, Kyriat Atta
On September 7, 21:00, Hanoch Daum, Musa Cultural Center, Hof HaCarmel
On September 7, 21:00, Stand-up: Yona Kafah, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On September 7, 21:00, Stand-up: Yonatan Barak, The Beat, Haifa
On September 7, 21:00, Amir Dadon, and his guest Mayumana, auditorium, Kibbutz Lochamei HaGhettaot
On September 7, 21:00, Miki Gabrielov, with the Raanana Symphonetta, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel
On September 7, 21:30, Zumba Guided by Ravit Cohen, To register: Ravit 050-2230250, free entrance, Sportek, Neve
Sheanan

On September 8, Opening of Zvi Lachman's exhibition, Face to Face, curator: Yaniv Shapira, and retrospective Haya
Graetz-Ran, Don't Go Too Far, Works 1980–2023, curator: Sharon Toval. Zohar Tal Inbar, Kibbutz Basilica, curator:
Einat Sinai Pasternak, Mishkan, Museum of Art, Ein Harod
On September 8, 11:00, The Virtuosos of Eric Davidov, Slichot, Eric Davidov welcomes singer Haim Stern and the
klezmer trio Sorin Trio soul music show for the Tishri holidays, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On September 8, 19:00, Idan Reichel, piano, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On September 8, 21:00, The Dan Cohen Trio - A Tribute to George Gershwin, The Studio, Haifa
On September 8, 21:00, Open Stage Standup, 2SICK, Haifa
On September 8, 21:30, Toc toc, comedy, by Laurent Baffie, directed by Udi Gottschalk, produced by the Artsi Theater,
Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On September 8, 21:30, Géva Alon, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov
On September 8, 22:00, Rockkolnoa-Live songs from Eretz Israel, with the participation of Israel Garzon, Eli Seidenberg,
Ran Sofer, Introduction by Yoram Mark-Reich, Shlomo Artzi, Benny Amdorski, the High Windows, Shmulik Kraus, the
Gashash HaHiver, Yigal Bashan, Yitzhak Klepter, HaShloSharim, Arik Sinai, Uzi Hitman, Yehoram Gaon, Hanan
YuvalHaifa Cinematheque
On September 8, 22:00, Pablo Rosenberg, Zappa, Haifa
On September 8, 22:00, Moshe Ashkenazi, stand up, Beit Gabriel, Lake of Galilee

On September 9, 10:00, Folk and row dances on the beach, free admission, Zamir Beach, Hof HaCarmel, Haifa
On September 9, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free entry, Hof Naot, Kyriat Haim
On September 9, 11:00, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Oneg Shabbat Concert, Italian Morning with Stass Davidov,
tenor, Snit Sarim, Noga Nakash, guitar, Aviad Alfassi, percussion, Tom Hadash, double bass, Neapolitan songs, Israeli
songs and opera arias, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On September 9, 11:00, A living legend - Shahar Ibn Tzur, Zappa, Haifa
On September 9, 12:00, Pearls-music, Voyage of Klezmers around the world, the Klezmer-Beat Group, Michael
Gorodetsky-clarinet, Ilya Zhornitsky-accordion, Arkady Klein-violin, Regev Ashkenazi-percussion, Saint John Church,
Haifa
On September 9, 19:00, Idan Reichel, piano, Shuni Fortress, Binyamina
On September 9, 20:30, Fundraising concert hosted by Noga Yeshurun, for the distribution of food baskets for Rosh
HaSahana, for families assisted by the Municipality of Haifa, Or Hadash Community, Haifa
On September 9, 20:30, Yahal Doron, The Studio, Haifa
On September 9, 20:30, Life flies away, clown-philosophical show, by Yaron Sancho Goshen, directed by Shiri Journo,
produced by HaYadit Theater, HaYadidit Theater, Pardess Hana
On September 9, 21:00, Shlomi Shabbat, and his guests Ehud Banai, Zehava Ben, Pablo Rosenberg, auditorium, Kibbutz
Lochamei HaGhettaot
On September 9, 21:00, A dream called MaryLou, based on the story by Mirit Shem Or, musical by Dan Almagor, Steven
Dexter, Amir Faye Gutman, directed by Tsadi Tsarfati, choreography by Michal Shay, produced by the Artsi Theatre,
Musa Cultural Center, Hof HaCarmel
On September 9, 21:30, The Mother-in-Law, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim by Gadi Tsadaka, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat
Haim
On September 9, 21:30, Assi Cohen - maybe, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa
On September 9, 21:30, Standup: Matan Peretz, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim
On September 9, 21:30, Eyran Zachrowicz, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel

