Haifa has a thriving community of English-speaking young adults
(ages 20 and 30).  A planning committee organizes social events twice
a month to help connect young adults with each other for both social
and professional networking opportunities as well as absorption
assistance.
Join haifaenglishspeakers@yahoogroups.com
September in Haifa 2018
Trips, excursions, nature
Guided walks. nature reserves, parks, outings
home
For children
Workshops, activities, sports, museums, shows, dance, music, stories, theater, puppets, attraction parks
Sabbath times
Sunset hours
Calendar of holidays
For adults
Shows, lectures, meetings, culture, sports, concerts theater, stand-up
Special events and Festivals in September
Calendar of events in Haifa
Scroll down to see:
-Addresses and phone numbers of venues
-Special events and festivals  
-Announcements transmitted by the Association for Immigration in Haifa
-Invitations by Haifa Anglos and Froggies
-Trips, excursions, nature, guided walks
-For children: Exhibits and activities,  Shows, theater, musicals, puppets,
stories...
-For adults: Exhibits, workshops, guided visits, museums,  theater, folk
dance, shows, lectures, ballet, concerts, music...
Invitations by religious congregations
Announcements transmitted by the
Association for immigration in Haifa
Portal  Culture Haifa Municipality
Informations for tourists 1 800 30 50 90
Ethos concerts, theater, shows, cinema
Cinematheque
HaifaHaifa
Restaurants and cafés in Haifa
Pleasant places near Haifa
Libraries
Cultural events in the museums of Haifa
Cultural events in Haifa
Where to go ? the mouse, events (in Hebrew)  
Israstage
Open this Shabbat  
Pubs, Messibot, parties
Lectures and cultural activities at Haifa
University
Lectures and cultural activities at Technion
Addresses and phone numbers
of halls, auditorium, pubs, community centers, libraries
Archives:  past calendars
Going out
Key words : Haifa, calendar, art, painting, theater, cinema, concerts,
music, lecture, nature, museum, exhibit, community, center, cultural,
orchestra, jazz, staging, opera, restaurants, theater, Kyriat Haim, Kyriat
Motzkin
On September 6, 7 and 8, Meteor Festival,  Alaska Snack Time, Acollective, A4AP Ferg, Middlesky Broom & Eliezer, Amir Egozy, Anna RF Anna
Haleta, Amon Tobin Two Fingers DJ Set, Atakefim, Atar Mayner, Ariel Pink, Ata Kak Assaf Amdursky, Autarkic, Baba Stiltz, Battles, Balkan Beat Box,
Bemet, Benjamin's Brother, Berry Sakharof, Black Angels, Black Motion, Garage Bones, Cain & Abel, Cohen @ Mushon-Shigola Showcase, DJ Koze, Python
DJ, Echo, Erol Alkan, Ester Rada, Ghazall, Gladys Lazer, Future Gang, Garden City Movement, Lava Dome, Khalas, Jono Ma, Helena Hauf, Mura Masa,
Mahmoud Ahamed, Mall Grab, Lilly Franko, Selda Bagcan Ft Boom Pam, Ruskinder, Noga Erez, Niv Hadas, TaiRona, Soulwax, Shlohmao, Yoav Saar WC,
Tiny Fingers, Zoe Polanski, Ziv, Zili, Young Yosef, Baba Stiltz, Anna Haleta, Tobin Amon two fingers dj set, MiddleSkyBoom & Eliezer, Darfur Stars, Chaim,
Butterfly Trio, Bassically, Denis Sulta, Denzel Curry, Die Wilde Jagd, Dorj, DRY, Echo, DJ Seinfeld, Erol Alkan, Dudu Faruk, Full Trunk, Faust, Flying
Lotus, Forti s, Galo, Geva Alon, Fortuna Records, Gingiot, HaDag Nahash, HaMifsaot, Haxxan, Honey Dijon, Hila Ruach, Hiss, Ivan Smagghe, Jane
Bordeaux, Kutiman Orchestra, Jenia Tarsol, Jonathan Toubin, Jonz, Jono Ma, Kamasi Washington, Khalas, Khen Elmaleh, Laetitia Sadier Source Ensemble,
Laraaji, Lava Dome, Leon Vynhall, Laila, Liron Amram, Little Simz, Lola Marsh, Maleek Berry, Malka Tuti Showcase, Pusha, Mercedes Band, Michael
Chapman, Midori Takada, Mura Masa, Nico Teen, Nina Kravitz, Niv Hadas, Noga Erez of Montreal, Plazmot, Quarter to Africa, Ray Harel, Raymonde & the
Europeans, Regel Sabers, Rhye, Shy Ben Tzur, Shanti Celeste, Shame on Us, Shtuby, Shlohmo, Soos Mabit , Swissa, Shirey Mirpesset, The White Screen,
Soulwax, Tai Rona, Tapan, Tatran, The Great Machine, Xen, Tomer Bar, Trillion, Uriah, Tomer Bar, Vaadat Harigim, Volvox, Why ?, YehunYaron, Yoav
Saar, Yogg, Tornado Wallace, Young Yosef, Yung Lean, Zehava Ben, Zenobia, Zili, Ziv, Zoe Polanski,
Pecan Park, Kibbutz Lehavot HaBashan

On September 12, Portown Night Run Haifa Ride to the lower city at night - in the busiest city center of Israel, and inside the port of Haifa,
central area with a stage, music, great Sports party with DJs, booths of the best brands, food, drinks etc., VIP area at the Portown Building,
winners ceremony on the main stage. Each participant receives: quality shirt, treats, medal, September 6, 16:00-20:00, at the Portown
complex, On September 12, 18:00-20:00, 20:30, start of the 5 km race, 20: 40, start of the 10 km race, 21:30, Winners' Ceremony, 21:40,
Portown Party, Portown, Downtown, Haifa

On September 14, 8:30, 8th Congress Women and Sport 8:30, gathering and refreshments, 9:00, stadium visit, 9:30, welcome address,
Sportsmen break the path, debate with Anastasia Glushkov Levental, Limor Mizrachi, Ilham Mahamid, Loris Afara and Inbal Pesaro, 11:00,
Israel 2028, Round Tables with Iris Antman, Dr. Ilana Ehrlich, Miri Shalev, Ofra Abramovich, Anat Draigor, Shmulik Hanine, Niv
Nahliali, how to write the program of the next decade, 11:00, Everyone can- sports workshop, 12:00, Women's football: Israel in the mirror
of world momentum, led by Daniel Samri with the participation of Israeli footballers: Oshrat Eini, Lee Falcon, Shay Sade, Mor Efraim and
Karin Sandel, 12: 00, Parents of Paralympic Athletes - Facing Different Aspects moderated debate by Inbal Pesaro, 13:00, Lecture by Esther
Roth - Shachmorov, Olympic Athlete, Laureate Israel prize for sport, 13: 00, Map of the heart r green, sports workshop, The same result -
positively, Mamanet, 2:15 pm, Lecture by Pascal Berkowitz, Paralympic athlete, writer, director, journalist, During the conference,
exhibitions will be presented: Basketball Hall of Fame Women, Anat Draigor, Sports - Everyone's Language, Hechalutz - Education
Through Sport, Information and Registration Shlomit Guy 050-7607699, Mika Gavrieli 054-6734511, Sammy Ofer Stadium, Haifa

From September 22 to October 1, The 34th Haifa International Film Festival
300 screenings of Israeli and international films
quality time with filmmakers at conferences, prestigious receptions, post-screening discussions and training courses.
enjoyable activities, events for young and old, musical events, crafts and artists' walks, food stalls, outdoor film screenings, awards:  Golden Anchor Award for
Middle Eastern Cinema. Fedora Award for the Tomorrow's Comers Contest Award for the best feature film presented by the Haifa Foundation. Prize for the
best feature film. Miki Elbin Award for Best Movie Screenplay Award for the best male and female actors in a feature film. Jack Naylor Award for Best Feature
Photography. Prize for Best Documentary Film in collaboration with the Second Authority of Television and Radio Award for best documentary film in
collaboration with the Israeli Film Center in New York. Eli Gelfand Award for the best animated film. Prize for artistic achievement in Israeli cinema. Prize
for the young cinema, Rappoport auditorium, Rappoport Hall, Cinematheque, and various locations in Haifa
Israeli Cinema - 34th International Film Festival, Haifa
77 Israeli films will participate in the Haifa Festival this year
72 new Israeli works presented in competitions
-Competition of Israeli feature films 7 new films
Good Morning Son, by Sharon Bar Ziv
No Blood / by Yosef El-Dror
Love Trilogy: Stripped, by Yaron Shani
Acre, by Daniel Waxman.