On September 10, 19:00-20:00, Dynamic Fitness, Guided by Shani Novik To register: https://chat.whatsapp.
com/Dznyc9fvu8HBj4HNTgKSSU free entrance,  Louis Promenade, Haifa
On September 10, 20:30, The Andalousian Orchestra, artistic director Elad Levy, Slichot, with Moshe Luk and Beyamin
Buzaglo, Theater de Motzkin, Kyriat Motzkin

On September 11, 19:00-20:00, Yoga by Guided Ira Yasterbov To register: https://chat.whatsapp.
com/HmOyoQqvSCpKZJb2nDrwp free entrance, Kiryat Eliezer Promenade meeting place: Sports Hall Square, Kiryat
Eliezer, Haifa
On September 11, 21:00, Professor Yoram Yuval his mind, his mind - how to get out of it ?Zappa, Haifa
On September 11, 21:30, Stand-up: Idan Neiditz, Stage 2, Haifa Municipal Theater

September 12, 19:00-20:00, Taï chi, guided by Boaz Linenberg, To register: Boaz 054-9479242, free entrance, Plage Naot
Beach, Kiryat Haim
On September 12, 21:00, Maayan Linik, Goldmund Books, Hadar, Haifa

On September 13, 18:00, Guided Tour of the Flower Show: A Historical and New Perspective” with curator Yifat
Ashkenazi, details 04-6030800, Haifa City Museum
September 13, 19:00-20:00, Pilates Gymnastics, Guided by Yulia Ben Shahar, please bring your mattress, To register:
https://chat.whatsapp.com/GdXYdbOPyDm27VgG1qY7KK free entrance,  Generator Square, Dado Beach, Haifa
On September 13, 20:30, Love me Tender, adaptation of poems by Journo and Roni Levanon by Corinne Kitsis, produced
by Théâtre HaYadit, Théâtre HaYadidit, Pardess Hana
On September 13, 21:00, Berry Sacharoff, Shuni fortress, Binyamina
On September 13, 21:00, Einat Natan - Relations between brothers, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov
On September 13, 21:30, Stand-up: Muhammad Naama, The Beat, Haifa
On October 13, 21:30, A lesson in love, written and directed by Gadi Tsadaka, produced by Theater HaIvri Theater
HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim

On September 14, 11:00, Guided tour with Dr. Etty Glas of the exhibition earth, water, wind, fire and void, the five
elements that make up the universe in which we live and the interrelations between them, details: 04-6030800, Tikotin
Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
September 14, 19:00-20:00, Zumba, Guided by Rachel Attias To register: https://chat.whatsapp.
com/FxthtJFavhJIYmKWofjEhD, free entrance,  Vardia Park, Haifa
On September 14, 20:30, Love me Tender, adaptation of poems by Journo and Roni Levanon by Corinne Kitsis, produced
by Théâtre HaYadit, Théâtre HaYadidit, Pardess Hana
On September 14, 21:00, Berry Sacharoff, Shuni fortress, Binyamina
On September 14, 21:30, Zumba Guided by Ravit Cohen, To register: Ravit 050-2230250, free entrance, Sportek, Neve
Sheanan
On September 14, 21:30, Erez Birnbaum - Standup, Beit Nagler, Kiryat Haim

On September 15, 10:00- 14:30, New year, new crafts, jewelry, perfumes, furniture, home accessories, ceramics,
cabinetmaking and carpentry, blown glass, designs on wood, bags, prints etc., workshops art, Ein Carmel

On September 16, 10:00, Folk and row dances on the beach, free admission, Zamir Beach, Hof HaCarmel, Haifa
On September 16, 10:00, Folk dances androws on the beach, free entry, Hof Naot, Kyriat Haim
On September 16, 21:00, Rosh Hashana, Avishai Cohen - Bassiste International || A trio show, Shuni fortress, Binyamina

On September 17, 11:00, Guided tour for the whole family, experiential activity at the exhibition suitable for the whole
family, participants will receive cards with puzzles and tasks, details: 04-6030800, Tikotin Museum of Art Japanese, Haifa
On September 17, 19:00-20:00, Dynamic Fitness, Guided by Shani Novik To register: https://chat.whatsapp.
com/Dznyc9fvu8HBj4HNTgKSSU free entrance,  Louis Promenade, Haifa