Fig tree, by AlMuwerk Davidian
Noble Savage by Marco Carmel.
Tel-Aviv we fire, by Sameh Zoabi.
Israeli cinema - Out of competition
All For DreamsC by Ran Slavin and Ronen Ben Tal
Israeli Cinema - Special Events:
Tribute to producer Zvi Spielman, Thirty years of One of Us, festive projection of a restored digital copy of the film directed by Uri Barbash.
-Projection of films in memory of Ara Lapid (23/7 / 48-2 / 6/18), publisher, a frequent guest at the Haifa Festival, screening of movies Kindergarten, Night falls,
Sacred, Barriers , and The gardener.
- Israeli documentary film competition: 7 new films in competition
Paper, Scissors, Rock, by Lilach Markman
Reflected Light by Mordechai Vardi
Army of Lovers in the Holy Land by Assaf Galai
Reinvestigation by Anat Juta Zuria
Informers by Dalit Kimor
Mirror of the Sun by Neta Ariel
Land Dealer by Tal Michael, David Ofek
- Israeli Documentary Film - Special Event: The Hebrews - World Premiere, Yair Kedar Project of Knowledge, Preservation and Documentation of Classical
Hebrew Literature, Three Previews Miriam Yalan-Shteklis, by Ruben Brodsky; Rabbi Shalom Shabazi, by Israel Shaar Meoudad, David Vogel, by Ayelet
Ofarim.
-Contours of short films and animated films 48 student films and independent short films and animated films
-Contest of the young creator, a dozen films by students
A free shuttle service between cinemas for festival visitors from Sunday 23/9 to Monday 1/10, departs every 45 minutes between 11:30 and midnight. Festival
Information 04-8103471 Shuttle Stations
1. Rappoport Auditorium, Hanassi 140, Rappoport Auditorium every 45 minutes, between 11:30 and 00:00
2. Dan Panorama Hotel (to Krieger)
3. Tikotin Museum of Japanese Art (to Krieger)
4. Krieger Center Krieger Auditorium: every 45 minutes, between noon and 00:00
5. Beit Shalom Hotel, Hanassi 110 towards Merkaz Carmel
On September 22, 11:00, Sukkot in Haifa, Opening of the International Caricatures Exhibition (closing 3.10), Retrospective of 23
international competitions, cultural links with cartoonists from around the world, 11: 00-22: 00, Sunday to Thursday during the intermediate
days of Sukkot, free admission, Auditorium Krieger, Haifa

From September 22 to October 1, The Emek HaMaayanot 8th Festival of the Valley of Sources, Dance shows, music, shows and activities
for all the family, guided tours in tourist sites, Emek HaMaayanot


On September 25, 26 and 27,  The Acre Fringe Theater Festival, plays, plays in competition, inetrnational theater, invited plays, street
theater, music and dance, Old City, Knghts Hall, Citadel, streets, Acre
On September 25, 26 and 27, The 13th Neve Yosef Community Theater Festival, more than 40 concerts and shows, in community centers
throughout the city, original productions and well-known plays in four languages Arabic, Amharic, Russian and Hebrew, activities for
children, hours of history, puppet shows with public participation, street performances, workshops for the general public, Neve Yosef
Community Center, Haifa
On September 25, 26 and 27, HaAssif Festival, Harvest Festival, Music shows, street musicians, workshops and craft stands, youth
movements, Artist Workshops, Drum Circles, On September 26 and 27 The Empire comes back, Beit Shean

From September 27 to 29, Beit Galim 9 Festival: Open House, at artists and residents of Bat Galim, art exhibitions, musical performances,
meetings with writers and poets, children's area, free guided tours on trails leading to historic houses of Bat Galim.