On September 18, 19:00-20:00, Yoga by Guided Ira Yasterbov To register: https://chat.whatsapp.
com/HmOyoQqvSCpKZJb2nDrwp free entrance, Kiryat Eliezer Promenade meeting place: Sports Hall Square, Kiryat
Eliezer, Haifa

On September 19, 17:00, The house on Haim Street celebrates its 25th anniversary - lectures and toasts, The house on
Haim Street, Haifa
On September 19, 19:00-20:00, Taï chi, guided by Boaz Linenberg, To register: Boaz 054-9479242, free entrance, Plage
Naot Beach, Kiryat Haim
On September 19, 20:30, The Haifa Chamber Music Society, Andres Mustonen, violin, J.S. Bach sonata no. 1 BWV1001,
Partita no. 1 BWV 1002, Partita no. 3 BWV 1006, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On September 19, 20:30, The Zuaretz brothers and their group of musicians, Slichot, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On September 19, 21:00, The Standupist, Yaakov Cohen, Municipal Theater of Haifa

On September 20, 10:30, Under the sign of new loves! Dr. Orit Wolf welcomes pianist Doral Golan Chopin: Polonaises,
Valse Nocturnes, Liszt: Tarantella, Romance, Rêve d'amour and Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 for four hands! Saint-Saëns:
Tarantelle, Brahms: Intermezzo Opus 118 n°2, Doral Golan: paraphrases of the Turkish march in jazz mode! by Zoom or
at the auditorium, details: 04-6030800, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On September 20, 19:00-20:00, Pilates Gymnastics, Guided by Yulia Ben Shahar, please bring your mattress, To register:
https://chat.whatsapp.com/GdXYdbOPyDm27VgG1qY7KK free entrance, Generator Square, Dado Beach, Haifa
On September 20, The 26th Israeli Music Festival, The Haifa Symphony Orchestra, HSO, Bar Avni, conductor, Yael
Brolski, violin, Mark Lavry: Israeliana for violin and orchestra, Shai Cohen: Echoes of Eternity for violin and orchestra,
Bracha Badil: Mediterranean suite, Omri Kochavi: dry sea, The concert is non-stop, Rappoport Hall, Haifa
On September 20, 20:00, The product that changed my life, solo presentation by Shira Shabach, produced by Acre Theater
Center, Acre Theater Center
On September 20, 20:30, The Ketouba, a comedy by Ephraim Kishon, directed by Moshe Naor, music by Lior Ronan,
accompanied by live music on stage and songs from the country's beginnings, produced by the Haifa Theater, Main Stage,
Haifa Municipal Theater
On September 20, 20:30, Three Nights 2023, based on the trilogy by Yehoshua Sobol, directed by Varda Kanol Yahalom,
Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater

On September 21, 18:00, A tour of the German colony, aimed at adults, a city built layer by layer, the history of the city,
the homes of key figures in Haifa's Templar community, the impact of the Templars on the develop.m. ent of the Land of
Israel, details: 04-6030800, Haifa City Museum
On September 21, 19:00-20:00, Zumba, Guided by Rachel Attias To register: https://chat.whatsapp.
com/FxthtJFavhJIYmKWofjEhD, free entrance, Vardia Park, Haifa
On September 21, 19:00, Film preview: preliminary conference by Professor Ronan Burshavsky followed by the screening
of the film Divertimento, by Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar, details: 04-6030800, Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art, Haifa
On September 21, 20:30, Three Nights 2023, based on the trilogy by Yehoshua Sobol, directed by Varda Kanol Yahalom,
Stage 3, Haifa Municipal Theater
On September 21, 20:30, The Ketouba, comedy by Ephraim Kishon, directed by Moshe Naor, music by Lior Ronan,
accompanied by live music on stage and songs from the beginnings of the country, produced by Haifa Municipal Theater,
Haifa Municipal Theater
On September 21, 20:30, Moshe Lahav, HaTish HaGadol a Tishri, Motzkin Theater, Kyriat Motzkin
On September 21, 20:30, The Andalousian Orchestra, artistic director Elad Levy, Slichot, with Moshe Luk and Beyamin
Buzaglo, Cultural Center, Yokneam
On September 21, 21:00, Sheila Farber – Alone, The Studio, Haifa
On September 21, 21:00, Shuli Rand and his guest Raviv Kanner, Shuni fortress, Binyamina
On September 21, 21:30, Zumba Guided by Ravit Cohen, To register: Ravit 050-2230250, free entrance, Sportek, Neve
Sheanan
On September 21, 21:30, Standup: Reshef Levy, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim
On September 21, 21:30, Daniel Hen, stand up, Haifa Municipal Theater
On September 21, 21:30, Stand-up, Shlomi Koriat, Theater HaTsafon, Kyriat Haim
On September 21, 21:30, Stand-up: Eli Habib, The Beat, Haifa
On September 21, 22:00, Guy Mezig, Zappa, Haifa

On September 22, 10:00, Guided tour of the exhibitions with the museum curator, Shir Meller-Yamaguchi, Combined
tools Udi Charka and Noa Chernichovsky / Contemporary ceramics and tools from the museum collection Curator: Shir
Meller-Yamaguchi; Open frequency / Orit Livna, Dana Harel, Leslie Rubin-Konda, Shaian Rose Ben Sira, Curator: Shir
Meller-Yamaguchi; First nature, second nature Zhang Kechun / Chinese photography and Chinese scrolls from the
museum collection Curators: Shushan Rosh Levitt and Shir Meller-Yamaguchi 11:00, Meeting in the gallery with artists
Udi Charka and Noa Tchernihovsky moderated by curator Shir Meller -Yamaguchi, Wilfried Israel Museum of Asian Art,
Kibbutz HaZorea
On September 22, 20:00, Kirill Sapoov celebrates his birthday, stand up, in Russian, Cultural Center, Carmiel
On September 22, 21:30, Lior Shlain, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov

On September 23, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free admission, Zamir Beach, Hof HaCarmel, Haifa
On September 23, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free entry, Hof Naot, Kyriat Haim
On September 23, 11:11, 01, Musical Dawn, Bach against Handel with the Phoenix Ensemble, four sonatas for flute and
basso continuo (harpsichord and viola da gamba) with period instruments: Moshe Aharon Epstein, baroque flute, Myrna
Herzog, viola da gamba and Aviad Shtir, cymbals, details: 0544651928, Yali, The Mill, Shaar HaAmakim
On September 23, 12:00, The Jerusalem Baroque Orchestra, Festival of Witches 2023, Women composers, female
representation in Baroque music - a look at female work relevant today, Bat Yiftah - Krisimi oratorios and other works,
David Shemer - conductor and organ, Veronika Kurmanova, Ekaterina Leider, Naomi Burla Levy – soprano, Noa Hope –
alto, Doron Florentin – tenor, Yoav Ilon – bass, Noam Shos, Dafna Ravid – violin, Ofira Zakai – theorbo, Tal Arbel –
viola da gamba, Chrisimi – the oratorio The Trial of Solomon, Black I for two sopranos and basso continuo, the oratorio
Yiftah, Lagranzi – Cornerit trio sonata, op. 2 No. 1, Volvozone Trio Sonata, Op. 2 n°13 Nazareth, Anglican Church,
Nazareth
On September 23, 20:00, The Jerusalem Baroque Orchestra, Festival of Witches 2023, Women composers, female
representation in Baroque music - a look at female work relevant today, Bat Yiftah - Krisimi oratorios and other works,
David Shemer - conductor and organ, Veronika Kurmanova, Ekaterina Leider, Naomi Burla Levy – soprano, Noa Hope –
alto, Doron Florentin – tenor, Yoav Ilon – bass, Noam Shos, Dafna Ravid – violin, Ofira Zakai – theorbo, Tal Arbel –
viola da gamba, Chrisimi – the oratorio The Trial of Solomon, Black I for two sopranos and basso continuo, the oratorio
Yiftah, Lagranzi – Cornerit trio sonata, op. 2 No. 1, Volvozone Trio Sonata, Op. 2 n°13The Studio, Haifa
On September 23, 21:00, Synergie, Shuni fortress, Binyamina
On September 23, 21:30, Eli Galperin, stand up, Pub Para, Shavei Zion
On September 23, 22:00, The Beatles 60th Anniversary Celebration - The Magical Band, Zappa Haifa

On September 24, 19:00-20:00, Dynamic Fitness, Guided by Shani Novik
To register: https://chat.whatsapp.com/Dznyc9fvu8HBj4HNTgKSSU free entrance,
Louis Promenade, Haifa

On September 25, 19:00-20:00, Yoga by Guided Ira Yasterbov To register: https://chat.whatsapp.
com/HmOyoQqvSCpKZJb2nDrwp free entrance, Kiryat Eliezer Promenade meeting place: Sports Hall Square, Kiryat
Eliezer, Haifa