-Private houses: Reuven Tobias, paintings by Reuven Tobias, 16 Nahalal, House of Yael and Barak, Esther Ben Hemo, painting, Kochi
Lavon, design, Miri Levon, painting, Nachlieli 2, House of Gili and Erez, Gili Martonovich, painting, Naomi Shalev-Collages, Avdimi 2,
Dalia Abramsky House, Racheli Gold, painting, Caspi 18, Beit Geula and Jacques Cano, ceramics, 13 Hasharon, Beit Carmit, ceramics of
Inbar Paz, 30 Hasharon, Beit Agass, Sophie Martin, Anna Polonsky, painting, 32 Hasharon, Beit Shachar Leav, painting and design,
Hasharon 39, Beit Yossi Stibel, photograph 11, Bat Galim Ave, BG SURFING store, Tzachi Hod, photograph, 11 Bat Galim Ave, Beit Tuito,
Nissim Tuito, Dov Feiner, photography, 3 Bat Galim Ave, Beit Jenny & Stuff, design, Aliyah Shniah 53, Beit Shabbat, Dorit Shabbat Morag,
photograph, Ehud Ratner, glass, 23 HaKaf Gimel, Beit Miya and Lev, Kochi Aronson, jewelry, Lucy Malaya knit, Dov Hoz Lane 7, Beit
family Altshuler, Efrat Barkai Go ral, Mira and Yossi Hillel scarves, Tali and Dubi Koplik, jewelry, Pinat Gan 4, Haim Raz House, Haim
Raz, stained glass, Tal Raz, jewelry, Tami Raz, Fusion, Elisha 1, Art Studio, Alex Bluchin, Ina Bluchin, Alicia Bluchin, Alexandra Bluchin,
Andrey Sofin, painting, Shikmona 4, free entry, Bat Galim, Haifa
-Community Center, Main Exhibition: Secrets of Matter 29 artists Gad Ullman, Aryeh Ophir, Yael Bar-Lev, Sharon Brill, Avivit Ballas
Baranes, Keren Ben Hillel, Bracha Guy, Eve Gillon, Gil Goren, Eric Nuno, Uriel Caspi, Vered Pirchi Lienenberg, Dvora Morag, Ricky
Puch, Avivit Segal Yuval Feiglin, Avner Pinchover, Yaakov Peleg, Dorit Feldman, Zila Friedman, Inge Fonar Kokos, Haim Raz, Ehud
Rattner, Isaac Shalevet, Nomie Shilav, Naomi Sartiel. Exhibition of Nechama Golan art books, Nechama Lavendel, Lida Sharett Massad,
and exhibition of Bait 9 students, puppets and wood sculptures
- Bar Galim, Alex Gray Paintings
-Beit Aharon Rosenfeld Sculpture with two, Moti Elimelech and Yaakov Peled
-Bat Galim Club House, Karin Brandt Painting
-Shopping Center, HaAlyiah HaShniah 39, My Bat Galim Exhibition, Yuval Lucien's group photo installation, Sapir Bronzberg, Dan Liran,
Zahi Hod, Yael Horowitz, Shlomo Ziv, Nissim Tuito, Daphne Merton, Jos Stibel, Aki Flakser, Kyoko Poselvestki, Zvi Roger, Pini Schechter
Photo Collections Beatrice Brent - Surreal Sea, Sapir Bronzberg - Application, Yael Horowitz - Shikun HaBrigada, Dorit Shabbat Morag -
Black and White, Eran Merav - Portraits, Aki Plaxer - District, Paintings of Rivi Arad, Paper Cutting Lotan Inbal
-Beit Scandinavia, Beit Scandinavia Exhibition in the Garden, Exhibition: Scandinavian House in the Garden Iron Sculpture by Gali Gabay,
works by local artists Ilana Avishar, Edith Hardy, Mazal Hershko, Dalia Nirenfeld, Rita Zorin, Sandra Simenhaus, Shani Agi, Hanan Ben
Shushan and Lola Yang, Deborah Ketanik, Guy Kaplan - Sculptural and Multidisciplinary Installations
Cinema
Exhibits, museums, galleries
Plastic arts, guided visits, workshops
Cultural activities 2018-2019 season in Haifa and in the North
Click here to read the English translation of the programs You can subscribe to series of concerts,
lectures, theatre plays etc.... for children and for adults
The cost per event is much cheaper if you take a subscription.
On September 10 and 11, Rosh Hashanah
On September 19, Yom Kippur
On September 24 to 30, Sukkot
On September 30, Hoshana Raba