On September 26, 19:00-20:00, Taï chi, guided by Boaz Linenberg, To register: Boaz 054-9479242, free entrance, Plage
Naot Beach, Kiryat Haim
On September 26, 20:15, Hello Goethe! Zoom meeting to hear, speak and practice German where we will discuss various
topics in German, for those learning German (level A2 and above) and German speakers
Register at the following link:   Free – please register 03-6060500 courses-israel@goethe.de Goethe Institute
On September 26, 20:30, Shalom Hanoch and Mati Caspi The essential, these are the songs, Shuni fortress, Binyamina
On September 26, 21:00, Stand-up: Assaf Mor Yosef, Beit Nagler, Kyriat Haim

On September 27, 19:00-20:00, Pilates Gymnastics, Guided by Yulia Ben Shahar, please bring your mattress, To register:
https://chat.whatsapp.com/GdXYdbOPyDm27VgG1qY7KK free entrance,  Generator Square, Dado Beach, Haifa
On September 27, 20:00, Italy in books, edited by Lev Kats, Cycle of six meetings and literary workshops (in Russian, in
person), free entry, reservation required Minor Beauty. why it's worth reading contemporary Italian authors, Opening
event @ Babel Haifa. Art and books, Haifa
On September 27, 21:00, Revital Vitelson Jacobs, stand up for tired parents, Kfar Blum
On September 27, 21:30, A Broken Prayer, a journey into the creative world of Leonard Cohen, with Yankele Segal,
arrangements bass, acoustic guitar and vocals, Bat Hen Edri, vocals, Roni Ibrin, percussion, Shlomo Oz, guitar classical
and vocals, Yogev Levy, Khalil Nai, guitar, keyboards and vocals, Elma Center for the Arts, Zichron Yaakov
On September 27, 22:00, Meni Ozeri, Zappa, Haifa

From September 28 to October 7, The 39th Haifa International Film Festival     Special events, Industry Events,
competitions, Outdoor Events, Evening screenings for the whole family, Art booths, Live performances at Manya Shochat
Park, Mania Park Kids and family activities, Dance on the Festival square, Exhibitions

Exhibitions  A gate to the 7’th Art – The Polish Posters of Wiktor Sadowski, Lobby, Rapaport Hall, HaifaThe story of
Hipgnosis - An album exhibition, The film Squaring the Circle (The Story of Hipgnosis) will be screened during the
festival, Lobby of the Cinematheque Hall, Haifa
   
On September 28, 10:00, Haifa Film Festival, The young creation competition, Award ceremony for the winners of short
Israeli film competitions by students who graduated from cinema and communication majors, greetings, screening of the
films, winners announcement ceremony; competition judges: Judith Mansen Ramon, Oded Ashkenazi, Shai Amit, Krieger
auditorium, Haifa

On September 28, 18:00, Artistic visit to the staircase district, intended for adults, Magical view of Haifa Bay will be
revealed to us at the beginning of the route, descent of the staircase path, exhibition organized by Tzila Kotler Hadari,
explanations about Haifa artists, details: 04-6030800, Haifa Art Museum
On September 28, 19:00-20:00, Zumba, Guided by Rachel Attias To register: https://chat.whatsapp.
com/FxthtJFavhJIYmKWofjEhD, free entrance,  Vardia Park, Haifa
On September 28, 19:30, Haifa Film Festival, Evening screenings for the whole family E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial by
Steven Spielberg‏, Free entrance!, Plazza, Rappoport, auditorium, Haifa

On September 28, 20:00, Haifa Film Festival, Opening ceremony of The 39th Haifa International Film Festival Opening
Event and awarding Sasson Gabai with a Lifetime Achievement Award, 20:30 Jeanne DU Barry, by Maïwenn, screening
in the presence of the director and producer, 23:00, Afterparty at the festival's garden, Rappoport auditorium, Haifa

On September 28, 20:30, The great Moshiko’s son, by Gil Ari Cohen, directed by Irad Rubinstein, music by Roy Yarkoni,
produced by Cameri, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim

On September 28, 21:00, Haifa Film Festival, InMotion Street Dance, Disco, Swing, Tango, Salsa, Rock'n'Roll,
Reggaeton, free entry, Festival Square, next to Rappoport auditorium, Haifa

On September 28, 21:00, I am a guitar, Asaf Play and Beni Amdorski sings, Shuni fortress, Binyamina
On September 28, 21:30, Zumba Guided by Ravit Cohen, To register: Ravit 050-2230250, free entrance, Sportek, Neve
Sheanan

From September 28 to October 7, The 39th Haifa International Film Festival     Special events, Industry Events,
competitions, Outdoor Events, Evening screenings for the whole family, Art booths, Live performances at Manya Shochat
Park, Mania Park Kids and family activities, Dance on the Festival square, Exhibitions

Exhibitions  A gate to the 7’th Art – The Polish Posters of Wiktor Sadowski, Lobby, Rapaport Hall, HaifaThe story of
Hipgnosis - An album exhibition, The film Squaring the Circle (The Story of Hipgnosis) will be screened during the
festival, Lobby of the Cinematheque Hall, Haifa
\On September 29, 19:30, Haifa Film Festival, Evening screenings for the whole family Inside out by Pete Docter, Hebrew
dubbing‏, Free entrance!, Plazza, Rappoport, auditorium, Haifa
On September 29, 21:00, Haifa Film Festival, Katya Malaya, Dance Around the world - dance journey with Katya Malaya,
free entry, Festival Square, next to Rappoport auditorium, Haifa

On September 29, 21:00, Standup: Seats in front of the bus, Rona Navon, Amit Hershkowicz, Sarah Midzigorski, Hagit
Weiner, Goldmund Books

From September 28 to October 7, The 39th Haifa International Film Festival     Special events, Industry Events,
competitions, Outdoor Events, Evening screenings for the whole family, Art booths, Live performances at Manya Shochat
Park, Mania Park Kids and family activities, Dance on the Festival square, Exhibitions

Exhibitions  A gate to the 7’th Art – The Polish Posters of Wiktor Sadowski, Lobby, Rapaport Hall, HaifaThe story of
Hipgnosis - An album exhibition, The film Squaring the Circle (The Story of Hipgnosis) will be screened during the
festival, Lobby of the Cinematheque Hall, Haifa
Art booths, 18:00-23:00,  and crafts stands will be located at Mania Park Café and The Piano Square, Haifa

On September 30, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free entry, Zamir Beach, Hof HaCarmel, Haifa
On September 30, 10:00, Folk dances and rows on the beach, free entry, Hof Naot, Kyriat Haim

On September 30, 18:00, Haifa Film Festival, Mania Park Kids and family activities Shiri Biri Bom |Zumba for kids and
parents, Free entry, Manya Shochat Park, Haifa
On September 30, 19:30, Haifa Film Festival, Evening screenings for the whole family The Lego Movie by Phil Lord,
Chris Miller, Hebrew dubbing‏, Free entrance!, Plazza, Rappoport, auditorium, Haifa
On September 30, 21:00, Haifa Film Festival, Gan Mania, Live performances Big Band Haifa with the soprano Veronica
Kurmanov, Free entry, Manya Shochat Park, Haifa
On September 30, 21:00, Haifa Film Festival, InMotion Street Dance, Disco, Swing, Tango, Salsa, Rock'n'Roll,
Reggaeton, free entry, Festival Square, next to Rappoport auditorium, Haifa

On September 30, 21:00, Souccot: Mosh Ben Ari, Shuni fortress, Binyamina
On September 30, 21:30, The great Moshiko’s son, by Gil Ari Cohen, directed by Irad Rubinstein, music by Roy Yarkoni,
produced by Cameri, HaTsafon Theater, Kyriat Haim
Learning Arabic with Dalia Alturi, Spoken Arabic lessons
in small personal groups, Mondays, Tuesdays, and
Thursdays, 17: 30-21: 00, Dalia Alturi - 052-325 -3002
Fun Learning Arabic
with Avshalom Farjun, 15 weekly
2-hour meetings, Arabic culture, proverbs, jokes, music,
tours in Arab villages .... Beginners Course: Sundays at
17:00, Intermediate Course: Sundays at 7:30 pm, details
and registration Avshalom Farjun, Tel: 054-4826696
Beit HaGefen, Haifa
How far will you go with the French language? Discover all our course offers,
face-to-face or on Zoom, for adults. Classes for all levels face-to-face or in Zoom
Information and registration :Phone. 04-8312333
On September 16, Rosh Hashanah
On September 25, Yom Kippur
On September 30, Sukkot
Hello Goethe! Zoom meeting to hear, speak and practice
German where we will discuss various topics in German, for
those learning German (level A2 and above) and German
speakers
   Goethe Institute
On September 26, 20:15, Hello Goethe!
 Register at the
following link:  
Free – please register 03-6060500 courses-israel@goethe.de